US States

  1. Alaska Legal Resources
  2. Alaska Statistics
  3. Alaska Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Alaska Employment Information
  5. Alaska Family Information
  6. Alaska Education Information
  7. Alaska Business Information
  8. Alaska Public Benefits Information
  9. Alaska Criminal Information
  10. Alaska DUI / DWI Information
  11. Alaska Car Accidents Information
  12. Alaska Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Alaska Metros
  14. Alaska Counties
  15. Largest Alaska Cities


Alaska Legal Resources

Back to top

Alaska Law

Alaska Constitution
Alaska State Legislature Textual Infobases. Includes Alaska Statutes, Constitution, Executive Orders and Legislative Texts.

Alaska State Government

Alaska Website
Alaska Governor
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska Courts
Alaska Government Resources

Federal Courts

U.S. Supreme Court

Alaska Cities & Counties
Alaska City Websites & City Codes

Alaska Law Blogs

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory:
Alaska Lawyers

State Attorney General

Alaska Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 626,932
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 10,459 / 3,168 / 43
  • Land Area (2000): 1,481,346.887 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 236,507.354 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 900,715.000 acres (3,644.293 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 609
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 42.00%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 16.10%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $13,263,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 305,000,000 / 1,000,000 / 80,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 46.20%
  • Physicians (2004): 1,580
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 19 (1,427)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 52,179
  • Federal Spending (2004): $9,378,297

Alaska Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960226,1671976382,0001992587,000
1961234,0001977407,0001993599,000
1962246,0001978403,0001994606,000
1963248,0001979406,0001995604,000
1964250,0001980440,1421996607,000
1965253,0001981412,0001997609,000
1966272,0001982438,0001998614,000
1967272,0001983479,0001999619,000
1968277,0001984500,0002000626,932
1969282,0001985521,0002001634,892
1970302,1731986534,0002002641,482
1971313,0001987525,0002003648,280
1972325,0001988513,0002004657,755
1973330,0001989527,0002005663,253
1974337,0001990550,0432006670,053
1975352,0001991570,0002007683,478

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 260,978
Building Permits Issued (2006): 1,706
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $328,789,000

Alaska Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban411,95565.71%
 Rural, Farm1,2240.20%
 Rural, Non-farm213,75334.10%

Alaska Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Employment Information

Back to top

Alaska Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990540,079502,05238,0277.04%141
1991557,598511,59846,0008.25%165
1992577,554525,96051,5948.93%164
1993587,516542,51645,0007.66%153
1994601,484556,39645,0897.50%127
1995607,331564,19543,1367.10%142
1996617,147571,10446,0437.46%128
1997623,922579,92743,9957.05%121
1998626,158587,87738,2806.11%122
1999633,013594,03838,9756.16%115
2000638,005598,64839,3576.17%123
2001642,968603,38839,5806.16%114
2002656,770610,22346,5477.09%142
2003673,098621,52451,5747.66%141
2004681,952631,60850,3447.38%137
2005691,228643,65247,5766.88%128
2006701,871655,97145,9006.54%131
2007704,607661,17443,4336.16%113
2008716,998668,66148,3376.74%122
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008703,040654,51248,5286.90%138
Feb 2008704,525654,60549,9207.09%142
Mar 2008709,414659,69349,7217.01%141
Apr 2008712,444663,86148,5836.82%136
May 2008719,707670,99748,7106.77%135
Jun 2008726,610677,31849,2926.78%135
Jul 2008728,444681,48946,9556.45%129
Aug 2008727,502681,08246,4206.38%128
Sep 2008721,296674,39446,9026.50%13
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Alaska Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction17,96512.05%
2.Public Administration16,89111.33%
3.Educational Services10,2106.85%
4.Accommodation and Food Services8,7305.86%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services7,1934.83%
6.Mining6,1684.14%
7.Other Transportation6,0374.05%
8.Health Care5,9253.98%
9.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting5,2843.55%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management4,3542.92%
11.Repair and Maintenance4,1792.80%
12.Air Transportation4,1782.80%
13.Food and Beverage Stores3,4402.31%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers3,2402.17%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations3,0032.01%
16.Food Manufacturing2,7761.86%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,7291.83%
18.Broadcasting and Telecommunications2,6141.75%
19.Utilities2,4381.64%
20.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,4281.63%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services19,44414.67%
2.Health Care17,58613.27%
3.Public Administration13,1799.95%
4.Accommodation and Food Services10,3917.84%
5.Social Assistance7,0295.30%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services6,1694.66%
7.Finance and Insurance5,4324.10%
8.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations4,1633.14%
9.Food and Beverage Stores3,9913.01%
10.Department and Other General Stores3,9662.99%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management3,4882.63%
12.Construction2,5691.94%
13.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,5501.92%
14.Personal and Laundry Services2,4791.87%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,3561.78%
16.Air Transportation2,3121.74%
17.Broadcasting and Telecommunications2,1881.65%
18.Other Transportation2,0411.54%
19.Food Manufacturing1,3951.05%
20.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores1,3451.02%

Alaska Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations8,6755.82%
2.Other Installation / Maintenance7,0944.76%
3.Vehicle Mechanics6,8484.59%
4.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,7763.88%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations5,4893.68%
6.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching4,6543.12%
7.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers4,5373.04%
8.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers4,3972.95%
9.Carpenters3,9992.68%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers3,6632.46%
11.Other Construction Trades3,5462.38%
12.Engineers3,2872.21%
13.Top Executives3,2182.16%
14.Other Production Occupations3,2032.15%
15.Other Office and Admin Support3,1302.10%
16.Fishing / Hunting / Forestry3,0282.03%
17.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers3,0132.02%
18.Teachers, Pre/Primary School2,4401.64%
19.Computer Specialists2,4301.63%
20.Law Enforcement Workers2,3931.61%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support8,1876.18%
2.Secretaries and Admins7,4825.65%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School7,1265.38%
4.Other Management Occupations6,6034.98%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service6,4104.84%
6.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing4,6503.51%
7.Child Care Workers4,4803.38%
8.Other Sales and Related Occupations4,3503.28%
9.Registered Nurses4,3153.26%
10.Cashiers3,9933.01%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers3,9242.96%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,7672.84%
13.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians3,7432.82%
14.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching3,1742.40%
15.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.3,1282.36%
16.Customer Service Representatives2,7622.08%
17.Business Operations Specialists2,7322.06%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers2,6572.01%
19.Accountants and Auditors2,5091.89%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping2,3071.74%

Alaska Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours289,44763.19%
15-35 hours56,66112.37%
1-14 hours15,1223.30%
No regular hours96,82421.14%

Alaska Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM7,2162.59%
5 AM-5:29 AM5,8472.10%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM9,8313.53%
6 AM-6:29 AM18,3566.59%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM26,9009.65%
7 AM-7:29 AM38,33113.76%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM51,69218.55%
8 AM-8:29 AM30,79911.05%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM18,4656.63%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM20,2027.25%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM9,2743.33%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM4,4661.60%
Noon-3:59 PM18,0266.47%
4 PM-11:59 PM19,2146.90%

Alaska Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 522,2127.97%
5-951,23918.39%
10-1456,18220.16%
15-1953,61719.24%
20-2437,04613.30%
25-2910,7873.87%
30-3419,0566.84%
35-392,3310.84%
40-443,9201.41%
45-597,4412.67%
60-897,3452.64%
At least 907,4432.67%

Alaska Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 303,2391.16%227,84481.78%
30-449060.33%24,4018.76%
45-593710.13%7,0702.54%
At least 607200.26%14,0685.05%

Alaska Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,5830.54%
 Car / truck / van, carpool45,01215.49%
 Car / truck / van, solo193,16566.47%
 Motorcycle2440.08%
 Other12,0814.16%
 Public transportation5,2361.80%
 Walked21,2987.33%
 Worked at home11,9784.12%

Alaska Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 221,804 (607,641 people)
Families (2000): 153,611 (502,970 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 64,846
People at same address in 1995: 267,958

Alaska Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00012,4585.62%
$10,000-$14,99910,9954.96%
$15,000-$19,99910,9104.92%
$20,000-$24,99912,0075.41%
$25,000-$29,99912,8755.80%
$30,000-$34,99912,1505.48%
$35,000-$39,99912,0165.42%
$40,000-$44,99912,3675.58%
$45,000-$49,99911,1365.02%
$50,000-$59,99921,4749.68%
$60,000-$74,99927,43812.37%
$75,000-$99,99930,37113.69%
$100,000-$124,99916,9517.64%
$125,000-$149,9998,4303.80%
$150,000-$199,9996,0782.74%
$200,000 or more4,1481.87%

Alaska Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person52,06023.49%
 Family, 2 people54,07424.40%
 Nonfamily, 2 people13,9586.30%
 Family, 3 people35,91316.21%
 Nonfamily, 3 people2,1910.99%
 Family, 4 people33,58915.16%
 Nonfamily, 4 people7590.34%
 Family, 5 people16,5277.46%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1870.08%
 Family, 6 people6,9243.12%
 Nonfamily, 6 people690.03%
 Family, 7 or more people5,3102.40%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people390.02%

Alaska Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings198,60027.28%
Interest / Dividend / Rent160,50922.05%
Public Assistance19,2302.64%
Retirement32,5554.47%
Self Employment39,6475.45%
Social Security30,2824.16%
Supplemental Security6,8540.94%
Wage / Salary190,94626.23%
Other49,3656.78%

Alaska Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1853,30445.05%
 With children under 1865,02854.95%

Alaska Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced26,34410.84%
 Married134,30355.26%
 Never Married78,95532.49%
 Widowed3,4221.41%

Alaska Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced28,30612.53%
 Married130,64757.85%
 Never Married54,31624.05%
 Widowed12,5685.57%

Alaska Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Education Information

Back to top

Alaska Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade16,7073.83%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma40,6969.32%
 High school diploma or equivalent128,02529.33%
 Some college, no degree126,12928.90%
 Associate degree28,7886.60%
 Bachelors degree63,35414.52%
 Graduate or professional degree32,7267.50%

Alaska Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool6,4951.04%4,3090.69%10,8041.72%
Kindergarten9,0981.45%9800.16%10,0781.61%
Grades 1-441,9486.69%3,2020.51%45,1507.20%
Grades 5-842,7996.83%3,0780.49%45,8777.32%
Grades 9-1239,1006.24%2,4480.39%41,5486.63%
Undergrad college22,7773.63%3,7240.59%26,5014.23%
Graduate or professional school4,7740.76%1,0280.16%5,8020.93%
Total166,99126.64%18,7692.99%185,76029.63%

Alaska Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $3,616,674,000
Retail sales (2002): $7,437,071,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $1,393,225,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $3,832,024,000
Retired workers (2005): 38,643

Alaska Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv111109211231241
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2729303067
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3137749280
1999 - Construction286249547513395
1999 - Educational Services1810485746
1999 - Finance & Insurance4960207118264
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance116108469440491
1999 - Information362413376106
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises75232522
1999 - Manufacturing5851120130123
1999 - Mining1210294619
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)167193452383569
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices180147359298558
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7856164150250
1999 - Retail Trade225240790683771
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing7879215242239
1999 - Unclassified69324410
1999 - Utilities42183325
1999 - Wholesale Trade5757192182233
1999 - Total1,6091,4984,0853,7334,509
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv83115222213253
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3024302973
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5835837585
2000 - Construction297272586486399
2000 - Educational Services1910653660
2000 - Finance & Insurance64134144143217
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance116108513415477
2000 - Information37489890115
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises144212531
2000 - Manufacturing4756138128106
2000 - Mining921373118
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)164154447383589
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices147171350309568
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6973177142252
2000 - Retail Trade256311731691739
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing10081270191231
2000 - Unclassified113318818
2000 - Utilities93342122
2000 - Wholesale Trade5271206177208
2000 - Total1,6841,7224,1603,5934,461
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9895230201247
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1836243762
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation44388578105
2001 - Construction286279532509447
2001 - Educational Services1617615054
2001 - Finance & Insurance1376514096268
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance140111523390503
2001 - Information814911277106
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1312342025
2001 - Manufacturing6046132128112
2001 - Mining167302926
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)135151442397604
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices192144349303588
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6462159140279
2001 - Retail Trade202254733733711
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing6785244222241
2001 - Unclassified7856101314
2001 - Utilities116183329
2001 - Wholesale Trade5469188178206
2001 - Total1,7121,5824,0463,6344,627
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv121132219222215
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1831184251
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3852927397
2002 - Construction348319559478408
2002 - Educational Services1814645449
2002 - Finance & Insurance9564185173219
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance214134542403481
2002 - Information433597127116
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises144243428
2002 - Manufacturing3453134141114
2002 - Mining1913412331
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)216168470416529
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices187181383303568
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9181154142267
2002 - Retail Trade265261765719639
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing12389226229236
2002 - Unclassified1158202
2002 - Utilities44263229
2002 - Wholesale Trade5557191198180
2002 - Total1,9141,7504,1923,8094,259
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv113109212208205
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2627232154
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4540898095
2003 - Construction396290606482400
2003 - Educational Services1612644949
2003 - Finance & Insurance6764199171232
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance186130601392530
2003 - Information342396126136
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises54403129
2003 - Manufacturing4245134135109
2003 - Mining1817313826
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)148159495414595
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices179163390307603
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8669171150276
2003 - Retail Trade216230815689647
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing12296224241260
2003 - Unclassified228220
2003 - Utilities213192835
2003 - Wholesale Trade5148208156214
2003 - Total1,7741,5474,4193,7204,495
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv105108231207216
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3018232257
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4340899987
2004 - Construction411313629527423
2004 - Educational Services2216765345
2004 - Finance & Insurance6250210147270
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance168126575498539
2004 - Information35709991139
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises64334330
2004 - Manufacturing4052145131102
2004 - Mining1116314026
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)137131471393584
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices222141387332593
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8659163145315
2004 - Retail Trade218197789635736
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing8179257228306
2004 - Unclassified1613126
2004 - Utilities54242033
2004 - Wholesale Trade4646188159249
2004 - Total1,7441,4834,4213,7724,756
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv10985240223221
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1927212560
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation63341038597
2005 - Construction377314655596419
2005 - Educational Services2821586948
2005 - Finance & Insurance6249196172273
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance145109593538544
2005 - Information26329984148
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises119373929
2005 - Manufacturing4237136122126
2005 - Mining2018362924
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)153137449422569
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices173147385369636
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8862165181302
2005 - Retail Trade200212743736687
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing10189275215293
2005 - Unclassified1416120
2005 - Utilities44301730
2005 - Wholesale Trade4645208155235
2005 - Total1,6811,4474,4304,0794,741

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Alaska Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level555,35990.60%
 Below Poverty Level57,6029.40%

Alaska Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200168160201,2492118
200292140141,2490110
200387170171,2751113
200443110101,3071136
20056411172,0650149
200634614487090
200744140125201106
2008677166850125

Alaska Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 3,331

Alaska Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.4510.2080.1020.2831.0433.3219.7052.42315.449
19610.5170.1320.1150.1240.8893.8089.5002.09815.406
19620.5450.1870.0450.1380.9153.5169.8542.27615.646
19630.6610.1490.0650.2221.0973.81512.1373.57719.528
19640.9600.2240.1040.2121.5004.43612.1843.54020.160
19650.8500.1780.0630.3991.4905.54514.9294.07124.545
19660.8200.1950.1290.3601.5045.93016.0074.41526.353
19670.9820.1760.0960.3531.6076.88616.3094.04427.239
19680.9060.2170.1050.5271.7557.47319.1594.82331.455
19691.1380.2940.1060.6742.2138.70621.9685.91536.589
19701.6780.2610.1220.7182.7807.89921.8255.51335.238
19712.3130.4350.1340.6713.5538.48624.3805.22738.093
19722.5260.4180.0950.6653.7059.70826.3914.98241.080
19732.6300.4450.1000.6703.84511.67328.6555.26145.588
19743.0180.4930.1360.8844.53111.66829.7216.47847.866
19753.5340.4460.1221.2955.39812.14535.2249.19956.568
19763.5710.4690.1131.2495.40112.18136.5688.05856.806
19772.8400.5160.1080.9684.43213.31733.6987.53354.548
19782.8210.5560.1290.9134.41913.39236.0356.61556.042
19792.9630.7190.1331.0964.91113.83337.1336.16057.126
19802.8850.5680.0890.8184.36012.59833.8895.61052.097
19813.8451.0220.1461.1466.15813.29939.5876.90559.791
19823.8610.8540.1851.3386.23711.88138.0645.94355.888
19834.0151.0150.1380.9716.13811.94235.6686.43854.048
19844.0900.9160.1161.0946.21612.36836.2806.28854.936
19854.0190.7720.0980.9295.81811.91734.9716.06352.952
19864.0110.7270.0860.8805.70411.61839.0996.03756.755
19873.0720.6500.1010.7314.5549.70134.6574.86349.221
19883.8650.5770.0570.7295.2288.42331.0164.55043.988
19893.6930.5290.0800.6764.9778.26930.0024.55042.822
19903.6740.7290.0750.7675.2458.94331.6855.65446.282
19914.0160.9180.0741.1326.1399.79335.7465.33950.877
19924.4530.9860.0751.0906.6058.80735.3124.97149.090
19935.4560.8380.0901.2247.6088.16935.3944.50948.072
19945.4490.6900.0631.4627.6638.00036.0135.40449.417
19955.2630.8030.0911.5517.7098.36936.2435.21749.829
19965.3770.6560.0741.1707.2778.43233.8674.92947.227
19975.1970.6620.0891.0647.0117.02134.1224.57145.714
19984.9200.6860.0670.8666.5396.67430.3114.24641.231
19994.4800.8350.0840.9146.3136.11826.9054.29437.317
20004.0510.7930.0430.7825.6696.21926.8583.74836.825
20014.2230.7890.0610.8105.8836.05926.2964.12436.479
20024.0440.7970.0510.7625.6546.09227.6533.85237.597
20034.2990.9330.0600.6885.9805.97627.8443.79637.616
20044.7390.8480.0560.6806.3235.73624.5673.40633.709
20054.6540.8110.0480.8106.3236.22826.0073.91336.148
20065.1640.7600.0540.9036.8806.17326.1023.77436.049
20074.9200.7740.0640.8536.6125.38724.8703.53833.795

Alaska Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
200410.960<0.00118.267NoneNone3.65341.61%
20057.244NoneNone3.6223.6223.62241.63%
200610.563<0.0017.042NoneNone3.52142.39%
200710.558<0.001NoneNoneNone7.03941.57%

Alaska Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial14.08417.605
 ReligiousNoneNone
 Sexual Orientation7.0427.042
 EthnicityNoneNone
 DisabilityNone3.521

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Alaska Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200236
200334
200431
200535
200623

Alaska DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Alaska Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19943446520693
199534578325109
1996364376211105
19973339751792
19983241151484
199937505804104
200034694639125
20014254108311128
2002355441207112
20034154513011124
2004327813818140
200529594407103
200630604906109
200739546918117

Alaska Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)612120214
2003 (Buses)011004
2004 (Trucks)1322202131
2004 (Buses)133005
2005 (Trucks)428280144
2005 (Buses)0440037
2006 (Trucks)421165018
2006 (Buses)014140048
2007 (Trucks)4632241134
2007 (Buses)2113806

Alaska Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Alaska Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Alaska Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years101,36216.17%
10-19 Years106,75517.03%
20-29 Years82,87913.22%
30-39 Years102,20916.30%
40-49 Years111,84117.84%
50-59 Years68,86010.98%
60-69 Years29,9534.78%
70-79 Years16,7442.67%
80-89 Years5,4740.87%
90+ Years8550.14%

Alaska Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male324,11251.70%
 Female302,82048.30%

Alaska Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian423,78867.60%
 Amerindian96,50515.39%
 Multiracial30,4544.86%
 Hispanic/Latino25,8524.12%
 Asian24,7413.95%
 African-American21,0733.36%
 Pacific Islander3,1810.51%
 Other Race1,3380.21%

Alaska Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German104,14721.87%
2.Irish67,57814.19%
3.English60,36012.68%
4.United States Or American35,6467.49%
5.Norwegian26,4395.55%
6.French Non-Basque20,1944.24%
7.Italian17,9443.77%
8.Swedish16,6853.50%
9.Scottish15,7633.31%
10.Polish13,2682.79%

Alaska Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English496,98285.75%
2.Other Native North American30,1215.20%
3.Spanish Or Spanish Creole16,6742.88%
4.Tagalog8,9341.54%
5.Korean4,3690.75%
6.German3,5740.62%
7.Russian2,9520.51%
8.Other Pacific Island2,5910.45%
9.French2,1970.38%
10.Japanese1,3920.24%

Alaska Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth589,76294.07%
 Naturalized immigrant20,0113.19%
 Not a citizen17,1592.74%

Alaska Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Alaska Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alaska Metros

Back to top

Alaska Counties

Back to top

Largest Alaska Cities

Back to top

Alaska - All Cities