US States

  1. Arizona Legal Resources
  2. Arizona Statistics
  3. Arizona Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Arizona Employment Information
  5. Arizona Family Information
  6. Arizona Education Information
  7. Arizona Business Information
  8. Arizona Public Benefits Information
  9. Arizona Criminal Information
  10. Arizona DUI / DWI Information
  11. Arizona Car Accidents Information
  12. Arizona Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Arizona Metros
  14. Arizona Counties
  15. Largest Arizona Cities


Arizona Legal Resources

Back to top

Arizona Constitution
Arizona Codes

Arizona Court Cases
Arizona Supreme Court Cases
Arizona Court of Appeals Cases, Division One Published
Arizona Court of Appeals Cases, Division One Unpublished
Arizona Court of Appeals Cases, Division Two Published
Arizona Court of Appeals Cases, Division Two Unpublished

Arizona State Resources
Arizona Website
Arizona Governor
Arizona Legislature
Arizona Courts
Arizona Government Resources

Federal Courts

Arizona Cities & Counties
Arizona City Websites & Codes

Arizona Law Blogs

Arizona Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Arizona Lawyers

State Attorney General

Arizona Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 5,130,632
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 96,199 / 45,827 / 653
  • Land Area (2000): 294,312.171 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 942.059 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 26,586,577.000 acres (107,569.291 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 7,294
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 58.00%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 17.60%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $836,378,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 6,730,000,000 / 5,400,000,000 / 1,080,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 51.00%
  • Physicians (2004): 14,010
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 62 (11,166)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 786,080
  • Federal Spending (2004): $48,012,176

Arizona Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19601,302,16119762,270,00019923,832,000
19611,391,00019772,296,00019933,936,000
19621,509,00019782,354,00019944,075,000
19631,559,00019792,450,00019954,218,000
19641,581,00019802,715,35719964,428,000
19651,608,00019812,793,00019974,555,000
19661,618,00019822,860,00019984,669,000
19671,634,00019832,963,00019994,778,000
19681,670,00019843,053,00020005,130,632
19691,693,00019853,187,00020015,307,331
19701,772,48219863,317,00020025,441,125
19711,849,00019873,386,00020035,579,222
19721,945,00019883,466,00020045,739,879
19732,058,00019893,556,00020055,953,007
19742,153,00019903,665,22820066,166,318
19752,224,00019913,750,00020076,338,755

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,189,189
Building Permits Issued (2006): 49,642
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $8,212,586,000

Arizona Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban4,523,51388.17%
 Rural, Farm8,5810.17%
 Rural, Non-farm598,53811.67%

Arizona Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Employment Information

Back to top

Arizona Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19903,576,4873,388,160188,3265.27%90
19913,639,4813,430,454209,0275.74%107
19923,787,9823,507,529280,4537.40%137
19933,923,6493,673,737249,9126.37%118
19944,211,7393,953,444258,2956.13%114
19954,428,2974,191,498236,7995.35%91
19964,542,9494,291,147251,8025.54%102
19974,605,4684,393,801211,6674.60%79
19984,764,7224,557,729206,9934.34%87
19994,932,5634,710,715221,8484.50%77
20005,010,6114,809,832200,7804.01%74
20015,149,9534,906,906243,0474.72%81
20025,348,7135,025,427323,2866.04%121
20035,457,9055,146,275311,6315.71%114
20045,577,1265,301,857275,2684.94%92
20055,734,0615,467,918266,1424.64%86
20065,938,1025,696,809241,2934.06%64
20076,058,1785,827,389230,7903.81%76
20086,167,4955,878,042289,4534.69%74
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20086,158,0675,886,760271,3074.41%88
Feb 20086,135,6305,889,991245,6394.00%8
Mar 20086,142,9925,899,542243,4503.96%79
Apr 20086,117,4835,887,537229,9463.76%75
May 20086,126,2245,867,121259,1034.23%85
Jun 20086,156,9845,856,991299,9934.87%98
Jul 20086,187,1645,860,979326,1855.27%105
Aug 20086,206,0595,851,477354,5825.71%114
Sep 20086,276,8565,901,984374,8725.97%12
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Arizona Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction171,96914.07%
2.Accommodation and Food Services83,0066.79%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services69,9505.72%
4.Public Administration66,9225.48%
5.Educational Services60,5654.96%
6.Admin, Support, and Waste Management60,0394.91%
7.Finance and Insurance45,0093.68%
8.Health Care43,9203.59%
9.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing40,4383.31%
10.Repair and Maintenance34,7782.85%
11.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing32,4202.65%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation31,5282.58%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing30,4552.49%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers28,9272.37%
15.Food and Beverage Stores27,3602.24%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications19,9181.63%
17.Metal Manufactuing18,6571.53%
18.Other Transportation18,5741.52%
19.Truck Transportation18,3971.51%
20.Utilities17,3311.42%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care132,62213.12%
2.Educational Services124,94912.36%
3.Accommodation and Food Services87,0698.61%
4.Finance and Insurance72,3747.16%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services58,3455.77%
6.Public Administration54,6965.41%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management40,2093.98%
8.Social Assistance34,6503.43%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing27,4732.72%
10.Food and Beverage Stores27,3052.70%
11.Department and Other General Stores25,1292.49%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation23,5262.33%
13.Construction21,4952.13%
14.Personal and Laundry Services21,2312.10%
15.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing19,5661.94%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications15,4821.53%
17.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations14,0421.39%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing10,7121.06%
19.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores10,1381.00%
20.Air Transportation10,1041.00%

Arizona Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations60,6194.96%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations57,8104.73%
3.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance54,6474.47%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance52,9344.33%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers43,8073.59%
6.Computer Specialists40,5863.32%
7.Other Production Occupations38,9943.19%
8.Other Construction Trades37,2003.04%
9.Vehicle Mechanics37,1233.04%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact36,6163.00%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers34,3842.81%
12.Engineers32,8792.69%
13.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching32,4522.66%
14.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers27,3542.24%
15.Top Executives26,7172.19%
16.Construction Laborers25,1772.06%
17.Carpenters23,5761.93%
18.Other Office and Admin Support22,7331.86%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers22,4481.84%
20.Business Operations Specialists22,0451.80%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support65,4056.47%
2.Secretaries and Admins56,2355.56%
3.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service47,0464.65%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations44,0834.36%
5.Teachers, Pre/Primary School42,6674.22%
6.Other Management Occupations40,9324.05%
7.Cashiers33,2943.29%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers31,9533.16%
9.Customer Service Representatives31,3283.10%
10.Registered Nurses30,7223.04%
11.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance30,0632.97%
12.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing25,8632.56%
13.Business Operations Specialists24,8062.45%
14.Waiters and Waitresses23,3982.31%
15.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact21,9862.17%
16.Health Technologists and Technicians21,5992.14%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching21,1932.10%
18.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians20,6662.04%
19.Child Care Workers20,5802.04%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping18,6661.85%

Arizona Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,087,51753.43%
15-35 hours430,12311.01%
1-14 hours93,5732.39%
No regular hours1,296,01633.17%

Arizona Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM110,1265.17%
5 AM-5:29 AM102,9524.84%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM127,5155.99%
6 AM-6:29 AM207,7229.76%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM224,48410.54%
7 AM-7:29 AM306,05714.37%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM293,15213.77%
8 AM-8:29 AM194,8129.15%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM88,9044.18%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM109,6145.15%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM50,0982.35%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM24,8251.17%
Noon-3:59 PM148,2596.96%
4 PM-11:59 PM140,7176.61%

Arizona Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 564,0043.01%
5-9225,93310.61%
10-14308,55214.49%
15-19334,01415.69%
20-24320,41915.05%
25-29132,9766.25%
30-34315,67814.83%
35-3961,5952.89%
40-4478,6273.69%
45-59158,6907.45%
60-8985,1774.00%
At least 9043,5722.05%

Arizona Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3012,0110.56%1,373,88764.52%
30-4410,9510.51%444,94920.90%
45-595,8220.27%152,8687.18%
At least 6012,3210.58%116,4285.47%

Arizona Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle22,2091.00%
 Car / truck / van, carpool340,44715.40%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,638,75274.14%
 Motorcycle8,5690.39%
 Other20,1400.91%
 Public transportation41,1051.86%
 Walked58,0152.62%
 Worked at home81,1583.67%

Arizona Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,901,625 (5,020,851 people)
Families (2000): 1,296,593 (4,115,768 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 437,150
People at same address in 1995: 2,103,907

Arizona Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000163,2218.58%
$10,000-$14,999120,7706.35%
$15,000-$19,999128,2056.74%
$20,000-$24,999136,1877.16%
$25,000-$29,999134,0617.05%
$30,000-$34,999131,5846.92%
$35,000-$39,999122,3466.43%
$40,000-$44,999111,6135.87%
$45,000-$49,99998,8985.20%
$50,000-$59,999172,5949.08%
$60,000-$74,999192,43010.12%
$75,000-$99,999184,0269.68%
$100,000-$124,99989,3774.70%
$125,000-$149,99941,6912.19%
$150,000-$199,99935,9261.89%
$200,000 or more38,6962.03%

Arizona Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person472,00624.83%
 Family, 2 people552,12529.04%
 Nonfamily, 2 people113,2325.96%
 Family, 3 people262,30213.80%
 Nonfamily, 3 people18,7300.99%
 Family, 4 people239,38112.59%
 Nonfamily, 4 people6,7620.36%
 Family, 5 people128,1956.74%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,0280.11%
 Family, 6 people57,5123.02%
 Nonfamily, 6 people6900.04%
 Family, 7 or more people47,8522.52%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people5120.03%

Arizona Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,496,60629.70%
Interest / Dividend / Rent658,35113.06%
Public Assistance54,6451.08%
Retirement351,5876.98%
Self Employment208,0384.13%
Social Security515,89210.24%
Supplemental Security69,2811.37%
Wage / Salary1,442,65828.63%
Other242,3164.81%

Arizona Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18559,91155.66%
 With children under 18445,99044.34%

Arizona Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced192,9529.81%
 Married1,141,03258.04%
 Never Married581,71529.59%
 Widowed50,3332.56%

Arizona Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced247,93812.31%
 Married1,120,98655.68%
 Never Married455,81722.64%
 Widowed188,5639.37%

Arizona Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Education Information

Back to top

Arizona Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade287,8997.64%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma489,03412.98%
 High school diploma or equivalent930,76024.70%
 Some college, no degree1,026,30327.24%
 Associate degree238,5896.33%
 Bachelors degree520,67513.82%
 Graduate or professional degree274,6717.29%

Arizona Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool48,3190.94%33,6040.65%81,9231.60%
Kindergarten70,5641.38%7,3660.14%77,9301.52%
Grades 1-4299,1705.83%20,5630.40%319,7336.23%
Grades 5-8287,4275.60%17,6060.34%305,0335.95%
Grades 9-12268,5515.23%17,5710.34%286,1225.58%
Undergrad college238,0564.64%36,0850.70%274,1415.34%
Graduate or professional school41,5820.81%15,3760.30%56,9581.11%
Total1,253,66924.43%148,1712.89%1,401,84027.32%

Arizona Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $60,976,999,000
Retail sales (2002): $56,457,863,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $8,612,730,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $41,910,739,000
Retired workers (2005): 602,398

Arizona Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9239001,8731,5051,692
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3430573270
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation166135407340309
1999 - Construction1,7531,3313,8582,5422,338
1999 - Educational Services153103374263250
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,1218251,6021,2582,364
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0649083,0312,4453,267
1999 - Information291282509403474
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises120186218171211
1999 - Manufacturing4355011,5301,5291,012
1999 - Mining2728535944
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0101,0082,7062,2363,286
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,4881,1752,5131,9893,741
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9556421,1461,0011,940
1999 - Retail Trade1,6841,5594,7654,4494,306
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing377291671471616
1999 - Unclassified500179342851
1999 - Utilities11176465107
1999 - Wholesale Trade7316801,8111,5132,061
1999 - Total12,84310,78027,22222,29928,139
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8819111,8521,5901,658
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2531475959
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation149129410337344
2000 - Construction1,6131,4543,7263,0062,381
2000 - Educational Services170135397238269
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,2639371,5771,6532,180
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0149563,2182,2933,353
2000 - Information330291488426473
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises9872225192212
2000 - Manufacturing4204571,6161,4141,019
2000 - Mining2431604842
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0841,0382,6732,3233,243
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,6131,2562,5842,0023,922
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7087441,2311,0482,036
2000 - Retail Trade1,7881,6294,7704,5554,260
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing399314690528626
2000 - Unclassified5952436744111
2000 - Utilities30167545101
2000 - Wholesale Trade6747081,8461,4912,066
2000 - Total12,87811,35227,55223,29228,355
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9608371,7261,7361,716
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5033395061
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation161136395366356
2001 - Construction1,6911,3953,4663,2672,653
2001 - Educational Services192101414290275
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,3951,4081,7221,3242,244
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1019953,0792,4523,383
2001 - Information542305479431508
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises71106222192200
2001 - Manufacturing4774701,4771,5171,021
2001 - Mining2619536735
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0069352,6892,3793,339
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,7291,3412,5592,1274,127
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8176401,1361,1272,123
2001 - Retail Trade1,7261,6674,8264,8234,130
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing373340616602704
2001 - Unclassified3663125753135
2001 - Utilities2520706195
2001 - Wholesale Trade6436901,7461,5712,088
2001 - Total13,35111,75026,77124,43529,193
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9739861,7171,8501,656
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2539445171
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation197151383395348
2002 - Construction1,7031,6033,3603,4142,602
2002 - Educational Services186138442299320
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,1558041,7531,5242,623
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6079823,3532,4653,277
2002 - Information379380429615549
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises9275209186219
2002 - Manufacturing4145611,2121,7991,010
2002 - Mining2535466144
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1231,0822,6482,5973,106
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,9061,6542,4772,3704,108
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8746191,1761,1582,252
2002 - Retail Trade2,2761,9474,6375,2193,756
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing417402579631694
2002 - Unclassified992863624
2002 - Utilities19136251128
2002 - Wholesale Trade6397811,4691,8021,995
2002 - Total14,10912,53825,99926,49328,782
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8508851,8081,6321,575
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2831505764
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation202152439409329
2003 - Construction1,8641,5193,6113,2382,657
2003 - Educational Services187161458337307
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,1688722,0151,4902,729
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3349813,5652,6353,578
2003 - Information283335488467672
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7974205200254
2003 - Manufacturing3745061,4631,4711,005
2003 - Mining1924624243
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1211,0332,6382,5253,380
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,7491,5522,6432,5144,404
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8466641,3001,0332,509
2003 - Retail Trade1,8701,5464,8974,4214,985
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing411364645617736
2003 - Unclassified193829613
2003 - Utilities20326145125
2003 - Wholesale Trade5677031,7321,4482,130
2003 - Total13,16511,51628,08924,58731,495
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9507541,9011,6391,677
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2431474572
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation200180392390392
2004 - Construction1,9031,4924,3452,9472,715
2004 - Educational Services213145461366300
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,0979272,0231,7202,831
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3368423,5402,7923,993
2004 - Information291272507534607
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8682246189233
2004 - Manufacturing4354091,5451,3281,127
2004 - Mining2515683351
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9829492,5112,4013,446
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,8601,4012,7752,3724,760
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0627031,2611,1382,574
2004 - Retail Trade1,8021,6755,1474,5064,669
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing373346714591856
2004 - Unclassified190131151336
2004 - Utilities12257442112
2004 - Wholesale Trade6286181,6981,4282,199
2004 - Total13,46910,99729,27024,47432,650
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0447881,9901,7211,723
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2833413680
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation257160435423374
2005 - Construction2,0941,5024,5683,1732,663
2005 - Educational Services195148474387334
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,4259521,9301,5753,219
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4008863,6733,1284,014
2005 - Information288235501497700
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7163258197232
2005 - Manufacturing4394261,6601,2771,101
2005 - Mining4619605642
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1109752,4972,4173,418
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,9461,4782,8972,4125,051
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,3397401,3261,2492,701
2005 - Retail Trade1,9661,5125,2244,8254,502
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing402316751609871
2005 - Unclassified107135141328
2005 - Utilities1719705287
2005 - Wholesale Trade6025701,7901,3952,195
2005 - Total14,77610,95730,15925,44233,335

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Arizona Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level4,322,56986.09%
 Below Poverty Level698,66913.91%

Arizona Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200140725728720,041394,654
2002390254810323,148455,767
200336325338225,069445,997
200425816116025,536355,335
200534214014135,572214,096
20061191271136,167161,349
20072322183258,094242,323
200868436042114,851473,565

Arizona Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 45,783

Arizona Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.3140.1610.0600.5422.0776.85517.8223.38428.060
19610.8760.1440.0600.5651.6457.37718.7633.55429.694
19620.9770.1310.0570.5641.7307.74918.9563.57630.281
19631.1640.1420.0600.5751.9428.30320.0213.68032.004
19641.3020.1640.0520.6122.1308.68222.2583.38334.323
19651.1390.1780.0500.5571.9238.16522.5172.87333.555
19661.2240.1830.0610.5552.0229.31126.3013.72339.336
19671.4100.1670.0560.7492.38211.37330.5534.07245.998
19681.5190.1870.0630.8672.63611.67430.2224.21246.108
19692.1020.2300.0600.9993.39213.02631.4424.38648.854
19702.1370.2700.0951.2023.70314.93035.4975.01255.439
19712.5070.2990.0671.1334.00614.35936.5424.50855.409
19722.8740.3340.0731.2084.48916.15934.3874.29854.844
19732.9360.3100.0811.4734.79919.58337.2015.45662.240
19743.1550.3750.0962.0425.66725.34045.1866.02376.549
19753.3380.3550.0861.7005.47825.29947.4775.16177.937
19762.8790.2970.0781.2994.55323.66646.4274.21874.311
19773.1230.3420.0951.3824.94223.46144.6744.39572.530
19783.3560.4420.0941.6295.52120.82545.0484.64470.517
19793.6260.4570.0891.7575.93019.96647.7454.93372.644
19804.0180.4520.1031.9366.50921.55448.9124.73375.199
19813.5200.3810.0811.7765.75820.64345.6394.10070.381
19823.1160.3850.0831.5865.17018.83343.6093.69866.140
19833.1270.4190.0721.3244.94216.68638.7183.57058.974
19843.3410.4310.0781.3115.16117.14038.8483.84559.833
19854.0230.4570.0801.4656.02518.69642.5863.85565.137
19864.3680.4300.0931.6926.58319.07743.3664.18866.631
19874.2550.4120.0751.3846.12616.26145.2734.22665.760
19884.2580.3880.0851.3706.10115.80348.2174.59168.612
19894.1770.3620.0671.3905.99616.67251.0616.86974.602
19904.4280.4090.0771.6096.52416.69947.0308.63572.364
19914.5480.4240.0781.6576.70716.07542.6638.61167.349
19924.6660.4300.0811.5316.70814.11741.2468.21563.578
19935.0570.3780.0861.6297.15014.65543.8748.63867.167
19944.9470.3600.1051.6207.03114.76246.78510.66772.214
19954.9570.3360.1041.7387.13514.16849.25611.57775.001
19964.2400.3120.0851.6786.31512.56342.5259.26764.355
19974.1710.3280.0821.6576.23713.18942.8209.70465.713
19983.7360.3110.0811.6525.77912.09539.2248.65159.970
19993.6160.2890.0801.5255.51210.34435.1058.00553.454
20003.4770.3070.0701.4635.31710.11634.4418.42152.978
20013.3710.2860.0751.6715.40310.32935.2069.83655.371
20023.7080.2960.0711.4705.54510.85937.04010.59958.498
20033.3560.3330.0791.3665.13310.50635.61910.21656.340
20043.2960.3300.0721.3455.0449.91031.1879.63550.733
20053.2670.3370.0751.4415.1209.46229.5849.22348.269
20063.1270.3150.0751.4965.0149.25328.1318.89546.279
20072.9430.2930.0741.5174.8279.12227.3847.63444.140

Arizona Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against SocietySample Of Population Reported For
20044.501<0.00119.4430.3600.900None0.18015.8430.18096.77%
20055.472<0.00112.6100.476NoneNone0.47613.3240.47670.60%
20063.905<0.00116.131None0.3400.170None9.169None95.51%
20076.255<0.00111.8160.6950.174None0.17411.990None90.79%

Arizona Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial8.83013.924
 Religious5.0943.736
 Sexual Orientation4.7544.585
 Ethnicity6.4524.924
 Disability0.1700.170

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Arizona Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002478
2003471
2004436
2005492
2006585

Arizona DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Arizona Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19945484398066661,145
199564954779665111,357
199659249179676111,246
19975704857259491,199
199855952698623181,266
1999591568108744191,364
2000538569100937271,334
200162359379764111,386
200265058888967131,442
20035836341021136141,452
20045936321021178171,469
20055586651071348191,491
20066207251291445261,649
2007544587941448261,403

Arizona Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1082,4791,2541,225322,104
2003 (Buses)714693530295
2004 (Trucks)1042,5681,2801,288402,539
2004 (Buses)123011821190516
2005 (Trucks)1233,3201,6301,690282,726
2005 (Buses)83401961440419
2006 (Trucks)1453,4301,6391,791372,782
2006 (Buses)73612011600463
2007 (Trucks)1063,4891,6031,886332,570
2007 (Buses)93902261640507

Arizona Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Arizona Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Arizona Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years772,25515.05%
10-19 Years745,93314.54%
20-29 Years736,96614.36%
30-39 Years761,24614.84%
40-49 Years708,02013.80%
50-59 Years534,67610.42%
60-69 Years392,7047.65%
70-79 Years319,0356.22%
80-89 Years138,1152.69%
90+ Years21,6820.42%

Arizona Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,561,05749.92%
 Female2,569,57550.08%

Arizona Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian3,274,25863.82%
 Hispanic/Latino1,295,61725.25%
 Amerindian233,3704.55%
 African-American149,9412.92%
 Asian89,3151.74%
 Multiracial76,3721.49%
 Other Race6,1200.12%
 Pacific Islander5,6390.11%

Arizona Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German799,77722.39%
2.English532,15314.89%
3.Irish524,30614.67%
4.United States Or American240,3926.73%
5.Italian224,7956.29%
6.French Non-Basque147,0804.12%
7.Polish126,6653.55%
8.Norwegian106,7712.99%
9.Scottish102,8792.88%
10.Swedish94,6012.65%

Arizona Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English3,523,48774.18%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole927,39519.53%
3.Navajo89,9511.89%
4.Other Native North American30,1090.63%
5.German25,1030.53%
6.Chinese17,1110.36%
7.French15,6630.33%
8.Tagalog10,0490.21%
9.Vietnamese9,9990.21%
10.Italian8,9920.19%

Arizona Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth4,474,44987.21%
 Naturalized immigrant193,9443.78%
 Not a citizen462,2399.01%

Arizona Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Arizona Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arizona Metros

Back to top

Arizona Counties

Back to top

Largest Arizona Cities

Back to top

Arizona - All Cities