US States

  1. Colorado Legal Resources
  2. Colorado Statistics
  3. Colorado Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Colorado Employment Information
  5. Colorado Family Information
  6. Colorado Education Information
  7. Colorado Business Information
  8. Colorado Public Benefits Information
  9. Colorado Criminal Information
  10. Colorado DUI / DWI Information
  11. Colorado Car Accidents Information
  12. Colorado Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Colorado Metros
  14. Colorado Counties
  15. Largest Colorado Cities


Colorado Legal Resources

Back to top

Colorado Constitution

Colorado State Resources
Colorado Website
Colorado Governor
Colorado Legislature
Colorado Courts
Colorado Government Resources

Federal Courts

Colorado Cities & Counties
Colorado City Websites & City Codes

Colorado Law Blogs

Colorado Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Colorado Lawyers

State Attorney General

Colorado Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 4,301,261
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 68,944 / 29,627 / 397
  • Land Area (2000): 268,627.156 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 973.947 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 31,093,336.000 acres (125,803.637 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 31,369
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 32.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 29.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $721,421,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 12,600,000,000 / 11,400,000,000 / 899,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 18.40%
  • Physicians (2004): 13,455
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 70 (9,250)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 519,698
  • Federal Spending (2004): $34,827,908

Colorado Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19601,753,94719762,583,00019923,470,000
19611,781,00019772,619,00019933,566,000
19621,907,00019782,670,00019943,656,000
19631,961,00019792,772,00019953,747,000
19641,966,00019802,878,40719963,823,000
19651,969,00019812,963,00019973,893,000
19661,977,00019823,045,00019983,971,000
19671,975,00019833,139,00019994,056,000
19682,048,00019843,178,00020004,301,261
19692,100,00019853,231,00020014,417,714
19702,207,25919863,267,00020024,501,051
19712,283,00019873,296,00020034,547,633
19722,357,00019883,290,00020044,601,821
19732,437,00019893,317,00020054,663,295
19742,496,00019903,294,39420064,753,377
19752,534,00019913,377,00020074,861,515

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,808,037
Building Permits Issued (2006): 29,454
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $6,130,812,000

Colorado Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban3,634,74684.50%
 Rural, Farm46,3411.08%
 Rural, Non-farm620,17414.42%

Colorado Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Employment Information

Back to top

Colorado Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19903,537,9083,356,458181,4515.13%71
19913,605,3043,409,044196,2605.44%109
19923,711,7413,488,470223,2726.02%102
19933,867,4363,662,977204,4595.29%90
19944,080,7643,906,222174,5414.28%81
19954,254,2324,083,303170,9294.02%68
19964,351,4084,167,480183,9294.23%78
19974,459,5964,308,588151,0073.39%63
19984,615,8134,452,591163,2223.54%60
19994,681,8764,539,336142,5393.04%52
20004,729,9794,600,383129,5962.74%51
20014,790,5284,606,988183,5403.83%72
20024,885,4684,608,218277,2505.67%105
20034,984,6814,679,065305,6166.13%104
20045,073,8924,790,356283,5365.59%86
20055,171,9734,905,809266,1655.15%79
20065,302,7565,072,566230,1914.34%67
20075,411,1135,204,030207,0833.83%66
20085,517,4195,251,523265,8964.82%97
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20085,503,2785,258,533244,7454.45%89
Feb 20085,496,7925,246,208250,5844.56%91
Mar 20085,512,2865,261,063251,2234.56%91
Apr 20085,509,1975,271,765237,4324.31%87
May 20085,512,3225,249,406262,9164.77%96
Jun 20085,543,7435,255,768287,9755.19%104
Jul 20085,555,9095,266,638289,2715.21%104
Aug 20085,511,9555,221,309290,6465.27%106
Sep 20085,511,2895,233,018278,2715.05%101
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Colorado Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction178,59514.92%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services98,4908.23%
3.Accommodation and Food Services76,4896.39%
4.Public Administration55,8234.66%
5.Educational Services55,7034.65%
6.Finance and Insurance44,5533.72%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management44,1303.69%
8.Health Care38,3783.21%
9.Broadcasting and Telecommunications37,5163.13%
10.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing34,0892.85%
11.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing28,5552.39%
12.Repair and Maintenance28,0092.34%
13.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting24,6452.06%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation24,2532.03%
15.Food and Beverage Stores24,2432.03%
16.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers23,0201.92%
17.Other Transportation18,7021.56%
18.Truck Transportation17,6761.48%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies16,0641.34%
20.Utilities14,7241.23%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care124,78412.37%
2.Educational Services116,28811.53%
3.Accommodation and Food Services77,5637.69%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services75,3187.47%
5.Finance and Insurance68,9386.84%
6.Public Administration45,3594.50%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management38,6503.83%
8.Social Assistance34,6303.43%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing27,2392.70%
10.Broadcasting and Telecommunications27,2042.70%
11.Food and Beverage Stores26,3732.62%
12.Department and Other General Stores22,4982.23%
13.Personal and Laundry Services22,1632.20%
14.Construction21,5792.14%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation21,2082.10%
16.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations20,9732.08%
17.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing17,8471.77%
18.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries12,5821.25%
19.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores9,6710.96%
20.Info Services and Data Processing9,4880.94%

Colorado Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations69,4835.81%
2.Computer Specialists61,9115.17%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations54,5184.56%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance44,5713.72%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers44,0933.68%
6.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact37,8473.16%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance36,7723.07%
8.Engineers33,6482.81%
9.Other Construction Trades33,4302.79%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers32,7042.73%
11.Other Production Occupations32,3342.70%
12.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching31,4162.63%
13.Carpenters29,8692.50%
14.Top Executives29,7282.48%
15.Vehicle Mechanics29,4802.46%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers24,4652.04%
17.Construction Laborers23,6251.97%
18.Business Operations Specialists23,4821.96%
19.Other Office and Admin Support21,3421.78%
20.Supervisors / Construction and Extract21,0531.76%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support62,3646.18%
2.Secretaries and Admins54,6795.42%
3.Other Management Occupations44,1784.38%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations43,7904.34%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service41,2994.10%
6.Teachers, Pre/Primary School41,0804.07%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers31,0993.08%
8.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing29,4912.92%
9.Customer Service Representatives28,1802.79%
10.Business Operations Specialists28,0212.78%
11.Registered Nurses27,9302.77%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance26,9022.67%
13.Cashiers26,1102.59%
14.Computer Specialists23,5212.33%
15.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact23,4032.32%
16.Waiters and Waitresses21,6392.15%
17.Child Care Workers21,6012.14%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching21,3932.12%
19.Accountants and Auditors20,5942.04%
20.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians18,9651.88%

Colorado Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,018,90460.72%
15-35 hours431,98612.99%
1-14 hours102,1683.07%
No regular hours772,13923.22%

Colorado Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM62,8653.02%
5 AM-5:29 AM57,0372.74%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM100,9404.84%
6 AM-6:29 AM197,3219.47%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM246,74911.84%
7 AM-7:29 AM336,71716.16%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM329,15115.80%
8 AM-8:29 AM219,21610.52%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM105,8025.08%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM114,8705.51%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM48,9482.35%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM22,2241.07%
Noon-3:59 PM122,0195.86%
4 PM-11:59 PM119,6355.74%

Colorado Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 572,2063.47%
5-9235,91311.32%
10-14318,64215.29%
15-19333,30616.00%
20-24313,40915.04%
25-29125,6796.03%
30-34281,26813.50%
35-3956,8162.73%
40-4471,9833.45%
45-59145,5926.99%
60-8985,3374.10%
At least 9043,3432.08%

Colorado Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3021,0291.01%1,378,12666.14%
30-4418,0480.87%392,01918.82%
45-5913,2740.64%132,3186.35%
At least 6017,1640.82%111,5165.35%

Colorado Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle16,9050.77%
 Car / truck / van, carpool268,16812.24%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,646,45475.12%
 Motorcycle2,5820.12%
 Other14,2020.65%
 Public transportation69,5153.17%
 Walked65,6683.00%
 Worked at home108,1324.93%

Colorado Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,659,308 (4,198,094 people)
Families (2000): 1,092,352 (3,370,579 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 486,953
People at same address in 1995: 1,768,678

Colorado Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000114,6586.91%
$10,000-$14,99982,5844.98%
$15,000-$19,99986,7615.23%
$20,000-$24,99999,2365.98%
$25,000-$29,999103,4556.23%
$30,000-$34,999105,5276.36%
$35,000-$39,99999,2305.98%
$40,000-$44,99997,3715.87%
$45,000-$49,99985,2885.14%
$50,000-$59,999162,0969.77%
$60,000-$74,999189,56711.42%
$75,000-$99,999197,33911.89%
$100,000-$124,999101,2576.10%
$125,000-$149,99949,3152.97%
$150,000-$199,99942,7072.57%
$200,000 or more42,9172.59%

Colorado Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person435,77826.28%
 Family, 2 people457,22327.57%
 Nonfamily, 2 people107,4396.48%
 Family, 3 people244,48214.74%
 Nonfamily, 3 people19,7461.19%
 Family, 4 people225,75213.61%
 Nonfamily, 4 people7,5510.46%
 Family, 5 people98,2115.92%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,1690.13%
 Family, 6 people35,8242.16%
 Nonfamily, 6 people6590.04%
 Family, 7 or more people22,9691.39%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people4350.03%

Colorado Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,422,90531.05%
Interest / Dividend / Rent673,60114.70%
Public Assistance41,0660.90%
Retirement241,6305.27%
Self Employment257,1875.61%
Social Security330,0247.20%
Supplemental Security49,7271.09%
Wage / Salary1,368,71929.87%
Other198,0094.32%

Colorado Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18454,69151.92%
 With children under 18420,97848.08%

Colorado Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced162,6499.60%
 Married983,69258.05%
 Never Married516,81630.50%
 Widowed31,4781.86%

Colorado Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced210,95712.48%
 Married954,84556.48%
 Never Married396,16723.43%
 Widowed128,7657.62%

Colorado Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Education Information

Back to top

Colorado Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade153,7254.80%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma315,9859.86%
 High school diploma or equivalent762,51423.80%
 Some college, no degree816,44725.48%
 Associate degree209,7656.55%
 Bachelors degree635,01019.82%
 Graduate or professional degree311,0259.71%

Colorado Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool43,6261.01%35,4380.82%79,0641.84%
Kindergarten53,6971.25%8,0520.19%61,7491.44%
Grades 1-4231,2515.38%23,1500.54%254,4015.91%
Grades 5-8227,6245.29%21,0940.49%248,7185.78%
Grades 9-12220,4335.12%18,8070.44%239,2405.56%
Undergrad college187,6934.36%37,6230.87%225,3165.24%
Graduate or professional school39,1840.91%18,3320.43%57,5161.34%
Total1,003,50823.33%162,4963.78%1,166,00427.11%

Colorado Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $92,092,155,000
Retail sales (2002): $52,226,983,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $8,808,846,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $34,661,144,000
Retired workers (2005): 378,990

Colorado Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0738531,8421,5311,678
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3126515071
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation201177459416472
1999 - Construction2,4431,6904,3883,0693,872
1999 - Educational Services215125395335320
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,2028381,9531,4372,773
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance9118102,9482,3333,485
1999 - Information430462751635751
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises149160257265199
1999 - Manufacturing4865351,5671,6081,296
1999 - Mining78118168218320
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1761,0602,8972,5454,171
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1281,6493,5132,6315,787
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0156761,4331,2492,541
1999 - Retail Trade1,6791,7145,3274,4925,213
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing414342666518693
1999 - Unclassified416188292659
1999 - Utilities55225889131
1999 - Wholesale Trade6326951,9721,6552,535
1999 - Total14,73412,14030,67425,10236,367
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8978981,8621,6101,773
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4127574576
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation192181491411463
2000 - Construction2,3971,8024,4383,3864,152
2000 - Educational Services182151442321360
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,1341,0341,7741,7712,786
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0228783,0922,2663,462
2000 - Information507467723606770
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises138149235222265
2000 - Manufacturing4774951,6381,4711,344
2000 - Mining10586197172330
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1751,0402,9532,5404,256
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1931,7453,6522,7005,968
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9088111,4191,2872,746
2000 - Retail Trade1,7901,6145,3644,5925,166
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing443337721559678
2000 - Unclassified6432175037106
2000 - Utilities32187779159
2000 - Wholesale Trade6847091,9551,7042,435
2000 - Total14,96012,65931,14025,77937,295
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9678601,7821,7051,837
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5633415783
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation214161465434507
2001 - Construction2,3331,9564,2463,8174,362
2001 - Educational Services176159457328374
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,2111,0152,0341,5142,912
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance9807413,1832,4493,499
2001 - Information1,021542689644763
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises94113271238233
2001 - Manufacturing5265161,5991,5081,313
2001 - Mining10995232168306
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2131,0952,9872,5484,324
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,4411,8783,6232,8206,182
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0517341,5401,2862,813
2001 - Retail Trade1,9081,6215,5464,8394,951
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing485405690572746
2001 - Unclassified4313184840163
2001 - Utilities182072113142
2001 - Wholesale Trade6487341,8801,7022,479
2001 - Total15,88212,99631,38526,78237,989
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9881,0911,7061,8801,656
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3348504788
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation259245459447475
2002 - Construction2,2112,3093,7724,2734,322
2002 - Educational Services208133454353416
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,4458491,9721,7833,085
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,2749033,2612,5453,457
2002 - Information486683716955798
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises106103216245260
2002 - Manufacturing4265801,2681,8591,283
2002 - Mining137108197189328
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,3251,1683,1502,7924,009
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,6832,3523,2793,3126,202
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9928361,4511,4112,995
2002 - Retail Trade2,0522,0094,9185,8054,559
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing403426602665811
2002 - Unclassified823493311
2002 - Utilities23148578167
2002 - Wholesale Trade7508251,6641,9402,284
2002 - Total15,88315,03129,22330,58237,206
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9049381,5231,7751,565
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3436576081
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation281215457451514
2003 - Construction2,3802,2213,5704,1674,465
2003 - Educational Services195161426390443
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,4801,0052,0661,7903,434
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0167433,3362,6923,811
2003 - Information439641648764893
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8899233234280
2003 - Manufacturing4105061,3701,5861,344
2003 - Mining7589206188358
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1971,0682,8752,9694,491
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,5272,2043,3813,4546,795
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0388941,4931,3813,104
2003 - Retail Trade1,9571,8204,7535,5375,156
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing462381622627872
2003 - Unclassified18063147
2003 - Utilities14167983177
2003 - Wholesale Trade6346631,6301,8202,644
2003 - Total15,31113,76328,72629,97240,434
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9628141,8381,5021,759
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting44255347101
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation282206495464524
2004 - Construction2,5022,3154,0613,6784,682
2004 - Educational Services212151463380494
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,2881,2232,1091,7183,799
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1147843,1212,8254,168
2004 - Information483455764765791
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6286241240287
2004 - Manufacturing4525111,4641,3901,429
2004 - Mining9985234131365
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1401,0742,8112,6564,599
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,6712,0653,5243,2357,372
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0898541,3201,4303,402
2004 - Retail Trade1,7951,7004,8825,0665,527
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing4144036655921,003
2004 - Unclassified152105132046
2004 - Utilities203010293153
2004 - Wholesale Trade6317011,7851,5822,648
2004 - Total15,41213,58729,94527,81443,149
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0198221,7781,6021,894
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting39375937104
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation303234504479551
2005 - Construction2,6712,2424,2603,6124,831
2005 - Educational Services249175467394510
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,4651,1791,9422,0613,735
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0958593,1282,9924,258
2005 - Information4603776976961,027
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8368242238283
2005 - Manufacturing4374561,6151,3681,340
2005 - Mining11880264143342
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2721,0412,6562,9554,550
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,7722,1913,6583,2597,723
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,2979171,3581,4743,478
2005 - Retail Trade1,8101,6984,9885,2005,351
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing444377696646963
2005 - Unclassified8914112928
2005 - Utilities12217777191
2005 - Wholesale Trade5966381,7771,6112,591
2005 - Total16,23113,55330,17828,85343,750

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Colorado Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level3,813,18890.74%
 Below Poverty Level388,9529.26%

Colorado Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200134010232215,96332,367
200243710993518,19342,572
20034297683822,80132,600
20046359745024,52472,852
20059937464739,36272,804
2006330682357,85981,677
20075427213012,42032,431
200881111753217,22252,944

Colorado Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 30,136

Colorado Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.4240.1310.0420.7771.3735.69912.5142.13820.351
19610.4000.1290.0470.9171.4936.55913.2232.76522.547
19620.5180.1480.0500.8521.5686.81115.0713.22225.103
19630.4260.1450.0480.6831.3036.70515.5353.06525.305
19640.7010.1710.0420.6731.5866.79916.1902.71225.701
19650.7860.1620.0350.5451.5276.50916.5222.48725.518
19660.9380.1730.0400.5381.6897.11018.3132.98328.407
19670.9890.2090.0410.6791.9187.89420.1953.08431.172
19681.3500.2610.0540.9652.6309.17022.6204.20635.996
19691.5400.2880.0531.1072.98811.33225.5925.07041.994
19701.8540.3600.0621.2913.56713.80929.9215.88449.614
19711.9380.3840.0651.3493.73614.50031.2855.64851.433
19722.1730.3840.0831.4144.05415.80130.1885.89351.882
19732.0440.3870.0791.6294.14015.98829.1065.72550.819
19742.2160.3650.0601.6574.29818.43133.5425.38657.360
19752.4010.4150.0741.7414.63120.01237.4404.67262.124
19762.3670.3380.0681.3974.17018.79940.4354.42063.654
19772.9290.4200.0631.7075.11919.35239.0324.77163.156
19782.8190.4960.0731.5924.98018.69639.7704.87963.345
19793.0610.5310.0581.5705.22117.94442.5324.81465.290
19803.0920.5250.0691.6015.28620.30843.2584.48368.049
19813.1850.4560.0811.5955.31720.31643.7594.13968.214
19823.0310.4450.0601.5065.04217.49144.2933.97365.757
19833.0170.4190.0641.2644.76415.32442.4573.72761.507
19842.9900.3900.0581.1404.57815.61340.5473.97360.133
19853.0010.4090.0581.2424.71017.48142.6704.32964.480
19863.2940.4230.0701.4485.23617.91642.3084.86065.083
19873.0210.4080.0581.1884.67515.34640.1294.36359.838
19883.2950.3860.0570.9884.72613.83139.0064.22057.057
19893.4080.3620.0440.9004.71412.50438.6484.52955.680
19903.8500.4620.0420.9065.26012.08838.9064.28455.278
19913.9890.4700.0591.0745.59311.58339.3004.26455.148
19924.0490.4730.0621.2055.78810.90937.8015.09053.799
19933.9900.4580.0581.1675.67310.09834.9944.50349.595
19943.5400.4320.0541.0695.0969.25734.9023.92948.088
19952.9870.3950.0580.9624.4029.34136.3453.87549.561
19962.5540.4620.0470.9824.0459.00834.1553.97847.140
19972.3280.4310.0400.8333.6327.96130.7734.13742.872
19982.4440.4740.0460.8153.7797.86529.1794.05141.095
19992.1920.4140.0460.7533.4056.65226.9303.64837.229
20002.1910.4120.0310.7053.3406.30826.2353.94336.486
20012.2290.4370.0360.8053.5076.45927.4714.75238.682
20022.2350.4590.0400.7953.5297.03827.8145.15140.003
20032.1820.4210.0410.8223.4657.12327.3765.01739.516
20042.4420.4230.0440.8133.7207.17326.7955.21639.185
20052.6490.4340.0370.8473.9677.45127.3635.59740.411
20062.6400.4370.0330.8073.9166.82123.3184.37534.513
20072.3250.4110.0310.7103.4785.91420.6933.45430.061

Colorado Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20043.376<0.0016.076None0.450NoneNone4.051NoneNone96.56%
20054.649<0.00114.6110.221NoneNoneNone6.1990.221None96.87%
20065.926<0.00111.0050.2120.6350.2120.63512.487None0.21299.40%
200713.099<0.00114.7890.6340.634None0.2116.127NoneNone97.36%

Colorado Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial12.48715.873
 Religious8.8892.963
 Sexual Orientation3.3866.772
 Ethnicity4.0217.196
 Disability0.4230.212

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Colorado Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002307
2003247
2004259
2005244
2006226

Colorado DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Colorado Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994399277554644785
19954263025145610840
1996365317554938797
1997361324753846808
1998364348525889839
1999351356606053835
2000381396657664928
2001405387858368974
2002389446517664972
2003344384617193872
2004387407648143946
2005332347659233842
2006250316737144718
2007269341779321783

Colorado Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)331,25936189813473
2003 (Buses)61164373068
2004 (Trucks)761,9275451,38263812
2004 (Buses)419759138088
2005 (Trucks)712,4406521,78857852
2005 (Buses)3263761870100
2006 (Trucks)822,2904901,80010677
2006 (Buses)424267175096
2007 (Trucks)862,2842222,06223293
2007 (Buses)225637219056

Colorado Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Colorado Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Colorado Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years605,93314.09%
10-19 Years618,73514.38%
20-29 Years638,03314.83%
30-39 Years698,32416.24%
40-49 Years705,58616.40%
50-59 Years473,99211.02%
60-69 Years265,8076.18%
70-79 Years191,0104.44%
80-89 Years87,1392.03%
90+ Years16,7020.39%

Colorado Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,165,98350.36%
 Female2,135,27849.64%

Colorado Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian3,202,88074.46%
 Hispanic/Latino735,60117.10%
 African-American158,4433.68%
 Asian93,2772.17%
 Multiracial72,7211.69%
 Amerindian28,9820.67%
 Other Race5,5120.13%
 Pacific Islander3,8450.09%

Colorado Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German948,37125.69%
2.Irish525,50714.24%
3.English515,05813.95%
4.United States Or American221,4636.00%
5.Italian201,7875.47%
6.French Non-Basque142,3223.86%
7.Swedish118,8463.22%
8.Scottish114,2163.09%
9.Norwegian109,7442.97%
10.Polish101,1902.74%

Colorado Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English3,402,26684.95%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole421,67010.53%
3.German30,8240.77%
4.French18,0450.45%
5.Vietnamese12,4990.31%
6.Korean12,0450.30%
7.Chinese11,3330.28%
8.Russian10,7370.27%
9.Japanese6,6050.16%
10.Italian5,7030.14%

Colorado Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth3,931,35891.40%
 Naturalized immigrant116,8752.72%
 Not a citizen253,0285.88%

Colorado Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Colorado Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Colorado Metros

Back to top

Colorado Counties

Back to top

Largest Colorado Cities

Back to top

Colorado - All Cities