US States

  1. Washington, DC Legal Resources
  2. Washington, DC Statistics
  3. Washington, DC Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Washington, DC Employment Information
  5. Washington, DC Family Information
  6. Washington, DC Education Information
  7. Washington, DC Business Information
  8. Washington, DC Public Benefits Information
  9. Washington, DC Criminal Information
  10. Washington, DC DUI / DWI Information
  11. Washington, DC Car Accidents Information
  12. Washington, DC Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Washington, DC Metros
  14. Washington, DC Counties
  15. Largest Washington, DC Cities


Washington, DC Legal Resources

Back to top

Washington, DC Laws

Washington, DC Resources
Washington, DC Website
Washington, DC Mayor
Washington, DC Council
District of Columbia (Washington DC) Courts
Washington, DC Government Resources

Federal Courts

Washington, DC Law Blogs

Washington, DC Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: District of Columbia Lawyers

Office of the Attorney General for The District of Columbia

District of Columbia Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 572,059
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 7,971 / 5,483 / 112
  • Land Area (2000): 159.034 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 17.969 square kilometers
  • Gallons of water used per day (total) (2000): 10,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 0.00%
  • Physicians (2004): 4,723
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 11 (3,453)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 73,879
  • Federal Spending (2004): $43,475,002

District of Columbia Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960763,9561976702,0001992589,000
1961763,9561977690,0001993578,000
1962784,0001978674,0001994570,000
1963798,0001979656,0001995554,000
1964808,0001980635,2331996543,000
1965803,0001981636,0001997529,000
1966808,0001982631,0001998523,000
1967809,0001983623,0001999519,000
1968809,0001984623,0002000572,059
1969798,0001985626,0002001571,822
1970756,5101986626,0002002569,157
1971741,0001987622,0002003557,620
1972748,0001988620,0002004554,239
1973746,0001989604,0002005582,049
1974723,0001990606,9002006581,530
1975716,0001991598,0002007588,292

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 274,845
Building Permits Issued (2006): 1,910
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $216,836,000
District of Columbia Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Employment Information

Back to top

District of Columbia Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990663,401623,67739,7255.99%111
1991645,167595,65549,5127.67%141
1992634,652580,20754,4458.58%146
1993628,597575,46153,1368.45%169
1994620,198570,41449,7848.03%125
1995598,981547,52851,4548.59%133
1996580,997531,46949,5298.52%170
1997573,095525,57847,5178.29%166
1998587,640540,48347,1578.02%161
1999616,171576,03340,1386.51%110
2000618,843583,83235,0115.66%97
2001611,633573,29738,3356.27%108
2002610,422569,23041,1936.75%124
2003613,814570,72243,0927.02%130
2004622,044575,23646,8087.52%128
2005634,391592,79641,5956.56%121
2006639,730602,23537,4955.86%108
2007651,123614,09837,0255.69%114
2008663,300620,38542,9166.47%116
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008654,599612,38142,2186.45%129
Feb 2008660,448621,87638,5725.84%117
Mar 2008666,371624,63241,7396.26%125
Apr 2008662,006624,50137,5055.67%113
May 2008661,175617,92043,2556.54%131
Jun 2008660,853617,85143,0026.51%13
Jul 2008670,388623,73346,6556.96%139
Aug 2008669,723623,31946,4046.93%139
Sep 2008664,140617,25046,8907.06%141
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

District of Columbia Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services19,96515.52%
2.Public Administration16,87613.12%
3.Accommodation and Food Services9,5957.46%
4.Educational Services9,1567.12%
5.Construction9,0117.00%
6.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations6,8685.34%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management6,5745.11%
8.Finance and Insurance6,0944.74%
9.Health Care5,4484.24%
10.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,8472.99%
11.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries3,2172.50%
12.Broadcasting and Telecommunications3,1562.45%
13.Other Transportation3,0932.40%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,0662.38%
15.Info Services and Data Processing2,7342.13%
16.Food and Beverage Stores1,8481.44%
17.Personal and Laundry Services1,4471.12%
18.Repair and Maintenance1,1060.86%
19.U.S. Postal Service1,0880.85%
20.Social Assistance8750.68%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Public Administration22,62516.83%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services17,20812.80%
3.Educational Services15,68411.66%
4.Health Care11,9898.92%
5.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations10,4437.77%
6.Accommodation and Food Services8,1266.04%
7.Finance and Insurance6,7094.99%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management5,7304.26%
9.Social Assistance4,1603.09%
10.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,1172.32%
11.Broadcasting and Telecommunications2,9462.19%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,7382.04%
13.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries2,6271.95%
14.Info Services and Data Processing2,1661.61%
15.Personal and Laundry Services2,0861.55%
16.Private Household Services2,0671.54%
17.Construction1,3260.99%
18.Food and Beverage Stores1,3060.97%
19.Department and Other General Stores1,1620.86%
20.Other Transportation1,0940.81%

District of Columbia Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations7,8156.08%
2.Lawyers7,2695.65%
3.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,9634.64%
4.Computer Specialists5,9014.59%
5.Media and Communications Workers5,5584.32%
6.Other Office and Admin Support5,0033.89%
7.Business Operations Specialists4,7223.67%
8.Top Executives3,2962.56%
9.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers3,1542.45%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching3,0242.35%
11.Other Sales and Related Occupations2,8872.24%
12.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers2,6642.07%
13.Other Installation / Maintenance2,4841.93%
14.Other Protective Service Workers2,4701.92%
15.Social Scientists and Related2,4471.90%
16.Accountants and Auditors2,2421.74%
17.Postsecondary Teachers2,2131.72%
18.Construction Laborers2,1791.69%
19.Other Food Preparation and Servers2,1161.64%
20.Retail Sales, Not cashiers2,0971.63%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support9,1306.79%
2.Secretaries and Admins8,8866.61%
3.Other Management Occupations8,7166.48%
4.Business Operations Specialists6,8335.08%
5.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6,1124.55%
6.Media and Communications Workers5,3263.96%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service5,1923.86%
8.Lawyers4,8193.58%
9.Teachers, Pre/Primary School3,8772.88%
10.Computer Specialists3,6962.75%
11.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.3,5252.62%
12.Other Sales and Related Occupations3,0382.26%
13.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians2,7392.04%
14.Cashiers2,7312.03%
15.Legal Support Workers2,5521.90%
16.Retail Sales, Not cashiers2,3451.74%
17.Accountants and Auditors2,2991.71%
18.Social Scientists and Related2,2521.67%
19.Advertising / Marketing / PR / Sales2,1881.63%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers2,1731.62%

District of Columbia Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours261,49455.75%
15-35 hours50,10310.68%
1-14 hours11,5512.46%
No regular hours145,89331.10%

District of Columbia Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM5,3982.15%
5 AM-5:29 AM5,0011.99%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM6,8292.72%
6 AM-6:29 AM14,8205.91%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM16,7786.69%
7 AM-7:29 AM29,54211.77%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM36,04314.36%
8 AM-8:29 AM44,43617.71%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM31,14012.41%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM24,2719.67%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM7,6783.06%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM3,1001.24%
Noon-3:59 PM13,2525.28%
4 PM-11:59 PM12,6665.05%

District of Columbia Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 53,7821.51%
5-912,4044.94%
10-1423,2029.25%
15-1934,25713.65%
20-2440,55616.16%
25-2917,1026.81%
30-3450,13819.98%
35-399,2713.69%
40-4411,9954.78%
45-5925,16710.03%
60-8915,9356.35%
At least 907,1452.85%

District of Columbia Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3026,07710.39%105,22641.93%
30-4432,63413.00%38,77015.45%
45-5913,6925.46%11,4754.57%
At least 6014,0905.61%8,9903.58%

District of Columbia Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle3,0351.16%
 Car / truck / van, carpool28,60710.97%
 Car / truck / van, solo100,16838.40%
 Motorcycle2020.08%
 Other1,6640.64%
 Public transportation86,49333.15%
 Walked30,78511.80%
 Worked at home9,9303.81%

District of Columbia Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 248,590 (536,373 people)
Families (2000): 115,963 (354,515 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 28,552
People at same address in 1995: 269,299

District of Columbia Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00036,93914.86%
$10,000-$14,99914,5945.87%
$15,000-$19,99913,2635.34%
$20,000-$24,99915,1806.11%
$25,000-$29,99915,0966.07%
$30,000-$34,99915,4966.23%
$35,000-$39,99913,3525.37%
$40,000-$44,99912,5335.04%
$45,000-$49,9999,4263.79%
$50,000-$59,99918,6077.49%
$60,000-$74,99920,9468.43%
$75,000-$99,99922,4379.03%
$100,000-$124,99913,4465.41%
$125,000-$149,9997,3442.95%
$150,000-$199,9998,2923.34%
$200,000 or more11,6394.68%

District of Columbia Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person108,74443.79%
 Family, 2 people48,72419.62%
 Nonfamily, 2 people19,6107.90%
 Family, 3 people28,49811.48%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3,2111.29%
 Family, 4 people18,6947.53%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,3950.56%
 Family, 5 people9,7753.94%
 Nonfamily, 5 people6820.27%
 Family, 6 people4,5031.81%
 Nonfamily, 6 people3040.12%
 Family, 7 or more people3,9721.60%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people2260.09%

District of Columbia Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings195,43430.96%
Interest / Dividend / Rent78,04012.36%
Public Assistance13,6642.16%
Retirement44,5977.07%
Self Employment23,5693.73%
Social Security48,3887.67%
Supplemental Security11,5211.83%
Wage / Salary189,57330.04%
Other26,3764.18%

District of Columbia Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1836,39662.70%
 With children under 1821,65437.30%

District of Columbia Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced19,1008.69%
 Married80,68136.72%
 Never Married112,51651.21%
 Widowed7,4093.37%

District of Columbia Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced26,94410.58%
 Married81,05731.82%
 Never Married117,29046.05%
 Widowed29,42011.55%

District of Columbia Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Education Information

Back to top

District of Columbia Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade32,7517.16%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma67,59214.77%
 High school diploma or equivalent93,87220.51%
 Some college, no degree87,63719.15%
 Associate degree11,4352.50%
 Bachelors degree82,45418.01%
 Graduate or professional degree81,98617.91%

District of Columbia Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool6,4071.12%3,0020.52%9,4091.64%
Kindergarten6,4181.12%9820.17%7,4001.29%
Grades 1-425,3994.44%3,9450.69%29,3445.13%
Grades 5-821,0823.69%4,0480.71%25,1304.39%
Grades 9-1222,3033.90%4,3910.77%26,6944.67%
Undergrad college20,0523.51%21,6833.79%41,7357.30%
Graduate or professional school4,3370.76%13,4262.35%17,7633.11%
Total105,99818.53%51,4779.00%157,47527.53%

District of Columbia Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $2,971,507,000
Retail sales (2002): $3,061,401,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,943,078,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $246,237,000
Retired workers (2005): 46,064

District of Columbia Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv126138289277356
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting20101
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2124823770
1999 - Construction3234888865
1999 - Educational Services373111497127
1999 - Finance & Insurance102118190222331
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance103156528478792
1999 - Information9061175165192
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3426564385
1999 - Manufacturing1018485654
1999 - Mining01011
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2152231,0267961,517
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4824131,1178531,326
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6792155235391
1999 - Retail Trade159215478509657
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing1820405484
1999 - Unclassified10464201220
1999 - Utilities9171315
1999 - Wholesale Trade33349478130
1999 - Total1,6441,6694,5084,0146,214
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv119152275285350
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00121
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3119665271
2000 - Construction37291167053
2000 - Educational Services471816488103
2000 - Finance & Insurance10275255171348
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance124131587461723
2000 - Information12674189173179
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2724575673
2000 - Manufacturing1423455845
2000 - Mining10101
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2302261,1331,0141,192
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3883431,1199021,376
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing89101195153403
2000 - Retail Trade171172554433635
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing2026565856
2000 - Unclassified1125918930
2000 - Utilities34121414
2000 - Wholesale Trade393110284119
2000 - Total1,6801,5074,9454,0835,772
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv100114323287310
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting01021
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2424606569
2001 - Construction49361137463
2001 - Educational Services332716499113
2001 - Finance & Insurance11897267214304
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance150128589450731
2001 - Information103100183149257
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2430505368
2001 - Manufacturing1119425148
2001 - Mining10102
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2311971,1459251,320
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4224001,1279681,294
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing10980217177373
2001 - Retail Trade151186448487676
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing2016515073
2001 - Unclassified7842111336
2001 - Utilities3941613
2001 - Wholesale Trade375010186107
2001 - Total1,6641,5564,8964,1665,858
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv143154228340284
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00111
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3621786068
2002 - Construction47391148553
2002 - Educational Services7429161114105
2002 - Finance & Insurance9977227208390
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance214158592521663
2002 - Information131114156219199
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2528385272
2002 - Manufacturing610444749
2002 - Mining01012
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4182821,1611,0331,155
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5715061,0671,0001,245
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing94125187187376
2002 - Retail Trade212209524495513
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing2325445769
2002 - Unclassified3464155
2002 - Utilities448716
2002 - Wholesale Trade33419084113
2002 - Total2,1641,8874,7214,5165,378
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv85136266272247
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting01011
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2721726973
2003 - Construction42341048760
2003 - Educational Services2334158128119
2003 - Finance & Insurance8486251211343
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance122113664521698
2003 - Information8692142168307
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1619416367
2003 - Manufacturing1310305046
2003 - Mining40012
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2162301,1321,0111,429
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3834381,0571,0131,409
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6798217204333
2003 - Retail Trade158176508469629
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing2832394374
2003 - Unclassified2122626
2003 - Utilities561099
2003 - Wholesale Trade30378879109
2003 - Total1,4101,5854,7854,4015,961
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv81104282219267
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting10002
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1620747677
2004 - Construction3438958372
2004 - Educational Services2719163123121
2004 - Finance & Insurance96102204248331
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance118138604532759
2004 - Information91118172207230
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1916564975
2004 - Manufacturing168364449
2004 - Mining01204
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1982821,0191,0631,391
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4103721,0599671,435
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9580181210351
2004 - Retail Trade125172466449627
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing1833353971
2004 - Unclassified63144612
2004 - Utilities34101012
2004 - Wholesale Trade782410298124
2004 - Total1,4891,5454,5644,4236,010
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv14794253245270
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting13001
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3123827471
2005 - Construction6337939470
2005 - Educational Services5529172112122
2005 - Finance & Insurance12996214213352
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance119161622523716
2005 - Information48101165202237
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1911435881
2005 - Manufacturing810334159
2005 - Mining01212
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3102161,0171,0201,452
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5494091,0961,0281,394
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing12572202210358
2005 - Retail Trade219148458461612
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing2316464658
2005 - Unclassified57353417
2005 - Utilities4651014
2005 - Wholesale Trade432699103168
2005 - Total1,9501,4944,6054,4456,054

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Public Benefits Information

Back to top

District of Columbia Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level432,15779.78%
 Below Poverty Level109,50020.22%

District of Columbia Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20011530041,7744732
20022327021,7245722
20032427041,6385613
20041922001,4183471
20052717012,0975284
20061610012813239
20071618023420334
20081629024475371

District of Columbia Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 2,838

District of Columbia Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19603.8820.1450.1061.4035.5376.00412.9652.62221.592
19613.8680.1310.1151.7645.8796.41712.7393.21922.374
19623.8330.1050.1162.0056.0596.40612.5703.29222.268
19633.5730.1090.1192.1395.9408.75213.0264.34226.120
19643.2240.1190.1632.8216.32711.02713.5156.67331.215
19653.2810.1740.1843.5887.22812.31115.6616.99834.970
19663.9320.1660.1754.5838.85512.99319.4548.12540.572
19673.8850.2130.2207.11911.43618.17326.48310.51555.172
19683.8360.3210.24110.65815.05622.18827.40314.03563.625
19694.5230.9720.36015.49621.35128.69939.98714.02382.709
19705.4050.9520.29215.61922.26828.73743.14314.68686.566
19715.3600.8300.37115.14421.70625.39536.27811.78473.457
19725.2100.9550.32810.36216.85417.11436.9027.78261.798
19734.8140.7990.3599.61315.58415.81941.2616.31863.398
19743.8880.7760.38310.98316.03019.53834.5845.42759.549
19753.9270.7260.32812.76117.74318.38536.1624.74459.292
19763.7880.7240.26810.03414.81316.90734.9094.20556.021
19773.7590.5830.2789.64514.26516.79737.1683.97457.939
19783.7770.6630.2809.39614.11718.54238.1964.73961.476
19794.5180.7450.27410.54916.08720.50643.9315.49769.934
19805.0940.6910.31514.00620.10625.59748.9085.61780.122
19815.3960.6510.35116.35122.74826.46551.6435.92084.028
19825.7770.6670.30714.48021.23123.41452.9876.47582.876
19835.8520.6520.29412.35619.15420.03747.1996.34873.584
19846.5760.5870.2819.77017.21517.58344.0957.02168.698
19857.1200.5380.2358.35516.24815.98239.7358.02763.744
19866.6790.5240.3107.54015.05317.27641.3129.75268.340
19878.1740.3940.3627.17416.10318.07740.21210.12468.413
19889.1770.2660.5959.17719.21619.83946.16813.92479.931
19899.5610.3080.71910.83121.41919.50348.28513.72781.515
199011.1700.4990.77812.13524.58219.83049.96913.36183.160
199111.2140.3580.80612.15624.53320.74448.79913.60483.147
199214.5470.3650.75212.66428.32818.20252.05915.48085.742
199315.5760.5610.78512.29629.21819.95554.49013.94888.393
199414.4180.4370.70011.07226.62617.60952.12514.49384.226
199513.0470.5270.65012.39026.61418.38458.33818.39995.121
199611.6210.4790.73111.86724.69818.09957.79918.37094.269
199710.7520.4120.5698.50920.24213.16350.67914.30878.149
19989.4300.3630.4976.89517.18512.16346.57712.43071.170
19998.8920.4780.4646.44316.2779.76341.81312.81764.393
20008.0100.4390.4186.21315.0798.29537.85411.53757.686
20019.7370.3290.4066.89617.3678.76337.55213.41359.728
20028.7180.4600.4646.73616.3799.08438.14116.86564.090
20038.2440.4910.4477.06816.2498.37732.49317.76558.635
20047.1590.4010.3575.77713.6947.12026.23815.17048.528
20056.8220.2850.3356.35713.8006.14625.48913.26344.898
20067.8910.3180.2916.58415.0846.59527.35412.58946.538
20076.2660.3260.3087.24314.1436.67429.54712.91949.139

District of Columbia Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson Vandalism Crimes Against SocietySample Of Population Reported For
200419.873<0.00132.5197.226None1.8077.226None99.87%
200527.247<0.00119.9817.266NoneNone16.3481.81694.58%
200641.270<0.00110.3183.439NoneNone24.074None100.00%
200720.398<0.00110.199None1.700None11.899None100.00%

District of Columbia Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial18.9165.159
 Religious8.59812.037
 Sexual Orientation61.90649.868
 Ethnicity6.8783.439
 Disability1.720None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

District of Columbia Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200225
200333
200417
200526
200618

District of Columbia DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Car Accidents Information

Back to top

District of Columbia Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19945122231079
19955711153077
19965421442085
19976318340189
19985415161077
19993316242057
20004014263166
20015520162084
20024617071172
20036319072091
20043814591067
20052619362056
20062415213045
20072117233046

District of Columbia Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)133005
2003 (Buses)211002
2004 (Trucks)421106
2004 (Buses)100001
2005 (Trucks)5201116850152
2005 (Buses)4179127520222
2006 (Trucks)32461401061187
2006 (Buses)4188132560249
2007 (Trucks)152313
2007 (Buses)300002

District of Columbia Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


District of Columbia Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

District of Columbia Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years67,92111.87%
10-19 Years67,88511.87%
20-29 Years104,67218.30%
30-39 Years94,86216.58%
40-49 Years81,12514.18%
50-59 Years63,71611.14%
60-69 Years40,5057.08%
70-79 Years32,3705.66%
80-89 Years15,8552.77%
90+ Years3,1480.55%

District of Columbia Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male269,36647.09%
 Female302,69352.91%

District of Columbia Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 African-American340,08859.45%
 Caucasian159,17827.83%
 Hispanic/Latino44,9537.86%
 Asian15,0392.63%
 Multiracial9,5841.68%
 Other Race1,6700.29%
 Amerindian1,2740.22%
 Pacific Islander2730.05%

District of Columbia Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Irish28,08113.48%
2.German27,41513.16%
3.English25,21412.10%
4.Italian12,5876.04%
5.United States Or American9,9194.76%
6.African9,6384.63%
7.Russian8,3384.00%
8.Polish7,9103.80%
9.French Non-Basque6,9093.32%
10.Scottish6,5363.14%

District of Columbia Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English449,24183.28%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole49,4619.17%
3.French9,0851.68%
4.African5,1810.96%
5.Chinese2,9130.54%
6.German2,6950.50%
7.Arabic2,0970.39%
8.Italian1,7230.32%
9.Vietnamese1,6100.30%
10.Tagalog1,3560.25%

District of Columbia Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth498,49887.14%
 Naturalized immigrant22,0503.85%
 Not a citizen51,5119.00%

District of Columbia Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
District of Columbia Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


District of Columbia Metros

Back to top

Alphabetical | By Population

Washington  

District of Columbia Counties

Back to top

Largest District of Columbia Cities

Back to top

District of Columbia - All Cities