US States

  1. Hawaii Legal Resources
  2. Hawaii Statistics
  3. Hawaii Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Hawaii Employment Information
  5. Hawaii Family Information
  6. Hawaii Education Information
  7. Hawaii Business Information
  8. Hawaii Public Benefits Information
  9. Hawaii Criminal Information
  10. Hawaii DUI / DWI Information
  11. Hawaii Car Accidents Information
  12. Hawaii Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Hawaii Metros
  14. Hawaii Counties
  15. Largest Hawaii Cities


Hawaii Legal Resources

Back to top

Hawaii Constitution

Hawaii State Resources
Hawaii Website
Hawaii Governor
Hawaii Legislature
Hawaii Courts
Hawaii Government Resources

Federal Courts

Hawaii Cities & Counties
Hawaii City Websites & City Codes

Hawaii Law Blogs

Hawaii Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Hawaii Lawyers

State Attorney General

Hawaii Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,211,537
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 17,924 / 9,136 / 113
  • Land Area (2000): 16,634.521 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 11,676.592 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 1,300,499.000 acres (5,261.819 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 5,398
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 88.00%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 3.10%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $217,252,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 641,000,000 / 364,000,000 / 250,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 67.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 4,432
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 24 (3,149)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 182,143
  • Federal Spending (2004): $14,061,883

Hawaii Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960632,7721976887,00019921,160,000
1961657,0001977895,00019931,172,000
1962693,0001978897,00019941,179,000
1963694,0001979915,00019951,187,000
1964701,0001980964,68019961,184,000
1965711,0001981979,00019971,187,000
1966718,0001982994,00019981,193,000
1967739,00019831,023,00019991,185,000
1968778,00019841,039,00020001,211,537
1969794,00019851,054,00020011,224,398
1970769,91319861,062,00020021,240,663
1971789,00019871,083,00020031,248,755
1972809,00019881,093,00020041,262,124
1973832,00019891,112,00020051,273,278
1974847,00019901,108,22920061,285,498
1975865,00019911,135,00020071,283,388

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 460,542
Building Permits Issued (2006): 6,972
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,724,318,000

Hawaii Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,109,17991.55%
 Rural, Farm5,8380.48%
 Rural, Non-farm96,5207.97%

Hawaii Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Employment Information

Back to top

Hawaii Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,102,0561,075,24126,8162.43%41
19911,126,0881,094,70231,3872.79%56
19921,152,0191,103,12648,8934.24%85
19931,163,4901,112,66250,8284.37%81
19941,171,6351,111,49860,1375.13%103
19951,178,9581,114,08564,8735.50%92
19961,193,5061,123,36670,1395.88%109
19971,203,3281,133,53169,7975.80%107
19981,208,6041,140,30468,2995.65%104
19991,213,3191,152,62860,6915.00%100
20001,218,0361,169,71648,3203.97%73
20011,230,5091,178,43252,0774.23%85
20021,217,8741,168,70749,1674.04%81
20031,232,6471,184,93747,7093.87%72
20041,245,0831,204,88840,1953.23%44
20051,270,7971,236,04234,7552.73%50
20061,295,1691,263,21331,9572.47%46
20071,298,1591,263,82134,3372.65%53
20081,322,6471,274,03748,6093.68%66
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,308,0371,268,07839,9593.05%61
Feb 20081,298,7031,258,26940,4343.11%62
Mar 20081,317,1321,277,19139,9413.03%61
Apr 20081,327,2791,284,25443,0253.24%65
May 20081,325,3551,279,24746,1083.48%7
Jun 20081,331,3991,276,29655,1034.14%83
Jul 20081,336,7621,282,25354,5094.08%81
Aug 20081,327,8141,271,06056,7544.27%85
Sep 20081,331,3391,269,68861,6514.63%92
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Hawaii Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Accommodation and Food Services35,34712.78%
2.Construction28,50010.31%
3.Public Administration25,1599.10%
4.Educational Services15,8485.73%
5.Admin, Support, and Waste Management15,5885.64%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services13,8084.99%
7.Health Care11,8734.29%
8.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing8,7923.18%
9.Other Transportation8,7293.16%
10.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation8,7013.15%
11.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting8,2222.97%
12.Finance and Insurance7,2802.63%
13.Food and Beverage Stores5,7082.06%
14.Repair and Maintenance5,6472.04%
15.Air Transportation5,0281.82%
16.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers4,2111.52%
17.Utilities4,0801.48%
18.Broadcasting and Telecommunications3,8461.39%
19.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations3,4061.23%
20.Department and Other General Stores3,4041.23%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Accommodation and Food Services36,81314.08%
2.Educational Services34,38513.15%
3.Health Care31,49012.05%
4.Public Administration18,5527.10%
5.Finance and Insurance14,1435.41%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services11,6774.47%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management9,8473.77%
8.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing7,6522.93%
9.Social Assistance7,2382.77%
10.Food and Beverage Stores6,7542.58%
11.Department and Other General Stores6,2722.40%
12.Personal and Laundry Services5,4452.08%
13.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation5,3282.04%
14.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes4,5651.75%
15.Air Transportation4,5131.73%
16.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations4,2151.61%
17.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting3,7081.42%
18.Construction3,6801.41%
19.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores3,4381.32%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications3,1791.22%

Hawaii Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance16,2785.89%
2.Other Management Occupations13,0084.70%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance11,3674.11%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations10,9333.95%
5.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers8,2963.00%
6.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers8,1322.94%
7.Vehicle Mechanics7,8532.84%
8.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching7,5592.73%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers6,9412.51%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers6,5632.37%
11.Other Food Preparation and Servers6,4132.32%
12.Top Executives6,3042.28%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact6,1112.21%
14.Other Office and Admin Support6,0062.17%
15.Other Protective Service Workers5,8502.12%
16.Carpenters5,6802.05%
17.Other Production Occupations5,4121.96%
18.Other Construction Trades5,2511.90%
19.Computer Specialists4,9231.78%
20.Business Operations Specialists4,4001.59%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support17,8736.84%
2.Secretaries and Admins12,7914.89%
3.Retail Sales, Not cashiers12,6714.85%
4.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance12,5164.79%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service12,4674.77%
6.Teachers, Pre/Primary School12,0344.60%
7.Cashiers11,2154.29%
8.Other Sales and Related Occupations10,3083.94%
9.Other Management Occupations10,1183.87%
10.Registered Nurses7,4822.86%
11.Waiters and Waitresses6,7782.59%
12.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing6,3722.44%
13.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians5,8252.23%
14.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers5,7592.20%
15.Customer Service Representatives5,2492.01%
16.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact5,0891.95%
17.Accountants and Auditors4,9691.90%
18.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.4,9391.89%
19.Business Operations Specialists4,8811.87%
20.Health Technologists and Technicians4,4151.69%

Hawaii Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours507,73353.44%
15-35 hours115,12612.12%
1-14 hours29,2163.08%
No regular hours297,98031.36%

Hawaii Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM24,4844.51%
5 AM-5:29 AM27,4765.06%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM43,3227.98%
6 AM-6:29 AM65,36012.04%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM67,41912.42%
7 AM-7:29 AM81,91015.09%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM60,04311.06%
8 AM-8:29 AM39,0627.19%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM19,3533.56%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM26,1064.81%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM12,5992.32%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM6,0271.11%
Noon-3:59 PM37,4836.90%
4 PM-11:59 PM32,3145.95%

Hawaii Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 514,7482.72%
5-954,34110.01%
10-1477,20714.22%
15-1981,89115.08%
20-2475,32913.87%
25-2928,1065.18%
30-3487,50816.12%
35-3912,0882.23%
40-4419,5393.60%
45-5948,0258.85%
60-8931,2965.76%
At least 9012,8802.37%

Hawaii Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 309,2331.70%322,38959.38%
30-449,5181.75%109,61720.19%
45-596,0121.11%42,0137.74%
At least 6010,6051.95%33,5716.18%

Hawaii Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle4,8880.87%
 Car / truck / van, carpool107,19119.03%
 Car / truck / van, solo359,91663.91%
 Motorcycle3,2540.58%
 Other5,2070.92%
 Public transportation35,3686.28%
 Walked27,1344.82%
 Worked at home20,1963.59%

Hawaii Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 403,572 (1,175,923 people)
Families (2000): 289,012 (988,796 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 110,022
People at same address in 1995: 643,806

Hawaii Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00031,9377.91%
$10,000-$14,99918,5724.60%
$15,000-$19,99919,9014.93%
$20,000-$24,99922,3315.53%
$25,000-$29,99922,6665.62%
$30,000-$34,99923,5605.84%
$35,000-$39,99922,0665.47%
$40,000-$44,99921,6735.37%
$45,000-$49,99919,7464.89%
$50,000-$59,99936,2708.99%
$60,000-$74,99946,72711.58%
$75,000-$99,99951,28412.71%
$100,000-$124,99929,9167.41%
$125,000-$149,99914,9513.70%
$150,000-$199,99912,0032.97%
$200,000 or more9,9692.47%

Hawaii Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person88,15321.86%
 Family, 2 people97,95324.29%
 Nonfamily, 2 people21,6785.38%
 Family, 3 people67,96416.85%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3,9140.97%
 Family, 4 people58,53314.52%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,4660.36%
 Family, 5 people31,0177.69%
 Nonfamily, 5 people5810.14%
 Family, 6 people15,0783.74%
 Nonfamily, 6 people2130.05%
 Family, 7 or more people16,5234.10%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1670.04%

Hawaii Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings334,39227.97%
Interest / Dividend / Rent183,54615.36%
Public Assistance28,8862.42%
Retirement85,6627.17%
Self Employment59,7965.00%
Social Security112,3509.40%
Supplemental Security14,4551.21%
Wage / Salary320,84426.84%
Other55,3994.63%

Hawaii Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18120,19554.60%
 With children under 1899,94945.40%

Hawaii Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced38,9568.09%
 Married265,36955.08%
 Never Married166,71534.60%
 Widowed10,7282.23%

Hawaii Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced48,2329.96%
 Married262,82754.29%
 Never Married125,60925.95%
 Widowed47,4399.80%

Hawaii Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Education Information

Back to top

Hawaii Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade59,2346.46%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma80,8228.81%
 High school diploma or equivalent273,81729.85%
 Some college, no degree215,61723.51%
 Associate degree70,8797.73%
 Bachelors degree148,84016.23%
 Graduate or professional degree68,0037.41%

Hawaii Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool7,5290.62%10,3800.86%17,9091.48%
Kindergarten14,3331.18%2,3640.20%16,6971.38%
Grades 1-459,5364.91%8,7940.73%68,3305.64%
Grades 5-856,6574.68%11,3310.94%67,9885.61%
Grades 9-1258,1734.80%11,9970.99%70,1705.79%
Undergrad college50,4884.17%15,8661.31%66,3545.48%
Graduate or professional school8,4990.70%4,8950.40%13,3941.11%
Total255,21521.07%65,6275.42%320,84226.48%

Hawaii Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $9,986,355,000
Retail sales (2002): $13,008,182,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $5,551,380,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $3,460,199,000
Retired workers (2005): 143,424

Hawaii Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv172189431410504
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1178412
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5355126134112
1999 - Construction246281606602562
1999 - Educational Services412912397120
1999 - Finance & Insurance91198326286603
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1951647306281,236
1999 - Information5234113123149
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1725597178
1999 - Manufacturing6869257238294
1999 - Mining21350
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2062306406661,549
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2802585104931,113
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing160145347320759
1999 - Retail Trade3674701,2721,3501,533
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing5156219180206
1999 - Unclassified84374314
1999 - Utilities2512179
1999 - Wholesale Trade136176447428693
1999 - Total2,2342,4296,2336,0559,546
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv186187458366510
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting858815
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5958131120114
2000 - Construction266211742540523
2000 - Educational Services483714693104
2000 - Finance & Insurance90101260403553
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1921657616341,226
2000 - Information996198107178
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1519575495
2000 - Manufacturing7384296212259
2000 - Mining32323
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2131927336181,511
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2832395924821,074
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing157139319310835
2000 - Retail Trade4253941,4331,0791,630
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing6348258168179
2000 - Unclassified136479432
2000 - Utilities4215914
2000 - Wholesale Trade116156530355659
2000 - Total2,4362,1476,8495,5649,514
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv193151455402525
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting11814411
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6447137120126
2001 - Construction258239699560593
2001 - Educational Services333815796104
2001 - Finance & Insurance121129366290523
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance2231787376581,244
2001 - Information10262100103225
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1716736067
2001 - Manufacturing8765240249287
2001 - Mining22341
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2442326826931,477
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2862525315201,131
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing153144353290835
2001 - Retail Trade4843911,3931,2971,484
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing4551235186199
2001 - Unclassified736791039
2001 - Utilities42161410
2001 - Wholesale Trade152126480408650
2001 - Total2,5522,2006,6805,9649,531
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv224224388497474
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting66121111
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5951129166101
2002 - Construction266269660607569
2002 - Educational Services5134139108115
2002 - Finance & Insurance163121289292601
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2882098666431,159
2002 - Information87104128158142
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1418578854
2002 - Manufacturing7499207312256
2002 - Mining11451
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2952197357121,426
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3532745635611,080
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing205175330351775
2002 - Retail Trade5045401,2451,6011,282
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing6268189247161
2002 - Unclassified1683004
2002 - Utilities23101220
2002 - Wholesale Trade145180398523586
2002 - Total2,8152,6786,3496,8948,817
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv156179483392461
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8671212
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5541153116120
2003 - Construction291239739543538
2003 - Educational Services6444143100136
2003 - Finance & Insurance139108332307619
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance2191618636461,308
2003 - Information8343139108235
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1615745870
2003 - Manufacturing6665286217277
2003 - Mining02321
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2522268326271,529
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3272596265231,187
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing179150410307813
2003 - Retail Trade4134341,5041,1851,491
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing9354269173183
2003 - Unclassified4814201
2003 - Utilities21111615
2003 - Wholesale Trade150119515367672
2003 - Total2,5612,1607,3915,6999,668
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv174174432419490
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6612913
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4040139138130
2004 - Construction319226732607568
2004 - Educational Services5228167110135
2004 - Finance & Insurance141129370296600
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance2611708637201,327
2004 - Information69111132180156
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1311596484
2004 - Manufacturing7682274248247
2004 - Mining10331
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2322247217191,467
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3732376395591,221
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing174135367277898
2004 - Retail Trade3773721,5401,1111,518
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing6966237234222
2004 - Unclassified49221622
2004 - Utilities27121016
2004 - Wholesale Trade126117503427720
2004 - Total2,5542,1577,2036,1379,835
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv176171429431496
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting587715
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3554156130114
2005 - Construction338214841600578
2005 - Educational Services4437169131126
2005 - Finance & Insurance175113323328641
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1881698547611,389
2005 - Information7756125136217
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1610735384
2005 - Manufacturing7672274240269
2005 - Mining21142
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2092077257291,487
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3032846535951,263
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing264139363354861
2005 - Retail Trade4073611,4601,3551,373
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing7062280208217
2005 - Unclassified2043368
2005 - Utilities852069
2005 - Wholesale Trade115129514405706
2005 - Total2,5282,1357,2706,4799,855

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Hawaii Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,052,64189.30%
 Below Poverty Level126,15410.70%

Hawaii Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20014521024,4642505
20023418003,9672461
20033535023,2594460
20042815042,7048352
20056215034,0691338
2006176017843152
20073516141,0732255
20085521191,5722427

Hawaii Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 3,233

Hawaii Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.0520.0330.0240.1090.2185.25914.8062.69922.765
19610.0780.0380.0230.1070.2455.95015.9793.04924.977
19620.1430.0250.0290.1730.3696.47215.4303.19325.095
19630.1510.0260.0170.1150.3107.12415.5792.41225.115
19640.6380.0260.0210.1360.8208.38816.1212.57227.081
19650.4630.0080.0320.1870.6919.80918.3943.63031.833
19660.5390.0490.0290.2160.83311.29719.7103.19234.199
19670.5280.0500.0240.1980.80011.52420.8284.04236.394
19680.5240.0720.0280.2260.85113.63824.8375.05843.532
19690.3500.1220.0340.3550.86113.04826.0605.35944.467
19700.4310.1180.0360.6331.21814.56131.0615.81151.433
19711.1610.1750.0530.9302.31914.37132.2245.67352.269
19720.7210.2130.0680.5541.55513.35627.2303.98444.570
19730.4650.2020.0530.8371.55615.35528.3084.36948.031
19740.5210.2610.0831.2162.08017.84834.9285.86158.636
19750.5830.2470.0771.2762.18418.26834.5775.23758.082
19760.6650.2360.0621.3302.29318.81636.6905.42160.927
19770.6410.2550.0721.2802.24819.11539.2044.89463.213
19780.6400.2590.0671.7362.70119.37743.5755.70868.660
19790.6570.3230.0721.8452.89718.07444.3507.15469.578
19800.6580.3470.0871.9022.99518.47547.2326.12171.828
19810.5970.3470.0481.4842.47617.08541.5724.30162.958
19820.6130.3440.0311.5692.55716.57642.5034.20663.286
19830.8710.2940.0561.3002.52113.32938.0454.20055.575
19840.8250.3020.0331.1592.31912.13636.8903.49952.525
19850.8650.2940.0410.9942.19411.54135.4432.82749.811
19861.0310.3100.0481.0632.45213.38837.5913.28254.262
19871.2420.3630.0480.9802.63311.55640.3313.66055.547
19881.3650.3250.0400.8412.57112.55841.1223.64057.319
19891.3760.4460.0480.8322.70113.43442.6033.96660.003
19901.5300.3250.0400.9142.80912.28242.1713.80558.258
19911.1790.3300.0400.8692.41812.34441.5813.36057.286
19921.1770.3790.0360.9922.58411.21243.5723.75158.535
19931.2010.3360.0381.0362.61211.35744.2944.50860.158
19941.2390.3040.0421.0362.62211.89946.8705.41464.183
19951.3180.2830.0471.3082.95611.65350.4696.90769.029
19961.1400.2750.0341.3562.80610.79546.2006.04563.040
19971.2450.3130.0401.1822.77910.73441.2675.44957.450
19981.1270.2950.0201.0272.4699.36236.8104.68950.861
19991.1330.2990.0370.8812.3507.95034.1423.93246.024
20001.1970.2860.0290.9272.4388.80335.7025.04649.551
20011.2530.3340.0260.9332.5469.11636.6925.50751.315
20021.3350.3000.0190.9752.62910.25439.7727.98858.014
20031.4760.2940.0180.9352.7239.13635.8817.72852.746
20041.5080.2640.0260.7482.5468.57832.5476.83047.955
20051.4800.2690.0190.7862.5557.69033.1337.17447.998
20061.6300.2760.0160.8892.8126.77529.4916.03942.304
20071.5960.2540.0170.8612.7287.08829.9335.23242.254

Hawaii Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Hawaii Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200251
200372
200465
200571
200684

Hawaii DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Hawaii Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994684242920145
1995864632120158
19969970112030203
1997946831420181
1998866442030177
1999665131712140
2000985822040182
2001925781951182
2002696342352166
2003845542110165
2004689242120187
2005736143021171
2006797872753199
2007676033331167

Hawaii Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)5894742166
2003 (Buses)3986236099
2004 (Trucks)4975245272
2004 (Buses)59564310106
2005 (Trucks)513283490134
2005 (Buses)39666300120
2006 (Trucks)911570453109
2006 (Buses)510676300114
2007 (Trucks)4763244346
2007 (Buses)48970190111

Hawaii Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Hawaii Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Hawaii Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years163,14313.47%
10-19 Years164,10813.55%
20-29 Years167,40913.82%
30-39 Years183,09415.11%
40-49 Years185,64615.32%
50-59 Years141,13611.65%
60-69 Years89,2477.37%
70-79 Years77,8016.42%
80-89 Years34,0572.81%
90+ Years5,8960.49%

Hawaii Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male608,67150.24%
 Female602,86649.76%

Hawaii Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Asian494,14940.79%
 Caucasian277,09122.87%
 Multiracial218,70018.05%
 Pacific Islander108,4418.95%
 Hispanic/Latino87,6997.24%
 African-American20,8291.72%
 Amerindian2,5390.21%
 Other Race2,0890.17%

Hawaii Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German70,38417.91%
2.Irish52,75513.43%
3.English51,65313.15%
4.Portuguese48,52712.35%
5.Italian22,0945.62%
6.French Non-Basque17,7814.53%
7.United States Or American17,0454.34%
8.Scottish13,0143.31%
9.Polish10,7702.74%
10.Norwegian9,6322.45%

Hawaii Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English832,22673.38%
2.Other Pacific Island90,1117.95%
3.Tagalog60,9675.38%
4.Japanese56,2254.96%
5.Chinese29,3632.59%
6.Spanish Or Spanish Creole18,8201.66%
7.Korean18,3371.62%
8.Vietnamese8,2700.73%
9.German3,9860.35%
10.French3,3100.29%

Hawaii Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth999,30882.48%
 Naturalized immigrant127,53210.53%
 Not a citizen84,6976.99%

Hawaii Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Hawaii Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Hawaii Metros

Back to top

Hawaii Counties

Back to top

Largest Hawaii Cities

Back to top

Hawaii - All Cities