US States

  1. Illinois Legal Resources
  2. Illinois Statistics
  3. Illinois Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Illinois Employment Information
  5. Illinois Family Information
  6. Illinois Education Information
  7. Illinois Business Information
  8. Illinois Public Benefits Information
  9. Illinois Criminal Information
  10. Illinois DUI / DWI Information
  11. Illinois Car Accidents Information
  12. Illinois Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Illinois Metros
  14. Illinois Counties
  15. Largest Illinois Cities


Illinois Legal Resources

Back to top

Illinois Constitution
Illinois Code

Illinois Court Cases
Illinois Supreme Court Cases
Illinois 1st District Appellate Court Cases
Illinois 2nd District Appellate Court Cases
Illinois 3rd District Appellate Court Cases
Illinois 4th District Appellate Court Cases
Illinois 5th District Appellate Court Cases
Illinois Workers' Compensation Cases
Illinois Industrial Commission Cases

Illinois State Resources
Illinois Website
Illinois Governor
Illinois Legislature
Illinois Courts
Illinois Government Resources

Federal Courts

Illinois Cities & Counties
Illinois City Websites & City Codes

Illinois Law Blogs

Illinois Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Illinois Lawyers

State Attorney General

Illinois Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 12,419,293
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 179,020 / 103,974 / 1,206
  • Land Area (2000): 143,960.816 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 6,036.721 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 27,310,833.000 acres (110,499.630 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 73,027
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 26.90%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 24.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $826,217,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 13,700,000,000 / 154,000,000 / 1,760,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 5.90%
  • Physicians (2004): 37,909
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 191 (34,844)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 1,694,820
  • Federal Spending (2004): $88,669,473

Illinois Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
196010,081,158197611,229,000199211,631,000
196110,258,000197711,245,000199311,697,000
196210,146,000197811,243,000199411,752,000
196310,182,000197911,230,000199511,830,000
196410,489,000198011,355,062199611,847,000
196510,644,000198111,455,000199711,896,000
196610,722,000198211,448,000199812,045,000
196710,893,000198311,486,000199912,128,000
196810,974,000198411,511,000200012,419,293
196911,047,000198511,535,000200112,482,301
197011,113,976198611,533,000200212,586,447
197111,196,000198711,582,000200312,649,087
197211,251,000198811,544,000200412,712,016
197311,236,000198911,658,000200512,765,427
197411,131,000199011,430,602200612,831,970
197511,145,000199111,543,000200712,852,548

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 4,885,615
Building Permits Issued (2006): 43,020
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $6,936,068,000

Illinois Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban10,910,33287.85%
 Rural, Farm127,8791.03%
 Rural, Non-farm1,381,08211.12%

Illinois Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Employment Information

Back to top

Illinois Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
199011,863,23611,121,095742,1416.26%106
199111,846,81910,987,108859,7117.26%133
199212,036,29711,093,443942,8547.83%133
199312,147,26811,250,206897,0637.38%148
199412,242,57011,533,343709,2275.79%87
199512,357,54911,715,355642,1945.20%104
199612,478,05511,814,555663,5005.32%90
199712,581,54811,976,592604,9574.81%90
199812,661,33112,094,100567,2314.48%83
199912,858,93212,286,261572,6724.45%76
200012,935,38212,353,673581,7094.50%83
200112,929,02212,227,072701,9505.43%92
200212,774,17211,938,786835,3856.54%102
200312,686,54511,833,660852,8856.72%105
200412,752,68411,959,367793,3176.22%115
200512,894,00012,151,956742,0445.75%106
200613,148,27412,546,325601,9504.58%78
200713,394,76312,723,500671,2635.01%93
200813,556,19612,694,791861,4056.35%127
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 200813,525,49012,724,744800,7465.92%118
Feb 200813,563,06312,785,496777,5675.73%115
Mar 200813,576,43112,819,064757,3675.58%112
Apr 200813,588,11012,855,710732,4005.39%108
May 200813,621,28812,763,524857,7646.30%126
Jun 200813,640,83112,687,550953,2816.99%139
Jul 200813,603,68812,608,482995,2067.32%146
Aug 200813,487,28512,506,605980,6807.27%145
Sep 200813,399,57912,501,945897,6346.70%134
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Illinois Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction298,7899.66%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services206,3706.67%
3.Accommodation and Food Services156,7175.07%
4.Educational Services154,7875.00%
5.Finance and Insurance147,8854.78%
6.Public Administration131,5924.25%
7.Metal Manufactuing124,2334.02%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management112,3663.63%
9.Health Care111,6903.61%
10.Machinery Manufacturing87,7902.84%
11.Truck Transportation76,4182.47%
12.Repair and Maintenance73,4692.38%
13.Other Transportation66,9762.17%
14.Miscellaneous Manufacturing59,4671.92%
15.Food and Beverage Stores56,6261.83%
16.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers54,6191.77%
17.Food Manufacturing54,0581.75%
18.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing53,0731.72%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation49,7621.61%
20.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing49,3581.60%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care408,86314.92%
2.Educational Services344,94912.59%
3.Finance and Insurance212,3297.75%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services173,9406.35%
5.Accommodation and Food Services166,1126.06%
6.Public Administration100,1143.65%
7.Social Assistance95,8743.50%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management93,6213.42%
9.Department and Other General Stores71,3832.61%
10.Food and Beverage Stores59,8032.18%
11.Personal and Laundry Services55,2782.02%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations53,8281.96%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing48,8821.78%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation44,8151.64%
15.Miscellaneous Manufacturing37,2601.36%
16.Construction35,3871.29%
17.Broadcasting and Telecommunications34,4371.26%
18.Food Manufacturing32,3801.18%
19.Metal Manufactuing32,0331.17%
20.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing29,8941.09%

Illinois Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations149,5374.83%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers135,6964.39%
3.Other Management Occupations134,6354.35%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance120,0583.88%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations119,8403.87%
6.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers113,8263.68%
7.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact111,4083.60%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance109,0513.53%
9.Computer Specialists104,5633.38%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching102,9713.33%
11.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers96,1043.11%
12.Vehicle Mechanics76,3892.47%
13.Top Executives75,9712.46%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers74,8472.42%
15.Engineers65,3782.11%
16.Other Office and Admin Support63,9032.07%
17.Business Operations Specialists63,5562.05%
18.Carpenters56,0641.81%
19.Other Construction Trades55,8171.80%
20.Operations Managers Non Finance50,4811.63%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support181,1036.61%
2.Secretaries and Admins176,2586.43%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School120,4274.40%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service103,0353.76%
5.Registered Nurses99,4393.63%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations96,2123.51%
7.Other Management Occupations95,0673.47%
8.Cashiers84,7353.09%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers82,4353.01%
10.Other Production Occupations75,2792.75%
11.Business Operations Specialists73,0492.67%
12.Customer Service Representatives68,9772.52%
13.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance67,2582.45%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing65,6582.40%
15.Health Technologists and Technicians63,1642.31%
16.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching60,8942.22%
17.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health56,9472.08%
18.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact56,7822.07%
19.Child Care Workers54,8282.00%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping53,3701.95%

Illinois Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours5,332,98455.95%
15-35 hours1,152,52212.09%
1-14 hours293,0913.08%
No regular hours2,752,34928.88%

Illinois Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM205,4293.69%
5 AM-5:29 AM199,4833.58%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM274,3954.93%
6 AM-6:29 AM532,2249.56%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM593,19610.65%
7 AM-7:29 AM808,39914.52%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM834,44414.98%
8 AM-8:29 AM588,28210.56%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM266,6484.79%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM269,8544.85%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM118,4182.13%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM59,9131.08%
Noon-3:59 PM425,0497.63%
4 PM-11:59 PM393,5067.07%

Illinois Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5183,6003.30%
5-9587,74610.55%
10-14743,14913.34%
15-19748,57813.44%
20-24703,74312.64%
25-29298,3615.36%
30-34741,18813.31%
35-39165,5212.97%
40-44244,3504.39%
45-59551,2909.90%
60-89432,9217.77%
At least 90168,7933.03%

Illinois Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3094,0821.69%3,171,09556.94%
30-44131,3382.36%1,019,72118.31%
45-5994,4601.70%456,8308.20%
At least 60177,7523.19%423,9627.61%

Illinois Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle18,4060.32%
 Car / truck / van, carpool625,41110.88%
 Car / truck / van, solo4,207,33973.23%
 Motorcycle2,5100.04%
 Other37,8230.66%
 Public transportation497,6328.66%
 Walked180,1193.13%
 Worked at home176,4913.07%

Illinois Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 4,592,740 (12,096,973 people)
Families (2000): 3,125,318 (10,091,720 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 1,236,310
People at same address in 1995: 6,558,427

Illinois Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000383,2998.35%
$10,000-$14,999252,4855.50%
$15,000-$19,999250,5265.45%
$20,000-$24,999267,2865.82%
$25,000-$29,999269,6605.87%
$30,000-$34,999276,3026.02%
$35,000-$39,999261,0365.68%
$40,000-$44,999255,8555.57%
$45,000-$49,999228,2894.97%
$50,000-$59,999431,3949.39%
$60,000-$74,999521,54611.36%
$75,000-$99,999531,76011.58%
$100,000-$124,999280,6146.11%
$125,000-$149,999134,7342.93%
$150,000-$199,999119,0562.59%
$200,000 or more128,8982.81%

Illinois Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person1,229,80726.78%
 Family, 2 people1,205,69326.26%
 Nonfamily, 2 people206,7254.50%
 Family, 3 people703,16515.31%
 Nonfamily, 3 people31,0240.68%
 Family, 4 people648,13414.12%
 Nonfamily, 4 people12,4410.27%
 Family, 5 people326,6807.11%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3,8300.08%
 Family, 6 people127,3442.77%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,3820.03%
 Family, 7 or more people94,4972.06%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1,0570.02%

Illinois Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings3,754,06130.21%
Interest / Dividend / Rent1,824,72214.68%
Public Assistance152,6671.23%
Retirement709,4855.71%
Self Employment487,1483.92%
Social Security1,132,1619.11%
Supplemental Security179,4851.44%
Wage / Salary3,655,45929.41%
Other533,0444.29%

Illinois Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 181,244,57451.92%
 With children under 181,152,31748.08%

Illinois Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced369,2107.88%
 Married2,702,46957.67%
 Never Married1,495,79531.92%
 Widowed118,5082.53%

Illinois Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced498,2049.92%
 Married2,679,48153.36%
 Never Married1,308,88926.06%
 Widowed535,28110.66%

Illinois Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Education Information

Back to top

Illinois Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade650,2487.08%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma1,119,81712.20%
 High school diploma or equivalent2,538,44627.65%
 Some college, no degree2,130,41723.21%
 Associate degree542,4395.91%
 Bachelors degree1,429,98215.58%
 Graduate or professional degree768,7158.37%

Illinois Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool149,6151.20%103,4870.83%253,1022.04%
Kindergarten156,8691.26%32,9260.27%189,7951.53%
Grades 1-4648,9175.23%106,9920.86%755,9096.09%
Grades 5-8641,0625.16%93,1930.75%734,2555.91%
Grades 9-12628,8845.06%78,6210.63%707,5055.70%
Undergrad college480,1353.87%166,6631.34%646,7985.21%
Graduate or professional school81,9810.66%81,2590.65%163,2401.31%
Total2,787,46322.44%663,1415.34%3,450,60427.78%

Illinois Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $317,467,059,000
Retail sales (2002): $131,469,518,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $19,072,168,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $188,365,216,000
Retired workers (2005): 1,227,354

Illinois Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,7321,5644,1543,5974,033
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting45417758123
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3803249629321,027
1999 - Construction3,1032,7338,0136,1357,727
1999 - Educational Services250190921661653
1999 - Finance & Insurance2,3711,9754,7033,9218,323
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7621,7707,3946,3468,858
1999 - Information7205181,3481,3211,366
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises286198624601620
1999 - Manufacturing9991,1625,6135,9924,166
1999 - Mining4284100207196
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,2792,4968,1347,22112,892
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,8502,8997,1815,63912,633
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,2031,1562,2922,1514,371
1999 - Retail Trade3,3023,70712,29111,99113,096
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing1,0729342,2511,8662,689
1999 - Unclassified7303885657186
1999 - Utilities312699139148
1999 - Wholesale Trade1,4551,6825,5795,0007,871
1999 - Total25,61223,84771,79263,83590,978
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5471,6254,2033,6874,040
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting47397664123
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3463311,1098171,027
2000 - Construction3,0892,6638,2236,2727,840
2000 - Educational Services218206966633684
2000 - Finance & Insurance3,0372,4804,7484,5537,577
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,8251,6857,7446,1578,816
2000 - Information8165231,2219882,004
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises253240637619672
2000 - Manufacturing8621,1745,9105,5954,036
2000 - Mining4352181125191
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,3962,2558,2877,29312,699
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,5033,2477,3585,80012,866
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0821,0932,3032,2214,405
2000 - Retail Trade3,5593,75812,47111,38513,041
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing1,1139202,4321,8762,651
2000 - Unclassified9374038672253
2000 - Utilities312289161144
2000 - Wholesale Trade1,4891,6835,7974,8747,606
2000 - Total26,19324,39973,84163,19290,675
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,6851,5713,6784,0204,301
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting89365073139
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3483309679791,038
2001 - Construction2,7812,8857,2687,1988,078
2001 - Educational Services259188940697692
2001 - Finance & Insurance2,2642,6594,9374,2388,119
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,0801,6487,8346,0579,024
2001 - Information8816141,1631,1362,173
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises179247627645649
2001 - Manufacturing8671,1475,1586,2183,866
2001 - Mining6552153136197
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,1032,3297,9837,50712,895
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,8313,4307,0906,14412,804
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,1851,1112,3622,1304,436
2001 - Retail Trade3,6393,80711,54312,21012,974
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing1,1111,0712,1392,1182,773
2001 - Unclassified5304718980284
2001 - Utilities3433101126164
2001 - Wholesale Trade1,3891,7865,2555,2317,516
2001 - Total25,32025,41569,33766,94392,122
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5572,1503,5764,1453,919
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting38687371139
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3883799819991,001
2002 - Construction3,0613,3257,1666,7507,837
2002 - Educational Services277256883802681
2002 - Finance & Insurance3,1082,0534,7664,5488,259
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,6921,8617,9126,7018,590
2002 - Information9181,1491,1281,5801,489
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises276274486664660
2002 - Manufacturing8761,3784,0317,1713,650
2002 - Mining5250149162189
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,4562,4527,9197,90312,214
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4,0334,1726,6296,66112,512
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,3591,0902,3392,2114,523
2002 - Retail Trade3,8864,21411,92412,49811,782
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing1,1551,1741,8972,2902,794
2002 - Unclassified189440151338
2002 - Utilities6816107110197
2002 - Wholesale Trade1,5572,1404,6125,8186,782
2002 - Total27,94628,64166,59371,09787,256
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5581,7153,4633,5613,373
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting44378169147
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4733551,0309401,009
2003 - Construction3,4373,1047,0146,7187,573
2003 - Educational Services269218984735675
2003 - Finance & Insurance2,5211,8705,4424,4808,875
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,9821,6118,1196,7169,475
2003 - Information7127461,0731,1462,187
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises185253575569731
2003 - Manufacturing8571,2304,8115,6943,915
2003 - Mining3843146152208
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,3722,2768,0547,54712,856
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,6703,7256,9736,67612,915
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,3081,0122,4782,1504,881
2003 - Retail Trade3,6543,49912,06211,36113,151
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing1,2379922,1652,0932,991
2003 - Unclassified237134101334
2003 - Utilities374397149198
2003 - Wholesale Trade1,2881,6335,0504,7657,364
2003 - Total25,87924,49669,62765,53492,558
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5521,5433,4913,2813,827
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting30386876142
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4833331,0389721,107
2004 - Construction3,8332,9857,4266,4548,162
2004 - Educational Services277216918807750
2004 - Finance & Insurance2,2832,3095,0834,6969,350
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,9631,5838,0316,9779,770
2004 - Information6897281,3421,5451,632
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises162183574581728
2004 - Manufacturing8721,0604,9665,4913,947
2004 - Mining3633163118232
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,2672,2007,5737,19712,853
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,9583,3906,9366,45613,555
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,3331,0742,3532,1575,124
2004 - Retail Trade3,6713,62411,83611,03013,282
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing1,2871,0982,2892,1033,300
2004 - Unclassified308166162566
2004 - Utilities2458104159184
2004 - Wholesale Trade1,4051,5854,7074,7017,544
2004 - Total26,43324,20668,91464,82695,555
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,6321,5153,3993,5363,836
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting32406962132
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4684069631,1291,120
2005 - Construction3,8943,3036,8457,3608,348
2005 - Educational Services322203943845782
2005 - Finance & Insurance2,4722,7004,5985,1508,955
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,0491,5977,3887,74010,021
2005 - Information5505711,1851,2472,211
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises158157594561739
2005 - Manufacturing8501,0685,3225,0164,008
2005 - Mining3540167122225
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,6782,3836,8628,12912,431
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4,0103,4986,7016,88413,880
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,5751,2232,2052,4995,009
2005 - Retail Trade3,8273,73811,06712,54912,269
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing1,3751,1112,3512,1433,380
2005 - Unclassified175231111852
2005 - Utilities214599143167
2005 - Wholesale Trade1,3841,4334,7954,6097,412
2005 - Total27,50725,26265,56469,74294,977

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Illinois Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level10,804,00389.32%
 Below Poverty Level1,291,95810.68%

Illinois Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20011,0113262618353,5022419,510
2002684454396259,9463121,114
2003632289313863,5063520,979
200464920404259,6564119,623
2005751241143487,9484017,976
200648014573618,4661211,296
200777117908325,7191614,681
20081,259211117337,6882516,846

Illinois Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 67,820

Illinois Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.3380.1760.0492.0883.6515.77710.4573.53319.768
19611.3570.1720.0482.0453.6225.86911.4063.54820.823
19621.5830.1860.0532.0153.8375.55712.3503.71721.624
19631.2270.1390.0511.8853.3035.41313.3213.81622.550
19641.4920.1500.0551.8233.5195.47413.8034.05723.334
19651.3670.1600.0521.6473.2275.50212.9313.79922.232
19661.5640.1660.0691.8493.6485.60514.1864.15323.944
19671.6830.1790.0732.0093.9436.08514.8614.21725.162
19681.7200.1640.0812.1154.0806.83617.0524.41028.298
19691.8400.1910.0862.3674.4857.38718.0684.74530.200
19701.8680.2040.0962.5114.6797.65420.2845.17833.116
19711.8790.2160.0962.5814.7738.36720.9564.75834.081
19722.1590.2330.0882.6015.0818.46119.9404.43032.831
19732.4870.2400.1042.7285.55910.25122.3625.07737.691
19742.7420.2770.1183.1346.27112.64227.6155.31445.571
19753.0810.2570.1063.2586.70214.09730.3005.93550.332
19763.0370.2460.1032.8716.25812.58429.9185.79348.295
19773.1430.2610.0992.8036.30612.57028.2856.11746.971
19783.4590.2800.0992.9296.76713.50729.6996.22549.431
19793.7920.3300.1073.2117.43914.40631.7066.76052.872
19803.9560.3480.1063.6708.08015.59632.5256.49054.611
19813.7630.3240.1053.7327.92515.11532.0126.10553.232
19823.8880.2990.0883.4687.74313.73830.9325.99050.660
19833.6800.3150.0973.1897.28112.92429.5205.69048.133
19843.8090.3120.0903.0387.24911.73428.2035.85645.793
19853.8030.3930.0802.8717.14811.35828.6985.90945.965
19864.3430.4130.0893.2598.10311.81929.4306.29447.543
19874.3520.3840.0833.1437.96211.23729.5715.39546.203
19884.5060.3850.0863.1278.10411.28730.7656.05348.104
19894.6540.3570.0903.3578.45910.76031.0996.07447.933
19905.2360.3940.1033.9409.67410.63032.6206.42849.677
19915.3180.4000.1134.56110.39211.20033.1756.55350.929
19925.1640.3710.1144.1259.77310.77330.9196.18847.881
19935.3260.3460.1143.8129.59710.15530.8405.58746.582
19945.4330.3330.1173.7269.60910.05130.9645.63546.649
19956.1850.3650.1033.3089.9619.17630.1905.23044.596
19965.6260.3840.1002.7948.9049.13230.2624.90244.296
19975.3670.3710.0922.7848.6148.70529.4334.65942.797
19985.1690.3400.0842.4858.0778.11927.9944.39540.508
19994.2890.3540.0772.1746.8957.11726.4644.67238.254
20004.0850.3160.0722.0656.5386.59125.2164.04735.854
20013.9830.3150.0791.9926.3696.31624.3833.90834.608
20023.5840.3470.0762.0116.0196.47024.1713.56034.202
20033.2810.3310.0711.8805.5646.19423.3943.29132.879
20043.2870.3320.0611.7765.4575.98622.5793.17631.741
20053.3030.3380.0601.8225.5226.08221.7513.08430.917
20063.1840.3180.0611.8535.4166.02121.2422.93330.196
20073.1570.3190.0591.7975.3325.87620.8452.63729.358

Illinois Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20048.450<0.0019.8260.3930.1970.19711.39840.03%
20056.736<0.0019.5100.5940.396None10.30339.54%
20065.129<0.0018.9280.7600.190None11.96841.02%
20077.279<0.0016.8751.0110.2020.20212.73838.48%

Illinois Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial17.09717.857
 Religious4.7493.989
 Sexual Orientation5.5095.509
 Ethnicity2.2803.989
 DisabilityNone0.380

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Illinois Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002649
2003638
2004604
2005580
2006594

Illinois DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Illinois Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19941,25450616814826162,118
19951,3105611581042182,162
19961,24848814710511152,014
19971,0755371668114201,893
19981,0745251869713161,911
19991,09957519310312202,002
200097665016312811141,942
200197361218013812171,932
20021,0036061591037201,898
20039776551781407141,971
20049026221511615201,861
200590562319615913111,907
20067915831581336191,690
20077645771481618201,678

Illinois Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1405,3972,1683,2291023,178
2003 (Buses)0241113013
2004 (Trucks)1637,6722,8484,8241144,273
2004 (Buses)3813447052
2005 (Trucks)2276,5742,4834,0911433,616
2005 (Buses)2723042070
2006 (Trucks)1596,1622,3843,778193,663
2006 (Buses)15912913000556
2007 (Trucks)1516,8772,5124,365423,711
2007 (Buses)66393103290514

Illinois Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Illinois Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Illinois Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,806,40714.55%
10-19 Years1,799,09914.49%
20-29 Years1,742,60214.03%
30-39 Years1,916,80115.43%
40-49 Years1,860,79614.98%
50-59 Years1,330,67710.71%
60-69 Years860,3296.93%
70-79 Years691,7525.57%
80-89 Years344,7282.78%
90+ Years66,1020.53%

Illinois Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male6,080,33648.96%
 Female6,338,95751.04%

Illinois Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian8,424,14067.83%
 African-American1,856,15214.95%
 Hispanic/Latino1,530,26212.32%
 Asian419,9163.38%
 Multiracial153,9961.24%
 Amerindian18,2320.15%
 Other Race13,4790.11%
 Pacific Islander3,1160.03%

Illinois Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German2,440,54925.26%
2.Irish1,511,56915.64%
3.Polish932,9969.65%
4.English831,8208.61%
5.Italian744,2747.70%
6.United States Or American569,1025.89%
7.Swedish303,0443.14%
8.French Non-Basque267,0892.76%
9.Dutch195,8472.03%
10.Norwegian178,9231.85%

Illinois Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English9,326,78680.88%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole1,253,67610.87%
3.Polish185,7491.61%
4.Chinese65,2510.57%
5.German63,3660.55%
6.Tagalog62,3670.54%
7.Italian51,9750.45%
8.Korean43,7120.38%
9.French40,8120.35%
10.Greek40,5810.35%

Illinois Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth10,890,23587.69%
 Naturalized immigrant603,5214.86%
 Not a citizen925,5377.45%

Illinois Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Illinois Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Illinois Metros

Back to top

Illinois Counties

Back to top

Largest Illinois Cities

Back to top

Illinois - All Cities