US States

  1. Indiana Legal Resources
  2. Indiana Statistics
  3. Indiana Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Indiana Employment Information
  5. Indiana Family Information
  6. Indiana Education Information
  7. Indiana Business Information
  8. Indiana Public Benefits Information
  9. Indiana Criminal Information
  10. Indiana DUI / DWI Information
  11. Indiana Car Accidents Information
  12. Indiana Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Indiana Metros
  14. Indiana Counties
  15. Largest Indiana Cities


Indiana Legal Resources

Back to top

Indiana Constitution
Indiana Codes

Indiana Court Cases
Indiana Supreme Court Cases
Indiana Court of Appeals Cases
Indiana Tax Court Cases

Indiana State Resources
Indiana Website
Indiana Governor
Indiana Legislature
Indiana Courts
Indiana Government Resources

Federal Courts

Indiana Cities & Counties
Indiana City Websites & City Codes

Indiana Law Blogs

Indiana Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Indiana Lawyers

State Attorney General

Indiana Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 6,080,485
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 87,193 / 55,675 / 542
  • Land Area (2000): 92,894.848 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,426.646 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 15,058,670.000 acres (60,927.379 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 60,296
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 39.90%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 13.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $700,191,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 10,100,000,000 / 101,000,000 / 670,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 6.50%
  • Physicians (2004): 14,696
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 113 (18,796)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 904,108
  • Federal Spending (2004): $47,254,173

Indiana Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19604,662,49819765,302,00019925,662,000
19614,711,00019775,330,00019935,713,000
19624,715,00019785,374,00019945,752,000
19634,694,00019795,400,00019955,803,000
19644,825,00019805,461,10319965,841,000
19654,885,00019815,466,00019975,864,000
19664,918,00019825,471,00019985,899,000
19675,000,00019835,479,00019995,943,000
19685,067,00019845,498,00020006,080,485
19695,118,00019855,499,00020016,114,745
19705,193,66919865,504,00020026,156,913
19715,274,00019875,531,00020036,199,571
19725,291,00019885,575,00020046,226,537
19735,316,00019895,593,00020056,266,019
19745,330,00019905,544,15920066,313,520
19755,311,00019915,610,00020076,345,289

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,532,319
Building Permits Issued (2006): 23,841
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,892,730,000

Indiana Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban4,303,18070.77%
 Rural, Farm125,6982.07%
 Rural, Non-farm1,651,60727.16%

Indiana Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Employment Information

Back to top

Indiana Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19905,661,1025,377,715283,3875.01%100
19915,632,4975,315,914316,5835.62%112
19925,755,5455,406,806348,7396.06%121
19935,896,6625,601,478295,1845.01%82
19946,099,7605,823,562276,1974.53%77
19956,224,5725,954,880269,6914.33%87
19966,205,9785,965,499240,4793.87%78
19976,235,8706,028,998206,8713.32%66
19986,249,0166,066,887182,1292.91%54
19996,273,1626,093,844179,3182.86%57
20006,288,7596,105,438183,3202.92%55
20016,304,2706,041,969262,3004.16%84
20026,331,5366,005,031326,5055.16%95
20036,331,9565,995,694336,2625.31%90
20046,332,8535,997,756335,0975.29%106
20056,400,9986,057,966343,0325.36%107
20066,465,4316,146,013319,4184.94%91
20076,422,9246,131,181291,7434.54%71
20086,465,2846,110,682354,6035.48%98
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20086,414,9216,108,929305,9924.77%96
Feb 20086,415,9786,100,054315,9244.92%99
Mar 20086,435,7946,091,333344,4615.35%107
Apr 20086,426,9716,124,005302,9664.71%95
May 20086,469,1656,134,621334,5445.17%104
Jun 20086,482,3186,103,245379,0735.85%117
Jul 20086,517,8206,113,776404,0446.20%124
Aug 20086,518,5606,105,334413,2266.34%127
Sep 20086,506,0336,114,837391,1966.01%12
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Indiana Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction175,59011.07%
2.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing117,3857.40%
3.Metal Manufactuing106,4386.71%
4.Educational Services79,9725.04%
5.Accommodation and Food Services72,9344.60%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services54,7353.45%
7.Public Administration52,7033.32%
8.Health Care49,8993.15%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management43,9242.77%
10.Finance and Insurance43,3102.73%
11.Truck Transportation42,4752.68%
12.Machinery Manufacturing40,6892.57%
13.Repair and Maintenance40,1572.53%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers35,3622.23%
15.Miscellaneous Manufacturing30,0861.90%
16.Food and Beverage Stores29,5511.86%
17.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting29,5071.86%
18.Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing26,6241.68%
19.Chemical Manufacturing24,1651.52%
20.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies22,1261.39%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care217,26315.76%
2.Educational Services169,72012.31%
3.Accommodation and Food Services102,2327.41%
4.Finance and Insurance81,7125.93%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services52,4233.80%
6.Social Assistance49,5553.59%
7.Public Administration45,7783.32%
8.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing44,8973.26%
9.Department and Other General Stores42,2063.06%
10.Food and Beverage Stores37,2652.70%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management33,5582.43%
12.Personal and Laundry Services29,5092.14%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations25,9701.88%
14.Metal Manufactuing25,4821.85%
15.Miscellaneous Manufacturing21,3601.55%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation21,2791.54%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing21,0611.53%
18.Construction20,5621.49%
19.Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing14,5151.05%
20.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing14,0821.02%

Indiana Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations112,5277.09%
2.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers93,8125.91%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers78,4514.95%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance78,0654.92%
5.Other Management Occupations64,2444.05%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations56,6193.57%
7.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers55,7993.52%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance54,4073.43%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching49,4613.12%
10.Vehicle Mechanics47,8603.02%
11.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact44,1522.78%
12.Assemblers and Fabricators41,6292.62%
13.Other Construction Trades39,6352.50%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers37,5592.37%
15.Engineers34,9712.20%
16.Top Executives32,1072.02%
17.Computer Specialists29,7291.87%
18.Carpenters29,5831.87%
19.Other Material Moving Workers25,1161.58%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers24,5411.55%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support80,2375.82%
2.Secretaries and Admins80,2305.82%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School55,3704.02%
4.Other Production Occupations54,6943.97%
5.Cashiers50,7483.68%
6.Registered Nurses49,4303.58%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations49,3443.58%
8.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service46,1433.35%
9.Other Management Occupations42,9153.11%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers42,0823.05%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians38,5192.79%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance37,4502.72%
13.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching36,1952.62%
14.Assemblers and Fabricators34,7672.52%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing32,9332.39%
16.Customer Service Representatives30,8772.24%
17.Waiters and Waitresses30,2632.19%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers30,1352.19%
19.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health30,0262.18%
20.Child Care Workers28,9852.10%

Indiana Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,667,80256.96%
15-35 hours600,85212.83%
1-14 hours140,6793.00%
No regular hours1,274,38427.21%

Indiana Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM120,3084.26%
5 AM-5:29 AM109,2353.86%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM161,3645.71%
6 AM-6:29 AM261,2829.24%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM321,13811.36%
7 AM-7:29 AM398,76114.11%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM435,40315.40%
8 AM-8:29 AM232,4978.23%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM108,0193.82%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM116,2934.11%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM53,2381.88%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM26,7820.95%
Noon-3:59 PM241,8868.56%
4 PM-11:59 PM240,4238.51%

Indiana Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5117,1984.15%
5-9371,94213.16%
10-14480,82517.01%
15-19468,19316.56%
20-24427,18515.11%
25-29175,6456.21%
30-34324,32811.47%
35-3969,5172.46%
40-4479,7642.82%
45-59158,3405.60%
60-8996,1853.40%
At least 9057,5072.03%

Indiana Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3011,4550.41%2,029,53371.80%
30-445,5530.20%468,05616.56%
45-593,1450.11%155,1955.49%
At least 609,6390.34%144,0535.10%

Indiana Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle7,7250.27%
 Car / truck / van, carpool320,91011.03%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,379,98981.77%
 Motorcycle1,9750.07%
 Other17,0540.59%
 Public transportation29,7921.02%
 Walked69,1842.38%
 Worked at home83,9832.89%

Indiana Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 2,337,229 (5,902,164 people)
Families (2000): 1,611,045 (4,908,904 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 679,951
People at same address in 1995: 3,110,861

Indiana Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000188,4088.06%
$10,000-$14,999145,4936.23%
$15,000-$19,999152,6346.53%
$20,000-$24,999162,2596.94%
$25,000-$29,999161,6136.91%
$30,000-$34,999158,1496.77%
$35,000-$39,999148,0146.33%
$40,000-$44,999143,8326.15%
$45,000-$49,999125,7005.38%
$50,000-$59,999235,51510.08%
$60,000-$74,999264,20211.30%
$75,000-$99,999237,29910.15%
$100,000-$124,999104,0074.45%
$125,000-$149,99943,8381.88%
$150,000-$199,99931,6871.36%
$200,000 or more34,5791.48%

Indiana Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person605,42825.91%
 Family, 2 people687,82129.44%
 Nonfamily, 2 people101,7644.36%
 Family, 3 people372,53715.95%
 Nonfamily, 3 people16,2930.70%
 Family, 4 people325,45513.93%
 Nonfamily, 4 people6,9120.30%
 Family, 5 people143,6646.15%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,2890.10%
 Family, 6 people47,7662.04%
 Nonfamily, 6 people6870.03%
 Family, 7 or more people25,2581.08%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people4320.02%

Indiana Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,912,39430.30%
Interest / Dividend / Rent833,02413.20%
Public Assistance61,6830.98%
Retirement398,4526.31%
Self Employment257,9164.09%
Social Security606,8889.62%
Supplemental Security80,6951.28%
Wage / Salary1,862,23729.51%
Other297,2284.71%

Indiana Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18697,15454.77%
 With children under 18575,67245.23%

Indiana Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced231,43710.02%
 Married1,378,38959.70%
 Never Married643,22227.86%
 Widowed55,8692.42%

Indiana Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced286,80611.65%
 Married1,372,61655.75%
 Never Married541,82022.01%
 Widowed260,88110.60%

Indiana Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Education Information

Back to top

Indiana Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade224,0744.97%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma615,89613.66%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,632,53836.22%
 Some college, no degree991,60422.00%
 Associate degree246,8365.48%
 Bachelors degree513,99211.40%
 Graduate or professional degree282,7396.27%

Indiana Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool55,3340.91%53,3770.88%108,7111.79%
Kindergarten73,7211.21%15,2580.25%88,9791.46%
Grades 1-4318,1405.23%46,4510.76%364,5916.00%
Grades 5-8311,9875.13%38,1060.63%350,0935.76%
Grades 9-12308,8675.08%29,6260.49%338,4935.57%
Undergrad college230,0233.78%70,1711.15%300,1944.94%
Graduate or professional school39,4970.65%12,9960.21%52,4930.86%
Total1,337,56922.00%265,9854.37%1,603,55426.37%

Indiana Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $79,806,006,000
Retail sales (2002): $67,261,298,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $9,409,270,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $160,924,188,000
Retired workers (2005): 672,315

Indiana Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7167381,7941,6401,536
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2524643696
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation134147493510509
1999 - Construction1,7381,6214,4833,9514,197
1999 - Educational Services10490343257279
1999 - Finance & Insurance9756972,0181,7254,129
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance9009463,5573,1164,301
1999 - Information247226520580612
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises13464253229240
1999 - Manufacturing5866223,3833,0481,829
1999 - Mining18259994100
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2131,2354,3204,0026,831
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2169942,5911,9934,132
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5705191,2311,0412,055
1999 - Retail Trade1,6851,9967,1667,1126,922
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing5495301,1829661,303
1999 - Unclassified297141151743
1999 - Utilities295102152182
1999 - Wholesale Trade6227392,3982,1253,101
1999 - Total11,75811,35936,01232,59442,397
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7487001,8131,6321,544
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3028545280
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation164169587427462
2000 - Construction1,7481,6754,8373,6704,174
2000 - Educational Services10377398224289
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,2941,1842,1662,0353,467
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance8889573,8812,8394,196
2000 - Information279229493444788
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6572288221278
2000 - Manufacturing5155963,5042,9401,797
2000 - Mining17338481114
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1581,2344,6233,7266,807
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,1461,0382,6182,0254,247
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5175661,1431,0782,109
2000 - Retail Trade1,7722,0657,4806,3796,976
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing5285661,2399991,195
2000 - Unclassified318138382684
2000 - Utilities2614127122202
2000 - Wholesale Trade5366922,3792,0353,145
2000 - Total11,85212,03337,75230,95541,954
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8267031,6981,7001,650
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5327434786
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation184164480553448
2001 - Construction1,4331,7873,8034,6614,194
2001 - Educational Services10594365282274
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,0351,2722,1351,9893,575
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0578544,0242,8974,042
2001 - Information285222437439927
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7886250263235
2001 - Manufacturing5206122,7213,6741,759
2001 - Mining36151009192
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1011,2024,3604,0226,752
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2371,1212,4802,2004,224
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6445621,1021,0542,150
2001 - Retail Trade1,8921,9646,6327,1466,879
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing5735551,0851,1131,218
2001 - Unclassified240172383798
2001 - Utilities3935126151166
2001 - Wholesale Trade6117262,1322,2812,963
2001 - Total11,94912,17334,01134,60041,732
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7869791,5271,8881,522
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2448424593
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation187214523516430
2002 - Construction1,5791,8254,0013,9864,109
2002 - Educational Services14695377300259
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,1508442,0502,1213,727
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,5759623,8843,3333,903
2002 - Information326378477629609
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10396230269231
2002 - Manufacturing5256602,4043,8991,764
2002 - Mining42368111490
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,3271,2104,4314,1476,443
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,4611,1422,5252,3414,153
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6095771,1501,1372,093
2002 - Retail Trade2,2612,2236,6317,6466,088
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing6095311,0271,1461,305
2002 - Unclassified60201559
2002 - Utilities381898153219
2002 - Wholesale Trade7239191,9022,5452,637
2002 - Total13,53112,95833,36536,22039,684
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7837261,6141,5811,418
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3521474598
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation191170547497428
2003 - Construction1,6711,6853,7374,1064,004
2003 - Educational Services14399366328291
2003 - Finance & Insurance9737342,2442,0274,035
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance9648254,2643,3254,325
2003 - Information249231396478957
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7179267227288
2003 - Manufacturing4836552,9923,0521,931
2003 - Mining12297795127
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2041,2154,4234,2006,663
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2841,1102,5462,4414,560
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6235461,1511,0782,254
2003 - Retail Trade1,7161,9266,7206,6547,399
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing6055531,1551,0701,380
2003 - Unclassified10942524
2003 - Utilities553697157218
2003 - Wholesale Trade5406312,1132,0653,035
2003 - Total11,71111,31334,76133,42843,415
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7126791,6411,4921,667
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2827465494
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation205154503511479
2004 - Construction1,8781,6284,3713,5224,154
2004 - Educational Services13390433298324
2004 - Finance & Insurance8318772,1951,9004,334
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,2117583,9593,3764,876
2004 - Information339286607650607
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5351216240309
2004 - Manufacturing5235633,1362,9451,989
2004 - Mining20169275125
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1271,0824,1404,0526,819
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2721,1182,5742,3344,818
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6175051,1181,0132,439
2004 - Retail Trade1,7231,8726,6116,5887,351
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing6005591,2901,0161,473
2004 - Unclassified1326871024
2004 - Utilities2740154138206
2004 - Wholesale Trade6535482,0241,9633,053
2004 - Total12,08410,92135,11732,17745,141
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7686601,5931,6291,700
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3427504988
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation203184497561461
2005 - Construction1,8141,7774,0134,0104,140
2005 - Educational Services13196405353327
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,0799112,0072,1824,171
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance9279143,9373,7054,881
2005 - Information203241489579891
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7345213239322
2005 - Manufacturing4825603,4412,7271,897
2005 - Mining221911479103
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1331,2314,0464,1386,737
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2361,1072,5462,5094,857
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6825501,1151,1162,387
2005 - Retail Trade1,6352,0026,2837,0036,932
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing6245221,2441,1211,502
2005 - Unclassified66899822
2005 - Utilities2620145123223
2005 - Wholesale Trade5265972,1651,9172,984
2005 - Total11,66411,55234,31234,04844,625

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Indiana Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level5,334,81190.51%
 Below Poverty Level559,4849.49%

Indiana Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200138915955138,310149,138
200243118524342,5841110,264
2003408161145744,289910,857
200436411704242,3781511,548
2005588100115865,4542412,723
20062418774114,139137,706
200746288134420,967109,537
200862812477627,2051311,252

Indiana Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 34,676

Indiana Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.4060.0510.0440.3450.8464.6088.4071.67614.691
19610.3760.0530.0410.3880.8584.7048.9961.76815.468
19620.4070.0610.0350.3850.8894.70510.4931.94117.139
19630.4450.0810.0280.4731.0275.38911.9572.13019.475
19640.6450.1050.0300.5811.3605.34712.8702.25620.472
19650.6560.1060.0350.5741.3715.56412.3062.46520.334
19660.6890.1060.0400.6281.4636.27512.8672.75521.898
19670.6780.1270.0380.7871.6297.01513.8933.38924.296
19680.8140.1460.0481.0102.0197.43915.6254.11927.184
19690.8270.1690.0500.9361.9818.19016.7783.94528.912
19700.9960.1990.0491.1032.3469.25818.7424.50332.503
19710.9630.1940.0531.2602.4719.69019.0394.02732.757
19721.0540.2250.0611.1112.4519.48418.5073.65531.646
19731.1820.2330.0731.0882.57610.35820.4333.89934.691
19741.2730.2350.0801.3442.93312.54623.9603.93040.436
19751.4330.2430.0851.5683.32813.76428.1393.88345.786
19761.5630.2320.0711.2883.15412.15627.6993.72443.579
19771.5350.2650.0741.2323.10610.86224.9873.77439.623
19781.6880.2700.0621.2143.23511.08324.9574.11140.151
19791.6590.3110.0831.3273.38011.69926.6054.33042.634
19801.9450.3310.0891.4143.77813.13328.0714.32245.525
19811.7600.2960.0711.2903.41611.68826.9003.39341.982
19821.5720.2780.0651.0903.00610.88827.1353.26641.289
19831.5110.2750.0520.9992.8389.88325.3573.22138.460
19841.7590.2500.0550.9893.0529.28023.4523.51036.242
19851.8750.2400.0580.9213.0949.14623.6153.28536.047
19861.8590.2590.0600.9003.0778.86723.3293.27535.471
19872.0520.2910.0560.8863.2859.46724.9003.54537.913
19882.5350.3100.0640.8903.8009.35224.8133.53537.700
19892.6650.3230.0631.0144.0659.69126.7323.91140.335
19903.2840.3790.0621.0134.7399.43328.2714.39042.094
19913.4050.4130.0751.1605.0539.77128.7064.64843.125
19923.3570.4240.0821.2225.0859.52127.7614.50341.785
19933.2260.3910.0751.1984.8918.52026.9594.28139.760
19943.5150.3560.0791.3025.2518.50527.8244.34840.677
19953.4830.3330.0801.3525.2478.21628.1954.65741.068
19963.7160.3410.0721.2415.3707.83827.5264.24939.612
19973.4210.3290.0731.3245.1468.21727.0194.28039.516
19982.7900.3310.0771.1124.3107.89225.9013.59237.384
19992.3170.2700.0661.0933.7467.14523.3543.41433.913
20002.1110.2890.0581.0333.4916.76123.7993.46834.028
20012.1970.2810.0681.1733.7186.99324.0883.51634.596
20022.1410.2990.0591.0743.5736.92023.7253.29533.940
20032.1590.2770.0551.0323.5236.70723.4993.35033.557
20041.8950.2900.0511.0243.2596.77223.8773.38734.036
20051.8000.2960.0571.0873.2406.98324.1433.47034.596
20061.6520.2910.0581.1473.1487.31324.2483.46335.024
20071.7640.2750.0561.2413.3367.39423.4903.08233.966

Indiana Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20040.663<0.00115.5781.989None0.3316.29748.46%
20050.509<0.0014.3220.254NoneNone5.84862.77%
2006None<0.0013.575None1.073None5.36344.30%
2007None<0.0017.932NoneNoneNone6.20845.70%

Indiana Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial6.4368.938
 Religious1.0733.218
 Sexual Orientation3.9331.073
 Ethnicity2.5031.073
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Indiana Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002269
2003263
2004299
2005320
2006320

Indiana DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Indiana Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994755349148666101,334
199576637016068581,377
1996764398160592161,399
1997718405160476111,347
199867843618071481,377
1999680447191676101,401
200061642316773451,288
200162542913385471,283
200254239212089161,150
200352543916682371,222
20045724841661053141,344
20055105311371136141,311
2006522466137114541,248
2007464491142119891,233

Indiana Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1704,2801,7262,554802,576
2003 (Buses)33281771510344
2004 (Trucks)1594,7682,0362,7321333,130
2004 (Buses)23161641520361
2005 (Trucks)1495,3632,1563,2071483,020
2005 (Buses)63751941810457
2006 (Trucks)1423,9731,2372,736951,799
2006 (Buses)56028320145
2007 (Trucks)1444,5138113,702901,271
2007 (Buses)4166421240105

Indiana Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Indiana Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Indiana Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years866,48814.25%
10-19 Years896,89814.75%
20-29 Years834,76613.73%
30-39 Years900,29714.81%
40-49 Years919,61815.12%
50-59 Years673,91211.08%
60-69 Years439,4127.23%
70-79 Years351,4895.78%
80-89 Years166,2322.73%
90+ Years31,3730.52%

Indiana Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,982,47449.05%
 Female3,098,01150.95%

Indiana Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian5,219,37385.84%
 African-American505,4628.31%
 Hispanic/Latino214,5363.53%
 Multiracial61,1151.01%
 Asian58,4240.96%
 Amerindian13,6540.22%
 Other Race6,3480.10%
 Pacific Islander1,5730.03%

Indiana Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German1,377,90229.75%
2.United States Or American730,33115.77%
3.Irish655,53014.15%
4.English540,07911.66%
5.Polish183,9893.97%
6.French Non-Basque148,5443.21%
7.Italian141,4863.05%
8.Dutch134,7002.91%
9.Scottish100,2642.16%
10.Scotch Irish79,9321.73%

Indiana Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English5,295,73693.61%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole185,5763.28%
3.German44,1420.78%
4.French18,0650.32%
5.Other West Germanic15,7060.28%
6.Chinese9,9120.18%
7.Polish7,8310.14%
8.Serbo Croatian5,8430.10%
9.Japanese5,3390.09%
10.Arabic5,3380.09%

Indiana Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth5,893,95196.93%
 Naturalized immigrant70,9831.17%
 Not a citizen115,5511.90%

Indiana Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Indiana Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Indiana Metros

Back to top

Indiana Counties

Back to top

Largest Indiana Cities

Back to top

Indiana - All Cities