US States

  1. Iowa Legal Resources
  2. Iowa Statistics
  3. Iowa Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Iowa Employment Information
  5. Iowa Family Information
  6. Iowa Education Information
  7. Iowa Business Information
  8. Iowa Public Benefits Information
  9. Iowa Criminal Information
  10. Iowa DUI / DWI Information
  11. Iowa Car Accidents Information
  12. Iowa Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Iowa Metros
  14. Iowa Counties
  15. Largest Iowa Cities


Iowa Legal Resources

Back to top

Iowa Constitution
Iowa Code

Iowa Court Cases
Iowa Supreme Court Cases
Iowa Court of Appeals Cases

Iowa State Resources
Iowa Website
Iowa Governor
Iowa Legislature
Iowa Courts
Iowa Government Resources

Federal Courts

Iowa Cities & Counties
Iowa City Websites & City Codes

Iowa Law Blogs

Iowa Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Iowa Lawyers

State Attorney General

Iowa Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 2,926,324
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 39,311 / 27,811 / 119
  • Land Area (2000): 144,700.963 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,041.686 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 31,729,490.000 acres (128,377.517 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 90,655
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 23.30%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 22.70%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $2,237,042,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 3,360,000,000 / 22,000,000 / 383,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 20.20%
  • Physicians (2004): 6,287
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 115 (10,943)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 489,466
  • Federal Spending (2004): $21,649,106

Iowa Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960667,1911976831,00019921,067,000
1961684,0001977857,00019931,099,000
1962698,0001978878,00019941,133,000
1963713,0001979905,00019951,163,000
1964692,0001980943,62919961,189,000
1965692,0001981959,00019971,210,000
1966694,0001982965,00019981,229,000
1967699,0001983989,00019991,252,000
1968705,00019841,001,00020001,293,953
1969718,00019851,005,00020011,321,006
1970713,00819861,003,00020021,343,124
1971732,0001987998,00020031,367,034
1972756,0001988999,00020041,395,140
1973770,00019891,014,00020051,429,367
1974799,00019901,006,74920061,466,465
1975820,00019911,039,00020071,499,402

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,232,511
Building Permits Issued (2006): 11,171
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,746,339,000

Iowa Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,786,68361.06%
 Rural, Farm171,3745.86%
 Rural, Non-farm968,26733.09%

Iowa Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Employment Information

Back to top

Iowa Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19902,917,7172,786,605131,1134.49%77
19912,952,7602,817,460135,3004.58%71
19923,018,2922,882,828135,4644.49%83
19933,090,5452,960,834129,7104.20%77
19943,138,2493,020,507117,7423.75%54
19953,170,5743,055,944114,6303.62%61
19963,218,5393,102,399116,1403.61%72
19973,213,0073,111,675101,3333.15%54
19983,205,7313,112,95892,7732.89%53
19993,205,2683,121,69783,5712.61%52
20003,203,8403,114,16289,6782.80%52
20013,244,0243,137,276106,7483.29%56
20023,264,2153,135,672128,5433.94%79
20033,216,4803,074,681141,7994.41%82
20043,220,2353,070,492149,7434.65%73
20053,261,3973,119,909141,4884.34%79
20063,315,0563,189,583125,4723.78%76
20073,321,9583,196,521125,4363.78%64
20083,351,7803,220,373131,4083.92%71
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20083,332,9793,197,085135,8944.08%81
Feb 20083,327,9613,200,233127,7283.84%77
Mar 20083,335,8323,212,960122,8723.68%73
Apr 20083,345,9183,228,515117,4033.51%7
May 20083,352,8513,228,980123,8713.69%74
Jun 20083,359,3973,226,026133,3713.97%79
Jul 20083,375,7833,238,242137,5414.07%81
Aug 20083,365,6533,218,118147,5354.38%87
Sep 20083,369,6473,233,194136,4534.05%81
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Iowa Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction83,37110.68%
2.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting54,5556.99%
3.Educational Services47,0366.03%
4.Food Manufacturing34,6534.44%
5.Accommodation and Food Services31,7554.07%
6.Machinery Manufacturing29,6133.79%
7.Finance and Insurance28,1103.60%
8.Metal Manufactuing26,9883.46%
9.Public Administration26,8713.44%
10.Health Care25,9863.33%
11.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services25,3833.25%
12.Truck Transportation23,1322.96%
13.Repair and Maintenance20,5422.63%
14.Food and Beverage Stores20,0572.57%
15.Admin, Support, and Waste Management19,9432.55%
16.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers17,3052.22%
17.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing15,3461.97%
18.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies13,8661.78%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation10,8551.39%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications10,0961.29%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care117,89516.62%
2.Educational Services95,88013.52%
3.Finance and Insurance55,8497.88%
4.Accommodation and Food Services45,3996.40%
5.Social Assistance33,3314.70%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services25,8993.65%
7.Public Administration24,1873.41%
8.Food and Beverage Stores23,8273.36%
9.Department and Other General Stores19,0772.69%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management18,5752.62%
11.Food Manufacturing14,8912.10%
12.Personal and Laundry Services13,4571.90%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations12,8291.81%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation10,8101.52%
15.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting9,6141.36%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications9,0911.28%
17.Construction8,4531.19%
18.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries8,3001.17%
19.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing8,0381.13%
20.Metal Manufactuing7,9761.12%

Iowa Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations43,4555.57%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers41,5775.33%
3.Farmers and Farm Managers39,0345.00%
4.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers32,5154.17%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance31,5644.04%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations30,9643.97%
7.Other Management Occupations29,4323.77%
8.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers29,3013.75%
9.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance25,5403.27%
10.Vehicle Mechanics24,1663.10%
11.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching24,0713.08%
12.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact21,8282.80%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers19,6132.51%
14.Other Construction Trades16,4892.11%
15.Computer Specialists16,0532.06%
16.Carpenters15,2501.95%
17.Assemblers and Fabricators14,1751.82%
18.Top Executives14,0101.79%
19.Engineers12,4471.59%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers12,4311.59%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support44,0786.22%
2.Secretaries and Admins41,4295.84%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School31,5264.45%
4.Registered Nurses27,7953.92%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations25,5433.60%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service24,7903.50%
7.Cashiers22,5943.19%
8.Other Management Occupations21,6293.05%
9.Child Care Workers21,4213.02%
10.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health21,1812.99%
11.Other Production Occupations20,7322.92%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers20,6822.92%
13.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing19,9052.81%
14.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance17,9452.53%
15.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers17,9122.53%
16.Health Technologists and Technicians17,0702.41%
17.Customer Service Representatives16,2082.29%
18.Waiters and Waitresses15,4452.18%
19.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching15,3592.17%
20.Business Operations Specialists15,0292.12%

Iowa Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,279,65756.09%
15-35 hours323,98914.20%
1-14 hours90,2933.96%
No regular hours587,33525.75%

Iowa Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM47,7363.41%
5 AM-5:29 AM42,7973.06%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM68,1954.87%
6 AM-6:29 AM110,5297.90%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM164,47011.75%
7 AM-7:29 AM208,54714.90%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM260,17218.58%
8 AM-8:29 AM121,8438.70%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM53,3633.81%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM53,5333.82%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM25,6911.84%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM13,4640.96%
Noon-3:59 PM117,0388.36%
4 PM-11:59 PM112,6018.04%

Iowa Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5100,6167.19%
5-9271,58919.40%
10-14283,80420.27%
15-19234,74516.77%
20-24183,53913.11%
25-2967,7754.84%
30-34111,4547.96%
35-3922,2201.59%
40-4424,8801.78%
45-5949,9133.57%
60-8928,7032.05%
At least 9020,7411.48%

Iowa Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 309,0500.65%1,133,01880.93%
30-443,3610.24%155,19311.09%
45-591,1310.08%48,7823.48%
At least 601,4790.11%47,9653.43%

Iowa Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle5,2440.36%
 Car / truck / van, carpool158,69910.80%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,155,00878.58%
 Motorcycle7660.05%
 Other7,1530.49%
 Public transportation15,0211.02%
 Walked58,0883.95%
 Worked at home69,7844.75%

Iowa Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,150,197 (2,821,939 people)
Families (2000): 774,246 (2,317,742 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 378,530
People at same address in 1995: 1,558,455

Iowa Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00093,7838.15%
$10,000-$14,99977,3336.72%
$15,000-$19,99979,3816.90%
$20,000-$24,99985,7417.45%
$25,000-$29,99985,4967.43%
$30,000-$34,99983,2177.24%
$35,000-$39,99977,7856.76%
$40,000-$44,99974,9066.51%
$45,000-$49,99965,5135.70%
$50,000-$59,999117,62210.23%
$60,000-$74,999124,40010.82%
$75,000-$99,999101,2878.81%
$100,000-$124,99939,5553.44%
$125,000-$149,99916,4431.43%
$150,000-$199,99912,8791.12%
$200,000 or more14,8561.29%

Iowa Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person313,08327.24%
 Family, 2 people356,47631.02%
 Nonfamily, 2 people52,3934.56%
 Family, 3 people161,86214.08%
 Nonfamily, 3 people8,9870.78%
 Family, 4 people150,74113.12%
 Nonfamily, 4 people3,5970.31%
 Family, 5 people68,5485.96%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1,0360.09%
 Family, 6 people21,8631.90%
 Nonfamily, 6 people2980.03%
 Family, 7 or more people10,1940.89%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1980.02%

Iowa Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings925,23428.61%
Interest / Dividend / Rent500,53515.48%
Public Assistance32,9461.02%
Retirement168,3745.21%
Self Employment187,0195.78%
Social Security328,91910.17%
Supplemental Security37,1811.15%
Wage / Salary888,81527.49%
Other164,6795.09%

Iowa Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18360,25756.02%
 With children under 18282,84043.98%

Iowa Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced96,0208.52%
 Married684,13760.73%
 Never Married318,00028.23%
 Widowed28,4092.52%

Iowa Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced114,7479.58%
 Married682,78556.98%
 Never Married261,27921.80%
 Widowed139,48611.64%

Iowa Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Education Information

Back to top

Iowa Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade111,0445.06%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma207,6969.47%
 High school diploma or equivalent763,64834.81%
 Some college, no degree525,58923.96%
 Associate degree160,2367.30%
 Bachelors degree300,81113.71%
 Graduate or professional degree124,9665.70%

Iowa Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool32,3001.10%19,8140.68%52,1141.78%
Kindergarten35,1511.20%4,9540.17%40,1051.37%
Grades 1-4146,8145.02%19,6000.67%166,4145.69%
Grades 5-8153,6155.25%16,6470.57%170,2625.82%
Grades 9-12163,3645.58%12,4920.43%175,8566.01%
Undergrad college119,0254.07%40,5231.38%159,5485.45%
Graduate or professional school19,5400.67%8,2180.28%27,7580.95%
Total669,80922.89%122,2484.18%792,05727.07%

Iowa Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $33,546,948,000
Retail sales (2002): $31,195,012,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $3,698,955,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $65,042,043,000
Retired workers (2005): 365,387

Iowa Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv344314838725883
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3323633390
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9183332314321
1999 - Construction8416762,2791,8032,383
1999 - Educational Services3939184165154
1999 - Finance & Insurance4883611,1789222,499
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance4294242,0011,7462,569
1999 - Information160116409358535
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4934119107128
1999 - Manufacturing2092431,2891,193902
1999 - Mining2514504262
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5526112,0582,1044,539
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4834071,2819722,131
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2672434954411,043
1999 - Retail Trade1,0071,1334,1403,7934,534
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing3483547316711,091
1999 - Unclassified2369291440
1999 - Utilities2065910689
1999 - Wholesale Trade2903731,4171,3631,867
1999 - Total5,9115,54618,93216,87225,860
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv288333833752894
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2532466278
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9481334285347
2000 - Construction8937272,3521,8502,376
2000 - Educational Services4542220128154
2000 - Finance & Insurance4334591,1989872,447
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4244122,1571,6722,490
2000 - Information149152378339598
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises493313280158
2000 - Manufacturing2142691,2991,214813
2000 - Mining910475569
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5576072,3131,8844,435
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4934211,2121,0132,215
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2181994854501,119
2000 - Retail Trade9891,0974,2883,6634,430
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing3203117856481,090
2000 - Unclassified325136101480
2000 - Utilities10156973131
2000 - Wholesale Trade2713821,4071,2551,927
2000 - Total5,8065,71819,56516,42425,851
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv342304731828908
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5229445374
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8785282326375
2001 - Construction6778821,7312,3722,484
2001 - Educational Services4633179160177
2001 - Finance & Insurance4924591,1389182,574
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance3914242,0321,6702,629
2001 - Information251172343386579
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3727135111141
2001 - Manufacturing2002431,0961,403806
2001 - Mining942247106
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5036462,0712,1324,351
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4994331,1901,1142,184
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2412504224741,136
2001 - Retail Trade9781,1113,6994,3364,251
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing3903916747081,085
2001 - Unclassified1761431513100
2001 - Utilities13107379123
2001 - Wholesale Trade2903921,2211,3991,857
2001 - Total5,6746,03817,09818,52925,940
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv356379744835882
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2336555184
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation122133323289330
2002 - Construction8529402,0471,8862,322
2002 - Educational Services6252209165136
2002 - Finance & Insurance6433761,1601,2022,395
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance6004512,1641,8582,271
2002 - Information195271312443543
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises454998135141
2002 - Manufacturing2162659861,483803
2002 - Mining2226584161
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5795962,2242,0114,228
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5674871,2161,1182,171
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2952475004301,113
2002 - Retail Trade9931,2703,8314,3003,898
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing3883496337601,144
2002 - Unclassified44152214
2002 - Utilities1498468127
2002 - Wholesale Trade3814741,1541,5101,624
2002 - Total6,3976,56217,80018,58624,277
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv335331731745840
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2823535696
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation140120294317341
2003 - Construction9258121,9761,9152,321
2003 - Educational Services6746205157160
2003 - Finance & Insurance6215131,2361,1802,471
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance3833822,1741,8112,549
2003 - Information178204335408538
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3325132117164
2003 - Manufacturing2162181,1421,258886
2003 - Mining199345187
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6235532,1142,1214,298
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5174521,2281,1422,314
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2792574544831,155
2003 - Retail Trade9391,0123,9233,7894,283
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing4503817466391,175
2003 - Unclassified8028117
2003 - Utilities5607155107
2003 - Wholesale Trade2703511,2441,2931,811
2003 - Total6,1085,77718,09317,53825,603
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv325310780688932
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting31325340105
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation149107330275375
2004 - Construction9548162,2301,7982,368
2004 - Educational Services4945197164209
2004 - Finance & Insurance4895791,3941,0282,532
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance3893462,0521,6772,840
2004 - Information143152400412516
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises173113398182
2004 - Manufacturing2342171,2731,205875
2004 - Mining1311385099
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5225802,0631,9944,273
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5724481,2561,1262,374
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2692314784941,193
2004 - Retail Trade8699233,7163,8164,421
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing4033637946801,252
2004 - Unclassified86484824
2004 - Utilities587175110
2004 - Wholesale Trade2682861,2501,1701,839
2004 - Total5,7875,53318,51216,79826,519
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv349296799752913
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting34294847107
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation148121323332353
2005 - Construction9208542,1391,9632,374
2005 - Educational Services5842218180181
2005 - Finance & Insurance4974301,1941,2032,622
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance4563571,9841,8712,768
2005 - Information11593360417597
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2932106113169
2005 - Manufacturing2182271,3921,121877
2005 - Mining710564788
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5385661,9492,1104,218
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5234241,2391,2092,461
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2752404734461,240
2005 - Retail Trade9291,0413,7653,8444,137
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing3893898336761,234
2005 - Unclassified44714413
2005 - Utilities6146774103
2005 - Wholesale Trade2582871,3051,1001,851
2005 - Total5,7935,52318,25417,50926,306

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Iowa Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level2,566,42790.87%
 Below Poverty Level258,0089.13%

Iowa Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20012432871110,2160571
20023092591110,8771576
200326427122011,6311627
20043242301212,1060616
20054121861917,3590895
200618293144,1342547
2007213116136,0620731
200831714097,0660717

Iowa Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 11,771

Iowa Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.1480.0720.0240.1380.3823.01413.3141.00017.328
19610.1460.0640.0200.0940.3253.22113.9471.13018.298
19620.1790.0360.0300.0900.3353.52114.2391.18918.950
19630.3060.0550.0250.1220.5083.37313.9400.98218.295
19640.5740.0590.0400.1030.7763.30214.4510.96818.721
19650.5360.0550.0200.1010.7123.58814.5011.02319.113
19660.4610.0950.0300.0780.6643.89914.5191.03219.450
19670.4450.0870.0430.1090.6844.05913.1861.12918.373
19680.5110.0840.0230.1180.7354.70614.5911.18220.479
19690.8360.1000.0190.1671.1235.90018.9461.31526.160
19700.8580.1230.0460.2051.2336.73622.1371.44230.315
19710.8920.1050.0330.2231.2537.41824.7391.66533.822
19721.0340.1560.0380.2061.4357.54623.3841.83932.769
19731.2050.1420.0260.2691.6428.48822.3782.07032.936
19741.2380.1600.0560.3791.83410.01826.8352.14038.992
19751.4040.1610.0520.4202.03710.63026.5132.23039.374
19761.6280.1870.0530.4002.26710.36727.7692.30240.438
19771.7250.1940.0550.3962.36910.50825.9962.37638.880
19781.7190.1920.0540.4002.36410.38424.9622.43737.784
19792.1940.2060.0540.4332.88710.75026.0522.71839.520
19802.4110.2240.0310.4683.13412.38929.9302.36944.688
19812.2040.2060.0450.3772.83311.73628.5952.14342.474
19822.0980.1660.0250.3032.59210.31926.1721.74938.240
19831.8960.1830.0350.2732.3879.30825.2571.70636.271
19841.8880.1870.0340.2442.3538.74224.1141.50734.364
19851.8680.1910.0220.2682.3488.87326.0401.82036.732
19861.7800.2000.0320.2132.22510.03527.9971.81339.844
19871.6930.1750.0310.2422.1429.76827.9791.67439.421
19881.9300.1790.0360.2022.3478.70026.9201.76337.382
19892.1380.2330.0260.1502.5468.72126.4551.58836.763
19902.3070.2730.0270.1502.7578.13228.0271.65537.814
19912.3890.2890.0180.2072.9038.26029.0121.78339.055
19922.2470.3180.0350.2152.8147.43628.1381.57437.147
19932.2670.3530.0290.1692.8186.68827.1111.83435.633
19942.3590.2790.0350.1842.8587.19128.7711.95137.912
19952.6550.2840.0410.2403.2207.79830.5762.42040.794
19962.1700.2630.0360.2032.6727.09128.4881.87537.453
19972.0500.2890.0320.1962.5687.58327.0942.00736.684
19982.2640.3140.0290.2152.8226.93125.5371.85734.325
19991.9180.3330.0200.1782.4496.10321.4251.51629.044
20002.0430.2970.0120.1722.5255.66522.0601.61229.337
20011.9010.3220.0230.1852.4315.68321.4121.80828.903
20021.9700.3700.0270.1792.5465.54021.6361.95629.132
20031.8700.3910.0190.1792.4595.73321.6231.93629.291
20041.8540.4260.0220.1732.4745.49820.3481.96327.810
20051.9530.4040.0240.1862.5685.64319.3132.01826.974
20061.8420.4000.0250.2052.4725.13217.4001.65624.188
20071.8200.3850.0330.1552.3944.65316.3281.48522.466

Iowa Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20042.753<0.0012.065None0.3440.3442.409NoneNone100.00%
20053.748<0.0012.385NoneNoneNone3.7480.3410.341100.00%
20062.730<0.0014.437None0.6830.3414.096NoneNone100.00%
20071.016<0.0011.6940.339NoneNone4.4040.339None100.00%

Iowa Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial4.0965.461
 Religious1.0240.341
 Sexual Orientation2.7301.707
 Ethnicity1.3651.707
 Disability0.341None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Iowa Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002131
2003145
2004110
2005118
2006147

Iowa DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Iowa Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19943641907535114679
19953782096843211711
19963522048618210672
19973451867528412650
1998310224812824649
19993152409928215699
20003121918431511634
20012702047641310604
2002265211674239597
2003231214624639565
20042441856037416546
20052572166544510597
20062461927355014580
20071992357059311577

Iowa Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)611,6641,03263201,641
2003 (Buses)0954010
2004 (Trucks)601,49679869801,119
2004 (Buses)4604317094
2005 (Trucks)691,891975916141,425
2005 (Buses)513275570134
2006 (Trucks)811,508799709261,201
2006 (Buses)010872360163
2007 (Trucks)741,879905974391,256
2007 (Buses)415785720161

Iowa Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Iowa Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Iowa Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years391,01613.36%
10-19 Years436,96714.93%
20-29 Years380,92213.02%
30-39 Years403,69813.80%
40-49 Years439,96515.03%
50-59 Years319,18310.91%
60-69 Years225,7337.71%
70-79 Years196,0676.70%
80-89 Years108,4533.71%
90+ Years24,3200.83%

Iowa Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,435,51549.06%
 Female1,490,80950.94%

Iowa Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,710,34492.62%
 Hispanic/Latino82,4732.82%
 African-American60,7442.08%
 Asian36,3451.24%
 Multiracial25,4720.87%
 Amerindian7,9550.27%
 Other Race2,1030.07%
 Pacific Islander8880.03%

Iowa Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German1,046,15336.73%
2.Irish395,50613.89%
3.English277,4879.74%
4.United States Or American196,8076.91%
5.Norwegian166,6675.85%
6.Dutch134,0764.71%
7.Swedish95,3373.35%
8.French Non-Basque75,5012.65%
9.Danish66,9542.35%
10.Czech51,5081.81%

Iowa Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English2,578,47794.16%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole79,4912.90%
3.German17,2620.63%
4.French7,4760.27%
5.Serbo Croatian6,4520.24%
6.Vietnamese6,1820.23%
7.Chinese5,1910.19%
8.Laotian3,9390.14%
9.Other West Germanic3,5520.13%
10.Korean2,4930.09%

Iowa Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth2,835,23996.89%
 Naturalized immigrant29,9511.02%
 Not a citizen61,1342.09%

Iowa Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Iowa Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Iowa Metros

Back to top

Iowa Counties

Back to top

Largest Iowa Cities

Back to top

Iowa - All Cities