US States

  1. Maryland Legal Resources
  2. Maryland Statistics
  3. Maryland Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Maryland Employment Information
  5. Maryland Family Information
  6. Maryland Education Information
  7. Maryland Business Information
  8. Maryland Public Benefits Information
  9. Maryland Criminal Information
  10. Maryland DUI / DWI Information
  11. Maryland Car Accidents Information
  12. Maryland Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Maryland Metros
  14. Maryland Counties
  15. Largest Maryland Cities


Maryland Legal Resources

Back to top

Maryland Constitution
Maryland Code

Maryland Court Cases
Maryland Court of Appeals Cases
Maryland Court of Special Appeals Cases

Maryland State Resources
Maryland Website
Maryland Governor
Maryland Legislature
Maryland Courts
Maryland Government Resources

Federal Courts

Maryland Cities & Counties
Maryland City Websites & City Codes

Maryland Law Blogs

Maryland Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Maryland Lawyers

State Attorney General

Maryland Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 5,296,486
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 74,980 / 43,892 / 525
  • Land Area (2000): 25,314.077 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 6,819.074 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 2,077,630.000 acres (8,406.091 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 12,198
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 47.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 7.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $352,785,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 7,910,000,000 / 42,000,000 / 824,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 2.80%
  • Physicians (2004): 25,098
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 50 (11,489)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 696,405
  • Federal Spending (2004): $70,616,869

Maryland Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19603,100,68919764,144,00019924,908,000
19613,188,00019774,139,00019934,965,000
19623,191,00019784,143,00019945,006,000
19633,289,00019794,149,00019955,042,000
19643,432,00019804,192,21119965,072,000
19653,519,00019814,261,00019975,094,000
19663,613,00019824,265,00019985,135,000
19673,682,00019834,304,00019995,172,000
19683,757,00019844,349,00020005,296,486
19693,765,00019854,392,00020015,375,156
19703,922,39919864,463,00020025,450,525
19714,000,00019874,535,00020035,512,310
19724,056,00019884,644,00020045,561,332
19734,070,00019894,694,00020055,589,599
19744,094,00019904,781,46820065,615,727
19754,098,00019914,860,00020075,618,344

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,145,283
Building Permits Issued (2006): 18,582
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,768,823,000

Maryland Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban4,558,44886.07%
 Rural, Farm23,8710.45%
 Rural, Non-farm714,16713.48%

Maryland Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Employment Information

Back to top

Maryland Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19905,165,6534,930,498235,1554.55%86
19915,259,7654,932,757327,0086.22%107
19925,319,3164,969,819349,4976.57%111
19935,321,5905,003,030318,5605.99%103
19945,368,3335,090,826277,5065.17%96
19955,419,7995,145,416274,3825.06%79
19965,503,4775,231,169272,3084.95%91
19975,556,4045,292,399264,0054.75%82
19985,560,0185,322,384237,6344.27%86
19995,575,7415,375,687200,0543.59%66
20005,623,3135,422,763200,5503.57%56
20015,654,0945,424,536229,5584.06%75
20025,722,8405,466,205256,6354.48%83
20035,740,0535,482,649257,4044.48%83
20045,756,1535,509,063247,0904.29%86
20055,845,9905,604,228241,7624.14%77
20065,947,6755,723,439224,2363.77%69
20075,960,7065,747,025213,6823.58%51
20086,014,8555,774,609240,2463.99%64
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20085,959,8995,740,304219,5953.68%74
Feb 20085,964,6145,750,087214,5273.60%72
Mar 20085,981,3765,763,972217,4043.63%73
Apr 20085,983,9605,773,577210,3833.52%7
May 20086,031,4625,795,817235,6453.91%78
Jun 20086,057,6715,807,741249,9304.13%82
Jul 20086,102,0955,831,749270,3464.43%88
Aug 20086,055,6995,783,734271,9654.49%9
Sep 20085,996,9195,724,501272,4184.54%91
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Maryland Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction159,68512.02%
2.Public Administration138,54610.43%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services125,9069.48%
4.Educational Services72,6085.47%
5.Accommodation and Food Services66,1514.98%
6.Health Care61,2694.61%
7.Finance and Insurance49,9203.76%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management49,7593.75%
9.Repair and Maintenance30,7362.31%
10.Broadcasting and Telecommunications29,7912.24%
11.Other Transportation29,7122.24%
12.Food and Beverage Stores29,3822.21%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing27,6892.08%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers24,8951.87%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations23,3001.75%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation22,5321.70%
17.Truck Transportation20,5191.54%
18.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing17,6931.33%
19.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing16,8011.26%
20.Metal Manufactuing16,6281.25%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care189,56514.81%
2.Educational Services163,60312.78%
3.Public Administration135,41310.58%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services107,7608.42%
5.Finance and Insurance82,5266.45%
6.Accommodation and Food Services70,0585.47%
7.Social Assistance45,6573.57%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management39,4873.08%
9.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations36,8752.88%
10.Food and Beverage Stores29,1502.28%
11.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing26,0242.03%
12.Department and Other General Stores25,6312.00%
13.Personal and Laundry Services25,3001.98%
14.Broadcasting and Telecommunications22,0821.73%
15.Construction21,5951.69%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation18,6001.45%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries13,0011.02%
18.Info Services and Data Processing12,4440.97%
19.Private Household Services12,0230.94%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes10,7570.84%

Maryland Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations73,1545.51%
2.Computer Specialists70,5665.31%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance54,9274.13%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations49,6913.74%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers48,4533.65%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance42,7663.22%
7.Other Production Occupations36,9432.78%
8.Engineers36,8052.77%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching36,1492.72%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact34,8152.62%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers32,5142.45%
12.Other Office and Admin Support32,3102.43%
13.Vehicle Mechanics32,2962.43%
14.Top Executives32,2832.43%
15.Business Operations Specialists31,6782.38%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers27,3672.06%
17.Other Construction Trades26,7622.01%
18.Law Enforcement Workers25,5781.93%
19.Operations Managers Non Finance23,8731.80%
20.Carpenters23,7331.79%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins92,8237.25%
2.Other Office and Admin Support87,3076.82%
3.Other Management Occupations57,7304.51%
4.Teachers, Pre/Primary School56,7894.44%
5.Registered Nurses45,8593.58%
6.Business Operations Specialists45,3453.54%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service44,1533.45%
8.Other Sales and Related Occupations40,6903.18%
9.Computer Specialists38,8933.04%
10.Cashiers37,7532.95%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers32,4712.54%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance32,4602.54%
13.Child Care Workers30,1642.36%
14.Health Technologists and Technicians28,1742.20%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing27,6472.16%
16.Customer Service Representatives26,8942.10%
17.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.25,2671.97%
18.Accountants and Auditors24,7231.93%
19.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health24,1101.88%
20.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching23,5191.84%

Maryland Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,435,31859.60%
15-35 hours447,16510.94%
1-14 hours116,7472.86%
No regular hours1,086,71226.60%

Maryland Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM77,5613.10%
5 AM-5:29 AM81,9723.27%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM120,7684.82%
6 AM-6:29 AM235,2039.39%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM267,70210.69%
7 AM-7:29 AM386,94115.45%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM370,83814.80%
8 AM-8:29 AM300,06111.98%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM154,3376.16%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM151,7476.06%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM56,2182.24%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM26,2601.05%
Noon-3:59 PM136,1875.44%
4 PM-11:59 PM139,1725.56%

Maryland Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 547,8431.91%
5-9169,8846.78%
10-14271,20410.83%
15-19320,67912.80%
20-24337,45213.47%
25-29158,7026.34%
30-34375,14014.98%
35-3991,8933.67%
40-44123,8234.94%
45-59291,58611.64%
60-89223,6138.93%
At least 9093,1483.72%

Maryland Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3031,3691.25%1,274,39550.87%
30-4444,6181.78%546,23821.81%
45-5938,8521.55%252,73410.09%
At least 6072,4072.89%244,3549.75%

Maryland Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle4,8430.19%
 Car / truck / van, carpool320,99212.39%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,910,91773.73%
 Motorcycle1,4960.06%
 Other14,6210.56%
 Public transportation187,2467.22%
 Walked64,8522.50%
 Worked at home86,7033.35%

Maryland Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,981,795 (5,162,381 people)
Families (2000): 1,368,647 (4,280,063 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 571,002
People at same address in 1995: 2,752,061

Maryland Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000137,1996.92%
$10,000-$14,99983,3284.20%
$15,000-$19,99988,7394.48%
$20,000-$24,99999,3655.01%
$25,000-$29,999102,5955.18%
$30,000-$34,999109,5405.53%
$35,000-$39,999105,8115.34%
$40,000-$44,999104,6135.28%
$45,000-$49,99995,5634.82%
$50,000-$59,999187,7119.47%
$60,000-$74,999239,46912.08%
$75,000-$99,999268,55813.55%
$100,000-$124,999151,5737.65%
$125,000-$149,99978,7123.97%
$150,000-$199,99969,1023.49%
$200,000 or more59,9173.02%

Maryland Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person495,45925.01%
 Family, 2 people530,99426.81%
 Nonfamily, 2 people99,7675.04%
 Family, 3 people333,87116.85%
 Nonfamily, 3 people16,9920.86%
 Family, 4 people290,34214.66%
 Nonfamily, 4 people6,0930.31%
 Family, 5 people129,1326.52%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,0940.11%
 Family, 6 people46,8182.36%
 Nonfamily, 6 people6500.03%
 Family, 7 or more people28,1611.42%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people4860.02%

Maryland Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,660,63130.47%
Interest / Dividend / Rent776,81314.25%
Public Assistance47,6430.87%
Retirement370,9456.81%
Self Employment220,5524.05%
Social Security446,5608.19%
Supplemental Security66,9191.23%
Wage / Salary1,619,78629.72%
Other241,0924.42%

Maryland Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18536,67152.87%
 With children under 18478,36247.13%

Maryland Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced146,2087.41%
 Married1,165,77959.09%
 Never Married610,85230.96%
 Widowed50,0822.54%

Maryland Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced220,27510.07%
 Married1,161,02053.09%
 Never Married585,05026.75%
 Widowed220,37010.08%

Maryland Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Education Information

Back to top

Maryland Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade190,0804.82%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma466,16511.82%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,064,85027.01%
 Some college, no degree874,22522.17%
 Associate degree201,0425.10%
 Bachelors degree672,85517.06%
 Graduate or professional degree473,85012.02%

Maryland Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool43,7930.83%52,2590.99%96,0521.81%
Kindergarten58,5381.11%16,9020.32%75,4401.42%
Grades 1-4271,4265.12%50,0110.94%321,4376.07%
Grades 5-8275,3285.20%45,0790.85%320,4076.05%
Grades 9-12266,6365.03%41,0350.77%307,6715.81%
Undergrad college211,8984.00%58,5791.11%270,4775.11%
Graduate or professional school46,4070.88%37,5930.71%84,0001.59%
Total1,174,02622.17%301,4585.69%1,475,48427.86%

Maryland Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $60,679,602,000
Retail sales (2002): $60,039,971,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $7,832,268,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $36,363,340,000
Retired workers (2005): 508,682

Maryland Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8578281,9461,6961,785
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2621453688
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation170145439436454
1999 - Construction1,4911,4624,1033,3883,898
1999 - Educational Services141117444319359
1999 - Finance & Insurance7608201,7071,7152,542
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance9689973,5532,9434,612
1999 - Information342209582525546
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises12969188212197
1999 - Manufacturing2452821,2391,257967
1999 - Mining104254019
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0549813,2953,0875,049
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0071,4883,6012,7975,369
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5974741,0721,0681,907
1999 - Retail Trade1,5451,7335,4395,5945,450
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing3252657826991,053
1999 - Unclassified4512364930104
1999 - Utilities86224529
1999 - Wholesale Trade5175471,6191,5102,042
1999 - Total11,64310,68430,15027,39736,470
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7717882,1491,5881,786
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2127404284
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation159155535370438
2000 - Construction1,5301,4004,4403,1593,896
2000 - Educational Services162105509312350
2000 - Finance & Insurance7447901,7051,5782,650
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0159503,8262,9514,369
2000 - Information395242615523612
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11476250196227
2000 - Manufacturing2533081,3271,108970
2000 - Mining811392024
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0439923,5842,8785,065
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,8561,5483,7682,9525,516
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5305291,1151,0191,974
2000 - Retail Trade1,7011,7235,9855,0245,284
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing380372884623984
2000 - Unclassified4842674941141
2000 - Utilities147403223
2000 - Wholesale Trade4395791,7731,3452,007
2000 - Total11,61910,86932,63325,76136,400
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9547641,8521,7891,907
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4522383690
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation179149486422454
2001 - Construction1,4721,3363,9453,5744,136
2001 - Educational Services18198529370348
2001 - Finance & Insurance9279961,8201,5882,277
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1439313,9082,9644,392
2001 - Information381324544488817
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises9794254213223
2001 - Manufacturing2702681,2311,213938
2001 - Mining99323319
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0641,0893,4863,0794,930
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0611,6893,8132,9515,631
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6264891,1231,0272,016
2001 - Retail Trade1,6831,7105,5265,3515,408
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing404358781784965
2001 - Unclassified3112833837151
2001 - Utilities136284629
2001 - Wholesale Trade4755541,6301,4201,969
2001 - Total12,29511,16931,06427,38536,700
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8779631,8761,8831,839
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2045474171
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation204194445478424
2002 - Construction1,6261,4684,1133,5933,838
2002 - Educational Services223139555362374
2002 - Finance & Insurance8036131,7621,5412,707
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4649933,9583,2244,280
2002 - Information467411543656622
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises20388201241261
2002 - Manufacturing2432979821,447965
2002 - Mining915273516
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2461,1043,6133,1074,684
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,2201,9313,7023,3275,602
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6694821,1401,1022,072
2002 - Retail Trade1,9421,8625,8055,4124,923
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing451385784794985
2002 - Unclassified792936313
2002 - Utilities59263946
2002 - Wholesale Trade5525741,4241,5931,869
2002 - Total13,30311,86631,00928,87835,591
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8367631,8441,7691,632
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3021345480
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation211157492461449
2003 - Construction1,6251,3903,8933,8243,941
2003 - Educational Services182140525448379
2003 - Finance & Insurance8906291,8531,6032,767
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0087514,1893,1904,772
2003 - Information3452574635161,041
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises98177270232259
2003 - Manufacturing2513211,0721,275995
2003 - Mining65173334
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1189343,5873,0925,148
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,9961,8163,8103,4775,958
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6605201,2649882,204
2003 - Retail Trade1,6901,5365,7165,1405,560
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing4064038497631,049
2003 - Unclassified164652313
2003 - Utilities126343840
2003 - Wholesale Trade4244981,6091,4131,959
2003 - Total11,95210,38931,52328,31938,280
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9827812,1191,5991,720
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2732433879
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation223138563437473
2004 - Construction1,9211,3794,6923,4333,978
2004 - Educational Services145128568395461
2004 - Finance & Insurance8226792,0311,6982,782
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0097684,0043,3905,034
2004 - Information429364686658664
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4697250233254
2004 - Manufacturing2123251,1341,1551,046
2004 - Mining65262134
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0319333,4833,0475,049
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0841,7094,1073,2716,240
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6644591,1259862,498
2004 - Retail Trade1,5811,4836,0124,8695,455
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing4114028837651,133
2004 - Unclassified189998849
2004 - Utilities317224237
2004 - Wholesale Trade4654791,5591,3772,092
2004 - Total12,25010,27733,31527,42239,078
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9668361,8891,9121,849
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3021355569
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation256189468563477
2005 - Construction1,9941,5884,2644,0494,125
2005 - Educational Services187178530473398
2005 - Finance & Insurance9407851,9381,8302,784
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0598653,9023,6564,997
2005 - Information283330600695800
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10970235220269
2005 - Manufacturing2472651,1491,1181,013
2005 - Mining78292424
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1209653,0773,5584,998
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0961,7253,9003,6016,530
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7995521,1461,2202,303
2005 - Retail Trade1,6331,6365,2435,5155,437
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing4233768768421,114
2005 - Unclassified8014431242
2005 - Utilities1311323029
2005 - Wholesale Trade4934381,5621,4102,078
2005 - Total12,73510,98230,87830,78339,336

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Maryland Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level4,725,70091.51%
 Below Poverty Level438,6768.49%

Maryland Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001479152012723,8772210,731
200240038938123,0472311,630
200329217525422,5611911,128
200427010304420,11498,927
2005518111013127,377207,188
2006172830784,491124,513
20072291051456,890456,418
200841117114511,423555,899

Maryland Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 35,698

Maryland Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.0130.0720.0540.3731.5133.6649.6831.84115.188
19611.0110.0820.0450.4171.5563.87310.4961.97516.344
19620.9760.0870.0570.4201.5404.03811.3751.95117.364
19630.9260.0940.0630.5231.6064.85512.5832.37619.814
19641.4070.1010.0670.5952.1705.45913.5412.70021.700
19651.8150.1390.0670.8292.8516.38615.2973.06024.743
19661.6490.1530.0701.2373.1107.54316.6814.30228.526
19672.3450.1960.0802.1214.74110.14819.3234.89134.362
19683.1200.2600.0932.7566.23013.01220.5066.05039.568
19693.1170.2990.0932.9446.45311.14722.2075.92639.280
19702.5330.2390.0923.3866.24910.51224.1735.47640.161
19712.5990.2490.1123.2546.21411.22525.2855.26841.778
19722.8860.2600.1253.2416.51211.11723.3165.34239.775
19733.0040.2780.1133.0166.41111.44624.5795.47841.503
19743.1690.2980.1173.6067.19114.02929.4485.83349.310
19753.2340.3150.1073.4427.09814.13232.6765.16951.977
19762.9740.3200.0852.9556.33413.59932.4224.28950.310
19773.5890.3480.0802.9216.93814.00031.7774.28550.062
19783.7860.3560.0823.0967.32014.21832.3504.24850.816
19794.1520.3940.0983.3127.95515.09535.0204.87654.991
19804.1010.4010.0953.9278.52416.98036.2924.50557.777
19814.1400.3880.0994.2448.87116.60235.7674.33756.706
19824.4190.3740.1013.6058.50014.19633.5063.92151.623
19834.1840.3280.0853.4748.07112.24429.6103.64545.499
19844.4530.3770.0813.0117.92311.83828.4133.97244.223
19854.8580.3870.0793.0228.34612.06628.7064.61045.382
19864.7640.4360.0903.0408.33012.45629.7795.45247.688
19874.2830.3960.0962.9037.67811.62529.6555.81847.098
19884.5870.3710.0973.0138.06811.78630.4716.72148.979
19894.7370.3800.1163.3218.55411.23529.1956.64247.072
19904.9790.4570.1153.6389.19011.19930.8297.08749.115
19914.9150.4590.1174.0719.56211.57633.6477.30852.531
19925.1260.4640.1214.29010.00111.31233.6687.26452.245
19935.0640.4400.1274.3479.97811.32832.9256.83451.087
19944.9330.4070.1164.0259.48010.43433.6817.63051.746
19955.0970.4220.1184.2319.86910.57535.3287.17653.079
19964.8880.3760.1163.9329.3129.92334.2707.11451.307
19974.6440.3560.0993.3688.4669.40732.6386.02048.065
19984.5450.3340.1002.9877.9669.22930.9685.49445.691
19994.4070.3000.0902.6377.4348.35828.4804.92041.758
20004.9330.2910.0812.5607.8667.44427.4575.39540.295
20014.9610.2700.0832.5167.8307.73127.1505.95840.838
20024.9010.2510.0942.4627.7087.29626.2956.24239.832
20034.2800.2460.0952.4137.0357.01024.3776.60437.991
20044.3790.2370.0942.2977.0066.60023.3566.45236.407
20054.1460.2260.0992.5727.0436.42722.9886.09535.509
20063.9200.2100.0972.5606.7866.67022.7045.43534.809
20073.7510.2100.0982.3606.4196.60222.6595.05434.315

Maryland Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20045.757<0.0010.1800.1800.7200.18034.18599.94%
20053.571<0.001None0.1790.714None26.605100.00%
20062.849<0.0010.178None0.3560.17830.450100.00%
20071.424<0.001None0.356None0.53422.605100.00%

Maryland Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial24.04014.602
 Religious9.2607.123
 Sexual Orientation2.3153.383
 Ethnicity2.1371.603
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Maryland Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002265
2003281
2004286
2005235
2006268

Maryland DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Maryland Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994574228763042914
1995607240492654931
1996516229662474846
19975212628826102909
1998502255663693871
1999492250574580852
2000460279674852861
2001505292765652936
2002529293615855951
2003516325636199983
2004431276766892862
2005428308578667892
2006465304608772925
2007392276639554835

Maryland Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)721,5001,02247831,530
2003 (Buses)9303260430436
2004 (Trucks)831,49992057941,309
2004 (Buses)9222181410293
2005 (Trucks)731,63194768441,297
2005 (Buses)8237186510362
2006 (Trucks)791,9199071,01201,229
2006 (Buses)7257169880287
2007 (Trucks)842,1989591,23901,252
2007 (Buses)73221841380323

Maryland Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Maryland Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Maryland Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years744,71114.06%
10-19 Years748,25414.13%
20-29 Years656,99912.40%
30-39 Years870,43916.43%
40-49 Years850,75816.06%
50-59 Years624,28911.79%
60-69 Years369,9716.99%
70-79 Years281,5345.32%
80-89 Years126,8442.39%
90+ Years22,6870.43%

Maryland Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,557,79448.29%
 Female2,738,69251.71%

Maryland Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian3,286,54762.05%
 African-American1,464,73527.65%
 Hispanic/Latino227,9164.30%
 Asian209,7383.96%
 Multiracial82,9461.57%
 Amerindian13,3120.25%
 Other Race9,3790.18%
 Pacific Islander1,9130.04%

Maryland Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German833,71822.38%
2.Irish621,77916.69%
3.English476,29412.79%
4.United States Or American305,5588.20%
5.Italian267,5737.18%
6.Polish184,3644.95%
7.French Non-Basque95,5312.56%
8.Scottish90,2982.42%
9.Russian75,8182.04%
10.Scotch Irish68,9721.85%

Maryland Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English4,322,32987.43%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole230,8294.67%
3.French42,8380.87%
4.Chinese41,8830.85%
5.African36,9670.75%
6.Korean32,9370.67%
7.German23,7960.48%
8.Tagalog18,4950.37%
9.Russian17,5840.36%
10.Vietnamese14,8910.30%

Maryland Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth4,778,17190.21%
 Naturalized immigrant234,7114.43%
 Not a citizen283,6045.35%

Maryland Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Maryland Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maryland Metros

Back to top

Maryland Counties

Back to top

Largest Maryland Cities

Back to top

Maryland - All Cities