US States

  1. Massachusetts Legal Resources
  2. Massachusetts Statistics
  3. Massachusetts Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Massachusetts Employment Information
  5. Massachusetts Family Information
  6. Massachusetts Education Information
  7. Massachusetts Business Information
  8. Massachusetts Public Benefits Information
  9. Massachusetts Criminal Information
  10. Massachusetts DUI / DWI Information
  11. Massachusetts Car Accidents Information
  12. Massachusetts Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Massachusetts Metros
  14. Massachusetts Counties
  15. Largest Massachusetts Cities


Massachusetts Legal Resources

Back to top

Massachusetts Constitution
Massachusetts Codes

Massachusetts State Resources
Massachusetts Website
Massachusetts Governor
Massachusetts Legislature
Massachusetts Courts
Massachusetts Government Resources

Federal Courts

Massachusetts Cities & Counties
Massachusetts City Websites & City Codes

Massachusetts Law Blogs

Massachusetts Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Massachusetts Lawyers

State Attorney General

Massachusetts Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 6,349,097
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 76,865 / 53,874 / 391
  • Land Area (2000): 20,305.552 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 7,030.652 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 518,570.000 acres (2,098.134 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 6,075
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 60.00%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 2.70%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $118,981,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 4,660,000,000 / 126,000,000 / 739,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 5.80%
  • Physicians (2004): 31,215
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 78 (16,215)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 974,377
  • Federal Spending (2004): $61,027,983
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 339, 351, 413, 508, 617, 774, 781, 857, 978

Massachusetts Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19605,148,57819765,809,00019925,998,000
19615,234,00019775,782,00019936,012,000
19625,161,00019785,774,00019946,041,000
19635,218,00019795,769,00019956,074,000
19645,338,00019805,728,28819966,092,000
19655,348,00019815,770,00019976,118,000
19665,383,00019825,781,00019986,147,000
19675,421,00019835,767,00019996,175,000
19685,437,00019845,798,00020006,349,097
19695,467,00019855,822,00020016,379,304
19705,689,17019865,832,00020026,421,800
19715,758,00019875,855,00020036,420,357
19725,787,00019885,871,00020046,407,382
19735,818,00019895,913,00020056,433,367
19745,800,00019906,016,42520066,437,193
19755,828,00019915,996,00020076,449,755

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,621,989
Building Permits Issued (2006): 15,358
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $2,912,879,000

Massachusetts Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban5,803,45191.41%
 Rural, Farm6,3600.10%
 Rural, Non-farm539,2868.49%

Massachusetts Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 5,378,174
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $223,463,500,000 / $54,372,757,000

Massachusetts Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19906,452,7386,044,787407,9516.32%107
19916,397,7675,832,587565,1818.83%163
19926,361,4815,799,437562,0448.84%177
19936,345,8075,881,130464,6777.32%126
19946,375,6265,978,246397,3796.23%116
19956,409,7766,058,720351,0565.48%110
19966,462,1046,166,663295,4414.57%92
19976,586,8306,317,702269,1284.09%69
19986,643,3236,417,975225,3483.39%68
19996,710,6486,491,523219,1253.27%55
20006,731,1456,546,561184,5842.74%48
20016,802,6736,550,687251,9863.70%67
20026,848,8256,486,819362,0075.29%106
20036,813,4196,418,124395,2965.80%99
20046,760,4696,406,745353,7245.23%97
20056,749,9946,422,201327,7934.86%97
20066,810,3996,482,979327,4204.81%82
20076,816,3946,511,223305,1714.48%90
20086,823,0336,490,571332,4624.87%89
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20086,823,4476,490,308333,1394.88%97
Feb 20086,793,5276,474,344319,1834.70%94
Mar 20086,803,8166,490,474313,3424.61%92
Apr 20086,779,5236,506,117273,4064.03%8
May 20086,767,3626,443,917323,4454.78%96
Jun 20086,867,7276,506,613361,1145.26%105
Jul 20086,891,6856,540,904350,7815.09%102
Aug 20086,869,0536,514,900354,1535.16%103
Sep 20086,811,1556,447,561363,5945.34%106
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Massachusetts Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction157,1589.61%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services147,5439.02%
3.Educational Services112,5996.88%
4.Finance and Insurance86,8075.31%
5.Health Care83,0385.08%
6.Accommodation and Food Services80,5814.93%
7.Public Administration78,8884.82%
8.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing65,5594.01%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management56,0513.43%
10.Food and Beverage Stores42,2052.58%
11.Miscellaneous Manufacturing36,8102.25%
12.Metal Manufactuing36,5172.23%
13.Repair and Maintenance34,7892.13%
14.Other Transportation30,3971.86%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing30,2881.85%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications26,7471.64%
17.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers25,3551.55%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation23,1641.42%
19.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries22,7651.39%
20.Machinery Manufacturing19,2891.18%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care266,90017.50%
2.Educational Services221,93514.55%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services116,7037.65%
4.Finance and Insurance116,1277.61%
5.Accommodation and Food Services89,7015.88%
6.Social Assistance56,1113.68%
7.Public Administration55,4773.64%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management41,9882.75%
9.Food and Beverage Stores34,9752.29%
10.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing33,6142.20%
11.Personal and Laundry Services28,9601.90%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations26,9131.76%
13.Department and Other General Stores26,7351.75%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing26,3161.73%
15.Miscellaneous Manufacturing24,8801.63%
16.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries20,8281.37%
17.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation20,5801.35%
18.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes18,0961.19%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications17,9171.17%
20.Construction16,7821.10%

Massachusetts Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations86,3835.28%
2.Computer Specialists81,0634.96%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations66,8244.09%
4.Other Production Occupations60,6373.71%
5.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance57,4873.51%
6.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching55,4873.39%
7.Other Installation / Maintenance55,4433.39%
8.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers51,2823.14%
9.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact51,0103.12%
10.Engineers48,7812.98%
11.Top Executives45,4542.78%
12.Business Operations Specialists39,1272.39%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers38,2492.34%
14.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers37,8402.31%
15.Vehicle Mechanics34,8622.13%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers34,3202.10%
17.Other Office and Admin Support33,9892.08%
18.Carpenters32,6882.00%
19.Operations Managers Non Finance29,3471.79%
20.Accountants and Auditors25,4531.56%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support93,7206.14%
2.Secretaries and Admins92,7096.08%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School74,1494.86%
4.Registered Nurses64,8324.25%
5.Other Management Occupations64,4034.22%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations50,0613.28%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service48,1713.16%
8.Business Operations Specialists44,9702.95%
9.Cashiers41,2032.70%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers41,0172.69%
11.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health40,0762.63%
12.Health Technologists and Technicians35,6312.34%
13.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing34,7012.27%
14.Customer Service Representatives33,9042.22%
15.Computer Specialists33,3952.19%
16.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians33,2482.18%
17.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.32,8282.15%
18.Waiters and Waitresses30,9242.03%
19.Other Production Occupations30,6792.01%
20.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance28,2021.85%

Massachusetts Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,727,67554.44%
15-35 hours700,11813.97%
1-14 hours172,2313.44%
No regular hours1,410,21728.15%

Massachusetts Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM70,8202.36%
5 AM-5:29 AM67,7772.26%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM112,8363.75%
6 AM-6:29 AM241,5358.04%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM312,36810.39%
7 AM-7:29 AM448,73714.93%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM463,19215.41%
8 AM-8:29 AM414,20013.78%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM209,3546.97%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM181,1086.03%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM68,9372.29%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM31,9561.06%
Noon-3:59 PM207,2966.90%
4 PM-11:59 PM175,2175.83%

Massachusetts Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 585,0062.83%
5-9306,08610.18%
10-14426,16114.18%
15-19423,79814.10%
20-24406,83113.54%
25-29171,3285.70%
30-34409,73313.63%
35-3996,1683.20%
40-44128,4844.28%
45-59275,4139.16%
60-89201,5876.71%
At least 9074,7382.49%

Massachusetts Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3061,9882.06%1,757,22258.47%
30-4484,5052.81%549,88018.30%
45-5953,2021.77%222,2117.39%
At least 6071,0472.36%205,2786.83%

Massachusetts Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle12,3550.40%
 Car / truck / van, carpool279,1119.00%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,290,25873.81%
 Motorcycle1,6040.05%
 Other16,6970.54%
 Public transportation270,7428.73%
 Walked134,5664.34%
 Worked at home97,5043.14%

Massachusetts Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 2,444,588 (6,127,400 people)
Families (2000): 1,587,537 (4,933,080 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 667,732
People at same address in 1995: 3,481,597

Massachusetts Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000214,7008.78%
$10,000-$14,999137,1875.61%
$15,000-$19,999123,7565.06%
$20,000-$24,999124,4525.09%
$25,000-$29,999125,5255.13%
$30,000-$34,999127,6005.22%
$35,000-$39,999122,4565.01%
$40,000-$44,999120,3664.92%
$45,000-$49,999112,3734.60%
$50,000-$59,999215,8858.83%
$60,000-$74,999275,11311.25%
$75,000-$99,999312,74112.79%
$100,000-$124,999176,9267.24%
$125,000-$149,99990,3743.70%
$150,000-$199,99980,6403.30%
$200,000 or more84,4943.46%

Massachusetts Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person684,34528.01%
 Family, 2 people630,89625.82%
 Nonfamily, 2 people143,2335.86%
 Family, 3 people375,05715.35%
 Nonfamily, 3 people25,1091.03%
 Family, 4 people343,38514.05%
 Nonfamily, 4 people9,7990.40%
 Family, 5 people151,9626.22%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,8690.12%
 Family, 6 people50,0332.05%
 Nonfamily, 6 people8720.04%
 Family, 7 or more people25,3631.04%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people6570.03%

Massachusetts Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,959,21129.14%
Interest / Dividend / Rent1,028,54715.30%
Public Assistance70,1831.04%
Retirement403,7696.01%
Self Employment286,7854.27%
Social Security640,5619.53%
Supplemental Security119,7431.78%
Wage / Salary1,898,70828.24%
Other316,1594.70%

Massachusetts Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18653,52753.52%
 With children under 18567,60046.48%

Massachusetts Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced168,5316.99%
 Married1,360,11356.38%
 Never Married817,95433.91%
 Widowed65,7512.73%

Massachusetts Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced254,4199.50%
 Married1,372,36951.23%
 Never Married763,49828.50%
 Widowed288,73410.78%

Massachusetts Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Education Information

Back to top

Massachusetts Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade260,3415.36%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma493,89610.18%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,319,28027.18%
 Some college, no degree945,39219.48%
 Associate degree329,3566.79%
 Bachelors degree915,27018.86%
 Graduate or professional degree589,59512.15%

Massachusetts Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool57,2180.90%65,7121.03%122,9301.94%
Kindergarten72,7861.15%13,6930.22%86,4791.36%
Grades 1-4314,8984.96%38,5360.61%353,4345.57%
Grades 5-8312,0574.91%37,6030.59%349,6605.51%
Grades 9-12298,8164.71%41,3890.65%340,2055.36%
Undergrad college184,9832.91%172,4312.72%357,4145.63%
Graduate or professional school36,1870.57%79,8021.26%115,9891.83%
Total1,276,94520.11%449,1667.07%1,726,11127.19%

Massachusetts Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 338,733
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $127,129,789,000
Retail sales (2002): $73,903,837,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $11,789,582,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $77,996,586,000
Retired workers (2005): 693,001

Massachusetts Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9589492,3481,9702,461
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting45415767129
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation199152723547647
1999 - Construction1,7311,4164,2103,2104,376
1999 - Educational Services189139739453549
1999 - Finance & Insurance7728132,3371,9063,380
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1201,1244,9184,0235,543
1999 - Information4943711,011809855
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises15588304271291
1999 - Manufacturing5016742,8523,3612,129
1999 - Mining95282227
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1641,1724,2323,6576,809
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3151,8134,9163,3227,426
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5685261,3051,0702,220
1999 - Retail Trade1,9032,1687,4656,6467,830
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing358348926751977
1999 - Unclassified3,542188362096
1999 - Utilities3924538661
1999 - Wholesale Trade7348142,7212,2643,383
1999 - Total16,79612,82541,18134,45549,189
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0538552,4661,9772,493
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting42366772124
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation183165749545657
2000 - Construction1,7021,3074,4503,2294,561
2000 - Educational Services187133752473566
2000 - Finance & Insurance8007682,3351,9483,327
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,2031,0965,0544,0685,398
2000 - Information6154001,054816902
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises136114296295327
2000 - Manufacturing5266423,2372,7792,138
2000 - Mining104292034
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,4501,2554,4483,5636,604
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3441,9664,7443,7167,521
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6365601,2161,1282,267
2000 - Retail Trade2,0122,0817,8236,3377,623
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing3873411,033785855
2000 - Unclassified1,9554659945231,549
2000 - Utilities20293111270
2000 - Wholesale Trade7608312,7762,2413,285
2000 - Total16,02113,04843,55434,62750,301
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9208672,2372,2432,667
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting46367458130
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation211151734593665
2001 - Construction1,6901,4674,1813,6294,672
2001 - Educational Services199158738526561
2001 - Finance & Insurance8338572,4071,9383,215
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1151,0885,1074,1995,329
2001 - Information6904798967991,238
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises101127327318277
2001 - Manufacturing5306302,8553,0722,116
2001 - Mining27362525
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1961,2044,3313,8716,663
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3662,0674,7353,8397,645
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6295521,1911,1592,351
2001 - Retail Trade1,8942,0807,1266,8787,661
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing360342892867959
2001 - Unclassified2,0597036721,2192,281
2001 - Utilities3928885958
2001 - Wholesale Trade7298582,5912,3173,352
2001 - Total15,60913,70141,21837,60951,865
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9931,3512,0312,3402,388
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting55556173122
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation278208721660633
2002 - Construction1,7681,6574,2223,5884,647
2002 - Educational Services234158780554556
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,1076992,4431,9693,304
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4151,0975,3554,1885,367
2002 - Information5865829791,104973
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises137163270296283
2002 - Manufacturing4747712,0073,8361,993
2002 - Mining1510293120
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,4071,3764,4943,8996,410
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,4292,4654,4084,3937,425
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6685401,2311,2102,380
2002 - Retail Trade2,2152,1037,6086,9946,947
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing3824057711,024890
2002 - Unclassified7383,973258232897
2002 - Utilities21194660122
2002 - Wholesale Trade6979342,1852,7453,145
2002 - Total15,61918,56639,89939,19648,502
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8961,1781,9712,0601,953
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting48419164131
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation291192703718674
2003 - Construction1,9061,6503,9053,9554,593
2003 - Educational Services172145769599565
2003 - Finance & Insurance9527842,5311,9513,581
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0528645,5334,3705,609
2003 - Information5146457528491,383
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises67145300275311
2003 - Manufacturing4476812,3463,1212,109
2003 - Mining72262836
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2401,1424,4564,1016,638
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,2412,1494,6294,4557,793
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6324681,3591,1432,560
2003 - Retail Trade2,0191,8787,7436,4327,760
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing391373830962947
2003 - Unclassified1,9633912982741,049
2003 - Utilities1824468986
2003 - Wholesale Trade5327352,3492,4223,277
2003 - Total15,38813,48740,63737,86851,055
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8379062,1001,9632,129
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting58506977135
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation311179739705759
2004 - Construction2,2961,5434,5653,5884,798
2004 - Educational Services192132770622661
2004 - Finance & Insurance7727512,3842,0163,922
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance9271,1304,8534,6365,940
2004 - Information5725559231,036976
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7487264296309
2004 - Manufacturing3876222,5522,7672,180
2004 - Mining1311291941
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1611,3473,9933,9376,671
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,2012,0844,5184,5127,999
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6395111,2251,2122,703
2004 - Retail Trade1,8341,8637,1416,6818,037
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing3603738399541,057
2004 - Unclassified9512,677155147563
2004 - Utilities6337578068
2004 - Wholesale Trade5547082,2262,2443,314
2004 - Total14,20215,56639,40237,49252,262
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8898701,9751,8992,276
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting41639260123
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation247261708798751
2005 - Construction2,3601,8684,2554,2074,941
2005 - Educational Services192162770674644
2005 - Finance & Insurance9098252,1852,0614,038
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0679254,7834,5746,068
2005 - Information4835569029431,091
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7799267267321
2005 - Manufacturing3606252,6322,4752,151
2005 - Mining35412630
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1291,1883,6994,2206,686
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0331,9604,6364,3868,254
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8955561,2181,2982,699
2005 - Retail Trade1,9992,0806,5616,9468,137
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing3483619578731,027
2005 - Unclassified3091,2936467164
2005 - Utilities2453647178
2005 - Wholesale Trade5066592,3752,0283,251
2005 - Total13,87114,40938,18437,87352,730

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Massachusetts Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level5,565,02390.66%
 Below Poverty Level573,4219.34%

Massachusetts Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20012351801914,90242,321
20022121623314,46452,550
20031812130215,38962,469
20041681470015,674212,434
200527112501023,480122,816
200614995275,344212,782
2007188133478,873104,489
200825416621812,254233,821

Massachusetts Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 23,513

Massachusetts Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.2210.0480.0140.2040.4883.0926.5012.11111.703
19610.2570.0560.0150.2040.5313.7617.6202.71614.097
19620.2950.0500.0180.2580.6214.1048.5353.03615.675
19630.3270.0450.0190.2700.6624.4318.5063.66016.597
19640.4680.0600.0200.3060.8545.2979.2044.52119.022
19650.5070.0540.0240.4000.9855.5459.3495.33520.229
19660.6050.0640.0240.4601.1526.1919.8915.51821.601
19670.6520.0760.0280.5201.2766.75510.1166.67423.545
19680.7670.0950.0350.7431.6408.68312.2908.06629.039
19690.8290.1080.0350.9061.87910.32613.9938.58832.907
19700.8790.1200.0350.9952.02911.34115.3128.78135.434
19711.0960.1240.0381.4012.66013.39817.5699.84940.815
19721.2520.1350.0371.5282.95212.42315.9719.72438.118
19731.4930.1630.0441.8203.51913.30317.29211.09641.691
19741.5630.1560.0442.1243.88715.49820.78813.65649.942
19751.9220.1920.0422.2704.42617.12523.51715.71156.353
19761.9800.1770.0331.8023.99216.62124.46813.12754.217
19772.3160.2080.0311.6994.25315.32223.11311.40149.837
19782.6330.2260.0371.7234.62015.15122.77810.95648.885
19792.9960.2480.0372.0325.31316.04626.37111.44953.867
19803.3440.2730.0412.3556.01317.40426.85810.51654.778
19813.2670.2740.0362.7096.28616.47825.5969.99352.067
19823.2850.2530.0382.1385.71414.22125.4179.68649.324
19833.3890.2590.0352.0855.76812.53523.2158.58944.340
19843.1740.2810.0361.7465.23710.99621.2518.40040.648
19853.1650.2980.0351.8855.38211.20422.3448.64842.196
19863.3090.2970.0361.9275.56910.70921.8919.06541.665
19873.5250.3190.0301.7735.64610.59921.8519.24241.692
19884.0780.3200.0351.7636.19610.61324.1758.92543.713
19894.3630.3180.0432.0266.75010.65524.8489.10744.610
19904.8140.3370.0402.1717.36311.12725.2539.23645.615
19915.0520.3210.0421.9467.36111.67125.0059.18745.862
19925.5500.3610.0361.8447.79010.72323.6107.90542.238
19935.9200.3340.0391.7578.04910.01722.7138.16140.890
19945.0570.3020.0351.6827.0768.81021.5137.01037.334
19955.0420.2900.0361.5046.8728.17722.3226.04536.544
19964.8290.2900.0261.2776.4227.04119.6265.28231.949
19975.0620.2690.0191.0916.4426.61818.8784.81430.310
19984.9520.2740.0200.9666.2136.07317.7774.29528.146
19994.2600.2690.0200.9605.5105.33817.6274.15027.115
20003.5590.2670.0200.9164.7614.82016.6054.07625.500
20013.4660.2910.0231.0154.7955.08416.7454.36226.191
20023.4290.2770.0271.1164.8495.17716.8064.14026.122
20033.1740.2880.0221.2484.7315.44616.2093.97325.628
20043.1280.2800.0271.1684.6025.38415.8573.44124.682
20053.0900.2720.0281.2184.6085.39815.2452.94123.584
20062.9210.2710.0291.2504.4705.46515.6542.79023.910
20072.9470.2530.0291.0864.3155.52916.0612.32423.915

Massachusetts Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None6.681<0.00117.1320.6851.0280.1710.34325.0130.3430.34391.10%
2005None9.709<0.00126.3011.7650.5300.1770.17720.4763.0010.88388.06%
20060.16610.927<0.00123.6750.8280.4970.3310.16619.3712.6490.49793.83%
2007None8.768<0.00121.5231.1160.319NoneNone20.725None0.31997.25%

Massachusetts Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial27.64928.311
 Religious13.9079.603
 Sexual Orientation11.92013.245
 Ethnicity8.9406.954
 Disability0.3310.331

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Massachusetts Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002222
2003207
2004203
2005171
2006174

Massachusetts DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Massachusetts Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994371143413042591
1995396146332721605
1996347123343342543
1997366145382942584
1998326151383330551
1999339152353712566
2000362156463324603
2001350179275532616
2002347186226231621
2003349182343741607
2004316190426033614
2005307201245602590
2006303171335123563
2007263183266404540

Massachusetts Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)341,09848861049656
2003 (Buses)318691950172
2004 (Trucks)4391236954331504
2004 (Buses)416785820159
2005 (Trucks)3678232845429468
2005 (Buses)115176750127
2006 (Trucks)371,131840291211,163
2006 (Buses)3246172740423
2007 (Trucks)411,661967694131,324
2007 (Buses)1250163870312

Massachusetts Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Massachusetts Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Massachusetts Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years828,12913.04%
10-19 Years846,98413.34%
20-29 Years838,30313.20%
30-39 Years1,033,35716.28%
40-49 Years984,34715.50%
50-59 Years721,41011.36%
60-69 Years452,9037.13%
70-79 Years396,2736.24%
80-89 Years205,7603.24%
90+ Years41,6310.66%

Massachusetts Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male3,058,81648.18%
 Female3,290,28151.82%

Massachusetts Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian5,198,35981.88%
 Hispanic/Latino428,7296.75%
 African-American318,3295.01%
 Asian236,7863.73%
 Multiracial110,3381.74%
 Other Race43,5860.69%
 Amerindian11,2640.18%
 Pacific Islander1,7060.03%

Massachusetts Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Irish1,426,45322.35%
2.Italian860,07913.48%
3.English721,90511.31%
4.French Non-Basque508,2187.96%
5.German377,1525.91%
6.Polish323,2105.06%
7.French Canadian310,1704.86%
8.Portuguese279,7224.38%
9.United States Or American244,5723.83%
10.Scottish162,3572.54%

Massachusetts Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English4,838,67981.30%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole370,0116.22%
3.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole159,8092.69%
4.French84,4841.42%
5.Chinese71,4121.20%
6.Italian59,8111.00%
7.French Creole43,5190.73%
8.Russian32,5800.55%
9.Vietnamese30,4000.51%
10.Greek28,8190.48%

Massachusetts Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth5,576,11487.83%
 Naturalized immigrant337,6175.32%
 Not a citizen435,3666.86%

Massachusetts Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Massachusetts Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Massachusetts Metros

Back to top

Massachusetts Counties

Back to top

Largest Massachusetts Cities

Back to top

Massachusetts - All Cities