US States

  1. Minnesota Legal Resources
  2. Minnesota Statistics
  3. Minnesota Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Minnesota Employment Information
  5. Minnesota Family Information
  6. Minnesota Education Information
  7. Minnesota Business Information
  8. Minnesota Public Benefits Information
  9. Minnesota Criminal Information
  10. Minnesota DUI / DWI Information
  11. Minnesota Car Accidents Information
  12. Minnesota Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Minnesota Metros
  14. Minnesota Counties
  15. Largest Minnesota Cities


Minnesota Legal Resources

Back to top

Minnesota Constitution
Minnesota Codes

Minnesota Court Cases
Minnesota Supreme Court Cases

Minnesota State Resources
Minnesota Website
Minnesota Governor
Minnesota Legislature
Minnesota Courts
Minnesota Government Resources

Federal Courts

Minnesota Cities & Counties
Minnesota City Websites & City Codes

Minnesota Law Blogs

Minnesota Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Minnesota Lawyers

State Attorney General

Minnesota Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 4,919,479
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 70,919 / 37,535 / 275
  • Land Area (2000): 206,189.141 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 18,981.482 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 27,512,270.000 acres (111,314.644 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 80,839
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 24.90%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 19.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,818,993,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 3,870,000,000 / 227,000,000 / 500,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 18.60%
  • Physicians (2004): 15,952
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 132 (16,101)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 697,748
  • Federal Spending (2004): $40,075,391

Minnesota Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19603,413,86419763,965,00019924,480,000
19613,470,00019773,975,00019934,517,000
19623,475,00019784,008,00019944,567,000
19633,500,00019794,060,00019954,610,000
19643,521,00019804,061,23519964,658,000
19653,554,00019814,090,00019974,686,000
19663,576,00019824,133,00019984,725,000
19673,582,00019834,144,00019994,776,000
19683,646,00019844,162,00020004,919,479
19693,700,00019854,193,00020014,972,294
19703,805,06919864,214,00020025,024,791
19713,881,00019874,246,00020035,064,172
19723,896,00019884,306,00020045,096,546
19733,897,00019894,353,00020055,126,739
19743,917,00019904,375,09920065,167,101
19753,926,00019914,432,00020075,197,621

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,065,946
Building Permits Issued (2006): 17,930
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,375,298,000

Minnesota Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban3,489,31970.93%
 Rural, Farm149,2043.03%
 Rural, Non-farm1,280,95626.04%

Minnesota Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Employment Information

Back to top

Minnesota Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19904,780,0194,551,705228,3144.78%88
19914,854,0934,601,562252,5315.20%96
19924,934,4374,682,021252,4165.12%95
19935,030,1484,782,110248,0384.93%76
19945,152,9814,943,032209,9494.07%82
19955,253,9905,058,928195,0623.71%69
19965,340,3475,131,615208,7323.91%78
19975,388,6965,211,345177,3513.29%66
19985,463,4305,313,347150,0832.75%31
19995,527,6505,373,884153,7662.78%48
20005,615,3375,440,985174,3523.10%62
20015,732,0465,511,615220,4313.85%77
20025,760,6595,499,049261,6104.54%76
20035,783,3225,501,877281,4454.87%82
20045,794,2135,526,944267,2694.61%86
20055,787,2865,547,075240,2104.15%71
20065,820,5085,585,235235,2734.04%69
20075,861,1055,593,474267,6324.57%85
20085,879,0065,568,043310,9635.29%84
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20085,845,8035,559,517286,2864.90%98
Feb 20085,831,0585,548,397282,6614.85%97
Mar 20085,856,8945,563,303293,5915.01%10
Apr 20085,884,6495,597,141287,5084.89%97
May 20085,897,8775,593,253304,6245.16%104
Jun 20085,900,7325,588,625312,1075.29%106
Jul 20085,911,6315,573,806337,8255.71%114
Aug 20085,898,4585,546,750351,7085.96%12
Sep 20085,883,9525,541,596342,3565.82%116
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Minnesota Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction138,46510.26%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services81,0936.01%
3.Educational Services71,2575.28%
4.Accommodation and Food Services62,4344.63%
5.Finance and Insurance56,7904.21%
6.Health Care51,9773.85%
7.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting50,3973.74%
8.Public Administration44,3333.29%
9.Metal Manufactuing41,4473.07%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management37,7212.80%
11.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing35,5392.63%
12.Machinery Manufacturing33,4782.48%
13.Repair and Maintenance32,5462.41%
14.Miscellaneous Manufacturing31,6152.34%
15.Food Manufacturing30,6332.27%
16.Food and Beverage Stores27,1332.01%
17.Truck Transportation26,5451.97%
18.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers26,4081.96%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation24,1971.79%
20.Other Transportation22,5561.67%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care201,68116.38%
2.Educational Services150,97312.26%
3.Finance and Insurance87,9867.15%
4.Accommodation and Food Services78,2196.35%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services69,9015.68%
6.Social Assistance54,1114.40%
7.Public Administration42,2093.43%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management35,2862.87%
9.Department and Other General Stores34,9562.84%
10.Food and Beverage Stores29,9222.43%
11.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations26,1612.12%
12.Miscellaneous Manufacturing23,3571.90%
13.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing22,9401.86%
14.Personal and Laundry Services22,5991.84%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation21,1511.72%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing19,5461.59%
17.Food Manufacturing18,2571.48%
18.Construction14,8021.20%
19.Printing and Related Manufacturing14,1671.15%
20.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries13,4421.09%

Minnesota Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations61,0214.52%
2.Other Management Occupations59,8744.44%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers54,1444.01%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations52,7433.91%
5.Computer Specialists51,3453.81%
6.Other Installation / Maintenance51,0053.78%
7.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact47,9403.55%
8.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers46,3803.44%
9.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance43,2743.21%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching41,4823.08%
11.Vehicle Mechanics38,8792.88%
12.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers37,5022.78%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers35,4022.62%
14.Farmers and Farm Managers33,1062.45%
15.Top Executives30,8132.28%
16.Engineers28,8462.14%
17.Other Construction Trades28,3652.10%
18.Carpenters28,3252.10%
19.Business Operations Specialists26,0191.93%
20.Other Office and Admin Support23,3471.73%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support78,2956.36%
2.Secretaries and Admins65,4745.32%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School48,3283.93%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service45,4863.69%
5.Registered Nurses43,5423.54%
6.Other Management Occupations43,4123.53%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations39,8583.24%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers37,4183.04%
9.Health Technologists and Technicians36,5542.97%
10.Business Operations Specialists35,3802.87%
11.Cashiers34,9972.84%
12.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing32,0042.60%
13.Customer Service Representatives32,0012.60%
14.Child Care Workers31,6732.57%
15.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health30,8542.51%
16.Other Production Occupations29,2462.38%
17.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance28,3152.30%
18.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians27,8122.26%
19.Waiters and Waitresses26,6542.17%
20.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching26,5822.16%

Minnesota Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,188,90257.88%
15-35 hours584,00215.44%
1-14 hours142,5873.77%
No regular hours866,26522.91%

Minnesota Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM70,3122.90%
5 AM-5:29 AM70,0532.89%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM119,1234.91%
6 AM-6:29 AM206,8938.53%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM275,65711.37%
7 AM-7:29 AM371,96615.34%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM410,48716.93%
8 AM-8:29 AM233,3269.62%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM109,0274.50%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM117,5444.85%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM48,7952.01%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM25,0411.03%
Noon-3:59 PM195,1268.05%
4 PM-11:59 PM171,6077.08%

Minnesota Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5112,7044.65%
5-9338,69913.97%
10-14403,00416.62%
15-19384,56015.86%
20-24365,77315.08%
25-29158,4196.53%
30-34282,27211.64%
35-3963,5722.62%
40-4474,1883.06%
45-59133,5285.51%
60-8969,5032.87%
At least 9038,7351.60%

Minnesota Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3032,6971.35%1,730,46271.36%
30-4425,6231.06%394,40916.26%
45-5911,8260.49%121,7025.02%
At least 6011,1300.46%97,1084.00%

Minnesota Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle10,0960.40%
 Car / truck / van, carpool264,69010.41%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,971,66877.58%
 Motorcycle1,3470.05%
 Other11,7320.46%
 Public transportation81,2763.20%
 Walked84,1483.31%
 Worked at home116,6544.59%

Minnesota Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,896,209 (4,783,531 people)
Families (2000): 1,262,953 (3,905,844 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 629,928
People at same address in 1995: 2,617,599

Minnesota Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000127,9556.75%
$10,000-$14,999102,2055.39%
$15,000-$19,999103,0025.43%
$20,000-$24,999113,0875.96%
$25,000-$29,999115,2686.08%
$30,000-$34,999119,0326.28%
$35,000-$39,999111,5815.88%
$40,000-$44,999110,1265.81%
$45,000-$49,999100,8225.32%
$50,000-$59,999193,30910.19%
$60,000-$74,999231,55812.21%
$75,000-$99,999228,83412.07%
$100,000-$124,999106,5675.62%
$125,000-$149,99949,9982.64%
$150,000-$199,99940,7342.15%
$200,000 or more42,1312.22%

Minnesota Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person509,46826.88%
 Family, 2 people538,75828.43%
 Nonfamily, 2 people102,9365.43%
 Family, 3 people266,30214.05%
 Nonfamily, 3 people17,1650.91%
 Family, 4 people266,62214.07%
 Nonfamily, 4 people6,9630.37%
 Family, 5 people120,9216.38%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,3010.12%
 Family, 6 people39,5102.08%
 Nonfamily, 6 people7180.04%
 Family, 7 or more people23,0281.22%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people4350.02%

Minnesota Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,580,57329.77%
Interest / Dividend / Rent835,23615.73%
Public Assistance65,1441.23%
Retirement260,1694.90%
Self Employment281,5255.30%
Social Security453,4438.54%
Supplemental Security54,3481.02%
Wage / Salary1,531,23828.84%
Other247,2094.66%

Minnesota Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18543,19352.45%
 With children under 18492,41947.55%

Minnesota Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced150,6567.97%
 Married1,107,26758.59%
 Never Married591,86631.32%
 Widowed40,1472.12%

Minnesota Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced185,9929.45%
 Married1,105,69656.19%
 Never Married491,50324.98%
 Widowed184,6289.38%

Minnesota Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Education Information

Back to top

Minnesota Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade167,0284.60%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma311,3728.57%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,032,37828.42%
 Some college, no degree938,56225.83%
 Associate degree270,9927.46%
 Bachelors degree647,61217.83%
 Graduate or professional degree264,9967.29%

Minnesota Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool55,9161.14%34,6000.70%90,5161.84%
Kindergarten61,1791.24%10,7950.22%71,9741.46%
Grades 1-4255,8245.20%37,3760.76%293,2005.96%
Grades 5-8270,4455.50%32,0760.65%302,5216.15%
Grades 9-12287,2315.84%20,8070.42%308,0386.26%
Undergrad college183,5343.73%59,9311.22%243,4654.95%
Graduate or professional school32,4660.66%20,3270.41%52,7931.07%
Total1,146,59523.31%215,9124.39%1,362,50727.70%

Minnesota Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $108,388,816,000
Retail sales (2002): $60,015,531,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $7,959,590,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $80,623,873,000
Retired workers (2005): 526,639

Minnesota Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7816571,6921,3131,634
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting514711572150
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation188169571517676
1999 - Construction1,4971,0443,8912,5313,934
1999 - Educational Services11181430285329
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,0856901,8731,4103,428
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance8106563,2952,7453,576
1999 - Information307345659561708
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11369296276212
1999 - Manufacturing5155822,6742,5541,798
1999 - Mining813404042
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0889333,9393,3405,540
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,6861,2452,9512,2015,262
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5554661,0719011,950
1999 - Retail Trade1,4851,6206,3725,5205,831
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing4113549287301,313
1999 - Unclassified434120221365
1999 - Utilities3226607377
1999 - Wholesale Trade6497572,5052,0473,199
1999 - Total11,8069,87433,38427,12939,724
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7306891,5931,4521,726
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting49399998151
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation169148662437614
2000 - Construction1,5661,1233,9602,7324,044
2000 - Educational Services10794438292334
2000 - Finance & Insurance7947822,0801,5853,346
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance7617033,6702,5953,471
2000 - Information334263681533756
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises13167325253256
2000 - Manufacturing5205442,8152,3451,803
2000 - Mining167434237
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0309813,9123,3615,731
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,6421,3332,9902,3135,444
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5365011,0619192,007
2000 - Retail Trade1,5131,4876,4565,4095,851
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing4513741,0127491,238
2000 - Unclassified4982075835128
2000 - Utilities179827479
2000 - Wholesale Trade6787432,4802,1203,110
2000 - Total11,54210,09434,41727,34440,126
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7656161,5861,4801,851
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting704410887154
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation195154544560627
2001 - Construction1,4181,1953,5003,3174,291
2001 - Educational Services13099460299329
2001 - Finance & Insurance9188081,8991,4563,649
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0877223,5352,8183,466
2001 - Information634328628596767
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises14186324294252
2001 - Manufacturing5785592,5042,5881,833
2001 - Mining149553934
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1089563,8403,4635,798
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,7801,5202,8342,4375,599
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5264511,0549402,096
2001 - Retail Trade1,6901,5466,1295,6155,918
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing4303899128361,320
2001 - Unclassified3002484642128
2001 - Utilities4917689872
2001 - Wholesale Trade7287562,3302,2163,142
2001 - Total12,56110,50332,35629,18141,326
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7408701,4011,6641,802
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting436996100151
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation262203606533584
2002 - Construction1,7441,6183,6423,0824,068
2002 - Educational Services143109462338321
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,2277711,9401,7203,501
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4889043,8062,9033,320
2002 - Information303443643738822
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises113118299315269
2002 - Manufacturing5037111,9723,1771,714
2002 - Mining1118414834
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1721,1043,9793,5985,464
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,7291,8452,6692,7035,441
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6805191,1309352,033
2002 - Retail Trade1,8902,0035,7576,4865,216
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing4504398049321,342
2002 - Unclassified552673212
2002 - Utilities2187781120
2002 - Wholesale Trade7509121,9892,5172,993
2002 - Total13,32412,93131,31631,87239,207
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6917771,4201,3951,629
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting404310997150
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation265180622555646
2003 - Construction2,0281,4633,5533,2164,178
2003 - Educational Services14191467350370
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,1718802,2141,6993,638
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0136633,9283,0733,858
2003 - Information280373669659823
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises67119328283312
2003 - Manufacturing4975862,3062,5711,892
2003 - Mining715363749
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1099073,8813,6855,813
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,7301,6092,8222,6355,637
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7194751,1359522,252
2003 - Retail Trade1,5911,6695,9235,6016,092
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing6014269228181,413
2003 - Unclassified170325516
2003 - Utilities15296887112
2003 - Wholesale Trade5887292,2832,0183,259
2003 - Total12,72311,06632,69129,73642,139
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6916221,6141,2881,775
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting425110393145
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation247198543643704
2004 - Construction2,1411,5283,8903,1344,573
2004 - Educational Services19093476397370
2004 - Finance & Insurance9999382,2021,6473,948
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0876663,6743,1294,434
2004 - Information254275721724759
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10274289292329
2004 - Manufacturing5025372,5702,2782,033
2004 - Mining812294149
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0671,0103,4933,6505,818
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,7591,5222,8322,5495,972
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7584841,0579922,508
2004 - Retail Trade1,5901,6855,7945,5566,257
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing4864649888301,551
2004 - Unclassified221108141043
2004 - Utilities14196093113
2004 - Wholesale Trade6395862,1301,9273,297
2004 - Total12,79710,87232,47929,27344,678
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7796431,5041,4741,810
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting394110091147
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation244209603610700
2005 - Construction2,0311,8063,6403,5734,734
2005 - Educational Services160120492435403
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,0308482,0381,9783,936
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance8477013,7023,3404,605
2005 - Information236219601728908
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises9587341271325
2005 - Manufacturing5025322,7382,2151,935
2005 - Mining1712463437
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0969803,6043,5245,885
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,7551,5162,7532,6686,209
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7575611,0451,1712,505
2005 - Retail Trade1,6631,6295,4476,1445,893
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing5124509399231,546
2005 - Unclassified121152121542
2005 - Utilities16136772112
2005 - Wholesale Trade5716292,1721,9513,223
2005 - Total12,47111,14831,84431,21744,955

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Minnesota Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level4,413,66892.06%
 Below Poverty Level380,4767.94%

Minnesota Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20011,53059829013,93002,887
20021,42456824114,79522,961
20031,108492419816,41403,194
20041,045107122113,04703,549
20051,48837319320,76313,304
2006296326455,74861,904
2007447407269,00812,373
2008699118133313,20512,537

Minnesota Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 16,999

Minnesota Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.1060.0240.0120.2780.4203.7049.1691.36714.240
19610.1230.0270.0100.2740.4343.8118.9251.34614.082
19620.1410.0360.0090.2960.4823.8319.7211.43714.989
19630.1900.0260.0120.3390.5674.04610.8791.47816.403
19640.3150.0450.0140.3650.7395.34912.0931.81319.255
19650.3950.0520.0140.4030.8655.30511.9282.01619.249
19660.4440.0730.0220.4941.0325.79213.0552.46321.309
19670.5470.0860.0160.6711.3207.04414.6442.92424.612
19680.4590.1090.0220.8121.4028.01816.7023.51128.231
19690.4710.1150.0190.8151.4207.79417.7103.84329.347
19700.5120.0970.0200.8911.5208.01719.0153.45730.489
19710.6290.1210.0240.7701.5448.81721.5773.43133.825
19720.7290.1470.0240.8441.7459.27219.1513.37331.796
19730.7150.1490.0270.8871.77710.16420.0473.36733.578
19740.8250.1770.0301.0412.07311.21822.2823.73737.237
19750.8140.1860.0331.0362.07011.93125.1613.82540.917
19760.8790.1830.0230.8041.89011.22126.7283.47141.421
19770.8580.1950.0270.8591.93811.34725.5933.43140.370
19780.8260.1990.0200.8511.89610.93725.3613.24739.545
19791.0480.2150.0230.9252.21011.12927.2973.29241.718
19801.0290.2320.0260.9912.27812.46030.2992.95945.717
19810.9630.2580.0211.0432.28512.77629.7882.51845.082
19820.9290.2270.0231.0132.19311.82128.1582.37642.354
19830.8720.2240.0170.7961.90910.75625.5872.09038.433
19841.1330.2530.0180.7112.1159.90924.3252.06636.300
19851.3890.2960.0210.8582.56410.17525.9852.61938.778
19861.4830.3180.0251.0202.84610.04227.8532.88140.776
19871.4630.3390.0261.0252.85410.68929.6013.01443.304
19881.6140.3100.0290.9472.9019.09627.7583.39340.247
19891.5960.3130.0250.9482.8838.96928.1813.79940.949
19901.7670.3400.0270.9273.0619.07229.5993.65642.327
19911.7530.3980.0300.9803.1608.53629.6323.63441.802
19921.8410.4110.0331.0953.3808.89730.0783.55242.527
19931.7580.6190.0341.1273.5398.44528.7203.42640.590
19941.7860.5970.0321.1763.5907.91728.7593.14339.820
19951.7220.5620.0391.2373.5617.97330.0253.41541.412
19961.6970.5000.0361.1563.3887.62529.7713.84841.243
19971.6810.5220.0281.1473.3787.52629.4223.81340.761
19981.6520.4990.0260.9253.1026.87527.2363.25237.363
19991.4650.4270.0280.8202.7405.80124.6522.78033.232
20001.5670.4550.0310.7552.8085.30924.0372.73032.076
20011.4140.4500.0240.7562.6445.12825.0433.02333.193
20021.4140.4520.0220.7842.6725.57924.3092.75532.643
20031.4200.4130.0250.7712.6295.46922.9492.71531.133
20041.4610.4170.0220.7992.6985.50322.2612.65230.416
20051.5890.4400.0220.9212.9735.79622.2962.78630.878
20061.7260.3770.0241.0513.1795.83922.3662.58930.795
20071.5860.3600.0220.9182.8875.70822.2472.41030.366

Minnesota Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20044.721<0.00125.573None0.3930.39314.36099.74%
20055.078<0.00118.0790.813None0.40615.03296.02%
20061.626<0.00119.7390.232NoneNone10.21883.34%
20072.886<0.00116.9331.1550.192None5.96599.99%

Minnesota Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial22.75818.113
 Religious3.0194.180
 Sexual Orientation4.6446.270
 Ethnicity1.3937.431
 DisabilityNone0.464

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Minnesota Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002255
2003267
2004184
2005202
2006183

Minnesota DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Minnesota Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19944602647546311859
19954462467633217820
19964512416541920827
19974312778824517842
19984462987946416889
19994493238632421915
20004263137738820882
20013633016041518788
20024043497847410892
2003385349626359873
20043373336755413809
20053193076163910769
20063032406069411687
200731630972601113781

Minnesota Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)752,0567511,305621,080
2003 (Buses)7219911280171
2004 (Trucks)732,9018922,009671,292
2004 (Buses)43241122120220
2005 (Trucks)692,5647811,783601,125
2005 (Buses)93271132140215
2006 (Trucks)662,2317311,500541,024
2006 (Buses)4241911500164
2007 (Trucks)752,2877391,548441,073
2007 (Buses)102881201680238

Minnesota Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Minnesota Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Minnesota Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years685,48813.93%
10-19 Years749,35715.23%
20-29 Years642,30913.06%
30-39 Years765,80215.57%
40-49 Years775,93915.77%
50-59 Years528,30610.74%
60-69 Years331,1816.73%
70-79 Years265,3335.39%
80-89 Years144,5822.94%
90+ Years31,1820.63%

Minnesota Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,435,63149.51%
 Female2,483,84850.49%

Minnesota Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian4,337,14388.16%
 African-American168,8133.43%
 Hispanic/Latino143,3822.91%
 Asian141,0832.87%
 Multiracial70,3041.43%
 Amerindian52,0091.06%
 Other Race5,0310.10%
 Pacific Islander1,7140.03%

Minnesota Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German1,806,65031.87%
2.Norwegian850,74215.01%
3.Irish552,1729.74%
4.Swedish486,5078.58%
5.English309,8025.47%
6.Polish240,4054.24%
7.French Non-Basque202,7283.58%
8.United States Or American142,5002.51%
9.Italian111,2701.96%
10.Dutch99,9441.76%

Minnesota Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English4,201,50391.62%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole132,0662.88%
3.Miao / Hmong41,6730.91%
4.German35,0720.76%
5.African24,7470.54%
6.Vietnamese16,5030.36%
7.French15,7440.34%
8.Scandinavian12,7220.28%
9.Chinese12,5780.27%
10.Russian9,6290.21%

Minnesota Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth4,659,01694.71%
 Naturalized immigrant97,3081.98%
 Not a citizen163,1553.32%

Minnesota Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Minnesota Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Minnesota Metros

Back to top

Minnesota Counties

Back to top

Largest Minnesota Cities

Back to top

Minnesota - All Cities