US States

  1. Mississippi Legal Resources
  2. Mississippi Statistics
  3. Mississippi Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Mississippi Employment Information
  5. Mississippi Family Information
  6. Mississippi Education Information
  7. Mississippi Business Information
  8. Mississippi Public Benefits Information
  9. Mississippi Criminal Information
  10. Mississippi DUI / DWI Information
  11. Mississippi Car Accidents Information
  12. Mississippi Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Mississippi Metros
  14. Mississippi Counties
  15. Largest Mississippi Cities


Mississippi Legal Resources

Back to top

Mississippi Constitution

Mississippi Court Cases
Mississippi Supreme Court Cases
Mississippi Court of Appeals Cases

Mississippi State Resources
Mississippi Website
Mississippi Governor
Mississippi Legislature
Mississippi Courts
Mississippi Government Resources

Federal Courts

Mississippi Cities & Counties
Mississippi City Websites & City Codes

Mississippi Law Blogs

Mississippi Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Mississippi Lawyers

State Attorney General

Mississippi Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 2,844,658
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 42,395 / 29,196 / 338
  • Land Area (2000): 121,488.451 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 3,945.173 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 11,097,543.000 acres (44,900.659 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 42,186
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 30.00%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 9.90%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,231,711,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 2,960,000,000 / 1,410,000,000 / 359,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 73.60%
  • Physicians (2004): 5,872
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 93 (13,143)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 455,699
  • Federal Spending (2004): $30,615,961

Mississippi Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19602,178,14119762,354,00019922,614,000
19612,215,00019772,389,00019932,643,000
19622,248,00019782,404,00019942,669,000
19632,290,00019792,406,00019952,697,000
19642,314,00019802,511,49119962,716,000
19652,321,00019812,530,00019972,731,000
19662,327,00019822,551,00019982,752,000
19672,348,00019832,587,00019992,769,000
19682,342,00019842,598,00020002,844,658
19692,363,00019852,613,00020012,858,029
19702,216,91219862,625,00020022,866,733
19712,226,00019872,625,00020032,882,594
19722,263,00019882,627,00020042,900,768
19732,281,00019892,621,00020052,908,496
19742,324,00019902,573,21620062,910,540
19752,346,00019912,592,00020072,918,785

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,161,953
Building Permits Issued (2006): 16,832
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,885,172,000

Mississippi Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,388,56048.81%
 Rural, Farm46,3591.63%
 Rural, Non-farm1,409,73949.56%

Mississippi Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Employment Information

Back to top

Mississippi Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19902,351,4902,170,839180,6517.68%131
19912,381,4482,169,389212,0598.90%178
19922,395,2662,195,343199,9228.35%167
19932,422,3632,253,807168,5566.96%130
19942,485,0992,319,918165,1816.65%113
19952,515,1342,350,556164,5776.54%131
19962,533,2182,374,037159,1816.28%126
19972,556,0292,401,690154,3396.04%93
19982,562,7242,423,071139,6535.45%109
19992,583,3682,447,450135,9185.26%97
20002,628,3092,479,718148,5915.65%95
20012,605,1272,459,767145,3605.58%112
20022,604,4712,429,263175,2086.73%124
20032,620,1972,452,586167,6116.40%98
20042,632,0112,464,630167,3816.36%110
20052,652,6302,446,436206,1947.77%130
20062,601,4962,425,951175,5446.75%125
20072,629,6232,463,487166,1366.32%126
20082,662,0992,479,355182,7446.86%125
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20082,653,0062,487,134165,8726.25%125
Feb 20082,631,8682,476,624155,2445.90%118
Mar 20082,658,6052,499,539159,0665.98%12
Apr 20082,666,4932,513,124153,3695.75%115
May 20082,684,4422,500,155184,2876.87%138
Jun 20082,675,2952,476,095199,2007.45%149
Jul 20082,687,6432,464,934222,7098.29%166
Aug 20082,656,3632,452,055204,3087.69%154
Sep 20082,645,1792,444,537200,6427.59%152
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Mississippi Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction81,20613.16%
2.Public Administration32,4585.26%
3.Educational Services27,7684.50%
4.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting25,4894.13%
5.Accommodation and Food Services22,4333.64%
6.Health Care22,1793.59%
7.Truck Transportation21,7913.53%
8.Furniture and Related Manufacturing18,9933.08%
9.Repair and Maintenance18,1582.94%
10.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services17,2402.79%
11.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing17,1862.79%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation17,0942.77%
13.Admin, Support, and Waste Management15,7302.55%
14.Finance and Insurance13,9452.26%
15.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers13,4562.18%
16.Food Manufacturing13,1812.14%
17.Food and Beverage Stores13,0192.11%
18.Metal Manufactuing12,4462.02%
19.Wood Manufacturing10,7831.75%
20.Utilities10,1521.65%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care87,38115.71%
2.Educational Services78,94214.19%
3.Accommodation and Food Services39,1187.03%
4.Finance and Insurance28,3305.09%
5.Public Administration27,7654.99%
6.Department and Other General Stores19,8243.56%
7.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation19,0533.42%
8.Social Assistance17,8263.20%
9.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services17,4993.15%
10.Food and Beverage Stores16,5492.97%
11.Furniture and Related Manufacturing12,4592.24%
12.Food Manufacturing11,3502.04%
13.Personal and Laundry Services10,1851.83%
14.Admin, Support, and Waste Management9,6761.74%
15.Apparel Manufacturing9,3711.68%
16.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations8,5581.54%
17.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing7,8141.40%
18.Construction7,6121.37%
19.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing6,6321.19%
20.Miscellaneous Manufacturing6,4641.16%

Mississippi Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations40,3206.53%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers38,5366.25%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance31,2135.06%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations23,8583.87%
5.Other Management Occupations23,7433.85%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance22,1273.59%
7.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers22,0663.58%
8.Vehicle Mechanics20,4653.32%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching19,8973.22%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers19,6413.18%
11.Other Construction Trades16,6642.70%
12.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact15,4502.50%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers14,8132.40%
14.Carpenters13,4252.18%
15.Supervisors / Construction and Extract10,8861.76%
16.Other Material Moving Workers10,8631.76%
17.Top Executives10,5631.71%
18.Assemblers and Fabricators10,2251.66%
19.Construction Laborers9,9811.62%
20.Law Enforcement Workers9,1591.48%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins31,9665.75%
2.Teachers, Pre/Primary School31,6475.69%
3.Other Office and Admin Support29,8305.36%
4.Cashiers27,4664.94%
5.Other Production Occupations21,9263.94%
6.Registered Nurses20,9993.77%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service18,1993.27%
8.Health Technologists and Technicians17,8493.21%
9.Other Sales and Related Occupations17,4233.13%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers17,2313.10%
11.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance16,8103.02%
12.Other Management Occupations16,3332.94%
13.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers15,7242.83%
14.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings15,5112.79%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing14,0142.52%
16.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health13,6142.45%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching13,6132.45%
18.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians12,2392.20%
19.Waiters and Waitresses10,5171.89%
20.Assemblers and Fabricators10,3461.86%

Mississippi Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,130,74952.38%
15-35 hours200,2219.27%
1-14 hours57,1142.65%
No regular hours770,85735.71%

Mississippi Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM50,0864.39%
5 AM-5:29 AM39,3993.45%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM62,2975.46%
6 AM-6:29 AM125,03610.95%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM163,12114.29%
7 AM-7:29 AM182,92816.02%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM182,41415.98%
8 AM-8:29 AM80,4367.05%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM31,8222.79%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM39,7363.48%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM17,8121.56%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM9,1120.80%
Noon-3:59 PM77,1636.76%
4 PM-11:59 PM80,1577.02%

Mississippi Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 543,2783.79%
5-9142,99112.53%
10-14188,93116.55%
15-19197,87517.33%
20-24163,36214.31%
25-2960,9815.34%
30-34147,45312.92%
35-3924,8392.18%
40-4425,3102.22%
45-5968,1205.97%
60-8941,9743.68%
At least 9036,4053.19%

Mississippi Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 302,9190.26%794,49969.60%
30-441,0400.09%196,56217.22%
45-596010.05%67,5195.91%
At least 602,0270.18%76,3526.69%

Mississippi Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,1120.10%
 Car / truck / van, carpool176,46515.16%
 Car / truck / van, solo924,50679.42%
 Motorcycle7120.06%
 Other10,2690.88%
 Public transportation6,5870.57%
 Walked21,8681.88%
 Worked at home22,5991.94%

Mississippi Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,047,555 (2,749,237 people)
Families (2000): 752,234 (2,356,049 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 250,646
People at same address in 1995: 1,544,846

Mississippi Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000169,22716.15%
$10,000-$14,99992,1298.79%
$15,000-$19,99983,9038.01%
$20,000-$24,99980,9277.73%
$25,000-$29,99975,5087.21%
$30,000-$34,99972,4586.92%
$35,000-$39,99964,2176.13%
$40,000-$44,99958,0555.54%
$45,000-$49,99949,1384.69%
$50,000-$59,99982,7497.90%
$60,000-$74,99985,6448.18%
$75,000-$99,99970,7186.75%
$100,000-$124,99928,8412.75%
$125,000-$149,99911,4981.10%
$150,000-$199,9999,9040.95%
$200,000 or more12,6391.21%

Mississippi Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person257,70824.63%
 Family, 2 people293,96328.09%
 Nonfamily, 2 people33,4143.19%
 Family, 3 people188,93218.05%
 Nonfamily, 3 people5,2390.50%
 Family, 4 people153,27314.65%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,9070.18%
 Family, 5 people69,6866.66%
 Nonfamily, 5 people6060.06%
 Family, 6 people25,0962.40%
 Nonfamily, 6 people2280.02%
 Family, 7 or more people16,2091.55%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1730.02%

Mississippi Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings808,50230.46%
Interest / Dividend / Rent236,5278.91%
Public Assistance37,1781.40%
Retirement163,9276.18%
Self Employment105,6793.98%
Social Security292,08511.00%
Supplemental Security79,8433.01%
Wage / Salary779,93229.38%
Other150,5445.67%

Mississippi Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18287,71554.30%
 With children under 18242,13745.70%

Mississippi Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced98,8869.45%
 Married597,25557.09%
 Never Married319,92230.58%
 Widowed30,1892.89%

Mississippi Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced122,91210.62%
 Married599,28651.78%
 Never Married290,21125.08%
 Widowed144,95412.52%

Mississippi Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Education Information

Back to top

Mississippi Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade179,4588.67%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma387,24218.71%
 High school diploma or equivalent601,88329.07%
 Some college, no degree474,23622.91%
 Associate degree114,7475.54%
 Bachelors degree208,44010.07%
 Graduate or professional degree104,2485.04%

Mississippi Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool34,5761.22%19,4820.68%54,0581.90%
Kindergarten40,8181.43%6,5660.23%47,3841.67%
Grades 1-4164,9795.80%18,8360.66%183,8156.46%
Grades 5-8161,8435.69%17,6420.62%179,4856.31%
Grades 9-12154,0305.41%18,1340.64%172,1646.05%
Undergrad college117,8514.14%16,6750.59%134,5264.73%
Graduate or professional school14,8450.52%3,6260.13%18,4710.65%
Total688,94224.22%100,9613.55%789,90327.77%

Mississippi Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $19,215,751,000
Retail sales (2002): $25,017,531,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $5,486,105,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $38,276,054,000
Retired workers (2005): 292,620

Mississippi Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv311250565458517
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting102114226278242
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6960142149176
1999 - Construction6775701,5361,1661,097
1999 - Educational Services4442165122103
1999 - Finance & Insurance4723348968041,870
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance4364461,3951,2151,522
1999 - Information8377265226314
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3417767674
1999 - Manufacturing177281991978580
1999 - Mining304949117104
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5885431,6841,4522,784
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4584269387621,520
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing257245383400884
1999 - Retail Trade1,1031,1933,4933,3643,797
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing373327539509605
1999 - Unclassified194114141755
1999 - Utilities1534115115348
1999 - Wholesale Trade2132848818221,042
1999 - Total5,6365,40614,35313,03017,634
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv255260553487553
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting70125257230229
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5968174126172
2000 - Construction5676141,4451,2931,133
2000 - Educational Services672919212690
2000 - Finance & Insurance4064549657951,834
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4674931,4641,0881,534
2000 - Information15887316184298
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2318798389
2000 - Manufacturing191253998946533
2000 - Mining22408377102
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5175561,6441,4862,812
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3983759397661,600
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing232210422370932
2000 - Retail Trade1,1881,1903,5673,2113,777
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing303366587481601
2000 - Unclassified204145121165
2000 - Utilities3220172108294
2000 - Wholesale Trade2042348677741,098
2000 - Total5,3635,53714,73612,64217,746
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv295282461550565
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting84120202227232
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5060144162166
2001 - Construction4616871,0551,5461,160
2001 - Educational Services7131207119119
2001 - Finance & Insurance3924019819021,726
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance5683931,5171,0991,552
2001 - Information130151211296307
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2827788780
2001 - Manufacturing2012647511,159505
2001 - Mining27338070102
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4645591,5401,5842,785
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4694348968121,555
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing229287358406910
2001 - Retail Trade1,1531,2243,1343,7223,686
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing302343453582603
2001 - Unclassified151125161659
2001 - Utilities2124146114321
2001 - Wholesale Trade2343157398951,001
2001 - Total5,3305,76012,96914,34817,434
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv303294505553539
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting90107223218203
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6348161164158
2002 - Construction5116221,1101,2941,144
2002 - Educational Services5143197169111
2002 - Finance & Insurance5714048679701,766
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance6874061,4911,2931,553
2002 - Information8876178307386
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2739777780
2002 - Manufacturing2082677381,123536
2002 - Mining44207376111
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5885631,6821,5102,623
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5554319658401,498
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing276230422421840
2002 - Retail Trade1,1861,2903,3673,5573,510
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing298338516506588
2002 - Unclassified1191301410
2002 - Utilities2321137140306
2002 - Wholesale Trade262345639954924
2002 - Total5,9505,67413,34914,17616,886
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv280248554459579
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting7989212229235
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7359158156167
2003 - Construction5655351,1991,2071,043
2003 - Educational Services5048191153146
2003 - Finance & Insurance3603421,0918881,909
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance4634251,6521,2841,668
2003 - Information17981219217433
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2230758689
2003 - Manufacturing200261798984555
2003 - Mining27376374129
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5404531,6421,5332,843
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5284161,0039161,591
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing243199427405965
2003 - Retail Trade1,1151,1683,5213,3373,613
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing313294507518597
2003 - Unclassified77742012
2003 - Utilities2115186102307
2003 - Wholesale Trade2172178217241,027
2003 - Total5,3524,99114,32113,27217,908
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv234230572515590
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9281243185233
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6950167147185
2004 - Construction6305251,3201,1311,106
2004 - Educational Services4239207140155
2004 - Finance & Insurance3723049219202,124
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance4644101,6501,2561,771
2004 - Information118131287295352
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises22217370109
2004 - Manufacturing193206903871582
2004 - Mining21367262125
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4565051,5561,4962,792
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4724181,0628761,698
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2232144413721,047
2004 - Retail Trade1,1241,0863,4853,2493,690
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing329268592510650
2004 - Unclassified100534724
2004 - Utilities152792181306
2004 - Wholesale Trade1982117427071,127
2004 - Total5,1744,81514,38912,99018,666
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv292285568513551
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8186211210246
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8062146181174
2005 - Construction6065511,2981,2181,128
2005 - Educational Services6679196152126
2005 - Finance & Insurance5954481,0438731,971
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance4484301,5011,4921,739
2005 - Information7578266319393
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises17198779105
2005 - Manufacturing157234918909506
2005 - Mining27258257116
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4764821,4661,6812,707
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4654199141,0551,723
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2592234153851,031
2005 - Retail Trade1,0841,1313,2963,5083,606
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing279305572529678
2005 - Unclassified46583922
2005 - Utilities1433124106327
2005 - Wholesale Trade1762377357231,063
2005 - Total5,2435,18513,84113,99918,212

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Mississippi Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level2,202,59880.07%
 Below Poverty Level548,07919.93%

Mississippi Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200116010851614,115107,702
2002153112232114,522157,551
200314790192614,98296,973
20041005411513,80707,196
20051225712917,35406,121
20061083516284,08204,554
2007173529274,71306,242
2008229734515,76106,231

Mississippi Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 25,778

Mississippi Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.7260.0510.1000.1491.0272.0473.4910.4836.020
19610.7090.0580.1030.1561.0272.1233.5790.5926.294
19620.7300.0430.0730.0800.9252.2753.7730.5496.597
19630.5790.0430.0720.0830.7771.8603.3800.4925.731
19641.3790.0940.1010.2061.7802.6614.4770.5497.686
19651.3990.0690.0890.1441.7012.8554.4420.7738.071
19661.1960.0800.0970.1331.5062.3844.4860.5967.466
19670.8900.0550.0870.1061.1382.5784.7190.5677.864
19681.1430.0760.0990.1321.4503.1375.5640.7209.422
19691.1010.0910.0810.1461.4193.1655.6330.7299.526
19701.3980.0890.1150.1901.7933.5126.9360.78411.231
19712.1200.1370.1470.3592.7634.4477.8000.99413.242
19722.4000.1750.1540.3993.1275.4008.3201.20514.926
19732.5910.1710.1610.4683.3915.9388.7971.13815.872
19742.5650.1740.1290.4803.3497.55710.3451.24119.143
19752.3090.1650.1390.5463.1597.84211.8131.29320.948
19762.0250.1630.1250.6412.9548.11312.3941.22221.729
19771.8910.1960.1430.6572.8879.15612.3991.44422.999
19782.1660.2180.1260.7023.2128.46312.3561.51822.337
19792.1860.2170.1260.7073.2369.73714.9651.66826.370
19802.2170.2460.1450.8103.41911.79117.1781.78430.752
19811.8460.2600.1260.8143.04611.70518.8091.81332.328
19821.8110.2650.1400.7302.94611.83819.4061.53632.780
19831.8160.2380.1120.6382.80410.23517.6201.42129.277
19841.8430.2750.0970.6052.8209.80116.5331.44527.779
19851.7110.2670.1060.6262.70910.21918.1701.56029.948
19861.7240.2580.1120.6462.74110.75918.4501.50130.709
19871.7330.2920.1020.5702.69812.01418.0701.60531.688
19882.0330.3620.0860.7723.25212.81018.2031.66432.676
19891.8440.3880.0970.7833.11211.45318.7971.79232.041
19901.9800.4410.1220.8623.40412.51220.7002.07635.288
19912.1370.4630.1281.1633.89113.31922.1352.86338.317
19922.3040.4460.1221.2454.11712.82822.5143.36538.707
19932.3840.4260.1351.3934.33912.85823.6353.35139.844
19942.7050.4540.1531.6254.93712.92426.4604.05043.433
19953.1990.3910.1291.3095.02811.31125.2013.60540.117
19963.0680.3610.1111.3424.88311.32425.5153.50840.346
19972.7990.3900.1311.3704.69011.87426.3233.41641.613
19982.3860.3730.1141.2334.10711.44524.9003.38739.733
19991.8820.4170.0771.1163.49310.51223.8064.88739.205
20002.2110.3580.0900.9503.6099.46324.5222.45036.435
20011.8480.4010.0991.1533.50110.43424.6033.31538.351
20021.7830.3930.0921.1713.43910.32324.5813.32238.226
20031.7260.3740.0931.0463.23910.25623.6963.12137.073
20041.6120.4000.0780.8632.9549.53622.5602.71634.811
20051.5010.3940.0740.8272.7969.23720.9292.57632.742
20061.4950.3440.0771.0712.9869.35919.8612.86832.088
20071.5030.3560.0710.9822.9139.57919.9002.52932.008

Mississippi Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Forcible Rape Simple AssaultSample Of Population Reported For
20040.987<0.00134.92%
2005NoneNone29.80%
2006NoneNone28.53%
2007NoneNone24.14%

Mississippi Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 RacialNoneNone
 ReligiousNoneNone
 Sexual OrientationNoneNone
 EthnicityNoneNone
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Mississippi Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002333
2003320
2004340
2005371
2006375

Mississippi DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Mississippi Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994586302851536997
1995663348103163101,143
19965753398811191,023
19976053729912441,096
199865843410817281,227
1999630426111192201,208
200063445811821241,237
200149838785280101,008
20025994037225061,105
20035874166743161,120
20045734238440081,128
200556246080410141,157
200649350781553141,153
200749048970490161,114

Mississippi Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)871,9861,118868341,765
2003 (Buses)222157066
2004 (Trucks)279955214743801
2004 (Buses)28458260206
2005 (Trucks)9367830737115550
2005 (Buses)1663234091
2006 (Trucks)821,1365176193855
2006 (Buses)217710022
2007 (Trucks)751,0124315811697
2007 (Buses)11174023

Mississippi Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Mississippi Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Mississippi Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years421,28414.81%
10-19 Years451,93015.89%
20-29 Years405,47314.25%
30-39 Years401,58114.12%
40-49 Years405,17414.24%
50-59 Years302,07210.62%
60-69 Years211,8007.45%
70-79 Years156,0895.49%
80-89 Years74,0072.60%
90+ Years15,2480.54%

Mississippi Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,373,55448.29%
 Female1,471,10451.71%

Mississippi Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian1,727,90860.74%
 African-American1,028,47336.15%
 Hispanic/Latino39,5691.39%
 Asian18,3490.65%
 Multiracial17,2720.61%
 Amerindian11,2240.39%
 Other Race1,2940.05%
 Pacific Islander5690.02%

Mississippi Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American403,51832.58%
2.Irish195,22415.76%
3.English173,63314.02%
4.German129,27510.44%
5.French Non-Basque66,0805.33%
6.Scotch Irish55,0774.45%
7.Italian40,4013.26%
8.Scottish35,1852.84%
9.African19,4121.57%
10.Dutch18,7131.51%

Mississippi Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English2,545,93196.39%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole50,5151.91%
3.French10,8260.41%
4.Other Native North American5,6540.21%
5.German5,5010.21%
6.Vietnamese4,9160.19%
7.Chinese2,5060.09%
8.Tagalog2,0050.08%
9.Korean1,4850.06%
10.Italian1,3360.05%

Mississippi Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth2,804,75098.60%
 Naturalized immigrant16,0980.57%
 Not a citizen23,8100.84%

Mississippi Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Mississippi Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Mississippi Metros

Back to top

Mississippi Counties

Back to top

Largest Mississippi Cities

Back to top

Mississippi - All Cities