US States

  1. Nebraska Legal Resources
  2. Nebraska Statistics
  3. Nebraska Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Nebraska Employment Information
  5. Nebraska Family Information
  6. Nebraska Education Information
  7. Nebraska Business Information
  8. Nebraska Public Benefits Information
  9. Nebraska Criminal Information
  10. Nebraska DUI / DWI Information
  11. Nebraska Car Accidents Information
  12. Nebraska Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Nebraska Metros
  14. Nebraska Counties
  15. Largest Nebraska Cities


Nebraska Legal Resources

Back to top

Nebraska Constitution
Nebraska Codes

Nebraska State Resources
Nebraska Website
Nebraska Governor
Nebraska Legislature
Nebraska Courts
Nebraska Government Resources

Federal Courts

Nebraska Cities & Counties
Nebraska City Websites & City Codes

Nebraska Law Blogs

Nebraska Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Nebraska Lawyers

State Attorney General

Nebraska Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,711,263
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 26,145 / 14,963 / 93
  • Land Area (2000): 199,098.632 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,246.589 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 45,903,116.000 acres (185,724.007 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 49,355
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 14.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 41.60%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,500,483,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 12,300,000,000 / 8,790,000,000 / 330,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 63.90%
  • Physicians (2004): 4,672
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 85 (7,336)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 261,326
  • Federal Spending (2004): $13,986,119

Nebraska Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19601,411,33019761,553,00019921,606,000
19611,431,00019771,561,00019931,607,000
19621,484,00019781,565,00019941,623,000
19631,460,00019791,574,00019951,637,000
19641,480,00019801,563,92119961,652,000
19651,477,00019811,576,00019971,657,000
19661,456,00019821,586,00019981,663,000
19671,435,00019831,597,00019991,666,000
19681,437,00019841,606,00020001,711,263
19691,449,00019851,606,00020011,713,235
19701,483,79119861,598,00020021,727,564
19711,512,00019871,594,00020031,737,475
19721,525,00019881,601,00020041,747,704
19731,542,00019891,611,00020051,758,163
19741,543,00019901,578,38520061,768,331
19751,546,00019911,593,00020071,774,571

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 722,668
Building Permits Issued (2006): 7,604
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $969,577,000

Nebraska Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,192,70669.70%
 Rural, Farm88,9365.20%
 Rural, Non-farm429,62125.11%

Nebraska Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Employment Information

Back to top

Nebraska Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,633,4071,595,59837,8092.31%43
19911,664,4301,620,36244,0682.65%53
19921,683,8561,635,83048,0262.85%57
19931,722,8111,674,72148,0912.79%48
19941,771,8641,725,31846,5462.63%44
19951,812,7011,765,20647,4952.62%41
19961,843,0421,792,26450,7782.76%51
19971,853,6281,808,98444,6442.41%48
19981,876,2121,829,28846,9242.50%43
19991,884,3781,832,54051,8372.75%51
20001,899,5251,846,39753,1282.80%56
20011,911,6401,851,56560,0743.14%54
20021,913,6251,842,40271,2233.72%69
20031,940,6051,863,24377,3613.99%68
20041,954,0191,877,37676,6443.92%79
20051,952,6121,876,91975,6933.88%73
20061,949,8571,890,41459,4423.05%56
20071,966,8771,907,53959,3383.02%56
20081,988,7251,924,09164,6343.25%52
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,975,9311,911,45164,4803.26%65
Feb 20081,967,0571,907,78259,2753.01%6
Mar 20081,978,0821,915,87462,2083.14%63
Apr 20081,989,2151,927,88361,3323.08%62
May 20081,995,8321,932,26163,5713.19%63
Jun 20082,003,0771,935,56967,5083.37%67
Jul 20082,003,1051,933,78969,3163.46%7
Aug 20081,995,7451,928,43767,3083.37%68
Sep 20081,990,4791,923,77066,7093.35%67
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Nebraska Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction51,43211.12%
2.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting41,0428.87%
3.Educational Services24,3555.27%
4.Finance and Insurance21,4774.64%
5.Accommodation and Food Services20,3434.40%
6.Food Manufacturing19,9094.30%
7.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services19,0334.12%
8.Public Administration17,3053.74%
9.Health Care15,4993.35%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management13,4932.92%
11.Repair and Maintenance12,7142.75%
12.Truck Transportation12,3192.66%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers10,3352.23%
14.Rail Transportation10,0762.18%
15.Food and Beverage Stores9,8422.13%
16.Metal Manufactuing9,1011.97%
17.Machinery Manufacturing9,0401.95%
18.Utilities8,6051.86%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies8,1371.76%
20.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation6,6971.45%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care68,45216.51%
2.Educational Services52,42412.64%
3.Finance and Insurance35,0118.44%
4.Accommodation and Food Services30,7247.41%
5.Social Assistance19,0214.59%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services18,2304.40%
7.Public Administration16,6284.01%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management12,6163.04%
9.Food and Beverage Stores12,4813.01%
10.Department and Other General Stores11,2982.72%
11.Food Manufacturing9,5012.29%
12.Personal and Laundry Services7,6101.83%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations7,5941.83%
14.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting6,9151.67%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation5,8711.42%
16.Construction5,3621.29%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing5,3241.28%
18.Broadcasting and Telecommunications4,6841.13%
19.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing4,3141.04%
20.Miscellaneous Manufacturing3,9990.96%

Nebraska Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Farmers and Farm Managers27,2125.88%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers21,1444.57%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations20,2354.38%
4.Other Production Occupations19,9894.32%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance19,3554.18%
6.Other Management Occupations18,6344.03%
7.Vehicle Mechanics15,4953.35%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance14,7493.19%
9.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers13,9093.01%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching13,3912.90%
11.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact13,2452.86%
12.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers13,2242.86%
13.Computer Specialists12,4732.70%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers11,8242.56%
15.Agricultural Workers11,7862.55%
16.Other Construction Trades10,4012.25%
17.Top Executives9,4402.04%
18.Carpenters8,3581.81%
19.Other Office and Admin Support7,8611.70%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers7,0671.53%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support25,4106.13%
2.Secretaries and Admins23,4105.64%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School19,1914.63%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations16,7004.03%
5.Registered Nurses15,1803.66%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service15,1513.65%
7.Other Management Occupations13,9193.36%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers13,0223.14%
9.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing12,8333.09%
10.Cashiers12,5073.02%
11.Child Care Workers12,4823.01%
12.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health11,4472.76%
13.Health Technologists and Technicians11,2732.72%
14.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,0812.67%
15.Other Production Occupations10,7462.59%
16.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers9,8522.38%
17.Business Operations Specialists9,4702.28%
18.Customer Service Representatives9,0642.19%
19.Waiters and Waitresses8,5272.06%
20.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching8,4952.05%

Nebraska Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours765,37558.17%
15-35 hours182,30813.86%
1-14 hours50,2503.82%
No regular hours317,78224.15%

Nebraska Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM22,8602.75%
5 AM-5:29 AM19,9702.40%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM33,4084.01%
6 AM-6:29 AM57,3076.88%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM89,34110.73%
7 AM-7:29 AM131,29115.77%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM168,54620.24%
8 AM-8:29 AM83,77710.06%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM36,0984.34%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM36,9184.43%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM16,4661.98%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM8,3701.01%
Noon-3:59 PM61,9337.44%
4 PM-11:59 PM66,3967.97%

Nebraska Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 557,8396.95%
5-9156,83718.84%
10-14170,28120.45%
15-19147,86417.76%
20-24121,56814.60%
25-2939,9004.79%
30-3467,1618.07%
35-399,8811.19%
40-4411,4101.37%
45-5923,1902.78%
60-8915,5361.87%
At least 9011,2141.35%

Nebraska Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 302,9440.35%691,34583.03%
30-441,6120.19%86,84010.43%
45-595710.07%22,6192.72%
At least 601,1330.14%25,6173.08%

Nebraska Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle2,5470.29%
 Car / truck / van, carpool91,90110.52%
 Car / truck / van, solo698,68080.01%
 Motorcycle5590.06%
 Other4,7310.54%
 Public transportation6,2600.72%
 Walked28,0033.21%
 Worked at home40,5164.64%

Nebraska Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 666,995 (1,660,337 people)
Families (2000): 446,551 (1,365,826 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 220,788
People at same address in 1995: 872,471

Nebraska Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00055,3408.30%
$10,000-$14,99943,9156.58%
$15,000-$19,99947,1147.06%
$20,000-$24,99951,5497.73%
$25,000-$29,99949,2487.38%
$30,000-$34,99948,6847.30%
$35,000-$39,99943,6546.54%
$40,000-$44,99942,0986.31%
$45,000-$49,99936,9025.53%
$50,000-$59,99966,1429.92%
$60,000-$74,99969,99910.49%
$75,000-$99,99958,3618.75%
$100,000-$124,99925,6593.85%
$125,000-$149,99910,9061.64%
$150,000-$199,9998,5511.28%
$200,000 or more8,8731.33%

Nebraska Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person183,55027.55%
 Family, 2 people197,70429.68%
 Nonfamily, 2 people30,6904.61%
 Family, 3 people93,70714.07%
 Nonfamily, 3 people5,7490.86%
 Family, 4 people86,90913.05%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,9260.29%
 Family, 5 people42,7366.42%
 Nonfamily, 5 people5620.08%
 Family, 6 people14,7892.22%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1910.03%
 Family, 7 or more people7,5661.14%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1050.02%

Nebraska Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings550,07429.63%
Interest / Dividend / Rent277,67014.96%
Public Assistance18,6401.00%
Retirement85,4934.61%
Self Employment112,4436.06%
Social Security175,9259.48%
Supplemental Security19,7431.06%
Wage / Salary526,96128.39%
Other89,4834.82%

Nebraska Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18196,10353.58%
 With children under 18169,87846.42%

Nebraska Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced54,2518.29%
 Married393,26860.08%
 Never Married191,42829.25%
 Widowed15,6122.39%

Nebraska Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced66,9739.74%
 Married391,87556.97%
 Never Married154,67422.49%
 Widowed74,34110.81%

Nebraska Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Education Information

Back to top

Nebraska Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade62,8594.98%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma117,9399.35%
 High school diploma or equivalent384,00530.44%
 Some college, no degree335,88626.62%
 Associate degree89,0057.05%
 Bachelors degree192,23115.24%
 Graduate or professional degree79,7236.32%

Nebraska Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool16,9170.99%13,4690.79%30,3861.78%
Kindergarten21,2011.24%4,0680.24%25,2691.48%
Grades 1-485,8745.02%15,4900.91%101,3645.92%
Grades 5-888,7435.19%14,3830.84%103,1266.03%
Grades 9-1296,5925.64%11,6530.68%108,2456.33%
Undergrad college75,5674.42%18,8741.10%94,4415.52%
Graduate or professional school13,1370.77%4,7370.28%17,8741.04%
Total398,03123.26%82,6744.83%480,70528.09%

Nebraska Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $26,155,770,000
Retail sales (2002): $20,249,200,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,088,710,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $30,610,970,000
Retired workers (2005): 191,931

Nebraska Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv266222602499587
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2115293664
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5845194155225
1999 - Construction5924031,5291,1171,618
1999 - Educational Services3124131109138
1999 - Finance & Insurance3282327955891,588
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance2562821,1738811,380
1999 - Information76100233206260
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3518817099
1999 - Manufacturing101143639630468
1999 - Mining1021273639
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3563801,3421,1392,580
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3273007946521,371
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing163157298268669
1999 - Retail Trade5206192,3572,1522,545
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing248204459349667
1999 - Unclassified159488430
1999 - Utilities48123082
1999 - Wholesale Trade1632418348381,067
1999 - Total3,7143,46211,5379,76015,477
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv254237590502627
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1619323167
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5152218142207
2000 - Construction5924721,5641,1831,643
2000 - Educational Services2419154107131
2000 - Finance & Insurance3202797896521,584
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance2812361,2058711,369
2000 - Information84107204212262
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2831847695
2000 - Manufacturing121125672591442
2000 - Mining89362442
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3433601,3301,2042,541
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3403018166251,403
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing151148295274684
2000 - Retail Trade6315692,3952,1112,508
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing266226440391666
2000 - Unclassified2247013964
2000 - Utilities85261489
2000 - Wholesale Trade2022098537581,080
2000 - Total3,9443,47411,7169,77715,504
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv305235539613600
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5417302858
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6154156200209
2001 - Construction4625491,1481,5191,770
2001 - Educational Services2830138123128
2001 - Finance & Insurance3583147676041,669
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance3432121,1389601,415
2001 - Information199107200215250
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises21248572102
2001 - Manufacturing115136585644464
2001 - Mining148273738
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3793971,2541,2292,543
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3912937587131,415
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing192136282307682
2001 - Retail Trade5776102,0982,3962,583
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing351222414396742
2001 - Unclassified13197231675
2001 - Utilities23114479
2001 - Wholesale Trade1812527308161,089
2001 - Total4,1643,69610,38310,93215,911
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv250330557567624
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1032362476
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6253166195227
2002 - Construction5435361,4291,1821,713
2002 - Educational Services4732154119112
2002 - Finance & Insurance4432348207581,593
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance5142981,2099641,401
2002 - Information86109191276290
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3033868383
2002 - Manufacturing118146522741423
2002 - Mining1711243844
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3884231,3351,2262,438
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4083607417361,442
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing194133312268756
2002 - Retail Trade6716882,1442,5362,315
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing279234404446817
2002 - Unclassified18114014
2002 - Utilities117401971
2002 - Wholesale Trade248259750843971
2002 - Total4,3374,03210,92011,02215,400
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv244228573538570
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1416342477
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6069186182228
2003 - Construction5995071,3261,2651,722
2003 - Educational Services5145129130123
2003 - Finance & Insurance4033327718651,653
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance3282491,2421,0521,541
2003 - Information9192218219303
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises17251057184
2003 - Manufacturing120138556626494
2003 - Mining139302556
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4113291,3001,2782,509
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3793257827161,571
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing193130314304783
2003 - Retail Trade5396022,2822,1862,590
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing282246443398868
2003 - Unclassified4111016
2003 - Utilities25618111
2003 - Wholesale Trade1642147207641,097
2003 - Total3,9513,57211,01710,66216,386
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv249205546528675
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1319392858
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6053202187218
2004 - Construction6345051,5281,2011,713
2004 - Educational Services4424139113145
2004 - Finance & Insurance2893669346911,727
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance2932701,2451,0271,605
2004 - Information97100211270254
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises29208670109
2004 - Manufacturing126115599602537
2004 - Mining96293149
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3183851,2011,1782,602
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4033228446811,604
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing199172298294840
2004 - Retail Trade5345272,1712,2092,668
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing262272484407871
2004 - Unclassified59284212
2004 - Utilities514491658
2004 - Wholesale Trade1691616877091,158
2004 - Total3,7923,56411,29610,24416,903
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv258258564514685
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1713312664
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7255199191226
2005 - Construction6415461,4441,3411,760
2005 - Educational Services4537138122146
2005 - Finance & Insurance3523197708201,726
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance3562351,2291,0731,641
2005 - Information9674203216339
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises26148977117
2005 - Manufacturing109128661569508
2005 - Mining710372254
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3873571,1831,2422,516
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3592927927541,698
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing200130308316866
2005 - Retail Trade5815772,1152,2732,590
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing232255479444843
2005 - Unclassified35406311
2005 - Utilities24139102
2005 - Wholesale Trade1761817696761,105
2005 - Total3,9513,52511,03010,68816,997

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Nebraska Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,499,25890.29%
 Below Poverty Level161,2699.71%

Nebraska Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001614527115,95411,103
2002625025155,92381,638
20031262555316,51251,870
2004134362356,91571,863
20052142832219,76532,049
20061122523222,67041,285
20071611711193,61221,542
20081802517374,53221,915

Nebraska Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 6,060

Nebraska Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.1740.0420.0230.1790.4182.3158.2091.25411.778
19610.1890.0330.0240.1640.4102.6078.6461.15612.408
19620.1660.0630.0150.1850.4292.6248.6561.21012.491
19630.1600.0700.0200.1550.4052.9389.7131.25413.905
19640.2370.0570.0230.2070.5243.26510.7401.48815.493
19650.2820.0510.0240.2190.5773.84812.2651.62817.741
19660.3130.0670.0180.2490.6464.20112.6701.73818.610
19670.6360.0820.0270.3871.1324.91712.9971.88219.796
19680.8730.0720.0230.4961.4635.07414.5183.02422.617
19690.9780.0680.0250.5181.5894.82315.2562.84522.924
19701.1450.0930.0300.5731.8415.04515.7252.91923.689
19711.0320.1400.0260.3601.5585.51415.7712.54623.831
19721.0350.1390.0290.5271.7305.56716.3722.61624.555
19731.0210.1650.0430.6251.8546.37416.8573.02726.258
19741.2620.1890.0360.9102.3967.73820.5352.77531.047
19751.4390.1920.0430.9042.5787.60223.6502.31033.562
19761.2410.2050.0290.6302.1056.84224.3372.33533.514
19771.1270.1810.0390.6471.9947.60023.1612.49133.252
19781.0440.1830.0300.6491.9057.46822.8722.16832.507
19791.2680.2150.0410.7352.2598.13526.8072.72937.672
19801.1470.2320.0440.8222.2469.15429.2162.43640.806
19810.8720.2050.0310.7071.8159.12628.7592.07539.960
19821.4500.2070.0200.6192.2968.11327.3211.77937.212
19831.4400.2120.0260.4982.1777.77026.3161.61435.699
19841.5560.2370.0340.4322.2586.43824.8291.44032.706
19851.6310.2340.0290.4852.3797.30425.7021.56034.567
19861.8370.2460.0310.5112.6267.48226.7731.67635.931
19871.7900.2160.0350.4712.5128.47928.6651.65938.804
19881.8940.2400.0360.5612.7327.65229.1281.88838.668
19892.0140.2360.0250.5202.7957.45528.8041.86238.121
19902.4620.3000.0270.5113.3007.23829.8111.78238.831
19912.4920.2810.0330.5403.3467.26630.8042.12640.195
19922.5620.3140.0420.5673.4867.14630.6002.00839.755
19932.8360.2780.0390.6243.7786.63529.1293.26839.032
19942.8020.3080.0310.7543.8956.75529.9123.84240.509
19952.9450.1940.0290.6523.8206.31931.7923.51441.625
19963.4110.2710.0290.6374.3476.14530.4573.41640.018
19973.4470.2450.0300.6624.3845.92229.1873.34438.453
19983.4570.2510.0310.7764.5146.34029.7173.48039.538
19993.2590.2480.0360.7594.3026.09727.4183.26536.781
20002.3140.2550.0370.6703.2765.92028.7033.05637.679
20012.1080.2520.0250.6583.0435.69730.7683.78840.253
20022.0590.2690.0280.7873.1425.97929.7763.71039.465
20031.9450.2900.0320.6712.9385.83228.1583.52937.519
20042.0570.3550.0230.6513.0865.62226.5493.02535.196
20051.9260.3300.0250.5922.8735.35125.7993.17434.324
20061.8410.3100.0280.6382.8185.34525.2132.84933.407
20072.0650.2970.0380.6243.0245.09823.5862.93131.614

Nebraska Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20043.348<0.0016.026None0.6700.67014.0602.0090.67085.46%
20050.696<0.00113.920None0.696None16.7041.3920.69681.72%
20062.717<0.0014.7551.358NoneNone10.868None0.67983.26%
2007None<0.0019.4681.5780.789None11.046None1.57871.42%

Nebraska Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial23.77317.660
 Religious2.7171.358
 Sexual Orientation3.3966.113
 Ethnicity8.1514.755
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Nebraska Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002118
2003121
200492
200591
200689

Nebraska DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Nebraska Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
199418510544916350
199517212341613346
199617112848814360
199719514946509404
199819515440616402
199917715158807401
200015814952307369
20011381276110210348
20021661605916111413
2003164160521335397
2004135147412117352
2005146158461601367
2006139141281816333
2007150138441529358

Nebraska Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)511,06146160023705
2003 (Buses)4713041069
2004 (Trucks)401,02242260025649
2004 (Buses)17141300112
2005 (Trucks)461,00944256724638
2005 (Buses)1793445059
2006 (Trucks)2996840356529575
2006 (Buses)1753639070
2007 (Trucks)461,07540067528644
2007 (Buses)2592633070

Nebraska Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Nebraska Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Nebraska Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years240,49314.05%
10-19 Years263,84315.42%
20-29 Years232,38013.58%
30-39 Years241,25114.10%
40-49 Years256,52114.99%
50-59 Years180,62410.56%
60-69 Years123,3477.21%
70-79 Years104,2996.09%
80-89 Years55,7533.26%
90+ Years12,7520.75%

Nebraska Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male843,35149.28%
 Female867,91250.72%

Nebraska Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian1,494,49487.33%
 Hispanic/Latino94,4255.52%
 African-American67,5373.95%
 Asian21,6771.27%
 Multiracial17,6961.03%
 Amerindian13,4600.79%
 Other Race1,3270.08%
 Pacific Islander6470.04%

Nebraska Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German661,13338.02%
2.Irish229,50613.20%
3.English163,6519.41%
4.Swedish84,2944.85%
5.Czech83,4624.80%
6.United States Or American76,9104.42%
7.Polish62,4753.59%
8.Danish52,4703.02%
9.French Non-Basque44,8352.58%
10.Italian42,9792.47%

Nebraska Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,469,04692.14%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole77,6554.87%
3.German8,8650.56%
4.Vietnamese5,9580.37%
5.Other Slavic4,2360.27%
6.French3,6310.23%
7.Chinese2,4090.15%
8.Arabic1,6280.10%
9.Russian1,5590.10%
10.African1,4720.09%

Nebraska Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth1,636,62595.64%
 Naturalized immigrant23,9181.40%
 Not a citizen50,7202.96%

Nebraska Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Nebraska Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nebraska Metros

Back to top

Nebraska Counties

Back to top

Largest Nebraska Cities

Back to top

Nebraska - All Cities