US States

  1. New Jersey Legal Resources
  2. New Jersey Statistics
  3. New Jersey Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. New Jersey Employment Information
  5. New Jersey Family Information
  6. New Jersey Education Information
  7. New Jersey Business Information
  8. New Jersey Public Benefits Information
  9. New Jersey Criminal Information
  10. New Jersey DUI / DWI Information
  11. New Jersey Car Accidents Information
  12. New Jersey Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. New Jersey Metros
  14. New Jersey Counties
  15. Largest New Jersey Cities


New Jersey Legal Resources

Back to top

New Jersey Constitution
New Jersey Codes

New Jersey Court Cases
New Jersey Supreme Court Cases
New Jersey Appellate Division (Published) Cases
New Jersey Appellate Division (Unpublished) Cases
New Jersey Tax Court Cases

New Jersey Advisory Committee for Professional Ethics
New Jersey Committee on Attorney Advertising
New Jersey Committee on the Unauthorized Practice of Law

New Jersey State Resources
New Jersey Website
New Jersey Governor
New Jersey Legislature
New Jersey Courts
New Jersey Government Resources

Federal Courts

New Jersey Cities & Counties
New Jersey City Websites & City Codes

New Jersey Law Blogs

New Jersey Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: New Jersey Lawyers

State Attorney General

New Jersey Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 8,414,350
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 113,776 / 71,963 / 595
  • Land Area (2000): 19,210.818 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 3,377.250 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 805,682.000 acres (3,259.789 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 9,924
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 70.50%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 3.50%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $264,521,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 5,560,000,000 / 140,000,000 / 1,050,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 10.50%
  • Physicians (2004): 29,247
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 80 (21,952)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 1,232,802
  • Federal Spending (2004): $63,971,997
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 201, 551, 732, 848, 862, 908, 973

New Jersey Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19606,066,78219767,336,00019927,789,000
19616,244,00019777,329,00019937,879,000
19626,245,00019787,327,00019947,904,000
19636,470,00019797,332,00019957,945,000
19646,682,00019807,342,16419967,988,000
19656,774,00019817,401,00019978,053,000
19666,898,00019827,438,00019988,115,000
19677,003,00019837,468,00019998,143,000
19687,078,00019847,515,00020008,414,350
19697,148,00019857,562,00020018,484,431
19707,168,16419867,620,00020028,575,252
19717,300,00019877,672,00020038,642,412
19727,367,00019887,720,00020048,685,166
19737,361,00019897,736,00020058,703,150
19747,330,00019907,730,18820068,724,560
19757,316,00019917,760,00020078,685,920

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 3,310,275
Building Permits Issued (2006): 25,389
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,674,663,000

New Jersey Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban7,938,85094.35%
 Rural, Farm12,5630.15%
 Rural, Non-farm462,9375.50%

New Jersey Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 3,317,478
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $144,243,173,000 / $36,737,270,000

New Jersey Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19908,144,9867,729,915415,0715.10%95
19918,100,7607,553,264547,4966.76%116
19928,103,8407,418,943684,8978.45%169
19938,069,1707,454,524614,6467.62%140
19948,134,9737,579,920555,0536.82%106
19958,223,6567,692,645531,0116.46%119
19968,368,1047,851,589516,5156.17%124
19978,514,8818,062,045452,8365.32%106
19988,484,7338,094,124390,6094.60%92
19998,569,1098,185,427383,6824.48%69
20008,575,5678,260,621314,9473.67%63
20018,604,6808,235,086369,5944.30%86
20028,741,6188,234,530507,0885.80%116
20038,727,7928,216,793510,9995.85%117
20048,746,0258,315,063430,9624.93%83
20058,863,1298,465,699397,4304.48%90
20068,985,5438,567,227418,3154.66%86
20078,932,5508,553,123379,4274.25%65
20089,025,0358,548,824476,2115.28%105
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20088,955,0118,522,835432,1764.83%96
Feb 20088,994,0178,539,500454,5175.05%101
Mar 20088,976,6278,528,804447,8234.99%99
Apr 20088,995,0588,558,418436,6404.85%97
May 20089,019,4998,541,118478,3815.30%106
Jun 20089,057,6648,579,099478,5655.28%106
Jul 20089,087,7588,574,255513,5035.65%112
Aug 20089,088,5548,559,094529,4605.83%116
Sep 20089,051,1278,536,292514,8355.69%114
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

New Jersey Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction199,0679.48%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services178,5158.51%
3.Finance and Insurance136,0946.48%
4.Public Administration105,3145.02%
5.Educational Services102,4484.88%
6.Accommodation and Food Services98,0294.67%
7.Health Care88,7124.23%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management77,4523.69%
9.Other Transportation60,6692.89%
10.Chemical Manufacturing57,8022.75%
11.Broadcasting and Telecommunications54,7102.61%
12.Food and Beverage Stores50,4582.40%
13.Repair and Maintenance46,6012.22%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation44,6492.13%
15.Truck Transportation39,0791.86%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing37,6911.80%
17.Miscellaneous Manufacturing33,8761.61%
18.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers33,1751.58%
19.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing32,3151.54%
20.Metal Manufactuing30,7631.47%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care281,76715.22%
2.Educational Services242,08413.08%
3.Finance and Insurance144,5927.81%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services140,2977.58%
5.Accommodation and Food Services93,0355.03%
6.Public Administration74,1674.01%
7.Social Assistance59,0083.19%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management54,8702.96%
9.Chemical Manufacturing44,5682.41%
10.Food and Beverage Stores43,5632.35%
11.Personal and Laundry Services38,6822.09%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation36,1511.95%
13.Broadcasting and Telecommunications35,8131.93%
14.Department and Other General Stores34,6191.87%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing34,3451.86%
16.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations27,5741.49%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries27,1161.46%
18.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes25,8061.39%
19.Miscellaneous Manufacturing25,5491.38%
20.Other Transportation24,7161.34%

New Jersey Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations104,9115.00%
2.Computer Specialists100,3714.78%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations91,2554.35%
4.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers82,3123.92%
5.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact81,0873.86%
6.Other Installation / Maintenance80,3453.83%
7.Other Production Occupations78,8283.76%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance73,0743.48%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching67,7623.23%
10.Top Executives62,1172.96%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers53,3682.54%
12.Other Office and Admin Support50,0662.39%
13.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers47,5452.27%
14.Vehicle Mechanics47,2182.25%
15.Business Operations Specialists46,2552.20%
16.Engineers45,0962.15%
17.Operations Managers Non Finance41,2391.96%
18.Law Enforcement Workers40,5091.93%
19.Accountants and Auditors37,7581.80%
20.Carpenters33,0061.57%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins138,4437.48%
2.Other Office and Admin Support128,8236.96%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School94,8305.12%
4.Registered Nurses68,9723.73%
5.Other Management Occupations65,7403.55%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service64,1393.46%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations63,8323.45%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers54,8062.96%
9.Cashiers52,8302.85%
10.Business Operations Specialists51,7372.79%
11.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing49,8702.69%
12.Customer Service Representatives43,2892.34%
13.Other Production Occupations42,7812.31%
14.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health41,3952.24%
15.Computer Specialists40,2012.17%
16.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians39,4732.13%
17.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact39,4602.13%
18.Health Technologists and Technicians39,3712.13%
19.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance38,4062.07%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping35,2591.90%

New Jersey Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours3,647,89555.73%
15-35 hours709,39110.84%
1-14 hours190,4492.91%
No regular hours1,998,42030.53%

New Jersey Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM92,7762.46%
5 AM-5:29 AM83,1472.21%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM124,1913.29%
6 AM-6:29 AM297,4947.89%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM369,0889.79%
7 AM-7:29 AM558,43514.81%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM592,83915.73%
8 AM-8:29 AM541,13714.35%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM295,8347.85%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM246,7456.55%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM92,3912.45%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM43,9971.17%
Noon-3:59 PM213,0795.65%
4 PM-11:59 PM218,7245.80%

New Jersey Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 599,2412.63%
5-9347,5989.22%
10-14482,98812.81%
15-19510,57113.54%
20-24497,46713.20%
25-29210,2265.58%
30-34492,53913.07%
35-39109,5712.91%
40-44156,1484.14%
45-59352,6099.35%
60-89335,7778.91%
At least 90175,1424.65%

New Jersey Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3065,2741.73%2,082,81755.25%
30-4472,3531.92%685,90518.19%
45-5954,9021.46%297,7077.90%
At least 60178,9854.75%331,9348.80%

New Jersey Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle9,1420.24%
 Car / truck / van, carpool412,29910.64%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,828,30372.96%
 Motorcycle1,8300.05%
 Other25,4840.66%
 Public transportation371,5149.58%
 Walked121,3053.13%
 Worked at home106,5562.75%

New Jersey Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 3,065,774 (8,219,436 people)
Families (2000): 2,167,577 (6,966,588 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 835,171
People at same address in 1995: 4,697,484

New Jersey Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000213,9396.98%
$10,000-$14,999143,7834.69%
$15,000-$19,999142,0694.63%
$20,000-$24,999146,5374.78%
$25,000-$29,999152,0124.96%
$30,000-$34,999153,4375.00%
$35,000-$39,999150,7574.92%
$40,000-$44,999150,5384.91%
$45,000-$49,999136,0784.44%
$50,000-$59,999260,3758.49%
$60,000-$74,999347,86911.35%
$75,000-$99,999413,92813.50%
$100,000-$124,999252,8908.25%
$125,000-$149,999138,2334.51%
$150,000-$199,999130,4924.26%
$200,000 or more132,8374.33%

New Jersey Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person751,28724.51%
 Family, 2 people797,73626.03%
 Nonfamily, 2 people129,7934.24%
 Family, 3 people513,85716.77%
 Nonfamily, 3 people17,7630.58%
 Family, 4 people483,78015.79%
 Nonfamily, 4 people6,7300.22%
 Family, 5 people226,6607.40%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,5320.08%
 Family, 6 people81,2272.65%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,0810.04%
 Family, 7 or more people51,2791.67%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people9200.03%

New Jersey Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings2,495,57129.57%
Interest / Dividend / Rent1,301,41915.42%
Public Assistance86,7041.03%
Retirement523,2236.20%
Self Employment296,7753.52%
Social Security823,7969.76%
Supplemental Security108,5641.29%
Wage / Salary2,433,84828.84%
Other369,5074.38%

New Jersey Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18866,62851.94%
 With children under 18801,98848.06%

New Jersey Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced198,2676.24%
 Married1,898,07659.76%
 Never Married989,40431.15%
 Widowed90,6662.85%

New Jersey Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced302,5818.70%
 Married1,897,26254.54%
 Never Married878,96425.27%
 Widowed400,11311.50%

New Jersey Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Education Information

Back to top

New Jersey Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade397,8106.28%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma776,46412.26%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,847,52829.17%
 Some college, no degree1,220,68319.28%
 Associate degree325,8765.15%
 Bachelors degree1,137,46217.96%
 Graduate or professional degree627,0539.90%

New Jersey Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool76,4890.91%104,9341.25%181,4232.16%
Kindergarten96,6521.15%25,2980.30%121,9501.45%
Grades 1-4429,1885.10%68,5160.81%497,7045.91%
Grades 5-8420,1874.99%60,3120.72%480,4995.71%
Grades 9-12405,3584.82%60,5960.72%465,9545.54%
Undergrad college260,0493.09%111,9941.33%372,0434.42%
Graduate or professional school47,3250.56%50,9340.61%98,2591.17%
Total1,735,24820.62%482,5845.74%2,217,83226.36%

New Jersey Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 228,394
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $256,925,492,000
Retail sales (2002): $102,153,833,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $15,715,595,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $96,599,807,000
Retired workers (2005): 942,992

New Jersey Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3931,4213,1762,8573,492
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1921353980
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation307245668622694
1999 - Construction2,5472,4495,8044,6696,437
1999 - Educational Services232153826533611
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,2621,1793,0662,5304,393
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4571,4146,0514,9897,925
1999 - Information5683811,017824983
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises185133446366410
1999 - Manufacturing6499233,4113,8592,843
1999 - Mining115332734
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8751,8054,9924,6239,311
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,6892,7556,2764,58910,771
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8678121,6681,4433,465
1999 - Retail Trade2,9283,1998,8538,67510,798
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing6867281,7731,5071,962
1999 - Unclassified1,28342911175216
1999 - Utilities28306678100
1999 - Wholesale Trade1,3721,7084,4234,0136,024
1999 - Total21,35819,79052,69546,31870,549
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3911,3533,3902,7353,543
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1717473474
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation228247770543741
2000 - Construction2,6142,2366,2654,5556,451
2000 - Educational Services222168896556593
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,6101,3962,9782,7864,157
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7131,4686,4594,9927,559
2000 - Information5954519729141,031
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises182185428409400
2000 - Manufacturing6319293,7333,3032,756
2000 - Mining1615373319
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8781,9415,3754,5159,011
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,2682,9216,1435,00011,282
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8358251,6831,4083,580
2000 - Retail Trade3,2013,0049,3398,24910,736
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing8087591,8751,4561,832
2000 - Unclassified837576193109330
2000 - Utilities4918708994
2000 - Wholesale Trade1,3651,5694,6843,7635,881
2000 - Total21,46020,07855,33745,44970,070
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4541,2893,1643,0363,658
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4921354072
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation267213687653731
2001 - Construction2,4022,3785,6665,1586,726
2001 - Educational Services246199873575636
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,8331,5813,1952,9373,862
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6721,4096,4615,1087,796
2001 - Information5615178148731,374
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises173174423425396
2001 - Manufacturing6768923,2433,6102,691
2001 - Mining127323532
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8841,7675,2034,6469,239
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,8363,1846,1455,08611,305
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8717281,6581,5093,601
2001 - Retail Trade3,1563,1728,5738,96810,919
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing7727291,6941,6411,918
2001 - Unclassified80544089117309
2001 - Utilities25398013153
2001 - Wholesale Trade1,3361,5764,2324,0605,841
2001 - Total22,03020,31552,26748,60871,159
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4381,8533,1043,1333,413
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2732394487
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation331280792594712
2002 - Construction2,7002,7145,7914,8946,335
2002 - Educational Services306202904658596
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,7691,3013,4933,0404,175
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,1721,4186,8275,3717,531
2002 - Information6946778291,1081,013
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises138192385473391
2002 - Manufacturing5699952,5784,2302,503
2002 - Mining1510303638
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,1221,8245,5574,8158,821
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,6273,9045,8885,89510,812
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8907281,7481,5533,639
2002 - Retail Trade3,5213,3699,7788,7159,828
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing8118611,5721,7431,856
2002 - Unclassified226560192959
2002 - Utilities2996444179
2002 - Wholesale Trade1,3591,7323,9354,3205,485
2002 - Total22,74422,66153,33350,69567,473
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3871,4892,7923,0372,932
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3516434999
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation378267731682722
2003 - Construction2,8002,6425,2055,4876,106
2003 - Educational Services272187952693608
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,6811,6423,3843,0584,443
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,5981,3386,9785,7467,936
2003 - Information5465067538381,573
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises140176439412409
2003 - Manufacturing5408592,9093,6022,518
2003 - Mining1216224226
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,0341,8615,3924,9859,225
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,4473,7376,0355,86911,252
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8886681,8931,5123,739
2003 - Retail Trade3,4263,1589,0668,44211,251
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing8338101,6651,7001,898
2003 - Unclassified41219618843
2003 - Utilities211571127103
2003 - Wholesale Trade1,2811,5214,0493,8805,635
2003 - Total21,73121,10452,39750,16970,518
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3961,4083,1242,6583,256
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1728515096
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation436272776740744
2004 - Construction3,1402,4606,2634,6226,529
2004 - Educational Services254191916738683
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,3292,4582,9972,8304,317
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7011,2236,7845,7208,546
2004 - Information5705689981,0611,064
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises95175375392442
2004 - Manufacturing5188642,9173,3582,582
2004 - Mining116362532
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,1241,8525,1734,7339,078
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,3843,3846,0095,74411,573
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8616571,7921,6103,901
2004 - Retail Trade3,3013,0999,3707,93511,116
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing7988481,8271,5902,052
2004 - Unclassified5562292828148
2004 - Utilities8851998376
2004 - Wholesale Trade1,4141,4504,0033,8535,945
2004 - Total21,99321,22353,53847,77072,180
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3961,5072,7482,9903,235
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting25224139113
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation423301758843803
2005 - Construction3,2222,6935,6515,5206,667
2005 - Educational Services299217881803700
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,7461,5762,8262,4774,575
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7751,3876,7326,1768,502
2005 - Information5025008621,1191,200
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises181127371407408
2005 - Manufacturing4808023,0313,0642,510
2005 - Mining1111312933
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,2792,0314,7665,3468,969
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,5753,3575,8815,89811,708
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0557741,6581,8663,842
2005 - Retail Trade3,4003,2148,0699,24611,114
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing8608041,7671,6881,999
2005 - Unclassified2773511932148
2005 - Utilities263010013279
2005 - Wholesale Trade1,2711,4493,8373,8166,082
2005 - Total22,80321,15350,02951,49172,687

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Public Benefits Information

Back to top

New Jersey Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level7,532,92091.50%
 Below Poverty Level699,6688.50%

New Jersey Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20013783461526,3883814,328
200235631711425,5663214,712
200339131132926,8654314,735
200437226904327,2264313,327
200549719906936,9465211,834
20062801833277,850215,677
200744235816311,960277,097
200869729417517,630418,095

New Jersey Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 47,941

New Jersey Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.6160.0730.0270.4271.1434.2367.5661.96313.765
19610.5930.0730.0250.3801.0704.6977.5502.06614.314
19620.6980.0820.0300.4511.2615.1038.7302.34416.177
19630.7330.0870.0280.5201.3685.5639.4592.60117.623
19640.8720.0910.0310.5701.5656.00810.1872.83219.027
19650.8630.0890.0320.5541.5396.2179.7692.94118.927
19660.8540.0930.0350.6371.6197.12911.2173.32021.666
19670.9240.0970.0390.8251.8858.61412.6254.25325.491
19680.9610.1130.0511.2362.36110.11914.8785.18530.182
19690.8790.1280.0521.3512.4109.53015.1565.21029.897
19700.9900.1290.0571.6942.87110.41416.8945.57432.882
19711.2180.1450.0582.2003.62212.15318.0775.80136.031
19721.4080.1690.0652.1013.74311.94316.8535.86234.657
19731.5940.1880.0742.0623.91912.44518.7345.72736.906
19741.6030.1970.0682.1664.03414.29423.9225.46743.683
19751.6460.1890.0682.2264.13015.21226.7255.37747.313
19761.7140.1990.0522.0033.96815.04229.8895.10750.037
19771.8510.2100.0561.8043.92014.35827.7455.11547.218
19782.0190.2360.0541.9264.23514.56327.6685.60647.837
19792.1680.2780.0662.5005.01216.01530.2176.96253.194
19802.6300.3070.0693.0376.04418.78231.8937.29557.970
19812.5670.3210.0733.3466.30617.33231.3266.83355.492
19822.6440.2890.0653.0766.07414.30730.1136.26850.688
19832.4840.3030.0532.6905.53112.37227.6896.04346.103
19842.4740.3250.0532.4245.27710.62826.9045.74643.278
19852.5200.3210.0542.5505.44510.56928.2876.64345.499
19862.6540.3320.0522.6875.72510.70828.2257.75546.688
19872.7030.3340.0462.3285.41010.08828.6638.45447.205
19882.9860.3370.0532.4525.8289.80228.3798.94447.125
19892.9900.3170.0512.7336.0909.76627.6479.19246.604
19903.1110.2980.0563.0106.47610.17228.4309.39547.997
19913.0730.2910.0522.9316.34810.15728.5499.25947.965
19923.0480.3070.0512.8526.2589.69426.5368.15644.385
19932.9750.2810.0532.9606.2699.74024.8617.14041.740
19942.9620.2490.0502.8806.1429.11924.7496.60040.468
19952.8740.2430.0512.8305.9988.75225.9716.31641.039
19962.6670.2470.0422.3585.3157.91924.2825.81338.014
19972.5640.2150.0422.1064.9267.56222.9705.11235.644
19982.3000.2000.0401.8624.4026.71121.0934.33632.139
19992.1610.1730.0351.7494.1195.77219.7694.34229.882
20002.0320.1610.0341.6113.8385.22018.4884.05927.766
20012.0470.1510.0401.6633.9015.51718.3904.44428.352
20021.9350.1590.0401.6273.7615.11917.2664.17026.555
20031.9040.1490.0471.5443.6435.02816.4644.00425.496
20041.8590.1530.0451.5063.5634.72416.1173.48924.330
20051.8470.1390.0481.5183.5534.47915.7103.18123.370
20061.7940.1420.0491.5313.5154.52015.5652.83422.919
20071.6830.1210.0441.4453.2934.31515.2882.52722.131

New Jersey Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004None0.575<0.00142.9940.2300.345None44.948100.00%
2005None1.721<0.00138.1970.2290.5740.34441.180100.00%
2006None2.865<0.00145.9620.8020.4580.11535.303100.00%
20070.1151.497<0.00146.4030.2300.5760.11534.31399.99%

New Jersey Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial41.03440.002
 Religious27.85228.082
 Sexual Orientation8.0239.743
 Ethnicity9.6287.336
 Disability0.4580.573

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

New Jersey Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002299
2003275
2004269
2005263
2006340

New Jersey DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Car Accidents Information

Back to top

New Jersey Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
199468120675351211,010
1995709226102401221,091
199674026782511511,156
19976852528043761,073
199865424871361731,029
19996152655943151998
200062525988541161,043
200162327776731041,063
200259629469521361,030
200358028985561051,025
200452634894761171,062
2005524322106611591,037
2006519351751011241,062
2007518304708893992

New Jersey Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)617,6543,5474,10705,171
2003 (Buses)61,17262454801,223
2004 (Trucks)877,8053,4984,30704,976
2004 (Buses)81,18765653101,309
2005 (Trucks)1107,2863,1124,17404,616
2005 (Buses)131,12860552301,082
2006 (Trucks)705,8222,6053,2171433,842
2006 (Buses)58374573809875
2007 (Trucks)906,5762,8433,7331734,087
2007 (Buses)101,02753249581,106

New Jersey Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


New Jersey Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

New Jersey Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,168,31413.88%
10-19 Years1,115,79313.26%
20-29 Years1,024,99612.18%
30-39 Years1,372,04716.31%
40-49 Years1,318,53915.67%
50-59 Years970,87911.54%
60-69 Years623,8427.41%
70-79 Years521,6046.20%
80-89 Years252,9433.01%
90+ Years45,3930.54%

New Jersey Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male4,082,81348.52%
 Female4,331,53751.48%

New Jersey Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian5,557,20966.04%
 Hispanic/Latino1,117,19113.28%
 African-American1,096,17113.03%
 Asian477,0125.67%
 Multiracial133,6891.59%
 Other Race19,5650.23%
 Amerindian11,3380.13%
 Pacific Islander2,1750.03%

New Jersey Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Italian1,503,63721.07%
2.Irish1,335,53518.71%
3.German1,063,38414.90%
4.Polish576,4738.08%
5.English521,9027.31%
6.United States Or American263,8073.70%
7.Russian189,5242.66%
8.French Non-Basque124,6171.75%
9.Dutch119,3151.67%
10.Hungarian115,6151.62%

New Jersey Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English5,854,57874.55%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole967,74112.32%
3.Italian116,3651.48%
4.Chinese84,3451.07%
5.Polish74,6630.95%
6.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole72,8700.93%
7.Tagalog66,8510.85%
8.Korean55,3400.70%
9.Gujarathi47,3240.60%
10.French47,2250.60%

New Jersey Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth6,938,02382.45%
 Naturalized immigrant682,3048.11%
 Not a citizen794,0239.44%

New Jersey Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
New Jersey Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Jersey Metros

Back to top

New Jersey Counties

Back to top

Largest New Jersey Cities

Back to top

New Jersey - All Cities