US States

  1. New Mexico Legal Resources
  2. New Mexico Statistics
  3. New Mexico Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. New Mexico Employment Information
  5. New Mexico Family Information
  6. New Mexico Education Information
  7. New Mexico Business Information
  8. New Mexico Public Benefits Information
  9. New Mexico Criminal Information
  10. New Mexico DUI / DWI Information
  11. New Mexico Car Accidents Information
  12. New Mexico Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. New Mexico Metros
  14. New Mexico Counties
  15. Largest New Mexico Cities


New Mexico Legal Resources

Back to top

New Mexico Constitution
New Mexico Codes

New Mexico State Resources
New Mexico Website
New Mexico Governor
New Mexico Legislature
New Mexico Courts
New Mexico Government Resources

Federal Courts

New Mexico Cities & Counties
New Mexico City Websites & City Codes

New Mexico Law Blogs

New Mexico Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: New Mexico Lawyers

State Attorney General

New Mexico Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,819,046
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 28,835 / 14,983 / 134
  • Land Area (2000): 314,309.356 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 605.947 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 44,810,083.000 acres (181,301.596 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 15,170
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 44.70%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 28.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $659,356,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 3,260,000,000 / 2,860,000,000 / 296,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 47.20%
  • Physicians (2004): 5,169
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 37 (3,678)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 265,823
  • Federal Spending (2004): $22,417,638

New Mexico Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960951,02319761,168,00019921,581,000
1961983,00019771,190,00019931,616,000
19621,020,00019781,212,00019941,654,000
19631,018,00019791,241,00019951,685,000
19641,008,00019801,295,47419961,713,000
19651,029,00019811,327,00019971,730,000
19661,022,00019821,359,00019981,737,000
19671,003,00019831,399,00019991,740,000
19681,015,00019841,424,00020001,819,046
1969994,00019851,450,00020011,829,146
19701,016,00019861,479,00020021,852,044
19711,030,00019871,500,00020031,878,562
19721,065,00019881,510,00020041,903,006
19731,106,00019891,528,00020051,925,985
19741,122,00019901,515,06920061,954,599
19751,147,00019911,548,00020071,969,915

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 780,579
Building Permits Issued (2006): 9,206
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,693,526,000

New Mexico Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,364,83575.03%
 Rural, Farm15,7920.87%
 Rural, Non-farm438,41924.10%

New Mexico Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Employment Information

Back to top

New Mexico Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,423,7821,327,39696,3866.77%125
19911,438,4861,335,397103,0907.17%112
19921,470,8931,360,926109,9677.48%126
19931,510,1071,400,516109,5917.26%134
19941,553,6541,450,774102,8806.62%112
19951,597,2421,489,113108,1286.77%126
19961,625,7241,503,651122,0737.51%127
19971,645,2541,537,192108,0636.57%122
19981,671,7591,567,323104,4366.25%106
19991,679,9751,586,10393,8725.59%94
20001,704,5851,620,04884,5374.96%84
20011,727,3631,642,00685,3584.94%76
20021,743,0241,646,38296,6425.54%103
20031,776,9371,671,670105,2675.92%110
20041,807,6051,703,935103,6705.74%106
20051,840,4531,744,07596,3785.24%82
20061,873,9951,793,76980,2264.28%86
20071,886,1231,819,93566,1883.51%60
20081,902,8521,829,68273,1703.85%77
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,882,1251,822,15959,9663.19%63
Feb 20081,889,3141,825,98163,3333.35%67
Mar 20081,893,6781,824,16569,5133.67%74
Apr 20081,897,9851,831,72766,2583.49%69
May 20081,895,6401,825,01870,6223.73%75
Jun 20081,912,7851,832,23780,5484.21%84
Jul 20081,920,3701,836,60783,7634.36%87
Aug 20081,919,0211,829,65589,3664.66%93
Sep 20081,914,7511,839,59075,1613.93%78
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

New Mexico Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction54,27713.34%
2.Public Administration34,7778.55%
3.Educational Services27,2616.70%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services26,5876.54%
5.Accommodation and Food Services25,0676.16%
6.Health Care16,5944.08%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management14,5853.59%
8.Repair and Maintenance13,1663.24%
9.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting13,1473.23%
10.Mining12,8773.17%
11.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation9,6582.37%
12.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers9,6422.37%
13.Food and Beverage Stores8,7982.16%
14.Truck Transportation8,4422.08%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing8,0251.97%
16.Finance and Insurance7,9591.96%
17.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing7,8491.93%
18.Utilities7,1341.75%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications5,4121.33%
20.Department and Other General Stores5,3031.30%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services55,80615.66%
2.Health Care48,27913.55%
3.Accommodation and Food Services31,7558.91%
4.Public Administration26,6057.47%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services21,1025.92%
6.Finance and Insurance18,4525.18%
7.Social Assistance15,3674.31%
8.Department and Other General Stores10,0402.82%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management9,3392.62%
10.Food and Beverage Stores9,2232.59%
11.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation8,3092.33%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing7,2132.02%
13.Personal and Laundry Services6,9611.95%
14.Construction6,3251.77%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations5,8801.65%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications4,3151.21%
17.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores4,0001.12%
18.Private Household Services3,5180.99%
19.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing3,4440.97%
20.Miscellaneous Manufacturing3,3310.93%

New Mexico Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations20,4135.02%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations17,7344.36%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance17,4374.29%
4.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers17,2754.25%
5.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance16,8274.14%
6.Vehicle Mechanics14,3133.52%
7.Other Production Occupations11,7162.88%
8.Other Construction Trades11,4832.82%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers11,3312.79%
10.Engineers10,0992.48%
11.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching9,6592.37%
12.Construction Laborers9,4332.32%
13.Computer Specialists8,9432.20%
14.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers8,6182.12%
15.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers8,4202.07%
16.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact8,2902.04%
17.Supervisors / Construction and Extract7,5121.85%
18.Law Enforcement Workers7,3761.81%
19.Carpenters7,3051.80%
20.Top Executives7,2651.79%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins21,2765.97%
2.Other Office and Admin Support19,9805.61%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School19,0535.35%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations14,6024.10%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service14,4294.05%
6.Other Management Occupations13,9583.92%
7.Cashiers12,9403.63%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,9033.34%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers11,8013.31%
10.Registered Nurses10,8183.04%
11.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing9,9182.78%
12.Child Care Workers9,2032.58%
13.Waiters and Waitresses9,1532.57%
14.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians8,4702.38%
15.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers8,0622.26%
16.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health7,4202.08%
17.Business Operations Specialists7,3952.08%
18.Health Technologists and Technicians7,2532.04%
19.Customer Service Representatives7,0731.98%
20.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.6,5811.85%

New Mexico Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours715,18152.23%
15-35 hours162,92211.90%
1-14 hours38,6122.82%
No regular hours452,46133.05%

New Mexico Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM20,9312.88%
5 AM-5:29 AM18,4062.53%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM28,3423.90%
6 AM-6:29 AM56,0477.71%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM79,91510.99%
7 AM-7:29 AM113,89115.66%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM139,43819.17%
8 AM-8:29 AM78,33510.77%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM33,9274.67%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM40,9805.64%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM17,8252.45%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM8,9591.23%
Noon-3:59 PM43,0935.93%
4 PM-11:59 PM47,1156.48%

New Mexico Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 534,7554.78%
5-9105,61314.52%
10-14128,52417.67%
15-19127,29217.50%
20-24105,55214.51%
25-2935,1794.84%
30-3483,05411.42%
35-3912,2561.69%
40-4416,4722.27%
45-5938,9635.36%
60-8924,0383.31%
At least 9015,5062.13%

New Mexico Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 302,3840.33%534,53173.50%
30-441,7350.24%110,04715.13%
45-598360.11%38,1275.24%
At least 601,1190.15%38,4255.28%

New Mexico Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle4,2870.56%
 Car / truck / van, carpool112,48914.82%
 Car / truck / van, solo575,18775.76%
 Motorcycle1,5300.20%
 Other6,2020.82%
 Public transportation6,0740.80%
 Walked21,4352.82%
 Worked at home31,9734.21%

New Mexico Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 678,032 (1,782,718 people)
Families (2000): 468,899 (1,488,771 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 152,369
People at same address in 1995: 919,717

New Mexico Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00084,52712.47%
$10,000-$14,99956,7738.37%
$15,000-$19,99953,4747.89%
$20,000-$24,99953,8137.94%
$25,000-$29,99949,6247.32%
$30,000-$34,99947,8237.05%
$35,000-$39,99943,1816.37%
$40,000-$44,99939,3045.80%
$45,000-$49,99932,8304.84%
$50,000-$59,99954,5798.05%
$60,000-$74,99957,3348.46%
$75,000-$99,99953,0797.83%
$100,000-$124,99923,3573.44%
$125,000-$149,99910,6881.58%
$150,000-$199,9998,7501.29%
$200,000 or more8,8961.31%

New Mexico Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person172,18125.40%
 Family, 2 people186,63727.53%
 Nonfamily, 2 people32,8654.85%
 Family, 3 people106,23815.67%
 Nonfamily, 3 people4,5280.67%
 Family, 4 people94,29913.91%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,3330.20%
 Family, 5 people47,2766.97%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3820.06%
 Family, 6 people19,0692.81%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1100.02%
 Family, 7 or more people12,9961.92%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people570.01%

New Mexico Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings539,27730.00%
Interest / Dividend / Rent204,49011.38%
Public Assistance31,6641.76%
Retirement117,7266.55%
Self Employment91,5965.10%
Social Security172,5659.60%
Supplemental Security33,1101.84%
Wage / Salary513,82828.59%
Other93,0635.18%

New Mexico Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18183,38352.93%
 With children under 18163,09547.07%

New Mexico Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced70,20910.36%
 Married383,47156.56%
 Never Married206,85230.51%
 Widowed17,4352.57%

New Mexico Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced92,38012.82%
 Married382,93353.15%
 Never Married177,80624.68%
 Widowed67,4109.36%

New Mexico Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Education Information

Back to top

New Mexico Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade111,5348.50%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma180,56213.77%
 High school diploma or equivalent356,39627.18%
 Some college, no degree317,70624.23%
 Associate degree72,0085.49%
 Bachelors degree160,78112.26%
 Graduate or professional degree112,4918.58%

New Mexico Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool18,7891.03%9,8080.54%28,5971.57%
Kindergarten23,8821.31%3,1490.17%27,0311.49%
Grades 1-4108,4725.96%9,2490.51%117,7216.47%
Grades 5-8110,6356.08%10,3130.57%120,9486.65%
Grades 9-12109,8956.04%9,3290.51%119,2246.55%
Undergrad college87,7524.82%11,8060.65%99,5585.47%
Graduate or professional school16,5970.91%4,1100.23%20,7071.14%
Total476,02226.17%57,7643.18%533,78629.34%

New Mexico Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $8,993,729,000
Retail sales (2002): $18,328,637,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,771,474,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $10,168,130,000
Retired workers (2005): 186,639

New Mexico Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv239220464414471
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting612152031
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5660143133158
1999 - Construction6376281,3341,1481,023
1999 - Educational Services3935151111107
1999 - Finance & Insurance449253577557930
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance2643021,0228941,253
1999 - Information9887213190233
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1914525170
1999 - Manufacturing130163446478368
1999 - Mining395389206187
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4033869989991,509
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4914619138291,402
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing243197314377819
1999 - Retail Trade6026501,9392,0702,193
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing157126244230312
1999 - Unclassified1466013917
1999 - Utilities514566091
1999 - Wholesale Trade196229522571729
1999 - Total4,2193,9509,5059,34711,903
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv224258442430466
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting108182027
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5765142118161
2000 - Construction6046241,3151,2021,003
2000 - Educational Services5649121112124
2000 - Finance & Insurance288346580606974
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance3963361,0718051,215
2000 - Information8897190217229
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6516555466
2000 - Manufacturing141144496413369
2000 - Mining5662174120167
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3403571,0669251,575
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4404578838191,488
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing183208389328840
2000 - Retail Trade5676452,0641,8492,250
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing174157278218297
2000 - Unclassified2338825931
2000 - Utilities884352101
2000 - Wholesale Trade176190599496733
2000 - Total4,1064,1159,9518,79312,116
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv246236412431499
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1311211921
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7548143131159
2001 - Construction5856231,2771,2011,019
2001 - Educational Services5541127111133
2001 - Finance & Insurance314410622490930
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance4102791,1268651,244
2001 - Information193110190182244
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1719715496
2001 - Manufacturing141142440430412
2001 - Mining5837203116162
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3813551,0419351,563
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4564398997931,501
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing224189387346828
2001 - Retail Trade5976411,8992,1212,083
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing184166247244321
2001 - Unclassified102116101647
2001 - Utilities953848107
2001 - Wholesale Trade172221539547709
2001 - Total4,2324,0889,6929,08012,078
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv260270417437475
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1711162519
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6173133145169
2002 - Construction6045991,2521,1851,008
2002 - Educational Services5840140114134
2002 - Finance & Insurance3592565545441,004
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance4924301,2459051,086
2002 - Information112171176215253
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2265536256
2002 - Manufacturing144171363509400
2002 - Mining7851147156187
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4073761,0631,0481,451
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5304598918091,501
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing242216365349866
2002 - Retail Trade6996982,0352,0991,889
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing160147260256337
2002 - Unclassified4987223
2002 - Utilities139445399
2002 - Wholesale Trade195215515570661
2002 - Total4,5024,3449,6719,48311,598
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv213233431384450
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1513202825
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5558168133165
2003 - Construction6985401,3511,131957
2003 - Educational Services5950140116143
2003 - Finance & Insurance2952886325651,015
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance3443181,2369711,219
2003 - Information10682198188288
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises168515085
2003 - Manufacturing116144461411396
2003 - Mining5564150152191
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3553541,0959591,598
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4984629848161,548
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing235205391359892
2003 - Retail Trade5965431,9701,9532,244
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing162132272272339
2003 - Unclassified7030319
2003 - Utilities139515398
2003 - Wholesale Trade139164541503744
2003 - Total4,0403,69710,1459,04512,406
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv217181495387458
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1214181339
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6742148141191
2004 - Construction7425731,4951,141979
2004 - Educational Services6459155115139
2004 - Finance & Insurance2962676575481,037
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance3612681,2709831,304
2004 - Information68136213204224
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1825614472
2004 - Manufacturing124124444423428
2004 - Mining5238174134199
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3093551,0469671,498
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5454389688321,580
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing274191431387877
2004 - Retail Trade5675482,0801,7502,364
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing179148291233394
2004 - Unclassified58469716
2004 - Utilities10125356100
2004 - Wholesale Trade128165506473756
2004 - Total4,0913,63010,5148,83812,655
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv209203480435467
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1911161933
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7761169149173
2005 - Construction7535591,5041,2701,040
2005 - Educational Services6445141125160
2005 - Finance & Insurance2672436265721,098
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance4382701,2231,1141,322
2005 - Information7860161201290
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises328595378
2005 - Manufacturing122149441435403
2005 - Mining4743201124188
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3463491,0479461,483
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5154159938761,656
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing286237394388938
2005 - Retail Trade5725782,0041,9462,216
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing157131292280389
2005 - Unclassified3746437
2005 - Utilities584956108
2005 - Wholesale Trade115138569437706
2005 - Total4,1393,55410,3739,42912,755

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Public Benefits Information

Back to top

New Mexico Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,454,97481.56%
 Below Poverty Level328,93318.44%

New Mexico Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001478593807,0633974
2002571504687,8122767
20036343241048,2193781
2004616361748,0277759
20057234345810,9706616
20066717292,1321293
2007102262112,8893369
2008153282193,9546405

New Mexico Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 10,940

New Mexico Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.8380.1230.0740.3951.4304.55415.2482.63422.436
19610.7150.1290.0680.3881.3004.43213.9822.21020.624
19620.7140.1250.0630.4111.3125.15313.8322.24421.229
19630.7960.1220.0560.3781.3525.97214.5792.32022.871
19640.9490.1230.0560.4721.6006.72815.9802.39425.102
19651.3520.1380.0630.4361.9897.35016.9982.25926.607
19661.5270.1350.0630.4482.1739.17818.5632.72230.463
19671.6430.1550.0660.4552.3188.51319.3202.55230.386
19681.7250.2110.0640.5052.5059.70222.4553.30735.465
19691.9340.2510.0630.6512.89812.30825.7774.14242.226
19702.0480.2230.0960.6763.04411.96525.3244.02841.316
19712.4640.2620.1201.0313.87814.17128.4214.58747.180
19722.6500.3370.1151.2164.31714.69526.6753.79645.166
19732.9830.3310.1181.2884.71915.01026.1433.44944.602
19742.7960.3480.1131.2464.50415.83128.7343.06147.626
19753.5380.4100.1331.2675.34817.28732.5883.17253.046
19763.7890.4100.0971.2475.54416.79536.5153.29556.606
19773.4340.3910.0881.0965.00914.18730.0862.59546.867
19783.6380.4270.1021.1165.28213.35630.0273.13846.521
19794.0560.4690.1241.2105.86014.81533.6383.57252.025
19804.3070.4330.1311.2796.15014.92535.2103.50653.641
19814.7220.4730.1141.4086.71716.13035.6083.55155.289
19825.4840.4830.1161.2627.34516.28839.2953.14958.731
19835.1590.4800.0891.1406.86815.59237.9393.06356.594
19844.9360.5500.0911.3036.88116.39735.9523.20555.553
19855.0510.4980.1091.3817.03917.53936.8263.45757.823
19865.3770.4690.1151.2957.25618.44737.1243.43359.003
19874.6690.4310.1011.0836.28517.87737.8513.45559.183
19885.0520.3840.1151.0316.58118.36937.2133.89959.481
19895.4410.4590.0861.0527.03917.11138.0903.49958.700
19906.0620.4970.0921.1517.80217.38738.2853.36759.039
19916.5160.5240.1051.2038.34817.23037.7533.46358.446
19927.2410.6260.0891.3939.34915.11436.0993.77954.992
19937.3110.5210.0801.3849.29714.21235.1014.05153.364
19946.8540.5240.1071.4088.89213.26834.6695.04852.985
19955.9930.5660.0881.5458.19214.47136.4855.13256.088
19966.0320.6350.1151.6248.40613.76938.0265.82257.617
19976.2370.5040.0771.7148.53314.52438.8377.17260.532
19987.3200.5510.1091.6349.61413.94037.4396.19957.577
19996.2220.5430.0981.4828.34512.34534.2604.67051.276
20005.6240.5070.0741.3747.57911.73131.8444.03647.610
20015.8190.4650.0541.4737.81110.68930.8373.90245.428
20025.5800.5550.0821.1917.40710.60128.8364.01643.453
20035.0790.5000.0621.0316.67310.11326.9333.84540.891
20045.1560.5460.0891.0846.87410.47027.3614.15241.984
20054.8650.5410.0750.9836.46310.87226.3284.11741.317
20064.7280.5600.0681.0776.43210.69723.9554.72039.372
20074.8580.5240.0821.1786.6429.64123.0794.53837.257

New Mexico Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20047.677<0.0011.706None0.8533.41261.60%
20051.636<0.0014.090NoneNone2.45463.48%
20063.279<0.0016.5570.820None1.63962.42%
20074.259<0.001NoneNoneNoneNone59.59%

New Mexico Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial4.9187.377
 Religious0.820None
 Sexual Orientation4.0980.820
 Ethnicity6.5573.279
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

New Mexico Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002216
2003198
2004211
2005189
2006186

New Mexico DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Car Accidents Information

Back to top

New Mexico Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994243221372108530
1995242243403424565
1996247265532842599
1997213263512334557
1998206226442034503
1999203260482557548
20002292364527410551
2001207262473324555
2002212241573458557
2003166247393426494
2004227285583836617
2005183287573624569
2006182254674705555
2007150222605124489

New Mexico Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)3212262604128
2003 (Buses)062402
2004 (Trucks)672771581199373
2004 (Buses)01587031
2005 (Trucks)57132805213187
2005 (Buses)020155042
2006 (Trucks)64228141874220
2006 (Buses)030300
2007 (Trucks)688652106554343
2007 (Buses)21321106

New Mexico Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


New Mexico Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

New Mexico Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years271,79914.94%
10-19 Years293,06016.11%
20-29 Years236,67813.01%
30-39 Years259,08214.24%
40-49 Years272,63114.99%
50-59 Years201,95911.10%
60-69 Years134,8397.41%
70-79 Years98,2475.40%
80-89 Years42,9512.36%
90+ Years7,8000.43%

New Mexico Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male894,31749.16%
 Female924,72950.84%

New Mexico Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian813,49544.72%
 Hispanic/Latino765,38642.08%
 Amerindian161,4608.88%
 African-American30,6541.69%
 Multiracial25,7931.42%
 Asian18,2571.00%
 Other Race3,0090.17%
 Pacific Islander9920.05%

New Mexico Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German179,22820.58%
2.English138,40515.89%
3.Irish132,99715.27%
4.United States Or American92,94010.67%
5.Italian43,2184.96%
6.French Non-Basque36,4474.18%
7.Scottish29,2433.36%
8.Scotch Irish27,4273.15%
9.Dutch21,1952.43%
10.Polish20,7232.38%

New Mexico Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,072,94763.50%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole485,68128.74%
3.Navajo68,7884.07%
4.Other Native North American26,8801.59%
5.German7,8710.47%
6.French4,3320.26%
7.Chinese2,9830.18%
8.Vietnamese2,5230.15%
9.Italian1,9310.11%
10.Tagalog1,6030.09%

New Mexico Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth1,669,44091.78%
 Naturalized immigrant52,1032.86%
 Not a citizen97,5035.36%

New Mexico Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
New Mexico Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Mexico Metros

Back to top

New Mexico Counties

Back to top

Largest New Mexico Cities

Back to top

New Mexico - All Cities