US States

  1. North Carolina Legal Resources
  2. North Carolina Statistics
  3. North Carolina Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. North Carolina Employment Information
  5. North Carolina Family Information
  6. North Carolina Education Information
  7. North Carolina Business Information
  8. North Carolina Public Benefits Information
  9. North Carolina Criminal Information
  10. North Carolina DUI / DWI Information
  11. North Carolina Car Accidents Information
  12. North Carolina Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. North Carolina Metros
  14. North Carolina Counties
  15. Largest North Carolina Cities


North Carolina Legal Resources

Back to top

North Carolina Constitution
North Carolina Codes

North Carolina Court Cases
North Carolina Supreme Court Cases
North Carolina Court of Appeals Cases

North Carolina State Resources
North Carolina Website
North Carolina Governor
North Carolina Legislature
North Carolina Courts
North Carolina Government Resources

Federal Courts

North Carolina Cities & Counties
North Carolina City Websites & City Codes

North Carolina Law Blogs

North Carolina Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: North Carolina Lawyers

State Attorney General

North Carolina Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 8,049,313
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 123,096 / 74,638 / 976
  • Land Area (2000): 126,160.600 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 13,228.705 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 9,079,001.000 acres (36,733.638 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 53,930
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 45.60%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 7.20%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $2,464,936,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 11,400,000,000 / 287,000,000 / 945,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 5.10%
  • Physicians (2004): 24,085
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 115 (23,498)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 1,267,633
  • Federal Spending (2004): $65,862,884

North Carolina Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19604,556,15519765,469,00019926,843,000
19614,614,00019775,525,00019936,945,000
19624,731,00019785,577,00019947,070,000
19634,760,00019795,606,00019957,195,000
19644,852,00019805,843,66519967,323,000
19654,914,00019815,951,00019977,425,000
19665,000,00019826,019,00019987,546,000
19675,029,00019836,082,00019997,651,000
19685,135,00019846,165,00020008,049,313
19695,205,00019856,255,00020018,186,268
19705,082,05919866,331,00020028,305,820
19715,146,00019876,413,00020038,421,190
19725,214,00019886,526,00020048,540,468
19735,273,00019896,571,00020058,672,459
19745,363,00019906,628,63720068,856,505
19755,451,00019916,737,00020079,061,032

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 3,523,944
Building Permits Issued (2006): 85,777
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $14,298,396,000

North Carolina Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban4,847,07560.22%
 Rural, Farm80,5531.00%
 Rural, Non-farm3,121,68538.78%

North Carolina Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Employment Information

Back to top

North Carolina Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19906,995,1376,704,330290,8074.16%77
19917,079,2476,660,071419,1765.92%100
19927,191,8396,744,137447,7026.23%106
19937,242,3926,868,622373,7705.16%97
19947,345,8147,022,679323,1364.40%75
19957,497,7077,165,295332,4124.43%82
19967,750,2507,408,216342,0344.41%82
19977,925,5537,619,201306,3523.87%65
19987,971,1467,689,583281,5623.53%53
19998,107,8977,842,488265,4103.27%61
20008,247,6257,938,471309,1543.75%69
20018,329,8207,859,953469,8675.64%104
20028,420,0367,861,472558,5636.63%113
20038,495,6617,947,270548,3906.45%119
20048,543,2738,070,408472,8665.53%111
20058,687,1188,229,786457,3325.26%97
20068,919,2848,496,980422,3044.73%88
20079,038,3718,617,248421,1234.66%93
20089,123,5708,585,641537,9295.90%118
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20089,059,7288,598,858460,8705.09%102
Feb 20089,033,2038,562,651470,5525.21%104
Mar 20089,063,1638,587,475475,6885.25%105
Apr 20089,091,6178,614,191477,4265.25%105
May 20089,123,5778,590,791532,7865.84%117
Jun 20089,159,4768,605,034554,4426.05%121
Jul 20089,267,8328,643,132624,7006.74%135
Aug 20089,160,6968,534,417626,2796.84%137
Sep 20089,152,8348,534,217618,6176.76%136
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

North Carolina Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction281,26013.90%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services93,5794.62%
3.Accommodation and Food Services91,2764.51%
4.Public Administration87,8294.34%
5.Educational Services85,4244.22%
6.Health Care71,9343.55%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management70,4383.48%
8.Finance and Insurance61,0563.02%
9.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing60,7123.00%
10.Repair and Maintenance53,8242.66%
11.Furniture and Related Manufacturing52,2772.58%
12.Truck Transportation51,3262.54%
13.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting46,7762.31%
14.Food and Beverage Stores45,5352.25%
15.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers44,2912.19%
16.Metal Manufactuing41,3612.04%
17.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing34,4171.70%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation30,9281.53%
19.Machinery Manufacturing30,5481.51%
20.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing30,3761.50%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care272,56215.14%
2.Educational Services227,68812.65%
3.Accommodation and Food Services122,1776.79%
4.Finance and Insurance107,5485.97%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services83,3984.63%
6.Social Assistance68,6123.81%
7.Public Administration67,8003.77%
8.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing52,1242.89%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management46,9312.61%
10.Department and Other General Stores46,8942.60%
11.Food and Beverage Stores46,4022.58%
12.Apparel Manufacturing36,8392.05%
13.Personal and Laundry Services36,1562.01%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing32,2961.79%
15.Furniture and Related Manufacturing31,4061.74%
16.Construction30,7781.71%
17.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations27,6481.54%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation21,2041.18%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications20,2521.12%
20.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing19,4481.08%

North Carolina Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations121,8896.02%
2.Other Installation / Maintenance105,7275.22%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers97,4024.81%
4.Other Management Occupations88,4094.37%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations81,0184.00%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance72,7543.59%
7.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching62,9313.11%
8.Vehicle Mechanics61,4423.04%
9.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact59,9762.96%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers59,8722.96%
11.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers57,8092.86%
12.Other Construction Trades54,7902.71%
13.Computer Specialists54,7692.71%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers51,3592.54%
15.Carpenters47,4292.34%
16.Top Executives43,3252.14%
17.Construction Laborers35,3151.74%
18.Engineers34,3121.70%
19.Supervisors / Construction and Extract31,8591.57%
20.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings31,7241.57%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support100,8825.60%
2.Secretaries and Admins92,2425.12%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School90,6955.04%
4.Other Production Occupations76,7014.26%
5.Registered Nurses62,8213.49%
6.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings61,7893.43%
7.Cashiers61,7283.43%
8.Other Management Occupations61,5293.42%
9.Other Sales and Related Occupations60,8963.38%
10.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service55,7133.09%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers54,1873.01%
12.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health49,8312.77%
13.Health Technologists and Technicians46,5102.58%
14.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance46,4472.58%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching40,4302.25%
16.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing40,0812.23%
17.Customer Service Representatives39,4282.19%
18.Business Operations Specialists39,4032.19%
19.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians39,2742.18%
20.Waiters and Waitresses34,8471.94%

North Carolina Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours3,655,58458.11%
15-35 hours652,66710.38%
1-14 hours165,1272.62%
No regular hours1,817,24028.89%

North Carolina Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM100,6222.69%
5 AM-5:29 AM92,1952.47%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM165,0794.42%
6 AM-6:29 AM352,5659.44%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM460,36312.33%
7 AM-7:29 AM606,15116.23%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM642,25417.20%
8 AM-8:29 AM383,80210.28%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM169,5154.54%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM167,5944.49%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM67,5241.81%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM30,8220.83%
Noon-3:59 PM234,7836.29%
4 PM-11:59 PM261,5537.00%

North Carolina Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5112,3373.01%
5-9391,60410.49%
10-14604,41216.18%
15-19670,64417.96%
20-24592,94115.88%
25-29225,5236.04%
30-34496,26813.29%
35-3992,8702.49%
40-44100,0492.68%
45-59233,6146.26%
60-89129,5563.47%
At least 9085,0042.28%

North Carolina Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3015,7220.42%2,581,73969.13%
30-447,5360.20%681,65118.25%
45-593,5810.10%230,0336.16%
At least 607,9640.21%206,5965.53%

North Carolina Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle6,8400.18%
 Car / truck / van, carpool538,26414.03%
 Car / truck / van, solo3,046,66679.39%
 Motorcycle3,6100.09%
 Other30,4920.79%
 Public transportation34,8030.91%
 Walked74,1471.93%
 Worked at home102,9512.68%

North Carolina Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 3,133,282 (7,795,305 people)
Families (2000): 2,173,346 (6,478,873 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 869,651
People at same address in 1995: 3,980,197

North Carolina Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000328,77010.49%
$10,000-$14,999201,1236.42%
$15,000-$19,999209,1926.68%
$20,000-$24,999222,5097.10%
$25,000-$29,999221,1567.06%
$30,000-$34,999214,8196.86%
$35,000-$39,999197,8466.31%
$40,000-$44,999190,7346.09%
$45,000-$49,999164,4615.25%
$50,000-$59,999293,8789.38%
$60,000-$74,999314,89910.05%
$75,000-$99,999279,0208.91%
$100,000-$124,999128,5914.10%
$125,000-$149,99960,0301.92%
$150,000-$199,99950,6501.62%
$200,000 or more55,6041.77%

North Carolina Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person795,27125.39%
 Family, 2 people951,36930.38%
 Nonfamily, 2 people141,3694.51%
 Family, 3 people537,51517.16%
 Nonfamily, 3 people22,9210.73%
 Family, 4 people422,17313.48%
 Nonfamily, 4 people8,5110.27%
 Family, 5 people163,9985.24%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,8870.09%
 Family, 6 people52,7841.69%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,2490.04%
 Family, 7 or more people31,0300.99%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people9360.03%

North Carolina Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings2,553,45230.95%
Interest / Dividend / Rent956,59711.60%
Public Assistance86,3731.05%
Retirement514,9946.24%
Self Employment350,9964.25%
Social Security791,6089.60%
Supplemental Security130,0661.58%
Wage / Salary2,469,82929.94%
Other395,3644.79%

North Carolina Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18942,61456.36%
 With children under 18729,92943.64%

North Carolina Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced249,7168.08%
 Married1,898,30461.39%
 Never Married870,80128.16%
 Widowed73,5592.38%

North Carolina Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced327,0029.91%
 Married1,890,91757.28%
 Never Married724,66821.95%
 Widowed358,74010.87%

North Carolina Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Education Information

Back to top

North Carolina Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade453,6347.45%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma908,81414.93%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,739,55128.57%
 Some college, no degree1,352,21622.21%
 Associate degree383,8046.30%
 Bachelors degree867,71314.25%
 Graduate or professional degree382,2646.28%

North Carolina Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool69,9120.87%65,4030.81%135,3151.68%
Kindergarten102,2801.27%12,4330.15%114,7131.43%
Grades 1-4421,9095.24%40,9550.51%462,8645.75%
Grades 5-8416,0125.17%34,2970.43%450,3095.59%
Grades 9-12389,1184.83%28,6310.36%417,7495.19%
Undergrad college313,8713.90%79,2730.98%393,1444.88%
Graduate or professional school49,0220.61%20,1090.25%69,1310.86%
Total1,762,12421.89%281,1013.49%2,043,22525.38%

North Carolina Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $104,331,152,000
Retail sales (2002): $88,821,486,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $11,237,386,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $156,821,943,000
Retired workers (2005): 940,891

North Carolina Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4931,1302,7092,1112,418
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting97113258271302
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation295221723637682
1999 - Construction3,4312,7497,3885,3226,503
1999 - Educational Services165131444323406
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,3611,4462,5242,1754,485
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3231,1874,7813,7674,918
1999 - Information498308757670695
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises178111345290281
1999 - Manufacturing7398563,7583,7162,313
1999 - Mining137735540
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,6791,5375,1054,5228,914
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,2021,5154,0712,8705,800
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9186591,5841,4062,872
1999 - Retail Trade2,8292,87610,1429,57010,399
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing8076171,4171,0811,439
1999 - Unclassified6352833734109
1999 - Utilities3630107126119
1999 - Wholesale Trade9251,0183,3512,9494,186
1999 - Total19,62416,79449,57441,89556,881
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3291,2762,7292,2092,535
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting69113230250334
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation259250816570701
2000 - Construction3,0342,9257,0096,0846,649
2000 - Educational Services180130481352385
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,2169932,4042,2524,893
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3751,1955,2423,6864,698
2000 - Information495343848670780
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises127108333301360
2000 - Manufacturing6758573,7603,5522,364
2000 - Mining1510626047
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,6791,6395,3474,3988,874
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0201,6974,0693,0496,116
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8187361,5671,3273,173
2000 - Retail Trade2,9402,87110,4718,95610,623
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing6656951,4001,2061,460
2000 - Unclassified7763487846162
2000 - Utilities2643104143100
2000 - Wholesale Trade9681,0363,4152,8384,147
2000 - Total18,66617,26550,36541,94958,401
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4361,1692,6192,4732,605
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting140102229237314
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation287259694690710
2001 - Construction2,8703,0356,4116,4546,918
2001 - Educational Services228142554323387
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,4461,4452,9882,1464,198
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6291,1125,4863,7714,688
2001 - Information4984116287461,029
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises115110336324360
2001 - Manufacturing7558723,2113,9762,290
2001 - Mining1811504282
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,7071,6625,1714,6018,901
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,2741,7843,9793,2646,234
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9328001,4781,4193,208
2001 - Retail Trade3,1373,0949,17710,18210,582
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing6927041,2761,2801,476
2001 - Unclassified5534087269216
2001 - Utilities3822124120110
2001 - Wholesale Trade1,0181,1273,0803,1444,054
2001 - Total19,77318,26947,56345,26158,362
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3661,4712,3852,8022,605
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting100147221243314
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation280297702701698
2002 - Construction2,7133,0955,7806,8046,733
2002 - Educational Services211161516387441
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,6369642,6902,3924,774
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,0991,2345,4234,3904,617
2002 - Information413412683897914
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises146130317357341
2002 - Manufacturing6391,0332,5834,4952,198
2002 - Mining2019597045
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8601,7745,3995,0718,165
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,4602,1473,7723,7026,179
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0857851,5541,5923,127
2002 - Retail Trade3,5083,5139,40410,8339,447
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing6277131,1401,3761,535
2002 - Unclassified4064589918
2002 - Utilities231712287168
2002 - Wholesale Trade1,0181,2952,7043,5043,802
2002 - Total20,61019,66545,46349,71256,121
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,1991,1582,6082,3512,503
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting93110224252314
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation376289678717695
2003 - Construction2,8582,8446,0216,2356,767
2003 - Educational Services210169533447435
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,5731,3142,8672,6354,726
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,5861,1495,7544,4565,212
2003 - Information3943526097061,265
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises83122354310413
2003 - Manufacturing6368393,1443,6542,321
2003 - Mining910454589
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8091,6245,2225,0678,760
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,2151,9834,0283,7146,735
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0138461,7241,4303,446
2003 - Retail Trade3,0472,9429,3679,65411,208
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing6907011,2621,2551,519
2003 - Unclassified29524514618
2003 - Utilities2519146106127
2003 - Wholesale Trade8411,0912,9652,9164,130
2003 - Total18,95217,80747,56545,95660,683
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,2621,1382,7672,2672,701
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting105101232215314
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation359270770689761
2004 - Construction3,2042,5996,9735,4627,045
2004 - Educational Services184155596415474
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,4261,3013,1432,6484,781
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7101,0915,9814,6555,357
2004 - Information391359810928901
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8196331351410
2004 - Manufacturing6358063,2513,4802,376
2004 - Mining1213597739
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,6631,5955,0744,6308,892
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3941,8054,1683,6067,124
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0507971,6201,3963,801
2004 - Retail Trade2,8702,8979,9889,03411,222
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing7176081,4261,1901,675
2004 - Unclassified447165243072
2004 - Utilities93986110161
2004 - Wholesale Trade9039202,8472,7304,324
2004 - Total19,42216,75550,14643,91362,430
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3471,1182,7562,4322,788
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting100114234224282
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation386341776710754
2005 - Construction3,4022,6596,9996,1426,914
2005 - Educational Services240146535508492
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,4341,4502,5732,9984,970
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,8481,2575,8005,2135,476
2005 - Information4363417198511,109
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises18486349320428
2005 - Manufacturing6147753,4253,1592,400
2005 - Mining1310735357
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8531,5664,8675,1958,677
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3821,8974,1413,9467,390
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,2758051,6091,6963,721
2005 - Retail Trade3,0163,0219,1759,96210,857
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing7196591,3991,2651,690
2005 - Unclassified224285202472
2005 - Utilities162075109161
2005 - Wholesale Trade8948592,9752,6334,339
2005 - Total20,38317,40948,50047,44062,577

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Public Benefits Information

Back to top

North Carolina Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level6,846,66187.72%
 Below Poverty Level958,66712.28%

North Carolina Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001362151109015,2001117,888
200237012787117,0961718,693
2003283187233319,0582319,556
200425413039718,3982117,699
200540381412326,378916,015
2006224897827,55789,273
20073891158858,3841510,714
20086271821110510,3031611,505

North Carolina Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 46,614

North Carolina Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.8700.0780.1060.1812.2352.7945.8960.8699.560
19611.6950.0730.0920.1502.0102.9236.0750.8989.895
19621.6830.0770.0790.1772.0153.1086.2650.92110.295
19631.7640.0730.0820.1902.1093.3506.4871.06110.899
19642.1420.0960.0800.2272.5443.9927.3281.12812.448
19652.1910.0910.0830.2302.5964.0937.7961.20013.089
19662.5130.1080.0920.2432.9554.4278.2521.40914.087
19672.6480.1130.0990.3213.1815.1639.1181.46115.742
19682.9190.1130.1020.3763.5105.3979.6281.53316.559
19692.8180.1190.1130.4313.4816.11011.2611.66519.036
19702.9320.1290.1170.5233.7027.65813.3891.67822.725
19713.0580.1480.1180.5533.8778.13113.6241.66123.415
19723.2930.1460.1350.6624.2368.12712.5771.65222.355
19733.3740.1610.1300.7144.3788.92013.0821.73823.740
19743.6940.1550.1170.9234.88911.86916.4711.88330.223
19753.2560.1620.1240.8224.36512.85119.0921.86033.803
19763.0640.1530.1110.7064.03411.75521.2401.78334.778
19773.1830.1700.1060.6134.07111.54120.3781.92133.840
19783.1840.1840.1080.6594.13411.84020.8342.01334.687
19793.3790.2030.1070.7724.46112.96624.0642.23439.264
19803.3940.2270.1060.8234.55014.22925.4642.16141.855
19813.2410.2270.0910.8084.36713.36725.4881.98140.835
19823.2950.2200.0910.8594.46313.09026.0341.84540.969
19833.0000.2190.0810.7964.09611.89524.1811.66537.741
19842.9850.2160.0870.7484.03611.31323.3091.78336.405
19853.1060.2380.0830.7824.20911.50823.5861.91037.005
19863.5360.2640.0810.8774.75912.25024.2272.08338.560
19873.5290.2910.0810.9394.84013.56125.8602.23841.659
19883.5740.2810.0781.0865.01913.91227.1882.50443.604
19893.7410.2990.0891.3355.46415.03529.1862.85347.074
19904.2640.3430.1071.5216.23515.30430.4832.83748.623
19914.3440.3460.1141.7806.58416.92332.3872.99352.303
19924.4770.3590.1061.8686.81016.53031.8162.86651.212
19934.4130.3430.1131.9246.79315.15831.6882.88549.730
19944.2990.3300.1091.8126.55014.72731.9573.01949.703
19954.2550.3220.0941.7926.46414.17632.6493.10649.931
19963.8450.3130.0851.6395.88113.45632.5703.35549.381
19973.9450.3160.0831.7266.07013.46832.0853.29248.845
19983.7990.3060.0811.6085.79413.24630.9203.26247.428
19993.4870.2820.0721.5805.42112.86930.1223.34346.333
20003.0700.2710.0701.5654.97612.16128.9183.13944.218
20013.0020.2540.0621.6254.94312.44628.9803.01144.437
20022.9100.2640.0661.4694.71011.98427.6082.99442.586
20032.7750.2540.0601.4524.54111.95627.5593.19342.709
20042.7620.2740.0621.3804.47811.84926.5973.16041.605
20052.8970.2650.0671.4574.68712.02625.4933.28240.802
20062.8910.2820.0611.5224.75612.12725.6793.40241.208
20072.8410.2630.0651.4954.66412.00725.7793.08640.873

North Carolina Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20041.619<0.0013.3640.1250.249None3.23993.99%
20051.301<0.0019.2220.118NoneNone3.90297.53%
20062.863<0.0015.7270.2390.477None4.29594.64%
20071.347<0.0013.099NoneNone0.1355.12081.91%

North Carolina Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial9.1875.488
 Religious0.5970.716
 Sexual Orientation1.0741.193
 Ethnicity1.0741.551
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

North Carolina Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002600
2003554
2004553
2005549
2006555

North Carolina DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Car Accidents Information

Back to top

North Carolina Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19941,08353018668391,879
19951,08361617877751,966
19961,1886041667010192,057
19971,143580195636152,002
19981,19566123290562,189
19991,0697241901094102,106
20001,127735173103782,153
20011,0377251861112162,077
20021,0577641661246112,128
20031,0168521601088172,161
20041,0058151841418132,166
2005939818193152792,118
20069158661481552102,096
20079888411512059112,205

North Carolina Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1224,2642,1342,130283,495
2003 (Buses)213876620248
2004 (Trucks)1334,2792,1762,103393,370
2004 (Buses)113070600121
2005 (Trucks)1833,1481,6251,523342,756
2005 (Buses)94062181880499
2006 (Trucks)1485,5932,8382,755374,410
2006 (Buses)56563622940916
2007 (Trucks)1585,3762,7832,593564,501
2007 (Buses)1477745432311,358

North Carolina Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


North Carolina Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

North Carolina Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,102,06213.69%
10-19 Years1,091,29813.56%
20-29 Years1,179,03014.65%
30-39 Years1,267,33315.74%
40-49 Years1,202,09114.93%
50-59 Years914,94611.37%
60-69 Years606,3417.53%
70-79 Years452,3855.62%
80-89 Years198,8922.47%
90+ Years34,9350.43%

North Carolina Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male3,942,69548.98%
 Female4,106,61851.02%

North Carolina Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian5,647,15570.16%
 African-American1,723,30121.41%
 Hispanic/Latino378,9634.71%
 Asian112,4161.40%
 Amerindian95,3331.18%
 Multiracial79,9650.99%
 Other Race9,0150.11%
 Pacific Islander3,1650.04%

North Carolina Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American1,115,40123.66%
2.English767,74916.29%
3.German762,38716.17%
4.Irish594,79812.62%
5.Scotch Irish255,8255.43%
6.Italian181,9823.86%
7.Scottish177,5463.77%
8.French Non-Basque127,4722.70%
9.Dutch93,6991.99%
10.Polish87,9681.87%

North Carolina Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English6,909,64891.99%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole378,9425.04%
3.French33,2010.44%
4.German28,5200.38%
5.Chinese15,6980.21%
6.Vietnamese13,5940.18%
7.Korean11,3860.15%
8.Arabic10,8340.14%
9.African9,1810.12%
10.Miao / Hmong7,4930.10%

North Carolina Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth7,619,31394.66%
 Naturalized immigrant112,8221.40%
 Not a citizen317,1783.94%

North Carolina Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
North Carolina Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Carolina Metros

Back to top

North Carolina Counties

Back to top

Largest North Carolina Cities

Back to top

North Carolina - All Cities