US States

  1. Oklahoma Legal Resources
  2. Oklahoma Statistics
  3. Oklahoma Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Oklahoma Employment Information
  5. Oklahoma Family Information
  6. Oklahoma Education Information
  7. Oklahoma Business Information
  8. Oklahoma Public Benefits Information
  9. Oklahoma Criminal Information
  10. Oklahoma DUI / DWI Information
  11. Oklahoma Car Accidents Information
  12. Oklahoma Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Oklahoma Metros
  14. Oklahoma Counties
  15. Largest Oklahoma Cities


Oklahoma Legal Resources

Back to top

Oklahoma Constitution
Oklahoma Codes

Oklahoma State Resources
Oklahoma Website
Oklahoma Governor
Oklahoma Legislature
Oklahoma Courts
Oklahoma Government Resources

Federal Courts

Oklahoma Cities & Counties
Oklahoma City Websites & City Codes

Oklahoma Law Blogs

Oklahoma Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Oklahoma Lawyers

State Attorney General

Oklahoma Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 3,450,654
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 51,801 / 36,180 / 300
  • Land Area (2000): 177,846.860 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 3,188.623 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 33,661,826.000 acres (136,195.748 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 83,300
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 24.20%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 18.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $796,487,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 2,020,000,000 / 718,000,000 / 675,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 51.00%
  • Physicians (2004): 6,846
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 109 (10,804)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 539,461
  • Federal Spending (2004): $30,686,389

Oklahoma Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19602,328,28419762,766,00019923,212,000
19612,360,00019772,811,00019933,231,000
19622,448,00019782,880,00019943,258,000
19632,487,00019792,892,00019953,278,000
19642,465,00019803,001,25219963,301,000
19652,482,00019813,098,00019973,317,000
19662,458,00019823,177,00019983,347,000
19672,495,00019833,298,00019993,358,000
19682,518,00019843,298,00020003,450,654
19692,568,00019853,301,00020013,460,097
19702,559,25319863,305,00020023,489,700
19712,610,00019873,272,00020033,506,469
19722,634,00019883,263,00020043,523,546
19732,663,00019893,224,00020053,543,442
19742,709,00019903,145,58520063,579,212
19752,712,00019913,175,00020073,617,316

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,514,400
Building Permits Issued (2006): 14,730
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $2,137,139,000

Oklahoma Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban2,254,56665.34%
 Rural, Farm78,2032.27%
 Rural, Non-farm1,117,88532.40%

Oklahoma Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Employment Information

Back to top

Oklahoma Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19903,041,7042,869,132172,5725.67%113
19913,041,0482,852,480188,5686.20%115
19923,053,8612,864,162189,6986.21%115
19933,085,9452,900,152185,7936.02%102
19943,112,8652,938,975173,8905.59%96
19953,125,5872,981,204144,3824.62%93
19963,161,6303,029,759131,8714.17%78
19973,221,0823,086,210134,8724.19%84
19983,281,9583,138,995142,9634.36%87
19993,300,6043,181,676118,9283.60%72
20003,322,0913,219,044103,0473.10%58
20013,352,5083,229,254123,2543.68%69
20023,366,3723,204,235162,1374.82%89
20033,388,1723,197,229190,9435.64%96
20043,386,8023,218,723168,0804.96%92
20053,407,9273,254,825153,1034.49%83
20063,437,6963,295,496142,2004.14%77
20073,465,4073,315,929149,4794.31%73
20083,467,1633,341,244125,9193.63%66
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20083,453,3683,316,198137,1703.97%79
Feb 20083,420,0793,307,399112,6803.29%66
Mar 20083,435,2783,326,398108,8803.17%64
Apr 20083,441,7113,336,777104,9343.05%61
May 20083,470,3993,348,099122,3003.52%7
Jun 20083,492,3413,351,377140,9644.04%81
Jul 20083,490,8293,348,667142,1624.07%81
Aug 20083,490,6673,354,286136,3813.91%78
Sep 20083,509,7953,381,999127,7963.64%73
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Oklahoma Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction97,33711.69%
2.Public Administration51,4446.18%
3.Educational Services44,6475.36%
4.Accommodation and Food Services41,1594.94%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services32,9313.95%
6.Health Care30,0523.61%
7.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting29,7243.57%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management28,1413.38%
9.Repair and Maintenance25,1083.01%
10.Metal Manufactuing24,4102.93%
11.Truck Transportation22,6932.72%
12.Finance and Insurance21,0912.53%
13.Mining21,0912.53%
14.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing20,4452.45%
15.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers19,9842.40%
16.Machinery Manufacturing18,3172.20%
17.Food and Beverage Stores17,6572.12%
18.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing14,8101.78%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications14,1171.69%
20.Utilities13,5491.63%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care115,00216.14%
2.Educational Services95,15413.36%
3.Accommodation and Food Services54,1557.60%
4.Finance and Insurance41,4025.81%
5.Public Administration40,0175.62%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services31,1634.37%
7.Social Assistance27,6053.88%
8.Department and Other General Stores22,4503.15%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management20,3002.85%
10.Food and Beverage Stores19,4642.73%
11.Personal and Laundry Services17,4572.45%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing15,9362.24%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations14,5582.04%
14.Broadcasting and Telecommunications10,9601.54%
15.Construction9,9651.40%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation8,7201.22%
17.Food Manufacturing6,8060.96%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing6,6920.94%
19.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores6,6090.93%
20.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting6,4360.90%

Oklahoma Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers41,0314.93%
2.Other Production Occupations40,9774.92%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance40,4584.86%
4.Vehicle Mechanics35,1914.22%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations34,2354.11%
6.Other Management Occupations33,7684.05%
7.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers31,8053.82%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance30,6893.68%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching23,5962.83%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers23,4372.81%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers22,5562.71%
12.Other Construction Trades22,5272.70%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact21,1832.54%
14.Computer Specialists16,6602.00%
15.Farmers and Farm Managers16,6272.00%
16.Top Executives16,4051.97%
17.Carpenters15,4641.86%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers15,0981.81%
19.Other Office and Admin Support13,2611.59%
20.Construction Laborers12,8871.55%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins46,2466.49%
2.Other Office and Admin Support42,9196.02%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School37,4675.26%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service28,6154.02%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations27,8893.91%
6.Cashiers26,5223.72%
7.Other Management Occupations23,9913.37%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers23,8523.35%
9.Registered Nurses22,0183.09%
10.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health21,6193.03%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians21,1922.97%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance20,3842.86%
13.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing19,2172.70%
14.Waiters and Waitresses17,2902.43%
15.Child Care Workers17,1422.41%
16.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers16,7082.35%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching15,9272.24%
18.Customer Service Representatives14,8072.08%
19.Other Production Occupations14,3882.02%
20.Business Operations Specialists13,6631.92%

Oklahoma Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,444,23054.16%
15-35 hours292,42510.97%
1-14 hours75,4822.83%
No regular hours854,58732.05%

Oklahoma Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM49,5923.32%
5 AM-5:29 AM39,7762.67%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM63,1194.23%
6 AM-6:29 AM113,7887.63%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM148,8969.98%
7 AM-7:29 AM228,20115.29%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM288,02819.30%
8 AM-8:29 AM158,26610.61%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM69,8994.68%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM73,8784.95%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM31,8642.14%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM14,0190.94%
Noon-3:59 PM105,3877.06%
4 PM-11:59 PM107,5227.21%

Oklahoma Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 570,3204.71%
5-9214,72214.39%
10-14264,47117.72%
15-19260,37417.45%
20-24220,82714.80%
25-2979,8925.35%
30-34175,45911.76%
35-3927,8121.86%
40-4430,8252.07%
45-5972,6634.87%
60-8943,8612.94%
At least 9031,0092.08%

Oklahoma Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 303,7450.25%1,106,86174.17%
30-441,6200.11%232,47615.58%
45-596640.04%71,9994.82%
At least 601,4270.10%73,4434.92%

Oklahoma Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle2,9100.19%
 Car / truck / van, carpool203,44413.21%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,231,71179.99%
 Motorcycle1,6390.11%
 Other12,2790.80%
 Public transportation7,4560.48%
 Walked32,7962.13%
 Worked at home47,5573.09%

Oklahoma Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,343,506 (3,338,046 people)
Families (2000): 927,703 (2,795,974 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 351,169
People at same address in 1995: 1,650,318

Oklahoma Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000163,93312.20%
$10,000-$14,999113,5888.45%
$15,000-$19,999110,3818.22%
$20,000-$24,999109,0118.11%
$25,000-$29,999103,5477.71%
$30,000-$34,99997,5867.26%
$35,000-$39,99986,4196.43%
$40,000-$44,99978,0625.81%
$45,000-$49,99965,8054.90%
$50,000-$59,999112,1828.35%
$60,000-$74,999116,2708.65%
$75,000-$99,99997,3947.25%
$100,000-$124,99940,7533.03%
$125,000-$149,99917,2651.29%
$150,000-$199,99914,6001.09%
$200,000 or more16,7101.24%

Oklahoma Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person358,56026.71%
 Family, 2 people410,42930.58%
 Nonfamily, 2 people50,8563.79%
 Family, 3 people212,87915.86%
 Nonfamily, 3 people7,6220.57%
 Family, 4 people178,38013.29%
 Nonfamily, 4 people2,5220.19%
 Family, 5 people78,8405.87%
 Nonfamily, 5 people6680.05%
 Family, 6 people26,7942.00%
 Nonfamily, 6 people2090.02%
 Family, 7 or more people14,4281.07%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1060.01%

Oklahoma Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,055,52829.75%
Interest / Dividend / Rent409,31611.54%
Public Assistance67,8661.91%
Retirement219,7426.19%
Self Employment181,5855.12%
Social Security365,12010.29%
Supplemental Security59,8501.69%
Wage / Salary1,008,37728.42%
Other180,2055.08%

Oklahoma Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18407,60755.86%
 With children under 18322,13644.14%

Oklahoma Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced140,12410.63%
 Married805,26161.06%
 Never Married339,76225.76%
 Widowed33,5822.55%

Oklahoma Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced175,32812.53%
 Married800,23857.21%
 Never Married267,67019.14%
 Widowed155,58711.12%

Oklahoma Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Education Information

Back to top

Oklahoma Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade145,5185.68%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma371,63914.51%
 High school diploma or equivalent804,12331.41%
 Some college, no degree640,78525.03%
 Associate degree131,8045.15%
 Bachelors degree315,54512.32%
 Graduate or professional degree150,9765.90%

Oklahoma Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool41,5191.20%18,5810.54%60,1001.74%
Kindergarten44,9871.30%5,2330.15%50,2201.46%
Grades 1-4194,1535.63%13,9510.40%208,1046.03%
Grades 5-8192,4925.58%12,3700.36%204,8625.94%
Grades 9-12191,7255.56%12,5920.36%204,3175.92%
Undergrad college144,5064.19%28,7230.83%173,2295.02%
Graduate or professional school22,7840.66%7,2490.21%30,0330.87%
Total832,16624.12%98,6992.86%930,86526.98%

Oklahoma Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $30,799,789,000
Retail sales (2002): $32,112,960,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $3,901,754,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $39,924,050,000
Retired workers (2005): 388,090

Oklahoma Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5094659108131,055
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2228384261
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9691255249227
1999 - Construction1,0277602,1011,5481,875
1999 - Educational Services7348180136180
1999 - Finance & Insurance5705091,1881,0592,456
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance7158092,3051,9842,713
1999 - Information190201389324362
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6554127133116
1999 - Manufacturing2803631,2551,313901
1999 - Mining132278318608843
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7417062,2051,9943,603
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8248151,6971,3383,090
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4073686536131,365
1999 - Retail Trade1,2821,3963,9693,7044,215
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing331285544524583
1999 - Unclassified28416428964
1999 - Utilities72298887173
1999 - Wholesale Trade3514561,3221,2691,771
1999 - Total7,9717,82519,57217,74725,653
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3924678778751,081
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2224403665
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10794271207249
2000 - Construction9878072,0771,7411,944
2000 - Educational Services7056182146184
2000 - Finance & Insurance5775411,2431,0802,402
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance7547752,2581,9352,765
2000 - Information167145306306524
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4746129129140
2000 - Manufacturing2733431,3351,194890
2000 - Mining163192456386875
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7286782,2041,9813,662
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7577201,6681,3823,175
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3094446715731,346
2000 - Retail Trade1,2821,4633,7183,6104,382
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing330317533491658
2000 - Unclassified336166241779
2000 - Utilities822781116192
2000 - Wholesale Trade3534241,3021,1841,818
2000 - Total7,7367,72919,37517,38926,431
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5124269158851,012
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4623374258
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10796215260265
2001 - Construction8599401,8451,9901,972
2001 - Educational Services6945206150185
2001 - Finance & Insurance5826261,2941,0932,288
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance8286372,3821,9612,743
2001 - Information226156326292542
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4151125130148
2001 - Manufacturing3303151,2021,241940
2001 - Mining223170537313854
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7517882,2171,9843,596
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8267411,6101,4803,161
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3843265785971,412
2001 - Retail Trade1,2341,3433,5214,0614,104
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing301301499465750
2001 - Unclassified201166342688
2001 - Utilities5272112107180
2001 - Wholesale Trade3434301,2621,2281,750
2001 - Total7,9157,65218,91718,30526,048
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5215248459931,006
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2029463972
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation11398264242252
2002 - Construction9058262,0671,7961,900
2002 - Educational Services8759187172166
2002 - Finance & Insurance6624911,2481,2402,288
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance9897452,5601,9902,670
2002 - Information218226281448433
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5647120132147
2002 - Manufacturing3063499941,487924
2002 - Mining245206416438870
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7857692,1852,1223,484
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8668071,5991,5683,129
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4093666266241,359
2002 - Retail Trade1,3561,4573,8493,9843,686
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing332320479556685
2002 - Unclassified1001601213
2002 - Utilities25289279252
2002 - Wholesale Trade4254841,1081,3561,617
2002 - Total8,4207,99118,96719,26824,953
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4444578478741,002
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1923364777
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation120106272245245
2003 - Construction9808451,7661,9371,995
2003 - Educational Services7168201152181
2003 - Finance & Insurance5504341,3641,2132,471
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance8006112,4202,1243,028
2003 - Information190138306360584
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4659143120163
2003 - Manufacturing2613441,0471,368981
2003 - Mining183167453410911
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7646992,1092,1893,631
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8827591,7501,4743,333
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3723197355511,459
2003 - Retail Trade1,1401,2333,7523,7534,160
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing349284528523751
2003 - Unclassified75623613
2003 - Utilities234497123186
2003 - Wholesale Trade3123901,1641,1661,789
2003 - Total7,5817,04218,99318,63526,960
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4253919318671,064
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1830364164
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation107112221272271
2004 - Construction1,0217952,0831,7622,123
2004 - Educational Services6355196175189
2004 - Finance & Insurance7164791,3341,1542,629
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance8035372,4172,1823,275
2004 - Information166189371442436
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4243146135162
2004 - Manufacturing2673171,1861,1491,057
2004 - Mining190150529356911
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6576782,0122,0473,641
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8817161,6531,5613,534
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3923185926611,551
2004 - Retail Trade1,1001,2183,5623,7754,286
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing327291566518823
2004 - Unclassified145504734
2004 - Utilities23509885187
2004 - Wholesale Trade3203431,1701,0841,774
2004 - Total7,6636,76219,10718,27328,011
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4723939478631,123
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2220333168
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation120110262243263
2005 - Construction9928762,0971,8802,134
2005 - Educational Services5676208161182
2005 - Finance & Insurance6075871,2101,2472,797
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance9256442,3682,3813,304
2005 - Information140113328338637
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7633121142199
2005 - Manufacturing2612971,3721,050973
2005 - Mining217142596354897
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7476951,9722,1043,577
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9768061,6691,6603,512
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4283566206151,595
2005 - Retail Trade1,2131,2213,6133,7674,078
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing335288608490845
2005 - Unclassified528381029
2005 - Utilities24358799165
2005 - Wholesale Trade3043181,2701,0201,730
2005 - Total7,9677,09319,38918,45528,108

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Oklahoma Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level2,844,98985.28%
 Below Poverty Level491,23514.72%

Oklahoma Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200173878339219,79522,766
20024715504521,23562,649
200345265464923,76152,824
20045245906922,97843,011
20058103908335,47803,004
20061733610165,20601,700
2007287320226,78041,990
2008380450268,56232,199

Oklahoma Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 33,919

Oklahoma Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.3680.1280.0750.3990.9705.51211.7121.95919.184
19610.5150.1210.0500.3461.0335.33311.2341.90418.471
19620.4890.0740.0510.3971.0125.13211.6432.00018.774
19630.5960.0800.0520.4011.1295.36011.2201.91918.499
19640.8820.1090.0450.4281.4646.00112.1702.00820.180
19650.8050.1110.0440.3861.3455.55411.3731.92718.854
19660.8410.1370.0550.4131.4456.11712.4021.96720.487
19670.8890.1370.0670.3911.4846.26513.4891.90721.661
19681.0670.1520.0640.4931.7767.26415.0212.15224.437
19691.1650.1430.0580.4941.8597.24114.6272.44724.316
19701.2670.1560.0590.5472.0298.35416.5962.79327.744
19711.7400.1660.0650.6032.5749.30616.5422.82328.670
19721.4810.1900.0700.6462.3889.93016.0552.68428.669
19731.5140.2000.0660.6822.46211.63917.4523.11132.202
19741.6350.2500.0810.8352.80114.55219.9903.61738.159
19751.7650.2720.0940.9023.03315.51823.7503.48042.748
19761.8280.2700.0640.7032.86613.17525.7043.06441.943
19772.0500.2920.0860.7383.16612.88222.2813.26838.430
19782.2520.3100.0850.8833.53012.99821.2583.51437.769
19792.6000.3300.0971.0264.05214.74623.9604.27242.978
19802.6840.3630.1001.0494.19516.92725.2064.20246.334
19812.6720.3520.0901.1544.26815.88824.0354.18244.105
19822.6320.3710.1081.3284.43916.03926.8574.88947.785
19832.4930.3780.0761.2874.23415.09525.4964.46745.057
19842.4850.3990.0781.1124.07514.54825.7264.57744.851
19852.6960.3790.0771.0684.22016.12128.2445.66550.030
19862.8540.3640.0811.0654.36417.86831.4176.49255.777
19872.6480.3580.0751.0954.17617.82832.2036.04956.080
19882.8440.3770.0741.0514.34516.43429.5495.56351.546
19893.2130.3750.0651.2624.91515.63628.6205.85550.111
19903.7050.4700.0801.2195.47514.47530.0206.01750.512
19913.9670.5090.0721.2895.83714.78230.5015.56650.850
19924.3160.4840.0651.3626.22813.59829.3215.16848.088
19934.5530.4930.0841.2186.34812.35029.4374.80746.594
19944.6680.4960.0691.2816.51512.51231.9294.74649.187
19954.9180.4460.1221.1566.64112.71931.6434.96449.327
19964.3690.4680.0681.0665.97112.55633.1744.82950.558
19974.0300.4570.0691.0395.59512.06432.8734.41549.351
19983.9610.4520.0610.9205.39411.43429.1584.05344.645
19993.7750.4090.0690.8295.08210.26627.8783.61341.757
20003.7550.4120.0530.7584.9789.17527.8543.57840.608
20013.8460.4290.0530.7945.1239.99227.3223.63340.947
20023.6920.4510.0470.8505.04010.07928.7093.66042.447
20033.6580.4280.0590.9195.0649.93829.4893.69543.123
20043.6330.4420.0530.8775.00510.00228.7413.67742.421
20053.7100.4180.0530.9125.09210.07326.4753.92340.471
20063.6250.4160.0580.8754.9749.60522.7053.73236.042
20073.5710.4310.0610.9324.9969.43322.1113.72135.264

Oklahoma Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20040.2845.392<0.0016.8110.2840.2840.5684.825100.00%
20050.2822.255<0.0016.483NoneNoneNone2.819100.00%
2006None3.643<0.0016.7260.560NoneNone5.60599.70%
20070.2760.829<0.0013.870None0.2760.2761.382100.00%

Oklahoma Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial8.1276.165
 Religious2.2420.560
 Sexual Orientation1.9620.841
 Ethnicity1.6810.841
 Disability0.280None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Oklahoma Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002250
2003255
2004279
2005283
2006264

Oklahoma DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Oklahoma Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994419362713016889
1995415355834123899
19964814008925261,003
19975134479733491,103
19984404011052919985
1999425417823427967
200037836010723711886
20013963648436413897
200240441510838414983
20033534211044456933
200438443497723151,005
200537548511183391,066
2006361447134651131,021
20073274679476014978

Oklahoma Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1041,4971,114383431,728
2003 (Buses)126233066
2004 (Trucks)1061,4981,099399571,615
2004 (Buses)221102
2005 (Trucks)1181,6721,305367541,909
2005 (Buses)210106
2006 (Trucks)1271,6281,116512811,845
2006 (Buses)000000
2007 (Trucks)891,8341,013821541,470
2007 (Buses)0321913052

Oklahoma Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Oklahoma Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Oklahoma Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years480,87813.94%
10-19 Years521,40215.11%
20-29 Years476,19113.80%
30-39 Years481,75213.96%
40-49 Years505,19614.64%
50-59 Years386,15511.19%
60-69 Years271,8867.88%
70-79 Years207,8116.02%
80-89 Years99,3942.88%
90+ Years19,9890.58%

Oklahoma Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,695,89549.15%
 Female1,754,75950.85%

Oklahoma Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,556,36874.08%
 Amerindian266,1587.71%
 African-American257,9817.48%
 Hispanic/Latino179,3045.20%
 Multiracial140,2494.06%
 Asian46,1721.34%
 Other Race2,3220.07%
 Pacific Islander2,1000.06%

Oklahoma Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German435,24521.41%
2.United States Or American392,28319.29%
3.Irish354,23317.42%
4.English291,55314.34%
5.French Non-Basque78,5473.86%
6.Dutch69,4513.42%
7.Scotch Irish58,7982.89%
8.Scottish52,0302.56%
9.Italian49,9702.46%
10.Polish27,0901.33%

Oklahoma Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English2,977,18792.59%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole141,0604.39%
3.Other Native North American18,8710.59%
4.German13,4450.42%
5.Vietnamese11,3300.35%
6.French8,2580.26%
7.Chinese6,4130.20%
8.Korean3,9480.12%
9.Arabic3,2650.10%
10.Other Asian3,1340.10%

Oklahoma Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth3,318,90796.18%
 Naturalized immigrant45,7661.33%
 Not a citizen85,9812.49%

Oklahoma Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Oklahoma Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma Metros

Back to top

Oklahoma Counties

Back to top

Largest Oklahoma Cities

Back to top

Oklahoma - All Cities