US States

  1. Pennsylvania Legal Resources
  2. Pennsylvania Statistics
  3. Pennsylvania Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Pennsylvania Employment Information
  5. Pennsylvania Family Information
  6. Pennsylvania Education Information
  7. Pennsylvania Business Information
  8. Pennsylvania Public Benefits Information
  9. Pennsylvania Criminal Information
  10. Pennsylvania DUI / DWI Information
  11. Pennsylvania Car Accidents Information
  12. Pennsylvania Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Pennsylvania Metros
  14. Pennsylvania Counties
  15. Largest Pennsylvania Cities


Pennsylvania Legal Resources

Back to top

Pennsylvania Constitution

Pennsylvania Court Cases
Pennsylvania Supreme Court Cases
Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court Cases
Pennsylvania Superior Court Cases

Pennsylvania State Resources
Pennsylvania Website
Pennsylvania Governor
Pennsylvania Legislature
Pennsylvania Courts
Pennsylvania Government Resources

Federal Courts

Pennsylvania Cities & Counties
Pennsylvania City Websites & City Codes

Pennsylvania Law Blogs

Pennsylvania Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Pennsylvania Lawyers

State Attorney General

Pennsylvania Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 12,281,054
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 145,383 / 129,532 / 977
  • Land Area (2000): 116,074.476 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 3,208.037 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 7,745,336.000 acres (31,337.629 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 58,105
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 37.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 4.20%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,268,303,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 9,950,000,000 / 14,000,000 / 1,460,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 6.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 40,832
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 197 (40,079)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 2,133,435
  • Federal Spending (2004): $117,151,079

Pennsylvania Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
196011,319,366197611,862,000199212,009,000
196111,468,000197711,785,000199312,048,000
196211,376,000197811,750,000199412,052,000
196311,424,000197911,731,000199512,072,000
196411,459,000198011,824,220199612,056,000
196511,520,000198111,864,000199712,020,000
196611,582,000198211,865,000199812,001,000
196711,629,000198311,895,000199911,994,000
196811,712,000198411,901,000200012,281,054
196911,803,000198511,853,000200112,287,150
197011,793,909198611,889,000200212,328,827
197111,879,000198711,936,000200312,370,761
197211,926,000198812,027,000200412,394,471
197311,902,000198912,040,000200512,405,348
197411,835,000199011,881,643200612,440,621
197511,827,000199111,961,000200712,432,792

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 5,249,750
Building Permits Issued (2006): 33,665
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $5,361,653,000

Pennsylvania Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban9,461,08677.04%
 Rural, Farm85,3620.70%
 Rural, Non-farm2,734,60622.27%

Pennsylvania Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Employment Information

Back to top

Pennsylvania Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
199011,653,33211,020,018633,3145.43%109
199111,683,94410,874,879809,0656.92%107
199211,819,64710,910,901908,7467.69%154
199311,846,48911,008,537837,9517.07%130
199411,805,37511,059,102746,2726.32%106
199511,800,08411,108,606691,4785.86%91
199611,975,74511,324,253651,4925.44%93
199712,171,53911,550,356621,1835.10%95
199812,136,68611,575,185561,5004.63%79
199912,155,65211,619,648536,0044.41%88
200012,171,66511,661,803509,8634.19%72
200112,335,14111,748,306586,8344.76%89
200212,435,55211,738,448697,1055.61%112
200312,289,93511,591,403698,5325.68%114
200412,410,65211,735,630675,0225.44%109
200512,513,82411,891,028622,7964.98%92
200612,579,39612,005,489573,9074.56%85
200712,574,23212,026,812547,4204.35%87
200812,759,63112,087,199672,4325.27%105
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 200812,676,09512,026,104649,9915.13%103
Feb 200812,622,92711,957,474665,4535.27%106
Mar 200812,602,59111,962,548640,0435.08%102
Apr 200812,678,10512,060,744617,3614.87%97
May 200812,792,51512,139,182653,3335.11%102
Jun 200812,853,84212,176,015677,8275.27%105
Jul 200812,845,25512,151,362693,8935.40%108
Aug 200812,892,44212,142,334750,1085.82%116
Sep 200812,872,90612,169,030703,8765.47%109
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Pennsylvania Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction308,46310.31%
2.Educational Services168,4125.63%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services167,3485.59%
4.Health Care142,9134.78%
5.Accommodation and Food Services140,9114.71%
6.Metal Manufactuing137,1554.58%
7.Public Administration132,4634.43%
8.Finance and Insurance108,9923.64%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management92,9523.11%
10.Repair and Maintenance74,2172.48%
11.Truck Transportation68,3642.28%
12.Food and Beverage Stores68,2762.28%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers62,5172.09%
14.Machinery Manufacturing58,0651.94%
15.Chemical Manufacturing51,8411.73%
16.Other Transportation50,9191.70%
17.Miscellaneous Manufacturing49,8821.67%
18.Food Manufacturing45,3331.51%
19.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing44,4801.49%
20.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting44,1671.48%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care489,01018.38%
2.Educational Services328,64212.35%
3.Finance and Insurance185,0306.95%
4.Accommodation and Food Services183,1146.88%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services140,1135.27%
6.Public Administration103,3043.88%
7.Social Assistance91,3593.43%
8.Food and Beverage Stores85,1723.20%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management74,3822.80%
10.Department and Other General Stores68,5602.58%
11.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations56,4092.12%
12.Personal and Laundry Services54,8152.06%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing36,7031.38%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation33,1431.25%
15.Chemical Manufacturing32,0481.20%
16.Construction30,9001.16%
17.Food Manufacturing29,2631.10%
18.Miscellaneous Manufacturing29,1941.10%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications28,8411.08%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes26,4851.00%

Pennsylvania Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations149,3514.99%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers136,5674.56%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance126,6234.23%
4.Other Management Occupations124,9134.17%
5.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers114,4423.82%
6.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers113,5573.79%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations111,2133.72%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance109,9503.67%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching100,5953.36%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact87,1642.91%
11.Vehicle Mechanics84,3702.82%
12.Computer Specialists82,4452.75%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers74,6522.49%
14.Top Executives62,5652.09%
15.Other Construction Trades60,2852.01%
16.Other Office and Admin Support59,0881.97%
17.Engineers59,0511.97%
18.Carpenters55,4621.85%
19.Business Operations Specialists54,3451.82%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers47,1271.57%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins185,1636.96%
2.Other Office and Admin Support178,9336.72%
3.Registered Nurses111,7964.20%
4.Teachers, Pre/Primary School108,5664.08%
5.Cashiers92,1923.46%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service91,0083.42%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations88,0073.31%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers86,3983.25%
9.Other Management Occupations82,6683.11%
10.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health77,1372.90%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians75,5462.84%
12.Other Production Occupations68,2442.56%
13.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance65,3912.46%
14.Customer Service Representatives63,0862.37%
15.Waiters and Waitresses62,3392.34%
16.Business Operations Specialists60,3962.27%
17.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing59,1262.22%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching54,1892.04%
19.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping52,8871.99%
20.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.50,2501.89%

Pennsylvania Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours5,026,23151.85%
15-35 hours1,176,00412.13%
1-14 hours300,9253.10%
No regular hours3,189,88032.91%

Pennsylvania Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM172,3043.20%
5 AM-5:29 AM150,1682.79%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM245,0044.54%
6 AM-6:29 AM478,6368.88%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM599,80811.12%
7 AM-7:29 AM759,37214.08%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM826,96815.34%
8 AM-8:29 AM588,44010.91%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM304,7655.65%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM280,8125.21%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM114,6762.13%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM57,8671.07%
Noon-3:59 PM404,7757.51%
4 PM-11:59 PM408,0707.57%

Pennsylvania Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5196,4923.64%
5-9615,91911.42%
10-14825,19915.31%
15-19836,00615.51%
20-24782,79014.52%
25-29327,4596.07%
30-34655,81112.16%
35-39148,9062.76%
40-44187,4833.48%
45-59407,5167.56%
60-89265,7594.93%
At least 90142,3252.64%

Pennsylvania Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3074,6391.38%3,509,22665.09%
30-4481,9771.52%910,22316.88%
45-5953,6831.00%353,8336.56%
At least 6079,4001.47%328,6846.10%

Pennsylvania Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle14,0010.25%
 Car / truck / van, carpool577,36410.39%
 Car / truck / van, solo4,247,83676.45%
 Motorcycle3,2350.06%
 Other29,8050.54%
 Public transportation289,6995.21%
 Walked229,7254.13%
 Worked at home164,6462.96%

Pennsylvania Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 4,779,186 (11,847,607 people)
Families (2000): 3,225,707 (9,802,663 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 1,239,854
People at same address in 1995: 7,333,591

Pennsylvania Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000465,8609.75%
$10,000-$14,999333,3816.98%
$15,000-$19,999325,3256.81%
$20,000-$24,999331,9416.95%
$25,000-$29,999322,3836.75%
$30,000-$34,999311,5706.52%
$35,000-$39,999292,4686.12%
$40,000-$44,999275,2845.76%
$45,000-$49,999241,4135.05%
$50,000-$59,999437,1189.15%
$60,000-$74,999492,74510.31%
$75,000-$99,999457,4809.57%
$100,000-$124,999218,3694.57%
$125,000-$149,99998,8022.07%
$150,000-$199,99984,1731.76%
$200,000 or more90,8741.90%

Pennsylvania Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person1,320,94127.65%
 Family, 2 people1,385,66529.01%
 Nonfamily, 2 people201,5624.22%
 Family, 3 people755,85815.82%
 Nonfamily, 3 people27,9620.59%
 Family, 4 people647,44113.55%
 Nonfamily, 4 people11,7170.25%
 Family, 5 people278,6175.83%
 Nonfamily, 5 people4,0380.08%
 Family, 6 people92,1071.93%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,3500.03%
 Family, 7 or more people48,7001.02%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1,0450.02%

Pennsylvania Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings3,667,23828.20%
Interest / Dividend / Rent1,929,55014.84%
Public Assistance149,2031.15%
Retirement940,1847.23%
Self Employment472,8573.64%
Social Security1,451,38611.16%
Supplemental Security203,8511.57%
Wage / Salary3,552,94427.32%
Other636,4834.89%

Pennsylvania Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 181,431,26257.14%
 With children under 181,073,40242.86%

Pennsylvania Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced342,5387.31%
 Married2,780,46359.33%
 Never Married1,410,75430.10%
 Widowed152,5223.25%

Pennsylvania Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced456,8018.83%
 Married2,787,68053.86%
 Never Married1,274,57424.63%
 Widowed656,38112.68%

Pennsylvania Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Education Information

Back to top

Pennsylvania Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade474,1325.06%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma1,243,73013.28%
 High school diploma or equivalent3,476,82137.14%
 Some college, no degree1,681,72617.96%
 Associate degree534,3845.71%
 Bachelors degree1,250,17213.35%
 Graduate or professional degree701,1017.49%

Pennsylvania Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool93,2600.76%110,6740.90%203,9341.66%
Kindergarten126,6181.03%32,5280.26%159,1461.30%
Grades 1-4567,3634.62%115,9820.94%683,3455.56%
Grades 5-8591,6154.82%104,7110.85%696,3265.67%
Grades 9-12599,6804.88%90,3400.74%690,0205.62%
Undergrad college358,5272.92%213,5531.74%572,0804.66%
Graduate or professional school61,1260.50%69,9570.57%131,0831.07%
Total2,398,18919.53%737,7456.01%3,135,93425.53%

Pennsylvania Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $183,741,873,000
Retail sales (2002): $130,713,197,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $15,305,402,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $181,462,443,000
Retired workers (2005): 1,561,281

Pennsylvania Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4631,2973,6033,0603,401
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9272135126194
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2952811,0339301,032
1999 - Construction2,7472,5827,5756,3288,034
1999 - Educational Services197170930621653
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,6141,5564,2593,3536,917
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,1882,0748,5737,71411,318
1999 - Information6454081,2121,0431,339
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises230166534479606
1999 - Manufacturing1,0051,1385,4025,8463,951
1999 - Mining6273252290249
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,1982,3728,3557,61915,676
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,8432,0805,9964,7519,672
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8277451,7641,7513,482
1999 - Retail Trade3,3434,04613,34513,49415,628
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing6965691,9481,4731,952
1999 - Unclassified8874076756174
1999 - Utilities3934143204212
1999 - Wholesale Trade1,1461,2994,5424,0286,081
1999 - Total22,51721,36969,66863,16690,571
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4591,3423,6633,0553,491
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8173143110218
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3062721,1508531,009
2000 - Construction2,7252,5268,1026,0038,065
2000 - Educational Services228152882687687
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,8341,6713,8533,8946,753
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,0711,9319,1507,37111,349
2000 - Information6644451,2881,1431,354
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises256189537498664
2000 - Manufacturing8821,1365,9315,3133,826
2000 - Mining6585264253248
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,2102,3628,6537,40115,475
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,6122,2106,0794,80910,207
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7687191,9391,6393,548
2000 - Retail Trade3,4523,93114,41312,23015,288
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing7316222,0501,4891,904
2000 - Unclassified1,0904728965278
2000 - Utilities10639134206222
2000 - Wholesale Trade1,1761,3024,7153,8215,982
2000 - Total22,71621,47973,03560,84090,568
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5061,3323,2733,4563,632
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting11977118127226
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3212829711,0371,048
2001 - Construction2,3962,6136,7297,2078,364
2001 - Educational Services225143954697706
2001 - Finance & Insurance2,4091,9374,2513,6836,486
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,2752,1459,3537,36411,097
2001 - Information6725211,1551,0181,798
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises235212547566622
2001 - Manufacturing9971,0655,2315,7673,911
2001 - Mining8771271227260
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,3212,2348,3417,65115,558
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,8542,4566,0465,08510,135
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8197581,7641,7303,668
2001 - Retail Trade3,6033,81712,93313,59415,083
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing8286831,8811,6861,952
2001 - Unclassified70951311376368
2001 - Utilities10371195195216
2001 - Wholesale Trade1,1421,3414,2884,2505,853
2001 - Total23,62122,27168,41465,41690,983
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4751,8183,2153,5643,423
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting81112118132230
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3693341,114973982
2002 - Construction2,6933,0987,0006,5337,789
2002 - Educational Services289201991713698
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,9851,4244,3453,7447,326
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance3,0182,3509,6368,04410,123
2002 - Information8347711,1601,3941,326
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises182252520618611
2002 - Manufacturing9141,3174,1726,8613,689
2002 - Mining7483271242254
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,6782,3028,8037,82314,906
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,1082,7125,7585,71710,075
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9147871,9031,6933,600
2002 - Retail Trade4,0244,23213,59913,57613,961
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing7937401,7641,8302,058
2002 - Unclassified13766018725
2002 - Utilities4647141170362
2002 - Wholesale Trade1,1951,5653,8084,6715,478
2002 - Total24,80924,80568,33668,30586,916
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4191,5583,0853,2613,088
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6988124127242
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3933181,0091,0961,028
2003 - Construction2,8132,8296,5516,5887,695
2003 - Educational Services2401901,020751705
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,9161,5404,5943,7637,508
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,0471,7709,7647,67611,650
2003 - Information6284851,0131,0932,183
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises139219595547571
2003 - Manufacturing7811,1284,9235,7323,828
2003 - Mining6386264258235
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,3152,2578,4918,13815,599
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,8452,5985,9845,79510,666
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8847342,0391,6453,770
2003 - Retail Trade3,3673,69913,24812,83215,393
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing8157591,8201,7582,181
2003 - Unclassified36710731421
2003 - Utilities7968160209304
2003 - Wholesale Trade1,0401,3464,0454,0035,787
2003 - Total22,22021,77968,73265,28692,454
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5171,3773,4273,0153,386
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting859214299201
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4753311,1639511,080
2004 - Construction3,3522,5817,8075,8137,744
2004 - Educational Services238185957832793
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,6081,9134,2534,0907,571
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,2401,6719,1547,94712,438
2004 - Information5805901,3411,4261,576
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises149137563550639
2004 - Manufacturing7411,0674,9585,4194,017
2004 - Mining9077272222239
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,3282,1578,2267,48615,696
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,8942,5156,0885,58211,205
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8006491,9101,8143,978
2004 - Retail Trade3,2933,45113,68011,86815,580
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing7737372,0671,6852,344
2004 - Unclassified389195553488
2004 - Utilities6884154212276
2004 - Wholesale Trade1,1771,0834,0913,6675,925
2004 - Total22,79720,89270,30862,71294,776
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4481,4593,3023,2993,344
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9664111119226
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4743501,0721,1781,092
2005 - Construction3,2822,9486,8536,9387,952
2005 - Educational Services362193985817809
2005 - Finance & Insurance2,0252,0693,8744,0987,499
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,4581,8689,6798,28811,995
2005 - Information5235121,1021,4761,799
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises239151577517644
2005 - Manufacturing7351,0245,4864,7753,939
2005 - Mining6979336203206
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,6702,3787,6718,18115,513
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,8252,5046,2275,60511,516
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9857291,8231,9174,005
2005 - Retail Trade3,2423,55412,10914,05714,623
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing8617572,0511,8022,289
2005 - Unclassified217337101866
2005 - Utilities3962194170279
2005 - Wholesale Trade1,0171,0463,9603,7506,014
2005 - Total23,56722,08467,42267,20893,810

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Pennsylvania Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level10,575,83389.02%
 Below Poverty Level1,304,11710.98%

Pennsylvania Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001950335325336,0233014,344
2002723353518236,9093016,599
20036543631116540,0324318,154
2004652311816740,2217917,864
2005866272821060,5205217,013
2006421172013513,1562010,014
2007584245017217,7121311,220
2008730293516521,4102010,526

Pennsylvania Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 76,553

Pennsylvania Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.5360.0880.0260.3390.9902.9785.3031.2249.505
19610.5220.0730.0260.3570.9793.1735.1211.2019.496
19620.5330.0830.0270.3991.0423.2795.6571.36310.299
19630.5870.0810.0230.4181.1103.5096.1201.59411.223
19640.6640.0930.0340.4461.2363.8606.7181.86712.446
19650.7570.1030.0360.5271.4224.1737.0732.21413.459
19660.6660.1090.0330.5021.3104.2377.2872.09913.622
19670.6690.0990.0390.5791.3864.8778.0392.36315.279
19680.7730.1030.0410.8521.7685.5639.2392.80017.602
19690.8710.1210.0410.9061.9395.7779.4143.04818.239
19700.9420.1190.0541.0862.2025.99710.2073.45219.656
19711.0670.1390.0621.4192.6877.42311.8903.68222.995
19721.0580.1600.0601.4932.7717.49110.4603.38521.336
19731.1150.1580.0631.3862.7227.73610.9073.65322.295
19741.3100.1780.0671.5953.1509.27814.3503.75727.385
19751.3650.1740.0681.6863.2929.83316.7003.67030.203
19761.3280.1810.0611.3802.9499.06017.9083.48230.450
19771.2800.1900.0561.3032.8288.77516.2413.33228.347
19781.3950.1870.0621.3673.0118.99916.4303.40728.836
19791.5360.2160.0621.5223.3369.34918.3763.89431.618
19801.5610.2300.0681.7793.63910.38519.1554.18333.724
19811.5660.2240.0611.8663.71710.31519.1083.69233.115
19821.5870.2060.0571.7543.6049.00718.5943.32230.923
19831.4500.2060.0491.7233.4288.10617.2683.15228.526
19841.4450.2320.0451.4843.2067.43816.5533.39827.389
19851.5500.2430.0461.4703.3117.37516.4073.28227.064
19861.7580.2510.0551.5213.5867.34816.5413.54427.433
19871.9330.2620.0541.4443.6947.22017.2273.49227.939
19881.9350.2490.0551.3813.6206.96716.9094.26828.144
19891.9800.2460.0631.4973.7867.13717.9874.69429.818
19902.2230.2580.0671.7624.3107.29118.1055.05530.451
19912.2110.2870.0631.9394.5007.19619.0744.81531.086
19922.1240.2770.0621.8074.2706.31518.6654.67729.657
19932.0510.2650.0681.7904.1755.82018.3174.40228.539
19942.0800.2610.0591.8674.2675.51518.4434.49328.452
19952.0650.2520.0631.8934.2735.61819.6314.12729.376
19962.6050.2520.0571.8904.8035.91920.7994.04230.761
19972.5260.2740.0591.5634.4215.67520.5403.67829.894
19982.2350.2690.0531.6494.2055.31419.6543.55528.524
19992.3250.2730.0491.5574.2054.67218.9893.27126.932
20002.4090.2640.0491.4784.2004.40418.3922.95825.753
20012.3450.2820.0531.4244.1044.42318.1782.90725.507
20022.2760.3030.0511.3924.0214.51117.2312.66224.404
20032.1850.2870.0521.4533.9784.35917.2412.70324.302
20042.2860.2850.0521.4914.1154.39317.2822.49924.173
20052.3540.2890.0611.5494.2534.52517.3242.36924.219
20062.3760.2730.0591.6864.3944.63217.4292.37424.435
20072.2640.2770.0581.5654.1654.50616.9792.12823.613

Pennsylvania Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20040.877<0.0014.2960.088None0.2633.77092.03%
20050.778<0.0014.151None0.1730.2594.58393.22%
20060.170<0.0013.1510.0850.1700.0854.17494.37%
20070.580<0.0012.070None0.083None4.22397.12%

Pennsylvania Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial5.2813.407
 Religious1.5332.129
 Sexual Orientation1.1071.107
 Ethnicity0.3410.426
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Pennsylvania Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002656
2003619
2004613
2005636
2006600

Pennsylvania DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Pennsylvania Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19941,21947720311616192,050
19951,2285101849013172,042
19961,2075731849912102,085
19971,2496311939613162,198
19981,14957617811512152,045
19991,13362420711321222,120
20001,11263517715617252,122
20011,13165218113811212,134
20021,16867017413614252,187
20031,09169621315923322,214
20041,03065320916313262,094
20051,06676718821215282,276
200694870918318822252,075
200798068121423314232,145

Pennsylvania Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)2046,3623,3792,9831004,945
2003 (Buses)261,03975128801,717
2004 (Trucks)1826,6563,3493,3071355,387
2004 (Buses)1399071327701,740
2005 (Trucks)1856,5103,3063,2041575,051
2005 (Buses)1898670528161,560
2006 (Trucks)1775,7512,9382,8131704,347
2006 (Buses)2298969529401,871
2007 (Trucks)2196,6853,3263,3591954,867
2007 (Buses)121,06475730701,764

Pennsylvania Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Pennsylvania Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Pennsylvania Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,555,74912.67%
10-19 Years1,714,83513.96%
20-29 Years1,478,78712.04%
30-39 Years1,779,18514.49%
40-49 Years1,905,32615.51%
50-59 Years1,416,35111.53%
60-69 Years992,3128.08%
70-79 Years910,9277.42%
80-89 Years448,9823.66%
90+ Years78,6000.64%

Pennsylvania Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male5,929,66348.28%
 Female6,351,39151.72%

Pennsylvania Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian10,322,45584.05%
 African-American1,202,4379.79%
 Hispanic/Latino394,0883.21%
 Asian218,2961.78%
 Multiracial113,0970.92%
 Amerindian14,9040.12%
 Other Race13,0860.11%
 Pacific Islander2,6910.02%

Pennsylvania Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German3,115,56026.40%
2.Irish1,981,10616.79%
3.Italian1,418,46512.02%
4.English966,2538.19%
5.Polish824,1466.98%
6.United States Or American633,2365.37%
7.Dutch255,3732.16%
8.Slovak243,0092.06%
9.Scotch Irish218,1731.85%
10.French Non-Basque210,4151.78%

Pennsylvania Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English10,583,05491.59%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole356,7543.09%
3.Italian70,4340.61%
4.German68,6720.59%
5.Other West Germanic51,0730.44%
6.French47,7350.41%
7.Chinese42,7900.37%
8.Russian32,1890.28%
9.Polish31,7170.27%
10.Korean25,9780.22%

Pennsylvania Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth11,772,76395.86%
 Naturalized immigrant257,3392.10%
 Not a citizen250,9522.04%

Pennsylvania Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Pennsylvania Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Pennsylvania Metros

Back to top

Pennsylvania Counties

Back to top

Largest Pennsylvania Cities

Back to top

Pennsylvania - All Cities