US States

  1. Rhode Island Legal Resources
  2. Rhode Island Statistics
  3. Rhode Island Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Rhode Island Employment Information
  5. Rhode Island Family Information
  6. Rhode Island Education Information
  7. Rhode Island Business Information
  8. Rhode Island Public Benefits Information
  9. Rhode Island Criminal Information
  10. Rhode Island DUI / DWI Information
  11. Rhode Island Car Accidents Information
  12. Rhode Island Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Rhode Island Metros
  14. Rhode Island Counties
  15. Largest Rhode Island Cities


Rhode Island Legal Resources

Back to top

Rhode Island Constitution
Rhode Island Codes

Rhode Island State Resources
Rhode Island Website
Rhode Island Governor
Rhode Island Legislature
Rhode Island Courts
Rhode Island Government Resources

Federal Courts

Rhode Island Cities & Counties
Rhode Island City Websites & City Codes

Rhode Island Law Blogs

Rhode Island Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Rhode Island Lawyers

State Attorney General

Rhode Island Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,048,319
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 12,697 / 10,007 / 76
  • Land Area (2000): 2,706.349 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,295.301 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 61,223.000 acres (247.708 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 858
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 59.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 1.30%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $18,978,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 429,000,000 / 3,000,000 / 119,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 6.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 4,141
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 11 (2,397)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 173,100
  • Federal Spending (2004): $9,076,666
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 401

Rhode Island Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960859,4881976927,00019921,005,000
1961867,0001977935,00019931,000,000
1962865,0001978935,0001994997,000
1963885,0001979929,0001995990,000
1964914,0001980945,8351996990,000
1965920,0001981952,0001997987,000
1966898,0001982958,0001998988,000
1967900,0001983955,0001999991,000
1968913,0001984962,00020001,048,319
1969911,0001985968,00020011,058,920
1970949,7231986975,00020021,068,326
1971960,0001987986,00020031,076,084
1972968,0001988995,00020041,079,916
1973973,0001989998,00020051,073,579
1974937,00019901,003,46420061,067,610
1975927,00019911,004,00020071,057,832

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 439,837
Building Permits Issued (2006): 1,938
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $329,362,000

Rhode Island Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban953,29590.94%
 Rural, Farm1,2350.12%
 Rural, Non-farm93,7898.95%

Rhode Island Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 683,613
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $22,542,799,000 / $5,449,653,000

Rhode Island Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,051,701987,34864,3536.12%113
19911,046,141961,18384,9588.12%138
19921,060,277966,65793,6208.83%137
19931,053,346969,92983,4177.92%147
19941,031,763961,33870,4256.83%127
19951,017,745954,81962,9276.18%123
19961,034,857979,85754,9995.31%106
19971,063,7661,008,29555,4715.21%80
19981,068,0211,019,10248,9204.58%85
19991,082,8131,037,69545,1184.17%83
20001,086,8091,041,51745,2924.17%65
20011,090,9221,041,35549,5674.54%83
20021,107,5811,051,44256,1395.07%86
20031,127,1601,066,53160,6295.38%108
20041,114,1891,056,00358,1865.22%96
20051,129,9321,072,63957,2935.07%102
20061,149,8581,091,28858,5715.09%94
20071,153,9731,095,85458,1195.04%101
20081,145,2291,062,63782,5927.21%129
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,150,1681,076,98273,1866.36%127
Feb 20081,139,2631,067,92471,3396.26%126
Mar 20081,141,3231,068,05273,2716.42%128
Apr 20081,141,5481,072,58568,9636.04%121
May 20081,138,4791,056,59681,8837.19%144
Jun 20081,147,7391,062,13785,6027.46%15
Jul 20081,154,2181,062,42191,7977.95%159
Aug 20081,149,2411,049,45099,7918.68%174
Sep 20081,145,0801,047,58797,4938.51%171
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Rhode Island Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction24,7649.59%
2.Educational Services17,2116.66%
3.Accommodation and Food Services15,4966.00%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services14,4645.60%
5.Public Administration13,6765.30%
6.Health Care12,5384.86%
7.Miscellaneous Manufacturing10,5404.08%
8.Finance and Insurance10,0433.89%
9.Metal Manufactuing8,9653.47%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management8,9183.45%
11.Food and Beverage Stores7,1092.75%
12.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing6,4032.48%
13.Repair and Maintenance6,2262.41%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation5,8752.28%
15.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers4,7001.82%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing4,0821.58%
17.Other Transportation3,9361.52%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing3,8361.49%
19.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing3,5971.39%
20.Truck Transportation3,2061.24%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care42,58417.56%
2.Educational Services32,87313.56%
3.Accommodation and Food Services17,3867.17%
4.Finance and Insurance16,9616.99%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services11,3384.68%
6.Miscellaneous Manufacturing11,0474.56%
7.Public Administration8,9433.69%
8.Social Assistance8,5583.53%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management6,2202.57%
10.Food and Beverage Stores5,7142.36%
11.Department and Other General Stores5,5102.27%
12.Personal and Laundry Services4,8251.99%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations4,7581.96%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation4,4731.84%
15.Pharmacies and Drug Stores3,7111.53%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,6021.49%
17.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing3,3961.40%
18.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes2,7411.13%
19.Metal Manufactuing2,5151.04%
20.Construction2,4781.02%

Rhode Island Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations13,7125.31%
2.Other Management Occupations11,1674.32%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations10,9594.24%
4.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching10,3674.01%
5.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,0933.91%
6.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers10,0113.88%
7.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers9,6493.74%
8.Other Installation / Maintenance9,4483.66%
9.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact7,4492.88%
10.Computer Specialists7,3182.83%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers6,5962.55%
12.Top Executives6,5002.52%
13.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers6,2022.40%
14.Engineers5,8752.28%
15.Vehicle Mechanics5,8392.26%
16.Carpenters5,3332.07%
17.Other Office and Admin Support5,2232.02%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers4,8251.87%
19.Business Operations Specialists4,4711.73%
20.Other Construction Trades4,1481.61%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support16,3966.76%
2.Secretaries and Admins14,3205.91%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School10,9154.50%
4.Registered Nurses9,6073.96%
5.Other Production Occupations9,0033.71%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations8,6253.56%
7.Other Management Occupations8,4633.49%
8.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service7,8293.23%
9.Cashiers7,6863.17%
10.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health7,6193.14%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers6,6942.76%
12.Customer Service Representatives6,2072.56%
13.Waiters and Waitresses6,2012.56%
14.Health Technologists and Technicians5,9362.45%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing5,5852.30%
16.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.5,5162.27%
17.Business Operations Specialists5,2662.17%
18.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians5,0752.09%
19.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching4,7711.97%
20.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,3221.78%

Rhode Island Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours435,23452.58%
15-35 hours120,05914.50%
1-14 hours24,0912.91%
No regular hours248,41330.01%

Rhode Island Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM11,7212.44%
5 AM-5:29 AM9,4271.96%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM16,7763.50%
6 AM-6:29 AM36,5507.62%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM55,15911.49%
7 AM-7:29 AM67,41014.05%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM74,68615.56%
8 AM-8:29 AM62,16412.95%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM31,0146.46%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM26,9185.61%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM11,1262.32%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM5,4461.13%
Noon-3:59 PM37,5107.82%
4 PM-11:59 PM34,0037.09%

Rhode Island Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 516,5003.44%
5-959,00512.30%
10-1485,10717.73%
15-1983,73817.45%
20-2476,22415.88%
25-2930,3336.32%
30-3452,75210.99%
35-3911,1632.33%
40-4413,1192.73%
45-5925,2975.27%
60-8916,9923.54%
At least 909,6802.02%

Rhode Island Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 304,8071.00%346,10072.12%
30-442,6170.55%74,41715.51%
45-591,0840.23%24,2135.05%
At least 603,6890.77%22,9834.79%

Rhode Island Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,3380.27%
 Car / truck / van, carpool51,00410.39%
 Car / truck / van, solo393,32280.12%
 Motorcycle2140.04%
 Other3,1180.64%
 Public transportation12,1972.48%
 Walked18,7173.81%
 Worked at home10,9952.24%

Rhode Island Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 408,412 (1,009,430 people)
Families (2000): 266,655 (816,952 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 106,565
People at same address in 1995: 572,209

Rhode Island Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00043,80010.72%
$10,000-$14,99928,6047.00%
$15,000-$19,99925,5666.26%
$20,000-$24,99924,9586.11%
$25,000-$29,99924,1465.91%
$30,000-$34,99924,2825.95%
$35,000-$39,99922,3775.48%
$40,000-$44,99921,8485.35%
$45,000-$49,99919,8434.86%
$50,000-$59,99937,7459.24%
$60,000-$74,99944,60510.92%
$75,000-$99,99943,62310.68%
$100,000-$124,99921,5915.29%
$125,000-$149,9999,5712.34%
$150,000-$199,9997,9141.94%
$200,000 or more7,9391.94%

Rhode Island Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person116,67828.57%
 Family, 2 people109,37926.78%
 Nonfamily, 2 people21,3535.23%
 Family, 3 people64,12115.70%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3,2350.79%
 Family, 4 people56,48813.83%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,1500.28%
 Family, 5 people23,8805.85%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3730.09%
 Family, 6 people7,6581.88%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1460.04%
 Family, 7 or more people3,8720.95%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people910.02%

Rhode Island Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings316,01628.76%
Interest / Dividend / Rent150,91913.73%
Public Assistance18,5841.69%
Retirement71,1536.47%
Self Employment40,6333.70%
Social Security113,93010.37%
Supplemental Security21,0901.92%
Wage / Salary307,32727.97%
Other59,2535.39%

Rhode Island Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18111,86155.73%
 With children under 1888,86844.27%

Rhode Island Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced31,8218.03%
 Married223,60856.41%
 Never Married128,90832.52%
 Widowed12,0593.04%

Rhode Island Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced47,43010.66%
 Married225,96850.77%
 Never Married120,64827.11%
 Widowed51,06111.47%

Rhode Island Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Education Information

Back to top

Rhode Island Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade59,2407.40%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma113,73214.20%
 High school diploma or equivalent220,88727.58%
 Some college, no degree165,57820.68%
 Associate degree53,4196.67%
 Bachelors degree119,67514.94%
 Graduate or professional degree68,2798.53%

Rhode Island Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool7,6130.73%8,5940.82%16,2071.55%
Kindergarten12,0971.15%2,3460.22%14,4431.38%
Grades 1-451,3724.90%7,5840.72%58,9565.62%
Grades 5-852,1934.98%7,3190.70%59,5125.68%
Grades 9-1250,1984.79%7,2800.69%57,4785.48%
Undergrad college39,5743.77%30,8232.94%70,3976.72%
Graduate or professional school6,6530.63%6,9590.66%13,6121.30%
Total219,70020.96%70,9056.76%290,60527.72%

Rhode Island Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 56,308
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $8,566,430,000
Retail sales (2002): $10,342,351,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $1,731,799,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $10,818,058,000
Retired workers (2005): 128,395

Rhode Island Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv163173375301405
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting7106815
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4324123100109
1999 - Construction300354781599928
1999 - Educational Services2320878080
1999 - Finance & Insurance13098299291478
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance142159819670953
1999 - Information42389995100
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises179452738
1999 - Manufacturing139242691846584
1999 - Mining21849
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1992176916311,260
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2652005974301,063
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing10571170159387
1999 - Retail Trade3363541,1079861,339
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing7045135103187
1999 - Unclassified763781021
1999 - Utilities737134
1999 - Wholesale Trade125157417355533
1999 - Total2,1912,2126,4655,7088,493
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv163132388317415
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting869516
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation334112091122
2000 - Construction307256798613947
2000 - Educational Services1521966983
2000 - Finance & Insurance114134303301466
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance189142867656917
2000 - Information604311181106
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1022342741
2000 - Manufacturing100197739770548
2000 - Mining34489
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2032127225911,268
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2872395784341,110
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing10084230144364
2000 - Retail Trade3923671,1669701,280
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing7153157116168
2000 - Unclassified1144416523
2000 - Utilities4271111
2000 - Wholesale Trade109128393358551
2000 - Total2,2822,1276,7385,5678,445
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv153146344380424
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting886420
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3430127102114
2001 - Construction312298711677991
2001 - Educational Services3110986890
2001 - Finance & Insurance146147325292423
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance221137795713999
2001 - Information48458081149
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises128373139
2001 - Manufacturing95196630794537
2001 - Mining041018
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2142276756201,266
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2892315705071,115
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing10676178191398
2001 - Retail Trade3153691,0761,0201,508
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing8763132119200
2001 - Unclassified685012928
2001 - Utilities4713103
2001 - Wholesale Trade114131380364544
2001 - Total2,2572,1836,1995,9838,856
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv168260325374358
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4133514
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4631146103103
2002 - Construction334382761590935
2002 - Educational Services36181187281
2002 - Finance & Insurance190107305263522
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance256179936714919
2002 - Information613996107115
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1113373634
2002 - Manufacturing119199491884500
2002 - Mining30775
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2592127196291,214
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3222735505271,147
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8975207170412
2002 - Retail Trade3983761,3181,0151,217
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing5676129156179
2002 - Unclassified1852233
2002 - Utilities415718
2002 - Wholesale Trade117147334438483
2002 - Total2,4912,4536,4896,1008,259
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv146193305295357
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1072613
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5635134107117
2003 - Construction373342684676894
2003 - Educational Services312310369102
2003 - Finance & Insurance201112401266498
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1651211,005707979
2003 - Information54426696163
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises910452937
2003 - Manufacturing116167583740485
2003 - Mining11795
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2222187956391,215
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3052766545001,186
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing12692214162433
2003 - Retail Trade3513301,1879601,314
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing8070142121190
2003 - Unclassified3312017
2003 - Utilities326520
2003 - Wholesale Trade102123366379504
2003 - Total2,3842,1766,6995,7678,519
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv186137357269383
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1437716
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4941133119131
2004 - Construction481279815586969
2004 - Educational Services34181217693
2004 - Finance & Insurance116124431309520
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1671269917451,018
2004 - Information574410099116
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises105312258
2004 - Manufacturing110158610691498
2004 - Mining41838
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2191976966381,256
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3562576805151,218
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing11787204168463
2004 - Retail Trade3522951,1091,0241,338
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing8268157128202
2004 - Unclassified89184112
2004 - Utilities7661012
2004 - Wholesale Trade113119357350535
2004 - Total2,5631,9836,8175,7608,846
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv147175321318394
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting664924
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4438113142141
2005 - Construction4533837366901,041
2005 - Educational Services33301138992
2005 - Finance & Insurance178122330309615
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1611348888241,085
2005 - Information51489895131
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises109263749
2005 - Manufacturing81163593669508
2005 - Mining22579
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2182116507021,242
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2922826185721,298
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing18197197197456
2005 - Retail Trade3303251,0501,1001,344
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing9072150140205
2005 - Unclassified364071137
2005 - Utilities137915
2005 - Wholesale Trade91122362326529
2005 - Total2,4052,2626,2686,2469,215

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Rhode Island Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level889,45288.06%
 Below Poverty Level120,54811.94%

Rhode Island Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20014910054,4341384
2002547044,4481393
2003407014,1660343
20045812043,8063259
200511218245,4050298
2006423031,2461326
20078711072,0950617
2008119110143,4550701

Rhode Island Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 3,576

Rhode Island Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.1920.0230.0100.1420.3685.10512.1643.08720.356
19610.2690.0170.0100.1330.4294.54111.2812.51118.333
19620.3110.0210.0080.1250.4654.62711.3162.67318.615
19630.3560.0230.0140.1730.5655.38411.3912.71019.485
19640.4160.0270.0120.1770.6326.43313.2993.22122.953
19650.5360.0380.0210.1900.7855.96312.5593.19921.721
19660.6270.0500.0140.2540.9457.07612.6275.14024.843
19670.9000.0480.0220.3141.2848.96915.0216.08930.079
19680.8190.0370.0240.4931.37310.89618.9317.65537.482
19690.9450.0400.0310.7341.7509.82421.4828.23239.538
19701.1960.0360.0320.7832.04710.18921.8628.59040.641
19711.2820.0560.0300.8492.21810.97425.1169.79445.883
19721.5910.0830.0130.8172.50411.24022.8248.96243.026
19731.7380.0830.0340.9702.82511.89123.1238.94343.958
19741.8070.0740.0380.9102.82912.96126.1209.23148.311
19751.9240.1090.0300.9593.02314.46328.78410.16853.415
19761.9780.0850.0240.9102.99814.14230.5068.85553.504
19772.0100.1050.0360.8653.01614.89528.4417.91451.250
19782.3500.1100.0400.9823.48113.92627.1438.07249.141
19792.4700.1520.0321.0973.75115.50130.5137.93053.944
19802.6830.1710.0441.1864.08517.16329.6438.43655.241
19812.8760.1790.0421.3204.41716.54928.9138.63954.101
19822.6400.1940.0371.1474.01814.00228.2647.35749.623
19832.2280.1680.0271.1293.55213.32126.6636.51846.503
19841.9660.2130.0341.1343.34711.84625.6286.91944.393
19852.0090.2610.0361.1593.46612.32324.9166.52943.769
19861.9190.2140.0351.1873.35512.93925.6837.04745.670
19872.2400.2440.0351.0773.59714.41027.0137.83549.258
19882.4690.3050.0411.1523.96712.61327.1858.27948.077
19892.3400.2670.0491.1243.78012.06927.1589.24148.469
19902.8040.2470.0481.2204.31912.71126.9539.54449.208
19913.0450.3090.0371.2294.62011.27526.5587.94145.774
19922.6550.3090.0360.9453.94510.47723.9327.42641.835
19932.6810.2860.0391.0114.01710.40924.1016.46340.973
19942.5680.2740.0410.8733.7559.12823.1085.19937.435
19952.4540.2700.0330.9233.6809.32725.0304.40838.766
19962.3240.2900.0250.8323.4728.21723.6034.64336.464
19972.2260.3680.0250.7163.3357.17621.7824.25033.209
19982.0750.3550.0240.6673.1216.53021.6513.87632.057
19991.6400.3950.0360.7952.8666.39922.4864.06932.954
20001.6620.3930.0430.8802.9776.31521.0224.45031.787
20011.7350.3930.0370.9313.0966.44422.5474.76233.753
20021.5900.3700.0380.8572.8566.00522.5134.56433.082
20031.5930.4690.0230.7712.8575.13320.7424.07729.952
20041.4780.2960.0240.6772.4755.06120.0233.77628.860
20051.4690.3010.0320.7232.5244.95418.2264.09927.280
20061.2940.2670.0260.6882.2755.07217.4423.35525.869
20071.3030.2420.0180.7102.2734.95018.2273.05026.226

Rhode Island Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Vandalism Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20040.925<0.00114.806NoneNoneNone12.955None100.00%
2005None<0.0012.788NoneNoneNone8.363None100.00%
2006None<0.001NoneNone0.937None14.050None100.00%
2007None<0.0011.8910.94511.3443.7817.5631.891100.00%

Rhode Island Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial4.68318.733
 Religious8.4304.683
 Sexual Orientation3.7478.430
 Ethnicity0.93712.177
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Rhode Island Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200246
200357
200442
200544
200641

Rhode Island DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Rhode Island Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19946313670089
19955523361088
19965322631186
199765282500100
19986820351198
1999682991210119
200055271121096
200173305610115
2002821851011117
2003834161300143
2004653251011114
2005673311200113
2006571791511100
200745116132178

Rhode Island Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)63081561528227
2003 (Buses)0241410059
2004 (Trucks)537418019414273
2004 (Buses)1412417037
2005 (Trucks)14132012129270
2005 (Buses)0743737070
2006 (Trucks)103421621807229
2006 (Buses)2583424055
2007 (Trucks)626812614211170
2007 (Buses)2533122062

Rhode Island Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Rhode Island Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Rhode Island Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years135,80112.95%
10-19 Years146,81514.00%
20-29 Years136,54513.03%
30-39 Years160,95815.35%
40-49 Years160,37515.30%
50-59 Years116,41611.11%
60-69 Years75,0307.16%
70-79 Years71,7376.84%
80-89 Years37,3693.56%
90+ Years7,2730.69%

Rhode Island Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male503,63548.04%
 Female544,68451.96%

Rhode Island Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian858,43381.89%
 Hispanic/Latino90,8208.66%
 African-American41,9224.00%
 Asian23,4162.23%
 Multiracial20,8161.99%
 Other Race8,4110.80%
 Amerindian4,1810.40%
 Pacific Islander3200.03%

Rhode Island Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Italian199,07718.44%
2.Irish193,09717.88%
3.English125,39311.61%
4.French Non-Basque114,23210.58%
5.Portuguese91,4458.47%
6.French Canadian66,7346.18%
7.German56,0665.19%
8.Polish43,1594.00%
9.United States Or American31,3572.90%
10.Scottish20,0241.85%

Rhode Island Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English788,56080.07%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole79,4438.07%
3.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole37,4373.80%
4.French19,3851.97%
5.Italian13,7591.40%
6.Mon Khmer / Cambodian5,5860.57%
7.French Creole4,3370.44%
8.Chinese3,8820.39%
9.Laotian3,1950.32%
10.Polish2,9660.30%

Rhode Island Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth929,04288.62%
 Naturalized immigrant56,1845.36%
 Not a citizen63,0936.02%

Rhode Island Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Rhode Island Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Rhode Island Metros

Back to top

Alphabetical | By Population

Providence  

Rhode Island Counties

Back to top

Largest Rhode Island Cities

Back to top

Rhode Island - All Cities