US States

  1. South Carolina Legal Resources
  2. South Carolina Statistics
  3. South Carolina Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. South Carolina Employment Information
  5. South Carolina Family Information
  6. South Carolina Education Information
  7. South Carolina Business Information
  8. South Carolina Public Benefits Information
  9. South Carolina Criminal Information
  10. South Carolina DUI / DWI Information
  11. South Carolina Car Accidents Information
  12. South Carolina Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. South Carolina Metros
  14. South Carolina Counties
  15. Largest South Carolina Cities


South Carolina Legal Resources

Back to top

South Carolina Constitution
South Carolina Codes

South Carolina Court Cases
South Carolina Supreme Court Cases
South Carolina Court of Appeals Cases

South Carolina State Resources
South Carolina Website
South Carolina Governor
South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Courts
South Carolina Government Resources

Federal Courts

South Carolina Cities & Counties
South Carolina City Websites & City Codes

South Carolina Law Blogs

South Carolina Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: South Carolina Lawyers

State Attorney General

South Carolina Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 4,012,012
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 57,711 / 38,707 / 487
  • Land Area (2000): 77,983.161 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 4,948.771 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 4,845,923.000 acres (19,606.604 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 24,541
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 41.70%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 8.30%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $488,366,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 7,170,000,000 / 267,000,000 / 566,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 4.60%
  • Physicians (2004): 10,761
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 62 (11,222)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 644,853
  • Federal Spending (2004): $37,056,176

South Carolina Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19602,382,59419762,848,00019923,603,000
19612,407,00019772,876,00019933,643,000
19622,436,00019782,918,00019943,664,000
19632,483,00019792,932,00019953,673,000
19642,555,00019803,064,55719963,699,000
19652,542,00019813,166,00019973,760,000
19662,586,00019823,203,00019983,836,000
19672,599,00019833,264,00019993,886,000
19682,692,00019843,300,00020004,012,012
19692,692,00019853,347,00020014,063,011
19702,590,51619863,378,00020024,103,770
19712,627,00019873,425,00020034,148,744
19722,665,00019883,493,00020044,197,892
19732,726,00019893,512,00020054,246,933
19742,784,00019903,486,70320064,321,249
19752,818,00019913,560,00020074,407,709

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,753,670
Building Permits Issued (2006): 40,631
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $6,318,570,000

South Carolina Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban2,427,02160.49%
 Rural, Farm37,2930.93%
 Rural, Non-farm1,547,69838.58%

South Carolina Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Employment Information

Back to top

South Carolina Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19903,444,2993,277,160167,1394.85%97
19913,521,6013,307,540214,0616.08%112
19923,585,0893,347,241237,8486.63%133
19933,655,5113,392,136263,3757.20%123
19943,680,8333,458,727222,1066.03%101
19953,699,7323,509,267190,4655.15%103
19963,784,7533,571,292213,4615.64%113
19973,807,7143,639,017168,6984.43%82
19983,836,6113,698,150138,4613.61%63
19993,913,3493,753,791159,5584.08%82
20003,945,7003,804,057141,6433.59%72
20013,886,2043,684,582201,6235.19%83
20023,913,6053,681,196232,4095.94%119
20034,000,4393,733,623266,8176.67%133
20044,073,7343,796,375277,3596.81%116
20054,151,3983,871,434279,9656.74%135
20064,233,9503,964,907269,0436.35%118
20074,273,0314,022,510250,5215.86%108
20084,300,1664,023,881276,2856.42%129
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20084,270,3254,001,869268,4566.29%126
Feb 20084,234,0453,994,284239,7615.66%114
Mar 20084,266,3914,026,952239,4395.61%112
Apr 20084,274,9304,032,153242,7775.68%114
May 20084,309,5474,039,627269,9206.26%126
Jun 20084,324,5614,052,521272,0406.29%125
Jul 20084,359,9584,052,531307,4277.05%141
Aug 20084,349,6514,017,844331,8077.63%153
Sep 20084,312,0863,997,151314,9357.30%146
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

South Carolina Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction135,50214.18%
2.Accommodation and Food Services49,1675.14%
3.Public Administration44,0624.61%
4.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing42,8834.49%
5.Educational Services39,7644.16%
6.Admin, Support, and Waste Management34,9863.66%
7.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services34,9273.65%
8.Health Care31,2253.27%
9.Metal Manufactuing29,5773.09%
10.Repair and Maintenance25,4962.67%
11.Truck Transportation24,1522.53%
12.Finance and Insurance23,6222.47%
13.Food and Beverage Stores23,4662.46%
14.Utilities22,6342.37%
15.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing21,5712.26%
16.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers20,7892.18%
17.Machinery Manufacturing19,4212.03%
18.Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing19,0161.99%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation16,3451.71%
20.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting15,7711.65%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care124,55214.33%
2.Educational Services113,17913.03%
3.Accommodation and Food Services73,6688.48%
4.Finance and Insurance47,1995.43%
5.Public Administration41,6214.79%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services32,3283.72%
7.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing32,1763.70%
8.Social Assistance27,4793.16%
9.Food and Beverage Stores26,9063.10%
10.Department and Other General Stores24,8952.86%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management22,5812.60%
12.Personal and Laundry Services18,3592.11%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing16,3211.88%
14.Construction15,1061.74%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations13,3361.53%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation11,9191.37%
17.Miscellaneous Manufacturing10,5221.21%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing10,4761.21%
19.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes9,7611.12%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications9,5891.10%

South Carolina Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations62,5776.55%
2.Other Installation / Maintenance57,4336.01%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers45,4144.75%
4.Other Management Occupations41,9984.39%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations39,2964.11%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance38,0433.98%
7.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers34,3613.60%
8.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching28,9163.03%
9.Vehicle Mechanics28,2572.96%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers26,9202.82%
11.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact26,0962.73%
12.Other Construction Trades25,7242.69%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers23,9852.51%
14.Carpenters20,9072.19%
15.Engineers19,9442.09%
16.Top Executives18,1531.90%
17.Construction Laborers16,1051.69%
18.Supervisors / Construction and Extract15,7231.65%
19.Computer Specialists15,4301.61%
20.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings14,8501.55%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support48,3185.56%
2.Teachers, Pre/Primary School45,2555.21%
3.Secretaries and Admins44,7705.15%
4.Other Production Occupations36,2824.18%
5.Cashiers36,1484.16%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations32,1183.70%
7.Registered Nurses30,2423.48%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers29,2233.36%
9.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance28,3763.27%
10.Other Management Occupations28,1663.24%
11.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service26,7303.08%
12.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings26,4683.05%
13.Health Technologists and Technicians23,8222.74%
14.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching21,4592.47%
15.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health20,4942.36%
16.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing20,1752.32%
17.Waiters and Waitresses19,2162.21%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers17,9472.07%
19.Customer Service Representatives17,4102.00%
20.Business Operations Specialists16,9311.95%

South Carolina Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,737,35955.79%
15-35 hours317,08210.18%
1-14 hours79,9822.57%
No regular hours979,59331.46%

South Carolina Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM52,0422.92%
5 AM-5:29 AM44,3202.48%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM68,7533.85%
6 AM-6:29 AM153,9078.62%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM210,29511.78%
7 AM-7:29 AM289,93716.25%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM305,26817.10%
8 AM-8:29 AM189,37310.61%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM82,7604.64%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM83,8704.70%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM32,1771.80%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM15,2420.85%
Noon-3:59 PM116,2726.51%
4 PM-11:59 PM140,5187.87%

South Carolina Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 553,8903.02%
5-9193,65810.85%
10-14284,61515.95%
15-19311,39417.45%
20-24274,13815.36%
25-29108,4106.07%
30-34246,79213.83%
35-3944,7122.51%
40-4446,9692.63%
45-59114,4596.41%
60-8961,5323.45%
At least 9044,1652.47%

South Carolina Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 307,1050.40%1,219,00068.30%
30-443,2920.18%335,18118.78%
45-591,1630.07%113,2966.35%
At least 603,9080.22%101,7895.70%

South Carolina Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle3,8740.21%
 Car / truck / van, carpool255,85714.04%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,447,33879.39%
 Motorcycle2,1030.12%
 Other17,5270.96%
 Public transportation15,4680.85%
 Walked42,5672.34%
 Worked at home38,2352.10%

South Carolina Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,534,334 (3,876,875 people)
Families (2000): 1,078,736 (3,261,889 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 398,126
People at same address in 1995: 2,097,193

South Carolina Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000181,77711.85%
$10,000-$14,999106,6936.95%
$15,000-$19,999108,1627.05%
$20,000-$24,999111,9037.29%
$25,000-$29,999108,8587.09%
$30,000-$34,999104,6466.82%
$35,000-$39,99998,1376.40%
$40,000-$44,99991,0525.93%
$45,000-$49,99980,3705.24%
$50,000-$59,999139,2909.08%
$60,000-$74,999149,4679.74%
$75,000-$99,999129,5188.44%
$100,000-$124,99956,5693.69%
$125,000-$149,99925,0551.63%
$150,000-$199,99919,8731.30%
$200,000 or more22,9641.50%

South Carolina Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person383,14224.98%
 Family, 2 people458,89629.92%
 Nonfamily, 2 people62,7034.09%
 Family, 3 people267,15517.42%
 Nonfamily, 3 people9,6340.63%
 Family, 4 people213,67813.93%
 Nonfamily, 4 people3,7710.25%
 Family, 5 people87,9165.73%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1,0660.07%
 Family, 6 people28,9931.89%
 Nonfamily, 6 people3940.03%
 Family, 7 or more people16,1841.06%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people3220.02%

South Carolina Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,225,85930.83%
Interest / Dividend / Rent417,25710.49%
Public Assistance37,8640.95%
Retirement274,2166.90%
Self Employment151,1343.80%
Social Security406,77710.23%
Supplemental Security71,7201.80%
Wage / Salary1,188,77529.90%
Other202,2015.09%

South Carolina Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18451,12956.54%
 With children under 18346,79343.46%

South Carolina Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced126,5068.34%
 Married912,14460.16%
 Never Married436,10828.76%
 Widowed41,3672.73%

South Carolina Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced163,5319.89%
 Married911,30055.14%
 Never Married387,53623.45%
 Widowed190,42611.52%

South Carolina Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Education Information

Back to top

South Carolina Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade228,2137.60%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma490,83216.35%
 High school diploma or equivalent901,82730.03%
 Some college, no degree637,83821.24%
 Associate degree186,1476.20%
 Bachelors degree377,85512.58%
 Graduate or professional degree180,2076.00%

South Carolina Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool38,7480.97%29,9790.75%68,7271.71%
Kindergarten51,6941.29%11,1730.28%62,8671.57%
Grades 1-4212,0175.28%23,4870.59%235,5045.87%
Grades 5-8218,6895.45%20,1670.50%238,8565.95%
Grades 9-12211,7755.28%18,5840.46%230,3595.74%
Undergrad college147,0293.66%37,4410.93%184,4704.60%
Graduate or professional school25,1030.63%7,2660.18%32,3690.81%
Total905,05522.56%148,0973.69%1,053,15226.25%

South Carolina Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $32,988,974,000
Retail sales (2002): $40,629,089,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $6,104,316,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $81,132,781,000
Retired workers (2005): 471,731

South Carolina Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7035241,2229991,095
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6675166192170
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation202178464367344
1999 - Construction1,5691,2333,2232,3772,619
1999 - Educational Services8176227168182
1999 - Finance & Insurance6596291,3581,1582,265
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance6435892,3001,7652,406
1999 - Information137127347292298
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8340125130113
1999 - Manufacturing3343011,4951,518873
1999 - Mining83361911
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9197522,5562,4074,230
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8916531,8671,3192,728
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4734297737311,309
1999 - Retail Trade1,6811,6285,1585,0395,270
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing368278624465597
1999 - Unclassified319180292551
1999 - Utilities15121036794
1999 - Wholesale Trade4064351,3201,2641,706
1999 - Total9,5578,14223,39320,30226,361
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6015541,2931,0111,187
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5988177152182
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation154176437408351
2000 - Construction1,4321,3083,2292,6412,619
2000 - Educational Services8169230166196
2000 - Finance & Insurance6505171,3101,2702,326
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance6815752,3721,7752,396
2000 - Information166140361283296
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6442147147130
2000 - Manufacturing3193701,5661,452843
2000 - Mining58331914
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8259062,8062,2784,145
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8497351,8411,4392,781
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3984227986731,419
2000 - Retail Trade1,6381,6025,3754,6955,494
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing310313670461615
2000 - Unclassified368181312896
2000 - Utilities1315977989
2000 - Wholesale Trade4254181,3971,1861,708
2000 - Total9,0388,43924,17020,16326,887
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6415761,2011,1881,161
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting7274152170175
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation163324334394297
2001 - Construction1,2901,4342,7642,9602,785
2001 - Educational Services9165253161197
2001 - Finance & Insurance6936361,5961,1042,216
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance7665292,6301,7562,323
2001 - Information191180267296373
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5460172128137
2001 - Manufacturing3213761,2971,584921
2001 - Mining82202623
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8458462,6372,4264,176
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9057811,7691,4992,845
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4853667616851,494
2001 - Retail Trade1,6231,7154,6835,3285,530
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing316312532598622
2001 - Unclassified2891893731100
2001 - Utilities1512909681
2001 - Wholesale Trade4084871,2261,3391,668
2001 - Total9,1768,96422,42121,76927,124
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6606511,1091,3091,185
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5586160148181
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation165142368360339
2002 - Construction1,3761,4232,5133,1352,613
2002 - Educational Services13778271181193
2002 - Finance & Insurance8894741,4291,3692,344
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance9045512,5362,1052,329
2002 - Information146155217358400
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4964137146146
2002 - Manufacturing3054311,0231,816922
2002 - Mining64213812
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9708332,6822,6333,960
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0098911,7431,6742,733
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5144526917771,528
2002 - Retail Trade1,7251,8204,9665,5284,899
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing324346502614625
2002 - Unclassified111257256
2002 - Utilities2597480125
2002 - Wholesale Trade4345851,1121,4631,493
2002 - Total9,8049,25221,55623,73926,033
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6425411,2901,0741,134
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6152166170188
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation155167386364304
2003 - Construction1,4351,3492,8402,7142,691
2003 - Educational Services8473281228194
2003 - Finance & Insurance7355301,5501,5032,476
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance7015682,6792,0912,531
2003 - Information151119246241525
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3650165106173
2003 - Manufacturing2903871,3201,430951
2003 - Mining22232331
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9158152,8222,5654,173
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9987921,8211,6493,030
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4913728406951,635
2003 - Retail Trade1,5271,5665,0594,9185,514
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing304287579571657
2003 - Unclassified150697711
2003 - Utilities141411573104
2003 - Wholesale Trade3554211,2731,1911,678
2003 - Total9,0468,17423,46221,61328,000
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6335101,3121,1671,236
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting7771190123192
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation181110352374356
2004 - Construction1,5171,2683,2552,4592,821
2004 - Educational Services8581254215216
2004 - Finance & Insurance7206241,6301,4172,629
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance6765652,4882,1192,848
2004 - Information147140306362352
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3520152137182
2004 - Manufacturing2863421,3331,448952
2004 - Mining34233519
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8097542,7032,3574,348
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9647151,9521,6533,166
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5523698077591,744
2004 - Retail Trade1,5681,4895,1834,7845,584
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing335265640580715
2004 - Unclassified14495161728
2004 - Utilities1024869099
2004 - Wholesale Trade3453541,2851,1201,756
2004 - Total9,0877,80023,96721,21629,243
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7315151,3391,2001,335
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6469153178173
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation170160367387359
2005 - Construction1,7311,2673,0662,8642,863
2005 - Educational Services9772264210226
2005 - Finance & Insurance6736791,4531,3472,917
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance7205612,4292,5112,637
2005 - Information196107272377407
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5031152141180
2005 - Manufacturing3062871,4531,348939
2005 - Mining46232522
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8927172,5992,5854,327
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9057701,8851,8523,241
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6083938357601,881
2005 - Retail Trade1,6471,6294,9485,0765,455
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing353281659603748
2005 - Unclassified991148920
2005 - Utilities30144385144
2005 - Wholesale Trade3463911,2461,1691,678
2005 - Total9,6228,06323,19422,72729,552

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Public Benefits Information

Back to top

South Carolina Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level3,335,46085.89%
 Below Poverty Level547,86914.11%

South Carolina Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20017365276,435157,552
200210175026,721168,837
20038744476,969209,081
2004116281296,423308,827
2005120322227,423167,913
20065124161,621114,414
20079046072,320134,814
2008191510263,070185,146

South Carolina Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 34,909

South Carolina Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.0060.0990.1320.2011.4374.2318.2411.09213.565
19610.9610.0930.1160.2081.3784.7888.5181.17514.482
19620.8720.0710.1010.1921.2365.0499.3171.16615.532
19631.2650.0600.1000.2161.6415.7549.5781.33216.665
19641.2150.1060.0810.2581.6596.21310.9521.70018.865
19651.3490.1120.0960.2151.7725.26110.0121.54516.818
19661.7200.1360.1160.2882.2605.36210.6021.60217.565
19671.7070.1460.1120.3502.3146.38810.5841.62318.596
19681.4600.1500.1360.4282.1747.08510.6591.83819.582
19691.6300.1400.1250.5002.3968.06512.6672.38423.116
19701.9340.1800.1460.6012.86110.19414.9552.57127.720
19712.1450.1820.1660.6243.11710.30715.7652.19628.268
19722.8160.2250.1680.6613.86911.16715.3862.22428.777
19732.7860.2250.1440.7923.94611.94314.9212.46029.324
19742.8590.2620.1621.2744.55715.62418.6472.82437.095
19753.5930.2650.1471.1095.11417.14221.5632.59641.301
19764.5000.3190.1161.0575.99215.53625.0322.50943.077
19774.8530.3300.1191.0596.36216.13623.4242.45142.011
19784.8940.3540.1151.0136.37614.98624.8362.76142.584
19795.2380.3430.1261.0766.78315.06125.8552.96243.878
19804.9300.3750.1141.1816.60016.70028.0323.06047.792
19814.7350.3630.1041.2026.40415.95728.0752.75446.787
19825.4790.3880.1091.2247.20014.90928.7262.77746.412
19834.6700.3500.0981.0496.16812.94826.1952.39841.541
19844.7170.4030.0921.0336.24512.31725.6832.38540.385
19854.8670.4140.0910.9396.31012.53526.9672.59242.095
19865.2520.4130.0860.9956.74613.40328.4582.76644.628
19875.1080.4370.0931.0116.64913.58028.5822.80844.970
19885.6440.4270.0931.2477.41214.16229.5033.04746.712
19896.2780.4650.0911.3028.13713.92830.7083.42148.056
19907.5930.5370.1121.5249.76613.80433.0243.85850.687
19917.3120.5890.1131.7119.72514.54933.6473.87152.067
19927.0600.5750.1041.7069.44513.78532.2473.45449.486
19937.7340.5230.1031.87310.23413.09232.2683.44048.800
19947.8040.5430.0961.86110.30512.74033.3663.59849.704
19957.5080.4730.0791.7599.81912.54634.4183.85450.818
19967.6670.4920.0901.7209.96912.83835.0504.28552.172
19977.5690.4890.0841.7629.90312.32034.9274.19051.437
19986.9460.4570.0801.5499.03211.62732.9544.15748.738
19996.5140.4080.0661.4828.47110.19830.8573.71744.773
20006.2450.4140.0731.5508.28110.05031.2523.88545.187
20015.4930.3400.0631.3077.2039.06527.6273.63340.324
20026.2700.4770.0731.4078.22710.66030.0204.11044.790
20036.1220.4710.0731.3988.06410.60430.8073.80645.217
20046.1060.4220.0681.3037.89910.41931.2043.74645.369
20055.8290.4380.0741.3327.67410.06429.7843.85643.704
20065.7990.4080.0831.3657.6559.89828.7303.79642.423
20075.9690.3950.0801.4407.88310.25828.5963.86342.717

South Carolina Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004NoneNone5.005<0.0017.3880.4770.477NoneNone5.958None0.71599.96%
2005NoneNone6.817<0.0015.1710.7050.470NoneNone5.4061.8800.470100.00%
2006None0.4634.400<0.0017.6420.4630.926None0.4636.4840.2320.46399.93%
20070.227None4.538<0.0015.4451.8151.3610.4540.2277.7140.2270.454100.00%

South Carolina Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial14.12616.673
 Religious2.7794.631
 Sexual Orientation5.3263.705
 Ethnicity1.6213.705
 Disability1.6210.695

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

South Carolina Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002551
2003487
2004464
2005464
2006523

South Carolina DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Car Accidents Information

Back to top

South Carolina Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19946482818852261,077
19956673169057341,137
19966753469853441,180
19976823258962381,169
199870141711875351,319
199972844712465671,377
200069249512085371,402
200166850310690751,379
20026595159191591,370
200358954596940101,334
200458155810296641,347
2005630554119105651,419
2006614548901176101,385
2007539620801371111,388

South Carolina Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)932,3431,0991,244641,743
2003 (Buses)0165108570318
2004 (Trucks)1012,8321,3861,446682,103
2004 (Buses)7205120850458
2005 (Trucks)1192,9721,4041,568752,198
2005 (Buses)4220152680461
2006 (Trucks)892,7421,2811,461571,987
2006 (Buses)8201126751342
2007 (Trucks)862,5371,2521,285741,848
2007 (Buses)4197118790348

South Carolina Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


South Carolina Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

South Carolina Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years549,92213.71%
10-19 Years585,85614.60%
20-29 Years558,56913.92%
30-39 Years598,53414.92%
40-49 Years598,34414.91%
50-59 Years469,30511.70%
60-69 Years311,7487.77%
70-79 Years225,8945.63%
80-89 Years97,1462.42%
90+ Years16,6940.42%

South Carolina Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,948,92948.58%
 Female2,063,08351.42%

South Carolina Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,652,29166.11%
 African-American1,178,48629.37%
 Hispanic/Latino95,0762.37%
 Asian35,5680.89%
 Multiracial33,2900.83%
 Amerindian12,7650.32%
 Other Race3,2660.08%
 Pacific Islander1,2700.03%

South Carolina Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American557,58325.37%
2.German337,98415.38%
3.English328,32914.94%
4.Irish317,49014.44%
5.Scotch Irish118,0715.37%
6.Italian81,3773.70%
7.Scottish73,5933.35%
8.French Non-Basque71,0183.23%
9.Dutch38,1711.74%
10.Polish36,8171.67%

South Carolina Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English3,552,24094.77%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole110,0302.94%
3.French19,1100.51%
4.German15,1950.41%
5.Chinese5,6480.15%
6.Tagalog4,4960.12%
7.Vietnamese3,7720.10%
8.Korean3,2940.09%
9.Italian3,0910.08%
10.Japanese2,8070.07%

South Carolina Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth3,896,03497.11%
 Naturalized immigrant42,9831.07%
 Not a citizen72,9951.82%

South Carolina Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
South Carolina Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Carolina Metros

Back to top

South Carolina Counties

Back to top

Largest South Carolina Cities

Back to top

South Carolina - All Cities