US States

  1. South Dakota Legal Resources
  2. South Dakota Statistics
  3. South Dakota Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. South Dakota Employment Information
  5. South Dakota Family Information
  6. South Dakota Education Information
  7. South Dakota Business Information
  8. South Dakota Public Benefits Information
  9. South Dakota Criminal Information
  10. South Dakota DUI / DWI Information
  11. South Dakota Car Accidents Information
  12. South Dakota Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. South Dakota Metros
  14. South Dakota Counties
  15. Largest South Dakota Cities


South Dakota Legal Resources

Back to top

South Dakota Constitution
South Dakota Codes

South Dakota State Resources
South Dakota Website
South Dakota Governor
South Dakota Legislature
South Dakota Courts
South Dakota Government Resources

Federal Courts

South Dakota Cities & Counties
South Dakota City Websites & City Codes

South Dakota Law Blogs

South Dakota Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: South Dakota Lawyers

State Attorney General

South Dakota Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 754,844
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 11,462 / 7,086 / 39
  • Land Area (2000): 196,540.314 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 3,190.481 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 43,785,079.000 acres (177,154.430 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 31,736
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 13.60%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 49.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,254,104,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 528,000,000 / 373,000,000 / 93,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 42.00%
  • Physicians (2004): 1,904
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 51 (4,611)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 124,590
  • Federal Spending (2004): $8,280,262

South Dakota Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960680,5141976686,0001992711,000
1961690,0001977689,0001993715,000
1962721,0001978690,0001994721,000
1963737,0001979689,0001995729,000
1964715,0001980688,2171996732,000
1965703,0001981685,0001997738,000
1966682,0001982691,0001998738,000
1967674,0001983700,0001999733,000
1968657,0001984706,0002000754,844
1969659,0001985708,0002001756,600
1970666,2571986708,0002002760,437
1971670,0001987709,0002003764,905
1972679,0001988715,0002004770,621
1973685,0001989715,0002005774,883
1974682,0001990696,0042006781,919
1975683,0001991703,0002007796,214

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 323,208
Building Permits Issued (2006): 5,112
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $637,788,000

South Dakota Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban391,93651.92%
 Rural, Farm58,2407.72%
 Rural, Non-farm304,66840.36%

South Dakota Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Employment Information

Back to top

South Dakota Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990701,283675,00626,2773.75%70
1991707,560682,04925,5113.61%50
1992717,401691,99225,4103.54%55
1993731,489705,33126,1583.58%60
1994754,186728,90425,2823.35%67
1995772,175747,03025,1453.26%61
1996785,107758,44326,6643.40%63
1997790,552766,43124,1213.05%57
1998803,355779,49723,8582.97%59
1999812,655789,79622,8592.81%56
2000817,369795,35522,0142.69%45
2001826,527800,70325,8243.12%53
2002832,369804,79327,5763.31%66
2003846,089816,17729,9123.54%55
2004856,132824,71131,4223.67%63
2005862,513831,05431,4593.65%63
2006873,189846,22626,9633.09%34
2007885,110858,99126,1192.95%50
2008890,140864,58925,5512.87%57
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008876,282850,79025,4922.91%58
Feb 2008880,926856,08824,8382.82%57
Mar 2008884,540860,32924,2112.74%55
Apr 2008890,159867,17122,9882.58%52
May 2008891,676866,30925,3672.84%57
Jun 2008898,352873,25825,0942.79%55
Jul 2008898,363872,11326,2502.92%58
Aug 2008897,235868,65828,5773.19%64
Sep 2008893,729866,58627,1433.04%61
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

South Dakota Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting24,34112.46%
2.Construction21,27010.89%
3.Educational Services11,0695.67%
4.Public Administration9,6744.95%
5.Accommodation and Food Services9,3624.79%
6.Health Care7,8664.03%
7.Finance and Insurance7,8394.01%
8.Repair and Maintenance6,4273.29%
9.Truck Transportation5,6102.87%
10.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services5,0432.58%
11.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers4,5812.34%
12.Food Manufacturing4,4602.28%
13.Admin, Support, and Waste Management4,3162.21%
14.Food and Beverage Stores4,1902.14%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,6511.87%
16.Machinery Manufacturing3,4931.79%
17.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies3,3951.74%
18.Miscellaneous Manufacturing3,3321.71%
19.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing3,1651.62%
20.Metal Manufactuing3,1621.62%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care30,94517.29%
2.Educational Services23,38113.06%
3.Finance and Insurance15,7448.80%
4.Accommodation and Food Services14,7238.23%
5.Public Administration8,3854.68%
6.Social Assistance7,9364.43%
7.Food and Beverage Stores5,3763.00%
8.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services5,0792.84%
9.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting4,4662.50%
10.Department and Other General Stores4,1252.30%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management4,0562.27%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations3,8182.13%
13.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing3,5952.01%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,1701.77%
15.Personal and Laundry Services3,0081.68%
16.Miscellaneous Manufacturing2,8071.57%
17.Construction2,1781.22%
18.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1,9431.09%
19.Food Manufacturing1,8761.05%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications1,7000.95%

South Dakota Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Farmers and Farm Managers17,2778.84%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers9,7625.00%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations8,2984.25%
4.Other Production Occupations7,7543.97%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance7,6873.93%
6.Other Management Occupations7,6333.91%
7.Vehicle Mechanics6,9473.56%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6,6553.41%
9.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers5,7452.94%
10.Agricultural Workers5,7412.94%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers5,5612.85%
12.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact5,4872.81%
13.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers5,1452.63%
14.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching4,9202.52%
15.Carpenters4,2052.15%
16.Other Construction Trades3,8791.99%
17.Top Executives3,3671.72%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers3,0871.58%
19.Computer Specialists3,0291.55%
20.Assemblers and Fabricators2,6871.38%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins10,7055.98%
2.Other Office and Admin Support9,6385.38%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School8,4344.71%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service7,1864.01%
5.Registered Nurses7,0153.92%
6.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing6,0333.37%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations5,8493.27%
8.Other Management Occupations5,7243.20%
9.Cashiers5,6633.16%
10.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,5873.12%
11.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health5,4793.06%
12.Child Care Workers5,4213.03%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers5,0832.84%
14.Customer Service Representatives4,8822.73%
15.Health Technologists and Technicians4,7772.67%
16.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers4,7112.63%
17.Waiters and Waitresses4,4992.51%
18.Other Production Occupations4,1562.32%
19.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians3,8242.14%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping3,7752.11%

South Dakota Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours329,22957.05%
15-35 hours78,69113.63%
1-14 hours21,9403.80%
No regular hours147,26925.52%

South Dakota Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM9,5422.74%
5 AM-5:29 AM8,2982.38%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM14,8794.27%
6 AM-6:29 AM21,0586.04%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM34,4739.89%
7 AM-7:29 AM50,99714.63%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM80,88623.21%
8 AM-8:29 AM37,69110.82%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM13,9354.00%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM14,6614.21%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM6,8291.96%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM3,6701.05%
Noon-3:59 PM24,4247.01%
4 PM-11:59 PM27,1497.79%

South Dakota Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 532,5459.34%
5-980,31423.05%
10-1476,53321.96%
15-1959,23017.00%
20-2438,62311.08%
25-2911,0903.18%
30-3421,5306.18%
35-393,4060.98%
40-444,1061.18%
45-599,3002.67%
60-896,5661.88%
At least 905,2491.51%

South Dakota Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 309300.27%297,40585.34%
30-444030.12%28,6398.22%
45-591950.06%9,1052.61%
At least 601740.05%11,6413.34%

South Dakota Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle9500.25%
 Car / truck / van, carpool38,80510.41%
 Car / truck / van, solo288,22777.35%
 Motorcycle1920.05%
 Other1,8300.49%
 Public transportation1,7020.46%
 Walked16,7864.50%
 Worked at home24,1566.48%

South Dakota Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 290,336 (726,335 people)
Families (2000): 195,455 (599,509 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 96,571
People at same address in 1995: 391,777

South Dakota Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00030,88110.64%
$10,000-$14,99922,4217.72%
$15,000-$19,99922,1907.64%
$20,000-$24,99924,6338.48%
$25,000-$29,99922,1907.64%
$30,000-$34,99921,6947.47%
$35,000-$39,99919,4086.68%
$40,000-$44,99919,0776.57%
$45,000-$49,99916,6755.74%
$50,000-$59,99927,8099.58%
$60,000-$74,99926,0088.96%
$75,000-$99,99920,1506.94%
$100,000-$124,9997,5972.62%
$125,000-$149,9993,4931.20%
$150,000-$199,9992,8720.99%
$200,000 or more3,2381.12%

South Dakota Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person80,04027.58%
 Family, 2 people87,74330.23%
 Nonfamily, 2 people12,4334.28%
 Family, 3 people40,22713.86%
 Nonfamily, 3 people2,2710.78%
 Family, 4 people37,45512.90%
 Nonfamily, 4 people8050.28%
 Family, 5 people18,2566.29%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2440.08%
 Family, 6 people6,5122.24%
 Nonfamily, 6 people810.03%
 Family, 7 or more people4,1371.43%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people410.01%

South Dakota Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings236,30828.92%
Interest / Dividend / Rent119,08514.58%
Public Assistance8,7871.08%
Retirement36,9814.53%
Self Employment59,3267.26%
Social Security81,2679.95%
Supplemental Security9,7431.19%
Wage / Salary222,88627.28%
Other42,6665.22%

South Dakota Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1886,68554.33%
 With children under 1872,87445.67%

South Dakota Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced24,6528.50%
 Married171,70059.24%
 Never Married86,46629.83%
 Widowed7,0402.43%

South Dakota Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced27,1219.05%
 Married170,96257.03%
 Never Married67,56722.54%
 Widowed34,10411.38%

South Dakota Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Education Information

Back to top

South Dakota Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade37,3526.77%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma52,7729.56%
 High school diploma or equivalent177,97532.23%
 Some college, no degree138,55925.10%
 Associate degree38,1536.91%
 Bachelors degree78,58614.23%
 Graduate or professional degree28,7215.20%

South Dakota Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool7,8641.04%4,8290.64%12,6931.68%
Kindergarten10,1151.34%1,0580.14%11,1731.48%
Grades 1-440,6345.38%4,0880.54%44,7225.92%
Grades 5-844,7045.92%3,3430.44%48,0476.37%
Grades 9-1245,9616.09%2,7390.36%48,7006.45%
Undergrad college30,2154.00%6,5510.87%36,7664.87%
Graduate or professional school4,9650.66%1,1630.15%6,1280.81%
Total184,45824.44%23,7713.15%208,22927.59%

South Dakota Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $7,845,096,000
Retail sales (2002): $9,601,175,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $1,226,459,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $10,710,187,000
Retired workers (2005): 92,131

South Dakota Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9382199189242
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6517940
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5136148118143
1999 - Construction282262656543724
1999 - Educational Services1513573733
1999 - Finance & Insurance154116337302802
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance188148540407716
1999 - Information5441117101153
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises108311735
1999 - Manufacturing6377292278212
1999 - Mining24161319
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1941865774841,193
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices145127306267598
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8766131134303
1999 - Retail Trade2883531,1411,0911,342
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing131101245188334
1999 - Unclassified6638519
1999 - Utilities26263171
1999 - Wholesale Trade10298360358512
1999 - Total1,9331,7675,2014,5687,481
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8788191167267
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1410201232
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2941153118147
2000 - Construction290231737535706
2000 - Educational Services1412513147
2000 - Finance & Insurance155126401307763
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance104128600432698
2000 - Information345713094147
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises98262041
2000 - Manufacturing6260323257199
2000 - Mining32131620
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1761705645021,212
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices171130323243621
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8281132131317
2000 - Retail Trade3043031,2241,0191,308
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing109130225227318
2000 - Unclassified117364418
2000 - Utilities64362169
2000 - Wholesale Trade76104374354506
2000 - Total1,8421,7215,5274,4907,436
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv10887184203246
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting171072036
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4440127144141
2001 - Construction297245579680767
2001 - Educational Services1612563638
2001 - Finance & Insurance153137385312791
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance139135495473730
2001 - Information9278113102115
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises228333223
2001 - Manufacturing6962285300192
2001 - Mining33181221
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2021865605151,193
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices148121325260651
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8060133137336
2001 - Retail Trade3213541,0401,1441,332
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing140127216208338
2001 - Unclassified925191028
2001 - Utilities61273273
2001 - Wholesale Trade73123336344506
2001 - Total2,0221,8404,9284,9647,557
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9491180220257
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting151616937
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5959148129125
2002 - Construction330293693579761
2002 - Educational Services137485141
2002 - Finance & Insurance220108306358873
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance207131608509604
2002 - Information5642105129149
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises511292745
2002 - Manufacturing7591226340196
2002 - Mining812122012
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2251856185551,119
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices169141317304625
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9375144132336
2002 - Retail Trade3893321,1161,2011,210
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing120127214230342
2002 - Unclassified2566001
2002 - Utilities181333074
2002 - Wholesale Trade9798356390412
2002 - Total2,2181,8865,1695,2137,219
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv80106203171250
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2612151749
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4836145124154
2003 - Construction350260705605758
2003 - Educational Services119614336
2003 - Finance & Insurance173201358360829
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance149119618453726
2003 - Information3755127109144
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises88253148
2003 - Manufacturing6656280290202
2003 - Mining50221812
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2071975935461,208
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices143144288316686
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7883126142367
2003 - Retail Trade3063511,1281,0871,363
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing107126215197363
2003 - Unclassified6214230
2003 - Utilities02263293
2003 - Wholesale Trade6979338338501
2003 - Total1,9251,8585,2754,8827,789
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv10582200173259
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1015191750
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5848147133148
2004 - Construction391248781602795
2004 - Educational Services1515654142
2004 - Finance & Insurance169189393292852
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance144103593453807
2004 - Information4040124113142
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises119373143
2004 - Manufacturing6263307261240
2004 - Mining26231714
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1521895995121,180
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices146123309269718
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7958166111401
2004 - Retail Trade3252791,1241,0701,405
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing12396228212357
2004 - Unclassified993213612
2004 - Utilities06343181
2004 - Wholesale Trade6071363304492
2004 - Total1,9911,6725,5254,6488,038
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9488219163272
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2112331837
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6553156133142
2005 - Construction391301801644823
2005 - Educational Services218594452
2005 - Finance & Insurance162158387322846
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance120109620480792
2005 - Information3537111119153
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises76423253
2005 - Manufacturing5565341230236
2005 - Mining54241811
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1861645755521,152
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices163131344299677
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing10380147134390
2005 - Retail Trade2863051,1821,1311,313
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing134105224209380
2005 - Unclassified36484118
2005 - Utilities61343180
2005 - Wholesale Trade5666361317470
2005 - Total1,9461,7415,6644,8777,897

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Public Benefits Information

Back to top

South Dakota Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level631,52586.82%
 Below Poverty Level95,90013.18%

South Dakota Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200114070172,454187
20029566122,4150125
200377126152,5762159
200482112132,5061206
200516355233,6820293
2006362367550145
20076740191,0910185
20087822141,1980184

South Dakota Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 4,479

South Dakota Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.2480.0540.0210.0910.4142.4797.8810.86611.225
19610.1880.0610.0170.0880.3552.3997.7140.91911.032
19620.2090.0580.0330.0860.3872.5567.1570.93910.652
19630.2060.0530.0120.1060.3772.4677.4060.91710.790
19640.4210.0550.0130.0830.5712.6158.1640.84311.622
19650.4140.0680.0160.0920.5902.6438.7870.73712.166
19660.6290.0890.0150.1000.8333.18910.2110.90614.306
19670.6200.0830.0370.1290.8693.41510.4410.84114.697
19680.5240.1020.0380.1930.8574.30111.3381.03516.674
19690.5140.1110.0200.1290.7744.25012.2351.05917.545
19700.6050.1110.0380.1710.9254.71313.9620.93719.611
19710.6690.0990.0120.1820.9614.53314.2660.83319.631
19720.8320.1130.0120.1561.1134.72814.3611.07420.162
19730.8550.1280.0380.2471.2694.98714.0601.44220.489
19741.4780.1070.0210.2041.8095.97117.3531.57524.899
19751.5400.1650.0370.3102.0536.67816.9801.67925.337
19761.4590.1530.0170.2321.8626.20416.8431.49624.542
19771.5570.1350.0200.1791.8915.70517.0441.47524.224
19781.3480.1090.0190.1591.6355.99717.6611.60025.258
19791.2030.1640.0200.2031.5916.26420.0031.74028.007
19800.9360.1250.0070.2011.2686.92522.5521.68631.163
19810.7370.1150.0180.1781.0486.34721.2951.44129.083
19820.6770.1140.0270.1710.9905.62218.6531.18425.459
19830.8500.1700.0210.1591.2005.45717.7901.02924.276
19841.0380.2690.0180.1491.4754.99918.5581.09324.650
19850.9390.2370.0180.1711.3665.46218.5621.01825.042
19860.8690.1770.0400.1621.2475.53519.3900.98725.912
19870.8500.2060.0180.1231.1975.34119.2850.95625.583
19880.7160.2690.0310.1221.1375.17918.5380.95524.673
19890.9050.3200.0130.1171.3554.74719.6601.09025.497
19901.1410.3430.0200.1241.6285.27421.0891.10227.465
19911.2200.3970.0170.1881.8225.89821.9231.14928.970
19921.2530.5180.0060.1691.9455.41421.6191.01128.044
19931.4560.4450.0340.1502.0845.49220.8601.14527.498
19941.6550.4200.0140.1872.2765.46222.0751.20928.746
19951.3880.4100.0180.2592.0755.40721.9151.20928.531
19961.1610.4100.0120.1891.7725.57021.2191.13927.928
19971.2440.4840.0140.2331.9745.53923.7741.16330.476
19980.9780.3500.0140.2021.5434.68618.9781.03424.698
19991.0500.4580.0250.1411.6744.44119.1581.17524.774
20001.0810.4040.0090.1741.6683.83716.6371.05721.530
20010.9380.4640.0090.1361.5484.08016.6151.07721.772
20021.1320.4750.0140.1541.7753.99015.9631.07721.030
20031.1230.4650.0130.1361.7373.76315.1291.14320.034
20041.1080.4360.0220.1451.7124.08514.1311.09919.316
20051.0930.4870.0230.1871.7903.23313.3571.08317.672
20061.1200.4300.0120.1521.7143.38911.8890.91816.196
20071.1430.3870.0210.1411.6922.98712.6130.92316.523

South Dakota Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20041.306<0.0011.306None1.306NoneNoneNone99.37%
20053.750<0.001NoneNoneNoneNone1.875None68.83%
20068.337<0.0016.6698.337None1.66731.6801.66776.70%
20075.949<0.0011.4871.487None2.97519.336None84.44%

South Dakota Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial108.37735.014
 Religious6.66910.004
 Sexual Orientation10.0041.667
 Ethnicity1.66715.006
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

South Dakota Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200293
200398
200486
200580
200679

South Dakota DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Car Accidents Information

Back to top

South Dakota Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19947476152114191
19959165151517194
1996917618818202
1997916115814180
199810979141003215
19998876181104197
20007889222505219
20018879222108218
20028689162502218
20038898142203225
20048598172803231
200579101152505225
20069294172606235
20075575142903176

South Dakota Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1324664182485
2003 (Buses)091802
2004 (Trucks)223151032124130
2004 (Buses)092704
2005 (Trucks)1531543272563
2005 (Buses)11001002
2006 (Trucks)15254362181547
2006 (Buses)041301
2007 (Trucks)12279302491760
2007 (Buses)093605

South Dakota Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


South Dakota Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

South Dakota Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years105,55513.98%
10-19 Years121,92616.15%
20-29 Years97,88612.97%
30-39 Years102,51613.58%
40-49 Years112,66414.93%
50-59 Years77,42810.26%
60-69 Years55,8647.40%
70-79 Years48,5236.43%
80-89 Years26,4863.51%
90+ Years5,9960.79%

South Dakota Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male374,55849.62%
 Female380,28650.38%

South Dakota Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian664,58588.04%
 Amerindian60,9888.08%
 Hispanic/Latino10,9031.44%
 Multiracial8,9601.19%
 African-American4,5630.60%
 Asian4,3160.57%
 Other Race3100.04%
 Pacific Islander2190.03%

South Dakota Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German307,30938.85%
2.Norwegian115,29214.58%
3.Irish78,3799.91%
4.English53,2416.73%
5.Dutch35,6554.51%
6.Swedish29,7073.76%
7.United States Or American29,1813.69%
8.French Non-Basque21,8642.76%
9.Danish20,1122.54%
10.Czech15,6181.97%

South Dakota Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English658,24593.55%
2.German13,4221.91%
3.Other Native North American11,2461.60%
4.Spanish Or Spanish Creole10,0521.43%
5.French1,2560.18%
6.Other Slavic1,0550.15%
7.African1,0420.15%
8.Scandinavian1,0240.15%
9.Serbo Croatian5730.08%
10.Chinese5690.08%

South Dakota Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth741,34998.21%
 Naturalized immigrant5,4520.72%
 Not a citizen8,0431.07%

South Dakota Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
South Dakota Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


South Dakota Metros

Back to top

South Dakota Counties

Back to top

Largest South Dakota Cities

Back to top

South Dakota - All Cities