US States

  1. Texas Legal Resources
  2. Texas Statistics
  3. Texas Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Texas Employment Information
  5. Texas Family Information
  6. Texas Education Information
  7. Texas Business Information
  8. Texas Public Benefits Information
  9. Texas Criminal Information
  10. Texas DUI / DWI Information
  11. Texas Car Accidents Information
  12. Texas Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Texas Metros
  14. Texas Counties
  15. Largest Texas Cities


Texas Legal Resources

Back to top

Texas Constitution
Texas Code

Texas State Resources
Texas Website
Texas Governor
Texas Legislature
Texas Courts
Texas Government Resources

Federal Courts

Texas Cities & Counties
Texas City Websites & City Codes

Texas Law Blogs

Texas Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Texas Lawyers

State Attorney General

Texas Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 20,851,820
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 385,915 / 156,457 / 2,259
  • Land Area (2000): 678,051.390 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 17,569.714 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 129,877,666.000 acres (525,485.037 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 228,926
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 32.60%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 18.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $3,220,629,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 29,600,000,000 / 8,630,000,000 / 4,230,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 30.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 52,060
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 418 (58,116)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 2,522,567
  • Federal Spending (2004): $171,765,961

Texas Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19609,579,677197612,487,000199217,656,000
19619,788,000197712,830,000199318,031,000
196210,116,000197813,014,000199418,378,000
196310,323,000197913,385,000199518,724,000
196410,397,000198014,169,829199619,128,000
196510,551,000198114,755,000199719,439,000
196610,752,000198215,280,000199819,760,000
196710,869,000198315,724,000199920,044,000
196810,972,000198415,989,000200020,851,820
196911,187,000198516,370,000200121,325,018
197011,196,000198616,682,000200221,736,925
197111,460,000198716,789,000200322,103,374
197211,649,000198816,780,000200422,471,549
197311,794,000198916,991,000200522,928,508
197412,050,000199016,986,510200623,507,783
197512,237,000199117,349,000200723,904,380

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 8,157,575
Building Permits Issued (2006): 176,992
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $24,777,896,000

Texas Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban17,204,07382.51%
 Rural, Farm185,8030.89%
 Rural, Non-farm3,461,94416.60%

Texas Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Employment Information

Back to top

Texas Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
199017,187,44816,083,7181,103,7306.42%109
199117,504,40016,279,4451,224,9567.00%119
199217,982,63016,614,3531,368,2777.61%130
199318,406,16417,086,4151,319,7497.17%132
199418,791,35917,557,3201,234,0386.57%131
199519,144,87317,971,2701,173,6036.13%114
199619,473,29318,351,9661,121,3275.76%106
199719,853,18818,790,5581,062,6305.35%107
199820,195,76319,201,964993,7994.92%76
199920,500,05119,532,599967,4524.72%87
200020,695,69419,792,004903,6904.37%75
200121,038,67119,983,8401,054,8315.01%87
200221,606,37320,230,5971,375,7766.37%108
200321,929,51320,457,2811,472,2326.71%125
200422,142,42420,806,6801,335,7446.03%103
200522,392,56721,185,2511,207,3165.39%100
200622,755,13721,631,7471,123,3904.94%99
200722,984,84421,985,656999,1884.35%73
200823,359,25522,294,4531,064,8024.56%83
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 200823,178,68222,140,0541,038,6284.48%89
Feb 200823,063,05422,091,934971,1204.21%84
Mar 200823,223,25722,239,928983,3294.23%85
Apr 200823,304,68222,374,141930,5413.99%8
May 200823,387,38322,364,4271,022,9564.37%88
Jun 200823,458,67122,373,8181,084,8534.62%92
Jul 200823,501,26722,358,7971,142,4704.86%97
Aug 200823,529,99022,341,2011,188,7895.05%101
Sep 200823,586,30622,365,7731,220,5335.17%103
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Texas Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction674,90313.32%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services298,3385.89%
3.Accommodation and Food Services264,0955.21%
4.Educational Services248,7694.91%
5.Public Administration233,6924.61%
6.Admin, Support, and Waste Management195,1133.85%
7.Health Care177,0503.49%
8.Finance and Insurance162,3043.20%
9.Repair and Maintenance154,3503.05%
10.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing127,6142.52%
11.Truck Transportation121,7312.40%
12.Food and Beverage Stores113,1412.23%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers112,6592.22%
14.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting106,4312.10%
15.Metal Manufactuing105,6612.08%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications101,2162.00%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing100,2581.98%
18.Mining96,9051.91%
19.Other Transportation91,7311.81%
20.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing76,3531.51%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services622,60614.95%
2.Health Care579,58313.91%
3.Accommodation and Food Services297,3507.14%
4.Finance and Insurance275,1636.61%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services236,6365.68%
6.Public Administration183,4084.40%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management142,7563.43%
8.Social Assistance135,4693.25%
9.Department and Other General Stores123,0182.95%
10.Food and Beverage Stores107,4352.58%
11.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing92,4082.22%
12.Personal and Laundry Services90,6652.18%
13.Broadcasting and Telecommunications76,9091.85%
14.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations70,0461.68%
15.Construction68,7031.65%
16.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing62,8281.51%
17.Private Household Services49,3301.18%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation46,8271.12%
19.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes36,9000.89%
20.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores34,9300.84%

Texas Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations240,0874.74%
2.Other Installation / Maintenance226,6404.47%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers224,9394.44%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations217,9874.30%
5.Other Production Occupations213,4564.21%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance179,2653.54%
7.Computer Specialists163,7833.23%
8.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact160,3633.16%
9.Vehicle Mechanics154,5043.05%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching149,1632.94%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers137,0582.70%
12.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers129,7452.56%
13.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers125,9812.49%
14.Other Construction Trades123,5792.44%
15.Engineers119,1492.35%
16.Top Executives111,3442.20%
17.Construction Laborers104,6522.06%
18.Carpenters95,2781.88%
19.Business Operations Specialists94,5101.86%
20.Other Office and Admin Support93,1911.84%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support267,6806.43%
2.Teachers, Pre/Primary School255,5476.13%
3.Secretaries and Admins255,3486.13%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations158,2603.80%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service157,3703.78%
6.Other Management Occupations156,5583.76%
7.Cashiers146,4253.52%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance137,1933.29%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers136,9933.29%
10.Registered Nurses120,4172.89%
11.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing111,4982.68%
12.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health105,1932.53%
13.Business Operations Specialists103,7182.49%
14.Health Technologists and Technicians100,6582.42%
15.Customer Service Representatives100,4182.41%
16.Child Care Workers85,7732.06%
17.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact82,3771.98%
18.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians82,1781.97%
19.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching81,9231.97%
20.Waiters and Waitresses81,0661.95%

Texas Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours8,943,80257.27%
15-35 hours1,553,3319.95%
1-14 hours394,3682.53%
No regular hours4,725,87230.26%

Texas Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM281,3613.16%
5 AM-5:29 AM262,0602.94%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM403,4234.53%
6 AM-6:29 AM808,8769.08%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM976,55710.97%
7 AM-7:29 AM1,500,90416.85%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM1,536,30817.25%
8 AM-8:29 AM913,60110.26%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM398,6564.48%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM472,5925.31%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM197,8442.22%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM86,9970.98%
Noon-3:59 PM503,5655.65%
4 PM-11:59 PM563,1076.32%

Texas Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5277,6423.12%
5-9942,89110.59%
10-141,317,55514.79%
15-191,467,94516.48%
20-241,276,78114.34%
25-29482,8385.42%
30-341,309,69914.71%
35-39219,8732.47%
40-44280,9163.15%
45-59692,0067.77%
60-89418,9054.70%
At least 90218,8002.46%

Texas Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3046,1450.52%5,719,50764.22%
30-4442,9510.48%1,767,53719.85%
45-5927,5240.31%664,4827.46%
At least 6053,6480.60%584,0576.56%

Texas Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle21,5510.24%
 Car / truck / van, carpool1,326,01214.48%
 Car / truck / van, solo7,115,59077.70%
 Motorcycle12,0680.13%
 Other86,6920.95%
 Public transportation170,2681.86%
 Walked173,6701.90%
 Worked at home252,0242.75%

Texas Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 7,397,294 (20,290,302 people)
Families (2000): 5,283,474 (17,322,398 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 1,924,510
People at same address in 1995: 9,545,367

Texas Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000767,50510.38%
$10,000-$14,999491,1546.64%
$15,000-$19,999486,5556.58%
$20,000-$24,999517,5687.00%
$25,000-$29,999502,8406.80%
$30,000-$34,999493,3016.67%
$35,000-$39,999445,4316.02%
$40,000-$44,999416,4635.63%
$45,000-$49,999357,4644.83%
$50,000-$59,999637,1608.61%
$60,000-$74,999722,2779.76%
$75,000-$99,999705,6849.54%
$100,000-$124,999362,5124.90%
$125,000-$149,999173,5062.35%
$150,000-$199,999153,4922.07%
$200,000 or more164,3822.22%

Texas Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person1,752,14123.70%
 Family, 2 people1,942,32826.27%
 Nonfamily, 2 people315,7324.27%
 Family, 3 people1,215,21916.44%
 Nonfamily, 3 people49,1620.66%
 Family, 4 people1,110,51715.02%
 Nonfamily, 4 people18,2320.25%
 Family, 5 people571,6267.73%
 Nonfamily, 5 people6,0820.08%
 Family, 6 people233,8193.16%
 Nonfamily, 6 people2,4140.03%
 Family, 7 or more people174,2852.36%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1,7970.02%

Texas Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings6,202,95432.20%
Interest / Dividend / Rent2,158,41211.21%
Public Assistance234,0811.22%
Retirement973,7185.06%
Self Employment923,3044.79%
Social Security1,595,8618.29%
Supplemental Security286,0921.49%
Wage / Salary5,965,22830.97%
Other922,2954.79%

Texas Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 181,999,00649.13%
 With children under 182,069,69150.87%

Texas Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced663,7848.49%
 Married4,753,97360.79%
 Never Married2,238,83128.63%
 Widowed163,6602.09%

Texas Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced895,26511.03%
 Married4,645,31157.23%
 Never Married1,837,86622.64%
 Widowed738,9539.10%

Texas Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Education Information

Back to top

Texas Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade1,607,61910.73%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma2,192,62714.64%
 High school diploma or equivalent3,798,27525.36%
 Some college, no degree3,554,74123.73%
 Associate degree722,7844.83%
 Bachelors degree2,115,89614.13%
 Graduate or professional degree985,9486.58%

Texas Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool222,3301.07%167,7640.80%390,0941.87%
Kindergarten309,9441.49%38,2590.18%348,2031.67%
Grades 1-41,263,3486.06%97,1180.47%1,360,4666.52%
Grades 5-81,260,5556.05%86,2600.41%1,346,8156.46%
Grades 9-121,219,0605.85%80,7320.39%1,299,7926.23%
Undergrad college853,0284.09%155,8530.75%1,008,8814.84%
Graduate or professional school140,5250.67%53,4840.26%194,0090.93%
Total5,268,79025.27%679,4703.26%5,948,26028.53%

Texas Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $397,405,111,000
Retail sales (2002): $228,694,755,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $29,914,774,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $310,815,965,000
Retired workers (2005): 1,758,929

Texas Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,0883,0565,9395,2715,452
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting164158279339403
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5815151,4321,1991,261
1999 - Construction4,7054,24511,2708,4718,898
1999 - Educational Services4493381,286949950
1999 - Finance & Insurance4,2303,0036,6805,47111,250
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance3,8634,22612,25810,16614,086
1999 - Information1,3251,1592,1381,9201,949
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6114041,037946987
1999 - Manufacturing1,6751,9746,7217,2204,691
1999 - Mining5058228911,9062,162
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4,5084,26412,39611,37217,399
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5,8494,91610,9948,79616,319
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,8762,3014,1374,4227,618
1999 - Retail Trade6,7307,07420,56919,21721,321
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing2,0971,8323,6053,1093,450
1999 - Unclassified2,114916167131314
1999 - Utilities374212389436753
1999 - Wholesale Trade2,7113,2648,6888,23910,718
1999 - Total48,45544,679110,87699,580129,981
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2,8452,8815,9825,4225,571
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting156174297312395
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5605501,4731,1641,248
2000 - Construction4,4784,27611,1599,0028,937
2000 - Educational Services4634011,303979958
2000 - Finance & Insurance3,6773,4387,0215,71811,476
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,0773,86512,5219,73614,315
2000 - Information1,4199811,9731,7362,652
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4584031,0369891,217
2000 - Manufacturing1,6181,9597,0256,4344,867
2000 - Mining5726261,4201,1682,236
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4,2114,31012,75011,32317,457
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5,6475,22210,8538,98716,910
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,4622,3844,6003,9868,108
2000 - Retail Trade7,6217,07920,54418,53521,607
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing1,9442,0083,8803,1813,223
2000 - Unclassified2,4041,143268149580
2000 - Utilities308122518518787
2000 - Wholesale Trade2,8563,1378,9587,80410,590
2000 - Total47,77644,959113,58197,143133,134
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,2602,7655,9095,5915,696
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting203208271296340
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5824781,3011,3721,318
2001 - Construction4,4014,31910,13110,0439,145
2001 - Educational Services4913841,358999987
2001 - Finance & Insurance4,1053,9997,4335,88710,607
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,2953,55712,94110,44513,783
2001 - Information1,6311,2321,7941,7453,105
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5244451,1071,0311,109
2001 - Manufacturing1,6971,9116,8476,5364,710
2001 - Mining6075251,6721,0092,211
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4,2874,22712,46611,56917,553
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,1405,34310,9339,25416,878
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,7032,1954,5654,2398,215
2001 - Retail Trade7,8067,04419,62020,79121,021
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing2,1642,0323,4533,4443,381
2001 - Unclassified1,4541,221238240781
2001 - Utilities234278489558801
2001 - Wholesale Trade2,9173,2498,6867,95610,379
2001 - Total49,50145,412111,214103,005132,020
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,4323,2625,5296,2395,589
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting157200296252359
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6625771,4121,3861,265
2002 - Construction4,4704,4519,95610,0378,972
2002 - Educational Services5253981,4071,097953
2002 - Finance & Insurance4,6643,1976,9386,76411,225
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance5,3643,87913,32810,84613,634
2002 - Information1,8871,5641,7922,6192,352
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5835149399921,332
2002 - Manufacturing1,7172,0965,5427,6954,638
2002 - Mining6816351,2981,2802,308
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4,5894,53812,62512,51416,287
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,6395,91910,54310,25316,593
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,7222,2884,7484,4368,300
2002 - Retail Trade8,7297,80620,50822,43418,714
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing2,0672,1503,0173,6773,661
2002 - Unclassified5661,408281466
2002 - Utilities185944042861,455
2002 - Wholesale Trade3,1413,7147,7068,9699,562
2002 - Total52,78048,690108,016111,790127,265
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,0192,9875,5315,9025,011
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting152158276313386
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7225751,4691,3531,301
2003 - Construction4,6694,4659,3759,9679,073
2003 - Educational Services5364071,4381,105970
2003 - Finance & Insurance4,0303,0177,8656,57212,275
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,5383,47014,08610,89914,821
2003 - Information1,2001,1551,7791,9503,789
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3605561,0281,0041,386
2003 - Manufacturing1,5371,9335,9416,9304,857
2003 - Mining5916001,2931,2602,274
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4,5004,15512,22812,37217,450
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,3095,74010,91910,22618,100
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,6802,2014,7374,4419,078
2003 - Retail Trade7,7287,45120,45220,53022,048
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing2,0021,9153,4413,5003,712
2003 - Unclassified792416192561
2003 - Utilities246250540590991
2003 - Wholesale Trade2,6583,1228,0087,82510,506
2003 - Total48,26944,573110,425106,764138,089
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,0062,7645,6505,7005,525
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting112141305268395
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7875851,4051,4851,440
2004 - Construction4,7894,40810,0979,8729,451
2004 - Educational Services5254421,3981,2211,089
2004 - Finance & Insurance3,9923,4358,3076,31512,864
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,4983,36013,53511,88915,581
2004 - Information1,3571,4992,4402,5542,501
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3644339759901,459
2004 - Manufacturing1,6131,8856,4346,3334,922
2004 - Mining6035271,4851,0642,299
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4,1494,20311,71411,61517,344
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,6035,35711,19610,12018,985
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,6972,2114,5284,5209,725
2004 - Retail Trade7,2076,84220,12819,79623,194
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing2,1161,9923,7463,3824,100
2004 - Unclassified8514547457238
2004 - Utilities1391934855801,067
2004 - Wholesale Trade2,7242,9267,9607,40810,828
2004 - Total48,13243,657111,862105,169143,007
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,1222,6816,0315,4885,880
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting157137269284360
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7326031,4861,5531,507
2005 - Construction4,8254,61310,07110,0439,557
2005 - Educational Services5414311,4511,2211,139
2005 - Finance & Insurance4,4753,3157,2066,94613,928
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance5,0013,46313,30912,81516,027
2005 - Information9519722,0362,1933,605
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3913209879341,441
2005 - Manufacturing1,5351,7016,7836,1434,836
2005 - Mining6564911,6121,0962,237
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4,2804,19011,24212,40516,972
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,3305,60911,26310,77419,403
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,9982,5114,5734,6969,634
2005 - Retail Trade7,1636,98219,74921,26922,089
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing1,9651,7743,9003,5524,144
2005 - Unclassified4657263443199
2005 - Utilities1172294464791,093
2005 - Wholesale Trade2,5572,5228,1987,36210,680
2005 - Total48,26143,270110,646109,296144,731

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Texas Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level17,169,69184.63%
 Below Poverty Level3,117,60915.37%

Texas Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20011,6639192454539,8234533,998
20021,4998994355040,9758535,996
20031,5979264657946,4576642,164
20041,725804555947,1547143,426
20052,5025452151680,7046636,842
20061,2485481726514,1094620,395
20071,6245122731717,3262023,105
20082,1276461433719,3113921,784

Texas Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 244,363

Texas Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.1150.0930.0860.3161.6106.01212.8831.66820.562
19611.0910.0950.0810.3111.5785.80412.3321.56819.705
19621.0530.0930.0720.3161.5345.73512.5301.67919.944
19631.1670.0980.0740.3581.6966.09012.9281.71920.737
19641.2820.1130.0760.4311.9016.55714.5942.02223.173
19651.3830.1070.0750.4271.9936.78915.1421.91423.846
19661.5040.1150.0910.5572.2687.68716.4612.31026.458
19671.5360.1310.0990.6952.4618.22417.9662.64528.836
19681.6230.1450.1060.8292.7029.39619.5713.11432.081
19691.8090.1920.1131.1663.28110.91921.6083.86636.394
19701.9640.2080.1161.3653.65311.59922.4274.05438.081
19712.1630.2360.1211.2413.76011.83721.6103.79437.241
19721.9820.2350.1241.2033.54412.15720.0573.38635.600
19732.0280.2520.1281.4463.85412.75821.0733.57037.401
19741.8350.2890.1371.6403.90115.43024.7183.82143.969
19751.8520.2800.1341.6413.90616.65629.6373.87250.165
19761.7530.2940.1221.3903.55715.47832.0953.51351.087
19772.0820.3380.1331.5244.07716.03129.8873.97649.894
19782.1880.3790.1421.6444.35316.11930.6534.44351.215
19792.5430.4510.1671.9185.07917.91230.8195.44254.173
19802.7760.4730.1692.0855.50318.53231.8145.58155.927
19812.7630.4620.1661.9335.32418.70430.8295.64655.179
19822.9630.4460.1612.2005.77118.71532.8365.70157.251
19832.6840.4030.1421.8935.12216.67532.0265.24953.950
19842.6740.4590.1311.7855.05016.64133.1185.49155.250
19852.9230.5110.1301.9355.50017.70536.4036.08060.187
19863.5390.5160.1352.3996.58920.48639.8657.14167.492
19873.4480.4810.1172.2676.31121.18042.3857.34870.913
19883.5790.4840.1212.3426.52621.57244.0798.00173.651
19893.7660.4680.1192.2316.58520.14943.6508.88572.684
19904.3510.5150.1412.6087.61418.51543.0479.09070.653
19914.8490.5340.1532.8658.40118.02442.3239.44369.790
19924.8770.5340.1272.5258.06315.23239.0688.21762.516
19934.7080.5500.1192.2447.62112.97336.8736.92356.770
19944.4110.4950.1102.0487.06511.68233.9516.02651.659
19954.2930.4570.0901.7986.63910.82333.7785.60450.205
19964.2140.4380.0771.7156.44410.68534.4745.48650.645
19973.9750.4120.0681.5706.02510.34333.2045.23348.780
19983.7260.4000.0681.4515.6469.86330.7174.89145.470
19993.6950.3800.0611.4675.6039.49730.6264.59244.715
20003.5630.3770.0591.4515.4519.06330.5744.46844.104
20013.6250.3830.0621.6585.7289.58331.4014.81445.799
20023.6170.3910.0601.7295.7979.78131.6974.72446.201
20033.4290.3630.0641.6755.5319.94831.6084.44345.999
20043.3810.3730.0611.5945.4099.79530.9954.18644.977
20053.2880.3710.0611.5615.2819.58829.5284.07543.190
20063.1640.3560.0591.5855.1639.17327.5824.05940.815
20073.0720.3530.0591.6225.1069.55127.7333.92841.212

Texas Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20040.0452.804<0.0013.6050.0890.3560.0890.0455.1630.08999.98%
20050.0442.408<0.0012.9770.3940.088None0.1313.984None99.61%
2006None2.087<0.0012.5980.2130.3830.0430.0853.534None99.90%
20070.0422.010<0.0012.3870.1680.251NoneNone4.020None99.90%

Texas Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial5.2805.536
 Religious1.1500.852
 Sexual Orientation2.0011.959
 Ethnicity1.9591.959
 Disability0.043None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Texas Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
20021,745
20031,709
20041,642
20051,569
20061,677

Texas DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Texas Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19941,9591,61433312113164,056
19952,0541,65733312613174,200
19962,2871,98741111421234,843
19972,2331,87941111725204,685
19982,2122,01542515321254,851
19992,0642,07538518218324,756
20002,1572,13344723325325,027
20012,1242,25046024114265,115
20022,1012,28441426722305,118
20031,9722,37844834614375,195
20041,9582,25343629218304,987
20051,7372,12745737814384,751
20061,6992,13745036112294,688
20071,5522,0464554087424,510

Texas Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)46611,6524,9796,6731577,660
2003 (Buses)171,16264651601,516
2004 (Trucks)49913,2115,2657,9463397,668
2004 (Buses)191,16958658301,145
2005 (Trucks)51815,8916,4489,44327410,261
2005 (Buses)201,29065763301,704
2006 (Trucks)51218,3387,55810,7806811,314
2006 (Buses)121,42981161801,858
2007 (Trucks)49317,2676,95610,3111910,255
2007 (Buses)81,39077261801,684

Texas Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Texas Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Texas Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years3,278,81215.72%
10-19 Years3,267,42415.67%
20-29 Years3,130,92615.02%
30-39 Years3,259,44415.63%
40-49 Years3,049,53314.62%
50-59 Years2,091,48010.03%
60-69 Years1,312,1016.29%
70-79 Years956,2104.59%
80-89 Years424,0622.03%
90+ Years81,8280.39%

Texas Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male10,352,91049.65%
 Female10,498,91050.35%

Texas Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian10,933,31352.43%
 Hispanic/Latino6,669,66631.99%
 African-American2,364,25511.34%
 Asian554,4452.66%
 Multiracial230,5671.11%
 Amerindian68,8590.33%
 Other Race19,9580.10%
 Pacific Islander10,7570.05%

Texas Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German2,068,98120.77%
2.United States Or American1,554,01215.60%
3.Irish1,502,84115.08%
4.English1,462,98414.68%
5.French Non-Basque463,9954.66%
6.Italian363,3543.65%
7.Scotch Irish337,6303.39%
8.Scottish289,8272.91%
9.Polish228,3092.29%
10.Dutch202,5662.03%

Texas Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English13,230,76568.77%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole5,195,18227.00%
3.Vietnamese122,5170.64%
4.Chinese91,5000.48%
5.German82,1170.43%
6.French62,2740.32%
7.Tagalog39,9880.21%
8.Korean38,4510.20%
9.African36,0870.19%
10.Urdu32,9780.17%

Texas Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth17,952,17886.09%
 Naturalized immigrant914,3264.38%
 Not a citizen1,985,3169.52%

Texas Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Texas Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Texas Metros

Back to top

Texas Counties

Back to top

Alphabetical | By Population

Anderson CountyGillespie CountyMoore County
Andrews CountyGlasscock CountyMorris County
Angelina CountyGoliad CountyMotley County
Aransas CountyGonzales CountyNacogdoches County
Archer CountyGray CountyNavarro County
Armstrong CountyGrayson CountyNewton County
Atascosa CountyGregg CountyNolan County
Austin CountyGrimes CountyNueces County
Bailey CountyGuadalupe CountyOchiltree County
Bandera CountyHale CountyOldham County
Bastrop CountyHall CountyOrange County
Baylor CountyHamilton CountyPalo Pinto County
Bee CountyHansford CountyPanola County
Bell CountyHardeman CountyParker County
Bexar CountyHardin CountyParmer County
Blanco CountyHarris CountyPecos County
Borden CountyHarrison CountyPolk County
Bosque CountyHartley CountyPotter County
Bowie CountyHaskell CountyPresidio County
Brazoria CountyHays CountyRains County
Brazos CountyHemphill CountyRandall County
Brewster CountyHenderson CountyReagan County
Briscoe CountyHidalgo CountyReal County
Brooks CountyHill CountyRed River County
Brown CountyHockley CountyReeves County
Burleson CountyHood CountyRefugio County
Burnet CountyHopkins CountyRoberts County
Caldwell CountyHouston CountyRobertson County
Calhoun CountyHoward CountyRockwall County
Callahan CountyHudspeth CountyRunnels County
Cameron CountyHunt CountyRusk County
Camp CountyHutchinson CountySabine County
Carson CountyIrion CountySan Augustine County
Cass CountyJack CountySan Jacinto County
Castro CountyJackson CountySan Patricio County
Chambers CountyJasper CountySan Saba County
Cherokee CountyJeff Davis CountySchleicher County
Childress CountyJefferson CountyScurry County
Clay CountyJim Hogg CountyShackelford County
Cochran CountyJim Wells CountyShelby County
Coke CountyJohnson CountySherman County
Coleman CountyJones CountySmith County
Collin CountyKarnes CountySomervell County
Collingsworth CountyKaufman CountyStarr County
Colorado CountyKendall CountyStephens County
Comal CountyKenedy CountySterling County
Comanche CountyKent CountyStonewall County
Concho CountyKerr CountySutton County
Cooke CountyKimble CountySwisher County
Coryell CountyKing CountyTarrant County
Cottle CountyKinney CountyTaylor County
Crane CountyKleberg CountyTerrell County
Crockett CountyKnox CountyTerry County
Crosby CountyLa Salle CountyThrockmorton County
Culberson CountyLamar CountyTitus County
Dallam CountyLamb CountyTom Green County
Dallas CountyLampasas CountyTravis County
Dawson CountyLavaca CountyTrinity County
De Witt CountyLee CountyTyler County
Deaf Smith CountyLeon CountyUpshur County
Delta CountyLiberty CountyUpton County
Denton CountyLimestone CountyUvalde County
Dickens CountyLipscomb CountyVal Verde County
Dimmit CountyLive Oak CountyVan Zandt County
Donley CountyLlano CountyVictoria County
Duval CountyLoving CountyWalker County
Eastland CountyLubbock CountyWaller County
Ector CountyLynn CountyWard County
Edwards CountyMadison CountyWashington County
El Paso CountyMarion CountyWebb County
Ellis CountyMartin CountyWharton County
Erath CountyMason CountyWheeler County
Falls CountyMatagorda CountyWichita County
Fannin CountyMaverick CountyWilbarger County
Fayette CountyMcculloch CountyWillacy County
Fisher CountyMclennan CountyWilliamson County
Floyd CountyMcmullen CountyWilson County
Foard CountyMedina CountyWinkler County
Fort Bend CountyMenard CountyWise County
Franklin CountyMidland CountyWood County
Freestone CountyMilam CountyYoakum County
Frio CountyMills CountyYoung County
Gaines CountyMitchell CountyZapata County
Galveston CountyMontague CountyZavala County
Garza CountyMontgomery County 

Largest Texas Cities

Back to top

Texas - All Cities