US States

  1. Virginia Legal Resources
  2. Virginia Statistics
  3. Virginia Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Virginia Employment Information
  5. Virginia Family Information
  6. Virginia Education Information
  7. Virginia Business Information
  8. Virginia Public Benefits Information
  9. Virginia Criminal Information
  10. Virginia DUI / DWI Information
  11. Virginia Car Accidents Information
  12. Virginia Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Virginia Metros
  14. Virginia Counties
  15. Largest Virginia Cities


Virginia Legal Resources

Back to top

Virginia Constitution
Virginia Codes

Virginia Court Cases
Virginia Supreme Court Cases
Virginia Court of Appeals Published Cases
Virginia Court of Appeals Unpublished Cases

Virginia State Resources
Virginia Website
Virginia Governor
Virginia Legislature
Virginia Courts
Virginia Government Resources

Federal Courts

Virginia Cities & Counties
Virginia City Websites & City Codes

Virginia Law Blogs

Virginia Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Virginia Lawyers

State Attorney General

Virginia Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 7,078,515
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 104,555 / 57,855 / 608
  • Land Area (2000): 102,548.167 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 8,236.501 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 8,624,829.000 acres (34,896.058 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 47,606
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 35.90%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 7.50%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $548,236,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 8,830,000,000 / 26,000,000 / 720,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 3.60%
  • Physicians (2004): 22,587
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 88 (17,339)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 992,216
  • Federal Spending (2004): $110,104,807

Virginia Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19603,966,94919765,032,00019926,377,000
19614,059,00019775,135,00019936,491,000
19624,177,00019785,148,00019946,552,000
19634,331,00019795,197,00019956,618,000
19644,378,00019805,323,41219966,675,000
19654,457,00019815,426,00019976,734,000
19664,507,00019825,491,00019986,791,000
19674,536,00019835,550,00019996,873,000
19684,597,00019845,636,00020007,078,515
19694,669,00019855,706,00020017,187,734
19704,648,49419865,787,00020027,287,829
19714,714,00019875,904,00020037,365,284
19724,764,00019885,996,00020047,481,332
19734,811,00019896,098,00020057,564,327
19744,908,00019906,187,35820067,642,884
19754,967,00019916,286,00020077,712,091

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,904,192
Building Permits Issued (2006): 38,362
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $6,357,473,000

Virginia Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban5,166,42772.99%
 Rural, Farm63,5140.90%
 Rural, Non-farm1,848,57426.12%

Virginia Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Employment Information

Back to top

Virginia Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19906,440,2346,153,850286,3834.45%89
19916,593,8846,206,588387,2965.87%118
19926,706,6776,293,994412,6836.15%114
19936,739,2126,391,359347,8535.16%103
19946,853,2416,530,278322,9634.71%94
19956,944,6566,634,867309,7894.46%76
19966,800,8336,504,999295,8344.35%80
19976,900,3636,646,533253,8303.68%74
19986,967,8016,769,307198,4952.85%57
19997,072,8176,883,177189,6402.68%54
20007,168,0747,005,047163,0272.27%46
20017,310,7437,075,439235,3043.22%56
20027,489,2717,176,158313,1134.18%78
20037,605,6387,294,191311,4484.09%82
20047,697,5517,412,080285,4723.71%68
20057,845,4697,569,595275,8743.52%60
20067,990,1537,747,950242,2033.03%56
20078,108,3997,861,968246,4303.04%56
20088,250,9637,923,289327,6743.97%79
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20088,160,0407,864,048295,9923.63%72
Feb 20088,157,0637,858,986298,0773.65%73
Mar 20088,222,0277,909,973312,0543.80%76
Apr 20088,220,7577,942,155278,6023.39%68
May 20088,258,7027,941,489317,2133.84%77
Jun 20088,289,6897,948,689341,0004.11%82
Jul 20088,362,5527,991,144371,4084.44%89
Aug 20088,314,5097,930,873383,6364.61%92
Sep 20088,273,3267,922,240351,0864.24%85
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Virginia Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction223,30012.55%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services159,9838.99%
3.Public Administration158,2038.89%
4.Accommodation and Food Services87,8654.94%
5.Educational Services84,3994.75%
6.Admin, Support, and Waste Management60,5993.41%
7.Finance and Insurance60,5973.41%
8.Health Care54,7773.08%
9.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing44,9312.53%
10.Repair and Maintenance42,9112.41%
11.Broadcasting and Telecommunications38,7712.18%
12.Food and Beverage Stores35,1971.98%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers34,5651.94%
14.Truck Transportation32,6281.83%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing30,6141.72%
16.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations28,9971.63%
17.Other Transportation27,4451.54%
18.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting26,4211.49%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation26,2321.47%
20.Metal Manufactuing24,1201.36%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care212,23212.99%
2.Educational Services210,08912.86%
3.Public Administration124,0567.59%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services122,8177.52%
5.Accommodation and Food Services107,4716.58%
6.Finance and Insurance102,5736.28%
7.Social Assistance58,4123.57%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management50,5773.10%
9.Department and Other General Stores42,4702.60%
10.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations41,4362.54%
11.Food and Beverage Stores41,2502.52%
12.Personal and Laundry Services33,4612.05%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing32,4381.99%
14.Broadcasting and Telecommunications28,8101.76%
15.Construction26,8551.64%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation24,3991.49%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries15,5000.95%
18.Info Services and Data Processing14,9470.91%
19.Private Household Services14,6050.89%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes14,2840.87%

Virginia Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations97,0135.45%
2.Computer Specialists91,8715.17%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance78,3634.41%
4.Other Production Occupations72,2804.06%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers68,0423.83%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations67,7313.81%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance56,6943.19%
8.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching48,1112.70%
9.Vehicle Mechanics46,2782.60%
10.Engineers45,0832.53%
11.Business Operations Specialists44,7372.52%
12.Top Executives44,4632.50%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact43,2562.43%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers43,2102.43%
15.Other Construction Trades42,9072.41%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers40,3402.27%
17.Other Office and Admin Support35,1861.98%
18.Carpenters35,0191.97%
19.Operations Managers Non Finance33,1991.87%
20.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers31,9561.80%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support97,0815.94%
2.Secretaries and Admins96,3715.90%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School80,9644.95%
4.Other Management Occupations66,7224.08%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations62,2563.81%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service55,6213.40%
7.Registered Nurses51,9493.18%
8.Cashiers51,8163.17%
9.Business Operations Specialists51,6393.16%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers49,3313.02%
11.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance46,2452.83%
12.Computer Specialists40,9812.51%
13.Other Production Occupations37,9142.32%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing36,8532.26%
15.Health Technologists and Technicians36,4122.23%
16.Customer Service Representatives35,9682.20%
17.Child Care Workers34,3842.10%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching31,8151.95%
19.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health31,0721.90%
20.Accountants and Auditors29,9611.83%

Virginia Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours3,296,57959.61%
15-35 hours600,36310.86%
1-14 hours152,7512.76%
No regular hours1,480,28726.77%

Virginia Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM106,1173.15%
5 AM-5:29 AM104,5363.10%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM160,8044.77%
6 AM-6:29 AM316,8959.40%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM372,44811.05%
7 AM-7:29 AM491,66114.58%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM526,34215.61%
8 AM-8:29 AM399,73811.86%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM200,2805.94%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM190,9985.66%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM69,7882.07%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM31,3270.93%
Noon-3:59 PM196,5545.83%
4 PM-11:59 PM204,2656.06%

Virginia Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 585,2072.53%
5-9296,0828.78%
10-14448,12613.29%
15-19530,12815.72%
20-24513,49015.23%
25-29217,2736.44%
30-34478,66614.20%
35-39103,9373.08%
40-44127,2183.77%
45-59289,7348.59%
60-89189,3845.62%
At least 9092,5082.74%

Virginia Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3031,5910.94%2,058,71561.06%
30-4433,0410.98%676,78020.07%
45-5924,4100.72%265,3247.87%
At least 6035,1241.04%246,7687.32%

Virginia Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle7,9300.23%
 Car / truck / van, carpool441,09312.67%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,685,91477.14%
 Motorcycle3,1800.09%
 Other28,9830.83%
 Public transportation124,1663.57%
 Walked80,4872.31%
 Worked at home110,0673.16%

Virginia Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 2,700,335 (6,846,703 people)
Families (2000): 1,859,983 (5,657,374 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 783,843
People at same address in 1995: 3,453,486

Virginia Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000214,0767.93%
$10,000-$14,999141,9485.26%
$15,000-$19,999147,8085.47%
$20,000-$24,999160,7245.95%
$25,000-$29,999163,5816.06%
$30,000-$34,999163,2406.05%
$35,000-$39,999157,4265.83%
$40,000-$44,999151,0105.59%
$45,000-$49,999136,2465.05%
$50,000-$59,999249,7339.25%
$60,000-$74,999299,67911.10%
$75,000-$99,999307,10711.37%
$100,000-$124,999166,2996.16%
$125,000-$149,99988,6493.28%
$150,000-$199,99980,0462.96%
$200,000 or more72,7632.69%

Virginia Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person676,90725.08%
 Family, 2 people774,80328.71%
 Nonfamily, 2 people134,9825.00%
 Family, 3 people457,70116.96%
 Nonfamily, 3 people24,2230.90%
 Family, 4 people378,14114.01%
 Nonfamily, 4 people11,0630.41%
 Family, 5 people154,5435.73%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,6720.10%
 Family, 6 people52,6421.95%
 Nonfamily, 6 people8720.03%
 Family, 7 or more people29,9661.11%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people6580.02%

Virginia Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings2,252,77730.34%
Interest / Dividend / Rent1,031,94213.90%
Public Assistance66,4920.90%
Retirement507,8796.84%
Self Employment296,9754.00%
Social Security631,5308.50%
Supplemental Security95,7161.29%
Wage / Salary2,193,68429.54%
Other348,6204.69%

Virginia Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18783,87254.09%
 With children under 18665,34545.91%

Virginia Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced214,1017.86%
 Married1,655,25460.76%
 Never Married791,51329.05%
 Widowed63,4662.33%

Virginia Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced290,26810.01%
 Married1,640,49156.58%
 Never Married681,55023.51%
 Widowed286,9859.90%

Virginia Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Education Information

Back to top

Virginia Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade355,9966.66%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma648,12112.13%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,415,76626.50%
 Some college, no degree1,195,64222.38%
 Associate degree283,6685.31%
 Bachelors degree898,78716.82%
 Graduate or professional degree544,71110.20%

Virginia Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool54,1150.76%71,5861.01%125,7011.78%
Kindergarten85,4391.21%15,6880.22%101,1271.43%
Grades 1-4367,6525.19%40,6780.57%408,3305.77%
Grades 5-8362,2365.12%35,8790.51%398,1155.62%
Grades 9-12352,5894.98%31,4390.44%384,0285.43%
Undergrad college283,2554.00%73,5321.04%356,7875.04%
Graduate or professional school60,8940.86%33,1190.47%94,0131.33%
Total1,566,18022.13%301,9214.27%1,868,10126.39%

Virginia Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $69,267,796,000
Retail sales (2002): $80,509,062,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $10,929,429,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $83,952,547,000
Retired workers (2005): 710,014

Virginia Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,1281,0622,5092,0832,366
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8198176162260
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation214168554536579
1999 - Construction2,1352,0015,7644,5285,318
1999 - Educational Services178152533428452
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,1921,3482,3601,9213,901
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0701,0804,2263,2734,879
1999 - Information494381877726817
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises144100305280416
1999 - Manufacturing4044601,9601,8761,349
1999 - Mining335712312466
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,4611,5174,9844,3508,019
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,5931,9664,8573,5586,519
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7216041,4731,3252,672
1999 - Retail Trade2,3222,5358,2208,2628,029
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing5785441,1591,0471,396
1999 - Unclassified7182964638106
1999 - Utilities19186410395
1999 - Wholesale Trade6397212,0361,8572,739
1999 - Total16,12415,10842,22636,47749,978
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,1021,1182,5672,0512,378
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6979172168258
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation194174649474587
2000 - Construction2,2091,9975,8954,4785,367
2000 - Educational Services206162597410430
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,1121,0672,2302,0404,025
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1061,0684,4223,1514,851
2000 - Information607359931790828
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises141108305261483
2000 - Manufacturing3454752,0951,7711,268
2000 - Mining414912811948
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,5721,4845,1804,4337,756
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,5671,9094,9133,7556,944
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7196981,4711,2732,782
2000 - Retail Trade2,4092,4198,6387,6688,065
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing6125521,2911,0001,346
2000 - Unclassified7573997447180
2000 - Utilities2724749590
2000 - Wholesale Trade6457032,1371,8482,606
2000 - Total16,44014,84443,76935,83250,292
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,1421,0372,4172,3382,345
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting10569170157261
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation217201577562571
2001 - Construction2,1542,0335,4195,0975,424
2001 - Educational Services208143639398478
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,2651,4112,5071,9683,539
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,2369424,5073,4094,693
2001 - Information5904398297301,198
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises108189334307353
2001 - Manufacturing3884571,7401,9701,319
2001 - Mining595111710267
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,5341,4785,0974,5847,819
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,7232,1954,9873,9307,115
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7506021,4951,3982,765
2001 - Retail Trade2,3002,3658,1608,1988,124
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing5985551,1231,1861,399
2001 - Unclassified5054176667216
2001 - Utilities4930798690
2001 - Wholesale Trade6537441,9721,9472,584
2001 - Total16,58415,35842,23538,43450,360
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,2541,2712,3562,4672,262
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting74121157164253
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation257217571572582
2002 - Construction2,4032,0425,3644,9805,542
2002 - Educational Services221176582486501
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,2708282,3811,9054,196
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,5571,0434,6733,7094,506
2002 - Information6765958281,063871
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises136125277291336
2002 - Manufacturing3754651,5872,1601,276
2002 - Mining514211112872
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,7401,5345,3104,6127,581
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,2052,5274,8544,3117,098
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8756261,6101,3712,813
2002 - Retail Trade2,8562,6238,4968,5297,204
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing6286471,0591,1691,443
2002 - Unclassified13647111422
2002 - Utilities25196880150
2002 - Wholesale Trade6938391,8262,0332,479
2002 - Total18,43216,21142,12140,03449,187
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0931,0812,4102,2322,192
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting7995157158260
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation262212569582600
2003 - Construction2,5282,0675,5295,0495,484
2003 - Educational Services245160658470481
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,4831,0552,4762,1954,072
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,2379754,6883,6975,052
2003 - Information5114117438531,445
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises92133322280350
2003 - Manufacturing3844121,7291,8961,393
2003 - Mining505210710380
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,6581,4425,1964,6458,198
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,7782,4225,1504,5667,701
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8556471,6491,3223,100
2003 - Retail Trade2,4502,2478,2877,7898,780
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing6196151,1861,1011,435
2003 - Unclassified2758712430
2003 - Utilities26268412785
2003 - Wholesale Trade5806391,8721,8402,657
2003 - Total17,20514,77842,82438,90953,395
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,1679642,7172,0182,431
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting10468178131272
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation263186673534657
2004 - Construction3,1591,9726,6394,4965,723
2004 - Educational Services237177708500516
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,3419582,8642,1864,273
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1258814,6393,8995,299
2004 - Information5545051,0551,045985
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises89117298280356
2004 - Manufacturing3564341,8251,8481,409
2004 - Mining35411319375
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,5761,3645,3084,3398,060
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,1052,2495,5134,3018,192
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9185781,6071,4373,257
2004 - Retail Trade2,3882,2098,5567,6648,607
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing6925761,2641,0901,540
2004 - Unclassified340178252069
2004 - Utilities18249856133
2004 - Wholesale Trade6535442,0491,7042,765
2004 - Total18,12014,02546,14737,64154,619
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,2011,0972,4562,3672,468
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9198141187260
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation248207599626697
2005 - Construction3,2022,2646,3235,5155,940
2005 - Educational Services261195666531583
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,3021,3352,5892,4134,322
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1969214,8264,1665,052
2005 - Information5184151,0101,1351,047
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8886331258346
2005 - Manufacturing3483821,9331,7151,444
2005 - Mining302612111374
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,7131,4734,8424,9148,059
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,0382,3145,6404,7048,532
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,1356861,5401,5953,350
2005 - Retail Trade2,2802,2728,1778,2718,448
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing6876061,2601,1661,556
2005 - Unclassified152259191159
2005 - Utilities141952112122
2005 - Wholesale Trade6136152,0221,7642,748
2005 - Total18,11715,27044,54741,56355,107

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Virginia Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level6,187,73190.41%
 Below Poverty Level656,6419.59%

Virginia Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200165817408630,886379,916
2002692167210731,1573610,668
200370216039030,9572811,527
200455412607028,4772111,228
20053439682834,0032010,598
2006183741257,064125,825
200745310273211,108207,756
200871020845117,632269,922

Virginia Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 64,036

Virginia Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.3710.0800.1230.2631.8373.9319.4931.26714.692
19611.4110.1020.0860.2621.8614.23810.2551.34715.840
19621.4240.0820.0870.2561.8484.31710.1871.28415.789
19631.4480.0960.0710.2931.9074.51110.9301.34016.781
19641.8660.1160.0840.3472.4125.38012.4971.58219.459
19651.6750.1200.0820.3992.2765.48712.5091.72119.716
19661.6620.1200.0810.4452.3076.20512.7222.05320.980
19671.5250.1320.0910.5282.2777.21114.2872.41223.910
19681.8720.1560.1030.6582.7897.86415.5992.62326.087
19691.6160.1640.0730.8102.6637.60216.9012.91427.418
19701.7910.1710.1040.9553.0209.14621.3493.13933.634
19711.8820.2130.1011.0683.2639.20220.7653.10533.072
19721.9900.2170.1181.1353.4608.96918.6212.81430.404
19731.9450.2290.1051.0483.3279.37620.0432.83032.249
19741.9300.2590.1061.2743.56811.40924.0942.80838.311
19752.0690.2400.1151.3853.80911.65727.3072.69241.656
19761.6790.2220.0951.0823.07710.19126.5022.26138.954
19771.6570.2330.0900.9212.9009.86225.2122.26737.340
19781.5780.2270.0880.9712.8649.90825.6682.29037.866
19791.5370.2710.0861.1163.01010.82627.3092.46840.603
19801.5110.2740.0861.2013.07212.02628.8232.27943.128
19811.5270.2720.0861.3323.21711.67529.7972.01943.491
19821.5460.2490.0741.2223.0919.73527.8911.84139.467
19831.5040.2470.0701.1052.9259.19925.7141.77736.690
19841.5890.2670.0771.0232.9568.41724.6291.83434.880
19851.6010.2720.0711.0022.9477.85125.0261.96734.844
19861.6670.2650.0711.0573.0608.12525.2182.19535.538
19871.5580.2600.0741.0582.9508.06926.0322.54436.645
19881.5180.2710.0781.1252.9928.18427.5763.01638.775
19891.7130.2690.0791.0653.1257.56928.3123.10938.989
19901.8760.3100.0881.2333.5067.31130.3143.27540.900
19911.9640.2990.0931.3763.7327.83131.1253.38642.342
19921.9680.3150.0881.3783.7497.09129.0903.05639.236
19931.8980.3210.0831.4203.7226.67727.9012.85537.433
19941.8760.2850.0871.3283.5776.38827.7202.79136.899
19951.9490.2720.0761.3173.6155.95227.4002.92636.277
19961.8450.2670.0751.2263.4135.88127.6012.78836.270
19971.8650.2700.0721.2453.4525.71426.7902.80535.309
19981.8720.2670.0621.0563.2575.60925.0352.70333.347
19991.8280.2500.0571.0113.1474.71623.2642.61230.592
20001.6430.2280.0570.8892.8174.29920.6482.51627.464
20011.6620.2460.0510.9542.9134.39721.8512.62128.869
20021.6560.2520.0530.9552.9174.35821.6182.53528.511
20031.5690.2450.0560.9112.7823.95220.8232.44127.215
20041.5380.2430.0520.9222.7553.84420.6052.33326.782
20051.5490.2330.0610.9912.8343.94320.4362.11426.493
20061.5210.2340.0521.0142.8224.17618.6681.93824.782
20071.4260.2260.0530.9922.6974.10918.7331.82224.664

Virginia Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None2.297<0.0017.1620.5411.4870.4050.67616.8921.2160.94698.91%
2005None2.927<0.0017.5830.5320.9310.2660.13316.4961.1970.39999.38%
20060.1312.493<0.0017.7421.0500.656None0.26220.7321.3120.65699.72%
2007None2.464<0.0015.9661.0380.9080.2590.64821.0110.9080.64899.98%

Virginia Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial26.24324.406
 Religious6.1677.086
 Sexual Orientation4.8554.461
 Ethnicity3.1494.461
 Disability4.3301.968

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Virginia Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002371
2003364
2004359
2005347
2006379

Virginia DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Virginia Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994673344126334111,191
19956903749333631,199
1996705348118357101,223
199774842812041851,350
199863241911539591,219
1999601376107407101,141
200069042911243381,285
200169946511545571,336
20026204198954651,193
2003633472122574111,299
200457246397598161,215
20055414921067011141,234
2006584464105733141,243
20075645301051316201,356

Virginia Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)802,6021,2531,349391,842
2003 (Buses)2572730099
2004 (Trucks)642,6111,3411,270601,929
2004 (Buses)146379085
2005 (Trucks)762,3731,2601,113621,819
2005 (Buses)35438160112
2006 (Trucks)1124,9492,1842,765603,085
2006 (Buses)45873192680708
2007 (Trucks)1084,5811,9892,592392,911
2007 (Buses)76073202870696

Virginia Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Virginia Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Virginia Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years957,06613.52%
10-19 Years980,02013.84%
20-29 Years977,74613.81%
30-39 Years1,150,60316.25%
40-49 Years1,116,10115.77%
50-59 Years831,47711.75%
60-69 Years502,7227.10%
70-79 Years369,0815.21%
80-89 Years164,2112.32%
90+ Years29,4880.42%

Virginia Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male3,471,89549.05%
 Female3,606,62050.95%

Virginia Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian4,965,63770.15%
 African-American1,376,37819.44%
 Hispanic/Latino329,5404.66%
 Asian259,2773.66%
 Multiracial114,0221.61%
 Amerindian18,5960.26%
 Other Race11,6850.17%
 Pacific Islander3,3800.05%

Virginia Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German828,66417.22%
2.United States Or American808,38616.80%
3.English788,84916.39%
4.Irish694,26314.43%
5.Italian257,1295.34%
6.Scotch Irish158,6393.30%
7.Scottish153,4473.19%
8.French Non-Basque143,0442.97%
9.Polish124,6472.59%
10.Dutch80,1041.66%

Virginia Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English5,884,07588.91%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole316,2744.78%
3.French40,1170.61%
4.Korean39,6360.60%
5.Tagalog33,5980.51%
6.German32,7360.49%
7.Vietnamese31,9180.48%
8.Chinese29,8370.45%
9.Arabic25,9840.39%
10.African21,1640.32%

Virginia Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth6,508,23691.94%
 Naturalized immigrant232,7673.29%
 Not a citizen337,5124.77%

Virginia Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Virginia Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Virginia Metros

Back to top

Virginia Counties

Back to top

Alphabetical | By Population

Accomack CountyFranklin City CountyNottoway County
Albemarle CountyFrederick CountyOrange County
Alexandria City CountyFredericksburg City CountyPage County
Alleghany CountyGalax City CountyPatrick County
Amelia CountyGiles CountyPetersburg City County
Amherst CountyGloucester CountyPittsylvania County
Appomattox CountyGoochland CountyPoquoson City County
Arlington CountyGrayson CountyPortsmouth City County
Augusta CountyGreene CountyPowhatan County
Bath CountyGreensville CountyPrince Edward County
Bedford CountyHalifax CountyPrince George County
Bland CountyHampton City CountyPrince William County
Botetourt CountyHanover CountyPulaski County
Bristol CountyHarrisonburg City CountyRadford County
Brunswick CountyHenrico CountyRappahannock County
Buchanan CountyHenry CountyRichmond County
Buckingham CountyHighland CountyRichmond City County
Buena Vista City CountyHopewell City CountyRoanoke County
Campbell CountyIsle Of Wight CountyRoanoke City County
Caroline CountyJames City CountyRockbridge County
Carroll CountyKing And Queen CountyRockingham County
Charles City CountyKing George CountyRussell County
Charlotte CountyKing William CountySalem County
Charlottesville City CountyLancaster CountyScott County
Chesapeake City CountyLee CountyShenandoah County
Chesterfield CountyLexington City CountySmyth County
Clarke CountyLoudoun CountySouthampton County
Clifton Forge CountyLouisa CountySpotsylvania County
Colonial Heights City CountyLunenburg CountyStafford County
Covington City CountyLynchburg City CountyStaunton City County
Craig CountyMadison CountySuffolk City County
Culpeper CountyManassas City CountySurry County
Cumberland CountyManassas Park City CountySussex County
Danville City CountyMartinsville City CountyTazewell County
Dickenson CountyMathews CountyVirginia Beach City County
Dinwiddie CountyMecklenburg CountyWarren County
Emporia CountyMiddlesex CountyWashington County
Essex CountyMontgomery CountyWaynesboro City County
Fairfax CountyNelson CountyWestmoreland County
Fairfax City CountyNew Kent CountyWilliamsburg City County
Falls Church City CountyNewport News City CountyWinchester City County
Fauquier CountyNorfolk City CountyWise County
Floyd CountyNorthampton CountyWythe County
Fluvanna CountyNorthumberland CountyYork County
Franklin CountyNorton City County 

Largest Virginia Cities

Back to top

Virginia - All Cities