US States

  1. Washington Legal Resources
  2. Washington Statistics
  3. Washington Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Washington Employment Information
  5. Washington Family Information
  6. Washington Education Information
  7. Washington Business Information
  8. Washington Public Benefits Information
  9. Washington Criminal Information
  10. Washington DUI / DWI Information
  11. Washington Car Accidents Information
  12. Washington Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Washington Metros
  14. Washington Counties
  15. Largest Washington Cities


Washington Legal Resources

Back to top

Washington Constitution
Washington Codes

Washington Court Cases
Washington Supreme Court Cases
Washington Court of Appeals Division I Cases
Washington Court of Appeals Division II Cases
Washington Court of Appeals Division III Cases

Washington State Resources
Washington Website
Washington Governor
Washington Legislature
Washington Courts
Washington Government Resources

Federal Courts

Washington Cities & Counties
Washington City Websites & City Codes

Washington Law Blogs

Washington Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Washington Lawyers

State Attorney General

Washington Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 5,894,121
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 82,703 / 46,203 / 375
  • Land Area (2000): 172,348.319 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 12,316.885 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 15,318,008.000 acres (61,976.660 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 35,939
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 57.50%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 12.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,596,733,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 5,310,000,000 / 3,040,000,000 / 1,020,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 27.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 18,894
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 85 (10,984)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 818,451
  • Federal Spending (2004): $52,454,900

Washington Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19602,853,21419763,612,00019925,136,000
19612,902,00019773,658,00019935,255,000
19623,006,00019783,774,00019945,343,000
19633,050,00019793,926,00019955,431,000
19642,984,00019804,113,33119965,533,000
19652,990,00019814,212,00019975,610,000
19662,980,00019824,245,00019985,689,000
19673,087,00019834,300,00019995,756,000
19683,276,00019844,349,00020005,894,121
19693,402,00019854,409,00020015,987,973
19703,409,16919864,463,00020026,067,060
19713,449,00019874,538,00020036,131,298
19723,443,00019884,619,00020046,207,046
19733,429,00019894,761,00020056,291,899
19743,476,00019904,866,69220066,395,798
19753,544,00019915,018,00020076,468,424

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,451,075
Building Permits Issued (2006): 47,397
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $8,129,629,000

Washington Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban4,832,41581.99%
 Rural, Farm45,4740.77%
 Rural, Non-farm1,016,23217.24%

Washington Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Employment Information

Back to top

Washington Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19905,074,0754,812,887261,1885.15%72
19915,087,7894,767,176320,6146.30%98
19925,269,1664,891,733377,4337.16%110
19935,383,7475,001,565382,1837.10%142
19945,489,6765,133,327356,3496.49%130
19955,625,2225,272,022353,2006.28%126
19965,764,8635,423,925340,9375.91%102
19975,933,3025,644,446288,8564.87%98
19986,064,0385,773,742290,2964.79%89
19996,132,3305,835,154297,1754.85%89
20006,100,0435,797,355302,6884.96%99
20016,105,4285,727,410378,0186.19%115
20026,209,3975,754,045455,3527.33%147
20036,292,3095,826,460465,8497.40%148
20046,416,6156,016,405400,2106.24%116
20056,541,7316,182,101359,6315.50%93
20066,667,2016,340,936326,2644.89%91
20076,816,3836,506,950309,4334.54%77
20086,928,0506,567,350360,7005.21%83
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20086,911,5586,578,340333,2184.82%97
Feb 20086,904,6906,565,773338,9174.91%98
Mar 20086,929,7796,583,188346,5915.00%10
Apr 20086,911,9786,593,264318,7144.61%93
May 20086,885,6826,528,920356,7625.18%104
Jun 20086,915,3826,542,960372,4225.39%108
Jul 20086,938,6696,556,128382,5415.51%11
Aug 20086,953,3106,547,090406,2205.84%117
Sep 20087,001,4036,610,488390,9155.58%111
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Washington Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction171,83811.46%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services97,3716.49%
3.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing82,0215.47%
4.Accommodation and Food Services76,6375.11%
5.Public Administration76,0605.07%
6.Educational Services75,1485.01%
7.Health Care58,6563.91%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management54,2383.62%
9.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting52,5823.51%
10.Finance and Insurance40,0742.67%
11.Repair and Maintenance35,8712.39%
12.Food and Beverage Stores31,1712.08%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers31,0432.07%
14.Other Transportation30,8992.06%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing30,5332.04%
16.Metal Manufactuing27,4351.83%
17.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation27,0461.80%
18.Truck Transportation26,1791.75%
19.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries22,8951.53%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications22,8641.52%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care187,55114.49%
2.Educational Services160,45812.40%
3.Accommodation and Food Services93,3137.21%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services79,6606.16%
5.Finance and Insurance72,1925.58%
6.Public Administration64,8805.01%
7.Social Assistance51,0463.94%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management40,1073.10%
9.Food and Beverage Stores39,4143.05%
10.Department and Other General Stores33,2832.57%
11.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing27,8232.15%
12.Personal and Laundry Services27,3222.11%
13.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing26,3372.04%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation24,6601.91%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations24,0401.86%
16.Construction23,0331.78%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries15,7931.22%
18.Broadcasting and Telecommunications15,0961.17%
19.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting13,8891.07%
20.Private Household Services12,9811.00%

Washington Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations79,7705.32%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations64,0814.27%
3.Computer Specialists62,6454.18%
4.Other Production Occupations59,8743.99%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance58,5923.91%
6.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers55,6003.71%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance52,8963.53%
8.Vehicle Mechanics45,5723.04%
9.Engineers43,4772.90%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact42,3752.83%
11.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching41,8152.79%
12.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers40,1022.67%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers39,1082.61%
14.Carpenters32,8002.19%
15.Other Construction Trades32,7792.19%
16.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers32,4992.17%
17.Top Executives32,4882.17%
18.Business Operations Specialists28,4711.90%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers26,0041.73%
20.Other Office and Admin Support23,9821.60%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support77,2255.97%
2.Secretaries and Admins62,4964.83%
3.Other Management Occupations53,3464.12%
4.Teachers, Pre/Primary School53,1394.11%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service51,7594.00%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations49,8383.85%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers40,6163.14%
8.Registered Nurses40,6103.14%
9.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing38,0012.94%
10.Cashiers37,8562.93%
11.Business Operations Specialists35,0022.70%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance32,8802.54%
13.Child Care Workers31,2442.41%
14.Customer Service Representatives30,1832.33%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching29,0722.25%
16.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians27,8562.15%
17.Health Technologists and Technicians27,7842.15%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers26,5942.06%
19.Waiters and Waitresses25,6761.98%
20.Other Personal Care, Not child care24,3911.88%

Washington Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,528,81655.53%
15-35 hours603,46013.25%
1-14 hours149,7243.29%
No regular hours1,271,59127.93%

Washington Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM115,9974.35%
5 AM-5:29 AM102,8683.86%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM147,8125.55%
6 AM-6:29 AM248,4629.32%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM288,00510.81%
7 AM-7:29 AM375,03014.07%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM372,57613.98%
8 AM-8:29 AM252,0589.46%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM141,9365.33%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM161,2046.05%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM70,1232.63%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM35,6121.34%
Noon-3:59 PM190,5657.15%
4 PM-11:59 PM162,4016.09%

Washington Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 591,1323.42%
5-9286,51710.75%
10-14391,60614.70%
15-19418,99015.72%
20-24394,20914.79%
25-29162,5906.10%
30-34348,31113.07%
35-3973,5922.76%
40-4495,1823.57%
45-59195,3437.33%
60-89131,6914.94%
At least 9075,4862.83%

Washington Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3037,4041.40%1,707,64064.08%
30-4439,1131.47%477,97217.94%
45-5922,6070.85%172,7366.48%
At least 6037,1541.39%170,0236.38%

Washington Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle16,2050.58%
 Car / truck / van, carpool357,74212.84%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,040,83373.27%
 Motorcycle4,3530.16%
 Other19,4990.70%
 Public transportation136,2784.89%
 Walked89,7393.22%
 Worked at home120,8304.34%

Washington Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 2,272,261 (5,757,636 people)
Families (2000): 1,509,395 (4,638,324 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 605,477
People at same address in 1995: 2,675,514

Washington Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000171,8637.56%
$10,000-$14,999124,8485.49%
$15,000-$19,999126,5175.57%
$20,000-$24,999138,6146.10%
$25,000-$29,999141,0596.21%
$30,000-$34,999143,5716.32%
$35,000-$39,999136,6606.01%
$40,000-$44,999132,7895.84%
$45,000-$49,999119,9855.28%
$50,000-$59,999220,7429.71%
$60,000-$74,999265,65011.69%
$75,000-$99,999264,49811.64%
$100,000-$124,999129,3895.69%
$125,000-$149,99959,1242.60%
$150,000-$199,99947,6152.10%
$200,000 or more49,3372.17%

Washington Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person594,32526.17%
 Family, 2 people638,60528.12%
 Nonfamily, 2 people141,4036.23%
 Family, 3 people335,14714.76%
 Nonfamily, 3 people23,3161.03%
 Family, 4 people307,26913.53%
 Nonfamily, 4 people8,5290.38%
 Family, 5 people134,9995.94%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,8740.13%
 Family, 6 people49,8202.19%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,0570.05%
 Family, 7 or more people33,2871.47%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people7670.03%

Washington Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,862,10229.58%
Interest / Dividend / Rent909,81014.45%
Public Assistance86,7411.38%
Retirement389,5876.19%
Self Employment296,8674.72%
Social Security521,1768.28%
Supplemental Security84,7501.35%
Wage / Salary1,795,11628.51%
Other350,0345.56%

Washington Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18639,98553.27%
 With children under 18561,33946.73%

Washington Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced231,88610.14%
 Married1,326,20557.98%
 Never Married681,34329.79%
 Widowed47,9972.10%

Washington Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced297,82212.66%
 Married1,315,53855.93%
 Never Married537,26722.84%
 Widowed201,4648.57%

Washington Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Education Information

Back to top

Washington Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade183,5504.19%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma448,41710.23%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,113,96725.41%
 Some college, no degree1,197,51127.31%
 Associate degree340,5227.77%
 Bachelors degree741,36616.91%
 Graduate or professional degree359,0088.19%

Washington Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool47,8490.81%50,9900.87%98,8391.68%
Kindergarten71,1761.21%11,4610.19%82,6371.40%
Grades 1-4316,5025.37%34,1360.58%350,6385.95%
Grades 5-8316,7415.37%29,8130.51%346,5545.88%
Grades 9-12323,1895.48%24,4300.41%347,6195.90%
Undergrad college254,5554.32%47,5150.81%302,0705.12%
Graduate or professional school38,2200.65%18,1240.31%56,3440.96%
Total1,368,23223.21%216,4693.67%1,584,70126.89%

Washington Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $84,634,499,000
Retail sales (2002): $65,262,333,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $8,642,681,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $79,313,884,000
Retired workers (2005): 613,620

Washington Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0289472,0181,8051,953
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting176217389364445
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation216201630539575
1999 - Construction3,0092,7185,4574,4444,631
1999 - Educational Services190156493379475
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,1297462,2931,5763,325
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3281,2714,2533,5214,962
1999 - Information393347754645648
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10274269215256
1999 - Manufacturing6377142,3772,4231,694
1999 - Mining2218455141
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,3131,2633,7973,4345,706
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,9451,5923,5542,6635,180
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9678191,6041,4132,942
1999 - Retail Trade2,0152,2216,5226,0006,083
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing4715091,0779141,131
1999 - Unclassified585307512280
1999 - Utilities22316180142
1999 - Wholesale Trade8259642,5662,4213,301
1999 - Total16,37315,11538,21032,90943,570
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9069772,1211,7002,012
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting168198373362444
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation196193656497608
2000 - Construction2,8602,6345,4994,6624,758
2000 - Educational Services199168521386466
2000 - Finance & Insurance9699751,9721,9453,395
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,2671,2104,6463,4964,741
2000 - Information475389762593706
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises9576275225274
2000 - Manufacturing5576822,5462,2211,688
2000 - Mining2418405943
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2541,2693,9423,3355,726
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,9221,6013,5192,8465,373
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8588891,5981,5082,981
2000 - Retail Trade2,1902,1346,7395,7805,973
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing4764161,1238971,172
2000 - Unclassified1,0183426549121
2000 - Utilities18206682138
2000 - Wholesale Trade8449162,6962,2483,254
2000 - Total16,29615,10739,15932,89143,873
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0909421,9001,8822,059
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting204206288429407
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation222176595588607
2001 - Construction2,6492,8005,0224,9994,963
2001 - Educational Services217151582383477
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,1101,0082,3031,7433,242
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3571,1614,5063,6084,910
2001 - Information702437676726742
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10792256266249
2001 - Manufacturing5636392,1982,3611,813
2001 - Mining2219464557
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2791,2703,7853,5485,676
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0071,7303,4742,8945,573
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8918071,5481,5713,050
2001 - Retail Trade2,1252,1566,1646,5355,923
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing4574921,0219821,197
2001 - Unclassified6054978774207
2001 - Utilities21177058161
2001 - Wholesale Trade8189162,4992,4423,216
2001 - Total16,44615,51637,02035,13444,529
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9941,2131,7642,0841,970
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting158217295394413
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation247215595625589
2002 - Construction2,7612,9554,5815,3384,613
2002 - Educational Services221160564498433
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,2748342,1992,1313,273
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,8451,3044,6073,9574,604
2002 - Information472565671884727
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises121106229286265
2002 - Manufacturing5217561,8302,7451,675
2002 - Mining1623396347
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,5161,3193,7663,8335,391
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1171,9823,2223,4175,373
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0188871,5911,6272,993
2002 - Retail Trade2,3002,4605,8187,1845,310
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing5335448731,0991,152
2002 - Unclassified14753971219
2002 - Utilities35227474141
2002 - Wholesale Trade8801,1452,1432,8432,896
2002 - Total17,17617,24634,86839,09441,884
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9968801,9531,7311,828
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting169195380329401
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation302222651629554
2003 - Construction3,1402,6815,3774,4144,589
2003 - Educational Services216191605439448
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,0528632,3711,9003,760
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3391,0844,9683,9975,048
2003 - Information375472754692875
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises51105274237305
2003 - Manufacturing5366372,1592,2181,725
2003 - Mining1623623940
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,3191,2713,8783,6725,841
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,9391,8383,4403,1715,921
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9457621,8111,4923,248
2003 - Retail Trade2,2521,9996,6025,9376,028
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing6004991,0979111,178
2003 - Unclassified27910912421
2003 - Utilities21337968145
2003 - Wholesale Trade7489152,5652,1903,144
2003 - Total16,29514,77939,03834,07045,099
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,0038192,1191,6932,015
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting178187362307406
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation271218687603620
2004 - Construction3,2462,6535,8694,4724,671
2004 - Educational Services230149578471520
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,0838822,6361,9523,637
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4431,0574,7384,1355,463
2004 - Information452385820798732
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5157245246303
2004 - Manufacturing5585942,2432,0691,856
2004 - Mining1411603650
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2491,1723,7583,4445,829
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1071,6683,4903,1266,223
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,2518281,6561,5413,476
2004 - Retail Trade1,8531,9596,6115,8336,268
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing5174471,1089841,363
2004 - Unclassified296172402858
2004 - Utilities13187163154
2004 - Wholesale Trade7907982,4342,1453,350
2004 - Total16,60514,07439,52533,94646,994
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,1009322,1181,7852,036
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting167159343330404
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation261211719644618
2005 - Construction3,6332,6916,1974,6034,795
2005 - Educational Services234191601484513
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,4961,2142,2072,0143,864
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4231,1354,9604,3105,406
2005 - Information380326786771914
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5965239232312
2005 - Manufacturing5935712,5231,8891,782
2005 - Mining1611684139
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,4121,2303,5573,7205,773
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1361,6813,7513,2706,270
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,3518741,7381,7813,528
2005 - Retail Trade2,1081,8946,4516,2095,936
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing6154641,2089981,327
2005 - Unclassified174233132258
2005 - Utilities15167261148
2005 - Wholesale Trade7817652,5842,0533,275
2005 - Total17,95414,66340,13535,21746,998

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Washington Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level5,152,83189.38%
 Below Poverty Level612,37010.62%

Washington Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001364169288129,180447,269
2002406200127930,741587,746
2003454177228431,973437,802
2004437123310230,387337,324
200558490149739,374376,733
20062378811648,138133,359
20073127958110,620154,456
2008478120610015,278235,820

Washington Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 28,871

Washington Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.1760.0580.0210.3110.5664.87515.3011.58021.755
19610.1870.0620.0220.3110.5814.71915.3171.69621.732
19620.2460.0630.0250.3030.6364.88916.0391.77322.701
19630.2780.0640.0250.3000.6675.29016.2261.77923.295
19640.5400.0770.0240.2850.9256.00318.4351.92726.366
19650.6040.1020.0220.3031.0306.11118.1571.91526.183
19660.7240.1160.0250.3671.2336.69720.6592.40429.760
19670.8370.1250.0310.5461.5408.37724.6352.81535.827
19680.9370.1710.0360.9842.12810.19524.3562.97137.522
19691.0630.1940.0361.1302.42312.96527.1643.80743.935
19701.0630.1800.0350.9352.21314.44528.5353.61846.597
19711.2160.1770.0380.9332.36413.92829.1243.44346.494
19721.3700.2180.0420.8762.50613.81427.3993.31344.527
19731.4500.2620.0400.9632.71515.40429.0243.75748.185
19741.9660.2900.0511.1553.46317.72534.8484.05556.628
19752.2840.3270.0571.2403.90817.23136.4163.85457.501
19762.3050.3430.0431.1953.88616.42434.1433.48754.054
19772.2480.3960.0431.0623.74916.05633.8693.60353.528
19782.3440.4120.0461.2504.05317.66635.4883.94957.103
19792.6280.4640.0481.2074.34617.83638.7684.34560.949
19802.7100.5270.0551.3514.64318.62241.9293.95664.507
19812.6200.5020.0511.3004.47318.92140.8343.19262.948
19822.3830.4590.0441.1794.06416.80139.1492.80858.758
19832.1670.4470.0491.0543.71816.40138.1292.53057.060
19842.3110.5000.0461.2064.06417.02037.4582.47456.953
19852.3330.5490.0521.3204.25418.11340.0322.88961.034
19862.4350.5340.0501.3514.37018.61542.6663.14564.426
19872.4020.5220.0561.4144.39519.04542.7793.95265.776
19882.5830.5650.0571.4594.66418.55643.5814.32966.466
19892.6550.6170.0441.4014.71715.45141.1934.57661.221
19903.0270.6400.0491.3005.01612.62940.1144.47157.213
19913.0250.7030.0421.4555.22612.35541.0154.44557.815
19923.1780.7200.0501.3985.34511.21740.4514.71556.383
19933.0790.6440.0521.3715.14610.67239.1444.56154.377
19943.0560.6050.0551.3975.11310.44239.7155.00555.163
19952.8730.5920.0511.3274.84310.91241.4035.54057.855
19962.5640.5110.0461.1904.31210.57538.9855.22254.782
19972.6500.5140.0431.2004.40711.06338.1155.67854.856
19982.6080.4820.0391.1564.28510.62537.5776.18754.389
19992.2630.4710.0301.0093.7739.49533.4155.87348.783
20002.2130.4640.0330.9863.6979.07332.3465.94147.360
20012.0950.4340.0300.9913.5508.85532.5876.52647.968
20022.0190.4510.0300.9553.4559.05731.8986.67447.629
20032.0400.4670.0300.9333.4699.50431.4216.62547.550
20042.0000.4600.0310.9453.4369.76831.7346.96548.467
20052.0570.4470.0330.9203.4569.59131.4747.83348.898
20061.9980.4290.0301.0013.4599.11628.5077.17644.800
20071.9620.4060.0270.9363.3318.14826.3445.81640.308

Washington Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004None1.934<0.00117.0860.322NoneNone0.1619.02799.95%
20050.1593.184<0.00114.3270.1590.318None0.1599.39299.84%
2006None3.754<0.0017.6640.3130.156None0.31313.60899.96%
2007None2.330<0.00114.6020.3110.6210.1550.15510.87499.52%

Washington Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial13.60816.267
 Religious4.6932.659
 Sexual Orientation5.7876.100
 Ethnicity3.2855.318
 Disability0.3130.156

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Washington Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002297
2003259
2004246
2005294
2006295

Washington DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Washington Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994450309533456857
1995445280643676838
19964783636938117966
1997443318772744873
1998454324705033904
19994133175938107844
2000431322643746864
20014352925657106856
2002399348535339865
2003363320396068796
2004313306527327753
20053983085874610854
2006370330688145858
20073013137174715781

Washington Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)401,3661471,21930187
2003 (Buses)2852362060
2004 (Trucks)551,3611591,20249198
2004 (Buses)1742351067
2005 (Trucks)521,2951591,13632199
2005 (Buses)5841470027
2006 (Trucks)581,3621311,23129189
2006 (Buses)21102090026
2007 (Trucks)681,5291491,38044204
2007 (Buses)513724113133

Washington Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Washington Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Washington Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years820,21513.92%
10-19 Years862,80414.64%
20-29 Years793,83713.47%
30-39 Years921,42815.63%
40-49 Years945,36016.04%
50-59 Years677,25411.49%
60-69 Years387,3006.57%
70-79 Years303,6495.15%
80-89 Years154,0272.61%
90+ Years28,2460.48%

Washington Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,934,30049.78%
 Female2,959,82050.22%

Washington Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian4,652,49078.93%
 Hispanic/Latino441,5097.49%
 Asian319,4015.42%
 African-American184,6313.13%
 Multiracial175,9262.98%
 Amerindian85,3961.45%
 Pacific Islander22,7780.39%
 Other Race11,9890.20%

Washington Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German1,103,25821.33%
2.English706,68113.66%
3.Irish669,86112.95%
4.Norwegian367,5087.10%
5.United States Or American315,7376.10%
6.French Non-Basque215,1014.16%
7.Swedish213,0134.12%
8.Italian191,4423.70%
9.Scottish178,4463.45%
10.Dutch142,3872.75%

Washington Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English4,730,51286.04%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole321,4905.85%
3.Chinese48,4590.88%
4.Tagalog41,6740.76%
5.Vietnamese39,8290.72%
6.German39,7020.72%
7.Korean39,5220.72%
8.Russian31,3390.57%
9.Japanese24,0550.44%
10.French22,3850.41%

Washington Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth5,279,66489.58%
 Naturalized immigrant257,6484.37%
 Not a citizen356,8096.05%

Washington Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Washington Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington Metros

Back to top

Washington Counties

Back to top

Largest Washington Cities

Back to top

Washington - All Cities