US States

  1. West Virginia Legal Resources
  2. West Virginia Statistics
  3. West Virginia Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. West Virginia Employment Information
  5. West Virginia Family Information
  6. West Virginia Education Information
  7. West Virginia Business Information
  8. West Virginia Public Benefits Information
  9. West Virginia Criminal Information
  10. West Virginia DUI / DWI Information
  11. West Virginia Car Accidents Information
  12. West Virginia Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. West Virginia Metros
  14. West Virginia Counties
  15. Largest West Virginia Cities


West Virginia Legal Resources

Back to top

West Virginia Constitution
West Virginia Codes

West Virginia State Resources
West Virginia Website
West Virginia Governor
West Virginia Legislature
West Virginia Courts
West Virginia Government Resources

Federal Courts

West Virginia Cities & Counties
West Virginia City Websites & City Codes

West Virginia Law Blogs

West Virginia Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: West Virginia Lawyers

State Attorney General

West Virginia Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,808,344
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 20,836 / 20,780 / 81
  • Land Area (2000): 62,361.027 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 393.757 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 3,584,668.000 acres (14,503.567 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 20,812
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 27.30%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 6.30%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $29,891,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / public use) (2000): 5,150,000,000 / 190,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 1.80%
  • Physicians (2004): 4,613
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 57 (7,412)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 355,466
  • Federal Spending (2004): $17,066,594

West Virginia Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19601,860,42119761,821,00019921,812,000
19611,850,00019771,859,00019931,820,000
19621,773,00019781,860,00019941,822,000
19631,778,00019791,878,00019951,828,000
19641,797,00019801,930,78719961,826,000
19651,812,00019811,951,00019971,816,000
19661,794,00019821,948,00019981,811,000
19671,798,00019831,965,00019991,807,000
19681,805,00019841,952,00020001,808,344
19691,819,00019851,936,00020011,801,916
19701,744,23719861,919,00020021,804,884
19711,752,00019871,897,00020031,811,440
19721,781,00019881,884,00020041,812,548
19731,794,00019891,857,00020051,814,083
19741,791,00019901,793,47720061,818,470
19751,803,00019911,801,00020071,812,035

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 844,623
Building Permits Issued (2006): 4,795
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $720,444,000

West Virginia Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban833,37846.09%
 Rural, Farm22,1141.22%
 Rural, Non-farm952,85252.69%

West Virginia Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Employment Information

Back to top

West Virginia Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,512,6121,382,367130,2448.61%172
19911,538,5811,377,023161,55810.50%210
19921,554,8411,379,256175,58511.29%176
19931,556,0291,393,568162,46110.44%192
19941,561,5291,425,328136,2018.72%148
19951,571,1651,447,808123,3577.85%146
19961,589,1771,471,419117,7587.41%115
19971,601,4291,492,884108,5456.78%106
19981,614,1841,509,258104,9266.50%121
19991,626,7591,524,789101,9706.27%126
20001,617,7221,529,29888,4255.47%101
20011,601,2461,517,80883,4385.21%97
20021,592,4621,498,32894,1345.91%100
20031,579,1561,484,84794,3085.97%102
20041,571,1601,488,10183,0605.29%98
20051,587,9721,509,02578,9474.97%84
20061,610,9851,535,32375,6634.70%80
20071,617,6801,543,67474,0064.57%85
20081,623,5141,545,93377,5814.78%86
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,612,5321,534,61977,9134.83%97
Feb 20081,616,2051,532,83583,3705.16%103
Mar 20081,619,2041,538,35080,8544.99%10
Apr 20081,633,5851,550,71382,8725.07%101
May 20081,634,3951,549,90384,4925.17%104
Jun 20081,642,0801,554,02888,0525.36%108
Jul 20081,626,0611,555,42370,6384.34%87
Aug 20081,610,4791,546,66163,8183.96%79
Sep 20081,617,0841,550,86366,2214.10%82
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

West Virginia Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction47,79612.06%
2.Educational Services23,0145.81%
3.Public Administration22,3855.65%
4.Mining19,2294.85%
5.Accommodation and Food Services18,8884.77%
6.Health Care18,7154.72%
7.Metal Manufactuing15,0193.79%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management13,7083.46%
9.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services12,8863.25%
10.Truck Transportation12,7753.22%
11.Chemical Manufacturing11,1512.81%
12.Repair and Maintenance10,5892.67%
13.Utilities10,3842.62%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers9,5202.40%
15.Food and Beverage Stores8,7882.22%
16.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting8,0992.04%
17.Finance and Insurance8,0462.03%
18.Wood Manufacturing7,3561.86%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies5,6941.44%
20.Department and Other General Stores5,5301.40%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care66,95819.91%
2.Educational Services45,62313.56%
3.Accommodation and Food Services29,9128.89%
4.Public Administration20,0665.97%
5.Finance and Insurance17,6125.24%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services13,1893.92%
7.Department and Other General Stores13,1273.90%
8.Food and Beverage Stores12,2653.65%
9.Social Assistance12,0723.59%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management9,1052.71%
11.Personal and Laundry Services7,6112.26%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations5,6821.69%
13.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation4,0231.20%
14.Pharmacies and Drug Stores3,8901.16%
15.Broadcasting and Telecommunications3,7461.11%
16.Construction3,7161.10%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,6631.09%
18.Chemical Manufacturing3,1850.95%
19.Private Household Services2,8780.86%
20.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores2,8220.84%

West Virginia Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers25,5436.45%
2.Other Production Occupations21,1775.34%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance20,1235.08%
4.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance16,2654.10%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations15,3703.88%
6.Other Management Occupations14,3133.61%
7.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers14,2253.59%
8.Vehicle Mechanics13,4183.39%
9.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers11,9013.00%
10.Other Construction Trades11,6602.94%
11.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching11,5932.93%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers10,1272.56%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact8,5032.15%
14.Extraction Workers8,0292.03%
15.Carpenters7,6981.94%
16.Construction Laborers7,3741.86%
17.Supervisors / Construction and Extract6,9771.76%
18.Other Office and Admin Support6,3611.61%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers6,1681.56%
20.Top Executives6,1321.55%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins22,3676.65%
2.Other Office and Admin Support20,2786.03%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School17,4355.18%
4.Cashiers16,8655.01%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations13,7754.10%
6.Registered Nurses13,7604.09%
7.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health12,7443.79%
8.Health Technologists and Technicians12,1953.63%
9.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,3653.38%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers11,2883.36%
11.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service11,1923.33%
12.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers10,4243.10%
13.Other Management Occupations9,8702.93%
14.Waiters and Waitresses8,8002.62%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing7,1352.12%
16.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping7,1302.12%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching6,6261.97%
18.Other Production Occupations6,4291.91%
19.Customer Service Representatives6,3351.88%
20.Child Care Workers6,2901.87%

West Virginia Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours680,28346.75%
15-35 hours148,11410.18%
1-14 hours31,1872.14%
No regular hours595,51740.93%

West Virginia Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM28,0474.00%
5 AM-5:29 AM23,2353.32%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM34,4644.92%
6 AM-6:29 AM61,7848.82%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM72,39510.33%
7 AM-7:29 AM98,94814.12%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM108,92115.54%
8 AM-8:29 AM69,3999.90%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM33,8854.84%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM33,1124.73%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM14,7332.10%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM7,7631.11%
Noon-3:59 PM57,8718.26%
4 PM-11:59 PM56,1268.01%

West Virginia Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 528,5894.08%
5-983,92911.98%
10-14110,70415.80%
15-19112,44816.05%
20-2496,66613.80%
25-2938,2925.46%
30-3479,98511.42%
35-3917,4662.49%
40-4419,8402.83%
45-5949,5947.08%
60-8935,2425.03%
At least 9027,9283.99%

West Virginia Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 303,0140.43%467,61466.74%
30-449400.13%116,35116.61%
45-594390.06%49,1557.02%
At least 601,3210.19%61,8498.83%

West Virginia Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle7550.11%
 Car / truck / van, carpool91,13312.69%
 Car / truck / van, solo576,36080.26%
 Motorcycle2830.04%
 Other5,3790.75%
 Public transportation5,7140.80%
 Walked21,0592.93%
 Worked at home17,4232.43%

West Virginia Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 737,360 (1,765,125 people)
Families (2000): 507,255 (1,469,084 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 158,144
People at same address in 1995: 1,081,045

West Virginia Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000113,93115.45%
$10,000-$14,99973,5149.97%
$15,000-$19,99965,5398.89%
$20,000-$24,99962,9098.53%
$25,000-$29,99955,8567.58%
$30,000-$34,99951,3366.96%
$35,000-$39,99945,9376.23%
$40,000-$44,99940,9425.55%
$45,000-$49,99934,2104.64%
$50,000-$59,99954,9197.45%
$60,000-$74,99956,5277.67%
$75,000-$99,99944,6436.05%
$100,000-$124,99917,3002.35%
$125,000-$149,9996,8850.93%
$150,000-$199,9995,6320.76%
$200,000 or more7,2800.99%

West Virginia Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person199,58727.10%
 Family, 2 people231,97931.50%
 Nonfamily, 2 people27,2603.70%
 Family, 3 people129,15417.54%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3,7060.50%
 Family, 4 people94,79812.87%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,3700.19%
 Family, 5 people34,2764.65%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3600.05%
 Family, 6 people9,7241.32%
 Nonfamily, 6 people960.01%
 Family, 7 or more people4,1240.56%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people470.01%

West Virginia Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings520,24627.28%
Interest / Dividend / Rent211,93511.11%
Public Assistance29,6931.56%
Retirement162,0088.50%
Self Employment64,2073.37%
Social Security249,89513.11%
Supplemental Security50,6192.65%
Wage / Salary502,78826.37%
Other115,3926.05%

West Virginia Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18241,03959.84%
 With children under 18161,74240.16%

West Virginia Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced71,65910.09%
 Married435,30661.27%
 Never Married180,63125.43%
 Widowed22,8473.22%

West Virginia Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced82,70410.76%
 Married432,80156.29%
 Never Married146,64419.07%
 Widowed106,70913.88%

West Virginia Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Education Information

Back to top

West Virginia Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade127,1119.04%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma216,41315.39%
 High school diploma or equivalent545,74738.80%
 Some college, no degree265,55618.88%
 Associate degree59,1544.21%
 Bachelors degree118,3928.42%
 Graduate or professional degree74,1965.27%

West Virginia Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool14,7570.82%7,2510.40%22,0081.22%
Kindergarten21,2701.18%1,5500.09%22,8201.26%
Grades 1-487,8794.86%5,6690.31%93,5485.17%
Grades 5-888,8844.92%4,5350.25%93,4195.17%
Grades 9-1289,9334.97%4,4960.25%94,4295.22%
Undergrad college66,2943.67%12,0700.67%78,3644.33%
Graduate or professional school11,8100.65%2,1550.12%13,9650.77%
Total380,82721.06%37,7262.09%418,55323.15%

West Virginia Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $10,924,279,000
Retail sales (2002): $16,747,900,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $1,974,851,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $18,911,332,000
Retired workers (2005): 210,421

West Virginia Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv161159412356338
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5956829477
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4227137119160
1999 - Construction5615171,1901,1091,101
1999 - Educational Services2215707864
1999 - Finance & Insurance1701374374311,009
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance2952691,2091,1491,461
1999 - Information8871147185210
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5421555953
1999 - Manufacturing85116498515323
1999 - Mining5888183204183
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3073601,1311,0372,380
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2972327065301,063
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing144144267228677
1999 - Retail Trade5397172,1242,2412,474
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing203188373342403
1999 - Unclassified71348520
1999 - Utilities1315716984
1999 - Wholesale Trade116169478505694
1999 - Total3,2853,3359,5789,25612,774
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv138152369372370
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4757847593
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3636158121138
2000 - Construction4935361,1771,1121,136
2000 - Educational Services2424855766
2000 - Finance & Insurance204203454404997
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance3112871,3291,0261,480
2000 - Information7657180178216
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4132746150
2000 - Manufacturing88121502491310
2000 - Mining4780159189205
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3433901,1461,0372,280
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2652486655891,097
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing130132256269662
2000 - Retail Trade5386312,1792,0962,470
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing193185380325430
2000 - Unclassified1313211622
2000 - Utilities10104076111
2000 - Wholesale Trade117138513487662
2000 - Total3,2323,3519,7618,97112,795
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv142154352374372
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6943719095
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3748118144142
2001 - Construction3975839901,2131,126
2001 - Educational Services2022786169
2001 - Finance & Insurance162260520412869
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance3163161,3351,0821,410
2001 - Information83103121135291
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1723767156
2001 - Manufacturing92106419541321
2001 - Mining4960212153176
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2963601,0531,0522,330
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2842536595881,115
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing127155234248679
2001 - Retail Trade5676121,8442,3162,519
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing159186337369440
2001 - Unclassified9673171231
2001 - Utilities1211578486
2001 - Wholesale Trade109171420515672
2001 - Total3,0343,5398,9139,46012,799
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv147148357398369
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting42608480104
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4758154122108
2002 - Construction4805711,0509981,056
2002 - Educational Services2722846760
2002 - Finance & Insurance223144503485833
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance4422821,3661,1661,344
2002 - Information11083134200219
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1631705661
2002 - Manufacturing77121394564314
2002 - Mining8969169186172
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3543361,1441,0642,205
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3122646736271,102
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing152136286248624
2002 - Retail Trade5837692,2112,0552,209
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing174208331358405
2002 - Unclassified2982134
2002 - Utilities2121736174
2002 - Wholesale Trade116195461485576
2002 - Total3,4223,5919,4899,19811,939
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv158178343357332
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting40606793108
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6346140123122
2003 - Construction4985051,0141,008999
2003 - Educational Services2816857261
2003 - Finance & Insurance192176456473952
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance3033171,4391,2201,372
2003 - Information8258133136349
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1914573675
2003 - Manufacturing83113393546317
2003 - Mining4982176186163
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3363631,1171,0492,285
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2182336896311,178
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing157143279249655
2003 - Retail Trade4525602,0841,9152,505
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing183210312345418
2003 - Unclassified4522104
2003 - Utilities2719716672
2003 - Wholesale Trade99125440449612
2003 - Total3,0323,2409,2968,95412,579
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv149133374332409
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6240828294
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7145149130135
2004 - Construction6574771,207875991
2004 - Educational Services1318847373
2004 - Finance & Insurance145164514405985
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance3112601,4391,1941,504
2004 - Information6170192211221
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1113504184
2004 - Manufacturing8199472469328
2004 - Mining5874179134187
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3173331,0579742,277
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2522087215871,203
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing137115304231684
2004 - Retail Trade4905102,1041,8692,439
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing185189376310414
2004 - Unclassified5029559
2004 - Utilities2425497491
2004 - Wholesale Trade126128464386619
2004 - Total3,2002,9309,8228,38212,747
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv133178377349358
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4858739699
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation11264129145145
2005 - Construction6345351,1331,0531,014
2005 - Educational Services2123797074
2005 - Finance & Insurance165188468475916
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance3773061,3551,3141,467
2005 - Information5559167223236
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises129485968
2005 - Manufacturing88112486421343
2005 - Mining4640219134164
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3333941,0021,0842,143
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2382317026271,204
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing166114285294658
2005 - Retail Trade4705382,0452,1102,205
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing164169356352405
2005 - Unclassified2646316
2005 - Utilities9115155121
2005 - Wholesale Trade112121499381587
2005 - Total3,2093,1969,4779,24312,213

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Public Benefits Information

Back to top

West Virginia Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,448,07282.10%
 Below Poverty Level315,79417.90%

West Virginia Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001243501289,3970503
2002247860249,5735531
20032134922610,2373571
20041983901010,7279551
20052243502016,84115619
200675243122,5522365
2007112280103,8480490
2008134321114,6278506

West Virginia Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 10,505

West Virginia Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.4320.0420.0440.1280.6452.3423.5250.6946.562
19610.4260.0440.0440.1170.6312.3762.9330.6835.992
19620.4130.0420.0370.1540.6462.1643.9460.7136.823
19630.4250.0420.0530.1460.6662.2634.0290.7407.032
19640.5010.0500.0370.1690.7562.6814.1040.7857.570
19650.5540.0420.0400.1440.7802.5394.1820.6947.414
19660.6150.0510.0420.1910.8992.5935.0980.7758.466
19670.6840.0470.0460.1930.9702.9845.4200.8749.278
19680.7320.0440.0550.2551.0853.4986.1470.92010.565
19690.6730.0510.0560.1910.9713.2275.9960.85410.077
19700.8350.0670.0620.2731.2373.8857.7380.92412.548
19710.8510.0500.0640.3541.3193.8777.7091.10812.695
19720.8320.0820.0610.3161.2914.1307.8471.09713.074
19730.8080.0930.0570.2791.2374.1588.2491.07113.478
19740.8610.1000.0600.3521.3745.5189.5331.26916.320
19750.9950.0930.0740.4551.6175.91012.2871.26419.461
19760.9660.1030.0670.3801.5165.73114.5901.35921.680
19770.9090.1320.0600.4221.5235.97413.4171.63321.024
19780.9990.1470.0680.4631.6776.48312.7831.75821.024
19791.0180.1550.0680.4391.6816.36813.1822.02321.572
19801.1220.1580.0710.4851.8377.38514.2981.99723.679
19811.0370.1480.0600.5021.7487.75114.8051.88424.439
19821.0430.1550.0520.4981.7487.17914.3541.83123.364
19831.0930.1340.0490.4421.7186.84713.8091.81622.472
19841.1000.1560.0440.3811.6826.48013.4711.72521.677
19851.0610.1850.0380.3761.6606.18413.0121.67320.868
19860.9860.1890.0590.4101.6456.25313.5771.69221.522
19870.7870.2260.0480.3121.3736.03612.8811.61720.534
19880.7360.1870.0490.3421.3146.10913.3481.61721.074
19890.7880.1870.0650.4271.4676.26514.3281.56822.162
19901.0210.2360.0570.3791.6936.57115.2271.53923.337
19911.1850.2300.0620.4331.9106.66816.3071.74924.724
19921.4000.2170.0630.4352.1156.22916.1151.63823.982
19931.3850.2010.0690.4302.0845.99115.6351.61523.242
19941.4760.2030.0540.4242.1585.85815.4711.79723.126
19951.4140.2120.0490.4272.1025.65015.1661.66322.480
19961.4630.1960.0380.4042.1015.46515.4981.76922.733
19971.5190.1950.0410.4312.1875.86314.8311.81022.504
19981.8830.1870.0430.3732.4866.13514.9791.87222.986
19992.9100.1860.0440.3663.5065.70215.9162.08223.700
20002.5420.1830.0250.4143.1655.46915.5611.83322.863
20012.2020.1780.0220.3922.7945.32815.6881.78522.801
20021.7610.1820.0320.3642.3395.36215.2502.16022.771
20031.9550.1720.0400.3872.5545.79515.6831.91223.390
20042.1640.1910.0380.4272.8196.06517.4152.07825.558
20052.0590.1850.0450.4502.7396.24817.9722.10626.326
20062.0730.2140.0410.4692.7976.34117.7182.15626.215
20072.0430.2040.0350.4702.7525.96817.3551.92725.250

West Virginia Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None2.203<0.0012.754None1.1021.102None2.203None0.551100.00%
2005None3.572<0.0014.1670.5951.786NoneNone7.1440.595None92.60%
2006None1.757<0.0011.757None2.3421.1710.5864.099None1.75793.92%
20070.5932.371<0.0015.9281.1862.964NoneNone4.743None1.18693.09%

West Virginia Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial12.88218.152
 Religious1.1711.171
 Sexual Orientation4.6845.855
 Ethnicity1.1710.586
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

West Virginia Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002180
2003148
2004136
2005127
2006160

West Virginia DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Car Accidents Information

Back to top

West Virginia Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994264148572005494
1995240166502728493
19962101775810111467
199727318752827529
1998238161402117468
1999247178502829514
2000260193481716525
20012301914821214506
20022731975729318577
20032371985531122544
20042252276128218561
20051961984936120500
20062052194538237546
20072082134541234543

West Virginia Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)5298021676431316
2003 (Buses)042203
2004 (Trucks)521,03125377835338
2004 (Buses)011002
2005 (Trucks)381,04252152125773
2005 (Buses)043103
2006 (Trucks)461,02545557044676
2006 (Buses)010100
2007 (Trucks)4795731963836493
2007 (Buses)142205

West Virginia Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


West Virginia Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

West Virginia Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years212,95511.78%
10-19 Years241,76013.37%
20-29 Years233,68612.92%
30-39 Years245,33313.57%
40-49 Years283,66215.69%
50-59 Years228,15312.62%
60-69 Years161,7638.95%
70-79 Years131,4027.27%
80-89 Years58,9853.26%
90+ Years10,6450.59%

West Virginia Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male879,17048.62%
 Female929,17451.38%

West Virginia Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian1,709,96694.56%
 African-American56,8253.14%
 Multiracial14,9830.83%
 Hispanic/Latino12,2790.68%
 Asian9,3560.52%
 Amerindian3,4560.19%
 Other Race1,1440.06%
 Pacific Islander3350.02%

West Virginia Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American340,51926.35%
2.German253,38819.61%
3.Irish198,10815.33%
4.English176,29713.64%
5.Italian69,9355.41%
6.Dutch37,8372.93%
7.Scotch Irish37,3942.89%
8.Polish28,5002.21%
9.Scottish28,1392.18%
10.French Non-Basque25,1591.95%

West Virginia Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,661,03697.32%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole17,6521.03%
3.French5,6930.33%
4.German5,0400.30%
5.Italian2,8150.16%
6.Chinese1,6340.10%
7.Arabic1,5630.09%
8.Japanese1,1350.07%
9.Tagalog9700.06%
10.Greek9120.05%

West Virginia Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth1,788,95498.93%
 Naturalized immigrant10,4460.58%
 Not a citizen8,9440.49%

West Virginia Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
West Virginia Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


West Virginia Metros

Back to top

West Virginia Counties

Back to top

Largest West Virginia Cities

Back to top

West Virginia - All Cities