US States

  1. Wisconsin Legal Resources
  2. Wisconsin Statistics
  3. Wisconsin Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Wisconsin Employment Information
  5. Wisconsin Family Information
  6. Wisconsin Education Information
  7. Wisconsin Business Information
  8. Wisconsin Public Benefits Information
  9. Wisconsin Criminal Information
  10. Wisconsin DUI / DWI Information
  11. Wisconsin Car Accidents Information
  12. Wisconsin Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Wisconsin Metros
  14. Wisconsin Counties
  15. Largest Wisconsin Cities


Wisconsin Legal Resources

Back to top

Wisconsin Constitution

Wisconsin Court Cases
Wisconsin Supreme Court Cases
Wisconsin Court of Appeals Cases

Wisconsin State Resources
Wisconsin Website
Wisconsin Governor
Wisconsin Legislature
Wisconsin Courts
Wisconsin Government Resources

Federal Courts

Wisconsin Cities & Counties
Wisconsin City Websites & City Codes

Wisconsin Law Blogs

Wisconsin Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Wisconsin Lawyers

State Attorney General

Wisconsin Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 5,363,675
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 70,984 / 46,709 / 376
  • Land Area (2000): 140,662.520 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 28,976.054 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 15,741,552.000 acres (63,690.319 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 77,131
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 27.60%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 8.20%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,164,589,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 7,590,000,000 / 196,000,000 / 623,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 10.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 15,625
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 121 (14,577)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 825,876
  • Federal Spending (2004): $38,177,296

Wisconsin Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19603,951,77719764,609,00019925,007,000
19614,022,00019774,651,00019935,038,000
19624,092,00019784,679,00019945,082,000
19634,061,00019794,720,00019955,123,000
19644,107,00019804,680,91719965,160,000
19654,144,00019814,739,00019975,170,000
19664,161,00019824,765,00019985,224,000
19674,189,00019834,751,00019995,250,000
19684,213,00019844,766,00020005,363,675
19694,233,00019854,775,00020015,401,906
19704,417,93319864,785,00020025,439,692
19714,476,00019874,807,00020035,474,290
19724,520,00019884,858,00020045,503,533
19734,569,00019894,867,00020055,527,644
19744,566,00019904,891,76920065,556,506
19754,607,00019914,955,00020075,601,640

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,321,144
Building Permits Issued (2006): 21,836
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,623,830,000

Wisconsin Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban3,665,13768.33%
 Rural, Farm137,1152.56%
 Rural, Non-farm1,561,42329.11%

Wisconsin Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Employment Information

Back to top

Wisconsin Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19905,197,7964,972,258225,5374.34%80
19915,280,2814,998,705281,5765.33%92
19925,390,2325,112,588277,6445.15%80
19935,505,5465,257,628247,9174.50%76
19945,670,3485,426,785243,5634.30%74
19955,762,4995,547,279215,2203.73%69
19965,842,0575,631,198210,8603.61%66
19975,917,7155,711,659206,0553.48%58
19985,934,1315,739,964194,1673.27%56
19995,940,0525,758,048182,0043.06%61
20005,992,1825,789,769202,4143.38%52
20016,061,9975,795,875266,1224.39%88
20026,042,1345,721,829320,3055.30%106
20036,067,3485,725,174342,1745.64%113
20046,039,0025,734,250304,7525.05%80
20056,061,9425,769,677292,2654.82%90
20066,137,8605,847,525290,3364.73%95
20076,178,6425,875,806302,8374.90%91
20086,176,5125,877,194299,3184.85%97
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20086,140,0345,821,963318,0715.18%104
Feb 20086,178,6615,848,164330,4975.35%107
Mar 20086,190,4415,866,267324,1745.24%104
Apr 20086,167,4495,899,961267,4884.34%87
May 20086,162,3045,896,130266,1744.32%86
Jun 20086,211,3095,914,656296,6534.78%95
Jul 20086,185,7435,886,491299,2524.84%97
Aug 20086,175,7595,872,583303,1764.91%98
Sep 20086,176,9065,888,530288,3764.67%94
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Wisconsin Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction145,39510.18%
2.Metal Manufactuing75,6905.30%
3.Educational Services74,6395.23%
4.Accommodation and Food Services66,0294.62%
5.Machinery Manufacturing62,1494.35%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services56,6493.97%
7.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting56,5033.96%
8.Public Administration51,7593.62%
9.Health Care46,4843.25%
10.Finance and Insurance42,8063.00%
11.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing37,8472.65%
12.Food Manufacturing36,8882.58%
13.Truck Transportation36,0702.53%
14.Admin, Support, and Waste Management35,7032.50%
15.Paper Manufacturing35,4962.48%
16.Repair and Maintenance33,1372.32%
17.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers28,9312.03%
18.Food and Beverage Stores27,7431.94%
19.Miscellaneous Manufacturing25,9281.82%
20.Printing and Related Manufacturing24,9711.75%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care214,99716.46%
2.Educational Services156,90212.01%
3.Finance and Insurance92,1477.05%
4.Accommodation and Food Services92,1307.05%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services53,4024.09%
6.Social Assistance47,3543.62%
7.Public Administration44,3893.40%
8.Department and Other General Stores36,8182.82%
9.Food and Beverage Stores35,7742.74%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management31,8812.44%
11.Personal and Laundry Services23,9851.84%
12.Food Manufacturing23,4491.79%
13.Metal Manufactuing21,1841.62%
14.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations20,9911.61%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation19,6471.50%
16.Miscellaneous Manufacturing18,5211.42%
17.Machinery Manufacturing18,2831.40%
18.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting17,0791.31%
19.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing16,2761.25%
20.Construction16,2301.24%

Wisconsin Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations96,6076.76%
2.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers80,3655.63%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers64,4934.51%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance62,2264.36%
5.Other Management Occupations56,3233.94%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations50,3353.52%
7.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers48,4063.39%
8.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching45,7903.21%
9.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance45,4053.18%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact40,6782.85%
11.Vehicle Mechanics39,3322.75%
12.Farmers and Farm Managers34,4182.41%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers33,8902.37%
14.Computer Specialists33,1202.32%
15.Assemblers and Fabricators30,2412.12%
16.Engineers29,8642.09%
17.Top Executives29,7962.09%
18.Other Construction Trades29,7722.08%
19.Carpenters28,9662.03%
20.Business Operations Specialists21,7741.52%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support80,3886.15%
2.Secretaries and Admins67,3655.16%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School57,2304.38%
4.Other Production Occupations49,8533.82%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service47,9493.67%
6.Registered Nurses44,1543.38%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations41,8343.20%
8.Cashiers39,8353.05%
9.Other Management Occupations39,6153.03%
10.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health38,8682.98%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers37,9562.91%
12.Customer Service Representatives34,0182.60%
13.Health Technologists and Technicians33,8182.59%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing32,2552.47%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching32,2352.47%
16.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance32,0832.46%
17.Business Operations Specialists31,7862.43%
18.Waiters and Waitresses27,6312.11%
19.Assemblers and Fabricators26,4072.02%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers25,6671.96%

Wisconsin Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,372,89657.08%
15-35 hours597,84914.38%
1-14 hours156,2343.76%
No regular hours1,030,05124.78%

Wisconsin Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM109,2434.23%
5 AM-5:29 AM96,1063.72%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM152,7115.91%
6 AM-6:29 AM230,9118.93%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM301,31311.65%
7 AM-7:29 AM369,28314.28%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM406,07215.71%
8 AM-8:29 AM207,2058.01%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM96,0833.72%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM99,7333.86%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM46,4801.80%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM27,0211.05%
Noon-3:59 PM233,2099.02%
4 PM-11:59 PM209,9398.12%

Wisconsin Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5135,1945.23%
5-9398,69715.42%
10-14476,56918.43%
15-19440,63717.04%
20-24372,18014.40%
25-29159,4486.17%
30-34248,7149.62%
35-3959,1212.29%
40-4461,5402.38%
45-59120,0284.64%
60-8968,0712.63%
At least 9045,1101.74%

Wisconsin Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3021,1450.82%1,961,58075.87%
30-4414,8400.57%354,53513.71%
45-597,4730.29%112,5554.35%
At least 609,8820.38%103,2994.00%

Wisconsin Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle11,6350.43%
 Car / truck / van, carpool267,4719.94%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,138,83279.49%
 Motorcycle1,8230.07%
 Other11,9070.44%
 Public transportation53,3401.98%
 Walked100,3013.73%
 Worked at home105,3953.92%

Wisconsin Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 2,086,304 (5,207,651 people)
Families (2000): 1,395,037 (4,254,616 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 658,292
People at same address in 1995: 2,836,232

Wisconsin Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000148,9647.14%
$10,000-$14,999121,3665.82%
$15,000-$19,999127,1696.10%
$20,000-$24,999137,7286.60%
$25,000-$29,999136,5026.54%
$30,000-$34,999139,5316.69%
$35,000-$39,999129,7196.22%
$40,000-$44,999129,3196.20%
$45,000-$49,999118,7115.69%
$50,000-$59,999220,78110.58%
$60,000-$74,999253,51812.15%
$75,000-$99,999226,37410.85%
$100,000-$124,99994,6284.54%
$125,000-$149,99939,0911.87%
$150,000-$199,99930,5981.47%
$200,000 or more32,3051.55%

Wisconsin Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person557,87526.76%
 Family, 2 people610,11129.27%
 Nonfamily, 2 people111,3415.34%
 Family, 3 people302,98914.54%
 Nonfamily, 3 people17,5720.84%
 Family, 4 people283,64413.61%
 Nonfamily, 4 people7,0720.34%
 Family, 5 people125,4436.02%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2,4780.12%
 Family, 6 people41,3991.99%
 Nonfamily, 6 people8710.04%
 Family, 7 or more people23,2291.11%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people5200.02%

Wisconsin Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,706,80328.94%
Interest / Dividend / Rent985,24116.70%
Public Assistance35,6950.61%
Retirement327,5705.55%
Self Employment250,5624.25%
Social Security550,0449.33%
Supplemental Security71,3591.21%
Wage / Salary1,659,74728.14%
Other311,4945.28%

Wisconsin Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18618,40654.84%
 With children under 18509,20745.16%

Wisconsin Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced173,7558.38%
 Married1,222,30558.98%
 Never Married626,77030.24%
 Widowed49,5672.39%

Wisconsin Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced209,4789.67%
 Married1,211,21555.89%
 Never Married526,42724.29%
 Widowed220,04410.15%

Wisconsin Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Education Information

Back to top

Wisconsin Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade196,3334.91%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma432,12110.81%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,352,31333.84%
 Some college, no degree913,71022.86%
 Associate degree283,9887.11%
 Bachelors degree566,89614.19%
 Graduate or professional degree250,9286.28%

Wisconsin Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool47,2720.88%37,7730.70%85,0451.59%
Kindergarten66,7271.24%14,3450.27%81,0721.51%
Grades 1-4257,9964.81%54,8951.02%312,8915.83%
Grades 5-8276,3735.15%49,8980.93%326,2716.08%
Grades 9-12299,2725.58%29,9500.56%329,2226.14%
Undergrad college226,6754.23%50,2440.94%276,9195.16%
Graduate or professional school35,0180.65%16,6000.31%51,6180.96%
Total1,209,33322.55%253,7054.73%1,463,03827.28%

Wisconsin Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $68,510,712,000
Retail sales (2002): $59,978,700,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $6,885,765,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $124,664,004,000
Retired workers (2005): 639,221

Wisconsin Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6765881,6151,4551,469
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting7079112129229
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation164147620550556
1999 - Construction1,4651,2054,3543,2384,476
1999 - Educational Services9071428241308
1999 - Finance & Insurance7136201,9791,5243,531
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance8807823,6153,1494,017
1999 - Information255211536529584
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises9170226210217
1999 - Manufacturing5505853,5253,3302,088
1999 - Mining87415340
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9559643,8053,3416,119
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9958322,4611,9373,866
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4785049808511,742
1999 - Retail Trade1,4461,5756,3795,7756,236
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing5374571,4281,0501,602
1999 - Unclassified423183272484
1999 - Utilities1112629083
1999 - Wholesale Trade5045532,2261,8352,791
1999 - Total10,3119,44534,41929,31140,038
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6295991,6081,4941,539
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting648098132235
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation156149729477527
2000 - Construction1,5781,2694,2853,3614,661
2000 - Educational Services9570418282304
2000 - Finance & Insurance8526671,9601,7743,355
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance9297903,7903,0314,046
2000 - Information187149507404838
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10356248195251
2000 - Manufacturing5245473,7063,1772,047
2000 - Mining1311504141
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0319613,8653,2896,147
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9988322,5261,9533,963
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3814559058971,812
2000 - Retail Trade1,5171,5926,4855,5366,230
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing4765591,3431,1541,566
2000 - Unclassified4901996136127
2000 - Utilities2115945478
2000 - Wholesale Trade5695902,2401,8112,731
2000 - Total10,6139,59034,91829,09840,498
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7086001,4841,5931,619
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting757412295231
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation180150553621571
2001 - Construction1,3541,3953,6983,9814,815
2001 - Educational Services10680432283309
2001 - Finance & Insurance7057011,9601,6533,654
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance9768303,9372,9944,033
2001 - Information237220468432850
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8771242235246
2001 - Manufacturing5206553,0213,7372,007
2001 - Mining139406435
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9821,0163,8413,4856,037
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0498982,4122,1044,015
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4584079768901,745
2001 - Retail Trade1,6291,6705,9515,9806,213
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing4985271,2581,2121,568
2001 - Unclassified2782005745178
2001 - Utilities238817981
2001 - Wholesale Trade5696041,9482,1182,705
2001 - Total10,44710,11532,48131,60140,912
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7377861,4611,6661,544
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6973113121219
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation251223613571540
2002 - Construction1,5631,6633,7963,6004,703
2002 - Educational Services11394434328272
2002 - Finance & Insurance9486382,0751,8213,449
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,3708374,1453,2363,785
2002 - Information260327510579566
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7783213264258
2002 - Manufacturing5427152,4994,1771,974
2002 - Mining818534537
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0271,0093,8503,6735,824
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2511,1142,2382,3173,942
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4624279998611,776
2002 - Retail Trade1,7181,9675,7426,5595,569
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing5435591,1651,3031,527
2002 - Unclassified75242214
2002 - Utilities33155460139
2002 - Wholesale Trade5887191,8042,1762,649
2002 - Total11,63511,50931,76633,35838,777
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6156911,4771,4491,491
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting649113277232
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation225173627567614
2003 - Construction1,6511,6083,8383,5504,498
2003 - Educational Services11282456323290
2003 - Finance & Insurance8086382,2121,7353,719
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance9507574,2153,3514,220
2003 - Information272199477462795
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6963263235288
2003 - Manufacturing5386673,0663,3732,137
2003 - Mining812434049
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9299913,7493,5776,169
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0161,0442,3852,2234,271
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4524151,0057751,931
2003 - Retail Trade1,6001,5665,9455,6566,450
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing5425501,2731,1691,589
2003 - Unclassified15047389
2003 - Utilities1845786898
2003 - Wholesale Trade4066261,9461,8642,854
2003 - Total10,42510,26533,19030,50241,704
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6575561,5841,3631,558
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting576897114216
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation236201660561614
2004 - Construction1,7931,4284,2963,2834,640
2004 - Educational Services9575454352322
2004 - Finance & Insurance7266872,2391,7113,873
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance8887533,9823,3984,623
2004 - Information260206541632684
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises13163256234297
2004 - Manufacturing5175723,3553,1032,251
2004 - Mining512503741
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8908433,6473,3896,114
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9848932,3622,2094,426
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4473869758092,006
2004 - Retail Trade1,5731,5856,0995,6146,359
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing5014861,4451,0551,737
2004 - Unclassified17592181437
2004 - Utilities14126397113
2004 - Wholesale Trade4164931,8851,7012,799
2004 - Total10,3659,41134,00829,67642,710
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7035791,5991,4491,590
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6545112104219
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation233189600652648
2005 - Construction1,7841,5723,7843,9724,728
2005 - Educational Services134102417387323
2005 - Finance & Insurance8187551,9942,0153,779
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance9737883,8423,7584,549
2005 - Information192168490554901
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10056270262337
2005 - Manufacturing5475553,6252,8972,183
2005 - Mining114414143
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9368913,4603,5986,057
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0279032,3922,2044,463
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5113979289601,918
2005 - Retail Trade1,5771,6375,6496,2846,006
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing5164571,3221,2401,728
2005 - Unclassified12312631335
2005 - Utilities11116610892
2005 - Wholesale Trade4554821,9201,6872,710
2005 - Total10,7169,71732,51432,18542,309

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Wisconsin Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level4,760,06591.34%
 Below Poverty Level451,5388.66%

Wisconsin Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200157163138717,91203,428
2002669642310020,39404,039
200357457197223,02704,485
20046245755622,14404,514
200570144106533,04394,368
20062174114358,11972,884
200730936175011,59273,840
200849864197116,21304,577

Wisconsin Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 31,068

Wisconsin Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.1960.0280.0130.0830.3191.9868.1061.04411.137
19610.1850.0250.0160.0900.3152.2438.5020.85811.603
19620.1690.0240.0090.0850.2872.1408.3191.03611.495
19630.1810.0280.0170.0970.3232.3609.5841.20313.147
19640.2740.0300.0150.1100.4292.85511.1411.42915.424
19650.2950.0360.0150.1150.4612.86511.0281.53515.428
19660.2920.0360.0190.1290.4773.44813.1551.91618.518
19670.3590.0460.0190.2800.7044.50314.9682.14621.618
19680.3920.0620.0220.3310.8075.03815.9772.04123.056
19690.4310.0720.0210.2830.8064.98516.8512.23924.075
19700.4400.0670.0200.3310.8585.38518.6012.17626.162
19710.4640.0760.0280.3150.8846.29420.5182.40629.218
19720.4860.0830.0280.3670.9646.38519.8322.32728.545
19730.5330.1080.0260.4871.1547.10621.2202.28930.615
19740.5990.1130.0300.6631.4048.36924.1782.46135.007
19750.6450.1060.0330.7341.5189.18526.6542.39938.239
19760.6350.1180.0300.5931.3778.43826.9642.22837.630
19770.6370.1290.0280.5221.3158.46926.1422.20736.819
19780.6520.1450.0250.4991.3228.46326.7232.29537.481
19790.8610.1610.0340.6051.6619.49330.0592.66742.219
19800.9410.1490.0290.7071.82610.79432.9142.45246.160
19811.0020.1570.0340.6861.87910.72232.8962.17245.790
19821.0190.1430.0310.7121.9059.77230.8871.82742.486
19830.9810.1810.0280.7191.9098.83629.7692.04340.648
19841.1110.1660.0250.6641.9658.34129.0652.35139.757
19851.1560.1830.0280.7022.0697.95527.9262.21638.098
19861.6190.2010.0310.7282.5797.82928.0222.53838.389
19871.6020.1980.0350.6642.4998.42628.3042.46539.195
19881.2450.1990.0300.6712.1447.29227.5932.69237.576
19891.2340.2040.0360.7522.2267.33228.7733.31739.422
19901.2670.2070.0461.1272.6477.51429.6264.16541.304
19911.2770.2540.0481.1902.7707.51630.0094.36441.889
19921.2530.2630.0441.1982.7576.91929.1994.31540.433
19931.2140.2520.0441.1342.6446.63027.6203.64737.897
19941.2970.2350.0451.1292.7056.45926.6743.60536.738
19951.4840.2330.0431.0512.8116.13226.2783.63636.046
19961.3110.2100.0400.9662.5275.88326.3453.45935.687
19971.4550.2030.0401.0092.7065.70725.3393.02534.071
19981.3990.1990.0360.8562.4905.69324.5282.72032.941
19991.3760.2010.0340.8472.4594.88222.9912.63230.506
20001.2730.2170.0320.8462.3684.69522.2992.72929.723
20011.2420.2110.0360.8232.3114.98523.1912.72530.901
20021.1280.2270.0280.8662.2505.13422.6792.47430.286
20031.1550.2200.0330.8032.2114.84921.6972.25828.804
20041.1250.2060.0280.7392.0984.33420.2562.06726.657
20051.3520.2050.0370.8242.4184.42319.9962.27526.694
20061.6060.2040.0301.0022.8404.85820.7952.52528.178
20071.6810.2180.0330.9772.9094.97021.0092.39828.377

Wisconsin Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20040.1821.271<0.0014.175NoneNoneNone2.178NoneNone100.00%
2005None1.891<0.0012.2690.1890.1890.1891.891NoneNone95.69%
2006None3.059<0.0012.5201.0800.3600.3604.6790.1800.180100.00%
2007None1.072<0.0011.6070.893NoneNone5.358NoneNone99.96%

Wisconsin Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial7.9197.739
 Religious2.1601.080
 Sexual Orientation2.1601.620
 Ethnicity2.7001.980
 Disability0.180None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Wisconsin Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002364
2003387
2004358
2005369
2006364

Wisconsin DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Wisconsin Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
199453426710355715981
199554431585464201,014
199658132294498131,067
19975082908060613957
19984723099066814959
199948237474644161,014
200052039798806101,111
200148235295766111,022
20025254139382541,122
2003499422891033161,132
200448639194836151,075
200547238878955201,058
20064303437291421961
200744033178115628998

Wisconsin Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)912,7089311,777811,367
2003 (Buses)33451731720341
2004 (Trucks)952,6719651,706731,390
2004 (Buses)33311741570349
2005 (Trucks)762,9049951,909811,419
2005 (Buses)63341431910317
2006 (Trucks)782,5258541,671611,274
2006 (Buses)43331781550376
2007 (Trucks)822,7069171,789761,282
2007 (Buses)63051431620262

Wisconsin Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Wisconsin Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Wisconsin Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years721,82413.46%
10-19 Years810,26915.11%
20-29 Years691,20512.89%
30-39 Years807,51015.06%
40-49 Years837,96015.62%
50-59 Years587,35510.95%
60-69 Years387,1187.22%
70-79 Years319,8635.96%
80-89 Years167,2503.12%
90+ Years33,3210.62%

Wisconsin Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,649,04149.39%
 Female2,714,63450.61%

Wisconsin Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian4,681,63087.28%
 African-American300,2455.60%
 Hispanic/Latino192,9213.60%
 Asian87,9951.64%
 Multiracial51,9210.97%
 Amerindian43,9800.82%
 Other Race3,6370.07%
 Pacific Islander1,3460.03%

Wisconsin Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German2,289,58539.10%
2.Irish582,3169.94%
3.Polish497,7268.50%
4.Norwegian454,8317.77%
5.English347,8545.94%
6.French Non-Basque205,9753.52%
7.United States Or American189,2833.23%
8.Italian172,5672.95%
9.Swedish149,9772.56%
10.Dutch149,7772.56%

Wisconsin Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English4,653,36192.69%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole168,7783.36%
3.German48,4090.96%
4.Miao / Hmong30,5690.61%
5.French14,9700.30%
6.Polish12,0970.24%
7.Chinese7,9510.16%
8.Italian6,7740.13%
9.Other West Germanic5,8700.12%
10.Scandinavian5,6510.11%

Wisconsin Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth5,169,92496.39%
 Naturalized immigrant76,2231.42%
 Not a citizen117,5282.19%

Wisconsin Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Wisconsin Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wisconsin Metros

Back to top

Wisconsin Counties

Back to top

Largest Wisconsin Cities

Back to top

Wisconsin - All Cities