The Court's Limited Power in Chapter 9 Cases — Bankruptcy Law Basics
[…] The Court's Limited Power in Chapter 9 Cases — Bankruptcy Law Basics
Court's Limited Power
Sections 903 and 904 of the Bankruptcy Code are designed to recognize the court's limited power over operations of the debtor. Section 904 limits the power of the bankruptcy court to "interfere with (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property" unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides. The provision makes it clear that the debtor's day-to-day activities are not subject to court approval and that the debtor may borrow money without court authority.