CALCRIM No. 3229. Aggravating Factor: Threatened, Prevented, Dissuaded, Etc. Witnesses
[…] reasonable doubt. If the People have not met this burden, you must find
that the allegation has not been proved.
New March 2023; Revised March 2024*
* Denotes changes only to bench notes and other commentaries.
BENCH NOTES
Instructional Duty
This instruction is provided for the court to use for an aggravating factor as stated
in California Rules of Court, rule 4.421. (See Pen. Code, §§ 1170, 1170.1; see also
ENHANCEMENTS AND SENTENCING FACTORS CALCRIM No. 3229
947
Bg8e2
Cunningham v. California (2007) 549 U.S. 270 [127 S.Ct. 856, 166 L.Ed.2d 856].)
Penal Code section 1170.85(a) states: “Upon conviction of any felony assault or
battery offense, it shall be considered a circumstance in aggravation of the crime in
imposing a term under subdivision (b) of Section 1170 if the offense was committed
to prevent or dissuade a person who is or may become a witness from attending
upon or testifying at any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law, or if the
offense was committed because the person provided assistance or information to a
law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal or juvenile court
proceeding.” If this section is applicable, the bracketed catch-all provision of the
instruction related to other illegal activity should be modified to reflect the
defendant’s alleged conduct.
If it is alleged the defendant interfered with the judicial process by committing