CACI No. 2752. Tip Pool Conversion - Essential Factual Elements (Lab. Code, § 351)
[…] wrongful conversion of tip pool money.
Element 1 may be omitted if there is no dispute regarding the defendant’s status as
an employer.
Element 4 presents alternative factual scenarios: the defendant’s direct conversion of
tip pool money and the defendant’s misallocation of tip pool money to any
individual who should not be included in the tip pool, for example, the employer,
77
Bg78c
the owner, managers, and supervisors. For the second option, the court must
determine as a matter of law whether an individual was properly included in the tip
pool. (See Lab. Code, § 350(a), (d) [defining employer and agent to include “every
person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any
employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of employees”], § 351 [prohibiting
employers and agents from receiving any gratuity paid to an employee by a patron].
Include the optional sentence in the introductory paragraph if the court has
determined that the defendant allowed ineligible individuals to partake in the tip
pool.
Sources and Authority