US States Alabama

  1. Alabama Legal Resources
  2. Alabama Statistics
  3. Alabama Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Alabama Employment Information
  5. Alabama Family Information
  6. Alabama Education Information
  7. Alabama Business Information
  8. Alabama Public Benefits Information
  9. Alabama Criminal Information
  10. Alabama DUI / DWI Information
  11. Alabama Car Accidents Information
  12. Alabama Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Alabama Metros
  14. Alabama Counties
  15. Largest Alabama Cities


Alabama Legal Resources

Back to top
Alabama Law
Alabama Constitution
Alabama Codes from Justia
Code of Alabama from Alabama Legislative Information System Online (ALISON)
Administrative Code of Alabama from ALISON
Alabama Legislation 1998+ from ALISON

Alabama State Government
Office of the Governor - Official website of Alabama's governor.
Alabama State Legislature - comprised of the House and Senate.
State Senate - The Alabama State Senate is composed of 35 Senators. Each Senator represents a district of approximately 120,000 Alabamians.
House of Representatives - The Alabama House of Representatives is comprised of 105 members. Each member represents a district of approximately 40,000 people. All revenue raising matters must originate in the House.
Administrative Office of Courts - The purpose of the website is to keep the user informed about the Alabama Court System - its people, policies, events, and legal issues. It also provides access to a wide variety of information for those in the Alabama legal community.
Supreme Court - Alabama has three appellate courts - the Supreme Court, the Court of Civil Appeals, and the Court of Criminal Appeals.
Court of Civil Appeals
Court of Criminal Appeals

Legal Related Alabama State Agencies and Organizations
Alabama State Bar
Alabama Center for Dispute Resolution - The Alabama Center for Dispute Resolution, Inc. is a non-profit corporation organized to develop, implement, administer, assist, and manage alternative dispute resolution (ADR) programs in the courts, neighborhoods, educational facilities and government agencies within the State of Alabama.
Board of Pardons & Paroles - The mission of this agency is to enhance the safety of citizens by providing the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Courts, which have probationary powers, with investigation and supervision of adult felony offenders who are placed on parole and probation.
State Law Library - The Alabama Supreme Court and State Law Library is the oldest law library in Alabama having been established in 1828 as the Library Society of the Bench and Bar of the Supreme Court, a private non-profit organization whose goal was to provide a library for the exclusive use of the Bench and Bar of the Supreme Court of the State.
Alabama Law Institute - Propose is to to clarify and simplify the laws of Alabama, to revise laws that are out-of-date and to fill in gaps in the law where there exists legal confusion. Created by act of the Legislature in 1967, the Alabama Law Institute was funded and commenced operations in 1969. The Institute is housed in the Law Center Building on the University of Alabama campus.
Department of Forensic Sciences - The Department of Forensic Sciences is the scientific arm of investigative agencies, with duties to assist sheriffs, police chiefs, coroners, state officials, and other law enforcement agencies in investigations of deaths and crimes.
Legislative Reference Service - Provides legal services to the Alabama legislature, the governor, and other state officers.
Alabama Legislature Information System Online

Federal Courts
U.S. Supreme Court

Alabama Cities & Counties
Alabama City Websites & City Codes

Alabama Law Blogs

Alabama Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Alabama Lawyers

State Attorney General

Alabama Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 4,447,100
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 60,453 / 47,090 / 471
  • Land Area (2000): 131,426.362 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 4,338.264 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 8,904,387.000 acres (36,027.150 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 45,126
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 37.10%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 8.30%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,324,547,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 9,990,000,000 / 43,000,000 / 834,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 4.40%
  • Physicians (2004): 10,564
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 108 (15,328)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 751,175
  • Federal Spending (2004): $47,889,290
Alabama Population By Year

YearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box Population
19603,266,74019763,665,00019924,136,000
19613,302,00019773,690,00019934,187,000
19623,358,00019783,742,00019944,219,000
19633,347,00019793,769,00019954,253,000
19643,407,00019803,861,46619964,273,000
19653,462,00019813,916,00019974,319,000
19663,517,00019823,943,00019984,352,000
19673,540,00019833,959,00019994,370,000
19683,566,00019843,990,00020004,447,100
19693,531,00019854,021,00020014,464,356
19703,444,16519864,053,00020024,478,896
19713,479,00019874,083,00020034,503,726
19723,510,00019884,127,00020044,525,375
19733,539,00019894,118,00020054,548,327
19743,577,00019904,040,58720064,599,030
19753,614,00019914,089,00020074,627,851

Back to top
Houses (2000): 1,963,711
Building Permits Issued (2006): 25,845
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,199,907,000
Alabama Population - Urban/Rural
Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Urban2,465,53955.44%
Color 1 Box Rural, Farm54,1711.22%
Color 2 Box Rural, Non-farm1,927,39043.34%

Alabama Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Employment Information

Back to top
Alabama Labor Force By Month
YearLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
19903,806,4973,565,400241,0966.33%108
19913,830,1743,566,868263,3066.87%138
19923,886,0673,618,675267,3936.88%128
19933,963,2823,701,220262,0626.61%132
19944,037,0493,819,762217,2875.38%99
19954,127,7403,911,692216,0485.23%97
19964,172,9873,985,304187,6834.50%90
19974,259,5934,070,311189,2824.44%83
19984,285,0244,118,620166,4053.88%78
19994,325,2054,140,420184,7854.27%72
20004,309,0904,134,294174,7964.06%75
20014,269,6894,069,817199,8724.68%74
20024,215,7163,989,497226,2205.37%107
20034,208,4173,979,567228,8505.44%101
20044,214,0543,999,870214,1855.08%87
20054,231,0894,067,607163,4823.86%60
20064,317,1134,164,704152,4093.53%65
20074,365,5584,211,902153,6563.52%60
20084,386,5624,186,510200,0524.56%91
MonthLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
Jan 20084,424,4114,239,449184,9624.18%83
Feb 20084,385,8504,214,096171,7543.92%78
Mar 20084,394,6094,215,134179,4754.08%81
Apr 20084,390,0614,225,194164,8673.76%75
May 20084,402,0524,206,408195,6444.44%89
Jun 20084,406,6724,189,501217,1714.93%99
Jul 20084,375,0784,142,389232,6895.32%106
Aug 20084,361,1274,137,593223,5345.13%102
Sep 20084,339,1994,108,829230,3705.31%106
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Alabama Employment By Industry

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction131,95712.82%
2.Public Administration55,0425.35%
3.Metal Manufactuing45,3504.41%
4.Educational Services44,1714.29%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services43,4644.22%
6.Accommodation and Food Services39,4923.84%
7.Health Care36,2693.52%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management33,0903.21%
9.Truck Transportation30,2602.94%
10.Repair and Maintenance29,2972.85%
11.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing26,9902.62%
12.Finance and Insurance26,2562.55%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers24,1372.34%
14.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting24,0842.34%
15.Utilities21,9862.14%
16.Food and Beverage Stores21,7852.12%
17.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing19,0061.85%
18.Food Manufacturing16,7951.63%
19.Wood Manufacturing16,1961.57%
20.Paper Manufacturing16,0451.56%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care143,21716.08%
2.Educational Services115,85913.01%
3.Accommodation and Food Services62,0016.96%
4.Finance and Insurance55,5666.24%
5.Public Administration43,8734.93%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services37,9994.27%
7.Department and Other General Stores30,7123.45%
8.Social Assistance28,0873.15%
9.Food and Beverage Stores25,3602.85%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management20,9322.35%
11.Personal and Laundry Services19,0492.14%
12.Apparel Manufacturing16,7141.88%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations15,6551.76%
14.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing15,3701.73%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing13,9551.57%
16.Construction13,8521.56%
17.Food Manufacturing11,8921.34%
18.Broadcasting and Telecommunications11,6981.31%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation9,0551.02%
20.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing8,8350.99%

Alabama Employment By Job

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations67,8226.59%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers56,6075.50%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance56,2375.46%
4.Other Management Occupations42,2364.10%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations41,3274.01%
6.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers38,9603.78%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance36,8293.58%
8.Vehicle Mechanics34,3383.34%
9.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers32,6443.17%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching30,3202.95%
11.Other Construction Trades29,9322.91%
12.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact28,0492.72%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers27,0202.62%
14.Engineers22,9152.23%
15.Computer Specialists20,8632.03%
16.Top Executives19,4931.89%
17.Carpenters19,4501.89%
18.Other Material Moving Workers16,8771.64%
19.Construction Laborers16,8011.63%
20.Supervisors / Construction and Extract14,7971.44%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support54,2546.09%
2.Secretaries and Admins52,4155.88%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School49,7515.59%
4.Cashiers40,4004.54%
5.Registered Nurses34,0213.82%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations32,1493.61%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers30,1663.39%
8.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service30,0223.37%
9.Other Production Occupations29,7413.34%
10.Health Technologists and Technicians28,4383.19%
11.Other Management Occupations27,5733.10%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance27,3743.07%
13.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings25,1122.82%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing23,5852.65%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching21,4402.41%
16.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health21,2322.38%
17.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers19,5102.19%
18.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping16,9741.91%
19.Child Care Workers16,6241.87%
20.Business Operations Specialists16,0421.80%

Alabama Hours Worked Per Week In 1999
Hours Per WeekColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,823,89352.86%
15-35 hours334,6739.70%
1-14 hours82,4292.39%
No regular hours1,209,54735.05%

Alabama Time Left For Work
TimeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM80,2834.31%
5 AM-5:29 AM73,2703.94%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM109,8145.90%
6 AM-6:29 AM195,07010.48%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM242,08613.01%
7 AM-7:29 AM317,59017.07%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM298,08616.02%
8 AM-8:29 AM135,1657.26%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM55,3922.98%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM67,1663.61%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM29,0851.56%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM13,6940.74%
Noon-3:59 PM119,7546.44%
4 PM-11:59 PM124,3316.68%

Alabama Length Of Commute In Minutes
MinutesColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Less than 558,1253.12%
5-9196,56810.56%
10-14284,40515.28%
15-19323,88717.41%
20-24285,90415.36%
25-29110,2045.92%
30-34260,79814.02%
35-3946,6072.50%
40-4449,2122.64%
45-59127,2056.84%
60-8969,8663.75%
At least 9048,0052.58%

Alabama Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation

MinutesColor 0 Box Population (public)PercentColor 1 Box Population (private)Percent
Under 303,8940.21%1,255,19967.46%
30-441,9040.10%354,71319.06%
45-598760.05%126,3296.79%
At least 602,8220.15%115,0496.18%

Alabama Type Of Commute
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Bicycle1,4140.07%
Color 1 Box Car / truck / van, carpool234,02012.32%
Color 2 Box Car / truck / van, solo1,576,88282.99%
Color 3 Box Motorcycle1,1840.06%
Color 4 Box Other12,4300.65%
Color 5 Box Public transportation9,4960.50%
Color 6 Box Walked25,3601.33%
Color 7 Box Worked at home39,3032.07%

Alabama Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,737,385 (4,332,570 people)
Families (2000): 1,223,185 (3,686,344 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 427,150
People at same address in 1995: 2,384,847
Alabama Household Income in 1999

IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000250,52614.42%
$10,000-$14,999140,8808.11%
$15,000-$19,999129,1677.43%
$20,000-$24,999128,2267.38%
$25,000-$29,999120,8716.96%
$30,000-$34,999115,8616.67%
$35,000-$39,999106,8126.15%
$40,000-$44,99996,1885.54%
$45,000-$49,99983,6124.81%
$50,000-$59,999144,4548.31%
$60,000-$74,999153,8938.86%
$75,000-$99,999134,1357.72%
$100,000-$124,99959,5263.43%
$125,000-$149,99926,4611.52%
$150,000-$199,99922,1711.28%
$200,000 or more24,6021.42%

Alabama Household Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 1 person453,89826.13%
Color 0 Box Family, 2 people524,41230.19%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 2 people54,9243.16%
Color 0 Box Family, 3 people306,66617.65%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 3 people8,2480.47%
Color 0 Box Family, 4 people242,47913.96%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 4 people2,7330.16%
Color 0 Box Family, 5 people96,3295.55%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 5 people8130.05%
Color 0 Box Family, 6 people30,2261.74%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 6 people2830.02%
Color 0 Box Family, 7 or more people15,8560.91%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 7 or more people2130.01%

Alabama Household Income Type
TypeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Earnings1,337,09730.02%
Interest / Dividend / Rent471,40610.58%
Public Assistance38,9640.87%
Retirement311,5817.00%
Self Employment169,4423.80%
Social Security486,28710.92%
Supplemental Security104,1732.34%
Wage / Salary1,291,81529.00%
Other243,1195.46%

Alabama Family Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box No children under 18518,52756.28%
Color 1 Box With children under 18402,77143.72%

Alabama Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced164,0619.84%
Color 1 Box Married1,012,43060.74%
Color 2 Box Never Married444,45026.66%
Color 3 Box Widowed45,8572.75%

Alabama Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced207,15711.21%
Color 1 Box Married1,016,81955.04%
Color 2 Box Never Married394,73521.37%
Color 3 Box Widowed228,69012.38%

Alabama Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Education Information

Back to top
Alabama Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)
DegreePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Less than 9th grade254,3457.65%
Color 1 Box 9th-12th grade, no diploma581,03817.48%
Color 2 Box High school diploma or equivalent998,36230.03%
Color 3 Box Some college, no degree744,76322.40%
Color 4 Box Associate degree170,6765.13%
Color 5 Box Bachelors degree375,49411.29%
Color 6 Box Graduate or professional degree199,8106.01%

Alabama Population In School (3 or older)
School LevelColor 0 Box In Public SchoolPercentColor 1 Box In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool38,8830.87%35,9960.81%74,8791.68%
Kindergarten55,0111.24%10,8770.24%65,8881.48%
Grades 1-4237,1445.33%27,7840.62%264,9285.96%
Grades 5-8234,7925.28%25,5940.58%260,3865.86%
Grades 9-12221,6074.98%24,5410.55%246,1485.54%
Undergrad college178,1624.01%29,2130.66%207,3754.66%
Graduate or professional school29,3790.66%6,5210.15%35,9000.81%
Total994,97822.37%160,5263.61%1,155,50425.98%

Alabama Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $43,641,369,000
Retail sales (2002): $43,784,342,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $4,692,297,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $66,686,220,000
Retired workers (2005): 492,491
Alabama Businesses Changes By Year

Year - TypeColor 0 Box Business BirthsColor 1 Box Business DeathsColor 2 Box Business ExpansionsColor 3 Box Business ContractionsColor 4 Box Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5124921,061955952
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting89158332367350
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10991263275242
1999 - Construction1,1771,1392,8302,4232,261
1999 - Educational Services12053205175186
1999 - Finance & Insurance5214591,3641,1512,445
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance6956292,3882,1772,709
1999 - Information155154409411438
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10948147117124
1999 - Manufacturing4084971,8201,7421,090
1999 - Mining2832758963
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9229942,8882,7114,524
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8917701,9711,5942,783
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4533817667731,391
1999 - Retail Trade1,6851,8495,3035,5495,812
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing497429762729809
1999 - Unclassified352163282865
1999 - Utilities415133111213
1999 - Wholesale Trade4625311,6921,5982,091
1999 - Total9,1898,88424,43722,97528,548
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5215361,074917982
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting94156324324334
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation89106305231237
2000 - Construction1,0881,1572,7422,4822,316
2000 - Educational Services7265244181206
2000 - Finance & Insurance5175521,4241,0512,459
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance7126532,6102,0792,652
2000 - Information224151503332429
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5367154139142
2000 - Manufacturing3154391,8471,6941,087
2000 - Mining2340737268
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8859442,8722,6514,623
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8897491,9941,6022,899
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3593838306511,513
2000 - Retail Trade1,7031,8625,5494,9895,907
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing441488800676833
2000 - Unclassified3792134924101
2000 - Utilities3617149116182
2000 - Wholesale Trade4445401,7191,5482,041
2000 - Total8,8449,11825,26221,75929,011
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5875171,0161,043951
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting71135246381309
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation116121213292239
2001 - Construction9081,2112,3692,7742,280
2001 - Educational Services7669210175206
2001 - Finance & Insurance6815931,3121,2902,258
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance7335802,6432,1192,755
2001 - Information270194355429518
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5647135151150
2001 - Manufacturing4114961,4771,9111,078
2001 - Mining2522667476
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8179572,8032,6684,611
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9228241,9611,6932,900
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4424137067541,489
2001 - Retail Trade1,8781,9494,6795,7495,821
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing401470691787825
2001 - Unclassified2132013142109
2001 - Utilities2715133119219
2001 - Wholesale Trade4835831,4841,7701,924
2001 - Total9,1179,39722,53024,22128,718
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4935871,0301,096910
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting86111297285316
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation118104235288246
2002 - Construction9791,0992,2762,6242,240
2002 - Educational Services7361274184159
2002 - Finance & Insurance6854141,3501,4292,355
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0556952,7742,2702,553
2002 - Information222232293471573
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6554132162147
2002 - Manufacturing3535151,3172,0771,012
2002 - Mining4324797665
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9819032,8472,8304,312
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0068701,9061,7892,931
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4473777877521,482
2002 - Retail Trade1,9112,0535,0745,8205,250
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing408437660791827
2002 - Unclassified2251948316
2002 - Utilities1817115156210
2002 - Wholesale Trade4416531,3831,8181,806
2002 - Total9,6099,40022,83724,92127,410
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5114901,012903914
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting77105276302338
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation101107253287245
2003 - Construction1,0641,0432,5152,3222,202
2003 - Educational Services8546245207189
2003 - Finance & Insurance5444281,5251,3822,495
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance7625752,9902,2702,833
2003 - Information221188330357694
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3444161118196
2003 - Manufacturing3344281,5231,6651,138
2003 - Mining1736727879
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9378602,8682,8264,527
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9798081,9851,8483,128
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3613677997031,579
2003 - Retail Trade1,8671,7695,2765,0375,972
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing371396774703814
2003 - Unclassified1291472311
2003 - Utilities112053119310
2003 - Wholesale Trade3844761,5231,4062,055
2003 - Total8,7898,33324,18222,53629,719
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4874521,041911998
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting102101292257328
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation128102256269279
2004 - Construction1,1539222,8432,1692,266
2004 - Educational Services6673272212178
2004 - Finance & Insurance6995021,5431,1662,767
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance7245412,9322,3233,089
2004 - Information171241451476463
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3850151142189
2004 - Manufacturing3334091,5691,6201,146
2004 - Mining2527718076
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8249422,8152,5804,534
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9857762,1191,7503,255
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3793168387061,612
2004 - Retail Trade1,6881,6815,5054,8436,041
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing375365811697850
2004 - Unclassified18275221032
2004 - Utilities1723115134215
2004 - Wholesale Trade3684431,5331,3651,991
2004 - Total8,7448,04125,17921,71030,309
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4864791,105917978
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting90111281294280
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation12785287293262
2005 - Construction1,2139482,7212,4412,327
2005 - Educational Services7364232228194
2005 - Finance & Insurance6845201,4741,4402,739
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance7005552,8022,6343,095
2005 - Information176149370505535
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4130142180183
2005 - Manufacturing3583911,7841,4481,075
2005 - Mining2226996066
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)9078742,6652,7764,478
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9758101,9671,9573,369
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4193237167151,757
2005 - Retail Trade1,6831,7035,2915,4485,627
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing376342821752830
2005 - Unclassified70136101018
2005 - Utilities269821553112
2005 - Wholesale Trade3843951,5081,3411,984
2005 - Total8,8108,03924,49023,49229,909

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Public Benefits Information

Back to top
Alabama Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999
Above/BelowPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box At Or Above Poverty Level3,636,82283.90%
Color 1 Box Below Poverty Level698,09716.10%

Alabama Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year

ChapterColor 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 2 Box 12Color 3 Box 13Color 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 3 Box 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200123612346517,1892821,204
200221412633619,7543421,690
200314410952920,4724821,614
200417911203320,2162121,410
20052069922428,2433619,234
2006111653406,5401712,863
20071768710338,0861715,447
200832714875410,7022418,295

Alabama Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 33,542
Alabama Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year


YearColor 0 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 1 Box Forcible RapeColor 2 Box Murder / ManslaughterColor 3 Box RobberyTotal Violent CrimesColor 5 Box BurglaryColor 6 Box Larceny / TheftColor 7 Box Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.3810.0860.1240.2751.8663.5595.9210.87310.354
19611.2890.0760.1290.1911.6853.3935.6940.7689.855
19621.1900.0650.0940.2251.5733.4916.3450.83410.670
19631.4210.0570.1020.2471.8273.7696.8340.90611.509
19641.6300.1170.0930.2912.1314.6667.8411.08013.587
19651.4910.1060.1140.2871.9984.7378.1211.06913.927
19661.7770.0970.1090.3202.3035.2758.6961.31015.280
19671.8350.1050.1170.3302.3865.7148.9501.46016.124
19681.6850.1110.1180.4102.3246.2829.6771.70717.666
19691.8170.1400.1370.4102.5046.67210.3781.71218.762
19702.1520.1850.1170.5032.9577.76411.8402.23521.838
19712.1970.1900.1510.5763.1147.91811.7392.21221.870
19722.1170.1880.1410.6863.1327.89610.9671.95020.813
19732.3630.2120.1320.7943.5018.97311.0782.27222.322
19742.3560.2270.1500.9963.72910.57913.0872.60626.272
19752.3350.2040.1601.2303.92911.63816.4552.70330.796
19762.5600.2170.1510.9603.88811.70019.8722.62334.195
19772.7830.2520.1420.9684.14411.35518.8192.80732.982
19782.8120.2550.1330.9914.19112.29319.8793.02535.197
19792.6310.2750.1321.0954.13312.87322.2323.20138.305
19802.7320.3000.1321.3214.48515.26726.4223.16244.851
19813.0610.2610.1191.2654.70514.50726.9332.84244.283
19822.9910.2600.1061.1204.47712.56226.5642.73341.858
19832.8490.2350.0920.9844.16010.73123.8142.30536.850
19843.0060.2510.0940.9614.31210.01822.3552.33634.709
19853.1550.2680.0981.0544.57510.34921.9122.58534.846
19864.0790.2840.1011.1165.58011.59023.0442.67037.303
19874.0990.2780.0931.1225.59211.98324.3112.62838.922
19884.0120.2980.0991.1785.58612.33825.0262.66740.031
19894.1570.3100.1021.3395.90811.46825.9282.97540.370
19905.2070.3260.1161.4377.08611.03427.5543.47842.067
19916.4440.3560.1151.5288.44212.68628.8953.63445.214
19926.5460.4120.1101.6498.71711.86028.4823.62343.964
19935.7430.3510.1161.5957.80410.88626.7203.37840.984
19944.6530.3520.1191.7126.83710.44428.4313.31842.194
19954.0370.3170.1121.8586.32410.24828.4433.46642.157
19963.5560.3270.1041.6675.65410.02128.8673.65842.547
19973.6180.3230.0991.6055.64510.13829.5483.56743.253
19983.3990.3320.0811.3095.1219.64327.7903.41740.850
19993.2650.3460.0791.2124.9028.84427.3723.00539.222
20003.1720.3330.0741.2824.8629.06928.6482.88040.597
20012.7440.3070.0851.2514.3869.10426.8782.82738.808
20022.6800.3720.0681.3314.4509.50627.6703.10140.278
20032.5170.3680.0661.3414.2929.60227.5413.32140.464
20042.4940.3850.0561.3354.2709.87027.3243.09940.293
20052.4830.3440.0821.4174.3269.55826.5552.88939.002
20062.2760.3590.0831.5354.2529.69126.4433.22739.361
20072.4580.3340.0891.5994.4809.79526.8463.07539.716

Alabama Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

YearColor 2 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 3 Box Simple AssaultColor 4 Box IntimidationColor 6 Box BurglaryColor 10 Box VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004None<0.0011.897None1.89711.65%
2005NoneNoneNoneNoneNone10.01%
2006NoneNone1.442NoneNone15.08%
20070.419<0.001None0.4191.25651.61%

Alabama Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year
Cause20062007
Color 0 Box Racial1.4427.209
Color 1 Box ReligiousNoneNone
Color 2 Box Sexual OrientationNone1.442
Color 3 Box EthnicityNoneNone
Color 4 Box DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama DUI / DWI Information

Back to top
Alabama Alcohol Crash Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002413
2003416
2004442
2005424
2006476

Alabama DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Car Accidents Information

Back to top
Alabama Vehicle Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box CarsColor 1 Box Light TrucksColor 2 Box Large TrucksColor 3 Box MotorcyclesColor 4 Box BusesColor 5 Box Other VehiclesTotal
1994823423153324121,447
199585448014433271,520
1996867491141342131,548
199788754716727361,637
199878347814932681,456
1999772547144322161,513
200067047715347391,359
2001637518144424131,358
2002659511123451181,357
2003645511148522151,373
2004694598135754251,531
2005680654118660221,540
20066646491261097151,570
2007604605127906241,456

Alabama Truck / Bus Accidents

YearColor 0 Box Crashes With FatalitiesColor 1 Box Crashes With No FatalitiesColor 2 Box Crashes With InjuriesColor 3 Box Crashes Needing TowawaysColor 4 Box Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials PlacardsColor 5 Box Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1613,3441,2252,119531,841
2003 (Buses)213355780123
2004 (Trucks)1433,6971,4152,282891,992
2004 (Buses)514866820127
2005 (Trucks)1283,5651,3722,193711,974
2005 (Buses)015175760244
2006 (Trucks)1303,2171,2731,944661,887
2006 (Buses)612873550237
2007 (Trucks)1152,7911,0791,712501,493
2007 (Buses)511848700175

Alabama Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Alabama Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000
Alabama Population By Age
AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years611,33713.75%
10-19 Years644,83214.50%
20-29 Years608,06113.67%
30-39 Years642,11914.44%
40-49 Years660,38514.85%
50-59 Years510,48611.48%
60-69 Years358,0508.05%
70-79 Years266,8886.00%
80-89 Years121,7532.74%
90+ Years23,1890.52%

Alabama Population - Male/Female
Male/FemalePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Male2,146,50448.27%
Color 1 Box Female2,300,59651.73%

Alabama Population By Ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Caucasian3,125,81970.29%
Color 1 Box African-American1,150,07625.86%
Color 3 Box Hispanic/Latino75,8301.71%
Color 7 Box Multiracial39,0860.88%
Color 2 Box Asian30,9890.70%
Color 4 Box Amerindian21,6180.49%
Color 6 Box Other Race2,6230.06%
Color 5 Box Pacific Islander1,0590.02%

Alabama Top Specified Ancestries
RankAncestryColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American756,37533.72%
2.English344,73515.37%
3.Irish342,27415.26%
4.German254,16611.33%
5.Scotch Irish88,1813.93%
6.Scottish69,0373.08%
7.French Non-Basque65,1862.91%
8.Italian56,2202.51%
9.Dutch41,7221.86%
10.European33,7361.50%

Alabama Top Languages Spoken At Home
RankLanguageColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English3,989,79596.10%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole89,7292.16%
3.German14,9050.36%
4.French13,6560.33%
5.Chinese5,2710.13%
6.Vietnamese4,5610.11%
7.Korean4,0290.10%
8.Arabic2,6200.06%
9.African2,3060.06%
10.Japanese2,2010.05%

Alabama Citizen Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Citizen by birth4,359,32898.03%
Color 1 Box Naturalized immigrant32,2000.72%
Color 2 Box Not a citizen55,5721.25%

Alabama Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Alabama Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Alabama Metros

Back to top

Alabama Counties

Back to top

Largest Alabama Cities

Back to top

Alabama - All Cities

Search Legal Web Resources