US States

  1. Connecticut Legal Resources
  2. Connecticut Statistics
  3. Connecticut Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Connecticut Employment Information
  5. Connecticut Family Information
  6. Connecticut Education Information
  7. Connecticut Business Information
  8. Connecticut Public Benefits Information
  9. Connecticut Criminal Information
  10. Connecticut DUI / DWI Information
  11. Connecticut Car Accidents Information
  12. Connecticut Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Connecticut Metros
  14. Connecticut Counties
  15. Largest Connecticut Cities


Connecticut Legal Resources

Back to top

Connecticut Constitution
Connecticut Codes

Connecticut Court Cases
Connecticut Supreme Court Cases
Connecticut Court of Appeals Cases

Connecticut State Resources
Connecticut Website
Connecticut Governor
Connecticut Legislature
Connecticut Courts

Federal Courts

Connecticut Cities & Counties
Connecticut City Websites & City Codes

Connecticut Law Blogs

Connecticut Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Connecticut Lawyers

State Attorney General

Connecticut Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 3,405,565
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 41,718 / 29,467 / 243
  • Land Area (2000): 12,547.983 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,809.175 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 357,154.000 acres (1,445.045 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 4,191
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 62.30%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 2.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $166,000,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 4,150,000,000 / 30,000,000 / 424,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 3.40%
  • Physicians (2004): 14,043
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 35 (7,826)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 527,058
  • Federal Spending (2004): $32,378,063
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 203, 860

Connecticut Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19602,535,23419763,117,00019923,281,000
19612,614,00019773,108,00019933,277,000
19622,597,00019783,099,00019943,275,000
19632,666,00019793,115,00019953,275,000
19642,766,00019803,095,22419963,274,000
19652,832,00019813,132,00019973,270,000
19662,875,00019823,153,00019983,274,000
19672,925,00019833,138,00019993,282,000
19682,959,00019843,154,00020003,405,565
19693,000,00019853,174,00020013,425,074
19703,032,21719863,189,00020023,458,587
19713,081,00019873,211,00020033,486,960
19723,082,00019883,241,00020043,498,966
19733,076,00019893,239,00020053,500,701
19743,088,00019903,287,11620063,504,809
19753,095,00019913,291,00020073,502,309

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,385,975
Building Permits Issued (2006): 7,746
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,735,942,000

Connecticut Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban2,986,85087.70%
 Rural, Farm4,3770.13%
 Rural, Non-farm414,33812.17%

Connecticut Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 3,312,309
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $137,706,733,000 / $34,158,378,000

Connecticut Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19903,629,8483,450,762179,0854.93%91
19913,656,2923,417,310238,9826.54%121
19923,653,5383,387,126266,4127.29%146
19933,593,2823,364,525228,7576.37%107
19943,534,0843,340,166193,9185.49%101
19953,500,1203,315,464184,6565.28%98
19963,505,5463,319,287186,2605.31%98
19973,519,7063,349,873169,8334.83%91
19983,483,2813,369,662113,6183.26%65
19993,484,4343,392,01492,4202.65%41
20003,473,6613,395,33978,3222.25%42
20013,509,6793,400,092109,5873.12%62
20023,557,9883,401,898156,0904.39%82
20033,590,0003,393,715196,2865.47%94
20043,587,7563,411,257176,5004.92%91
20053,624,4343,447,860176,5744.87%75
20063,672,0203,511,220160,8004.38%81
20073,730,9663,560,946170,0214.56%91
20083,776,4143,567,751208,6645.53%85
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20083,753,9983,564,769189,2295.04%101
Feb 20083,751,7163,555,433196,2835.23%105
Mar 20083,759,9193,555,478204,4415.44%108
Apr 20083,745,3153,572,635172,6804.61%92
May 20083,771,7623,569,540202,2225.36%107
Jun 20083,798,1023,586,606211,4965.57%112
Jul 20083,819,1523,591,453227,6995.96%119
Aug 20083,802,3993,556,542245,8576.47%13
Sep 20083,785,3673,557,300228,0676.02%12
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Connecticut Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction91,69610.56%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services62,1347.16%
3.Finance and Insurance60,3696.95%
4.Educational Services48,9805.64%
5.Health Care39,4014.54%
6.Public Administration37,6844.34%
7.Accommodation and Food Services35,8244.13%
8.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing32,4363.74%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management32,0363.69%
10.Metal Manufactuing30,8153.55%
11.Food and Beverage Stores21,6632.50%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation18,9642.18%
13.Repair and Maintenance17,7162.04%
14.Miscellaneous Manufacturing17,3562.00%
15.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing16,7681.93%
16.Machinery Manufacturing16,6561.92%
17.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers15,8051.82%
18.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing15,4361.78%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications14,4571.67%
20.Chemical Manufacturing13,3671.54%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care135,94717.07%
2.Educational Services107,58513.51%
3.Finance and Insurance73,4129.22%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services50,7396.37%
5.Accommodation and Food Services39,4794.96%
6.Social Assistance30,0513.77%
7.Public Administration29,6703.73%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management22,1602.78%
9.Food and Beverage Stores19,7102.47%
10.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation17,1572.15%
11.Personal and Laundry Services15,6761.97%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing14,3511.80%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations14,2331.79%
14.Department and Other General Stores14,0791.77%
15.Miscellaneous Manufacturing12,4091.56%
16.Metal Manufactuing10,4211.31%
17.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing9,8581.24%
18.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries9,7451.22%
19.Chemical Manufacturing9,3671.18%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications9,2421.16%

Connecticut Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations43,6325.03%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations36,4034.19%
3.Other Production Occupations33,9563.91%
4.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance33,2513.83%
5.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact31,2763.60%
6.Other Installation / Maintenance31,2363.60%
7.Computer Specialists31,1163.58%
8.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers30,6573.53%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching27,0463.12%
10.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers26,7133.08%
11.Top Executives26,7033.08%
12.Engineers24,8522.86%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers21,0032.42%
14.Business Operations Specialists20,2602.33%
15.Vehicle Mechanics19,4352.24%
16.Carpenters18,5772.14%
17.Other Office and Admin Support17,1241.97%
18.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers15,8131.82%
19.Other Construction Trades15,3561.77%
20.Operations Managers Non Finance14,8721.71%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins50,1656.30%
2.Other Office and Admin Support50,1386.30%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School39,4044.95%
4.Registered Nurses30,8933.88%
5.Other Management Occupations27,6613.47%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations27,5603.46%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service24,8503.12%
8.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health24,8143.12%
9.Business Operations Specialists24,2753.05%
10.Cashiers23,1892.91%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers21,4362.69%
12.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing19,7592.48%
13.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians18,7872.36%
14.Customer Service Representatives18,3812.31%
15.Health Technologists and Technicians18,1612.28%
16.Other Production Occupations17,6642.22%
17.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance17,0672.14%
18.Child Care Workers16,2512.04%
19.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.16,2322.04%
20.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact16,1602.03%

Connecticut Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,470,38955.44%
15-35 hours345,14413.01%
1-14 hours84,2693.18%
No regular hours752,51428.37%

Connecticut Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM35,4362.23%
5 AM-5:29 AM32,0392.02%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM57,4993.62%
6 AM-6:29 AM123,0627.74%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM179,32511.28%
7 AM-7:29 AM242,76615.27%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM265,13716.68%
8 AM-8:29 AM214,26313.48%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM110,9926.98%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM91,3135.75%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM33,5742.11%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM15,9961.01%
Noon-3:59 PM102,7446.46%
4 PM-11:59 PM85,2595.36%

Connecticut Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 547,0352.96%
5-9177,29611.15%
10-14264,94816.67%
15-19269,91516.98%
20-24242,91415.28%
25-2998,1446.17%
30-34184,00511.58%
35-3941,8602.63%
40-4450,0843.15%
45-5996,4926.07%
60-8974,0324.66%
At least 9042,6802.69%

Connecticut Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3017,0371.07%1,083,21568.15%
30-4412,4770.79%263,47216.58%
45-596,0060.38%90,4865.69%
At least 6030,3071.91%86,4055.44%

Connecticut Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle2,8750.18%
 Car / truck / van, carpool154,4009.41%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,312,70080.00%
 Motorcycle7760.05%
 Other8,4790.52%
 Public transportation65,8274.01%
 Walked44,3482.70%
 Worked at home51,4183.13%

Connecticut Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,302,227 (3,297,334 people)
Families (2000): 885,747 (2,729,357 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 373,389
People at same address in 1995: 1,852,990

Connecticut Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00091,7217.04%
$10,000-$14,99964,8954.98%
$15,000-$19,99961,3054.71%
$20,000-$24,99964,8524.98%
$25,000-$29,99964,6114.96%
$30,000-$34,99966,3055.09%
$35,000-$39,99965,6555.04%
$40,000-$44,99964,9134.98%
$45,000-$49,99957,4534.41%
$50,000-$59,999113,5718.72%
$60,000-$74,999151,89911.66%
$75,000-$99,999172,56913.25%
$100,000-$124,99999,7837.66%
$125,000-$149,99952,6224.04%
$150,000-$199,99948,5333.73%
$200,000 or more61,5404.73%

Connecticut Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person344,22426.44%
 Family, 2 people360,55627.70%
 Nonfamily, 2 people63,6304.89%
 Family, 3 people207,11915.91%
 Nonfamily, 3 people8,2300.63%
 Family, 4 people191,62514.72%
 Nonfamily, 4 people2,7700.21%
 Family, 5 people82,6446.35%
 Nonfamily, 5 people9410.07%
 Family, 6 people26,1212.01%
 Nonfamily, 6 people4430.03%
 Family, 7 or more people13,1051.01%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people2620.02%

Connecticut Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,057,41729.09%
Interest / Dividend / Rent578,15815.91%
Public Assistance47,9141.32%
Retirement229,6796.32%
Self Employment151,0834.16%
Social Security351,2359.66%
Supplemental Security43,6181.20%
Wage / Salary1,023,75328.17%
Other151,6214.17%

Connecticut Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18370,01253.88%
 With children under 18316,70146.12%

Connecticut Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced101,8167.92%
 Married761,85659.29%
 Never Married385,88830.03%
 Widowed35,3212.75%

Connecticut Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced147,89110.48%
 Married764,38854.16%
 Never Married346,37824.54%
 Widowed152,71210.82%

Connecticut Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Education Information

Back to top

Connecticut Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade139,9605.45%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma286,59311.17%
 High school diploma or equivalent730,23628.46%
 Some college, no degree497,64919.39%
 Associate degree160,2906.25%
 Bachelors degree444,57017.33%
 Graduate or professional degree306,69311.95%

Connecticut Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool32,3200.95%34,3691.01%66,6891.96%
Kindergarten42,5011.25%6,6960.20%49,1971.44%
Grades 1-4181,5375.33%20,4570.60%201,9945.93%
Grades 5-8180,0245.29%19,0910.56%199,1155.85%
Grades 9-12168,7524.96%20,9100.61%189,6625.57%
Undergrad college104,4003.07%52,3851.54%156,7854.60%
Graduate or professional school21,8840.64%25,5430.75%47,4271.39%
Total731,41821.48%179,4515.27%910,86926.75%

Connecticut Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 198,484
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $86,932,049,000
Retail sales (2002): $41,952,682,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $6,681,803,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $45,053,345,000
Retired workers (2005): 407,045

Connecticut Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5185381,3551,1881,462
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting148171636
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation11189383340380
1999 - Construction8918252,3861,8152,823
1999 - Educational Services8373302234255
1999 - Finance & Insurance5505201,4111,1032,175
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance5956652,7672,0993,321
1999 - Information267174428372420
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10072196177166
1999 - Manufacturing2684021,7511,9921,363
1999 - Mining22222029
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6126562,4032,1083,912
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9909152,3151,7303,901
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3303097245871,342
1999 - Retail Trade1,0731,1924,1753,7544,250
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing163142416396423
1999 - Unclassified32199292578
1999 - Utilities99484431
1999 - Wholesale Trade3924311,4331,1741,742
1999 - Total7,2897,12122,56119,17428,109
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5195071,3801,2301,429
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1611301131
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation11581414323390
2000 - Construction9187452,4631,7942,914
2000 - Educational Services6759339200277
2000 - Finance & Insurance6095951,3001,2192,129
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance5296242,9492,1053,124
2000 - Information250196419304552
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7577200180195
2000 - Manufacturing2603571,8191,8051,381
2000 - Mining48231524
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5916632,4072,0163,953
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9469102,3081,8873,848
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2693367006111,332
2000 - Retail Trade1,0591,1974,2733,6094,152
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing153151502358399
2000 - Unclassified4781705236134
2000 - Utilities1913415920
2000 - Wholesale Trade3674511,4021,1851,709
2000 - Total7,2447,15123,02118,94727,993
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5845131,3081,3321,456
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2010281831
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation132132390336396
2001 - Construction7998442,1412,1272,994
2001 - Educational Services10261324252257
2001 - Finance & Insurance6537171,4221,1771,957
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance6665162,7772,3243,096
2001 - Information223186395383588
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises17878191188193
2001 - Manufacturing2663731,7171,8231,358
2001 - Mining47123118
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6806812,2532,1723,865
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9429562,1231,9923,900
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2893096896371,293
2001 - Retail Trade1,0651,1803,8433,8464,230
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing162148422389451
2001 - Unclassified33718810151189
2001 - Utilities1915574224
2001 - Wholesale Trade3434261,3541,1931,701
2001 - Total7,4647,34021,54720,31327,997
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5818011,1931,3331,392
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1515211736
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation161131436335366
2002 - Construction8819352,3191,8942,844
2002 - Educational Services11170358232281
2002 - Finance & Insurance6235021,4281,2042,085
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance8085933,0192,4152,884
2002 - Information337248370536445
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises91206171172202
2002 - Manufacturing2393981,2372,2971,271
2002 - Mining76202020
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7216562,4672,1733,692
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0591,1402,0992,1653,609
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3192817046551,285
2002 - Retail Trade1,1771,2074,1913,8113,817
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing155157391455428
2002 - Unclassified79350451049
2002 - Utilities117212291
2002 - Wholesale Trade3545291,1441,3801,556
2002 - Total7,7298,23221,63421,12626,353
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5046481,1711,2531,192
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting911241641
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation128108396405384
2003 - Construction8449992,0082,2442,631
2003 - Educational Services9279387268256
2003 - Finance & Insurance6745451,5051,2162,091
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance4605583,0862,3313,174
2003 - Information192220342370757
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises41107186154221
2003 - Manufacturing2443981,4501,8551,315
2003 - Mining36192421
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5626302,4062,2943,770
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9431,0532,2032,1463,705
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2822557276041,385
2003 - Retail Trade1,0011,0484,0753,6124,252
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing145156444450405
2003 - Unclassified19766184045
2003 - Utilities1014344848
2003 - Wholesale Trade3044181,1591,2341,591
2003 - Total6,6357,31921,64020,56427,284
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5285231,2421,1171,339
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting83202042
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation131104433383390
2004 - Construction1,0258412,3741,9102,672
2004 - Educational Services8072341320298
2004 - Finance & Insurance7485551,3991,3222,229
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance4564282,7772,4053,454
2004 - Information219226435510510
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5047159151233
2004 - Manufacturing2563111,5791,7031,374
2004 - Mining48171231
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5876012,2712,1233,771
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9689442,1272,1003,804
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2792486126461,501
2004 - Retail Trade1,0821,0213,8513,5314,386
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing184182471428426
2004 - Unclassified27386724091
2004 - Utilities813433843
2004 - Wholesale Trade4083421,1501,1451,672
2004 - Total7,2946,55521,37319,90428,266
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4915571,1591,1751,376
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting710142635
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation139131342455413
2005 - Construction1,0379282,2242,1192,710
2005 - Educational Services9881365303296
2005 - Finance & Insurance7657671,2961,1932,446
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance5654642,7452,6263,278
2005 - Information180176360381745
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6157139161230
2005 - Manufacturing2173661,7511,4901,327
2005 - Mining67192321
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6725942,1742,2933,698
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9179162,1052,0973,905
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4252966137121,401
2005 - Retail Trade1,1201,0763,5563,9114,290
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing176180459422455
2005 - Unclassified1811416462167
2005 - Utilities911405035
2005 - Wholesale Trade2973561,2051,0591,722
2005 - Total7,3637,11420,63020,55828,550

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Connecticut Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level3,040,90292.14%
 Below Poverty Level259,5147.86%

Connecticut Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20018172219,912161,529
200267112029,680131,877
20038987479,961162,081
20046962019,313221,956
2005117310113,429151,672
2006941141103,54761,253
20071481060104,000101,616
2008272955206,178111,648

Connecticut Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 20,023

Connecticut Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.2160.0410.0160.0930.3663.3346.5691.29711.199
19610.2110.0240.0100.0910.3363.6447.1581.30812.111
19620.2180.0310.0130.0990.3613.9507.6011.46213.014
19630.2590.0330.0180.1370.4474.7098.7761.83915.324
19640.4190.0550.0180.1500.6415.31910.0342.06717.420
19650.4350.0520.0160.1930.6975.6359.8382.17417.648
19660.4580.0600.0200.2090.7466.16610.4072.50319.076
19670.5570.0560.0240.3220.9597.51711.1263.21121.854
19680.7370.0800.0250.4501.2939.64414.2053.76127.611
19690.7910.0870.0290.5651.4729.87516.6304.27830.783
19700.8740.0910.0350.7041.70410.84217.5074.84233.190
19710.9550.1190.0310.8321.93710.67318.4605.39134.525
19721.0790.0890.0320.7911.9929.56817.7804.69132.039
19731.1010.1110.0330.8422.08710.29319.0975.16734.557
19741.2140.1120.0330.9232.28113.53922.7505.49941.788
19751.2060.1240.0391.3152.68415.12626.0365.72446.886
19761.3280.1440.0311.2292.73213.83927.8585.61847.314
19771.3180.1680.0421.2952.82313.46026.2075.93245.598
19781.3880.1720.0421.5483.15013.62025.9766.54946.145
19791.9260.2410.0421.9334.14215.48331.1397.03253.654
19801.6810.2160.0472.1804.12517.00630.8966.78954.692
19811.7460.2190.0542.4614.48116.91930.9476.02653.892
19821.6390.2190.0522.0853.99514.10830.6505.52250.280
19831.5030.2000.0412.0063.75012.74328.4964.78946.028
19841.7540.2410.0391.9053.93811.28926.8334.22842.350
19851.8410.2400.0381.9004.02011.35527.2604.41343.028
19862.0510.2380.0461.9224.25811.97627.5834.47144.030
19872.1110.2490.0491.7814.19012.18328.2945.29045.767
19882.3620.2620.0541.8764.55412.18028.1026.14046.422
19892.6360.2750.0592.1485.11812.36028.2446.97847.582
19902.8600.2790.0512.3485.53712.27728.7447.30948.330
19912.8050.2920.0572.2445.39711.91128.3767.95748.244
19922.5250.2690.0512.1094.95311.08627.2677.22345.576
19932.2870.2440.0631.9674.5629.78126.2065.95541.942
19942.3650.2460.0661.8784.5558.89825.8696.15840.925
19952.1440.2370.0461.6324.0598.88426.6875.40240.973
19962.1460.2310.0481.6964.1208.42224.8414.89438.156
19972.1160.2260.0381.5293.9097.38324.1044.44735.934
19982.0620.2220.0411.3383.6636.65923.6633.88134.202
19991.9890.1990.0331.2353.4565.88021.1153.44230.437
20001.8940.1990.0291.1253.2475.12020.1143.84629.080
20011.9170.1870.0311.2213.3555.01019.2003.61427.824
20021.7100.2140.0241.1763.1254.94718.7173.34827.013
20031.7270.2000.0321.2083.1684.60118.8043.26126.665
20041.4490.2160.0291.1972.8904.56119.0833.20526.849
20051.3690.2030.0301.1232.7264.35518.4013.03125.786
20061.3860.1810.0311.2102.8084.19317.8842.96425.041
20071.3120.1880.0301.0302.5604.32917.0522.61723.999

Connecticut Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None3.996<0.00123.4040.2850.285None15.698NoneNone100.00%
20050.2923.208<0.00120.124None0.5830.29211.0830.2920.29297.95%
2006None3.995<0.00121.1180.5710.571None18.550None0.28599.98%
2007None0.571<0.00112.5630.2860.286None21.414NoneNone100.00%

Connecticut Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial15.98118.835
 Religious8.5618.847
 Sexual Orientation8.2765.137
 Ethnicity3.9953.139
 Disability0.5710.285

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Connecticut Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002140
2003131
2004127
2005120
2006130

Connecticut DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Connecticut Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
199426682262920405
199524692253221398
199626588323631425
1997269113234132451
1998268117293821455
199924988223432398
2000260117365122468
200126289284901429
200225099175022420
2003238109242912403
2004199122276117417
2005212120194755408
2006219136286044451
2007198117244013383

Connecticut Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)2395237058226581
2003 (Buses)1332310056
2004 (Trucks)291,03837166736571
2004 (Buses)24228140151
2005 (Trucks)211,22837785133606
2005 (Buses)4371423092
2006 (Trucks)3285024160928388
2006 (Buses)5613130073
2007 (Trucks)91,00529870728428
2007 (Buses)212843850115

Connecticut Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Connecticut Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Connecticut Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years467,48813.73%
10-19 Years458,21413.45%
20-29 Years389,03811.42%
30-39 Years541,03915.89%
40-49 Years542,93715.94%
50-59 Years405,01411.89%
60-69 Years249,2087.32%
70-79 Years215,1056.32%
80-89 Years115,1193.38%
90+ Years22,4030.66%

Connecticut Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,649,31948.43%
 Female1,756,24651.57%

Connecticut Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,638,84577.49%
 Hispanic/Latino320,3239.41%
 African-American295,5718.68%
 Asian81,5642.40%
 Multiracial52,8961.55%
 Other Race8,1410.24%
 Amerindian7,2670.21%
 Pacific Islander9580.03%

Connecticut Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Italian634,36418.85%
2.Irish565,29016.80%
3.English349,39010.38%
4.German335,6929.97%
5.Polish284,2728.45%
6.French Non-Basque213,8496.35%
7.United States Or American110,6153.29%
8.French Canadian109,4483.25%
9.Scottish66,7641.98%
10.Russian66,4531.97%

Connecticut Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English2,600,60181.70%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole268,0448.42%
3.Italian50,8911.60%
4.French42,9471.35%
5.Polish38,4921.21%
6.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole30,6670.96%
7.Chinese15,7820.50%
8.German14,3100.45%
9.Other Indo European11,9780.38%
10.Greek9,4450.30%

Connecticut Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth3,035,59889.14%
 Naturalized immigrant180,2675.29%
 Not a citizen189,7005.57%

Connecticut Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Connecticut Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Connecticut Metros

Back to top

Connecticut Counties

Back to top

Largest Connecticut Cities

Back to top

Connecticut - All Cities