US States

  1. Kansas Legal Resources
  2. Kansas Statistics
  3. Kansas Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Kansas Employment Information
  5. Kansas Family Information
  6. Kansas Education Information
  7. Kansas Business Information
  8. Kansas Public Benefits Information
  9. Kansas Criminal Information
  10. Kansas DUI / DWI Information
  11. Kansas Car Accidents Information
  12. Kansas Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Kansas Metros
  14. Kansas Counties
  15. Largest Kansas Cities


Kansas Legal Resources

Back to top

Kansas Constitution
Kansas Codes

Kansas State Resources
Kansas Website
Kansas Governor
Kansas Legislature
Kansas Courts

Federal Courts

Kansas Cities & Counties
Kansas City Websites & City Codes

Kansas Law Blogs

Kansas Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Kansas Lawyers

State Attorney General

Kansas Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 2,688,418
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 39,888 / 24,682 / 206
  • Land Area (2000): 211,899.556 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,196.480 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 47,227,944.000 acres (191,084.261 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 64,414
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 17.40%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 34.60%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,066,237,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 6,610,000,000 / 3,710,000,000 / 416,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 57.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 6,869
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 134 (10,362)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 401,243
  • Federal Spending (2004): $22,736,690

Kansas Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19602,178,61119762,310,00019922,523,000
19612,194,00019772,326,00019932,531,000
19622,219,00019782,348,00019942,554,000
19632,225,00019792,369,00019952,565,000
19642,225,00019802,354,78319962,572,000
19652,234,00019812,381,00019972,595,000
19662,250,00019822,408,00019982,629,000
19672,275,00019832,425,00019992,654,000
19682,303,00019842,438,00020002,688,418
19692,321,00019852,450,00020012,694,641
19702,249,07119862,461,00020022,711,769
19712,258,00019872,476,00020032,724,786
19722,258,00019882,487,00020042,733,697
19732,279,00019892,513,00020052,748,172
19742,270,00019902,477,57420062,764,075
19752,267,00019912,495,00020072,775,997

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,131,200
Building Permits Issued (2006): 11,473
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,741,008,000

Kansas Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,920,08171.42%
 Rural, Farm89,7583.34%
 Rural, Non-farm678,57925.24%

Kansas Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Employment Information

Back to top

Kansas Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19902,540,7042,430,205110,5004.35%73
19912,566,2492,450,013116,2364.53%77
19922,609,8142,488,876120,9384.63%79
19932,650,1502,515,694134,4565.07%86
19942,688,8852,558,195130,6904.86%97
19952,711,7002,592,404119,2964.40%61
19962,743,8952,623,686120,2094.38%81
19972,766,9712,659,594107,3773.88%72
19982,803,1752,697,586105,5893.77%65
19992,819,1122,719,81799,2953.52%71
20002,810,2092,703,977106,2323.78%76
20012,816,2062,695,430120,7764.29%79
20022,848,1082,701,920146,1885.13%95
20032,890,7682,729,573161,1955.58%86
20042,921,7312,759,925161,8065.54%111
20052,931,8592,782,737149,1225.09%94
20062,941,6392,814,143127,4964.33%73
20072,957,5622,837,332120,2304.07%69
20082,980,6912,851,065129,6274.35%78
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20082,959,8732,838,897120,9764.09%81
Feb 20082,953,4352,838,558114,8773.89%77
Mar 20082,969,7752,844,113125,6624.23%85
Apr 20082,963,5132,850,667112,8463.81%76
May 20082,982,5942,848,741133,8534.49%9
Jun 20083,005,3182,874,548130,7704.35%87
Jul 20083,007,5442,864,790142,7544.75%95
Aug 20082,986,8842,846,710140,1744.69%94
Sep 20082,997,2852,852,558144,7274.83%96
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Kansas Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction77,23010.99%
2.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing43,3516.17%
3.Educational Services40,4255.75%
4.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting37,5185.34%
5.Accommodation and Food Services33,1364.72%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services32,9104.68%
7.Public Administration31,6584.50%
8.Health Care26,9203.83%
9.Finance and Insurance22,7823.24%
10.Food Manufacturing18,7772.67%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management18,5182.63%
12.Repair and Maintenance18,1322.58%
13.Truck Transportation15,4432.20%
14.Broadcasting and Telecommunications14,8512.11%
15.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers14,6912.09%
16.Food and Beverage Stores13,5851.93%
17.Machinery Manufacturing12,7491.81%
18.Metal Manufactuing12,5101.78%
19.Utilities11,0361.57%
20.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing10,0811.43%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care100,62616.40%
2.Educational Services90,19914.70%
3.Accommodation and Food Services41,7226.80%
4.Finance and Insurance38,2416.23%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services28,1614.59%
6.Social Assistance27,0024.40%
7.Public Administration26,8914.38%
8.Food and Beverage Stores17,1452.79%
9.Department and Other General Stores16,6292.71%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management14,5282.37%
11.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing14,4482.35%
12.Personal and Laundry Services12,3012.01%
13.Broadcasting and Telecommunications11,5791.89%
14.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations11,4021.86%
15.Food Manufacturing9,1421.49%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing9,0251.47%
17.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation8,1091.32%
18.Construction8,0681.32%
19.Printing and Related Manufacturing7,0611.15%
20.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting6,2741.02%

Kansas Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations34,2314.87%
2.Other Management Occupations30,1124.28%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance29,3694.18%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations29,1604.15%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers29,0744.14%
6.Vehicle Mechanics24,5313.49%
7.Farmers and Farm Managers24,1983.44%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance23,4143.33%
9.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers22,9853.27%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact20,8102.96%
11.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching19,9832.84%
12.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers19,7492.81%
13.Other Construction Trades19,0182.71%
14.Computer Specialists18,1502.58%
15.Retail Sales, Not cashiers17,7472.53%
16.Top Executives15,3142.18%
17.Engineers14,7342.10%
18.Carpenters12,4021.76%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers12,2391.74%
20.Business Operations Specialists11,3911.62%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support36,7785.99%
2.Secretaries and Admins35,2095.74%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School31,2575.09%
4.Registered Nurses23,4473.82%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service23,0323.75%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations21,8563.56%
7.Other Management Occupations21,5703.52%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers18,6803.04%
9.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing17,6382.87%
10.Cashiers17,0342.78%
11.Child Care Workers16,6942.72%
12.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health16,5672.70%
13.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance16,0752.62%
14.Health Technologists and Technicians15,3132.50%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching14,6342.39%
16.Other Production Occupations14,5222.37%
17.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians13,9602.28%
18.Customer Service Representatives13,9022.27%
19.Waiters and Waitresses13,6812.23%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers12,5212.04%

Kansas Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,185,02757.55%
15-35 hours261,24812.69%
1-14 hours72,4533.52%
No regular hours540,43226.25%

Kansas Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM37,0012.94%
5 AM-5:29 AM29,4492.34%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM52,7254.19%
6 AM-6:29 AM93,2647.40%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM135,64710.77%
7 AM-7:29 AM198,35815.75%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM258,62520.53%
8 AM-8:29 AM127,99410.16%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM54,9064.36%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM56,5704.49%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM24,9281.98%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM12,1310.96%
Noon-3:59 PM88,2267.00%
4 PM-11:59 PM89,6577.12%

Kansas Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 579,9636.35%
5-9220,95617.54%
10-14244,43319.41%
15-19221,99117.63%
20-24177,29314.08%
25-2964,1845.10%
30-34118,1389.38%
35-3921,2041.68%
40-4422,3941.78%
45-5944,7133.55%
60-8926,1732.08%
At least 9018,0391.43%

Kansas Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 303,1230.25%1,005,69779.85%
30-441,5040.12%160,23212.72%
45-596170.05%44,0963.50%
At least 601,1220.09%43,0903.42%

Kansas Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle2,9660.23%
 Car / truck / van, carpool139,34810.63%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,068,50181.48%
 Motorcycle1,1020.08%
 Other7,9270.60%
 Public transportation6,3660.49%
 Walked33,2712.54%
 Worked at home51,8623.95%

Kansas Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,038,940 (2,606,372 people)
Families (2000): 706,786 (2,165,597 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 324,540
People at same address in 1995: 1,310,009

Kansas Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00088,9268.56%
$10,000-$14,99966,2646.38%
$15,000-$19,99969,0776.65%
$20,000-$24,99974,0617.13%
$25,000-$29,99973,1267.04%
$30,000-$34,99972,3056.96%
$35,000-$39,99966,5886.41%
$40,000-$44,99964,6666.22%
$45,000-$49,99956,5965.45%
$50,000-$59,99999,2819.56%
$60,000-$74,999111,73310.75%
$75,000-$99,99999,9339.62%
$100,000-$124,99943,3414.17%
$125,000-$149,99919,5851.89%
$150,000-$199,99916,1061.55%
$200,000 or more17,3521.67%

Kansas Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person280,38727.02%
 Family, 2 people308,52929.73%
 Nonfamily, 2 people43,7764.22%
 Family, 3 people151,63114.61%
 Nonfamily, 3 people7,8170.75%
 Family, 4 people140,13613.50%
 Nonfamily, 4 people3,0120.29%
 Family, 5 people66,1416.37%
 Nonfamily, 5 people8830.09%
 Family, 6 people22,9622.21%
 Nonfamily, 6 people2730.03%
 Family, 7 or more people12,1481.17%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1960.02%

Kansas Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings849,97929.86%
Interest / Dividend / Rent406,49114.28%
Public Assistance24,4860.86%
Retirement153,8875.41%
Self Employment155,9595.48%
Social Security272,3379.57%
Supplemental Security32,4081.14%
Wage / Salary816,27928.67%
Other134,8744.74%

Kansas Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18309,23653.47%
 With children under 18269,10446.53%

Kansas Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced94,6189.23%
 Married625,09060.98%
 Never Married281,33827.44%
 Widowed24,0682.35%

Kansas Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced117,03510.88%
 Married620,12557.66%
 Never Married224,11420.84%
 Widowed114,26810.62%

Kansas Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Education Information

Back to top

Kansas Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade96,4514.88%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma201,21510.18%
 High school diploma or equivalent581,58329.41%
 Some college, no degree524,37226.52%
 Associate degree113,6565.75%
 Bachelors degree310,02515.68%
 Graduate or professional degree149,8967.58%

Kansas Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool29,7611.11%21,5440.80%51,3051.91%
Kindergarten33,3411.24%5,7300.21%39,0711.45%
Grades 1-4142,1075.29%19,6130.73%161,7206.02%
Grades 5-8147,3405.48%16,5350.62%163,8756.10%
Grades 9-12151,5895.64%12,9470.48%164,5366.12%
Undergrad college125,1854.66%20,0620.75%145,2475.40%
Graduate or professional school25,2810.94%5,9250.22%31,2061.16%
Total654,60424.35%102,3563.81%756,96028.16%

Kansas Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $44,117,100,000
Retail sales (2002): $26,505,396,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $3,196,947,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $50,897,796,000
Retired workers (2005): 296,145

Kansas Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv414383783747887
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2722363164
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7683252242277
1999 - Construction8857072,2571,6241,913
1999 - Educational Services4743194125161
1999 - Finance & Insurance5044011,2058702,195
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance4735031,9241,4922,167
1999 - Information197184373323393
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6945149131194
1999 - Manufacturing1922751,0751,115704
1999 - Mining54115126275355
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5536521,9761,8163,657
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6855561,4021,0752,326
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2862265954701,037
1999 - Retail Trade9431,0413,5373,1253,695
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing315267575527731
1999 - Unclassified27494161749
1999 - Utilities919649382
1999 - Wholesale Trade3123991,2841,2021,836
1999 - Total6,3156,01517,82315,30022,723
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv411398821732877
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2220353667
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6982280201271
2000 - Construction8307712,1791,7182,006
2000 - Educational Services4536197140161
2000 - Finance & Insurance4634191,0981,0372,219
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance5644611,9851,4252,181
2000 - Information215145316312519
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises9542168141196
2000 - Manufacturing1942441,0911,038713
2000 - Mining5994208139369
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5546382,0401,7863,547
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6895641,4031,1532,366
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2602495075351,107
2000 - Retail Trade1,0161,0653,4693,2013,569
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing298302639513694
2000 - Unclassified298141362691
2000 - Utilities2874789103
2000 - Wholesale Trade3063811,2551,1861,831
2000 - Total6,4166,05917,77415,40822,887
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv421336771851902
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4521304261
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9364217269273
2001 - Construction7208821,6622,1402,051
2001 - Educational Services5142217130153
2001 - Finance & Insurance4605121,2029622,153
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance5564771,8971,6322,160
2001 - Information270189277302609
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4774148164210
2001 - Manufacturing2132451,0091,136646
2001 - Mining8058213128380
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5956551,8871,9463,448
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7296231,3581,2092,416
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3382665195081,118
2001 - Retail Trade1,0331,0813,1543,5343,485
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing289318553543747
2001 - Unclassified1601692723114
2001 - Utilities1855257154
2001 - Wholesale Trade3253771,2141,2791,727
2001 - Total6,4436,39416,40716,85522,807
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv438455767859883
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2528374566
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9291257257261
2002 - Construction7967822,0571,7691,887
2002 - Educational Services8158191164145
2002 - Finance & Insurance6904491,1031,1392,083
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance7654781,9981,6972,116
2002 - Information216229282481462
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6677161144189
2002 - Manufacturing2032698691,260640
2002 - Mining6885180193344
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6546362,0141,8893,374
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7887431,3791,2942,320
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3152695795671,079
2002 - Retail Trade1,0941,2573,1613,5663,262
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing312332521539759
2002 - Unclassified521440112
2002 - Utilities132355100105
2002 - Wholesale Trade3624881,0831,3871,594
2002 - Total7,0306,89316,69417,35121,581
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv394400710788832
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2725403980
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10085257257275
2003 - Construction8307631,8681,8132,001
2003 - Educational Services6477198159145
2003 - Finance & Insurance5864581,2451,0492,277
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance5204342,1661,6332,349
2003 - Information131161308258712
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4163141153216
2003 - Manufacturing1782309731,059743
2003 - Mining6439175182377
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5975922,0001,9403,471
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6916291,4041,3552,494
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3262985305211,196
2003 - Retail Trade9809943,2883,2333,535
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing338280524566767
2003 - Unclassified8841513
2003 - Utilities10148548125
2003 - Wholesale Trade2833681,0671,1841,805
2003 - Total6,2485,95116,98416,23823,403
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv403359778700914
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1323383979
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8679247252307
2004 - Construction8927592,0081,8092,013
2004 - Educational Services6941200179163
2004 - Finance & Insurance4975191,2651,0312,357
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance5094211,9881,7482,528
2004 - Information181190331444477
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5256132149202
2004 - Manufacturing2142049771,041762
2004 - Mining7257220134381
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5745941,8111,7833,570
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7045671,4191,2962,689
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3462455115011,337
2004 - Retail Trade8759493,1733,2053,640
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing322269601523881
2004 - Unclassified108499525
2004 - Utilities9234984108
2004 - Wholesale Trade2783111,0851,0971,848
2004 - Total6,2045,71516,84216,02024,281
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv396348842703909
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2117372979
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation13088257264279
2005 - Construction9177972,0011,8852,048
2005 - Educational Services6351191186187
2005 - Finance & Insurance5334271,1191,1412,460
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance5774432,0661,7692,509
2005 - Information143135333322638
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2446150154203
2005 - Manufacturing1541921,164894757
2005 - Mining5852234147379
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5625541,7991,9833,402
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6916351,3711,3872,749
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3702774965431,362
2005 - Retail Trade8619793,0683,3293,467
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing303289638575831
2005 - Unclassified59825716
2005 - Utilities2017746092
2005 - Wholesale Trade2483011,1911,0641,759
2005 - Total6,1305,73017,03616,44224,126

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Kansas Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level2,347,60090.10%
 Below Poverty Level257,8299.90%

Kansas Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200112646202811,35152,361
200214841193011,94522,784
200317752284612,80763,076
20041904123512,96833,050
200530313247019,00953,362
20061041716214,12402,065
20071402816395,24012,608
20081713116345,94512,702

Kansas Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 16,703

Kansas Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.3160.0500.0290.1880.5843.5378.9580.87213.366
19610.3020.0540.0190.2100.5843.3169.4640.85713.636
19620.3550.0660.0280.2160.6663.39410.5971.02315.013
19630.4400.0670.0260.2910.8233.70110.8171.08015.597
19640.7320.1110.0340.2801.1564.32612.8601.39618.582
19650.7120.0910.0270.2401.0714.67512.9301.22718.832
19660.6990.0890.0350.2961.1194.76113.6631.47819.902
19670.8600.1070.0400.4221.4285.98215.4861.84923.317
19680.8580.1320.0370.4751.5046.15617.5222.05525.733
19690.9350.1510.0350.5481.6696.93320.4992.28029.712
19701.0850.1450.0480.7512.0288.81723.0252.56634.408
19711.2780.1590.0510.6572.1458.88621.4842.43832.807
19721.1910.1780.0400.6892.0989.06620.5642.32031.950
19731.1530.1800.0600.7812.17510.30520.5532.10532.963
19741.4190.1970.0691.0782.76312.68625.1692.38640.241
19751.6280.1720.0540.9282.78213.69528.6282.36444.688
19761.7040.2190.0450.8582.82613.25529.3812.32344.958
19771.8050.2200.0661.0073.09812.70427.3932.44342.540
19781.9380.2500.0570.9373.18212.86826.9142.47742.259
19792.1940.2640.0551.0233.53613.29829.3892.73545.422
19802.3780.3150.0691.1313.89315.21431.9642.71749.895
19812.2260.3080.0631.0973.69415.44232.3562.55150.349
19822.1840.2480.0570.8703.35913.44830.4882.22546.161
19832.1100.2590.0560.8403.26611.67828.3442.01042.032
19842.3150.2740.0370.7163.34210.49127.4932.06840.052
19852.4270.2930.0490.7873.55810.50627.5242.16440.193
19862.5190.3290.0440.7963.68811.87730.0812.58044.538
19872.4160.3260.0440.8213.60711.38031.5202.53245.431
19882.4460.3130.0340.8593.65211.79030.9322.42545.147
19892.5910.3650.0550.9984.00811.88730.9602.97445.820
19902.8570.4040.0401.1764.47711.66532.4353.35447.454
19913.1030.4480.0611.3844.99613.06733.7713.51050.347
19923.3370.4130.0601.2995.10812.93731.9173.23848.091
19933.2630.4010.0641.2364.96411.32230.2403.22744.789
19942.7990.4130.0671.1514.43011.21229.5453.28244.040
19952.6980.3660.0621.0824.20710.68430.7433.23544.662
19962.6830.4260.0660.9634.1389.81330.3832.48442.680
19972.8080.4540.0580.9774.2979.36135.3852.48147.227
19982.8090.4290.0660.8704.1739.50332.4572.58744.547
19992.5950.4010.0600.7713.8288.24230.0382.27940.559
20002.6900.3800.0630.7623.8947.99129.7862.41640.194
20012.7640.3510.0340.8994.0487.61328.5892.96339.166
20022.5630.3820.0290.7983.7727.25727.2432.66037.160
20032.7060.3980.0460.8253.9758.06429.1662.87440.104
20042.6540.4180.0450.6633.7797.37029.6723.11340.155
20052.8040.4000.0370.6533.8946.92427.7363.39838.057
20063.0770.4480.0460.6794.2507.23327.1203.14937.502
20073.3180.4430.0390.7264.5277.29926.4023.08536.787

Kansas Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20044.740<0.0016.636None1.4220.9480.4747.1100.948None77.17%
20056.347<0.00111.717None0.488NoneNone8.7880.976None74.53%
20067.492<0.0018.4290.468NoneNone0.46815.4530.4680.46877.26%
20077.952<0.00112.6300.9361.4030.468None15.4370.4680.46877.01%

Kansas Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial30.43829.501
 Religious5.6196.088
 Sexual Orientation5.6198.897
 Ethnicity9.3657.024
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Kansas Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002228
2003206
2004148
2005152
2006170

Kansas DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Kansas Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19942841925022012560
1995291203591524574
1996344235622019671
1997311235811826653
19982972527819115662
1999313284821739708
2000281249792136639
20012842367830211641
2002294262753139674
2003250278733439647
2004241255853236622
20052102457233313576
20062322556459413627
2007224271745122624

Kansas Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)801,41147893337710
2003 (Buses)3814437086
2004 (Trucks)821,39950589446782
2004 (Buses)3833053060
2005 (Trucks)751,49656792941842
2005 (Buses)410348550101
2006 (Trucks)681,40749691140691
2006 (Buses)4892960057
2007 (Trucks)781,56169087131989
2007 (Buses)2984751097

Kansas Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Kansas Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Kansas Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years384,28214.29%
10-19 Years414,13615.40%
20-29 Years363,14213.51%
30-39 Years383,42714.26%
40-49 Years405,48115.08%
50-59 Years283,11310.53%
60-69 Years188,6937.02%
70-79 Years160,9565.99%
80-89 Years86,0203.20%
90+ Years19,1680.71%

Kansas Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,328,47449.41%
 Female1,359,94450.59%

Kansas Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,233,99783.10%
 Hispanic/Latino188,2527.00%
 African-American151,4075.63%
 Asian46,3011.72%
 Multiracial42,5081.58%
 Amerindian22,3220.83%
 Other Race2,4770.09%
 Pacific Islander1,1540.04%

Kansas Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German695,44231.98%
2.Irish309,18114.22%
3.English289,93813.33%
4.United States Or American237,35810.91%
5.French Non-Basque82,5013.79%
6.Swedish64,3082.96%
7.Dutch61,1782.81%
8.Scotch Irish51,8792.39%
9.Italian50,7292.33%
10.Scottish50,3392.31%

Kansas Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English2,281,70591.26%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole137,2475.49%
3.German16,8210.67%
4.Vietnamese10,3930.42%
5.French6,5910.26%
6.Chinese6,4730.26%
7.Korean3,6660.15%
8.Laotian3,1470.13%
9.Arabic2,8340.11%
10.Tagalog2,2370.09%

Kansas Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth2,553,68394.99%
 Naturalized immigrant44,7631.67%
 Not a citizen89,9723.35%

Kansas Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Kansas Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kansas Metros

Back to top

Kansas Counties

Back to top

Largest Kansas Cities

Back to top

Kansas - All Cities