US States Kentucky

  1. Kentucky Legal Resources
  2. Kentucky Statistics
  3. Kentucky Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Kentucky Employment Information
  5. Kentucky Family Information
  6. Kentucky Education Information
  7. Kentucky Business Information
  8. Kentucky Public Benefits Information
  9. Kentucky Criminal Information
  10. Kentucky DUI / DWI Information
  11. Kentucky Car Accidents Information
  12. Kentucky Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Kentucky Metros
  14. Kentucky Counties
  15. Largest Kentucky Cities


Kentucky Legal Resources

Back to top

Kentucky Constitution
Kentucky Codes

Kentucky State Resources
Kentucky Website
Kentucky Governor
Kentucky Legislature
Kentucky Courts

Federal Courts

Kentucky Cities & Counties
Kentucky City Websites & City Codes

Kentucky Law Blogs

Kentucky Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Kentucky Lawyers

State Attorney General

Kentucky Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 4,041,769
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 56,444 / 40,223 / 205
  • Land Area (2000): 102,895.503 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,763.381 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 13,843,706.000 acres (56,011.634 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 86,541
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 34.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 5.60%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,456,122,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 4,160,000,000 / 29,000,000 / 525,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 4.50%
  • Physicians (2004): 10,464
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 105 (15,276)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 676,648
  • Federal Spending (2004): $35,926,626
Kentucky Population By Year

YearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box Population
19603,038,15619763,428,00019923,755,000
19613,076,00019773,458,00019933,789,000
19623,082,00019783,498,00019943,827,000
19633,095,00019793,527,00019953,860,000
19643,159,00019803,641,47919963,884,000
19653,179,00019813,661,00019973,908,000
19663,183,00019823,667,00019983,936,000
19673,189,00019833,714,00019993,961,000
19683,229,00019843,723,00020004,041,769
19693,232,00019853,726,00020014,065,556
19703,219,31119863,728,00020024,089,822
19713,282,00019873,727,00020034,118,189
19723,299,00019883,721,00020044,141,835
19733,342,00019893,727,00020054,172,608
19743,357,00019903,685,29620064,206,074
19753,396,00019913,713,00020074,241,474

Back to top
Houses (2000): 1,750,927
Building Permits Issued (2006): 14,938
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,984,270,000
Kentucky Population - Urban/Rural
Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Urban2,251,96755.72%
Color 1 Box Rural, Farm129,0563.19%
Color 2 Box Rural, Non-farm1,660,74641.09%

Kentucky Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Employment Information

Back to top
Kentucky Labor Force By Month
YearLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
19903,495,2103,281,749213,4616.11%104
19913,540,6733,278,687261,9867.40%102
19923,564,8033,317,021247,7826.95%139
19933,608,0003,378,200229,8006.37%128
19943,658,6513,458,967199,6845.46%85
19953,721,7913,514,222207,5695.58%111
19963,760,5353,554,519206,0175.48%102
19973,825,1823,619,570205,6135.38%84
19983,840,5833,665,549175,0344.56%71
19993,888,7683,708,540180,2284.63%93
20003,898,0263,732,696165,3304.24%85
20013,908,2833,704,112204,1715.22%90
20023,900,9383,676,989223,9495.74%115
20033,943,5013,696,117247,3846.27%107
20043,930,6283,712,241218,3875.56%104
20053,987,3603,746,321241,0396.05%112
20064,058,8953,822,090236,8055.83%90
20074,087,5383,864,055223,4835.47%93
20084,089,1903,836,056253,1346.19%124
MonthLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
Jan 20084,083,8963,855,835228,0615.58%111
Feb 20084,067,1813,834,570232,6115.72%115
Mar 20084,066,8473,826,668240,1795.91%118
Apr 20084,082,4513,855,781226,6705.55%111
May 20084,099,9983,846,657253,3416.18%123
Jun 20084,121,5133,856,520264,9936.43%129
Jul 20084,102,0773,824,871277,2066.76%135
Aug 20084,085,5613,813,195272,3666.67%133
Sep 20084,093,1863,810,405282,7816.91%138
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Kentucky Employment By Industry

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction118,55612.35%
2.Educational Services45,6084.75%
3.Accommodation and Food Services43,1374.50%
4.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing41,8784.36%
5.Public Administration38,5914.02%
6.Health Care34,1073.55%
7.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting33,8383.53%
8.Metal Manufactuing33,4813.49%
9.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services33,0323.44%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management27,1062.82%
11.Truck Transportation26,8722.80%
12.Repair and Maintenance26,0502.71%
13.Finance and Insurance23,9142.49%
14.Food and Beverage Stores22,1742.31%
15.Machinery Manufacturing20,2682.11%
16.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers20,0782.09%
17.Other Transportation18,8251.96%
18.Mining18,5581.93%
19.Utilities15,8811.65%
20.Food Manufacturing13,6021.42%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care137,00616.34%
2.Educational Services114,70913.68%
3.Accommodation and Food Services64,7507.72%
4.Finance and Insurance49,4885.90%
5.Public Administration38,5374.60%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services31,7243.78%
7.Social Assistance30,3363.62%
8.Department and Other General Stores29,3843.50%
9.Food and Beverage Stores25,4763.04%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management18,6372.22%
11.Personal and Laundry Services16,5981.98%
12.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing16,5441.97%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations12,9601.55%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing11,3151.35%
15.Construction11,0621.32%
16.Apparel Manufacturing10,8321.29%
17.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation9,7541.16%
18.Metal Manufactuing8,7851.05%
19.Other Transportation8,7561.04%
20.Miscellaneous Manufacturing7,9560.95%

Kentucky Employment By Job

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations58,2946.07%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers50,9825.31%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance47,9555.00%
4.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers38,1253.97%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations36,8843.84%
6.Other Management Occupations35,2553.67%
7.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers33,9803.54%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance32,7983.42%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching31,0303.23%
10.Vehicle Mechanics30,1293.14%
11.Other Construction Trades27,9912.92%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers23,0042.40%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact22,8672.38%
14.Assemblers and Fabricators21,9982.29%
15.Carpenters20,5052.14%
16.Top Executives17,8671.86%
17.Farmers and Farm Managers17,2291.80%
18.Construction Laborers15,7471.64%
19.Computer Specialists15,5851.62%
20.Other Material Moving Workers15,3721.60%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support51,1416.10%
2.Secretaries and Admins45,4195.42%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School40,1344.79%
4.Cashiers34,2794.09%
5.Registered Nurses32,0333.82%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service29,8203.56%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations29,0213.46%
8.Other Production Occupations28,0173.34%
9.Other Management Occupations26,9683.22%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers26,4453.15%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians24,4912.92%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance23,5592.81%
13.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health21,0382.51%
14.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers20,8872.49%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing20,3052.42%
16.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching20,1402.40%
17.Child Care Workers18,6132.22%
18.Customer Service Representatives17,1082.04%
19.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians17,1072.04%
20.Waiters and Waitresses17,0002.03%

Kentucky Hours Worked Per Week In 1999
Hours Per WeekColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,656,04452.38%
15-35 hours356,07211.26%
1-14 hours74,7022.36%
No regular hours1,074,72433.99%

Kentucky Time Left For Work
TimeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM65,9183.80%
5 AM-5:29 AM55,7923.22%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM84,1614.85%
6 AM-6:29 AM156,0729.00%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM191,92411.07%
7 AM-7:29 AM256,25614.78%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM277,27515.99%
8 AM-8:29 AM156,8559.05%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM75,5324.36%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM77,9544.50%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM33,4061.93%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM17,3031.00%
Noon-3:59 PM135,0457.79%
4 PM-11:59 PM150,0968.66%

Kentucky Length Of Commute In Minutes
MinutesColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Less than 567,2103.88%
5-9210,44012.14%
10-14290,12816.74%
15-19301,00917.36%
20-24262,41815.14%
25-29101,1305.83%
30-34208,36212.02%
35-3940,5762.34%
40-4444,1722.55%
45-59102,8425.93%
60-8961,8413.57%
At least 9043,4612.51%

Kentucky Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation

MinutesColor 0 Box Population (public)PercentColor 1 Box Population (private)Percent
Under 309,3730.54%1,222,96270.55%
30-445,8750.34%287,23516.57%
45-592,5390.15%100,3035.79%
At least 603,7350.22%101,5675.86%

Kentucky Type Of Commute
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Bicycle2,6090.15%
Color 1 Box Car / truck / van, carpool224,64312.61%
Color 2 Box Car / truck / van, solo1,429,05380.21%
Color 3 Box Motorcycle8940.05%
Color 4 Box Other12,3740.69%
Color 5 Box Public transportation21,5221.21%
Color 6 Box Walked42,4942.38%
Color 7 Box Worked at home48,1442.70%

Kentucky Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,591,739 (3,926,781 people)
Families (2000): 1,110,426 (3,299,322 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 408,275
People at same address in 1995: 2,112,135
Kentucky Household Income in 1999

IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000220,69213.86%
$10,000-$14,999133,9778.42%
$15,000-$19,999123,1557.74%
$20,000-$24,999121,8797.66%
$25,000-$29,999114,7027.21%
$30,000-$34,999105,2426.61%
$35,000-$39,99995,8156.02%
$40,000-$44,99988,6695.57%
$45,000-$49,99977,2004.85%
$50,000-$59,999132,8978.35%
$60,000-$74,999141,6338.90%
$75,000-$99,999122,0087.67%
$100,000-$124,99951,1443.21%
$125,000-$149,99922,0841.39%
$150,000-$199,99918,7571.18%
$200,000 or more21,8851.37%

Kentucky Household Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 1 person414,09526.03%
Color 0 Box Family, 2 people480,88330.23%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 2 people58,8283.70%
Color 0 Box Family, 3 people283,57817.83%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 3 people8,7970.55%
Color 0 Box Family, 4 people220,15013.84%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 4 people3,2570.20%
Color 0 Box Family, 5 people83,3665.24%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 5 people8410.05%
Color 0 Box Family, 6 people24,6791.55%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 6 people2640.02%
Color 0 Box Family, 7 or more people11,7420.74%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 7 or more people1670.01%

Kentucky Household Income Type
TypeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Earnings1,217,19929.14%
Interest / Dividend / Rent461,07111.04%
Public Assistance60,0711.44%
Retirement278,7576.67%
Self Employment189,0374.53%
Social Security454,20010.87%
Supplemental Security114,3632.74%
Wage / Salary1,172,14028.06%
Other229,9785.51%

Kentucky Family Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box No children under 18485,75755.77%
Color 1 Box With children under 18385,17344.23%

Kentucky Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced157,79110.17%
Color 1 Box Married952,12161.38%
Color 2 Box Never Married401,46525.88%
Color 3 Box Widowed39,7972.57%

Kentucky Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced195,84611.76%
Color 1 Box Married949,74457.01%
Color 2 Box Never Married328,57019.72%
Color 3 Box Widowed191,83311.51%

Kentucky Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Education Information

Back to top
Kentucky Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)
DegreePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Less than 9th grade320,75910.52%
Color 1 Box 9th-12th grade, no diploma464,89215.25%
Color 2 Box High school diploma or equivalent1,018,45333.41%
Color 3 Box Some college, no degree624,98920.51%
Color 4 Box Associate degree141,9474.66%
Color 5 Box Bachelors degree293,0589.61%
Color 6 Box Graduate or professional degree183,8306.03%

Kentucky Population In School (3 or older)
School LevelColor 0 Box In Public SchoolPercentColor 1 Box In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool39,2460.97%23,0920.57%62,3381.54%
Kindergarten46,8441.16%8,3190.21%55,1631.36%
Grades 1-4205,2495.08%28,9470.72%234,1965.79%
Grades 5-8199,0764.93%25,4770.63%224,5535.56%
Grades 9-12200,9824.97%23,8530.59%224,8355.56%
Undergrad college142,1423.52%31,4220.78%173,5644.29%
Graduate or professional school25,4810.63%7,3220.18%32,8030.81%
Total859,02021.25%148,4323.67%1,007,45224.93%

Kentucky Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $51,838,719,000
Retail sales (2002): $40,062,561,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $4,908,331,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $88,513,497,000
Retired workers (2005): 415,727
Kentucky Businesses Changes By Year

Year - TypeColor 0 Box Business BirthsColor 1 Box Business DeathsColor 2 Box Business ExpansionsColor 3 Box Business ContractionsColor 4 Box Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv482447940841848
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5234837681
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10897331295312
1999 - Construction1,0749162,6742,1502,355
1999 - Educational Services5852247191201
1999 - Finance & Insurance5054391,1549942,516
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance7036362,5082,0412,753
1999 - Information153114367341421
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8557162166190
1999 - Manufacturing2993071,5041,439804
1999 - Mining53101200197118
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7397212,3192,1514,397
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7616221,6281,3252,613
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3883336756331,267
1999 - Retail Trade1,3761,5034,7264,8585,062
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing403322765693846
1999 - Unclassified245118291743
1999 - Utilities261678116112
1999 - Wholesale Trade3764471,3281,3031,662
1999 - Total7,8867,28221,71819,82726,601
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv412452969835884
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4155856788
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation94114354252322
2000 - Construction1,0149932,7252,2132,329
2000 - Educational Services5539274179204
2000 - Finance & Insurance7125501,2601,1772,184
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance7025932,8031,8192,804
2000 - Information223144416290445
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6167173146226
2000 - Manufacturing2412901,5901,371801
2000 - Mining6080175178136
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6768022,4692,0854,244
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7016431,6401,2932,744
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3093736875791,342
2000 - Retail Trade1,2961,4534,9264,5625,037
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing373386813694815
2000 - Unclassified248133252492
2000 - Utilities363875120102
2000 - Wholesale Trade3374051,3911,1901,717
2000 - Total7,5917,61022,85019,07426,516
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv453380905991852
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5236747591
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation123105300333292
2001 - Construction8771,0522,1722,6392,423
2001 - Educational Services5539268217194
2001 - Finance & Insurance5545891,3291,1472,268
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance7555332,7882,0522,752
2001 - Information220168336358513
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4578175177176
2001 - Manufacturing2772951,2841,558857
2001 - Mining8069176186121
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7177642,2352,1914,280
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7416521,5601,4472,728
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3653056026671,349
2001 - Retail Trade1,3091,5244,4395,0004,871
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing357400690758850
2001 - Unclassified204129373894
2001 - Utilities45485313395
2001 - Wholesale Trade3484491,2601,3301,601
2001 - Total7,5777,61520,68321,29726,407
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4244618541,016903
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3757698579
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation114149290310305
2002 - Construction8921,0962,1632,4332,345
2002 - Educational Services6774270216182
2002 - Finance & Insurance7184621,2881,2752,281
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1345652,8282,2732,726
2002 - Information200191307417515
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7456170148175
2002 - Manufacturing2673271,1021,793780
2002 - Mining10971196186112
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8037352,4382,3063,984
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7896621,5141,5772,727
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3513056276601,398
2002 - Retail Trade1,5771,5764,6345,0224,430
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing363407643792826
2002 - Unclassified521853712
2002 - Utilities321868127113
2002 - Wholesale Trade3885271,1611,3891,470
2002 - Total8,3917,92420,62522,03225,363
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv384423920821836
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4048667888
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation116110306321303
2003 - Construction9429892,2292,2482,217
2003 - Educational Services7441247244197
2003 - Finance & Insurance6024131,4711,2032,492
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance7305822,9392,4013,038
2003 - Information203149343380573
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3654187148217
2003 - Manufacturing2303121,2921,445905
2003 - Mining6899168202136
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6757192,4732,2474,154
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7206611,7021,4862,850
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3493047186361,447
2003 - Retail Trade1,3101,3444,7524,3045,322
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing393422699686845
2003 - Unclassified153336414
2003 - Utilities24226075159
2003 - Wholesale Trade3043801,2561,1781,615
2003 - Total7,3537,10521,83420,10727,408
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv407356908852937
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4144686492
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation12683332289332
2004 - Construction1,0489472,5352,0232,236
2004 - Educational Services7356277189244
2004 - Finance & Insurance5275181,5221,1742,575
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance7675822,7942,5213,244
2004 - Information162172403433538
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6274174171184
2004 - Manufacturing2773161,4121,334928
2004 - Mining7077178175141
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6826732,2212,1534,178
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8126341,5851,5282,996
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3262837206721,504
2004 - Retail Trade1,2781,3624,6934,3965,143
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing372370779688882
2004 - Unclassified12675191952
2004 - Utilities11247071176
2004 - Wholesale Trade3543611,1831,0901,673
2004 - Total7,5217,00721,87319,84228,055
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv420404914869936
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5442657087
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation139116320349295
2005 - Construction1,0459512,4292,2002,262
2005 - Educational Services6554269259207
2005 - Finance & Insurance6076021,4641,3562,373
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance7716122,9332,5973,191
2005 - Information180128386440568
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4443170163223
2005 - Manufacturing2462901,4881,289907
2005 - Mining8258225150129
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6536962,1792,2774,077
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7746821,6351,6043,032
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3903037296821,490
2005 - Retail Trade1,2721,3294,5104,7434,921
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing414347796717876
2005 - Unclassified7197101339
2005 - Utilities11127569170
2005 - Wholesale Trade3143361,1851,0761,702
2005 - Total7,5527,10221,78220,92327,485

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Public Benefits Information

Back to top
Kentucky Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999
Above/BelowPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box At Or Above Poverty Level3,305,95184.18%
Color 1 Box Below Poverty Level621,09615.82%

Kentucky Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year

ChapterColor 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 2 Box 12Color 3 Box 13Color 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 3 Box 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200128216302821,63934,067
200220721162122,25394,561
20032178201924,30155,264
200417710672922,25305,536
200531466101934,03105,834
2006131465188,26603,907
20072115624211,86704,979
20084175954015,53405,416

Kentucky Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 28,388
Kentucky Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year


YearColor 0 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 1 Box Forcible RapeColor 2 Box Murder / ManslaughterColor 3 Box RobberyTotal Violent CrimesColor 5 Box BurglaryColor 6 Box Larceny / TheftColor 7 Box Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.5230.0540.0670.3290.9733.7116.1981.24511.154
19610.4800.0470.0650.3530.9453.6646.3081.08311.054
19620.4750.0570.0650.3640.9614.1567.0381.15812.352
19630.4530.0540.0560.3580.9214.3647.8061.28113.451
19640.6100.0800.0520.3611.1044.6138.6831.43314.728
19650.6040.0660.0530.3671.0894.4488.8431.51714.808
19660.7350.0830.0700.4281.3174.8268.9642.27716.067
19670.7720.0910.0720.4711.4064.8299.5092.81817.156
19680.8540.1020.0890.6011.6475.2259.7173.32218.264
19690.8670.1140.1040.6921.7785.69310.7203.45919.871
19701.2470.1370.1110.7282.2237.03912.1153.46322.618
19711.3190.1490.1090.7742.3517.19011.9543.32322.466
19721.1710.1570.0980.8322.2576.50210.7592.81820.079
19731.0910.1630.0970.8512.2016.79711.3922.26220.452
19741.1370.1760.1030.9232.3408.30114.6682.28825.257
19751.3530.1540.1021.0322.6409.62817.7422.63430.003
19761.3510.1780.1060.9872.6229.30218.5772.46830.347
19771.2330.1910.1010.8112.3368.72216.6212.45427.798
19781.1210.2070.0900.8132.2328.84616.6472.50627.999
19791.2610.2040.0950.9212.4809.09617.7012.56229.359
19801.4350.1920.0880.9522.66710.40818.7552.50731.671
19811.5950.2090.0841.0072.89510.62419.4472.35032.420
19821.8800.2000.0970.9733.15010.29119.9132.33132.534
19832.0330.2200.0980.8713.2229.77019.2042.15231.126
19841.7840.2220.0660.7072.7787.85217.1531.80226.807
19852.0130.2160.0690.7573.0557.71316.7721.93226.417
19862.2220.2310.0670.8253.3448.24217.4041.93227.578
19872.1910.2100.0750.9023.3788.47118.9251.92729.322
19882.2730.2240.0620.7433.3018.26317.9281.85528.047
19892.4830.2460.0790.7613.5698.19119.2142.19829.602
19902.8520.2900.0720.6913.9047.66919.4271.99429.091
19913.1270.3540.0680.8314.3807.96619.0912.14629.203
19924.1040.3220.0580.8725.3557.29118.4252.16527.881
19933.3140.3430.0660.9044.6277.40118.4072.16227.970
19943.0840.3530.0640.9394.4407.50419.1922.23628.933
19952.2200.3190.0721.0373.6477.35519.9242.59129.870
19961.8920.3170.0590.9383.2056.88418.9632.61128.458
19971.8700.3340.0580.9073.1696.81618.8042.48128.101
19982.0570.2810.0600.8813.2807.11318.2852.47827.876
19991.9580.2900.0510.7843.0836.35717.8542.23926.450
20001.8220.2700.0480.8062.9456.26218.0962.29526.652
20011.4380.2780.0470.8072.5706.51917.9932.29826.811
20021.6360.2660.0470.7662.7146.57517.6972.27926.551
20031.3850.2730.0440.7832.4856.32216.7752.00425.101
20041.3060.2990.0570.7892.4516.25417.0302.11825.402
20051.3980.3410.0460.8842.6686.34116.8612.10825.310
20061.4200.3080.0400.8622.6306.44816.7992.19825.445
20071.6170.3260.0480.9592.9506.52716.6112.04525.183

Kentucky Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

YearColor 1 Box Forcible RapeColor 2 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 3 Box Simple AssaultColor 4 Box IntimidationColor 5 Box RobberyColor 6 Box BurglaryColor 9 Box ArsonColor 10 Box VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20040.2704.313<0.0017.818None0.2700.8097.00989.56%
2005None0.267<0.0015.074None0.2670.5344.80789.74%
2006None2.144<0.0017.7720.2680.536None6.43288.71%
2007None1.562<0.00128.898None0.521None3.64590.56%

Kentucky Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year
Cause20062007
Color 0 Box Racial9.3818.040
Color 1 Box Religious2.4121.608
Color 2 Box Sexual Orientation3.2162.412
Color 3 Box Ethnicity2.1440.804
Color 4 Box DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky DUI / DWI Information

Back to top
Kentucky Alcohol Crash Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002302
2003276
2004308
2005314
2006273

Kentucky DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Car Accidents Information

Back to top
Kentucky Vehicle Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box CarsColor 1 Box Light TrucksColor 2 Box Large TrucksColor 3 Box MotorcyclesColor 4 Box BusesColor 5 Box Other VehiclesTotal
199459831994342131,060
199560937410125471,120
199659238992265151,119
1997585416108277191,162
199860842599346161,188
199954336794401141,059
200052539497393211,079
200155843395602121,160
2002546485114454261,220
2003549533117585231,285
2004580514123674261,314
2005572515117852251,316
2006542481104993311,260
20074884451031124351,187

Kentucky Truck / Bus Accidents

YearColor 0 Box Crashes With FatalitiesColor 1 Box Crashes With No FatalitiesColor 2 Box Crashes With InjuriesColor 3 Box Crashes Needing TowawaysColor 4 Box Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials PlacardsColor 5 Box Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1042,1789381,240651,454
2003 (Buses)1752012
2004 (Trucks)1172,2459561,289691,434
2004 (Buses)018810032
2005 (Trucks)1202,7441,2371,507631,862
2005 (Buses)1231850144
2006 (Trucks)1022,7411,0591,682901,615
2006 (Buses)020119020
2007 (Trucks)992,7531,0521,701551,553
2007 (Buses)2321418096

Kentucky Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Kentucky Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000
Kentucky Population By Age
AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years545,15913.49%
10-19 Years568,48514.07%
20-29 Years564,16613.96%
30-39 Years608,90515.07%
40-49 Years614,71015.21%
50-59 Years467,43911.57%
60-69 Years312,7837.74%
70-79 Years234,0325.79%
80-89 Years106,5222.64%
90+ Years19,5680.48%

Kentucky Population - Male/Female
Male/FemalePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Male1,975,36848.87%
Color 1 Box Female2,066,40151.13%

Kentucky Population By Ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Caucasian3,608,01389.27%
Color 1 Box African-American293,6397.27%
Color 3 Box Hispanic/Latino59,9391.48%
Color 7 Box Multiracial37,7500.93%
Color 2 Box Asian29,3680.73%
Color 4 Box Amerindian7,9390.20%
Color 6 Box Other Race3,8460.10%
Color 5 Box Pacific Islander1,2750.03%

Kentucky Top Specified Ancestries
RankAncestryColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American846,10531.37%
2.German514,95519.10%
3.Irish423,23715.69%
4.English391,54214.52%
5.Scotch Irish66,3402.46%
6.French Non-Basque65,9772.45%
7.Italian62,3832.31%
8.Scottish60,3012.24%
9.Dutch49,0721.82%
10.Polish28,2511.05%

Kentucky Top Languages Spoken At Home
RankLanguageColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English3,627,75796.07%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole70,0611.86%
3.German17,8980.47%
4.French12,4990.33%
5.Chinese4,6080.12%
6.Japanese3,7770.10%
7.Korean3,7300.10%
8.Other West Germanic3,6160.10%
9.Arabic3,1650.08%
10.Serbo Croatian3,0700.08%

Kentucky Citizen Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Citizen by birth3,961,49898.01%
Color 1 Box Naturalized immigrant27,5690.68%
Color 2 Box Not a citizen52,7021.30%

Kentucky Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Kentucky Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Kentucky Metros

Back to top

Kentucky Counties

Back to top
Alphabetical | By Population
Adair CountyGrant CountyMclean County
Allen CountyGraves CountyMeade County
Anderson CountyGrayson CountyMenifee County
Ballard CountyGreen CountyMercer County
Barren CountyGreenup CountyMetcalfe County
Bath CountyHancock CountyMonroe County
Bell CountyHardin CountyMontgomery County
Boone CountyHarlan CountyMorgan County
Bourbon CountyHarrison CountyMuhlenberg County
Boyd CountyHart CountyNelson County
Boyle CountyHenderson CountyNicholas County
Bracken CountyHenry CountyOhio County
Breathitt CountyHickman CountyOldham County
Breckinridge CountyHopkins CountyOwen County
Bullitt CountyJackson CountyOwsley County
Butler CountyJefferson CountyPendleton County
Caldwell CountyJessamine CountyPerry County
Calloway CountyJohnson CountyPike County
Campbell CountyKenton CountyPowell County
Carlisle CountyKnott CountyPulaski County
Carroll CountyKnox CountyRobertson County
Carter CountyLarue CountyRockcastle County
Casey CountyLaurel CountyRowan County
Christian CountyLawrence CountyRussell County
Clark CountyLee CountyScott County
Clay CountyLeslie CountyShelby County
Clinton CountyLetcher CountySimpson County
Crittenden CountyLewis CountySpencer County
Cumberland CountyLincoln CountyTaylor County
Daviess CountyLivingston CountyTodd County
Edmonson CountyLogan CountyTrigg County
Elliott CountyLyon CountyTrimble County
Estill CountyMadison CountyUnion County
Fayette CountyMagoffin CountyWarren County
Fleming CountyMarion CountyWashington County
Floyd CountyMarshall CountyWayne County
Franklin CountyMartin CountyWebster County
Fulton CountyMason CountyWhitley County
Gallatin CountyMccracken CountyWolfe County
Garrard CountyMccreary CountyWoodford County

Largest Kentucky Cities

Back to top

Kentucky - All Cities

Search Legal Web Resources