US States

  1. Louisiana Legal Resources
  2. Louisiana Statistics
  3. Louisiana Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Louisiana Employment Information
  5. Louisiana Family Information
  6. Louisiana Education Information
  7. Louisiana Business Information
  8. Louisiana Public Benefits Information
  9. Louisiana Criminal Information
  10. Louisiana DUI / DWI Information
  11. Louisiana Car Accidents Information
  12. Louisiana Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Louisiana Metros
  14. Louisiana Counties
  15. Largest Louisiana Cities


Louisiana Legal Resources

Back to top

Louisiana Constitution
Louisiana Codes

Louisiana State Resources
Louisiana Website
Louisiana Governor
Louisiana Legislature
Louisiana Courts

Federal Courts

Louisiana Cities & Counties
Louisiana City Websites & City Codes

Louisiana Law Blogs

Louisiana Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Louisiana Lawyers

State Attorney General

Louisiana Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 4,468,976
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 60,937 / 44,355 / 529
  • Land Area (2000): 112,824.666 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 21,439.542 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 7,830,664.000 acres (31,682.867 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 27,413
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 41.20%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 13.90%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $461,215,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 10,400,000,000 / 1,020,000,000 / 753,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 15.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 12,999
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 131 (17,199)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 639,225
  • Federal Spending (2004): $43,036,073

Louisiana Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19603,257,02219763,841,00019924,287,000
19613,321,00019773,921,00019934,295,000
19623,330,00019783,966,00019944,315,000
19633,418,00019794,026,00019954,342,000
19643,468,00019804,199,54219964,351,000
19653,534,00019814,305,00019974,352,000
19663,603,00019824,362,00019984,369,000
19673,662,00019834,438,00019994,372,000
19683,732,00019844,462,00020004,468,976
19693,745,00019854,481,00020014,465,430
19703,643,18019864,501,00020024,476,192
19713,681,00019874,461,00020034,493,665
19723,720,00019884,420,00020044,506,685
19733,764,00019894,382,00020054,507,331
19743,764,00019904,219,97320064,287,768
19753,791,00019914,252,00020074,293,204

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,847,181
Building Permits Issued (2006): 23,379
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,153,528,000

Louisiana Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban3,246,99472.66%
 Rural, Farm29,8600.67%
 Rural, Non-farm1,192,12226.68%

Louisiana Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Employment Information

Back to top

Louisiana Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19903,754,7763,534,613220,1635.86%98
19913,844,0453,579,592264,4536.88%138
19923,880,1593,575,082305,0777.86%135
19933,756,5493,477,141279,4097.44%138
19943,862,8693,571,308291,5617.55%140
19953,901,9163,640,718261,1986.69%123
19963,961,4293,710,948250,4816.32%116
19974,009,5843,780,204229,3805.72%105
19984,054,5303,837,814216,7165.35%107
19994,044,3253,853,465190,8604.72%94
20004,062,5833,861,324201,2594.95%99
20014,061,7743,844,220217,5555.36%100
20024,021,7013,785,272236,4285.88%109
20034,048,5483,797,659250,8906.20%106
20044,074,1793,849,505224,6745.51%102
20054,138,2993,860,374277,9256.72%134
20063,942,9403,787,456155,4833.94%73
20073,995,7463,842,686153,0603.83%76
20084,042,7913,869,792172,9994.28%86
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20083,995,3013,824,174171,1274.28%86
Feb 20083,983,3583,838,516144,8423.64%72
Mar 20084,018,5973,840,931177,6664.42%88
Apr 20084,029,6473,878,040151,6073.76%76
May 20084,015,9173,862,942152,9753.81%77
Jun 20084,063,4853,887,333176,1524.33%86
Jul 20084,061,1343,890,449170,6854.20%84
Aug 20084,112,1243,913,234198,8904.84%97
Sep 20084,105,5533,892,507213,0465.19%104
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Louisiana Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction131,67313.46%
2.Public Administration57,6085.89%
3.Accommodation and Food Services50,5975.17%
4.Educational Services46,3784.74%
5.Mining45,0634.61%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services43,9084.49%
7.Health Care41,4834.24%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management32,7113.34%
9.Repair and Maintenance28,6092.92%
10.Chemical Manufacturing28,3642.90%
11.Finance and Insurance24,2232.48%
12.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting24,1272.47%
13.Food and Beverage Stores22,3452.28%
14.Other Transportation22,2092.27%
15.Truck Transportation21,3992.19%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation21,2412.17%
17.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers20,8032.13%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing20,3872.08%
19.Metal Manufactuing17,5411.79%
20.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing16,1591.65%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care150,26217.20%
2.Educational Services131,47415.05%
3.Accommodation and Food Services72,9198.35%
4.Finance and Insurance50,5765.79%
5.Public Administration49,0295.61%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services40,8444.68%
7.Department and Other General Stores28,8343.30%
8.Social Assistance28,6993.29%
9.Food and Beverage Stores28,2013.23%
10.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation23,8362.73%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management22,7102.60%
12.Personal and Laundry Services20,0412.29%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations14,4771.66%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing14,3951.65%
15.Construction14,1771.62%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications9,2111.05%
17.Private Household Services8,8531.01%
18.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes8,1580.93%
19.Pharmacies and Drug Stores7,2350.83%
20.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores7,1290.82%

Louisiana Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations49,7295.08%
2.Other Installation / Maintenance49,4005.05%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers46,1914.72%
4.Other Management Occupations40,7244.16%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations39,0613.99%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance35,5593.63%
7.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers31,5053.22%
8.Vehicle Mechanics31,2073.19%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching29,5313.02%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact27,6732.83%
11.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers26,5242.71%
12.Other Construction Trades24,5312.51%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers24,0342.46%
14.Carpenters20,9052.14%
15.Supervisors / Construction and Extract20,1212.06%
16.Law Enforcement Workers19,9342.04%
17.Top Executives18,7181.91%
18.Engineers17,5821.80%
19.Other Office and Admin Support15,9531.63%
20.Construction Laborers15,1671.55%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins58,2036.66%
2.Other Office and Admin Support52,7766.04%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School51,6275.91%
4.Cashiers45,0345.16%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service32,5933.73%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations31,5213.61%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance30,6683.51%
8.Registered Nurses29,8073.41%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers28,7843.30%
10.Other Management Occupations28,3383.24%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians28,1243.22%
12.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health25,3802.91%
13.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers23,6792.71%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing23,0212.64%
15.Waiters and Waitresses19,2112.20%
16.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching17,9452.05%
17.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians17,4662.00%
18.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping16,8561.93%
19.Child Care Workers16,5031.89%
20.Business Operations Specialists14,5051.66%

Louisiana Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,738,73851.22%
15-35 hours351,60910.36%
1-14 hours89,1862.63%
No regular hours1,215,01335.79%

Louisiana Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM85,7064.78%
5 AM-5:29 AM67,7713.78%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM93,0665.19%
6 AM-6:29 AM180,72510.09%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM208,72911.65%
7 AM-7:29 AM287,10716.02%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM283,34215.81%
8 AM-8:29 AM164,8589.20%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM69,1913.86%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM79,6044.44%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM34,7131.94%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM15,8220.88%
Noon-3:59 PM101,6535.67%
4 PM-11:59 PM119,4416.67%

Louisiana Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 562,3203.48%
5-9196,22710.95%
10-14281,03415.69%
15-19314,83217.57%
20-24263,84214.73%
25-2993,5195.22%
30-34240,99513.45%
35-3939,0292.18%
40-4443,5722.43%
45-59120,2706.71%
60-8976,2694.26%
At least 9059,8193.34%

Louisiana Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3014,1190.79%1,197,65566.84%
30-4411,5670.65%312,02917.41%
45-596,7510.38%113,5196.34%
At least 6010,8400.61%125,2486.99%

Louisiana Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle6,6480.36%
 Car / truck / van, carpool249,64013.63%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,430,14278.10%
 Motorcycle1,9050.10%
 Other19,9321.09%
 Public transportation43,2772.36%
 Walked40,1842.19%
 Worked at home39,3292.15%

Louisiana Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,657,107 (4,332,884 people)
Families (2000): 1,163,191 (3,669,281 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 374,453
People at same address in 1995: 2,452,282

Louisiana Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000258,08615.57%
$10,000-$14,999141,9308.56%
$15,000-$19,999126,2737.62%
$20,000-$24,999122,2157.38%
$25,000-$29,999116,0447.00%
$30,000-$34,999107,3656.48%
$35,000-$39,99997,1645.86%
$40,000-$44,99988,1225.32%
$45,000-$49,99975,3364.55%
$50,000-$59,999131,6117.94%
$60,000-$74,999142,9398.63%
$75,000-$99,999126,7527.65%
$100,000-$124,99956,2213.39%
$125,000-$149,99924,0161.45%
$150,000-$199,99919,5021.18%
$200,000 or more23,5311.42%

Louisiana Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person419,20025.31%
 Family, 2 people444,93426.87%
 Nonfamily, 2 people66,4944.02%
 Family, 3 people292,51017.66%
 Nonfamily, 3 people9,3550.56%
 Family, 4 people241,46114.58%
 Nonfamily, 4 people3,1540.19%
 Family, 5 people112,6466.80%
 Nonfamily, 5 people8450.05%
 Family, 6 people39,9172.41%
 Nonfamily, 6 people3610.02%
 Family, 7 or more people24,9701.51%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people2060.01%

Louisiana Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,294,22230.98%
Interest / Dividend / Rent428,96610.27%
Public Assistance54,6461.31%
Retirement244,4815.85%
Self Employment161,8233.87%
Social Security418,01710.01%
Supplemental Security101,4422.43%
Wage / Salary1,249,87229.92%
Other224,1115.36%

Louisiana Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18436,91853.13%
 With children under 18385,45646.87%

Louisiana Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced151,5469.20%
 Married935,13156.74%
 Never Married514,63331.23%
 Widowed46,8232.84%

Louisiana Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced202,50111.14%
 Married929,46651.12%
 Never Married477,98326.29%
 Widowed208,29711.46%

Louisiana Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Education Information

Back to top

Louisiana Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade271,7888.36%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma558,78417.19%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,043,10132.09%
 Some college, no degree725,98622.33%
 Associate degree104,7733.22%
 Bachelors degree363,66611.19%
 Graduate or professional degree182,4255.61%

Louisiana Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool51,9951.16%37,6020.84%89,5972.00%
Kindergarten55,5731.24%13,6910.31%69,2641.55%
Grades 1-4235,3515.27%49,1141.10%284,4656.37%
Grades 5-8238,0155.33%49,0681.10%287,0836.42%
Grades 9-12238,9335.35%43,9570.98%282,8906.33%
Undergrad college180,5574.04%36,4710.82%217,0284.86%
Graduate or professional school30,2100.68%10,7620.24%40,9720.92%
Total1,030,63423.06%240,6655.39%1,271,29928.45%

Louisiana Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $47,192,153,000
Retail sales (2002): $41,885,192,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $7,411,702,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $89,540,799,000
Retired workers (2005): 368,496

Louisiana Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5684861,0651,0291,098
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9292211224198
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation142128350324333
1999 - Construction9298522,5522,0311,968
1999 - Educational Services7769314241226
1999 - Finance & Insurance6214941,5651,3373,215
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance8349172,8272,4473,224
1999 - Information140138374322394
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7350147163131
1999 - Manufacturing2492981,0761,189782
1999 - Mining135195249585407
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8498072,5512,2824,044
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9089122,1951,8003,914
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4604017528981,625
1999 - Retail Trade1,4101,5255,0894,9315,044
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing4494888979701,004
1999 - Unclassified359169362171
1999 - Utilities42309688286
1999 - Wholesale Trade4375221,6541,7222,150
1999 - Total8,7748,57324,00022,60430,114
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4305271,1129981,163
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8089220213201
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation132159332311344
2000 - Construction8848832,4272,1931,986
2000 - Educational Services8378329230224
2000 - Finance & Insurance8688111,5211,4782,927
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance8038982,7802,3563,301
2000 - Information210157391304379
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4170158139157
2000 - Manufacturing2412721,0811,142791
2000 - Mining133154423362451
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8648362,5612,3184,017
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9518622,1621,8883,894
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3764158458051,679
2000 - Retail Trade1,5231,5155,0104,7825,146
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing467471965941953
2000 - Unclassified375204472991
2000 - Utilities6939151113211
2000 - Wholesale Trade3675351,6571,6712,128
2000 - Total8,8978,97524,17222,27330,043
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5754641,0901,1071,079
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting93104174248182
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation129112290387338
2001 - Construction7569432,0452,4082,102
2001 - Educational Services7878325235224
2001 - Finance & Insurance7709951,5861,4462,772
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance9587832,8132,4693,184
2001 - Information239211307369415
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4357163139138
2001 - Manufacturing2382951,0501,188730
2001 - Mining141147479303455
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8058232,4512,4524,055
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0308232,1021,9903,981
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4464128198201,654
2001 - Retail Trade1,5221,5414,4355,3835,133
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing439472969912984
2001 - Unclassified2151803640125
2001 - Utilities6442153135215
2001 - Wholesale Trade4405361,5921,6712,014
2001 - Total8,9819,01822,87923,70229,780
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4875271,0591,1771,144
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting89102223177197
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation121155332317361
2002 - Construction8328742,1742,2581,898
2002 - Educational Services10462327276211
2002 - Finance & Insurance9026701,5011,7002,842
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1618442,9512,5303,134
2002 - Information172161269405494
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7648130137174
2002 - Manufacturing2462839421,245782
2002 - Mining209176341338527
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0058862,6552,5263,699
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2169062,2432,0533,910
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4193938798301,652
2002 - Retail Trade1,6011,7264,8465,2374,683
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing3804668141,0091,028
2002 - Unclassified1872055414
2002 - Utilities5323140132274
2002 - Wholesale Trade4615771,5001,7211,916
2002 - Total9,7219,08423,33124,07228,940
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4674901,0731,0511,031
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5894228173198
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation125122352321329
2003 - Construction8957652,2852,0671,889
2003 - Educational Services7864355267209
2003 - Finance & Insurance5575141,5981,5873,288
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance9517013,3592,4803,239
2003 - Information175148302298607
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4355147150184
2003 - Manufacturing2152401,0341,099858
2003 - Mining116180359379483
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8848002,6352,4974,056
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0109592,3612,0454,212
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3793259158101,758
2003 - Retail Trade1,6031,5554,8224,8135,210
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing4144039289011,016
2003 - Unclassified1331187514
2003 - Utilities6935180136255
2003 - Wholesale Trade3694951,5441,5082,081
2003 - Total8,5418,06324,48422,58730,917
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5014111,0891,0481,158
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8277205188180
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation140114322330357
2004 - Construction9438412,4122,0941,964
2004 - Educational Services7650304278267
2004 - Finance & Insurance6155311,8471,2353,418
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance8867203,1612,6653,551
2004 - Information147150364444449
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3547155155181
2004 - Manufacturing2082711,0061,148868
2004 - Mining96121382343486
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6958012,4692,4354,003
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0688422,3712,0734,316
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4163339408291,785
2004 - Retail Trade1,6191,4754,8904,5895,404
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing4424469219241,070
2004 - Unclassified14677251736
2004 - Utilities3685102197236
2004 - Wholesale Trade3754091,4881,5002,061
2004 - Total8,5267,80124,45322,49231,790
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5565191,1221,0631,141
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5680164210208
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation111114306369365
2005 - Construction9309052,2652,2931,963
2005 - Educational Services7889292305240
2005 - Finance & Insurance7336591,5731,5183,363
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance9827463,2452,8823,413
2005 - Information138150361403484
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3422153145205
2005 - Manufacturing2042451,0551,108849
2005 - Mining100129409316449
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7497972,3692,5403,884
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9219152,1992,2704,482
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4583958389401,766
2005 - Retail Trade1,4551,5754,8145,0565,013
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing3633969309041,126
2005 - Unclassified79116131825
2005 - Utilities1227113105322
2005 - Wholesale Trade3194161,5301,4522,026
2005 - Total8,2788,29523,75123,89731,324

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Louisiana Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level3,482,98180.36%
 Below Poverty Level851,11319.64%

Louisiana Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001419135715516,1841010,109
20023681372314416,1781610,267
2003247950017,8052311,248
2004310110019917,9261711,258
20054128820025,0031511,006
200614013701854,13246,614
2007191101321864,61589,144
20083318401835,26939,676

Louisiana Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 49,854

Louisiana Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.9080.0860.0830.4561.5323.8737.6431.90413.420
19610.7690.0800.0640.4441.3573.3666.1441.69611.207
19620.8470.0680.0680.3901.3723.2716.8351.84311.948
19631.1420.0620.0690.4231.6963.9587.9131.98113.851
19641.3320.1110.0830.5332.0594.8249.0162.30916.149
19651.3260.1110.0810.5132.0314.5239.1332.02515.681
19661.4790.1660.0990.6682.4125.78510.7372.64819.170
19671.6720.1650.0930.8212.7506.56211.7632.81321.138
19681.9840.1640.0950.9033.1466.78012.3212.82621.927
19692.2600.2210.0951.0263.6036.94613.7313.24223.918
19702.3780.2310.1171.4084.1358.90016.2773.84729.025
19712.4320.2370.1111.3514.1319.11917.2944.01730.430
19722.5280.2300.1321.3344.2249.03117.0063.56429.602
19732.4930.2220.1541.3864.2569.62116.9043.24929.773
19742.7510.2520.1601.5634.72710.45719.5623.41733.437
19752.8900.2370.1261.5314.78411.14621.9183.38536.450
19763.0850.2680.1321.2434.72811.40624.4703.00638.882
19773.3550.3090.1551.4295.24811.65524.6993.37739.731
19783.6070.3480.1581.7375.84912.75525.7033.61642.074
19794.0140.3860.1692.1946.76313.96828.7774.07946.824
19804.0780.4450.1571.9706.65015.23928.8843.76547.888
19813.7920.4140.1562.0206.38314.34528.3293.62046.294
19824.0060.3990.1602.1266.69114.24828.8173.35646.421
19833.9680.3990.1421.9006.40912.92527.8263.10643.857
19844.3280.4180.1291.9056.78012.26228.9893.07544.325
19854.5330.3980.1091.9036.94213.23931.6313.82348.693
19864.8160.4010.1282.2387.58214.60834.1744.41653.198
19874.6700.3590.1111.7906.93014.44533.2324.12551.802
19884.5830.3850.1162.0907.17414.44431.4804.50950.433
19894.9140.3820.1492.3737.81814.64734.7355.21354.595
19905.6920.4220.1722.6988.98414.37935.4866.01755.882
19916.1430.4090.1692.7899.51014.11534.8865.73454.735
19926.5340.4230.1742.7149.84613.66335.6756.28155.619
19937.1540.4230.2032.83610.61713.68338.0296.13757.849
19946.5030.4460.1982.6729.81912.79038.0266.07656.892
19956.7900.4270.1702.68610.07412.31738.3855.98456.686
19965.9350.4150.1752.7669.29112.95839.8236.31659.097
19975.5970.4130.1572.3918.55912.39337.4806.06055.934
19985.3190.3680.1281.9807.79511.72136.0515.41653.188
19995.1520.3310.1071.7367.32710.92734.2524.96250.142
20004.6660.3350.1251.6856.81110.35832.2994.75947.417
20014.6830.3140.1121.7616.87010.40231.2524.85746.511
20024.5670.3420.1321.5916.63310.13129.7804.51044.421
20034.3240.3560.1301.5606.3699.91928.8124.37443.105
20044.4580.3590.1271.4576.40010.06529.7514.37444.191
20054.3660.3150.1001.1845.9668.73725.0353.19236.964
20065.1540.3640.1231.3366.97710.49225.7973.64839.937
20075.4120.3240.1421.4177.29510.38926.8353.53640.760

Louisiana Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Vandalism Crimes Against SocietySample Of Population Reported For
20042.572<0.0011.7150.286NoneNone1.1430.57277.64%
20052.463<0.0010.308None0.616None0.9240.92472.06%
20065.237<0.0010.436NoneNoneNone1.3091.74653.44%
20073.181<0.0011.591NoneNone0.3981.988None58.58%

Louisiana Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial6.1099.600
 Religious0.8731.746
 Sexual Orientation0.8730.873
 Ethnicity0.8731.309
 Disability0.873None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Louisiana Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002413
2003407
2004414
2005394
2006475

Louisiana DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Louisiana Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
199456535811128691,077
19955554098628671,091
199658243989306121,158
199759345212421491,203
199858948014234471,256
199955649212044561,223
2000553485113582121,223
200156650312664891,276
200252150910372391,217
2003503518117865131,242
2004548554103774101,296
2005500612121766141,329
20065056059794691,316
2007475593115874121,286

Louisiana Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1242,4771,5798981242,832
2003 (Buses)612284380437
2004 (Trucks)1172,5211,563958682,643
2004 (Buses)113899390358
2005 (Trucks)1443,8251,7262,0991682,504
2005 (Buses)72871761110554
2006 (Trucks)1073,7531,6202,13302,412
2006 (Buses)3226131950450
2007 (Trucks)1293,6521,6052,04772,395
2007 (Buses)52361361000471

Louisiana Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Louisiana Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Louisiana Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years654,17214.64%
10-19 Years713,85715.97%
20-29 Years621,73213.91%
30-39 Years648,12914.50%
40-49 Years664,60614.87%
50-59 Years479,26410.72%
60-69 Years318,2917.12%
70-79 Years241,7445.41%
80-89 Years106,7972.39%
90+ Years20,3840.46%

Louisiana Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,162,90348.40%
 Female2,306,07351.60%

Louisiana Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,794,39162.53%
 African-American1,443,39032.30%
 Hispanic/Latino107,7382.41%
 Asian54,2561.21%
 Multiracial39,2600.88%
 Amerindian24,1290.54%
 Other Race4,7360.11%
 Pacific Islander1,0760.02%

Louisiana Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.French Non-Basque545,42921.39%
2.United States Or American449,71417.63%
3.German315,34612.36%
4.Irish314,64712.34%
5.English232,8169.13%
6.Italian195,5617.67%
7.French Canadian134,7795.28%
8.Scotch Irish52,9052.07%
9.Acadian / Cajun44,9601.76%
10.Scottish38,0971.49%

Louisiana Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English3,771,00390.80%
2.French194,3144.68%
3.Spanish Or Spanish Creole105,1892.53%
4.Vietnamese23,3260.56%
5.German8,0470.19%
6.Chinese5,7310.14%
7.Arabic5,4890.13%
8.French Creole4,4700.11%
9.Italian3,7300.09%
10.Tagalog3,3350.08%

Louisiana Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth4,353,09197.41%
 Naturalized immigrant56,1021.26%
 Not a citizen59,7831.34%

Louisiana Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Louisiana Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Louisiana Metros

Back to top

Louisiana Counties

Back to top

Largest Louisiana Cities

Back to top

Louisiana - All Cities