US States

  1. Michigan Legal Resources
  2. Michigan Statistics
  3. Michigan Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Michigan Employment Information
  5. Michigan Family Information
  6. Michigan Education Information
  7. Michigan Business Information
  8. Michigan Public Benefits Information
  9. Michigan Criminal Information
  10. Michigan DUI / DWI Information
  11. Michigan Car Accidents Information
  12. Michigan Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Michigan Metros
  14. Michigan Counties
  15. Largest Michigan Cities


Michigan Legal Resources

Back to top

Michigan Constitution
Michigan Code

Michigan Court Cases
Michigan Supreme Court Cases
Michigan Court of Appeals Published Cases
Michigan Court of Appeals Unpublished Cases
Court of Appeals Orders

Michigan State Resources
Michigan Website
Michigan Governor
Michigan Legislature
Michigan Courts

Federal Courts

Michigan Cities & Counties
Michigan City Websites & City Codes

Michigan Law Blogs

Michigan Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Michigan Lawyers

State Attorney General

Michigan Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 9,938,444
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 127,706 / 86,867 / 926
  • Land Area (2000): 147,121.215 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 103,372.338 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 10,142,958.000 acres (41,038.408 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 53,315
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 41.10%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 9.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $820,687,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 10,000,000,000 / 201,000,000 / 1,140,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 7.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 26,999
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 144 (25,953)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 1,485,469
  • Federal Spending (2004): $71,651,573

Michigan Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19607,823,19419769,104,00019929,437,000
19617,954,00019779,129,00019939,478,000
19627,991,00019789,189,00019949,496,000
19638,116,00019799,208,00019959,549,000
19648,098,00019809,228,12819969,594,000
19658,218,00019819,201,00019979,774,000
19668,374,00019829,109,00019989,817,000
19678,584,00019839,069,00019999,864,000
19688,740,00019849,075,00020009,938,444
19698,766,00019859,088,00020019,990,817
19708,875,08319869,145,000200210,043,221
19718,997,00019879,200,000200310,082,364
19729,082,00019889,300,000200410,104,206
19739,044,00019899,273,000200510,100,833
19749,098,00019909,295,297200610,095,643
19759,157,00019919,368,000200710,071,822

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 4,234,279
Building Permits Issued (2006): 17,767
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $2,908,225,000

Michigan Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban7,419,52474.65%
 Rural, Farm94,1920.95%
 Rural, Non-farm2,424,72824.40%

Michigan Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Employment Information

Back to top

Michigan Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19909,239,9768,524,818715,1587.74%120
19919,177,7618,324,147853,6149.30%173
19929,323,3938,469,566853,8279.16%156
19939,423,1968,729,091694,1057.37%127
19949,608,9269,017,799591,1266.15%116
19959,669,8769,153,041516,8355.34%107
19969,776,3839,294,232482,1524.93%92
19979,926,1549,497,382428,7724.32%80
199810,015,9069,619,006396,9003.96%67
199910,178,8419,794,287384,5543.78%70
200010,287,8329,906,842380,9903.70%69
200110,287,7379,752,676535,0615.20%104
200210,079,4779,449,996629,4816.25%115
200310,066,6159,351,133715,4817.11%132
200410,092,7269,380,687712,0397.05%119
200510,140,1249,444,767695,3586.86%128
200610,146,1669,444,599701,5676.91%129
200710,039,9679,319,853720,1147.17%143
20089,957,1879,158,467798,7208.02%143
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20089,957,8979,216,125741,7727.45%149
Feb 20089,962,1479,219,905742,2427.45%149
Mar 20089,964,1789,214,013750,1657.53%151
Apr 20089,896,7399,224,179672,5606.80%135
May 200810,012,7879,168,701844,0868.43%168
Jun 200810,047,3029,185,102862,2008.58%172
Jul 200810,004,3429,124,262880,0808.80%176
Aug 20089,927,2209,067,200860,0208.66%173
Sep 20089,842,0689,006,715835,3538.49%17
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Michigan Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing331,66813.49%
2.Construction250,36710.18%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services128,1285.21%
4.Educational Services123,7285.03%
5.Accommodation and Food Services116,0444.72%
6.Metal Manufactuing108,4894.41%
7.Public Administration87,1433.54%
8.Health Care85,7973.49%
9.Machinery Manufacturing77,8813.17%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management71,6212.91%
11.Repair and Maintenance60,8912.48%
12.Finance and Insurance55,0262.24%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers50,5942.06%
14.Food and Beverage Stores46,9501.91%
15.Truck Transportation44,8541.82%
16.Miscellaneous Manufacturing38,2841.56%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing37,2271.51%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation37,1481.51%
19.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting33,3261.36%
20.Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing33,1521.35%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care349,83616.06%
2.Educational Services275,53012.65%
3.Accommodation and Food Services164,4917.55%
4.Finance and Insurance118,3635.43%
5.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing114,3755.25%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services108,0434.96%
7.Public Administration80,5883.70%
8.Social Assistance76,0063.49%
9.Department and Other General Stores67,7723.11%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management61,3912.82%
11.Food and Beverage Stores56,0322.57%
12.Personal and Laundry Services46,1762.12%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations38,3401.76%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing36,0171.65%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation33,5461.54%
16.Metal Manufactuing30,1201.38%
17.Construction27,7121.27%
18.Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing23,0021.06%
19.Miscellaneous Manufacturing22,2731.02%
20.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores19,8390.91%

Michigan Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers151,8366.17%
2.Other Production Occupations142,1485.78%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance113,0414.60%
4.Other Management Occupations106,2124.32%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers101,0454.11%
6.Engineers93,0063.78%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations92,4113.76%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance83,0693.38%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching77,7473.16%
10.Assemblers and Fabricators70,9872.89%
11.Vehicle Mechanics69,9782.85%
12.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers69,3752.82%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact65,9142.68%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers62,6432.55%
15.Computer Specialists60,4092.46%
16.Other Construction Trades52,8322.15%
17.Top Executives49,8922.03%
18.Carpenters46,8091.90%
19.Business Operations Specialists42,5451.73%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers39,1811.59%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support132,3196.07%
2.Secretaries and Admins129,8925.96%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School90,2624.14%
4.Cashiers78,1083.59%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service76,9073.53%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations74,6063.43%
7.Registered Nurses73,4933.37%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers71,3353.28%
9.Other Management Occupations69,8503.21%
10.Other Production Occupations63,8212.93%
11.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance56,4262.59%
12.Health Technologists and Technicians56,0982.58%
13.Waiters and Waitresses55,2372.54%
14.Child Care Workers54,9312.52%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching54,5552.50%
16.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health53,1142.44%
17.Assemblers and Fabricators48,7562.24%
18.Business Operations Specialists48,4972.23%
19.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing47,6892.19%
20.Customer Service Representatives44,2062.03%

Michigan Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours4,111,67953.88%
15-35 hours1,016,76813.32%
1-14 hours240,8883.16%
No regular hours2,261,31029.63%

Michigan Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM156,3273.54%
5 AM-5:29 AM139,6993.17%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM211,4464.79%
6 AM-6:29 AM349,8787.93%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM446,63610.12%
7 AM-7:29 AM597,40213.54%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM692,90115.70%
8 AM-8:29 AM448,05010.15%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM235,6895.34%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM233,2105.29%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM98,3952.23%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM50,2051.14%
Noon-3:59 PM391,6128.87%
4 PM-11:59 PM361,1578.18%

Michigan Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5158,3153.59%
5-9507,65311.50%
10-14681,99015.46%
15-19708,03616.05%
20-24675,86515.32%
25-29291,9386.62%
30-34546,87012.39%
35-39126,1582.86%
40-44147,9303.35%
45-59304,7856.91%
60-89171,4033.88%
At least 9091,6642.08%

Michigan Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3022,0190.50%3,001,77868.03%
30-4414,3260.32%806,63218.28%
45-598,0030.18%296,7826.73%
At least 6016,1890.37%246,8785.59%

Michigan Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle10,0340.22%
 Car / truck / van, carpool440,6069.70%
 Car / truck / van, solo3,776,53583.18%
 Motorcycle1,6980.04%
 Other21,6910.48%
 Public transportation60,5371.33%
 Walked101,5062.24%
 Worked at home127,7652.81%

Michigan Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 3,788,780 (9,688,463 people)
Families (2000): 2,591,312 (8,035,359 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 987,846
People at same address in 1995: 5,307,228

Michigan Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000313,9058.29%
$10,000-$14,999219,1335.78%
$15,000-$19,999227,3796.00%
$20,000-$24,999241,7216.38%
$25,000-$29,999236,0896.23%
$30,000-$34,999234,3306.18%
$35,000-$39,999219,6615.80%
$40,000-$44,999214,4065.66%
$45,000-$49,999190,2595.02%
$50,000-$59,999353,4309.33%
$60,000-$74,999425,32511.23%
$75,000-$99,999432,68111.42%
$100,000-$124,999222,7895.88%
$125,000-$149,999102,1772.70%
$150,000-$199,99979,2912.09%
$200,000 or more76,2042.01%

Michigan Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person993,60726.25%
 Family, 2 people1,074,66728.39%
 Nonfamily, 2 people173,2254.58%
 Family, 3 people585,26615.46%
 Nonfamily, 3 people25,6020.68%
 Family, 4 people531,73114.05%
 Nonfamily, 4 people10,9590.29%
 Family, 5 people245,7526.49%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3,6140.10%
 Family, 6 people87,2172.30%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,8030.05%
 Family, 7 or more people51,0661.35%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1,1520.03%

Michigan Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings3,037,31229.30%
Interest / Dividend / Rent1,441,35213.90%
Public Assistance137,2241.32%
Retirement726,1427.00%
Self Employment382,3073.69%
Social Security994,0359.59%
Supplemental Security160,7221.55%
Wage / Salary2,958,73928.54%
Other528,3235.10%

Michigan Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 181,079,47254.52%
 With children under 18900,64045.48%

Michigan Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced349,2049.28%
 Married2,157,06257.34%
 Never Married1,159,69330.83%
 Widowed95,9222.55%

Michigan Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced450,43911.22%
 Married2,143,02853.39%
 Never Married1,003,16724.99%
 Widowed417,08810.39%

Michigan Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Education Information

Back to top

Michigan Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade320,0924.36%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma962,97913.11%
 High school diploma or equivalent2,264,12130.82%
 Some college, no degree1,852,36525.22%
 Associate degree484,2666.59%
 Bachelors degree940,22812.80%
 Graduate or professional degree521,7987.10%

Michigan Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool111,1241.12%61,9590.62%173,0831.74%
Kindergarten128,5441.29%20,6420.21%149,1861.50%
Grades 1-4545,4325.49%73,2980.74%618,7306.23%
Grades 5-8542,5725.46%63,9150.64%606,4876.10%
Grades 9-12545,3045.49%51,7520.52%597,0566.01%
Undergrad college438,4104.41%86,7840.87%525,1945.28%
Graduate or professional school86,1910.87%24,4510.25%110,6421.11%
Total2,397,57724.12%382,8013.85%2,780,37827.98%

Michigan Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $165,958,945,000
Retail sales (2002): $109,350,139,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $12,248,269,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $221,433,262,000
Retired workers (2005): 1,083,034

Michigan Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,2301,1712,9902,7272,549
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting7660176136216
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation278242886784737
1999 - Construction2,8442,4487,0305,7016,741
1999 - Educational Services163126568456469
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,2079252,9582,3145,472
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6001,8056,8155,7267,574
1999 - Information434360900968941
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises223121421382379
1999 - Manufacturing8581,1115,2085,5633,247
1999 - Mining253391149128
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8831,8206,3676,0369,313
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1721,9464,6893,7817,445
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9037741,8461,6543,036
1999 - Retail Trade2,9943,29311,07310,82511,041
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing5645671,3399881,342
1999 - Unclassified1,064519168155273
1999 - Utilities251811016493
1999 - Wholesale Trade9271,0633,4913,4504,686
1999 - Total19,47018,40257,12651,95965,682
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3221,1453,0072,7692,624
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5383137150231
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation254235907760775
2000 - Construction2,8292,4227,4885,6836,771
2000 - Educational Services171137562463505
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,5431,5252,8903,0494,524
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7331,6666,8655,6777,565
2000 - Information4433687587491,377
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises159134473409402
2000 - Manufacturing9021,1035,5594,9153,253
2000 - Mining3429104115144
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,6451,8506,7075,8819,224
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0901,8384,8183,7937,671
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8178101,7821,6843,189
2000 - Retail Trade3,0463,43311,40510,28610,838
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing6515201,3861,0461,292
2000 - Unclassified650568167139323
2000 - Utilities361814214286
2000 - Wholesale Trade9971,1013,7003,1084,697
2000 - Total19,37518,98558,85750,81865,491
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4931,2612,7083,0252,810
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6771141142203
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation240260777872810
2001 - Construction2,5672,7626,0956,7587,156
2001 - Educational Services183175650417474
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,4891,6293,1512,7164,499
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,8271,5446,9645,6697,738
2001 - Information5423758307401,425
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises153167411443418
2001 - Manufacturing8911,1084,0816,2893,176
2001 - Mining3540102116140
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,7141,8126,3246,0289,308
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1902,1194,5544,1837,561
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8537831,7821,6633,261
2001 - Retail Trade3,2893,36010,13811,24710,963
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing6895981,1401,2951,357
2001 - Unclassified5454017280191
2001 - Utilities251616274158
2001 - Wholesale Trade9411,1953,1913,6044,537
2001 - Total19,73319,67653,27355,36166,185
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3431,7152,5873,1232,789
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6390115151196
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation313378795812734
2002 - Construction2,5553,5445,8196,3296,560
2002 - Educational Services214165617513444
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,8501,0652,9172,5795,317
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,3291,8287,1666,0247,251
2002 - Information5956668301,103944
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises138167408438415
2002 - Manufacturing8981,3963,6226,5213,036
2002 - Mining5344109110134
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,9921,8946,4406,2368,811
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,5742,4124,3024,5247,333
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8927821,7761,7533,257
2002 - Retail Trade3,5933,84810,31611,8249,747
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing5977121,1181,2871,373
2002 - Unclassified17550612827
2002 - Utilities4232150124115
2002 - Wholesale Trade1,0161,3562,9393,8184,105
2002 - Total21,23222,60052,03857,27762,588
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3801,4472,8162,6692,327
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5555149133207
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation377267850792745
2003 - Construction2,6093,0205,4586,2436,335
2003 - Educational Services171175592556439
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,3211,1263,5042,7285,342
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7091,4697,4186,1357,809
2003 - Information4584187368421,553
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises88116402438482
2003 - Manufacturing8121,1594,6055,0443,291
2003 - Mining284491118135
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,9811,8666,4186,2279,024
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1632,1244,5644,5437,774
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8437611,8681,6493,328
2003 - Retail Trade3,1763,07310,45410,61211,282
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing6596461,1171,2361,417
2003 - Unclassified63587191839
2003 - Utilities2122119159140
2003 - Wholesale Trade7971,1383,1343,1934,561
2003 - Total19,28319,01354,31453,33566,230
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3351,2812,6152,7262,632
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5977138121188
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation333282784844847
2004 - Construction2,9222,7606,4415,3546,297
2004 - Educational Services183136596558475
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,3571,4643,1912,8565,471
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7491,4207,5555,9418,184
2004 - Information4414661,0231,1291,068
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises101107387401516
2004 - Manufacturing7631,0894,6514,7873,417
2004 - Mining323313576135
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,7021,8076,0035,9429,167
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,0552,1154,6684,2268,107
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9048351,7921,6423,441
2004 - Retail Trade2,9473,25310,6969,78611,742
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing6066121,2641,1361,597
2004 - Unclassified66527411791162
2004 - Utilities154278180133
2004 - Wholesale Trade7721,0472,9932,9724,589
2004 - Total18,94119,10055,12750,76868,168
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3591,1882,7092,8302,586
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting6849137130193
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation330318780910813
2005 - Construction2,7963,0595,3346,3806,279
2005 - Educational Services200163553610508
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,5161,5243,1503,1795,042
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6951,5426,4757,2478,197
2005 - Information3473637969321,566
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises14895411391521
2005 - Manufacturing7681,0404,7724,6463,162
2005 - Mining2631106102144
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8171,8175,3936,6709,023
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,1751,8874,3044,8138,098
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9738431,6151,9923,328
2005 - Retail Trade3,1773,2389,07711,98610,890
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing6625731,2101,2271,610
2005 - Unclassified3384637673105
2005 - Utilities1830141110113
2005 - Wholesale Trade7229932,8653,0324,384
2005 - Total19,13519,21649,90457,26066,562

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Michigan Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level8,679,01789.47%
 Below Poverty Level1,021,60510.53%

Michigan Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200140923703933,470612,662
200246824168738,5841116,210
2003401204106543,6452818,397
200440122804745,4771718,037
2005771219156672,9813015,391
2006525155145720,9081011,828
2007940156178132,0501112,935
20081,340235218842,1681511,473

Michigan Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 65,330

Michigan Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.0500.1450.0450.9372.1777.25115.3691.79524.415
19611.0860.1370.0410.8102.0747.24815.8371.76324.847
19621.1250.1420.0340.9652.2667.21316.3311.99425.538
19631.0570.1500.0351.0342.2777.25517.9722.25827.486
19641.2490.1980.0351.1312.6127.89818.7592.62329.280
19651.3700.2400.0461.3212.9768.67518.3033.23630.213
19661.4380.2820.0501.5513.3219.84020.3873.53533.762
19671.6730.2660.0651.8863.89011.60621.2353.89036.731
19681.7820.3130.0772.0964.26711.63221.5054.30237.439
19691.9630.3230.0882.6515.02513.15524.8505.01243.017
19701.9270.2710.0943.4665.75715.70728.9714.64049.318
19712.0730.2670.1053.3015.74616.86729.5604.97951.406
19722.2560.2930.1102.8935.55215.82327.5204.73948.083
19732.5520.3510.1212.8275.85215.84627.7135.48349.042
19742.7200.3710.1303.3726.59419.03933.3166.24758.602
19752.8270.3810.1193.5316.85718.91835.7296.49961.146
19762.6610.3610.1113.3266.46016.68535.5066.13158.322
19772.7460.3890.0932.6195.84715.22731.5905.45552.273
19783.0770.3960.1062.1935.77214.44330.4675.25950.169
19793.4110.4450.0912.1966.14215.07534.2326.02155.328
19803.3860.4660.1022.4406.39517.41337.1025.84960.364
19813.2760.4750.0942.5756.41918.62137.1496.35262.122
19823.2970.4660.0912.7116.56618.13136.2316.91761.280
19833.6530.5610.1002.8537.16716.91933.3137.37657.608
19843.7890.6480.0973.0677.60116.44232.8598.65957.959
19853.6290.6760.1122.9247.34115.27232.7718.27856.322
19864.2390.6740.1133.0138.03915.09533.7778.00456.876
19874.2420.6720.1222.7657.80114.52234.7257.52056.767
19884.2030.6950.1082.4117.41713.14632.8707.41153.427
19894.0470.7140.1072.2237.09212.24833.1177.22652.592
19904.6840.7760.1042.3407.90411.43333.4747.13752.044
19914.7030.7870.1082.4338.03111.86234.6916.79753.350
19924.5860.8000.0992.2157.70110.41231.7356.25848.405
19934.7210.7110.0982.3857.9159.82730.6326.15046.610
19944.5670.7080.0982.2897.6619.67230.5576.56146.791
19954.3010.6200.0851.8736.8789.09729.3976.45544.950
19963.9460.5700.0751.7626.3538.95428.8637.00544.822
19973.7750.5190.0781.5285.9008.25928.3266.68443.269
19984.0730.5040.0731.5586.2088.37826.3005.94340.621
19993.7570.4920.0701.4305.7497.77923.9615.75837.499
20003.5970.5060.0671.3805.5507.02222.9195.60735.549
20013.6580.5270.0671.2955.5477.21022.6925.36635.268
20023.6260.5340.0681.1805.4077.06621.3444.95133.362
20033.3930.5430.0611.1165.1136.77620.6835.32732.786
20043.1940.5430.0641.1224.9226.35719.2985.00630.661
20053.6390.5150.0621.3215.5386.98219.2154.77930.977
20063.6240.5220.0711.4075.6247.53919.6354.95432.128
20073.5070.4550.0671.3325.3607.48918.9834.18530.657

Michigan Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20040.1110.1118.782<0.00122.9010.5562.1120.2220.11110.5612.2230.88989.03%
2005NoneNone11.103<0.00122.5061.3003.2010.6000.10012.0031.2001.40098.97%
2006NoneNone8.015<0.00124.9471.2022.6051.0020.10012.924None2.10498.87%
2007NoneNone7.552<0.00126.4811.0072.5170.5030.30212.3850.3021.20898.61%

Michigan Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial47.79042.580
 Religious7.4147.314
 Sexual Orientation5.2107.314
 Ethnicity4.8095.310
 Disability0.2000.401

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Michigan Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002490
2003481
2004431
2005421
2006440

Michigan DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Michigan Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19941,201558173728282,040
19951,2866861638314262,258
19961,2527091596110282,219
19971,156669127669352,062
19981,042731146558352,017
19991,059699132879262,012
20001,0047291479016302,016
20019547281231018281,942
20029047081238711231,856
2003938715110846341,887
20047906381218310391,681
20057136621061238221,634
20066735761131249291,524
20076706011141307201,542

Michigan Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1135,0251,6433,382212,234
2003 (Buses)2195791160133
2004 (Trucks)1265,3951,2794,116121,622
2004 (Buses)521860158094
2005 (Trucks)1245,3071,0884,219111,470
2005 (Buses)617148123065
2006 (Trucks)1164,6189803,6381621,270
2006 (Buses)10163401230133
2007 (Trucks)1204,5118903,6211991,202
2007 (Buses)6435853500118

Michigan Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Michigan Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Michigan Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,417,18614.26%
10-19 Years1,466,87914.76%
20-29 Years1,298,46813.07%
30-39 Years1,494,90915.04%
40-49 Years1,545,91115.55%
50-59 Years1,118,92911.26%
60-69 Years705,9797.10%
70-79 Years574,1895.78%
80-89 Years268,4752.70%
90+ Years47,5190.48%

Michigan Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male4,873,09549.03%
 Female5,065,34950.97%

Michigan Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian7,806,69178.55%
 African-American1,402,04714.11%
 Hispanic/Latino323,8773.26%
 Asian175,3111.76%
 Multiracial163,4871.64%
 Amerindian53,4210.54%
 Other Race11,4650.12%
 Pacific Islander2,1450.02%

Michigan Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German2,028,21022.81%
2.Irish1,067,47412.01%
3.English988,62511.12%
4.Polish854,8449.62%
5.United States Or American517,7015.82%
6.French Non-Basque489,2405.50%
7.Dutch480,7745.41%
8.Italian450,9525.07%
9.Scottish224,8032.53%
10.French Canadian191,6992.16%

Michigan Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English8,487,40191.89%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole246,6882.67%
3.Arabic75,4120.82%
4.German52,3660.57%
5.Polish40,3720.44%
6.French38,9140.42%
7.Italian30,0520.33%
8.Other Indo European27,2410.29%
9.Chinese26,9550.29%
10.Other Slavic14,6820.16%

Michigan Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth9,414,85594.73%
 Naturalized immigrant239,9552.41%
 Not a citizen283,6342.85%

Michigan Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Michigan Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Michigan Metros

Back to top

Michigan Counties

Back to top

Largest Michigan Cities

Back to top

Michigan - All Cities