US States New Hampshire

  1. New Hampshire Legal Resources
  2. New Hampshire Statistics
  3. New Hampshire Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. New Hampshire Employment Information
  5. New Hampshire Family Information
  6. New Hampshire Education Information
  7. New Hampshire Business Information
  8. New Hampshire Public Benefits Information
  9. New Hampshire Criminal Information
  10. New Hampshire DUI / DWI Information
  11. New Hampshire Car Accidents Information
  12. New Hampshire Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. New Hampshire Metros
  14. New Hampshire Counties
  15. Largest New Hampshire Cities


New Hampshire Legal Resources

Back to top

New Hampshire Constitution
New Hampshire Codes

New Hampshire State Resources
New Hampshire Website
New Hampshire Governor
New Hampshire Legislature
New Hampshire Courts

Federal Courts

New Hampshire Cities & Counties
New Hampshire City Websites & City Codes

New Hampshire Law Blogs

New Hampshire Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: New Hampshire Lawyers

State Attorney General

New Hampshire Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,235,786
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 14,420 / 10,194 / 70
  • Land Area (2000): 23,227.266 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 988.970 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 444,879.000 acres (1,799.980 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 3,363
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 45.90%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 5.20%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $46,175,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 1,210,000,000 / 5,000,000 / 97,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 7.00%
  • Physicians (2004): 3,884
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 28 (2,807)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 190,783
  • Federal Spending (2004): $9,764,102
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 603
New Hampshire Population By Year

YearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box Population
1960606,9211976822,00019921,111,000
1961621,0001977849,00019931,125,000
1962632,0001978871,00019941,137,000
1963627,0001979887,00019951,148,000
1964654,0001980919,11419961,162,000
1965669,0001981935,00019971,173,000
1966681,0001982951,00019981,185,000
1967686,0001983959,00019991,201,000
1968702,0001984977,00020001,235,786
1969717,0001985998,00020011,259,181
1970737,68119861,027,00020021,274,405
1971762,00019871,057,00020031,288,705
1972771,00019881,097,00020041,299,169
1973791,00019891,107,00020051,306,819
1974808,00019901,109,25220061,314,895
1975818,00019911,105,00020071,315,828

Back to top
Houses (2000): 547,024
Building Permits Issued (2006): 4,561
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $855,948,000
New Hampshire Population - Urban/Rural
Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Urban731,35259.18%
Color 1 Box Rural, Farm4,5990.37%
Color 2 Box Rural, Non-farm499,83540.45%

New Hampshire Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 827,952
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $28,228,215,000 / $6,617,796,000
New Hampshire Labor Force By Month
YearLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
19901,240,0751,170,06570,0115.65%96
19911,228,9041,139,24289,6627.30%135
19921,231,2971,137,81993,4787.59%129
19931,238,6141,160,27478,3406.32%118
19941,249,1321,189,87059,2624.74%81
19951,262,1011,211,85850,2433.98%80
19961,282,4931,235,25947,2343.68%68
19971,312,1881,270,93841,2503.14%63
19981,341,1191,302,58438,5362.87%57
19991,369,8071,332,13137,6762.75%47
20001,388,5071,351,08237,4262.70%49
20011,409,8151,361,41148,4043.43%69
20021,424,3621,359,63764,7254.54%64
20031,422,1301,358,84063,2904.45%76
20041,431,2501,375,84355,4073.87%61
20051,445,8251,393,26552,5603.64%67
20061,463,4251,411,85051,5753.52%60
20071,476,6291,424,09752,5333.56%54
20081,489,2731,430,59558,6783.94%55
MonthLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,482,2721,426,96155,3113.73%75
Feb 20081,478,7711,419,76159,0103.99%8
Mar 20081,483,7291,423,26160,4684.08%82
Apr 20081,485,6991,428,74056,9593.83%77
May 20081,487,0081,429,05757,9513.90%78
Jun 20081,499,7551,440,14059,6153.97%8
Jul 20081,500,3511,442,98257,3693.82%77
Aug 20081,498,3871,436,51161,8764.13%83
Sep 20081,487,4871,427,94559,5424.00%8
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

New Hampshire Employment By Industry

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction40,40411.73%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services22,5016.53%
3.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing19,7505.73%
4.Educational Services16,7804.87%
5.Accommodation and Food Services15,9474.63%
6.Public Administration13,9984.06%
7.Metal Manufactuing12,9153.75%
8.Health Care12,3373.58%
9.Finance and Insurance10,6333.09%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management10,1662.95%
11.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers9,1562.66%
12.Repair and Maintenance8,5282.47%
13.Food and Beverage Stores8,1892.38%
14.Miscellaneous Manufacturing8,1632.37%
15.Machinery Manufacturing6,5041.89%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing5,5101.60%
17.Other Transportation5,4531.58%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing5,3561.55%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies5,2311.52%
20.Radio, Television, and Computer Stores4,9701.44%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care47,79515.60%
2.Educational Services40,11213.10%
3.Accommodation and Food Services20,3356.64%
4.Finance and Insurance19,4306.34%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services16,9625.54%
6.Social Assistance11,5963.79%
7.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing11,3623.71%
8.Public Administration10,8243.53%
9.Food and Beverage Stores9,1753.00%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management7,4092.42%
11.Department and Other General Stores7,2772.38%
12.Personal and Laundry Services6,2282.03%
13.Miscellaneous Manufacturing5,7031.86%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing5,1581.68%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations4,6421.52%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation4,4741.46%
17.Metal Manufactuing4,0041.31%
18.Construction3,8651.26%
19.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes3,4821.14%
20.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores3,2611.06%

New Hampshire Employment By Job

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations18,4735.36%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations16,4594.78%
3.Other Production Occupations16,4474.77%
4.Computer Specialists15,4304.48%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance14,2004.12%
6.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers12,5643.65%
7.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching11,9463.47%
8.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers11,9123.46%
9.Engineers11,4643.33%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact10,8233.14%
11.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,7523.12%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers10,2912.99%
13.Vehicle Mechanics9,7892.84%
14.Top Executives9,5412.77%
15.Carpenters9,1382.65%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers7,7352.24%
17.Other Construction Trades7,0432.04%
18.Business Operations Specialists6,8912.00%
19.Operations Managers Non Finance6,1591.79%
20.Other Office and Admin Support5,8261.69%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support18,5066.04%
2.Secretaries and Admins15,5185.07%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School13,6454.45%
4.Registered Nurses12,2794.01%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations12,1213.96%
6.Other Management Occupations11,9843.91%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers10,6423.47%
8.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service10,0843.29%
9.Other Production Occupations9,7683.19%
10.Cashiers8,9862.93%
11.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing8,3482.73%
12.Business Operations Specialists7,9082.58%
13.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians7,3582.40%
14.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health7,0172.29%
15.Waiters and Waitresses6,9202.26%
16.Customer Service Representatives6,8312.23%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching6,8312.23%
18.Health Technologists and Technicians6,6132.16%
19.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6,2282.03%
20.Child Care Workers5,9261.93%

New Hampshire Hours Worked Per Week In 1999
Hours Per WeekColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
35 or more hours562,81558.60%
15-35 hours136,79514.24%
1-14 hours33,0083.44%
No regular hours227,88023.73%

New Hampshire Time Left For Work
TimeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM20,9483.42%
5 AM-5:29 AM19,5293.18%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM30,5604.98%
6 AM-6:29 AM55,5749.06%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM72,14211.76%
7 AM-7:29 AM93,94515.32%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM93,76615.29%
8 AM-8:29 AM68,35511.15%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM31,5475.14%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM28,2514.61%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM12,2372.00%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM5,9740.97%
Noon-3:59 PM43,6207.11%
4 PM-11:59 PM36,8106.00%

New Hampshire Length Of Commute In Minutes
MinutesColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Less than 524,9324.07%
5-974,46612.14%
10-1497,18515.85%
15-1991,41714.91%
20-2483,56213.63%
25-2936,2905.92%
30-3469,72211.37%
35-3917,2182.81%
40-4420,6483.37%
45-5944,2347.21%
60-8936,4585.94%
At least 9017,1262.79%

New Hampshire Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation

MinutesColor 0 Box Population (public)PercentColor 1 Box Population (private)Percent
Under 302,0470.33%405,80566.17%
30-445700.09%107,01817.45%
45-592850.05%43,9497.17%
At least 601,7430.28%51,8418.45%

New Hampshire Type Of Commute
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Bicycle1,2180.19%
Color 1 Box Car / truck / van, carpool62,7639.83%
Color 2 Box Car / truck / van, solo522,04381.75%
Color 3 Box Motorcycle3880.06%
Color 4 Box Other3,6560.57%
Color 5 Box Public transportation4,6450.73%
Color 6 Box Walked18,5452.90%
Color 7 Box Worked at home25,3073.96%

New Hampshire Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 474,750 (1,200,159 people)
Families (2000): 325,581 (985,461 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 157,653
People at same address in 1995: 642,397
New Hampshire Household Income in 1999

IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00028,8086.07%
$10,000-$14,99922,6354.77%
$15,000-$19,99924,3585.13%
$20,000-$24,99926,8685.66%
$25,000-$29,99926,9845.68%
$30,000-$34,99928,3175.96%
$35,000-$39,99927,9955.90%
$40,000-$44,99928,0815.91%
$45,000-$49,99925,7995.43%
$50,000-$59,99949,81410.49%
$60,000-$74,99959,63312.56%
$75,000-$99,99960,00912.64%
$100,000-$124,99929,2316.16%
$125,000-$149,99913,8622.92%
$150,000-$199,99912,1182.55%
$200,000 or more10,2382.16%

New Hampshire Household Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 1 person116,01424.44%
Color 0 Box Family, 2 people136,65928.79%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 2 people29,0016.11%
Color 0 Box Family, 3 people74,77915.76%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 3 people3,7070.78%
Color 0 Box Family, 4 people71,93515.16%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 4 people1,5560.33%
Color 0 Box Family, 5 people28,2545.95%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 5 people4020.08%
Color 0 Box Family, 6 people8,3411.76%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 6 people1920.04%
Color 0 Box Family, 7 or more people3,6830.78%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 7 or more people830.02%

New Hampshire Household Income Type
TypeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Earnings397,94729.91%
Interest / Dividend / Rent198,75414.94%
Public Assistance14,1481.06%
Retirement78,0175.86%
Self Employment67,0675.04%
Social Security117,2668.81%
Supplemental Security14,1601.06%
Wage / Salary383,74128.84%
Other59,2644.45%

New Hampshire Family Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box No children under 18142,63953.50%
Color 1 Box With children under 18123,98546.50%

New Hampshire Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced45,8919.63%
Color 1 Box Married287,22360.29%
Color 2 Box Never Married131,90427.69%
Color 3 Box Widowed11,3912.39%

New Hampshire Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced56,83211.32%
Color 1 Box Married287,09257.16%
Color 2 Box Never Married111,93622.29%
Color 3 Box Widowed46,3729.23%

New Hampshire Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Education Information

Back to top
New Hampshire Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)
DegreePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Less than 9th grade33,8303.65%
Color 1 Box 9th-12th grade, no diploma92,80210.01%
Color 2 Box High school diploma or equivalent277,06229.89%
Color 3 Box Some college, no degree202,08621.80%
Color 4 Box Associate degree76,1158.21%
Color 5 Box Bachelors degree162,40117.52%
Color 6 Box Graduate or professional degree82,5898.91%

New Hampshire Population In School (3 or older)
School LevelColor 0 Box In Public SchoolPercentColor 1 Box In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool8,1270.66%12,7411.03%20,8681.69%
Kindergarten10,8100.87%5,0890.41%15,8991.29%
Grades 1-468,6785.56%7,0060.57%75,6846.12%
Grades 5-869,2265.60%6,4000.52%75,6266.12%
Grades 9-1262,5025.06%7,4770.61%69,9795.66%
Undergrad college38,7943.14%22,2271.80%61,0214.94%
Graduate or professional school6,2660.51%7,5450.61%13,8111.12%
Total264,40321.40%68,4855.54%332,88826.94%

New Hampshire Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 62,269
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $13,741,876,000
Retail sales (2002): $20,830,057,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,082,145,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $15,235,144,000
Retired workers (2005): 145,126
New Hampshire Businesses Changes By Year

Year - TypeColor 0 Box Business BirthsColor 1 Box Business DeathsColor 2 Box Business ExpansionsColor 3 Box Business ContractionsColor 4 Box Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv219185467438460
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1719484371
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5337169131162
1999 - Construction4453361,0607451,178
1999 - Educational Services3933153103121
1999 - Finance & Insurance135116443358636
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance2171949937301,131
1999 - Information12358205158209
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4016405636
1999 - Manufacturing128183743750523
1999 - Mining5112712
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2452679057211,397
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4333538415851,450
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing135112318243551
1999 - Retail Trade5365052,1081,6221,811
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing9584205150222
1999 - Unclassified108423416
1999 - Utilities105233539
1999 - Wholesale Trade194164528460766
1999 - Total3,1772,7109,2647,33910,791
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv185199510397484
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2519424471
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5232154151181
2000 - Construction4623501,0428031,232
2000 - Educational Services483715891132
2000 - Finance & Insurance231204407353616
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1942131,0017521,111
2000 - Information7897210156226
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3816545551
2000 - Manufacturing146156810670499
2000 - Mining8210716
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2542398967471,385
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4123438446351,472
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing116114294270564
2000 - Retail Trade4855242,0211,6751,856
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing9581200170222
2000 - Unclassified1345591029
2000 - Utilities1019372625
2000 - Wholesale Trade178181591438756
2000 - Total3,1512,8819,2907,45010,928
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv237178441443513
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2323363684
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5844172160159
2001 - Construction4043441,0468671,282
2001 - Educational Services5342147109133
2001 - Finance & Insurance159179451339640
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance2002371,0387571,027
2001 - Information14996139148289
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2217715253
2001 - Manufacturing158161741706524
2001 - Mining27101014
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2742538547681,408
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4304138226501,469
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing152127295234595
2001 - Retail Trade5095211,9321,8471,740
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing8995203163230
2001 - Unclassified946771032
2001 - Utilities89262736
2001 - Wholesale Trade185216544490708
2001 - Total3,2063,0298,9757,81610,936
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv181227419475528
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1732443769
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6279173142164
2002 - Construction4704101,0109171,231
2002 - Educational Services632617098148
2002 - Finance & Insurance228164423347660
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2632011,0357771,009
2002 - Information107116192201223
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1723436663
2002 - Manufacturing133202503935490
2002 - Mining4210718
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3152819787711,274
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4464487597611,416
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing151120304278575
2002 - Retail Trade6065601,9961,8461,656
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing9793186182226
2002 - Unclassified1780211
2002 - Utilities3591173
2002 - Wholesale Trade169221502531670
2002 - Total3,3493,2908,7588,38310,494
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv203204449409443
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1220434569
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7957161150165
2003 - Construction5384559739151,234
2003 - Educational Services4958190110121
2003 - Finance & Insurance185117449407688
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1881941,0257851,094
2003 - Information100105149166290
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1922583874
2003 - Manufacturing97184623754521
2003 - Mining4361218
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2882708548601,405
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4094298237611,480
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing151121321267615
2003 - Retail Trade5155121,9991,7261,881
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing9791181203227
2003 - Unclassified3813220
2003 - Utilities82333032
2003 - Wholesale Trade167188519457708
2003 - Total3,1473,0458,8588,09711,065
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv216202461396486
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1623384063
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7851184146173
2004 - Construction6214171,1428931,264
2004 - Educational Services5435168129155
2004 - Finance & Insurance176149488354757
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1861719228881,109
2004 - Information10786199211219
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises912484968
2004 - Manufacturing161160639670568
2004 - Mining429916
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2922477958221,432
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4384057807551,544
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing167113288267651
2004 - Retail Trade5065222,0061,7481,857
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing7393202192241
2004 - Unclassified3923539
2004 - Utilities1414292238
2004 - Wholesale Trade180158491443737
2004 - Total3,3372,8838,8948,03711,387
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv205206455410498
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1429443741
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6250162187186
2005 - Construction6185241,0311,0321,342
2005 - Educational Services6939169145150
2005 - Finance & Insurance210168393413805
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance2311809548341,137
2005 - Information82101191197249
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises159533974
2005 - Manufacturing144150751607547
2005 - Mining32121114
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2872708068481,428
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4063808277431,575
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing177138310263664
2005 - Retail Trade5224981,8511,8341,934
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing10975212174244
2005 - Unclassified2235117
2005 - Utilities48292145
2005 - Wholesale Trade167151499439745
2005 - Total3,3473,0138,7508,23511,685

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Public Benefits Information

Back to top
New Hampshire Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999
Above/BelowPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box At Or Above Poverty Level1,120,79293.45%
Color 1 Box Below Poverty Level78,5306.55%

New Hampshire Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year

ChapterColor 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 2 Box 12Color 3 Box 13Color 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 3 Box 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200129432083,2880309
2002168240203,4592361
2003152120143,7933452
2004132150114,0632428
2005497281605,0364471
2006155112501,2351471
2007229193761,8711784
2008292320692,7386794

New Hampshire Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 3,468
New Hampshire Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year


YearColor 0 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 1 Box Forcible RapeColor 2 Box Murder / ManslaughterColor 3 Box RobberyTotal Violent CrimesColor 5 Box BurglaryColor 6 Box Larceny / TheftColor 7 Box Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.0490.0410.0130.0300.1331.8264.3600.5786.764
19610.0720.0310.0060.0340.1432.5334.6440.7337.910
19620.1880.0350.0240.0350.2822.8186.0460.8519.715
19630.1130.0480.0320.0690.2622.7935.3490.9119.053
19640.1150.0380.0090.0660.2282.7945.8060.8399.439
19650.1170.0210.0270.0690.2333.1646.2420.87710.284
19660.2140.0440.0190.1030.3803.4986.4771.02511.000
19670.2030.0340.0200.0610.3183.4266.3241.11810.867
19680.2540.0270.0140.1030.3973.7117.4571.41312.581
19690.2830.0400.0250.1050.4534.6338.5871.43214.653
19700.3590.0600.0200.1210.5605.6569.2861.72016.662
19710.4950.0830.0220.1610.7616.66911.4621.84019.971
19720.4160.0700.0170.1340.6375.96612.0611.24819.275
19730.5710.0950.0210.1330.8206.85013.7331.89022.473
19740.5370.0840.0350.2590.9158.20419.7302.59030.525
19750.5930.0870.0290.2890.9988.53121.3572.58132.468
19760.4840.0970.0330.2480.8639.37523.3532.52335.251
19770.7600.1070.0320.2321.13110.41723.4392.93436.790
19780.8170.0940.0140.2631.18811.59724.8343.05639.487
19790.9180.1710.0240.2861.39911.99029.1503.24944.389
19801.1800.1730.0250.4201.79813.12928.7703.09944.998
19810.9190.1650.0290.3581.47111.86127.4782.40941.748
19820.7260.1620.0220.3391.2489.45025.3582.23737.044
19830.7960.1950.0200.2411.2518.21922.2721.82132.312
19840.8890.2070.0100.2321.3397.35920.7921.88630.038
19850.9290.1910.0210.2671.4087.62321.5021.98631.111
19860.9220.2150.0220.2361.3957.55022.0792.27731.906
19870.9350.2660.0300.2651.4966.94823.1092.16532.221
19880.9940.2520.0230.2111.4796.82722.7572.27731.861
19891.1180.2950.0330.2381.6857.36924.4692.44034.277
19900.6760.3480.0190.2721.3157.35525.3422.44035.137
19910.5280.2990.0360.3301.1937.35423.7292.20333.285
19920.5290.3820.0160.3301.2576.21921.3811.94929.548
19930.6410.4440.0200.2731.3785.15120.5801.94027.672
19940.5250.3580.0140.2711.1684.63919.5782.02526.242
19950.5630.2900.0180.2741.1454.18619.7721.45125.409
19960.5440.3480.0170.2731.1824.35721.1801.51627.053
19970.5480.3370.0140.2341.1323.93219.9741.35825.264
19980.5040.3380.0150.2151.0723.25118.6321.24423.127
19990.4490.2870.0150.2140.9653.07917.6481.12721.854
20000.9470.4220.0180.3671.7544.04016.8001.73822.578
20010.9720.3640.0140.3531.7033.88315.9311.70021.513
20020.9300.3500.0090.3241.6133.79615.2761.52520.598
20030.7780.3400.0130.3721.5033.56115.4681.50020.529
20040.9380.3590.0130.3851.6953.83215.1811.50620.519
20050.7430.3110.0150.2791.3483.20814.1511.03018.389
20060.7940.2620.0100.3221.3873.31414.3451.08118.741
20070.7800.2530.0110.3281.3733.78914.1440.98718.920

New Hampshire Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

YearColor 2 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 3 Box Simple AssaultColor 4 Box IntimidationColor 5 Box RobberyColor 6 Box BurglaryColor 10 Box VandalismColor 11 Box Crimes Against SocietyColor 12 Box Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20042.137<0.00121.3681.0682.13724.5741.0682.13772.04%
20052.943<0.0017.847NoneNone17.656None0.98178.01%
20062.026<0.00118.232NoneNone9.116None2.02675.08%
20072.937<0.00111.746None0.97925.450None0.97977.64%

New Hampshire Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year
Cause20062007
Color 0 Box Racial10.12919.245
Color 1 Box Religious14.18011.142
Color 2 Box Sexual Orientation9.11610.129
Color 3 Box Ethnicity1.0132.026
Color 4 Box DisabilityNone1.013

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire DUI / DWI Information

Back to top
New Hampshire Alcohol Crash Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200251
200351
200459
200560
200652

New Hampshire DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Car Accidents Information

Back to top
New Hampshire Vehicle Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box CarsColor 1 Box Light TrucksColor 2 Box Large TrucksColor 3 Box MotorcyclesColor 4 Box BusesColor 5 Box Other VehiclesTotal
1994913381401147
19951034081601168
199610151122211188
19979945121601173
19989547101701170
1999895793002187
20007556102610168
20019758142501195
20028863151402182
20037265131015166
200410287133212237
20058978114314226
2006766872800179
20077765102620180

New Hampshire Truck / Bus Accidents

YearColor 0 Box Crashes With FatalitiesColor 1 Box Crashes With No FatalitiesColor 2 Box Crashes With InjuriesColor 3 Box Crashes Needing TowawaysColor 4 Box Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials PlacardsColor 5 Box Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1541519022513261
2003 (Buses)0361620062
2004 (Trucks)1351017633420246
2004 (Buses)0462521067
2005 (Trucks)1845316628710252
2005 (Buses)1371720028
2006 (Trucks)94421712711235
2006 (Buses)0331716038
2007 (Trucks)105162013152266
2007 (Buses)2502030043

New Hampshire Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


New Hampshire Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000
New Hampshire Population By Age
AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years164,22213.29%
10-19 Years179,94314.56%
20-29 Years140,12111.34%
30-39 Years198,36016.05%
40-49 Years209,64216.96%
50-59 Years148,53312.02%
60-69 Years88,1387.13%
70-79 Years67,7775.48%
80-89 Years32,6082.64%
90+ Years6,4420.52%

New Hampshire Population - Male/Female
Male/FemalePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Male607,68749.17%
Color 1 Box Female628,09950.83%

New Hampshire Population By Ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Caucasian1,175,25295.10%
Color 3 Box Hispanic/Latino20,4891.66%
Color 2 Box Asian15,8031.28%
Color 7 Box Multiracial11,6060.94%
Color 1 Box African-American8,3540.68%
Color 4 Box Amerindian2,6980.22%
Color 6 Box Other Race1,2540.10%
Color 5 Box Pacific Islander3300.03%

New Hampshire Top Specified Ancestries
RankAncestryColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Irish240,29517.48%
2.English223,02616.23%
3.French Non-Basque180,88313.16%
4.French Canadian127,0869.25%
5.German105,9067.70%
6.Italian105,6107.68%
7.United States Or American73,7005.36%
8.Scottish53,7973.91%
9.Polish51,1833.72%
10.Scotch Irish27,9852.04%

New Hampshire Top Languages Spoken At Home
RankLanguageColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,064,25291.76%
2.French39,5513.41%
3.Spanish Or Spanish Creole18,6471.61%
4.German4,7880.41%
5.Greek3,4110.29%
6.Chinese3,2680.28%
7.Italian2,6490.23%
8.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole2,3940.21%
9.Polish2,0940.18%
10.Other Indo European1,4680.13%

New Hampshire Citizen Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Citizen by birth1,181,63295.62%
Color 1 Box Naturalized immigrant25,7612.08%
Color 2 Box Not a citizen28,3932.30%

New Hampshire Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
New Hampshire Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New Hampshire Metros

Back to top

New Hampshire Counties

Back to top

Largest New Hampshire Cities

Back to top

New Hampshire - All Cities

Search Legal Web Resources