US States

  1. North Dakota Legal Resources
  2. North Dakota Statistics
  3. North Dakota Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. North Dakota Employment Information
  5. North Dakota Family Information
  6. North Dakota Education Information
  7. North Dakota Business Information
  8. North Dakota Public Benefits Information
  9. North Dakota Criminal Information
  10. North Dakota DUI / DWI Information
  11. North Dakota Car Accidents Information
  12. North Dakota Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. North Dakota Metros
  14. North Dakota Counties
  15. Largest North Dakota Cities


North Dakota Legal Resources

Back to top

North Dakota Constitution

North Dakota State Resources
North Dakota Website
North Dakota Governor
North Dakota Legislature
North Dakota Courts

Federal Courts

North Dakota Cities & Counties
North Dakota City Websites & City Codes

North Dakota Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: North Dakota Lawyers

State Attorney General

North Dakota Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 642,200
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 8,390 / 5,744 / 28
  • Land Area (2000): 178,646.833 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 4,464.770 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 39,294,879.000 acres (158,987.080 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 30,619
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 6.70%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 56.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,082,886,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 1,140,000,000 / 145,000,000 / 64,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 10.80%
  • Physicians (2004): 1,716
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 40 (3,567)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 103,781
  • Federal Spending (2004): $6,765,697

North Dakota Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960632,4461976643,0001992636,000
1961640,0001977653,0001993635,000
1962642,0001978652,0001994638,000
1963634,0001979657,0001995641,000
1964645,0001980652,4371996644,000
1965652,0001981658,0001997641,000
1966650,0001982670,0001998638,000
1967639,0001983680,0001999634,000
1968625,0001984686,0002000642,200
1969615,0001985685,0002001634,448
1970617,7611986679,0002002633,911
1971625,0001987672,0002003633,400
1972632,0001988663,0002004636,308
1973640,0001989660,0002005634,605
1974637,0001990638,8002006635,867
1975635,0001991635,0002007639,715

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 289,677
Building Permits Issued (2006): 3,360
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $445,720,000

North Dakota Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban358,39455.81%
 Rural, Farm43,8256.82%
 Rural, Non-farm239,98137.37%

North Dakota Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Employment Information

Back to top

North Dakota Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990637,590611,86925,7204.03%62
1991637,732610,01427,7184.35%87
1992640,527610,11230,4154.75%95
1993646,415617,82928,5864.42%69
1994680,062654,75525,3073.72%57
1995685,117662,50422,6133.30%61
1996690,135668,17221,9633.18%59
1997691,709671,70720,0022.89%49
1998694,040673,28420,7562.99%51
1999695,268672,96222,3063.21%64
2000691,762671,56020,2032.92%49
2001691,639672,45619,1832.77%52
2002691,673667,21124,4633.54%54
2003697,859672,70625,1533.60%67
2004704,108679,53124,5773.49%70
2005712,590688,00824,5823.45%64
2006722,698699,47223,2263.21%64
2007731,196708,00623,1903.17%64
2008744,219719,12425,0953.37%60
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008731,018704,90926,1093.57%72
Feb 2008729,625703,98925,6363.51%7
Mar 2008735,387709,41625,9713.53%71
Apr 2008739,472715,79323,6793.20%64
May 2008748,061724,76023,3013.11%62
Jun 2008756,193730,38625,8073.41%68
Jul 2008755,764730,21725,5473.38%67
Aug 2008753,688728,05825,6303.40%68
Sep 2008748,764724,59024,1743.23%64
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

North Dakota Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting19,50111.81%
2.Construction17,84210.81%
3.Educational Services10,5096.37%
4.Accommodation and Food Services8,1194.92%
5.Public Administration7,7574.70%
6.Health Care6,1023.70%
7.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services5,6363.41%
8.Finance and Insurance5,2153.16%
9.Repair and Maintenance5,0273.05%
10.Truck Transportation4,7092.85%
11.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers4,3542.64%
12.Machinery Manufacturing3,9132.37%
13.Utilities3,7102.25%
14.Food and Beverage Stores3,6592.22%
15.Admin, Support, and Waste Management3,5832.17%
16.Food Manufacturing3,2551.97%
17.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies3,0601.85%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,7791.68%
19.Mining2,7601.67%
20.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations2,1281.29%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care29,66919.58%
2.Educational Services20,75413.69%
3.Accommodation and Food Services12,4128.19%
4.Finance and Insurance9,9656.58%
5.Social Assistance8,5195.62%
6.Public Administration7,3454.85%
7.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services5,0353.32%
8.Food and Beverage Stores4,6703.08%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management4,4952.97%
10.Department and Other General Stores4,3602.88%
11.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting3,3592.22%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations3,1862.10%
13.Personal and Laundry Services2,8321.87%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,5031.65%
15.Construction1,8651.23%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1,8191.20%
17.Food Manufacturing1,4590.96%
18.Info Services and Data Processing1,3060.86%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies1,2920.85%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes1,1860.78%

North Dakota Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Farmers and Farm Managers13,9368.44%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers8,5715.19%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations7,6274.62%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance6,8434.15%
5.Vehicle Mechanics6,8274.14%
6.Other Management Occupations6,7594.09%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,2593.19%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers4,9453.00%
9.Other Production Occupations4,7632.89%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact4,6852.84%
11.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers4,6062.79%
12.Agricultural Workers4,2222.56%
13.Other Construction Trades3,9962.42%
14.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers3,8682.34%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching3,7392.26%
16.Top Executives3,0321.84%
17.Carpenters3,0061.82%
18.Computer Specialists2,8391.72%
19.Other Office and Admin Support2,3961.45%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers2,3331.41%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins9,2706.12%
2.Other Office and Admin Support8,9435.90%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School7,0754.67%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service5,9943.96%
5.Registered Nurses5,9683.94%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations5,6643.74%
7.Child Care Workers5,6263.71%
8.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health5,5353.65%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers5,1503.40%
10.Other Management Occupations4,8253.18%
11.Cashiers4,8073.17%
12.Health Technologists and Technicians4,5723.02%
13.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,4502.94%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing4,2582.81%
15.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers4,2532.81%
16.Waiters and Waitresses3,9392.60%
17.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians2,9791.97%
18.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.2,9721.96%
19.Customer Service Representatives2,8411.87%
20.Other Personal Care, Not child care2,6691.76%

North Dakota Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours279,97755.74%
15-35 hours73,45314.62%
1-14 hours20,6954.12%
No regular hours128,18125.52%

North Dakota Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM6,5222.17%
5 AM-5:29 AM5,5331.84%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM10,0183.34%
6 AM-6:29 AM16,0415.34%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM29,7929.92%
7 AM-7:29 AM41,12213.69%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM71,36723.76%
8 AM-8:29 AM35,64011.87%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM14,5414.84%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM13,0424.34%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM6,2972.10%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM3,9241.31%
Noon-3:59 PM21,5537.18%
4 PM-11:59 PM24,9818.32%

North Dakota Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 528,1749.38%
5-974,87224.93%
10-1473,82724.58%
15-1951,22917.06%
20-2426,0948.69%
25-297,5792.52%
30-3415,6225.20%
35-392,4750.82%
40-443,1831.06%
45-597,1782.39%
60-895,6441.88%
At least 904,4961.50%

North Dakota Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 308900.30%260,88586.85%
30-441790.06%21,1017.02%
45-59990.03%7,0792.36%
At least 601350.04%10,0053.33%

North Dakota Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,0110.32%
 Car / truck / van, carpool32,00510.02%
 Car / truck / van, solo248,27777.71%
 Motorcycle1240.04%
 Other1,5590.49%
 Public transportation1,3030.41%
 Walked16,0945.04%
 Worked at home19,1085.98%

North Dakota Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 257,234 (618,494 people)
Families (2000): 166,963 (501,001 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 81,516
People at same address in 1995: 342,460

North Dakota Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00028,41711.05%
$10,000-$14,99920,5758.00%
$15,000-$19,99920,1537.83%
$20,000-$24,99921,1718.23%
$25,000-$29,99920,4417.95%
$30,000-$34,99919,1777.46%
$35,000-$39,99917,3636.75%
$40,000-$44,99916,3206.34%
$45,000-$49,99914,1275.49%
$50,000-$59,99923,8399.27%
$60,000-$74,99923,7109.22%
$75,000-$99,99917,3896.76%
$100,000-$124,9996,7242.61%
$125,000-$149,9992,9741.16%
$150,000-$199,9992,2290.87%
$200,000 or more2,6251.02%

North Dakota Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person75,42029.33%
 Family, 2 people76,90429.91%
 Nonfamily, 2 people12,4514.84%
 Family, 3 people34,86913.56%
 Nonfamily, 3 people2,2340.87%
 Family, 4 people32,62112.69%
 Nonfamily, 4 people6580.26%
 Family, 5 people15,2065.91%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1620.06%
 Family, 6 people4,5831.78%
 Nonfamily, 6 people500.02%
 Family, 7 or more people1,9670.76%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people270.01%

North Dakota Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings207,62528.94%
Interest / Dividend / Rent109,04515.20%
Public Assistance7,3571.03%
Retirement27,8893.89%
Self Employment51,3397.16%
Social Security70,8269.87%
Supplemental Security7,6761.07%
Wage / Salary196,02527.32%
Other39,6715.53%

North Dakota Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1875,66254.35%
 With children under 1863,54145.65%

North Dakota Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced18,6017.33%
 Married147,61458.14%
 Never Married81,32932.03%
 Widowed6,3562.50%

North Dakota Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced21,2358.22%
 Married146,82956.83%
 Never Married59,97123.21%
 Widowed30,34611.74%

North Dakota Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Education Information

Back to top

North Dakota Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade36,1087.50%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma41,1818.56%
 High school diploma or equivalent131,40227.30%
 Some college, no degree133,58627.76%
 Associate degree44,2739.20%
 Bachelors degree72,28115.02%
 Graduate or professional degree22,4704.67%

North Dakota Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool6,1540.96%2,5710.40%8,7251.36%
Kindergarten8,0291.25%6210.10%8,6501.35%
Grades 1-432,5805.07%2,7290.42%35,3095.50%
Grades 5-835,9245.59%2,4920.39%38,4165.98%
Grades 9-1239,0716.08%2,4930.39%41,5646.47%
Undergrad college37,6745.87%4,4340.69%42,1086.56%
Graduate or professional school4,2450.66%6500.10%4,8950.76%
Total163,67725.49%15,9902.49%179,66727.98%

North Dakota Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $8,806,340,000
Retail sales (2002): $7,723,945,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $854,656,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $6,856,653,000
Retired workers (2005): 72,329

North Dakota Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7664162208211
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting99261549
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation31197884100
1999 - Construction169177498480566
1999 - Educational Services97414740
1999 - Finance & Insurance134109281215699
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance8794451375509
1999 - Information262811391113
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises64242724
1999 - Manufacturing5252222227172
1999 - Mining417287564
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1331485375521,095
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices10585275223512
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4049114116328
1999 - Retail Trade2102359839681,115
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing11094207206304
1999 - Unclassified60328721
1999 - Utilities22233463
1999 - Wholesale Trade10090350444586
1999 - Total1,3631,3154,4214,3946,571
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6669186180223
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1113261743
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation27287186106
2000 - Construction181159531456561
2000 - Educational Services913493440
2000 - Finance & Insurance11989257275711
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance10390434352548
2000 - Information372895101118
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises92232634
2000 - Manufacturing4562257193158
2000 - Mining1517603461
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1301605604671,129
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9495258237527
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3655122112305
2000 - Retail Trade2062499489511,121
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing105128225197279
2000 - Unclassified76374427
2000 - Utilities26242569
2000 - Wholesale Trade6497412389603
2000 - Total1,3351,3974,5424,1366,663
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7861184176238
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting205182636
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2434749292
2001 - Construction149174445574541
2001 - Educational Services810513043
2001 - Finance & Insurance119109237239779
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance9699390390562
2001 - Information80568690122
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises85203236
2001 - Manufacturing4755208211179
2001 - Mining1315633558
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1541565105081,122
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices118100235263511
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing544011895322
2001 - Retail Trade2322438921,0201,072
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing11288198183335
2001 - Unclassified50327629
2001 - Utilities24253160
2001 - Wholesale Trade8798410382584
2001 - Total1,4511,3844,1714,3836,721
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8587180213193
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2017202241
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3637867882
2002 - Construction173224466482521
2002 - Educational Services1410423843
2002 - Finance & Insurance16093308290690
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance13593467362521
2002 - Information3540101134102
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1411232537
2002 - Manufacturing4858200220171
2002 - Mining1413385960
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1441525774951,088
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices148120261238511
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4452122107314
2002 - Retail Trade2722798881,0481,009
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing115101206195332
2002 - Unclassified841301
2002 - Utilities43242863
2002 - Wholesale Trade100129376483478
2002 - Total1,5691,5604,3884,5176,257
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6167180159226
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1411272244
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3334748493
2003 - Construction240173502435518
2003 - Educational Services812593231
2003 - Finance & Insurance12698321313712
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance9386482339580
2003 - Information374312594115
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises56292041
2003 - Manufacturing3750220206161
2003 - Mining413594251
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1251335115731,096
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices11290307256522
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3749122106329
2003 - Retail Trade2212309909031,086
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing106104217187341
2003 - Unclassified157022
2003 - Utilities05322259
2003 - Wholesale Trade7297376363602
2003 - Total1,3461,3084,6334,1586,609
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7569177172244
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1913222642
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation31258260112
2004 - Construction256168562423549
2004 - Educational Services147513539
2004 - Finance & Insurance94127336229781
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance12385431361621
2004 - Information293198125116
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises28311830
2004 - Manufacturing5342237197183
2004 - Mining811603352
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1331445374631,111
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices10990295248548
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8045111103342
2004 - Retail Trade2051959828411,208
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing9998213199356
2004 - Unclassified7312342
2004 - Utilities14272459
2004 - Wholesale Trade9063421327557
2004 - Total1,4941,2374,6763,8886,952
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8375192175227
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting916232247
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3738896994
2005 - Construction257195555487545
2005 - Educational Services1513414439
2005 - Finance & Insurance14893297294752
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance11092467372613
2005 - Information2931105102133
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises75252527
2005 - Manufacturing5750278192159
2005 - Mining147642754
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1471325274951,091
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices11686289258564
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6851177108299
2005 - Retail Trade2352581,0148641,088
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing107100232184349
2005 - Unclassified223713419
2005 - Utilities51252857
2005 - Wholesale Trade8089452347513
2005 - Total1,5461,3694,8654,0976,670

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Public Benefits Information

Back to top

North Dakota Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level545,74088.14%
 Below Poverty Level73,45711.86%

North Dakota Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20019171162,066051
20029581031,879079
20037552052,095093
2004696192,0880115
20057921133,2760168
200628112618093
2007472551,0100137
2008553441,1670140

North Dakota Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 1,518

North Dakota Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.0520.0220.0050.0630.1421.9806.1080.6808.768
19610.0830.0520.0090.1060.2502.0095.9720.7028.683
19620.0830.0420.0120.0620.1991.8966.6140.8359.344
19630.1360.0350.0210.0960.2871.9047.2400.96410.107
19640.1890.0700.0090.0870.3552.3977.2670.90510.569
19650.2360.0510.0090.0460.3422.0677.4850.76810.321
19660.2320.0430.0180.0620.3552.2148.6290.87211.715
19670.1830.0470.0020.0580.2902.41210.4690.82313.704
19680.1620.0460.0110.0580.2772.39010.5780.80613.774
19690.2440.0410.0020.0720.3582.49311.0570.95114.501
19700.2100.0620.0050.0650.3422.86412.9500.91016.723
19710.2510.0420.0130.0750.3813.39815.8580.86720.123
19720.3090.0490.0130.0890.4593.57114.9410.90719.419
19730.4530.0730.0080.0730.6083.83415.0281.31420.177
19740.2790.0780.0140.1290.5014.33015.4471.32321.100
19750.3210.0580.0080.1430.5315.39216.1431.30622.841
19760.4870.0560.0140.1620.7194.78518.0451.59424.425
19770.4380.0900.0090.1330.6714.46118.4301.44724.338
19780.4130.0890.0120.1560.6704.23017.6721.48223.383
19790.4170.0820.0150.0990.6134.61020.7111.62426.945
19800.3560.0950.0120.0770.5404.88322.4221.79229.097
19810.4360.0870.0230.1290.6755.00622.5821.64729.236
19820.3850.0990.0070.1270.6184.58819.8721.40325.863
19830.3130.1250.0210.0780.5374.36320.5631.29126.218
19840.3160.1310.0120.0770.5363.99120.1981.10825.297
19850.3230.0730.0100.0640.4704.27020.8721.18226.324
19860.3170.1160.0100.0690.5133.85120.4921.19925.542
19870.3840.0940.0150.0760.5684.55421.9761.23227.762
19880.3800.1120.0180.0810.5914.37721.1271.18626.689
19890.4150.1180.0060.0920.6323.58920.2581.13024.977
19900.4740.1780.0080.0780.7394.26622.8881.33128.485
19910.3800.1830.0110.0800.6543.72822.2901.26827.285
19920.5030.2330.0190.0790.8333.91022.7961.49428.200
19930.4870.2350.0170.0830.8223.73222.1621.48727.381
19940.4720.2340.0020.1110.8183.24521.7851.51126.541
19950.5300.2280.0090.1000.8673.50722.4981.79127.796
19960.4670.2410.0220.1100.8403.09220.8591.90125.851
19970.5510.2480.0090.0640.8723.58820.8531.80026.242
19980.4480.3320.0110.1020.8933.56420.5861.76625.917
19990.3410.2240.0160.0880.6693.68617.9421.63423.262
20000.4580.2630.0060.0870.8143.25917.2721.53522.066
20010.4320.2580.0110.0950.7963.41218.2571.71223.381
20020.4260.2570.0080.0910.7823.53818.1431.60623.287
20030.4520.2530.0140.0840.8023.09316.3041.70221.099
20040.5190.2780.0130.0680.8773.20614.9551.47319.634
20050.7250.2840.0190.0851.1133.21915.3361.69120.246
20060.8490.3040.0130.1131.2793.76314.6481.59220.003
20070.9720.3240.0190.1091.4243.38314.0841.42918.896

North Dakota Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Motor Vehicle Theft Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None<0.0015.356None3.5711.7851.78588.02%
20051.759<0.0015.277None5.2771.759None89.59%
20063.505<0.0011.752None8.762None3.50589.74%
20076.911<0.001None1.7285.183NoneNone90.47%

North Dakota Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial22.78121.029
 Religious1.752None
 Sexual OrientationNone3.505
 Ethnicity3.505None
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

North Dakota Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200248
200353
200440
200559
200650

North Dakota DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Car Accidents Information

Back to top

North Dakota Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
199457389202108
19954633860396
1996415210523113
1997704512301131
199857408301109
1999526818302143
2000454211412105
2001545811407134
2002455818111124
2003535414436134
2004506014901134
2005446410608132
2006446317404132
2007396213703124

North Dakota Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1631318712610263
2003 (Buses)217143028
2004 (Trucks)152801481328216
2004 (Buses)0105506
2005 (Trucks)173151411743196
2005 (Buses)015105016
2006 (Trucks)172651261391186
2006 (Buses)01073011
2007 (Trucks)162861351516187
2007 (Buses)0981017

North Dakota Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


North Dakota Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

North Dakota Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years82,38212.83%
10-19 Years101,08215.74%
20-29 Years89,29513.90%
30-39 Years85,08613.25%
40-49 Years98,44915.33%
50-59 Years66,92110.42%
60-69 Years47,6497.42%
70-79 Years41,8446.52%
80-89 Years24,2213.77%
90+ Years5,2710.82%

North Dakota Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male320,52449.91%
 Female321,67650.09%

North Dakota Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian589,14991.74%
 Amerindian30,7724.79%
 Hispanic/Latino7,7861.21%
 Multiracial6,6661.04%
 African-American3,7610.59%
 Asian3,5660.56%
 Other Race2820.04%
 Pacific Islander2180.03%

North Dakota Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German282,05836.94%
2.Norwegian193,15825.30%
3.Irish49,3466.46%
4.Swedish31,9664.19%
5.English31,5604.13%
6.French Non-Basque25,0783.28%
7.Russian22,5142.95%
8.Polish17,7002.32%
9.United States Or American15,4952.03%
10.Czech12,5411.64%

North Dakota Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English565,13093.74%
2.German14,9312.48%
3.Spanish Or Spanish Creole8,2631.37%
4.Scandinavian3,1930.53%
5.Other Native North American2,5360.42%
6.French1,5970.26%
7.Other Slavic1,3500.22%
8.Serbo Croatian8250.14%
9.African4590.08%
10.Polish4520.07%

North Dakota Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth630,08698.11%
 Naturalized immigrant5,1560.80%
 Not a citizen6,9581.08%

North Dakota Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
North Dakota Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


North Dakota Metros

Back to top

North Dakota Counties

Back to top

Largest North Dakota Cities

Back to top

North Dakota - All Cities