US States Puerto Rico

  1. Puerto Rico Legal Resources
  2. Puerto Rico Statistics
  3. Puerto Rico Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Puerto Rico Employment Information
  5. Puerto Rico Family Information
  6. Puerto Rico Education Information
  7. Puerto Rico Public Benefits Information
  8. Puerto Rico Criminal Information
  9. Puerto Rico DUI / DWI Information
  10. Puerto Rico Car Accidents Information
  11. Puerto Rico Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  12. Puerto Rico Metros
  13. Puerto Rico Counties
  14. Largest Puerto Rico Cities


Puerto Rico Legal Resources

Back to top

Puerto Rico Laws

Puerto Rico Constitution [PDF]. From the Office of Legislative Services.
Laws of Puerto Rico. From the Office of Legislative Services.

Puerto Rico Resources

Gobierno de Puerto Rico
Senado de Puerto Rico
Cámara de Representates de Puerto Rico

Federal Courts

Puerto Rico Law Blogs

Puerto Rico Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Puerto Rico Lawyers

State Attorney General

Puerto Rico Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 3,808,610
  • Land Area (2000): 8,869.568 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 4,920.823 square kilometers
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 787, 939
Back to top
Houses (2000): 1,418,476
Puerto Rico Population - Urban/Rural
Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Urban3,594,94894.39%
Color 1 Box Rural, Farm5,5240.15%
Color 2 Box Rural, Non-farm208,1385.46%

Puerto Rico Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico Employment Information

Back to top
Puerto Rico Labor Force By Month
YearLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
19902,264,7171,943,641321,07614.18%262
19912,337,4621,963,902373,56015.98%320
19922,380,6021,984,150396,45216.65%307
19932,435,7822,021,099414,68317.02%341
19942,416,6972,064,671352,02714.57%270
19952,494,4902,153,146341,34513.68%213
19962,566,7172,223,290343,42713.38%228
19972,618,6702,265,572353,09813.48%230
19982,621,7642,272,402349,36313.33%227
19992,589,0282,285,260303,76911.73%200
20002,586,6852,324,482262,20310.14%203
20012,558,7822,267,957290,82411.37%208
20022,666,2172,339,455326,76112.26%206
20032,727,2082,400,708326,49911.97%222
20042,742,7152,452,730289,98610.57%211
20052,820,5652,500,904319,66211.33%209
20062,813,4502,521,548291,90210.38%190
20072,787,6062,482,891304,71510.93%201
20082,731,8512,428,656303,19511.10%203
MonthLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
Jan 20082,728,7262,434,514294,21210.78%216
Feb 20082,749,1582,449,652299,50610.89%218
Mar 20082,717,6292,458,945258,6849.52%19
Apr 20082,711,0562,438,094272,96210.07%201
May 20082,741,9302,432,087309,84311.30%226
Jun 20082,736,4002,423,069313,33111.45%229
Jul 20082,731,5122,408,460323,05211.83%236
Aug 20082,737,3372,403,392333,94512.20%244
Sep 20082,732,9152,409,695323,22011.83%237
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Puerto Rico Employment By Industry

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction74,96714.09%
2.Public Administration53,98510.15%
3.Accommodation and Food Services28,4625.35%
4.Educational Services25,3684.77%
5.Admin, Support, and Waste Management22,4854.23%
6.Health Care22,0214.14%
7.Repair and Maintenance21,5984.06%
8.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services18,2103.42%
9.Chemical Manufacturing17,8063.35%
10.Finance and Insurance14,7082.76%
11.Food and Beverage Stores14,2302.67%
12.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting13,7212.58%
13.Utilities10,7312.02%
14.Miscellaneous Manufacturing10,3661.95%
15.Other Transportation10,0061.88%
16.Food Manufacturing9,8651.85%
17.Broadcasting and Telecommunications8,3551.57%
18.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers7,6061.43%
19.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing6,5971.24%
20.Groceries and Related Products, Wholesale6,5031.22%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services67,84617.01%
2.Health Care50,44012.65%
3.Public Administration45,28311.35%
4.Accommodation and Food Services23,5795.91%
5.Finance and Insurance20,4955.14%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services13,6413.42%
7.Chemical Manufacturing12,2703.08%
8.Social Assistance11,3902.86%
9.Apparel Manufacturing10,1622.55%
10.Department and Other General Stores8,7122.18%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management8,6052.16%
12.Food and Beverage Stores8,5042.13%
13.Miscellaneous Manufacturing8,0192.01%
14.Personal and Laundry Services7,5761.90%
15.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes7,3671.85%
16.Private Household Services7,0441.77%
17.Construction5,3211.33%
18.Pharmacies and Drug Stores5,2361.31%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications5,1831.30%
20.Food Manufacturing4,5691.15%

Puerto Rico Employment By Job

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations27,7185.21%
2.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance27,5735.18%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations24,2664.56%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance23,2544.37%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers18,8443.54%
6.Vehicle Mechanics17,9423.37%
7.Other Management Occupations17,2953.25%
8.Construction Laborers17,2553.24%
9.Other Construction Trades16,9143.18%
10.Other Protective Service Workers16,3683.08%
11.Other Office and Admin Support16,2653.06%
12.Law Enforcement Workers15,9873.01%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact15,3572.89%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers15,2922.87%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching14,5792.74%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers12,4962.35%
17.Carpenters11,5682.17%
18.Accountants and Auditors9,0971.71%
19.Agricultural Workers8,9941.69%
20.Cashiers8,6711.63%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins48,30412.11%
2.Teachers, Pre/Primary School26,9466.76%
3.Other Office and Admin Support24,5866.16%
4.Cashiers22,6065.67%
5.Other Production Occupations16,5934.16%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance15,8723.98%
7.Registered Nurses13,6643.43%
8.Other Management Occupations13,2453.32%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers13,2423.32%
10.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers12,2143.06%
11.Other Sales and Related Occupations11,8122.96%
12.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings11,1712.80%
13.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service10,2702.57%
14.Accountants and Auditors9,8802.48%
15.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.9,0082.26%
16.Health Technologists and Technicians7,4751.87%
17.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact7,1271.79%
18.Business Operations Specialists6,7311.69%
19.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians5,9661.50%
20.Teachers, Secondary School5,5551.39%

Puerto Rico Hours Worked Per Week In 1999
Hours Per WeekColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
35 or more hours982,51934.56%
15-35 hours201,4647.09%
1-14 hours67,6842.38%
No regular hours1,591,20955.97%

Puerto Rico Time Left For Work
TimeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM41,0814.60%
5 AM-5:29 AM46,8365.25%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM55,2146.19%
6 AM-6:29 AM120,80113.54%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM116,66313.07%
7 AM-7:29 AM167,24218.74%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM108,23412.13%
8 AM-8:29 AM67,4687.56%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM22,8092.56%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM31,1083.49%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM13,0141.46%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM8,2350.92%
Noon-3:59 PM50,7765.69%
4 PM-11:59 PM42,9414.81%

Puerto Rico Length Of Commute In Minutes
MinutesColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Less than 519,3792.17%
5-966,3067.43%
10-14107,37512.03%
15-19143,55516.09%
20-24116,07113.01%
25-2938,6654.33%
30-34160,00317.93%
35-3918,0342.02%
40-4432,3293.62%
45-5974,8908.39%
60-8978,8088.83%
At least 9037,0074.15%

Puerto Rico Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation

MinutesColor 0 Box Population (public)PercentColor 1 Box Population (private)Percent
Under 3016,2711.82%475,08053.23%
30-4414,0951.58%196,27121.99%
45-594,8800.55%70,0107.84%
At least 6013,0761.47%102,73911.51%

Puerto Rico Type Of Commute
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Bicycle2,2490.25%
Color 1 Box Car / truck / van, carpool163,57918.01%
Color 2 Box Car / truck / van, solo626,57868.98%
Color 3 Box Motorcycle9700.11%
Color 4 Box Other13,8901.53%
Color 5 Box Public transportation48,3225.32%
Color 6 Box Walked36,8344.05%
Color 7 Box Worked at home15,9641.76%

Puerto Rico Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,261,816 (3,761,907 people)
Families (2000): 1,008,555 (3,438,934 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 146,120
People at same address in 1995: 2,560,034
Puerto Rico Household Income in 1999

IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000468,22337.11%
$10,000-$14,999180,32014.29%
$15,000-$19,999128,89910.22%
$20,000-$24,999105,9288.39%
$25,000-$29,99976,1066.03%
$30,000-$34,99962,2124.93%
$35,000-$39,99947,9783.80%
$40,000-$44,99937,4532.97%
$45,000-$49,99927,4072.17%
$50,000-$59,99938,1873.03%
$60,000-$74,99933,8982.69%
$75,000-$99,99925,5042.02%
$100,000-$124,99912,3790.98%
$125,000-$149,9995,0620.40%
$150,000-$199,9994,5250.36%
$200,000 or more7,7350.61%

Puerto Rico Household Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 1 person232,56018.44%
Color 0 Box Family, 2 people304,68224.16%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 2 people20,5971.63%
Color 0 Box Family, 3 people261,75620.75%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 3 people2,2860.18%
Color 0 Box Family, 4 people235,39818.66%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 4 people9580.08%
Color 0 Box Family, 5 people128,21210.16%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 5 people4610.04%
Color 0 Box Family, 6 people45,5633.61%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 6 people1980.02%
Color 0 Box Family, 7 or more people28,4692.26%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 7 or more people1850.01%

Puerto Rico Household Income Type
TypeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Earnings816,32829.57%
Interest / Dividend / Rent59,0752.14%
Public Assistance253,3589.18%
Retirement134,9694.89%
Self Employment97,8463.54%
Social Security426,42915.45%
Supplemental Security16,9920.62%
Wage / Salary774,97828.07%
Other180,4416.54%

Puerto Rico Family Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box No children under 18346,98850.03%
Color 1 Box With children under 18346,52149.97%

Puerto Rico Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced101,5737.42%
Color 1 Box Married795,17258.11%
Color 2 Box Never Married433,76931.70%
Color 3 Box Widowed37,8022.76%

Puerto Rico Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced176,54911.50%
Color 1 Box Married819,12853.36%
Color 2 Box Never Married380,01524.76%
Color 3 Box Widowed159,32110.38%

Puerto Rico Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico Education Information

Back to top
Puerto Rico Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)
DegreePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Less than 9th grade616,13122.66%
Color 1 Box 9th-12th grade, no diploma427,26915.71%
Color 2 Box High school diploma or equivalent621,13322.84%
Color 3 Box Some college, no degree412,29415.16%
Color 4 Box Associate degree194,5667.16%
Color 5 Box Bachelors degree338,01612.43%
Color 6 Box Graduate or professional degree109,7694.04%

Puerto Rico Population In School (3 or older)
School LevelColor 0 Box In Public SchoolPercentColor 1 Box In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool34,2450.90%22,8680.60%57,1131.50%
Kindergarten45,2521.19%14,4110.38%59,6631.57%
Grades 1-4203,2675.34%47,6411.25%250,9086.59%
Grades 5-8221,9345.83%43,6161.15%265,5506.97%
Grades 9-12215,1575.65%45,1891.19%260,3466.84%
Undergrad college89,6212.35%120,7253.17%210,3465.52%
Graduate or professional school8,5110.22%17,8770.47%26,3880.69%
Total817,98721.48%312,3278.20%1,130,31429.68%

Puerto Rico Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico Public Benefits Information

Back to top
Puerto Rico Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999
Above/BelowPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box At Or Above Poverty Level1,951,09551.76%
Color 1 Box Below Poverty Level1,818,68748.24%

Puerto Rico Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year

ChapterColor 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 2 Box 12Color 3 Box 13Color 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 3 Box 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20011631061634,115209,878
20021461043983,964319,465
20031409210124,098369,885
2004147912464,116468,837
2005165102151903,891248,789
200664589751,24373,998
2007937814911,675155,820
200811611420992,209146,510

Puerto Rico Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 17,283
Puerto Rico Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico DUI / DWI Information

Back to top
Puerto Rico Alcohol Crash Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002241
2003233
2004248
2005217
2006215

Puerto Rico DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico Car Accidents Information

Back to top
Puerto Rico Vehicle Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box CarsColor 1 Box Light TrucksColor 2 Box Large TrucksColor 3 Box MotorcyclesColor 4 Box BusesColor 5 Box Other VehiclesTotal
19940000000
19950000000
19960000000
19970000000
19980000000
19990000000
20000000000
20010000000
20020000000
20030000000
20040000000
20050000000
20060000000
20070000000

Puerto Rico Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Puerto Rico Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
Puerto Rico Population By Age
AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years600,56815.77%
10-19 Years619,23616.26%
20-29 Years572,69815.04%
30-39 Years527,67413.85%
40-49 Years483,93412.71%
50-59 Years418,79911.00%
60-69 Years294,8457.74%
70-79 Years189,7484.98%
80-89 Years85,1002.23%
90+ Years16,0080.42%

Puerto Rico Population - Male/Female
Male/FemalePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Male1,833,57748.14%
Color 1 Box Female1,975,03351.86%

Puerto Rico Population By Ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationPercent
Color 3 Box Hispanic/Latino3,762,74698.80%
Color 0 Box Caucasian33,9660.89%
Color 1 Box African-American5,0640.13%
Color 2 Box Asian2,8750.08%
Color 7 Box Multiracial2,6460.07%
Color 4 Box Amerindian5630.01%
Color 6 Box Other Race3850.01%
Color 5 Box Pacific Islander3650.01%

Puerto Rico Top Specified Ancestries
RankAncestryColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American97,20270.72%
2.Italian6,8715.00%
3.African6,0134.37%
4.French Non-Basque4,8103.50%
5.West Indian3,5002.55%
6.German3,3152.41%
7.Irish2,3461.71%
8.English1,7251.25%
9.Arab / Arabic1,3070.95%
10.Lebanese8280.60%

Puerto Rico Top Languages Spoken At Home
RankLanguageColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Spanish Or Spanish Creole3,001,28685.38%
2.Only English506,66114.41%
3.French1,6390.05%
4.Chinese1,1300.03%
5.Arabic1,0250.03%
6.Italian8870.03%
7.German7600.02%
8.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole3680.01%
9.Japanese1880.01%
10.Tagalog1870.01%

Puerto Rico Citizen Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Citizen by birth3,699,02997.12%
Color 1 Box Naturalized immigrant46,2961.22%
Color 2 Box Not a citizen63,2851.66%

Puerto Rico Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Puerto Rico Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Puerto Rico Metros

Back to top

Puerto Rico Counties

Back to top

Largest Puerto Rico Cities

Back to top

Puerto Rico - All Cities