US States

  1. Tennessee Legal Resources
  2. Tennessee Statistics
  3. Tennessee Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Tennessee Employment Information
  5. Tennessee Family Information
  6. Tennessee Education Information
  7. Tennessee Business Information
  8. Tennessee Public Benefits Information
  9. Tennessee Criminal Information
  10. Tennessee DUI / DWI Information
  11. Tennessee Car Accidents Information
  12. Tennessee Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Tennessee Metros
  14. Tennessee Counties
  15. Largest Tennessee Cities


Tennessee Legal Resources

Back to top

Tennessee Constitution

Tennessee Court Cases
Tennessee Supreme Court Cases
Tennessee Court of Appeals Cases
Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals Cases
Tennessee Workers Compensation Cases

Tennessee State Resources
Tennessee Website
Tennessee Governor
Tennessee Legislature
Tennessee Courts

Federal Courts

Tennessee Cities & Counties
Tennessee City Websites & City Codes

Tennessee Law Blogs

Tennessee Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Tennessee Lawyers

State Attorney General

Tennessee Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 5,689,283
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 81,747 / 57,260 / 574
  • Land Area (2000): 106,751.843 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 2,398.721 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 11,681,533.000 acres (47,263.483 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 87,595
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 43.60%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 4.30%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $337,443,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 10,800,000,000 / 22,000,000 / 890,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 3.90%
  • Physicians (2004): 16,863
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 127 (20,363)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 915,609
  • Federal Spending (2004): $51,455,897

Tennessee Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19603,567,08919764,214,00019925,024,000
19613,615,00019774,299,00019935,099,000
19623,634,00019784,357,00019945,175,000
19633,694,00019794,380,00019955,256,000
19643,798,00019804,545,59019965,320,000
19653,845,00019814,610,00019975,368,000
19663,883,00019824,651,00019985,431,000
19673,892,00019834,685,00019995,484,000
19683,976,00019844,717,00020005,689,283
19693,985,00019854,762,00020015,740,021
19703,924,16419864,803,00020025,789,796
19713,990,00019874,855,00020035,845,208
19724,031,00019884,919,00020045,893,298
19734,126,00019894,940,00020055,955,745
19744,129,00019904,877,18520066,038,803
19754,188,00019914,953,00020076,156,719

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,439,443
Building Permits Issued (2006): 37,359
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $5,336,806,000

Tennessee Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban3,618,96863.61%
 Rural, Farm91,5971.61%
 Rural, Non-farm1,978,71834.78%

Tennessee Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Employment Information

Back to top

Tennessee Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19904,802,1854,538,030264,1565.50%85
19914,850,7614,531,969318,7926.57%122
19924,958,9174,633,322325,5956.57%111
19935,086,5474,783,135303,4115.96%102
19945,291,4655,022,169269,2965.09%94
19955,436,0945,148,000288,0945.30%90
19965,516,6925,221,950294,7425.34%99
19975,576,6965,280,010296,6865.32%91
19985,623,3995,370,302253,0974.50%90
19995,677,4765,444,248233,2284.11%82
20005,743,0785,512,996230,0824.01%68
20015,727,0325,457,047269,9854.71%94
20025,734,2175,429,984304,2335.31%99
20035,792,2695,462,741329,5275.69%106
20045,813,7385,497,167316,5705.45%77
20055,877,8795,551,231326,6495.56%95
20066,016,6865,707,906308,7805.13%103
20076,073,4725,787,497285,9764.71%87
20086,100,8055,727,979372,8266.11%122
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20086,090,4625,777,407313,0555.14%103
Feb 20086,078,1905,740,943337,2475.55%111
Mar 20086,088,2945,741,679346,6155.69%113
Apr 20086,110,7275,790,609320,1185.24%105
May 20086,107,9315,731,580376,3516.16%123
Jun 20086,125,7615,719,694406,0676.63%133
Jul 20086,119,4065,697,218422,1886.90%138
Aug 20086,083,9445,681,670402,2746.61%132
Sep 20086,102,5325,671,013431,5197.07%141
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Tennessee Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction176,12212.39%
2.Accommodation and Food Services70,2744.94%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services58,2714.10%
4.Educational Services57,6744.06%
5.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing56,5463.98%
6.Health Care56,4163.97%
7.Public Administration56,1713.95%
8.Truck Transportation52,5873.70%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management50,5753.56%
10.Metal Manufactuing43,2523.04%
11.Finance and Insurance38,9682.74%
12.Repair and Maintenance35,1362.47%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers31,9022.24%
14.Food and Beverage Stores29,2122.05%
15.Machinery Manufacturing28,0981.98%
16.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting27,0781.90%
17.Utilities23,5101.65%
18.Miscellaneous Manufacturing22,1931.56%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation21,7601.53%
20.Other Transportation21,3181.50%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care190,70815.51%
2.Educational Services143,40811.66%
3.Accommodation and Food Services91,7827.46%
4.Finance and Insurance72,6845.91%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services50,7214.12%
6.Public Administration49,7804.05%
7.Social Assistance40,5043.29%
8.Department and Other General Stores38,7903.15%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management35,8712.92%
10.Food and Beverage Stores33,1162.69%
11.Personal and Laundry Services26,9262.19%
12.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing25,4282.07%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations21,7881.77%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing20,3711.66%
15.Construction17,1331.39%
16.Miscellaneous Manufacturing16,2771.32%
17.Apparel Manufacturing15,8081.29%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation15,4441.26%
19.Broadcasting and Telecommunications13,1421.07%
20.Metal Manufactuing12,8261.04%

Tennessee Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations86,9876.12%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers73,6215.18%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance66,7404.69%
4.Other Management Occupations59,4024.18%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations56,4263.97%
6.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers54,0923.80%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance50,1163.52%
8.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers48,9473.44%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching47,7653.36%
10.Vehicle Mechanics40,8922.88%
11.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact40,6692.86%
12.Other Construction Trades38,9412.74%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers36,3172.55%
14.Assemblers and Fabricators30,5732.15%
15.Top Executives29,0022.04%
16.Carpenters28,5092.00%
17.Computer Specialists25,6431.80%
18.Engineers24,8131.74%
19.Other Material Moving Workers23,7211.67%
20.Construction Laborers22,1471.56%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support71,7785.84%
2.Secretaries and Admins66,4635.40%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School58,6994.77%
4.Other Production Occupations47,7623.88%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations46,2253.76%
6.Cashiers45,4763.70%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service41,9693.41%
8.Registered Nurses41,8483.40%
9.Other Management Occupations39,5983.22%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers38,8253.16%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians38,2163.11%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance34,1372.78%
13.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching32,3692.63%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing31,5342.56%
15.Customer Service Representatives28,7382.34%
16.Assemblers and Fabricators26,9762.19%
17.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings24,9862.03%
18.Waiters and Waitresses24,9212.03%
19.Business Operations Specialists24,8252.02%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers24,7182.01%

Tennessee Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,487,06355.94%
15-35 hours469,76010.57%
1-14 hours108,4462.44%
No regular hours1,380,64031.05%

Tennessee Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM95,2013.73%
5 AM-5:29 AM85,0543.33%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM130,1705.10%
6 AM-6:29 AM258,20210.12%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM315,99312.39%
7 AM-7:29 AM400,48215.70%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM385,43015.11%
8 AM-8:29 AM217,0008.51%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM95,4913.74%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM109,6414.30%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM45,3531.78%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM21,6400.85%
Noon-3:59 PM192,2797.54%
4 PM-11:59 PM198,9707.80%

Tennessee Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 573,6432.89%
5-9258,79610.15%
10-14382,47414.99%
15-19441,46417.31%
20-24409,09916.04%
25-29158,2816.20%
30-34370,42814.52%
35-3963,8382.50%
40-4470,1952.75%
45-59174,9826.86%
60-8992,0423.61%
At least 9055,6642.18%

Tennessee Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 308,3800.33%1,715,37767.25%
30-445,0660.20%499,39519.58%
45-592,3940.09%172,5886.77%
At least 605,3280.21%142,3785.58%

Tennessee Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle2,3300.09%
 Car / truck / van, carpool328,32112.54%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,140,37781.74%
 Motorcycle1,7130.07%
 Other17,3080.66%
 Public transportation21,1680.81%
 Walked39,6891.52%
 Worked at home67,4982.58%

Tennessee Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 2,234,229 (5,541,168 people)
Families (2000): 1,557,620 (4,649,326 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 589,679
People at same address in 1995: 2,865,547

Tennessee Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000267,40511.97%
$10,000-$14,999161,7737.24%
$15,000-$19,999160,3717.18%
$20,000-$24,999165,7637.42%
$25,000-$29,999162,7957.29%
$30,000-$34,999157,1267.03%
$35,000-$39,999140,0476.27%
$40,000-$44,999133,8645.99%
$45,000-$49,999114,1845.11%
$50,000-$59,999196,7818.81%
$60,000-$74,999208,5839.34%
$75,000-$99,999179,5598.04%
$100,000-$124,99980,6993.61%
$125,000-$149,99936,0801.61%
$150,000-$199,99931,0951.39%
$200,000 or more38,1041.71%

Tennessee Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person576,40125.81%
 Family, 2 people677,95830.36%
 Nonfamily, 2 people88,3013.95%
 Family, 3 people391,38017.53%
 Nonfamily, 3 people13,2280.59%
 Family, 4 people302,75013.56%
 Nonfamily, 4 people4,7040.21%
 Family, 5 people117,7145.27%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1,5020.07%
 Family, 6 people37,3271.67%
 Nonfamily, 6 people5180.02%
 Family, 7 or more people20,7060.93%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people4160.02%

Tennessee Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,781,45730.39%
Interest / Dividend / Rent657,76711.22%
Public Assistance77,1531.32%
Retirement361,5356.17%
Self Employment271,8154.64%
Social Security592,98310.12%
Supplemental Security116,3171.98%
Wage / Salary1,711,16929.19%
Other291,9524.98%

Tennessee Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18679,07256.86%
 With children under 18515,13343.14%

Tennessee Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced224,91910.37%
 Married1,314,61260.60%
 Never Married576,22826.56%
 Widowed53,5682.47%

Tennessee Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced286,27012.16%
 Married1,317,20255.97%
 Never Married485,98720.65%
 Widowed263,84411.21%

Tennessee Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Education Information

Back to top

Tennessee Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade373,9668.71%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma663,79715.47%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,363,03531.76%
 Some college, no degree929,80221.66%
 Associate degree192,6114.49%
 Bachelors degree512,16611.93%
 Graduate or professional degree256,6705.98%

Tennessee Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool50,7930.89%39,2230.69%90,0161.58%
Kindergarten69,1901.22%9,0880.16%78,2781.38%
Grades 1-4298,0975.24%30,7940.54%328,8915.78%
Grades 5-8290,2755.10%30,8710.54%321,1465.64%
Grades 9-12277,0254.87%32,1990.57%309,2245.44%
Undergrad college187,0773.29%55,1910.97%242,2684.26%
Graduate or professional school31,2280.55%14,0540.25%45,2820.80%
Total1,203,68521.16%211,4203.72%1,415,10524.87%

Tennessee Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $97,792,030,000
Retail sales (2002): $60,136,403,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $8,024,900,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $109,293,454,000
Retired workers (2005): 641,443

Tennessee Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8908011,7461,4761,413
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5638729193
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation221218497537491
1999 - Construction1,4111,3983,3822,8072,682
1999 - Educational Services8993309237227
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,0067182,1081,4513,508
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1491,2503,5313,0103,843
1999 - Information299216614573611
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises14684262205423
1999 - Manufacturing4935852,5332,3291,495
1999 - Mining1824806741
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1031,1423,5493,2036,061
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0569632,3281,9833,516
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7015541,0591,0941,895
1999 - Retail Trade2,1502,2836,8536,8356,922
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing5124861,1518811,151
1999 - Unclassified368181281862
1999 - Utilities816433583
1999 - Wholesale Trade5707192,2292,0802,717
1999 - Total12,24611,76932,37428,91237,234
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7897961,7111,4491,571
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3458946697
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation198230558482474
2000 - Construction1,1871,3513,2793,0042,650
2000 - Educational Services8790346221212
2000 - Finance & Insurance9111,0151,8931,7243,447
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1741,1393,6802,8923,833
2000 - Information385233693556615
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises115122319299292
2000 - Manufacturing4485882,5132,2751,470
2000 - Mining2818696854
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1241,1263,5953,2715,901
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0019792,3471,9663,584
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5606251,1669402,020
2000 - Retail Trade2,0872,2276,9586,5097,069
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing6515391,208982984
2000 - Unclassified4842322732103
2000 - Utilities98464374
2000 - Wholesale Trade5767242,2412,0742,585
2000 - Total11,84812,10032,74328,85337,035
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7837961,4861,7401,572
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting52436975100
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation219223475514510
2001 - Construction1,1011,4212,6243,4112,683
2001 - Educational Services10382312235240
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,0009922,2001,6303,171
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1711,0383,7962,9173,893
2001 - Information365350534630755
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises91132260361272
2001 - Manufacturing4535811,9812,7461,393
2001 - Mining1718399174
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0421,0793,5073,3875,941
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,1021,0512,2672,0283,534
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5485431,0581,0622,037
2001 - Retail Trade2,2442,3736,1387,1666,982
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing6646461,0741,1091,030
2001 - Unclassified2712152942136
2001 - Utilities1412474061
2001 - Wholesale Trade5887391,9762,3152,467
2001 - Total11,82812,33429,87231,49936,851
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7509381,5611,6441,467
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3765707687
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation218238459508522
2002 - Construction1,0841,4492,6033,1632,523
2002 - Educational Services121102338246211
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,1528641,8511,9453,360
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4921,1733,7953,1513,690
2002 - Information300378482700730
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10998239289358
2002 - Manufacturing4626511,7612,8131,410
2002 - Mining2214579455
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2831,2363,6593,5645,454
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,3711,0422,2232,2073,485
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5605001,0811,1222,003
2002 - Retail Trade2,2962,4936,3487,1446,588
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing4865569771,1091,240
2002 - Unclassified235268757
2002 - Utilities1811384372
2002 - Wholesale Trade6429121,7832,3602,279
2002 - Total12,63812,98829,33232,18335,541
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7367471,5351,4971,291
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting2846687388
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation247196541525476
2003 - Construction1,2491,2752,7252,8272,401
2003 - Educational Services12188336257237
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,0627932,2951,8983,358
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0848254,2412,9674,080
2003 - Information314262496500983
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises98101281278358
2003 - Manufacturing4135402,0772,3291,520
2003 - Mining1126617952
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1691,1623,7663,3015,860
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,1491,0082,3692,2303,830
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5405051,1499752,174
2003 - Retail Trade2,0292,2926,6346,2457,214
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing5356071,0611,1141,091
2003 - Unclassified1281507712
2003 - Utilities916453574
2003 - Wholesale Trade5426671,8751,9872,604
2003 - Total11,46411,30631,56229,12437,703
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7356571,6381,4421,401
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4225696097
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation253195539522558
2004 - Construction1,4301,1043,1882,4732,583
2004 - Educational Services9677338264293
2004 - Finance & Insurance9587962,2331,9723,642
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0497884,0033,1814,446
2004 - Information313279597726705
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8087242240447
2004 - Manufacturing4665132,2052,1381,595
2004 - Mining1717537363
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0691,0493,4173,3175,840
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,1651,0082,4592,1803,949
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5384831,0899892,279
2004 - Retail Trade2,0611,9726,8466,1447,040
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing4645141,1179521,397
2004 - Unclassified1968016932
2004 - Utilities913213492
2004 - Wholesale Trade5626021,9921,8712,509
2004 - Total11,50310,25932,06228,58738,968
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7636791,6621,4521,475
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3344676685
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation285262538551541
2005 - Construction1,4291,2403,0572,8462,509
2005 - Educational Services111116360281230
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,2208912,0101,9333,984
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0588983,7773,6174,405
2005 - Information275228575686845
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11988305287341
2005 - Manufacturing4535262,3342,0831,486
2005 - Mining2218726352
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,0571,1233,3543,5075,647
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,1679912,4342,2364,103
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6525081,0771,0772,206
2005 - Retail Trade2,0632,0926,5106,7696,669
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing4545251,2121,1161,090
2005 - Unclassified8013691628
2005 - Utilities129363875
2005 - Wholesale Trade4985692,0751,7762,512
2005 - Total11,75110,94331,46430,40038,283

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Tennessee Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level4,793,10786.52%
 Below Poverty Level746,78913.48%

Tennessee Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001438317312827,7405831,656
200234429469129,7036332,707
200327025566631,6535433,040
200430417546529,2846731,223
200535914866137,4355727,868
2006218123134310,7293920,638
200734810977314,5833324,440
2008609192107720,3083826,333

Tennessee Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 38,481

Tennessee Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.5030.0540.0850.2690.9114.6275.6521.21511.494
19610.6300.0670.0800.3041.0824.6205.5971.39211.609
19620.5610.0660.0610.3481.0374.6156.6181.58112.814
19630.6070.0670.0650.2841.0225.1596.9041.65713.720
19640.7360.0880.0590.3021.1865.6147.1581.75814.529
19650.9110.1110.0800.2861.3875.2296.8471.66713.743
19661.0520.1080.0780.3441.5836.0258.6311.93116.586
19671.3050.1250.0890.5652.0847.1189.4422.43118.992
19681.2900.1160.0870.7122.2057.1979.6712.67419.542
19691.3430.1270.0960.7522.3177.1509.7582.81619.724
19701.6860.1550.0880.8202.7498.06710.2472.89321.207
19711.9680.1810.1240.8653.1389.01410.9453.03522.994
19721.8670.1990.1131.0113.1908.94311.3223.00923.273
19731.8750.2690.1321.3053.58010.09813.6223.30127.021
19741.9040.2570.1341.5723.86813.50115.7563.46732.724
19751.9260.2610.1141.6683.97013.79321.2953.64738.735
19762.0940.2540.1101.4753.93313.20522.1863.25938.651
19772.0390.2970.1011.4583.89514.92317.7653.14035.828
19781.9020.3060.0941.5243.82612.13617.6613.28133.078
19792.0360.3450.0981.6614.14012.94719.3723.67435.993
19802.2940.3740.1081.8064.58115.01521.7523.63140.398
19811.9350.3760.0971.7174.12613.84221.8063.34138.989
19822.0020.3550.0971.7574.21112.88623.7193.32039.925
19831.8460.3590.0881.7284.02012.05920.8723.16536.096
19842.3030.4000.0841.6684.45411.23619.5413.66434.442
19852.4200.4260.0901.8094.74411.66820.4034.85236.923
19862.7450.4700.1042.0775.39613.25221.2585.43639.946
19872.8660.4390.0911.9385.33513.51822.1345.66941.322
19883.0510.4470.0941.7365.32712.37921.5605.42839.367
19893.3410.4600.0841.6045.48912.06922.2495.32939.647
19904.1920.4950.1051.9126.70412.64025.4515.71543.806
19914.5560.4640.1102.1297.25913.65026.6216.13646.407
19924.7030.4730.1042.1827.46212.67225.4655.75943.896
19934.8550.4990.1022.2017.65811.82627.0025.91044.738
19944.8200.4920.0932.0747.47911.41626.7005.60343.719
19954.9050.4710.1062.2327.71511.43227.9956.48545.912
19964.9430.4650.0952.2377.74011.63528.6486.47146.754
19975.0920.5690.0952.1407.89711.71729.2186.28647.221
19984.8280.4580.0851.7807.15010.75927.2615.17443.194
19994.8700.4400.0711.5686.9499.36626.0184.60539.989
20004.9520.3840.0721.6647.0729.90427.0884.83941.830
20015.2160.3830.0741.7807.45310.40228.7484.92544.075
20025.0850.3960.0731.6267.17810.57927.9134.58443.076
20034.8710.3640.0681.6106.91310.83328.5314.52943.893
20045.0250.3870.0611.5046.97610.24728.8174.20443.268
20055.4520.3680.0721.6817.57310.32828.4364.23642.999
20065.3370.3550.0681.8437.60210.40927.1323.74141.283
20075.3250.3530.0641.7907.53310.02427.3443.51840.886

Tennessee Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Murder Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20040.1695.253<0.0016.9480.1690.6780.1696.9480.6780.339100.00%
2005None4.025<0.0017.0430.5031.1740.6716.8760.6710.335100.00%
2006None8.448<0.0018.6141.6561.6560.49711.098None0.66399.97%
2007None6.822<0.00110.5582.4371.6240.65012.183None0.48799.99%

Tennessee Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial16.23419.215
 Religious6.1295.466
 Sexual Orientation7.2898.117
 Ethnicity3.6446.295
 Disability0.1660.497

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Tennessee Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002471
2003447
2004519
2005464
2006510

Tennessee DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Tennessee Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994935490137592121,635
1995977534115505131,694
1996914551165495151,699
1997940530130542141,670
1998942564133457151,706
1999911615168573191,773
2000897602157697201,752
2001838643129785151,708
2002767554130783191,551
2003763628113924141,614
20048306921411017191,790
20057387031501303191,743
20067256861441397171,718
20076576471461546201,630

Tennessee Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)963,3391,6711,66822,511
2003 (Buses)000000
2004 (Trucks)1553,1981,4421,75612,287
2004 (Buses)117116012
2005 (Trucks)1524,5481,7492,799762,560
2005 (Buses)32751231520386
2006 (Trucks)1514,3441,6742,670962,344
2006 (Buses)83271621650632
2007 (Trucks)853,7691,3742,395721,932
2007 (Buses)22441341100269

Tennessee Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Tennessee Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Tennessee Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years770,69313.55%
10-19 Years790,33913.89%
20-29 Years790,17413.89%
30-39 Years865,39915.21%
40-49 Years861,90415.15%
50-59 Years668,15411.74%
60-69 Years443,8807.80%
70-79 Years323,1295.68%
80-89 Years147,9192.60%
90+ Years27,6920.49%

Tennessee Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,770,27548.69%
 Female2,919,00851.31%

Tennessee Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian4,505,93079.20%
 African-American928,20416.31%
 Hispanic/Latino123,8382.18%
 Asian56,0770.99%
 Multiracial54,8240.96%
 Amerindian13,8200.24%
 Other Race4,7800.08%
 Pacific Islander1,8100.03%

Tennessee Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American998,29329.41%
2.Irish526,57115.51%
3.English516,89315.23%
4.German474,69613.99%
5.Scotch Irish150,5014.43%
6.Scottish103,3253.04%
7.Italian94,4022.78%
8.French Non-Basque93,7112.76%
9.Dutch75,6842.23%
10.Polish45,5481.34%

Tennessee Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English5,059,40495.19%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole133,9312.52%
3.German20,2670.38%
4.French17,5570.33%
5.Chinese7,4920.14%
6.Vietnamese6,6250.12%
7.Korean6,5500.12%
8.Arabic6,4820.12%
9.Laotian4,4960.08%
10.African4,4800.08%

Tennessee Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth5,530,27997.21%
 Naturalized immigrant53,1850.93%
 Not a citizen105,8191.86%

Tennessee Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Tennessee Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Tennessee Metros

Back to top

Tennessee Counties

Back to top

Largest Tennessee Cities

Back to top

Tennessee - All Cities