US States

  1. Vermont Legal Resources
  2. Vermont Statistics
  3. Vermont Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Vermont Employment Information
  5. Vermont Family Information
  6. Vermont Education Information
  7. Vermont Business Information
  8. Vermont Public Benefits Information
  9. Vermont Criminal Information
  10. Vermont DUI / DWI Information
  11. Vermont Car Accidents Information
  12. Vermont Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Vermont Metros
  14. Vermont Counties
  15. Largest Vermont Cities


Vermont Legal Resources

Back to top

Vermont Constitution
Vermont Codes

Vermont State Resources
Vermont Website
Vermont Governor
Vermont Legislature
Vermont Courts

Federal Courts

Vermont Cities & Counties
Vermont City Websites & City Codes

Vermont Law Blogs

Vermont Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Vermont Lawyers

State Attorney General

Vermont Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 608,827
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 6,473 / 5,066 / 25
  • Land Area (2000): 23,956.247 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 944.571 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 1,244,909.000 acres (5,036.902 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 6,571
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 33.70%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 8.40%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $199,593,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 447,000,000 / 4,000,000 / 60,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 9.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 2,589
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 14 (1,473)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 96,352
  • Federal Spending (2004): $5,578,695
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 802

Vermont Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960389,8811976476,0001992570,000
1961395,0001977483,0001993576,000
1962390,0001978487,0001994580,000
1963390,0001979493,0001995585,000
1964409,0001980511,2991996589,000
1965397,0001981515,0001997589,000
1966405,0001982516,0001998591,000
1967417,0001983525,0001999594,000
1968422,0001984530,0002000608,827
1969439,0001985535,0002001613,090
1970444,7321986541,0002002616,408
1971458,0001987548,0002003619,343
1972462,0001988556,0002004621,233
1973464,0001989567,0002005622,387
1974470,0001990562,7582006623,908
1975471,0001991567,0002007621,254

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 294,382
Building Permits Issued (2006): 2,056
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $350,007,000

Vermont Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban232,55038.20%
 Rural, Farm11,2021.84%
 Rural, Non-farm365,07559.96%

Vermont Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 1,343,912
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $41,142,844,000 / $9,847,300,000

Vermont Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990618,560588,14830,4124.92%70
1991617,271576,55940,7126.60%102
1992624,842584,57540,2676.44%129
1993629,761596,55333,2085.27%92
1994632,451603,67228,7794.55%91
1995637,971610,55727,4144.30%80
1996647,849619,30628,5424.41%88
1997657,639631,61126,0273.96%74
1998663,717643,21620,5013.09%62
1999670,829651,16119,6682.93%54
2000671,595653,48318,1122.70%49
2001682,469660,19822,2713.26%65
2002691,261663,52527,7364.01%80
2003693,540662,58530,9564.46%76
2004694,690668,97425,7163.70%74
2005698,743674,33224,4113.49%70
2006711,446685,09826,3493.70%62
2007707,721680,14527,5763.90%73
2008705,438672,04433,3944.73%95
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008706,164673,46532,6994.63%92
Feb 2008703,215670,58932,6264.64%93
Mar 2008702,006667,44934,5574.92%99
Apr 2008700,899667,71133,1884.74%94
May 2008701,467668,40133,0664.71%95
Jun 2008711,389678,08833,3014.68%94
Jul 2008710,822677,66833,1544.66%93
Aug 2008706,192673,81032,3824.59%91
Sep 2008706,791671,21435,5775.03%101
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Vermont Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction19,33411.74%
2.Educational Services12,8547.81%
3.Accommodation and Food Services10,6226.45%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services8,0094.86%
5.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing7,2854.42%
6.Public Administration7,2684.41%
7.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting7,1534.34%
8.Health Care6,2353.79%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management4,0422.46%
10.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers3,8372.33%
11.Repair and Maintenance3,8262.32%
12.Food and Beverage Stores3,6502.22%
13.Metal Manufactuing3,6172.20%
14.Finance and Insurance3,2862.00%
15.Machinery Manufacturing2,8751.75%
16.Truck Transportation2,7101.65%
17.Food Manufacturing2,6201.59%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing2,5811.57%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies2,4291.48%
20.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,4251.47%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services26,63317.46%
2.Health Care23,06315.12%
3.Accommodation and Food Services11,8287.76%
4.Public Administration7,3284.81%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services7,2544.76%
6.Finance and Insurance7,1584.69%
7.Social Assistance6,5984.33%
8.Food and Beverage Stores5,2953.47%
9.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations3,3282.18%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management2,9461.93%
11.Department and Other General Stores2,7111.78%
12.Personal and Laundry Services2,5701.69%
13.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing2,4431.60%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,3621.55%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,0161.32%
16.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting2,0141.32%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries1,8981.24%
18.Construction1,8211.19%
19.Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,6951.11%
20.Private Household Services1,5381.01%

Vermont Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations8,4635.14%
2.Other Production Occupations8,3545.07%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations6,9634.23%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance6,4073.89%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers6,3183.84%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,8673.56%
7.Carpenters5,4263.30%
8.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers5,3623.26%
9.Vehicle Mechanics4,7382.88%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching4,7372.88%
11.Engineers4,1772.54%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers3,9502.40%
13.Computer Specialists3,9192.38%
14.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact3,5442.15%
15.Top Executives3,3502.03%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers3,3232.02%
17.Farmers and Farm Managers3,1641.92%
18.Other Construction Trades2,7661.68%
19.Business Operations Specialists2,7611.68%
20.Other Office and Admin Support2,7221.65%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support8,7475.74%
2.Secretaries and Admins7,6645.03%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School7,1634.70%
4.Other Management Occupations6,5974.33%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations5,4313.56%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service5,4303.56%
7.Registered Nurses5,3953.54%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,8063.15%
9.Cashiers4,7413.11%
10.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians4,7083.09%
11.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing4,4632.93%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers4,2722.80%
13.Child Care Workers3,9242.57%
14.Other Production Occupations3,7962.49%
15.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.3,6262.38%
16.Health Technologists and Technicians3,6222.38%
17.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health3,4172.24%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching3,3612.20%
19.Waiters and Waitresses3,1292.05%
20.Business Operations Specialists3,1172.04%

Vermont Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours272,02756.77%
15-35 hours71,12514.84%
1-14 hours19,1924.01%
No regular hours116,79624.38%

Vermont Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM9,6603.28%
5 AM-5:29 AM7,3302.49%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM12,5094.25%
6 AM-6:29 AM24,4508.31%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM34,57211.75%
7 AM-7:29 AM46,24915.72%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM50,39717.13%
8 AM-8:29 AM33,27311.31%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM14,5264.94%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM14,3854.89%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM5,4841.86%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM2,8230.96%
Noon-3:59 PM20,8977.10%
4 PM-11:59 PM17,6335.99%

Vermont Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 518,2096.19%
5-944,25315.04%
10-1450,13317.04%
15-1946,60915.84%
20-2439,92213.57%
25-2916,9195.75%
30-3431,64110.76%
35-396,9742.37%
40-448,2962.82%
45-5916,4275.58%
60-899,1373.11%
At least 905,6681.93%

Vermont Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 301,2300.42%214,81573.02%
30-445170.18%46,39415.77%
45-592020.07%16,2255.52%
At least 602590.09%14,5464.94%

Vermont Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle9770.31%
 Car / truck / van, carpool37,19111.93%
 Car / truck / van, solo234,38875.16%
 Motorcycle1360.04%
 Other1,7340.56%
 Public transportation2,2080.71%
 Walked17,5545.63%
 Worked at home17,6515.66%

Vermont Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 240,744 (588,011 people)
Families (2000): 158,684 (469,658 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 77,188
People at same address in 1995: 339,599

Vermont Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00019,5528.12%
$10,000-$14,99915,2406.33%
$15,000-$19,99916,5816.89%
$20,000-$24,99917,1877.14%
$25,000-$29,99916,8066.98%
$30,000-$34,99916,6166.90%
$35,000-$39,99915,5376.45%
$40,000-$44,99915,0246.24%
$45,000-$49,99914,3105.94%
$50,000-$59,99923,7949.88%
$60,000-$74,99926,03010.81%
$75,000-$99,99923,0519.57%
$100,000-$124,9999,5903.98%
$125,000-$149,9994,1851.74%
$150,000-$199,9993,6791.53%
$200,000 or more3,5621.48%

Vermont Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person63,11226.23%
 Family, 2 people70,40529.26%
 Nonfamily, 2 people16,2256.74%
 Family, 3 people35,97214.95%
 Nonfamily, 3 people2,2230.92%
 Family, 4 people33,56313.95%
 Nonfamily, 4 people8680.36%
 Family, 5 people12,5995.24%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3160.13%
 Family, 6 people3,6721.53%
 Nonfamily, 6 people720.03%
 Family, 7 or more people1,5520.64%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people550.02%

Vermont Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings197,89728.41%
Interest / Dividend / Rent108,32815.55%
Public Assistance11,6101.67%
Retirement37,4345.37%
Self Employment44,7266.42%
Social Security63,7269.15%
Supplemental Security9,9541.43%
Wage / Salary188,00526.99%
Other34,9495.02%

Vermont Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1871,14655.27%
 With children under 1857,58544.73%

Vermont Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced22,6339.57%
 Married137,88958.30%
 Never Married70,28529.72%
 Widowed5,7102.41%

Vermont Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced28,93711.49%
 Married137,57654.64%
 Never Married60,12523.88%
 Widowed25,1269.98%

Vermont Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Education Information

Back to top

Vermont Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade21,2534.61%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma43,3259.39%
 High school diploma or equivalent147,98032.08%
 Some college, no degree90,83319.69%
 Associate degree33,5107.27%
 Bachelors degree79,25517.18%
 Graduate or professional degree45,0929.78%

Vermont Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool5,3170.87%4,2030.69%9,5201.56%
Kindergarten6,9481.14%7880.13%7,7361.27%
Grades 1-431,9565.25%2,6190.43%34,5755.68%
Grades 5-833,6185.52%2,4870.41%36,1055.93%
Grades 9-1232,1745.28%3,7280.61%35,9025.90%
Undergrad college20,6693.39%12,4992.05%33,1685.45%
Graduate or professional school3,6840.61%3,4660.57%7,1501.17%
Total134,36622.07%29,7904.89%164,15626.96%

Vermont Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 110,995
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $5,094,373,000
Retail sales (2002): $7,623,872,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $1,154,048,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $9,660,529,000
Retired workers (2005): 72,248

Vermont Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9395210159269
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting3323351550
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation44399776118
1999 - Construction247178662491816
1999 - Educational Services2519905993
1999 - Finance & Insurance6849237165420
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance121119546362679
1999 - Information5638134100152
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises95242123
1999 - Manufacturing9386379375299
1999 - Mining15181216
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)147115503343936
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices198157411276759
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7366131123284
1999 - Retail Trade3052941,1819401,263
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing5546162112154
1999 - Unclassified1833516526
1999 - Utilities73102713
1999 - Wholesale Trade7579261206302
1999 - Total1,8331,4515,1073,8676,672
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8880216167265
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting719273057
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation283310674122
2000 - Construction236200699500815
2000 - Educational Services29151085490
2000 - Finance & Insurance6881234216359
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance159110595358655
2000 - Information4537125105172
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1212231533
2000 - Manufacturing84100411338298
2000 - Mining51151712
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)141140507384906
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices181172425299749
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6355128119310
2000 - Retail Trade2652461,2249461,285
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing4445132117189
2000 - Unclassified145142131333
2000 - Utilities96201814
2000 - Wholesale Trade6684278181307
2000 - Total1,6751,5785,2863,9516,671
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8177177181307
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1415213056
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation382610468131
2001 - Construction241217614566854
2001 - Educational Services26141117189
2001 - Finance & Insurance8767258170380
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance122105550440676
2001 - Information413312098198
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises94262526
2001 - Manufacturing7098388350297
2001 - Mining44131815
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)121131480381950
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices204156361367778
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7565121116321
2001 - Retail Trade2682991,1341,0531,242
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing4655129134164
2001 - Unclassified759219847
2001 - Utilities46161723
2001 - Wholesale Trade5768232196331
2001 - Total1,5831,5324,8744,2896,885
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv80117183200252
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1917212954
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation37438487127
2002 - Construction244309579530832
2002 - Educational Services20171069186
2002 - Finance & Insurance8784234210370
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance182122611413663
2002 - Information6143117127170
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1310252128
2002 - Manufacturing7390282433307
2002 - Mining36131518
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)151142474433895
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices213189409321809
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6176142115304
2002 - Retail Trade3253931,1921,0381,083
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing4966125126158
2002 - Unclassified1476032
2002 - Utilities3023829
2002 - Wholesale Trade6392217218295
2002 - Total1,6981,8924,8374,4186,482
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8679183176231
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1615232364
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation582710286124
2003 - Construction345257523599778
2003 - Educational Services27321207081
2003 - Finance & Insurance8055212209441
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance13893624494662
2003 - Information3353119117190
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises69332524
2003 - Manufacturing61103308365299
2003 - Mining24121021
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)136132460425936
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices173163429348833
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6760156103303
2003 - Retail Trade3102681,1411,0321,216
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing5554139115150
2003 - Unclassified2413041
2003 - Utilities53161229
2003 - Wholesale Trade6165204198332
2003 - Total1,6831,4854,8044,4116,715
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9785194179240
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1317232361
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation514297101134
2004 - Construction359255681505809
2004 - Educational Services22201059484
2004 - Finance & Insurance8376218186460
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance113105555489781
2004 - Information4831126134179
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises56302232
2004 - Manufacturing7974332350303
2004 - Mining4810916
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)139120443397929
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices160153392348892
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7643152119321
2004 - Retail Trade2652811,0769521,348
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing5649121128174
2004 - Unclassified2314228
2004 - Utilities3913928
2004 - Wholesale Trade5356215172369
2004 - Total1,6491,4444,7854,2197,168
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9188186185255
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1317272252
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation503981112155
2005 - Construction328265647587856
2005 - Educational Services28311226882
2005 - Finance & Insurance7791216180459
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance127110550477802
2005 - Information4139121135192
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises64212934
2005 - Manufacturing7379323344322
2005 - Mining43101018
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)129104404434974
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices189162413385845
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8759145138324
2005 - Retail Trade2552851,0591,0111,285
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing6367127130154
2005 - Unclassified1418315
2005 - Utilities25161121
2005 - Wholesale Trade5252223174347
2005 - Total1,6291,5184,6944,4337,182

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Vermont Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level532,54790.56%
 Below Poverty Level55,5069.44%

Vermont Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20016951221,4960155
20027060151,5380197
20035551171,5870238
200458120151,3851227
20055812172,2561287
20062312104550164
20074313186040226
20083314119181307

Vermont Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 1,219

Vermont Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.0460.0230.0030.0230.0952.4214.8680.8698.159
19610.0530.0910.0150.0410.2003.3523.7700.8467.967
19620.0360.0620.0030.0460.1463.7465.4690.89710.113
19630.0770.0850.0050.0690.2364.1385.5561.18210.877
19640.1220.0590.0050.0320.2182.6014.8120.9938.406
19650.1080.0650.0050.0450.2243.2395.3600.9809.579
19660.0740.0690.0150.0400.1984.2795.5261.16810.973
19670.1130.0430.0310.0190.2065.1705.5921.24912.012
19680.2110.0730.0260.0620.3724.9605.9360.85811.754
19690.3230.0910.0250.0930.5335.9958.0551.13015.180
19700.5460.1030.0130.0760.7407.3069.6871.23918.231
19710.5040.1140.0110.0980.7277.26011.4261.39120.076
19720.7320.1080.0170.1060.9637.38312.5581.14121.082
19730.4830.1120.0220.0880.7058.01514.8991.36224.276
19740.4550.1230.0340.1380.75110.19416.0661.73627.996
19750.6260.1460.0210.1570.95111.00021.1211.73933.860
19760.8000.1490.0550.1791.18310.22718.5321.98130.739
19771.0120.1590.0140.3081.49513.48222.0102.65238.145
19781.3410.1460.0330.1441.66312.61221.6492.14236.402
19791.3120.2290.0140.2861.84215.77932.0003.37151.150
19801.0850.2910.0220.3891.78815.26729.8812.94948.097
19810.6310.3300.0430.2761.28015.59830.7962.93449.328
19820.6670.3490.0230.2311.26911.78331.3182.54845.649
19830.6040.4080.0360.2781.32610.90327.2301.86940.002
19841.0000.1980.0230.2301.45110.16426.5171.54738.228
19851.0410.1930.0340.2091.4779.73826.0261.63937.404
19861.0310.2180.0200.2221.4929.49226.9741.81138.277
19870.9450.2240.0270.1681.36511.10428.2571.98541.347
19881.0130.2300.0200.1601.42310.96828.0411.97340.982
19890.8980.2310.0190.1801.32810.29127.2771.98939.557
19900.8720.2590.0230.1171.27210.87329.1852.07942.137
19910.7230.3050.0210.1181.16810.20126.7391.44438.384
19920.7350.2490.0210.0891.0958.25623.6961.05333.005
19930.6180.3980.0360.0901.1428.74328.5121.32638.582
19940.5600.2760.0100.1220.9697.36922.6791.48631.534
19950.7690.2820.0220.1091.1837.60924.1881.35733.154
19960.7690.2700.0190.1541.2126.73020.5841.50328.817
19970.7830.2650.0150.1341.1976.13119.5961.35827.085
19980.6700.2760.0220.0951.0636.71122.1391.47930.328
19990.7710.2290.0290.1091.1385.95519.5451.53527.035
20000.6980.2300.0150.1921.1355.75021.6551.32928.734
20010.6900.1750.0110.1751.0505.13820.2681.23626.642
20020.7170.2040.0210.1251.0675.66017.3331.24824.240
20030.8140.2030.0240.1001.1424.87116.3591.05622.287
20040.7390.2580.0260.1261.1485.52916.9610.94523.436
20050.8760.2460.0130.1221.2565.11717.5041.07723.697
20060.9300.2400.0190.1761.3665.28916.8180.93923.047
20070.8970.1980.0190.1291.2435.00017.1961.03223.227

Vermont Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None<0.001NoneNone3.3183.31823.227None1.65997.02%
200511.622<0.0013.3211.6601.660None14.9424.981None96.77%
20061.633<0.0011.633NoneNone3.2678.166NoneNone98.14%
20073.274<0.001NoneNone3.274None22.917None1.63798.33%

Vermont Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial14.69914.699
 Religious1.6338.166
 Sexual Orientation14.69911.433
 Ethnicity3.267None
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Vermont Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200227
200329
200432
200529
200629

Vermont DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Vermont Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994563310303105
1995684312802133
199662289313106
19976946151000140
1998674210302124
199955418702113
20004532860293
2001663061314120
2002464610511109
200346321241398
20045746121101127
20055223101403102
20064737101011106
20073534470686

Vermont Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)101055352873
2003 (Buses)111001
2004 (Trucks)141255174671
2004 (Buses)010100
2005 (Trucks)1013361726102
2005 (Buses)041301
2006 (Trucks)112507717315106
2006 (Buses)1615015
2007 (Trucks)438212126128167
2007 (Buses)1241113016

Vermont Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Vermont Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Vermont Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years75,09012.33%
10-19 Years91,16714.97%
20-29 Years72,03411.83%
30-39 Years89,76114.74%
40-49 Years102,62016.86%
50-59 Years76,32812.54%
60-69 Years45,4437.46%
70-79 Years35,4875.83%
80-89 Years17,2602.83%
90+ Years3,6370.60%

Vermont Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male298,33749.00%
 Female310,49051.00%

Vermont Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian585,43196.16%
 Multiracial6,8091.12%
 Hispanic/Latino5,5040.90%
 Asian5,1600.85%
 African-American2,9210.48%
 Amerindian2,3250.38%
 Other Race5570.09%
 Pacific Islander1200.02%

Vermont Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.English111,97917.37%
2.Irish99,88015.49%
3.French Non-Basque88,09613.66%
4.German55,4278.60%
5.French Canadian53,7648.34%
6.United States Or American50,4487.82%
7.Italian38,8356.02%
8.Scottish27,7154.30%
9.Polish20,4843.18%
10.Scotch Irish12,8992.00%

Vermont Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English540,76794.10%
2.French14,6242.54%
3.Spanish Or Spanish Creole5,7911.01%
4.German2,6120.45%
5.Serbo Croatian1,6000.28%
6.Italian1,1980.21%
7.Polish9770.17%
8.Vietnamese8120.14%
9.Chinese7820.14%
10.Russian5540.10%

Vermont Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth585,58296.18%
 Naturalized immigrant12,4512.05%
 Not a citizen10,7941.77%

Vermont Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Vermont Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Vermont Metros

Back to top

Vermont Counties

Back to top

Largest Vermont Cities

Back to top

Vermont - All Cities