US States

  1. Wyoming Legal Resources
  2. Wyoming Statistics
  3. Wyoming Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Wyoming Employment Information
  5. Wyoming Family Information
  6. Wyoming Education Information
  7. Wyoming Business Information
  8. Wyoming Public Benefits Information
  9. Wyoming Criminal Information
  10. Wyoming DUI / DWI Information
  11. Wyoming Car Accidents Information
  12. Wyoming Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Wyoming Metros
  14. Wyoming Counties
  15. Largest Wyoming Cities


Wyoming Legal Resources

Back to top

Wyoming Constitution

Wyoming State Resources
Wyoming Website
Wyoming Governor
Wyoming Legislature
Wyoming Courts

Federal Courts

Wyoming Cities & Counties
Wyoming City Websites Websites & City Codes

Wyoming Law Blogs

Wyoming Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Wyoming Lawyers

State Attorney General

Wyoming Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 493,782
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 7,239 / 4,099 / 23
  • Land Area (2000): 251,488.872 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,847.081 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 34,402,726.000 acres (139,193.429 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 9,422
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 21.40%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 44.50%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $184,198,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 5,170,000,000 / 4,500,000,000 / 107,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 14.80%
  • Physicians (2004): 1,093
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 24 (2,048)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 71,005
  • Federal Spending (2004): $5,355,060

Wyoming Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960330,0661976390,0001992466,000
1961338,0001977406,0001993470,000
1962365,0001978424,0001994476,000
1963337,0001979450,0001995480,000
1964343,0001980468,9541996481,000
1965340,0001981492,0001997480,000
1966329,0001982502,0001998481,000
1967315,0001983514,0001999480,000
1968315,0001984511,0002000493,782
1969320,0001985509,0002001494,423
1970332,4161986507,0002002498,830
1971340,0001987490,0002003502,111
1972345,0001988471,0002004505,887
1973353,0001989475,0002005508,798
1974359,0001990453,5882006515,004
1975374,0001991460,0002007522,830

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 223,854
Building Permits Issued (2006): 4,555
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $811,763,000

Wyoming Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban322,07365.23%
 Rural, Farm15,1503.07%
 Rural, Non-farm156,55931.71%

Wyoming Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Employment Information

Back to top

Wyoming Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990472,086447,06225,0255.30%75
1991470,247446,38323,8645.07%86
1992476,152449,12427,0295.68%114
1993485,199458,35426,8455.53%111
1994498,949473,76925,1805.05%93
1995506,392481,69324,6994.88%77
1996509,435483,12126,3155.17%103
1997512,527487,88824,6384.81%88
1998521,140495,49625,6444.92%83
1999529,352503,65725,6964.85%76
2000533,766513,37120,3953.82%64
2001539,970519,01520,9553.88%72
2002539,308516,92422,3844.15%59
2003543,213518,97824,2354.46%82
2004546,158524,79221,3663.91%73
2005554,437533,83320,6043.72%59
2006566,066547,61818,4483.26%45
2007575,487558,18117,3063.01%56
2008583,312565,03818,2743.13%63
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008578,889560,23218,6573.22%65
Feb 2008579,323561,86417,4593.01%61
Mar 2008583,601563,70919,8923.41%69
Apr 2008579,732564,30515,4272.66%53
May 2008578,481561,63316,8482.91%58
Jun 2008586,010567,91918,0913.09%62
Jul 2008588,067568,72919,3383.29%66
Aug 2008588,690567,41221,2783.61%72
Sep 2008587,016569,54317,4732.98%59
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Wyoming Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction18,77614.44%
2.Mining13,59110.45%
3.Educational Services8,3366.41%
4.Public Administration8,0456.19%
5.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting7,9336.10%
6.Accommodation and Food Services7,4955.76%
7.Repair and Maintenance4,2143.24%
8.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services4,2123.24%
9.Health Care4,1563.20%
10.Truck Transportation3,7562.89%
11.Utilities3,3052.54%
12.Rail Transportation3,0052.31%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers2,8492.19%
14.Admin, Support, and Waste Management2,8172.17%
15.Food and Beverage Stores2,2671.74%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,2391.72%
17.Finance and Insurance2,0601.58%
18.Other Transportation1,8611.43%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies1,8371.41%
20.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1,7661.36%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services17,73815.97%
2.Health Care15,16613.66%
3.Accommodation and Food Services11,42610.29%
4.Public Administration7,0856.38%
5.Social Assistance5,6095.05%
6.Finance and Insurance5,3374.81%
7.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services4,6634.20%
8.Food and Beverage Stores4,0983.69%
9.Department and Other General Stores2,8092.53%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management2,5702.31%
11.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting2,4502.21%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,2392.02%
13.Personal and Laundry Services2,1481.93%
14.Construction2,1051.90%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,0131.81%
16.Mining1,7581.58%
17.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations1,7191.55%
18.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores1,1811.06%
19.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries9760.88%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications9730.88%

Wyoming Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers7,3745.67%
2.Other Installation / Maintenance6,4514.96%
3.Other Management Occupations6,2964.84%
4.Vehicle Mechanics6,0864.68%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations5,2574.04%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,5923.53%
7.Other Construction Trades4,4133.39%
8.Farmers and Farm Managers4,1163.17%
9.Other Production Occupations3,8142.93%
10.Supervisors / Construction and Extract3,4882.68%
11.Extraction Workers3,4662.67%
12.Carpenters3,2702.52%
13.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers3,0722.36%
14.Agricultural Workers2,7972.15%
15.Retail Sales, Not cashiers2,7642.13%
16.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers2,7632.13%
17.Construction Laborers2,4851.91%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching2,4631.89%
19.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact2,3251.79%
20.Top Executives2,2431.73%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins7,0536.35%
2.Other Office and Admin Support5,9485.36%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School5,6495.09%
4.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,8364.36%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations4,7814.31%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service4,5814.13%
7.Other Management Occupations4,0933.69%
8.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing4,0923.69%
9.Cashiers3,8743.49%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers3,6553.29%
11.Registered Nurses3,2872.96%
12.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers3,2292.91%
13.Waiters and Waitresses2,9562.66%
14.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health2,8202.54%
15.Child Care Workers2,7212.45%
16.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians2,6302.37%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching2,2792.05%
18.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.2,1541.94%
19.Health Technologists and Technicians2,0791.87%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping1,7881.61%

Wyoming Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours221,68858.05%
15-35 hours50,26613.16%
1-14 hours14,2693.74%
No regular hours95,68925.06%

Wyoming Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM8,2753.61%
5 AM-5:29 AM6,8172.97%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM10,1344.42%
6 AM-6:29 AM16,7017.28%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM25,23811.00%
7 AM-7:29 AM33,87214.76%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM45,31719.75%
8 AM-8:29 AM22,3929.76%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM11,0474.81%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM11,5145.02%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM5,2182.27%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM2,3431.02%
Noon-3:59 PM14,2226.20%
4 PM-11:59 PM16,4207.15%

Wyoming Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 522,5809.84%
5-956,73024.72%
10-1454,90223.92%
15-1935,78915.59%
20-2416,6087.24%
25-294,5451.98%
30-3412,6905.53%
35-392,1790.95%
40-442,8421.24%
45-597,7573.38%
60-896,8712.99%
At least 906,0172.62%

Wyoming Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 306940.30%190,46082.99%
30-447500.33%16,9617.39%
45-597310.32%7,0263.06%
At least 601,2460.54%11,6425.07%

Wyoming Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,3530.56%
 Car / truck / van, carpool31,63013.19%
 Car / truck / van, solo180,73375.37%
 Motorcycle1850.08%
 Other1,6400.68%
 Public transportation3,4211.43%
 Walked10,5484.40%
 Worked at home10,2994.29%

Wyoming Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 193,959 (479,676 people)
Families (2000): 131,508 (394,115 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 59,038
People at same address in 1995: 237,506

Wyoming Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00017,7669.16%
$10,000-$14,99914,5867.52%
$15,000-$19,99914,9427.70%
$20,000-$24,99914,0427.24%
$25,000-$29,99913,9287.18%
$30,000-$34,99913,7997.11%
$35,000-$39,99912,3416.36%
$40,000-$44,99912,3946.39%
$45,000-$49,99910,6825.51%
$50,000-$59,99918,4079.49%
$60,000-$74,99920,71910.68%
$75,000-$99,99917,3928.97%
$100,000-$124,9996,2503.22%
$125,000-$149,9992,3861.23%
$150,000-$199,9991,8800.97%
$200,000 or more2,4451.26%

Wyoming Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person50,98026.33%
 Family, 2 people59,68430.83%
 Nonfamily, 2 people9,7215.02%
 Family, 3 people28,41614.68%
 Nonfamily, 3 people1,6120.83%
 Family, 4 people25,22113.03%
 Nonfamily, 4 people5650.29%
 Family, 5 people11,2755.82%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1600.08%
 Family, 6 people3,8571.99%
 Nonfamily, 6 people490.03%
 Family, 7 or more people2,0441.06%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people240.01%

Wyoming Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings160,06629.97%
Interest / Dividend / Rent74,09313.87%
Public Assistance5,0770.95%
Retirement28,2795.29%
Self Employment32,3446.06%
Social Security47,6088.91%
Supplemental Security5,3811.01%
Wage / Salary152,86528.62%
Other28,4265.32%

Wyoming Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1859,48655.04%
 With children under 1848,58844.96%

Wyoming Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced22,00911.26%
 Married116,98559.87%
 Never Married51,99926.61%
 Widowed4,4192.26%

Wyoming Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced23,47212.01%
 Married114,90358.79%
 Never Married39,09920.01%
 Widowed17,9599.19%

Wyoming Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Education Information

Back to top

Wyoming Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade11,2933.09%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma37,51310.26%
 High school diploma or equivalent113,90131.15%
 Some college, no degree103,34828.26%
 Associate degree27,7937.60%
 Bachelors degree49,56113.55%
 Graduate or professional degree22,2766.09%

Wyoming Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool5,0871.03%2,7930.57%7,8801.60%
Kindergarten6,2561.27%3560.07%6,6121.34%
Grades 1-426,2915.32%1,4990.30%27,7905.63%
Grades 5-830,4766.17%1,2520.25%31,7286.43%
Grades 9-1231,2446.33%1,1880.24%32,4326.57%
Undergrad college23,2444.71%2,0400.41%25,2845.12%
Graduate or professional school3,8410.78%5720.12%4,4130.89%
Total126,43925.61%9,7001.96%136,13927.57%

Wyoming Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $3,331,043,000
Retail sales (2002): $5,783,756,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $984,684,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $4,061,516,000
Retired workers (2005): 53,912

Wyoming Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8889175153183
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1512191918
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3218875893
1999 - Construction283260642510475
1999 - Educational Services813242333
1999 - Finance & Insurance7453176151355
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance11483421333461
1999 - Information29308177108
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises99201722
1999 - Manufacturing5235161141146
1999 - Mining5468115200196
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)156155391374697
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices126140311247584
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9093138114342
1999 - Retail Trade244280771741891
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing8195135158155
1999 - Unclassified13359171623
1999 - Utilities49213855
1999 - Wholesale Trade7290200188285
1999 - Total1,6641,5913,9053,5585,122
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8077155153210
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1412151728
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2824856990
2000 - Construction287215642559514
2000 - Educational Services1410292229
2000 - Finance & Insurance5559188179329
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance8795413336491
2000 - Information36298675106
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises44141733
2000 - Manufacturing4648185132145
2000 - Mining8154207127175
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)159150402371716
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices148129289251604
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7869139113369
2000 - Retail Trade238244886770748
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing9074149136171
2000 - Unclassified7257231930
2000 - Utilities513342250
2000 - Wholesale Trade6358224173285
2000 - Total1,5851,4214,1653,5415,123
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9059173173196
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1124121522
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation26356862105
2001 - Construction296260619577552
2001 - Educational Services179332824
2001 - Finance & Insurance9683163170337
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance115102408352465
2001 - Information70447583101
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises45151929
2001 - Manufacturing5062146151148
2001 - Mining7959225134174
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)147156414371706
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices162140321259569
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9578106127390
2001 - Retail Trade216263773760845
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing9458159142190
2001 - Unclassified11543202140
2001 - Utilities81193754
2001 - Wholesale Trade6259216186291
2001 - Total1,7531,5403,9653,6675,238
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7696164185196
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting141516918
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3833687988
2002 - Construction332271637600520
2002 - Educational Services2417272837
2002 - Finance & Insurance10455186187342
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance171105467335445
2002 - Information40408886114
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises126221623
2002 - Manufacturing5456133175144
2002 - Mining13764200167192
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)177148455371676
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices206137333265581
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9169157118382
2002 - Retail Trade242266766786787
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing10582157148202
2002 - Unclassified3677539
2002 - Utilities412401551
2002 - Wholesale Trade8172217207267
2002 - Total1,9441,6214,1383,7805,074
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7179155168200
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting169112023
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3734757599
2003 - Construction308299611661487
2003 - Educational Services1216353133
2003 - Finance & Insurance9283216171352
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance128123442354493
2003 - Information4455929196
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises125151935
2003 - Manufacturing5255151156130
2003 - Mining7873193206219
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)181135470426687
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices160128329295632
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8076145128399
2003 - Retail Trade246198799770825
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing10679159163208
2003 - Unclassified5123347
2003 - Utilities29272153
2003 - Wholesale Trade4865196187330
2003 - Total1,7241,5444,1243,9465,308
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8972186155224
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting820121127
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation63318567110
2004 - Construction340267737542533
2004 - Educational Services1713462532
2004 - Finance & Insurance6982218125414
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance12788517327505
2004 - Information334110379100
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises75201437
2004 - Manufacturing5553159149141
2004 - Mining5969282142214
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)159126439392699
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices162119363291631
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9065162123393
2004 - Retail Trade233224854731831
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing10993206152213
2004 - Unclassified5323141114
2004 - Utilities61321642
2004 - Wholesale Trade5054218160297
2004 - Total1,7291,4464,6533,5125,457
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8277187154235
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1313101620
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation46468586110
2005 - Construction397265695655541
2005 - Educational Services2114442439
2005 - Finance & Insurance9974203196352
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance129102444385543
2005 - Information40308177124
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises103161941
2005 - Manufacturing4143177141142
2005 - Mining9861267165200
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)152139419431699
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices187137367297647
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing11471161155384
2005 - Retail Trade252216854794787
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing10864208158253
2005 - Unclassified314351012
2005 - Utilities203212151
2005 - Wholesale Trade4643241165276
2005 - Total1,8861,4444,4853,9495,456

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Wyoming Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level424,70888.58%
 Below Poverty Level54,77711.42%

Wyoming Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20012910062,3032143
20022910082,0791137
20032215162,2290187
200439150112,2446167
20056580113,0372144
2006326025431106
2007306006290130
20083712256670118

Wyoming Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 4,176

Wyoming Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.4450.0700.0480.5331.0972.99913.9971.14818.145
19610.4260.0360.0330.3580.8523.62714.0441.13918.811
19620.1780.0770.0330.1400.4272.84411.4441.35915.647
19630.3200.0620.0360.2140.6323.45113.2261.36818.045
19640.5390.1020.0550.1340.8313.79313.3001.19218.286
19650.4320.1150.0290.1790.7563.63213.9761.36218.971
19660.4500.1220.0490.2100.8303.83915.9791.50821.325
19670.6760.0730.0480.1370.9335.06016.3781.74923.187
19680.6060.0890.0630.1240.8835.45117.7971.36824.616
19690.5160.1160.1030.1590.8945.65018.7001.77226.122
19700.7310.1230.0570.2201.1316.45920.4861.64628.591
19711.1740.1380.0530.2001.5655.86218.9211.81826.600
19720.9620.1390.0410.3391.4815.96220.8412.03828.841
19731.6090.1560.0680.3292.1616.99722.8272.14431.969
19740.8160.1530.0500.4261.4468.27324.6412.14535.058
19751.2750.1710.1020.4952.0438.63428.1072.77539.516
19761.5720.2490.0690.2922.1827.64627.5032.42137.569
19771.7390.2190.0540.3972.4098.11627.7222.82038.658
19782.0170.2360.0710.4812.8048.36130.3563.42542.142
19792.7200.2760.0910.4223.5098.63832.4603.63344.731
19803.1350.2860.0620.4443.9269.03733.4493.45245.938
19813.4740.3540.0550.4194.3019.61034.4962.91347.018
19822.3370.2710.0920.3433.0428.82933.6712.49844.998
19831.8020.2140.0580.2982.3727.05429.0511.66137.767
19841.9470.2090.0330.2312.4216.41726.4541.53634.407
19852.1000.2240.0430.2002.5686.90628.9431.73537.583
19862.4340.2190.0530.2252.9318.17430.7811.68640.641
19872.2960.3140.0200.2002.8317.17628.9201.38637.482
19882.7240.2400.0250.1513.1406.58828.5181.42536.531
19892.0860.2820.0440.1712.5836.31828.6171.37336.307
19902.5110.2950.0490.1593.0146.31031.2931.49039.093
19912.6390.2590.0330.1723.1026.92232.3201.54640.787
19922.6290.3500.0360.1803.1956.71034.3411.50442.556
19932.3130.3430.0340.1722.8626.43230.7871.54938.768
19942.1890.3360.0340.1662.7256.50632.0461.62040.172
19951.9980.3440.0210.1792.5426.12132.8631.67740.660
19961.9690.2910.0330.2042.4976.62032.0331.39140.044
19972.0540.2850.0350.1772.5526.24631.6631.34839.256
19981.9900.2770.0480.1622.4765.60528.6051.39135.601
19991.8600.2850.0230.1542.3234.89426.0901.24232.225
20002.1750.3240.0240.1422.6654.20824.9461.16030.315
20012.0750.3090.0180.1702.5735.01826.1781.40832.604
20022.2210.2970.0300.1862.7344.90726.6681.48933.065
20032.1510.2710.0280.1672.6175.20026.3671.58933.156
20041.9230.2210.0220.1322.2995.41226.3931.57933.385
20051.8830.2400.0280.1532.3034.76825.3641.45231.584
20061.9670.2720.0170.1402.3964.50523.7941.50729.806
20071.8950.3060.0310.1612.3934.49122.6461.52228.659

Wyoming Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004None<0.001None5.73069.00%
2005None<0.001None5.26074.73%
20063.974<0.0011.9871.98797.73%
20071.937<0.0011.93723.24798.73%

Wyoming Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial3.97419.868
 ReligiousNone9.934
 Sexual Orientation3.9749.934
 Ethnicity1.9871.987
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Wyoming Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200269
200362
200459
200565
200680

Wyoming DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Wyoming Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994617320802164
1995707815801172
1996577911902158
1997507024512152
1998568030700173
19995711425906211
2000589618621181
20015611723901206
20026498271103203
20034998282001196
20045787471403208
200547101242003195
200656129481804255
200730100211907177

Wyoming Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)2990224665648425
2003 (Buses)0541068
2004 (Trucks)5572623049641500
2004 (Buses)0330034
2005 (Trucks)2567521745842345
2005 (Buses)042204
2006 (Trucks)521,06831075855551
2006 (Buses)1871054
2007 (Trucks)221,10929681358463
2007 (Buses)01174023

Wyoming Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Wyoming Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Wyoming Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years65,06713.18%
10-19 Years80,27916.26%
20-29 Years63,53912.87%
30-39 Years66,25213.42%
40-49 Years82,98416.81%
50-59 Years58,31311.81%
60-69 Years36,2537.34%
70-79 Years26,5535.38%
80-89 Years12,1752.47%
90+ Years2,3670.48%

Wyoming Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male248,37450.30%
 Female245,40849.70%

Wyoming Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian438,79988.86%
 Hispanic/Latino31,6696.41%
 Amerindian10,2382.07%
 Multiracial6,1641.25%
 African-American3,5040.71%
 Asian2,6700.54%
 Other Race4740.10%
 Pacific Islander2640.05%

Wyoming Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German127,83626.46%
2.English78,68116.29%
3.Irish65,62213.58%
4.United States Or American32,1346.65%
5.Norwegian21,2044.39%
6.Swedish17,1683.55%
7.French Non-Basque17,1003.54%
8.Scottish15,8303.28%
9.Italian15,2863.16%
10.Dutch12,3202.55%

Wyoming Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English433,32493.65%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole18,6064.02%
3.German2,3820.51%
4.Other Native North American1,7950.39%
5.French1,6180.35%
6.Japanese5180.11%
7.Chinese5120.11%
8.Italian3630.08%
9.Scandinavian3580.08%
10.Korean3470.07%

Wyoming Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth482,57797.73%
 Naturalized immigrant5,1211.04%
 Not a citizen6,0841.23%

Wyoming Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Wyoming Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Wyoming Metros

Back to top

Wyoming Counties

Back to top

Largest Wyoming Cities

Back to top

Wyoming - All Cities