US States

  1. Arkansas Legal Resources
  2. Arkansas Statistics
  3. Arkansas Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Arkansas Employment Information
  5. Arkansas Family Information
  6. Arkansas Education Information
  7. Arkansas Business Information
  8. Arkansas Public Benefits Information
  9. Arkansas Criminal Information
  10. Arkansas DUI / DWI Information
  11. Arkansas Car Accidents Information
  12. Arkansas Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Arkansas Metros
  14. Arkansas Counties
  15. Largest Arkansas Cities


Arkansas Legal Resources

Back to top

Arkansas Constitution

Arkansas State Resources
Arkansas Website
Arkansas Governor
Arkansas Legislature
Arkansas Courts
Arkansas Government Resources

Federal Courts

Arkansas Cities & Counties
Arkansas City Websites & City Codes

Arkansas Law Blogs

Arkansas Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Arkansas Lawyers

State Attorney General

Arkansas Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 2,673,400
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 39,208 / 28,055 / 195
  • Land Area (2000): 134,855.939 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 2,876.048 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 14,502,793.000 acres (58,678.300 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 47,483
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 27.30%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 14.50%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,005,559,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 10,900,000,000 / 7,910,000,000 / 421,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 63.50%
  • Physicians (2004): 6,202
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 87 (9,580)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 470,364
  • Federal Spending (2004): $22,454,008

Arkansas Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19601,786,27219762,109,00019922,399,000
19611,797,00019772,144,00019932,424,000
19621,823,00019782,186,00019942,453,000
19631,858,00019792,180,00019952,484,000
19641,933,00019802,284,03719962,510,000
19651,960,00019812,294,00019972,523,000
19661,955,00019822,291,00019982,538,000
19671,968,00019832,328,00019992,551,000
19682,012,00019842,349,00020002,673,400
19691,995,00019852,359,00020012,692,090
19701,923,29519862,372,00020022,706,268
19711,944,00019872,388,00020032,727,774
19721,978,00019882,422,00020042,750,000
19732,037,00019892,406,00020052,775,708
19742,062,00019902,350,72520062,810,872
19752,116,00019912,372,00020072,834,797

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,173,043
Building Permits Issued (2006): 11,031
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $1,436,668,000

Arkansas Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,401,84052.44%
 Rural, Farm51,3771.92%
 Rural, Non-farm1,220,18345.64%

Arkansas Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Employment Information

Back to top

Arkansas Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19902,251,9242,099,638152,2866.76%115
19912,254,1872,091,881162,3057.20%144
19922,311,4762,146,765164,7117.13%143
19932,356,8702,212,514144,3566.12%106
19942,426,3802,296,785129,5955.34%90
19952,459,2172,341,187118,0304.80%89
19962,485,7662,358,039127,7265.14%79
19972,480,8082,354,285126,5225.10%102
19982,483,4122,358,676124,7365.02%93
19992,507,4782,396,032111,4474.44%81
20002,520,5112,414,703105,8084.20%84
20012,505,3592,388,048117,3114.68%80
20022,544,7142,408,934135,7805.34%98
20032,539,6842,391,883147,8005.82%116
20042,593,0872,446,892146,1955.64%113
20052,677,8402,540,641137,1995.12%95
20062,718,2832,575,086143,1975.27%89
20072,735,6012,587,704147,8985.41%100
20082,750,1432,612,043138,0995.02%89
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20082,728,1782,565,394162,7845.97%12
Feb 20082,712,8762,567,556145,3205.36%107
Mar 20082,733,1542,598,443134,7114.93%99
Apr 20082,746,6462,620,036126,6104.61%92
May 20082,772,5852,632,334140,2515.06%101
Jun 20082,771,8722,628,490143,3825.17%103
Jul 20082,771,0572,640,752130,3054.70%94
Aug 20082,753,6302,625,109128,5214.67%94
Sep 20082,761,2852,630,276131,0094.74%95
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Arkansas Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction75,22312.01%
2.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting34,1085.45%
3.Food Manufacturing27,7754.44%
4.Educational Services26,6874.26%
5.Public Administration25,5154.08%
6.Accommodation and Food Services24,5943.93%
7.Truck Transportation23,4073.74%
8.Health Care22,8663.65%
9.Metal Manufactuing21,4973.43%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management17,7412.83%
11.Repair and Maintenance17,5982.81%
12.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services16,5532.64%
13.Department and Other General Stores16,4582.63%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers13,7162.19%
15.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing13,6612.18%
16.Finance and Insurance13,5332.16%
17.Wood Manufacturing12,2241.95%
18.Food and Beverage Stores12,1341.94%
19.Machinery Manufacturing11,8061.89%
20.Paper Manufacturing11,0111.76%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care88,76516.22%
2.Educational Services70,10812.81%
3.Accommodation and Food Services37,4746.85%
4.Finance and Insurance27,0594.94%
5.Department and Other General Stores25,4824.66%
6.Public Administration25,2434.61%
7.Social Assistance19,5473.57%
8.Food Manufacturing19,4013.55%
9.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services16,8113.07%
10.Food and Beverage Stores16,3152.98%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management11,1602.04%
12.Personal and Laundry Services11,1392.04%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations9,6041.75%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing7,9311.45%
15.Construction7,3881.35%
16.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting6,4431.18%
17.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing6,0761.11%
18.Miscellaneous Manufacturing5,9341.08%
19.Truck Transportation5,7251.05%
20.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation5,7051.04%

Arkansas Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations45,9407.34%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers37,7056.02%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance30,8764.93%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations25,2724.04%
5.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers24,5053.91%
6.Other Management Occupations23,9013.82%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance22,6393.62%
8.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers21,8043.48%
9.Vehicle Mechanics21,6523.46%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching19,3573.09%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers16,8092.68%
12.Other Construction Trades16,6882.67%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact15,8712.53%
14.Farmers and Farm Managers14,3402.29%
15.Carpenters12,5032.00%
16.Other Material Moving Workers12,0011.92%
17.Agricultural Workers11,1101.77%
18.Top Executives10,5661.69%
19.Construction Laborers10,0051.60%
20.Assemblers and Fabricators9,8531.57%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins31,3275.72%
2.Other Office and Admin Support30,4395.56%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School28,4205.19%
4.Other Production Occupations26,3714.82%
5.Cashiers21,1123.86%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations19,4973.56%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service18,6793.41%
8.Registered Nurses18,5663.39%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers18,2653.34%
10.Health Technologists and Technicians17,3253.17%
11.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance17,1463.13%
12.Other Management Occupations16,9293.09%
13.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health15,3662.81%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing15,0442.75%
15.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers14,1842.59%
16.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching14,0032.56%
17.Child Care Workers11,0062.01%
18.Waiters and Waitresses10,8171.98%
19.Assemblers and Fabricators10,3741.90%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping9,8431.80%

Arkansas Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,107,58453.45%
15-35 hours204,6519.88%
1-14 hours51,5902.49%
No regular hours708,24334.18%

Arkansas Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM43,9333.89%
5 AM-5:29 AM37,0963.28%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM54,8944.86%
6 AM-6:29 AM106,2149.40%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM135,69912.01%
7 AM-7:29 AM178,57815.80%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM209,91718.58%
8 AM-8:29 AM92,5518.19%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM35,7453.16%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM42,2473.74%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM18,3671.63%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM8,9720.79%
Noon-3:59 PM82,6247.31%
4 PM-11:59 PM83,1537.36%

Arkansas Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 555,9784.95%
5-9166,21714.71%
10-14204,50518.10%
15-19195,25017.28%
20-24153,69913.60%
25-2953,6584.75%
30-34131,85811.67%
35-3922,4501.99%
40-4424,7182.19%
45-5962,1805.50%
60-8935,7113.16%
At least 9023,7662.10%

Arkansas Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 302,5030.22%826,80473.17%
30-441,0190.09%178,00715.75%
45-595660.05%61,6145.45%
At least 601,0390.09%58,4385.17%

Arkansas Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,5110.13%
 Car / truck / van, carpool163,62614.10%
 Car / truck / van, solo927,21379.93%
 Motorcycle1,1390.10%
 Other9,4590.82%
 Public transportation5,1270.44%
 Walked21,9151.89%
 Worked at home30,1112.60%

Arkansas Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,042,807 (2,599,462 people)
Families (2000): 736,063 (2,202,353 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 272,183
People at same address in 1995: 1,327,374

Arkansas Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000139,26213.35%
$10,000-$14,99989,9018.62%
$15,000-$19,99987,0788.35%
$20,000-$24,99987,0158.34%
$25,000-$29,99980,2427.69%
$30,000-$34,99976,6687.35%
$35,000-$39,99968,3626.56%
$40,000-$44,99962,3095.98%
$45,000-$49,99952,2105.01%
$50,000-$59,99986,4288.29%
$60,000-$74,99983,8178.04%
$75,000-$99,99967,0956.43%
$100,000-$124,99927,6302.65%
$125,000-$149,99911,9441.15%
$150,000-$199,99910,1180.97%
$200,000 or more12,7281.22%

Arkansas Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person266,58525.57%
 Family, 2 people330,47931.69%
 Nonfamily, 2 people35,7953.43%
 Family, 3 people174,76116.76%
 Nonfamily, 3 people5,2350.50%
 Family, 4 people138,65113.30%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,9390.19%
 Family, 5 people57,8915.55%
 Nonfamily, 5 people5720.05%
 Family, 6 people19,3381.85%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1980.02%
 Family, 7 or more people11,1411.07%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1110.01%

Arkansas Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings800,78929.52%
Interest / Dividend / Rent294,88210.87%
Public Assistance30,0231.11%
Retirement169,5406.25%
Self Employment127,2324.69%
Social Security316,69811.67%
Supplemental Security60,4492.23%
Wage / Salary765,47128.22%
Other147,5545.44%

Arkansas Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18330,55757.53%
 With children under 18244,06242.47%

Arkansas Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced105,76310.41%
 Married636,34662.66%
 Never Married245,87424.21%
 Widowed27,6112.72%

Arkansas Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced127,31411.62%
 Married634,11557.85%
 Never Married201,19318.36%
 Widowed133,44712.18%

Arkansas Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Education Information

Back to top

Arkansas Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade170,4208.55%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma321,44216.13%
 High school diploma or equivalent680,06734.12%
 Some college, no degree443,51822.25%
 Associate degree76,9993.86%
 Bachelors degree201,86310.13%
 Graduate or professional degree99,0334.97%

Arkansas Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool27,0911.01%16,2620.61%43,3531.62%
Kindergarten33,9471.27%3,7990.14%37,7461.41%
Grades 1-4142,8375.34%12,3950.46%155,2325.81%
Grades 5-8145,7555.45%10,5280.39%156,2835.85%
Grades 9-12143,9245.38%10,5080.39%154,4325.78%
Undergrad college95,5743.57%16,5320.62%112,1064.19%
Graduate or professional school13,5850.51%2,3720.09%15,9570.60%
Total602,71322.54%72,3962.71%675,10925.25%

Arkansas Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $34,470,795,000
Retail sales (2002): $25,611,630,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,766,905,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $46,721,413,000
Retired workers (2005): 321,160

Arkansas Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv303280538506536
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting71134249243268
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9376191169222
1999 - Construction6766361,5001,3021,438
1999 - Educational Services3537159103109
1999 - Finance & Insurance3693148786191,449
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance5285061,6771,3911,833
1999 - Information99119239226268
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7237155113110
1999 - Manufacturing2412611,0991,080684
1999 - Mining2142517892
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6625641,6661,3962,844
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5084161,0518411,791
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing316244442399917
1999 - Retail Trade1,0081,2373,2393,1993,816
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing384301570535631
1999 - Unclassified22398141026
1999 - Utilities4194554243
1999 - Wholesale Trade2613359848551,165
1999 - Total5,9115,64614,74713,11918,442
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv278283533513563
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting87102234227266
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7585200188205
2000 - Construction6396451,6061,2421,427
2000 - Educational Services494414398130
2000 - Finance & Insurance4133278267041,458
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance5135161,7441,3531,832
2000 - Information11286208181357
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises8234168146113
2000 - Manufacturing1992611,189972685
2000 - Mining3125725295
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5635671,7511,5112,710
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4864421,0838191,858
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing262276507400891
2000 - Retail Trade1,0431,1343,4232,9593,744
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing341357613485668
2000 - Unclassified563108221981
2000 - Utilities44279091174
2000 - Wholesale Trade2702851,0068131,184
2000 - Total6,0505,60415,41812,77318,441
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv346320515504565
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting100123208249235
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7180193191209
2001 - Construction6236081,3211,5621,434
2001 - Educational Services4433125135130
2001 - Finance & Insurance3643348357521,487
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance5954741,7371,3831,860
2001 - Information12881210182391
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5349141192128
2001 - Manufacturing2172499771,184634
2001 - Mining2726715596
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5335521,6361,5782,782
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5204799699121,872
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing287223439439963
2001 - Retail Trade1,2241,2053,1423,3103,520
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing328389534549650
2001 - Unclassified158494271546
2001 - Utilities301713175175
2001 - Wholesale Trade2543078611,0061,106
2001 - Total5,9026,04314,07214,27318,283
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv363318528570547
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting91116222205245
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9084186209190
2002 - Construction6256071,3911,3891,490
2002 - Educational Services525415891129
2002 - Finance & Insurance5543338248871,408
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance7014341,8061,5311,825
2002 - Information174153186294280
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6057179153123
2002 - Manufacturing2413038411,267628
2002 - Mining3828596698
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6455831,6961,6462,602
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5374981,0818891,824
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing301239464444984
2002 - Retail Trade1,1591,2603,2163,4373,323
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing363334529551653
2002 - Unclassified153140224
2002 - Utilities22107794229
2002 - Wholesale Trade3573518319931,051
2002 - Total6,5265,90214,27614,71817,633
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv290261572498544
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9394241215244
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10295207166216
2003 - Construction7095711,4701,2891,471
2003 - Educational Services5229152105130
2003 - Finance & Insurance4522879238531,619
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance6224511,9151,4902,029
2003 - Information130103219221402
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10320168170166
2003 - Manufacturing1922559291,089710
2003 - Mining24145974107
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6174921,7601,6352,734
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5564631,0529181,946
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3072314904701,033
2003 - Retail Trade9651,0713,2183,2963,593
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing380329579533643
2003 - Unclassified9778116
2003 - Utilities192414387174
2003 - Wholesale Trade2682969128681,203
2003 - Total5,9785,16415,01013,97818,970
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv332265550541592
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting84101246194231
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8270203194213
2004 - Construction7605841,5771,3251,513
2004 - Educational Services4638167125129
2004 - Finance & Insurance3453401,0887731,667
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance5514791,9781,5212,083
2004 - Information79102240298334
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10238281226219
2004 - Manufacturing2192361,0021,024693
2004 - Mining26188845116
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5165321,6711,3952,780
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5954441,0959002,049
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2882065524261,147
2004 - Retail Trade9989833,3013,0683,732
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing353367636519725
2004 - Unclassified1225710522
2004 - Utilities74076116171
2004 - Wholesale Trade2672599547881,210
2004 - Total5,7725,15915,71513,48319,626
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv301250624513641
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9191198229232
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8867210194225
2005 - Construction7736661,5341,4331,550
2005 - Educational Services5959148145120
2005 - Finance & Insurance4433258589431,772
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance5284351,9081,6072,204
2005 - Information10669197283401
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5833321239246
2005 - Manufacturing2012091,068986703
2005 - Mining22248860105
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5285811,5261,6182,635
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5774681,0581,0162,085
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3632244664871,205
2005 - Retail Trade9971,0663,1023,2933,631
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing343343663550689
2005 - Unclassified43852918
2005 - Utilities666275228
2005 - Wholesale Trade2602559187881,250
2005 - Total5,7875,25614,95114,46819,940

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Arkansas Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level2,188,34084.16%
 Below Poverty Level411,77715.84%

Arkansas Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200114832610412,49348,697
20021473259713,544119,709
2003197461117414,27569,597
200420945112113,96149,922
2005267351111219,960510,177
20061652521644,25805,028
20072575212765,68835,764
20083259210686,92556,564

Arkansas Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 20,565

Arkansas Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.6550.0890.0850.2481.0773.0225.7380.5039.264
19610.5950.0720.0910.2481.0073.0815.6820.6069.369
19620.5480.0680.0790.2190.9143.1176.1270.7399.983
19630.6860.0610.0740.2511.0723.2766.6280.83310.737
19640.9170.0810.0760.2921.3663.6917.5640.97112.226
19650.9590.1040.0590.2371.3583.2377.2720.87511.384
19661.1660.0980.0710.2941.6293.6037.7440.85212.199
19671.6130.1420.0880.3522.1954.4398.7910.86014.089
19681.5170.1730.0810.3962.1675.69710.6891.03217.418
19691.4840.1740.0990.4442.2016.51112.0651.10919.685
19701.4950.1710.1010.4562.2237.59413.2001.19421.988
19711.6450.1710.1050.4872.4077.20912.4351.23120.875
19721.6220.1730.1040.5482.4477.35112.5841.14221.077
19731.9000.1950.0880.7152.8998.88014.3371.44924.666
19742.0050.2390.1120.8073.16210.75217.4531.63929.844
19752.2470.2590.1010.8763.48310.77119.4701.67831.919
19761.9290.2420.1010.7673.0399.37520.1391.51431.028
19772.0340.2760.0880.8323.2299.72618.6211.83430.181
19782.3190.2310.0910.8003.4419.67119.5091.99631.176
19792.5530.2730.0910.7463.6629.84320.7651.93832.545
19802.1840.2670.0920.8093.35211.19021.6981.87134.759
19811.9860.2520.0910.7743.10310.78122.2141.86634.861
19822.1060.2710.0820.7883.24710.71522.8941.86035.469
19831.9550.2520.0760.6932.9779.61320.6791.73732.029
19842.1660.2970.0750.6763.2148.85919.9261.67630.461
19852.4200.2910.0790.6853.4769.41421.1771.78432.375
19862.7820.2890.0810.7973.94810.29923.0511.94935.299
19872.9260.3260.0760.7914.12010.78025.4872.06538.332
19882.9760.3220.0870.8414.22710.91824.9232.12937.969
19893.1630.3840.0841.1064.73711.94426.2192.65640.820
19903.6540.4330.1031.1325.32212.10928.3442.89443.347
19914.0190.4460.1111.3565.93312.26530.1383.41445.817
19923.9900.4130.1081.2555.76510.92727.6323.29341.852
19934.1580.4240.1021.2495.93310.99327.9573.22542.175
19944.1250.4190.1201.2875.95110.97127.9163.15042.036
19953.7980.3720.1041.2575.5329.96928.1543.25441.377
19963.5980.4170.0871.1415.2439.53229.0883.12941.749
19973.6190.4350.0991.1155.26910.13428.6383.14641.918
19983.5090.3520.0790.9624.9029.28325.8182.83237.932
19993.1250.2780.0560.7934.2528.50325.0602.61236.175
20003.3240.3170.0630.7484.4538.02126.0872.59336.700
20013.3320.3310.0550.8104.5288.24525.8502.71936.814
20022.9860.2790.0520.9334.2508.58326.2832.51737.384
20033.3470.3340.0660.8164.5649.17124.9512.20236.324
20043.6670.4300.0640.8635.02310.96426.9972.37040.331
20053.8720.4330.0680.9125.28510.85127.2042.62540.679
20063.9940.4650.0730.9845.51611.39925.6212.65539.675
20073.7120.4470.0671.0675.29411.31425.7442.47339.531

Arkansas Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20040.6126.125<0.0019.1871.2256.737NoneNone11.0246.1251.83759.37%
2005None6.457<0.00114.6751.7615.2831.1740.58714.0884.1093.52261.37%
20060.3655.841<0.0019.8560.3652.920NoneNone5.841None1.46097.46%
2007None1.447<0.0013.978None0.362NoneNone3.978NoneNone97.54%

Arkansas Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial33.2187.666
 Religious1.0950.365
 Sexual Orientation4.0152.920
 Ethnicity2.1901.095
 Disability0.730None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Arkansas Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002242
2003254
2004276
2005233
2006253

Arkansas DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Arkansas Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994393299852357812
1995356320961816797
1996353308982228791
19973583431132369852
19983613271052739832
19993013489222315781
200033436010928219852
200130733710237710800
20023233547839313810
200330635310152110823
20043653899357416924
200531836512967311893
20062904039774018882
200729635411082210854

Arkansas Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1051,7155621,15335776
2003 (Buses)17231410109
2004 (Trucks)952,2807911,489441,199
2004 (Buses)61073968092
2005 (Trucks)1431,8457521,093361,271
2005 (Buses)311759580198
2006 (Trucks)1011,8847581,126291,149
2006 (Buses)011050600113
2007 (Trucks)1111,7846461,13837866
2007 (Buses)3762749059

Arkansas Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Arkansas Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Arkansas Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years368,80913.80%
10-19 Years391,70014.65%
20-29 Years358,27213.40%
30-39 Years376,51114.08%
40-49 Years379,70014.20%
50-59 Years306,99911.48%
60-69 Years222,5658.33%
70-79 Years169,6766.35%
80-89 Years83,2363.11%
90+ Years15,9320.60%

Arkansas Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,304,69348.80%
 Female1,368,70751.20%

Arkansas Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,100,13578.56%
 African-American416,61515.58%
 Hispanic/Latino86,8663.25%
 Multiracial30,3641.14%
 Asian19,8920.74%
 Amerindian16,7020.62%
 Pacific Islander1,4940.06%
 Other Race1,3320.05%

Arkansas Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American424,92028.27%
2.Irish254,77316.95%
3.German249,65716.61%
4.English211,22614.05%
5.French Non-Basque51,1193.40%
6.Scotch Irish46,5803.10%
7.Dutch40,4282.69%
8.Scottish35,8642.39%
9.Italian34,6742.31%
10.European19,0311.27%

Arkansas Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English2,368,45095.04%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole82,4653.31%
3.German7,4440.30%
4.French7,3120.29%
5.Vietnamese3,4670.14%
6.Chinese2,5290.10%
7.Laotian2,5020.10%
8.Tagalog1,6270.07%
9.Korean1,2500.05%
10.Japanese1,1930.05%

Arkansas Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth2,599,71097.24%
 Naturalized immigrant22,0550.82%
 Not a citizen51,6351.93%

Arkansas Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Arkansas Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Arkansas Metros

Back to top

Arkansas Counties

Back to top

Largest Arkansas Cities

Back to top

Arkansas - All Cities