US States

  1. Missouri Legal Resources
  2. Missouri Statistics
  3. Missouri Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Missouri Employment Information
  5. Missouri Family Information
  6. Missouri Education Information
  7. Missouri Business Information
  8. Missouri Public Benefits Information
  9. Missouri Criminal Information
  10. Missouri DUI / DWI Information
  11. Missouri Car Accidents Information
  12. Missouri Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Missouri Metros
  14. Missouri Counties
  15. Largest Missouri Cities


Missouri Legal Resources

Back to top

Missouri Constitution
Missouri Codes

Missouri Court Cases
Missouri Supreme Court Cases
Missouri Court of Appeals Cases

Missouri State Resources
Missouri Website
Missouri Governor
Missouri Legislature
Missouri Courts
Missouri Government Resources

Federal Courts

Missouri Cities & Counties
Missouri City Websites & City Codes

Missouri Law Blogs

Missouri Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Missouri Lawyers

State Attorney General

Missouri Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 5,595,211
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 78,618 / 54,656 / 435
  • Land Area (2000): 178,413.721 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 2,119.612 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 29,946,035.000 acres (121,161.658 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 106,797
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 23.10%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 14.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $640,223,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 8,230,000,000 / 1,430,000,000 / 872,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 21.60%
  • Physicians (2004): 15,026
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 119 (19,131)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 910,638
  • Federal Spending (2004): $55,564,483

Missouri Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19604,319,81319764,778,00019925,193,000
19614,378,00019774,801,00019935,234,000
19624,346,00019784,860,00019945,278,000
19634,328,00019794,868,00019955,324,000
19644,409,00019804,901,28819965,359,000
19654,497,00019814,938,00019975,402,000
19664,508,00019824,951,00019985,439,000
19674,603,00019834,970,00019995,468,000
19684,627,00019845,008,00020005,595,211
19694,651,00019855,029,00020015,629,707
19704,677,39919865,066,00020025,669,544
19714,749,00019875,103,00020035,719,204
19724,753,00019885,139,00020045,759,532
19734,757,00019895,159,00020055,797,703
19744,777,00019905,117,07320065,842,713
19754,763,00019915,158,00020075,878,415

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 2,442,017
Building Permits Issued (2006): 21,525
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,128,424,000

Missouri Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban3,881,13369.37%
 Rural, Farm141,1552.52%
 Rural, Non-farm1,572,92328.11%

Missouri Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Employment Information

Back to top

Missouri Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19905,215,1684,913,997301,1725.77%116
19915,294,1374,948,335345,8026.53%120
19925,324,8945,005,559319,3356.00%111
19935,411,4925,079,583331,9096.13%113
19945,517,3225,244,571272,7514.94%91
19955,644,3975,380,420263,9774.68%86
19965,738,8115,469,719269,0914.69%87
19975,808,4285,560,370248,0584.27%59
19985,821,7435,589,739232,0043.99%74
19995,822,3815,639,707182,6743.14%59
20005,946,1835,750,672195,5113.29%66
20016,005,4285,735,705269,7234.49%76
20025,971,8625,659,969311,8935.22%89
20035,958,3755,627,142331,2335.56%103
20045,971,3715,627,922343,4495.75%115
20055,993,6735,672,708320,9655.36%107
20066,032,4235,742,667289,7564.80%74
20076,062,3745,756,797305,5775.04%101
20086,042,4715,683,631358,8405.94%119
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20086,045,6385,699,779345,8595.72%115
Feb 20086,026,1435,683,169342,9745.69%114
Mar 20086,038,0315,683,300354,7315.87%117
Apr 20086,017,7125,713,481304,2315.06%101
May 20086,065,8245,710,754355,0705.85%117
Jun 20086,087,4565,732,193355,2635.84%117
Jul 20086,078,1915,684,973393,2186.47%129
Aug 20086,020,8945,622,886398,0086.61%133
Sep 20086,002,3495,622,141380,2086.33%126
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Missouri Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction164,90811.83%
2.Accommodation and Food Services73,8065.29%
3.Educational Services67,9264.87%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services63,0594.52%
5.Public Administration61,3734.40%
6.Health Care56,3004.04%
7.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing49,2633.53%
8.Finance and Insurance46,6983.35%
9.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting43,6063.13%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management42,0213.01%
11.Truck Transportation41,1082.95%
12.Repair and Maintenance37,7902.71%
13.Metal Manufactuing37,7312.71%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers31,9682.29%
15.Food and Beverage Stores29,0282.08%
16.Food Manufacturing26,3961.89%
17.Broadcasting and Telecommunications24,7211.77%
18.Machinery Manufacturing24,1111.73%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation23,5471.69%
20.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing22,4601.61%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care205,36916.25%
2.Educational Services157,91312.49%
3.Accommodation and Food Services90,6537.17%
4.Finance and Insurance86,9366.88%
5.Public Administration60,5334.79%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services57,6314.56%
7.Social Assistance47,3953.75%
8.Department and Other General Stores38,5183.05%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management34,1732.70%
10.Food and Beverage Stores31,7692.51%
11.Personal and Laundry Services27,3402.16%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations24,4831.94%
13.Broadcasting and Telecommunications22,2191.76%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing21,5571.71%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation18,2891.45%
16.Construction17,9501.42%
17.Food Manufacturing14,9051.18%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing14,5551.15%
19.Miscellaneous Manufacturing13,1291.04%
20.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores11,5660.92%

Missouri Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers71,2095.11%
2.Other Production Occupations68,0744.88%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance59,5744.27%
4.Other Management Occupations58,2014.17%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations57,0874.09%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance50,5483.63%
7.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers45,6773.28%
8.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers44,3943.18%
9.Vehicle Mechanics43,8693.15%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact43,2343.10%
11.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching42,7623.07%
12.Computer Specialists36,3982.61%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers36,2802.60%
14.Other Construction Trades34,4302.47%
15.Carpenters30,8972.22%
16.Top Executives28,3622.03%
17.Farmers and Farm Managers27,0241.94%
18.Assemblers and Fabricators25,0881.80%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers24,7311.77%
20.Construction Laborers23,7091.70%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support81,8246.47%
2.Secretaries and Admins75,9236.01%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School60,6494.80%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service45,6263.61%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations45,3133.59%
6.Registered Nurses45,0153.56%
7.Other Management Occupations42,5553.37%
8.Cashiers40,8913.24%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers38,7023.06%
10.Health Technologists and Technicians35,4002.80%
11.Other Production Occupations34,6612.74%
12.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health33,7442.67%
13.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing32,7022.59%
14.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance32,3622.56%
15.Customer Service Representatives29,9942.37%
16.Child Care Workers29,6192.34%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching28,7522.28%
18.Business Operations Specialists27,5682.18%
19.Waiters and Waitresses27,3622.17%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers25,8672.05%

Missouri Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours2,410,90655.66%
15-35 hours527,35312.18%
1-14 hours124,3042.87%
No regular hours1,268,80629.29%

Missouri Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM87,4703.45%
5 AM-5:29 AM77,1693.04%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM119,2434.70%
6 AM-6:29 AM240,6189.48%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM292,92111.54%
7 AM-7:29 AM393,15215.49%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM419,68616.53%
8 AM-8:29 AM239,2889.43%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM107,5694.24%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM113,2524.46%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM49,7201.96%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM23,2410.92%
Noon-3:59 PM187,8477.40%
4 PM-11:59 PM187,3367.38%

Missouri Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 599,3353.91%
5-9312,58212.31%
10-14390,91315.40%
15-19403,27315.89%
20-24373,12514.70%
25-29155,8456.14%
30-34341,77113.46%
35-3970,4442.78%
40-4480,0603.15%
45-59169,0186.66%
60-8988,4713.49%
At least 9053,6752.11%

Missouri Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3013,9100.55%1,721,16367.80%
30-449,9730.39%482,30219.00%
45-596,1910.24%162,8276.41%
At least 609,0790.36%133,0675.24%

Missouri Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle3,9370.15%
 Car / truck / van, carpool306,17911.64%
 Car / truck / van, solo2,116,09680.48%
 Motorcycle1,5400.06%
 Other15,9760.61%
 Public transportation39,1531.49%
 Walked55,6312.12%
 Worked at home90,7843.45%

Missouri Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 2,197,214 (5,432,805 people)
Families (2000): 1,486,546 (4,487,535 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 607,249
People at same address in 1995: 2,803,368

Missouri Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000221,24210.07%
$10,000-$14,999154,3707.03%
$15,000-$19,999156,0627.10%
$20,000-$24,999163,9247.46%
$25,000-$29,999159,6637.27%
$30,000-$34,999154,9487.05%
$35,000-$39,999139,9486.37%
$40,000-$44,999132,1596.01%
$45,000-$49,999113,2085.15%
$50,000-$59,999198,6319.04%
$60,000-$74,999217,1419.88%
$75,000-$99,999193,5618.81%
$100,000-$124,99986,9613.96%
$125,000-$149,99938,6051.76%
$150,000-$199,99931,7161.44%
$200,000 or more35,0751.60%

Missouri Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person599,80827.33%
 Family, 2 people649,07129.58%
 Nonfamily, 2 people96,7324.41%
 Family, 3 people340,90615.53%
 Nonfamily, 3 people14,4150.66%
 Family, 4 people293,74213.38%
 Nonfamily, 4 people4,9930.23%
 Family, 5 people127,9075.83%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1,4110.06%
 Family, 6 people42,6221.94%
 Nonfamily, 6 people4300.02%
 Family, 7 or more people22,2681.01%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people2890.01%

Missouri Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,745,88029.45%
Interest / Dividend / Rent794,32913.40%
Public Assistance73,7361.24%
Retirement372,8526.29%
Self Employment271,4914.58%
Social Security606,49310.23%
Supplemental Security90,1651.52%
Wage / Salary1,684,84128.42%
Other288,4414.87%

Missouri Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18645,76755.79%
 With children under 18511,78344.21%

Missouri Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced210,8729.97%
 Married1,260,07459.60%
 Never Married587,46327.79%
 Widowed55,8712.64%

Missouri Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced264,46911.50%
 Married1,267,52455.11%
 Never Married508,45722.11%
 Widowed259,66111.29%

Missouri Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Education Information

Back to top

Missouri Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade249,5105.98%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma555,14713.32%
 High school diploma or equivalent1,348,78432.35%
 Some college, no degree985,15423.63%
 Associate degree204,4004.90%
 Bachelors degree546,84713.12%
 Graduate or professional degree279,2676.70%

Missouri Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool57,6261.03%44,8760.80%102,5021.83%
Kindergarten65,6591.17%12,1050.22%77,7641.39%
Grades 1-4285,7625.11%46,7150.83%332,4775.94%
Grades 5-8286,7905.13%43,8880.78%330,6785.91%
Grades 9-12280,0025.00%36,6350.65%316,6375.66%
Undergrad college194,7903.48%64,5041.15%259,2944.63%
Graduate or professional school34,7490.62%25,4720.46%60,2211.08%
Total1,205,37821.54%274,1954.90%1,479,57326.44%

Missouri Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $95,603,561,000
Retail sales (2002): $61,861,163,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $8,607,025,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $92,909,173,000
Retired workers (2005): 653,609

Missouri Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8397581,7641,4971,641
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting33406554106
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation176156491481438
1999 - Construction1,7901,6674,5813,2233,864
1999 - Educational Services11391406283322
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,0328242,2151,6513,646
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance9591,0383,6213,0264,374
1999 - Information348292662577615
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11880307240287
1999 - Manufacturing5006022,4072,3741,702
1999 - Mining1828897590
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1961,2353,9833,6756,683
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2971,1192,7302,2464,359
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6956011,1901,0562,177
1999 - Retail Trade1,8722,0216,8656,2957,040
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing6696211,2781,0391,407
1999 - Unclassified474153251570
1999 - Utilities201489133133
1999 - Wholesale Trade6548102,5002,2593,260
1999 - Total12,80312,15035,26830,19942,214
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7347671,6601,6151,726
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting41366457101
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation181182548407456
2000 - Construction1,8451,6334,5323,3943,907
2000 - Educational Services12091425279337
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,0288842,0841,8483,728
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0539493,8223,0774,147
2000 - Information336270576518824
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises92120278254307
2000 - Manufacturing4915922,5102,2441,633
2000 - Mining28121036395
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,2711,2764,0123,6056,654
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2841,0762,8282,2584,480
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5825811,2181,0592,264
2000 - Retail Trade2,0452,0566,9485,9637,074
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing6096441,2921,0851,382
2000 - Unclassified5512584828129
2000 - Utilities2216109114144
2000 - Wholesale Trade6458172,5022,1923,186
2000 - Total12,95812,26035,55930,06042,574
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8127171,6301,6141,807
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting49356157104
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation180163446513478
2001 - Construction1,4911,8053,5974,2244,065
2001 - Educational Services110106410329312
2001 - Finance & Insurance9058712,1451,6714,014
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1298453,9953,0804,219
2001 - Information338268483544974
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10772298286284
2001 - Manufacturing4925742,0792,5791,644
2001 - Mining19305798104
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,1941,3463,9283,5856,670
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2571,2262,6902,3804,551
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6175581,1681,1262,283
2001 - Retail Trade1,9712,0446,4256,7586,871
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing6237251,1161,0981,435
2001 - Unclassified3232774936157
2001 - Utilities2819122121129
2001 - Wholesale Trade5807882,2592,3853,109
2001 - Total12,22512,46932,95832,48443,210
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8538821,5281,7571,731
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4660585994
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation221214496477450
2002 - Construction1,7251,7724,0913,5353,886
2002 - Educational Services118102440333292
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,3228292,1122,0193,800
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,5551,1224,0033,3234,015
2002 - Information430405464763712
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises104116292293271
2002 - Manufacturing4446671,7622,8541,553
2002 - Mining2930878681
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,3811,3174,1243,7966,149
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,4971,2882,7252,5134,372
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7447121,1821,0802,237
2002 - Retail Trade2,2182,2916,3877,0216,371
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing6507251,0311,1471,404
2002 - Unclassified1,0212653114
2002 - Utilities3310106127160
2002 - Wholesale Trade6818712,1122,4952,862
2002 - Total15,07213,67833,00333,67940,454
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8548781,5651,5281,599
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting36405754118
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation212177531458481
2003 - Construction1,9601,6704,0073,7013,705
2003 - Educational Services132103418339324
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,1788062,2552,2493,970
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,0489404,1803,3964,427
2003 - Information2412955174941,081
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7480290287342
2003 - Manufacturing4625822,1372,2411,696
2003 - Mining1924847597
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,3031,2584,0213,7926,502
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,3341,2072,7592,5654,754
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6725891,2351,0312,366
2003 - Retail Trade2,0051,9586,8016,1367,063
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing6576511,1491,0521,422
2003 - Unclassified1,5963815454521
2003 - Utilities183095115178
2003 - Wholesale Trade5596822,1922,1583,092
2003 - Total14,36012,35134,34731,72543,738
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9387281,6881,5361,703
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting35436044110
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation231217496476485
2004 - Construction2,1641,6744,4783,3953,981
2004 - Educational Services142110445327338
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,0049752,7671,9014,046
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4139263,9563,3024,848
2004 - Information339380617726724
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5864295292370
2004 - Manufacturing4675272,2202,1251,752
2004 - Mining24277758110
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,4431,1973,7603,6156,532
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,3911,1182,7822,5324,977
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8215171,2021,0502,591
2004 - Retail Trade1,9371,8876,8106,0717,258
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing6346381,2111,0271,542
2004 - Unclassified1,507639961621,305
2004 - Utilities1930101118165
2004 - Wholesale Trade5896212,0751,9953,147
2004 - Total15,15612,31835,13630,75245,984
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv8027341,6791,5821,910
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting38274358109
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation242204509507475
2005 - Construction2,1931,7134,1804,0474,124
2005 - Educational Services176104428384330
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,1118732,1222,3514,355
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6091,0094,0273,7354,806
2005 - Information2532495106071,044
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6563288276396
2005 - Manufacturing4315242,2822,1471,671
2005 - Mining1124816392
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,3721,2973,5963,9476,508
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,3751,1832,8172,5685,157
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9126141,1351,2372,664
2005 - Retail Trade1,8241,9596,2876,8876,857
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing6785551,2661,0761,535
2005 - Unclassified1,1921,729106711,034
2005 - Utilities102110888171
2005 - Wholesale Trade5315732,1961,9003,116
2005 - Total14,82513,45533,66033,53146,354

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Missouri Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level4,795,40288.26%
 Below Poverty Level637,89111.74%

Missouri Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200125118496021,980138,206
2002228107114724,882119,004
2003201113184527,308610,138
20042427633327,86589,378
20053415704043,12258,933
20061874815349,77165,646
20072755874413,84837,022
20085408084817,14027,578

Missouri Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 35,206

Missouri Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.6340.1450.0440.9061.7295.95210.1971.84817.997
19610.6460.1320.0510.8311.6606.11711.0621.67918.859
19620.8730.1260.0550.7991.8546.03713.1792.02121.237
19630.9300.1370.0520.8751.9946.61814.6422.40323.663
19641.0650.1500.0540.8972.1677.49616.7752.59526.867
19651.1740.1810.0670.9332.3547.63016.5172.62126.768
19661.1850.1760.0541.0582.4737.82216.0632.84626.730
19671.2210.1710.0731.3052.7698.61116.3073.55028.468
19681.4320.2330.0881.5363.2899.76618.3234.46432.553
19691.7250.2730.1041.8243.92611.18820.8925.78537.866
19701.6700.2740.1072.0084.05911.37020.7395.37837.488
19711.7170.2620.0891.7973.86511.67119.8975.02236.590
19721.7400.2550.0831.7563.83411.00619.7884.70535.498
19731.7810.2820.0901.9344.08712.34820.5264.45437.328
19741.9900.2690.0982.1674.52414.71324.3734.27143.356
19752.1330.2520.1062.4474.93815.12629.2474.66749.040
19762.0890.2710.0932.0414.49414.03227.9493.86645.847
19772.3350.2830.0961.8904.60413.18324.2423.78441.208
19782.4550.2800.1041.8404.67913.45223.4553.68840.595
19792.7140.3360.1122.1095.27214.46725.5544.10644.127
19802.8720.3260.1112.2365.54516.68927.9514.14648.786
19812.8480.2970.1042.1525.40215.83128.4663.81448.112
19822.7800.2590.0971.9305.06513.91327.1433.35844.413
19832.7440.2680.0811.6794.77212.17225.1793.17540.527
19842.8620.2650.0711.4084.60711.15523.9123.29738.363
19853.1850.2920.0811.4765.03510.98723.9913.64838.625
19863.7000.2920.0921.7025.78611.36125.0054.38940.755
19873.4330.2890.0831.6415.44611.11326.2524.26341.628
19883.4710.2930.0801.6815.52511.40427.1744.34442.922
19893.9890.3080.0791.9506.32611.35828.3525.23644.946
19904.5760.3250.0882.1647.15310.65828.0025.39444.053
19914.6740.3400.1052.5117.63012.53328.4095.58546.526
19924.6650.3650.1052.2697.40411.00127.5934.97443.567
19934.5520.3620.1132.4187.44410.25527.7785.47743.510
19944.6520.3700.1052.3077.43510.53029.9895.12345.642
19954.1880.3210.0882.0406.6389.32630.5094.73344.568
19963.8310.2920.0811.7065.9098.94231.5114.47744.930
19973.8520.2820.0791.5615.7748.68228.7804.90942.371
19983.7220.2690.0731.4925.5578.72529.4844.49842.707
19993.3660.2630.0661.3075.0027.76828.8134.20340.785
20003.2390.2410.0621.3584.9007.45028.5134.41440.377
20013.7210.2460.0661.3805.4137.63429.7394.97642.349
20023.8340.2580.0581.2395.3907.53528.2074.91740.659
20033.4430.2450.0511.1694.9087.34328.2585.23740.839
20043.4310.2570.0611.1514.9017.02727.4794.49639.001
20053.6660.2800.0691.2415.2577.38627.4744.43339.293
20063.7930.3020.0631.2995.4567.64126.2704.35338.265
20073.4730.2920.0651.2195.0497.39125.9474.04637.384

Missouri Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004None3.961<0.0018.4880.2830.2830.283None7.92261.37%
20050.2843.120<0.00112.196NoneNoneNoneNone10.49460.81%
2006None4.530<0.0018.210None0.283NoneNone7.07860.45%
20070.1753.509<0.0015.4390.1750.175None0.1756.66796.96%

Missouri Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial13.58923.215
 Religious2.8313.397
 Sexual Orientation2.8312.548
 Ethnicity2.2652.831
 Disability0.5660.283

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Missouri Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002525
2003505
2004450
2005515
2006500

Missouri DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Missouri Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994783463128405181,437
19957545209338451,414
1996797520150367151,525
1997827582139378111,604
199880456315526381,559
1999749545155357121,503
2000732622165447111,581
2001704529129546171,439
2002729671151596291,645
2003753629153908241,657
2004644622145577171,492
2005728664152905221,661
2006666550130937191,465
2007515550138925201,320

Missouri Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1523,8201,8581,962632,857
2003 (Buses)73222031190692
2004 (Trucks)1654,7162,2102,506593,358
2004 (Buses)840325914401,027
2005 (Trucks)1654,5942,1672,427533,286
2005 (Buses)74152661490939
2006 (Trucks)1394,1541,5142,640532,311
2006 (Buses)73842151690505
2007 (Trucks)1464,2251,5572,668682,332
2007 (Buses)84402292110770

Missouri Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Missouri Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Missouri Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years768,79613.74%
10-19 Years825,37614.75%
20-29 Years731,80313.08%
30-39 Years819,67814.65%
40-49 Years839,93515.01%
50-59 Years625,91911.19%
60-69 Years433,6977.75%
70-79 Years345,0616.17%
80-89 Years169,9543.04%
90+ Years34,9920.63%

Missouri Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male2,720,17748.62%
 Female2,875,03451.38%

Missouri Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian4,686,47483.76%
 African-American625,66711.18%
 Hispanic/Latino118,5922.12%
 Multiracial71,9051.29%
 Asian61,0411.09%
 Amerindian23,3020.42%
 Other Race5,2910.09%
 Pacific Islander2,9390.05%

Missouri Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German1,313,95130.19%
2.Irish711,12016.34%
3.United States Or American587,08213.49%
4.English528,93512.15%
5.French Non-Basque195,3354.49%
6.Italian176,2094.05%
7.Dutch99,9482.30%
8.Scotch Irish92,7062.13%
9.Polish90,4482.08%
10.Scottish83,0471.91%

Missouri Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English4,961,74194.95%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole110,7522.12%
3.German30,6800.59%
4.French19,5470.37%
5.Chinese11,6310.22%
6.Vietnamese9,4200.18%
7.Serbo Croatian8,3500.16%
8.Italian6,7100.13%
9.Russian5,4690.10%
10.Arabic5,1370.10%

Missouri Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth5,444,01597.30%
 Naturalized immigrant61,7861.10%
 Not a citizen89,4101.60%

Missouri Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Missouri Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Missouri Metros

Back to top

Missouri Counties

Back to top

Alphabetical | By Population

Adair CountyGrundy CountyPerry County
Andrew CountyHarrison CountyPettis County
Atchison CountyHenry CountyPhelps County
Audrain CountyHickory CountyPike County
Barry CountyHolt CountyPlatte County
Barton CountyHoward CountyPolk County
Bates CountyHowell CountyPulaski County
Benton CountyIron CountyPutnam County
Bollinger CountyJackson CountyRalls County
Boone CountyJasper CountyRandolph County
Buchanan CountyJefferson CountyRay County
Butler CountyJohnson CountyReynolds County
Caldwell CountyKnox CountyRipley County
Callaway CountyLaclede CountySaint Charles County
Camden CountyLafayette CountySaint Clair County
Cape Girardeau CountyLawrence CountySaint Francois County
Carroll CountyLewis CountySaint Louis County
Carter CountyLincoln CountySaint Louis City County
Cass CountyLinn CountySainte Genevieve County
Cedar CountyLivingston CountySaline County
Chariton CountyMacon CountySchuyler County
Christian CountyMadison CountyScotland County
Clark CountyMaries CountyScott County
Clay CountyMarion CountyShannon County
Clinton CountyMcdonald CountyShelby County
Cole CountyMercer CountyStoddard County
Cooper CountyMiller CountyStone County
Crawford CountyMississippi CountySullivan County
Dade CountyMoniteau CountyTaney County
Dallas CountyMonroe CountyTexas County
Daviess CountyMontgomery CountyVernon County
Dekalb CountyMorgan CountyWarren County
Dent CountyNew Madrid CountyWashington County
Douglas CountyNewton CountyWayne County
Dunklin CountyNodaway CountyWebster County
Franklin CountyOregon CountyWorth County
Gasconade CountyOsage CountyWright County
Gentry CountyOzark County 
Greene CountyPemiscot County 

Largest Missouri Cities

Back to top

Missouri - All Cities