US States

  1. Ohio Legal Resources
  2. Ohio Statistics
  3. Ohio Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Ohio Employment Information
  5. Ohio Family Information
  6. Ohio Education Information
  7. Ohio Business Information
  8. Ohio Public Benefits Information
  9. Ohio Criminal Information
  10. Ohio DUI / DWI Information
  11. Ohio Car Accidents Information
  12. Ohio Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Ohio Metros
  14. Ohio Counties
  15. Largest Ohio Cities


Ohio Legal Resources

Back to top

Ohio Constitution
Ohio Codes

Ohio Court Cases
Ohio Supreme Court Cases
Ohio First District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Second District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Third District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Fourth District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Fifth District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Sixth District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Seventh District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Eighth District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Ninth District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals Cases
Ohio Twelfth District Court of Appeals Cases

Ohio State Resources
Ohio Website
Ohio Governor
Ohio Legislature
Ohio Courts
Ohio Government Resources

Federal Courts

Ohio Cities & Counties
Ohio City Websites & City Codes

Ohio Law Blogs

Ohio Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Ohio Lawyers

State Attorney General

Ohio Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 11,353,140
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 148,388 / 109,031 / 1,082
  • Land Area (2000): 106,055.800 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 10,040.157 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 14,583,435.000 acres (59,004.578 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 77,797
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 39.50%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 9.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $708,005,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 11,100,000,000 / 32,000,000 / 1,470,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 7.90%
  • Physicians (2004): 33,103
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 166 (33,398)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 1,754,413
  • Federal Spending (2004): $105,213,614

Ohio Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19609,706,397197610,690,000199211,016,000
19619,876,000197710,701,000199311,091,000
196210,097,000197810,749,000199411,102,000
196310,173,000197910,731,000199511,151,000
196410,100,000198010,766,808199611,173,000
196510,245,000198110,776,000199711,186,000
196610,305,000198210,791,000199811,209,000
196710,458,000198310,746,000199911,257,000
196810,591,000198410,752,000200011,353,140
196910,740,000198510,744,000200111,373,541
197010,652,017198610,752,000200211,408,699
197110,778,000198710,784,000200311,437,680
197210,783,000198810,872,000200411,450,143
197310,731,000198910,907,000200511,470,685
197410,737,000199010,847,115200611,478,006
197510,759,000199110,939,000200711,466,917

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 4,783,051
Building Permits Issued (2006): 27,095
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $4,703,834,000

Ohio Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban8,780,23777.34%
 Rural, Farm150,8711.33%
 Rural, Non-farm2,422,03221.33%

Ohio Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Employment Information

Back to top

Ohio Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
199010,778,22710,158,944619,2835.75%115
199110,802,49010,091,795710,6966.58%132
199210,950,25810,145,299804,9597.35%136
199311,019,43010,277,636741,7946.73%114
199411,136,34510,508,397627,9475.64%104
199511,208,88710,661,181547,7064.89%75
199611,321,61010,756,982564,6284.99%92
199711,425,23110,896,322528,9094.63%79
199811,473,46910,977,755495,7144.32%80
199911,561,45211,068,753492,6994.26%80
200011,614,07111,146,308467,7634.03%68
200111,651,29911,133,470517,8284.44%83
200211,676,10411,006,218669,8865.74%98
200311,720,04210,997,871722,1716.16%95
200411,734,91611,013,636721,2806.15%104
200511,790,45211,099,999690,4535.86%101
200611,893,44511,249,232644,2125.42%108
200711,953,01911,280,161672,8585.63%96
200811,979,25311,215,182764,0716.38%127
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 200811,880,34211,179,624700,7185.90%118
Feb 200811,878,33311,209,751668,5825.63%113
Mar 200811,926,30911,219,196707,1135.93%119
Apr 200811,954,28511,289,876664,4095.56%111
May 200812,001,33011,264,287737,0436.14%123
Jun 200812,043,56511,243,266800,2996.65%133
Jul 200812,076,58211,205,551871,0317.21%144
Aug 200812,054,17911,176,550877,6297.28%145
Sep 200811,998,35611,148,539849,8177.08%141
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Ohio Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction289,62510.18%
2.Metal Manufactuing169,0675.94%
3.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing143,1325.03%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services142,8245.02%
5.Accommodation and Food Services137,9544.85%
6.Educational Services134,9344.74%
7.Public Administration119,0704.19%
8.Health Care103,1733.63%
9.Finance and Insurance91,5953.22%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management90,4713.18%
11.Machinery Manufacturing81,7752.87%
12.Truck Transportation73,5882.59%
13.Repair and Maintenance64,4172.26%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers58,5532.06%
15.Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing56,9772.00%
16.Food and Beverage Stores55,5431.95%
17.Miscellaneous Manufacturing51,9081.82%
18.Chemical Manufacturing45,3591.59%
19.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing43,2591.52%
20.Other Transportation40,2831.42%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care429,59416.80%
2.Educational Services299,16411.70%
3.Accommodation and Food Services194,9677.62%
4.Finance and Insurance164,5346.43%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services121,4314.75%
6.Public Administration102,6684.02%
7.Social Assistance84,9603.32%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management75,3222.95%
9.Department and Other General Stores73,6472.88%
10.Food and Beverage Stores68,9242.70%
11.Personal and Laundry Services54,0822.12%
12.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing51,3752.01%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations46,1251.80%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing39,7021.55%
15.Metal Manufactuing37,9011.48%
16.Construction34,9281.37%
17.Miscellaneous Manufacturing32,3591.27%
18.Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing32,1181.26%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation31,8761.25%
20.Machinery Manufacturing23,9960.94%

Ohio Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations177,0156.22%
2.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers153,7225.40%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers132,8974.67%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance127,3554.48%
5.Other Management Occupations118,9084.18%
6.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers104,9893.69%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations104,7033.68%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance100,5993.54%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching93,8753.30%
10.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact86,2413.03%
11.Computer Specialists72,0492.53%
12.Vehicle Mechanics71,8352.52%
13.Retail Sales, Not cashiers70,4522.48%
14.Engineers67,7352.38%
15.Top Executives65,6062.31%
16.Other Construction Trades61,8182.17%
17.Assemblers and Fabricators60,4112.12%
18.Carpenters47,4621.67%
19.Business Operations Specialists47,4061.67%
20.Other Office and Admin Support46,8991.65%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support158,4716.20%
2.Secretaries and Admins157,5216.16%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School110,8214.33%
4.Registered Nurses96,6183.78%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations90,0773.52%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service89,4003.50%
7.Cashiers86,3583.38%
8.Other Production Occupations82,0953.21%
9.Other Management Occupations80,4543.15%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers78,4323.07%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians70,3002.75%
12.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health69,3692.71%
13.Customer Service Representatives63,2002.47%
14.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance63,0322.47%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching61,9992.42%
16.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing59,9022.34%
17.Waiters and Waitresses59,7272.34%
18.Business Operations Specialists57,3702.24%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers51,6402.02%
20.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping48,5461.90%

Ohio Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours4,790,73554.51%
15-35 hours1,137,11612.94%
1-14 hours260,6842.97%
No regular hours2,599,95929.58%

Ohio Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM165,8763.21%
5 AM-5:29 AM138,5612.68%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM233,4274.52%
6 AM-6:29 AM418,3948.11%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM567,73511.00%
7 AM-7:29 AM729,12214.13%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM806,46815.63%
8 AM-8:29 AM518,68210.05%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM271,3645.26%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM262,7425.09%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM114,1102.21%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM57,5491.12%
Noon-3:59 PM433,5308.40%
4 PM-11:59 PM443,6898.60%

Ohio Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 5187,3243.63%
5-9611,24211.84%
10-14816,26615.82%
15-19867,58316.81%
20-24851,17716.49%
25-29370,0597.17%
30-34630,61512.22%
35-39137,4812.66%
40-44150,2882.91%
45-59286,4885.55%
60-89155,2403.01%
At least 9097,4861.89%

Ohio Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3038,9330.75%3,664,71871.00%
30-4431,3570.61%887,02717.19%
45-5916,9460.33%269,5425.22%
At least 6023,0380.45%229,6884.45%

Ohio Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle9,5350.18%
 Car / truck / van, carpool494,6029.32%
 Car / truck / van, solo4,392,05982.75%
 Motorcycle2,3690.04%
 Other26,5280.50%
 Public transportation110,2742.08%
 Walked125,8822.37%
 Worked at home146,2532.76%

Ohio Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 4,446,621 (11,053,789 people)
Families (2000): 3,007,207 (9,139,549 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 1,195,647
People at same address in 1995: 6,095,656

Ohio Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000406,6989.15%
$10,000-$14,999285,3726.42%
$15,000-$19,999286,4966.44%
$20,000-$24,999307,6476.92%
$25,000-$29,999301,7216.79%
$30,000-$34,999301,2756.78%
$35,000-$39,999276,3786.22%
$40,000-$44,999263,1095.92%
$45,000-$49,999231,6425.21%
$50,000-$59,999426,5709.59%
$60,000-$74,999478,75310.77%
$75,000-$99,999444,59910.00%
$100,000-$124,999200,3204.50%
$125,000-$149,99988,7292.00%
$150,000-$199,99971,0621.60%
$200,000 or more76,2501.71%

Ohio Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person1,215,61427.34%
 Family, 2 people1,290,98629.04%
 Nonfamily, 2 people193,4834.35%
 Family, 3 people702,53415.80%
 Nonfamily, 3 people27,1110.61%
 Family, 4 people601,64113.53%
 Nonfamily, 4 people10,9730.25%
 Family, 5 people266,4345.99%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3,5630.08%
 Family, 6 people87,7981.97%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,1720.03%
 Family, 7 or more people43,6300.98%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people8340.02%

Ohio Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings3,538,95729.50%
Interest / Dividend / Rent1,626,61013.56%
Public Assistance143,1321.19%
Retirement841,4567.01%
Self Employment453,6803.78%
Social Security1,175,5599.80%
Supplemental Security186,5791.56%
Wage / Salary3,442,87328.69%
Other589,5494.91%

Ohio Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 181,293,04155.76%
 With children under 181,025,97144.24%

Ohio Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced415,2689.70%
 Married2,500,03858.39%
 Never Married1,249,69429.19%
 Widowed116,7362.73%

Ohio Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced536,43711.48%
 Married2,515,08553.84%
 Never Married1,099,00723.53%
 Widowed520,45611.14%

Ohio Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Education Information

Back to top

Ohio Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade353,6214.18%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma1,153,39213.62%
 High school diploma or equivalent3,004,13435.48%
 Some college, no degree1,842,21921.76%
 Associate degree472,9975.59%
 Bachelors degree1,089,58812.87%
 Graduate or professional degree552,0486.52%

Ohio Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool115,6331.02%88,4530.78%204,0861.80%
Kindergarten137,4501.21%26,0870.23%163,5371.44%
Grades 1-4577,3245.09%101,8510.90%679,1755.98%
Grades 5-8580,1255.11%90,0610.79%670,1865.90%
Grades 9-12574,6755.06%70,4080.62%645,0835.68%
Undergrad college413,3603.64%126,0321.11%539,3924.75%
Graduate or professional school76,6540.68%36,3470.32%113,0011.00%
Total2,475,22121.80%539,2394.75%3,014,46026.55%

Ohio Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $166,446,529,000
Retail sales (2002): $119,778,409,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $14,875,890,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $243,903,865,000
Retired workers (2005): 1,207,381

Ohio Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4851,4253,6023,1643,202
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting43489473110
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2972479911,013927
1999 - Construction2,6662,5637,4066,3497,089
1999 - Educational Services233153824577593
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,6491,3153,8453,0737,131
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,5821,6267,1676,3568,673
1999 - Information4623361,085897978
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises270153553515500
1999 - Manufacturing9931,0446,0416,2493,796
1999 - Mining4269183244271
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,9312,0067,7217,21112,625
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3931,9665,4634,3838,695
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9218262,0611,9613,831
1999 - Retail Trade2,9473,46512,36912,82212,212
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing8046811,8241,5421,980
1999 - Unclassified5402926645146
1999 - Utilities12762150215153
1999 - Wholesale Trade1,0271,2654,5374,2096,059
1999 - Total20,41219,54265,98260,89878,971
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4991,3973,7683,1993,112
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting45479666110
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2642791,154855927
2000 - Construction2,5802,4437,9066,1347,013
2000 - Educational Services184150839615627
2000 - Finance & Insurance2,1201,6353,9633,7776,337
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6921,6767,8135,9238,399
2000 - Information5323568968591,312
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises207180594501571
2000 - Manufacturing9421,0726,2115,8553,909
2000 - Mining4250229198257
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8712,1398,0597,07012,250
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,2332,0305,4914,4758,900
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing8389232,0192,0233,837
2000 - Retail Trade3,0313,39513,28211,36312,298
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing7598231,8751,5491,917
2000 - Unclassified6822778960215
2000 - Utilities5969165250162
2000 - Wholesale Trade1,0421,3364,7224,0125,804
2000 - Total20,62220,27769,17158,78477,957
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5461,4123,3663,6113,210
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting65317491103
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2642739601,042935
2001 - Construction2,3202,7296,2937,3947,217
2001 - Educational Services228166856638608
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,8311,8803,8973,7586,685
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7541,5687,9595,9098,428
2001 - Information7033869078611,471
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises159169551559590
2001 - Manufacturing9291,1455,0796,8863,816
2001 - Mining5245185195302
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8731,9507,5547,35712,398
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3482,1975,2624,7568,881
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0058592,0492,0603,771
2001 - Retail Trade3,0623,36111,19512,81712,649
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing8027801,6351,6712,026
2001 - Unclassified4933647471218
2001 - Utilities7794188192164
2001 - Wholesale Trade1,1631,2794,1164,4955,723
2001 - Total20,67420,68862,20064,36379,195
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4391,9342,9953,8363,044
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting38617785112
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3033779681,005867
2002 - Construction2,4683,0336,2296,7786,895
2002 - Educational Services246165849716613
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,9621,3974,1423,7646,806
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,5041,8167,9836,7597,555
2002 - Information5877088921,2581,083
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises227215495600585
2002 - Manufacturing8791,3384,2217,6503,613
2002 - Mining6772177238257
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,1652,1567,7637,58311,687
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,7102,4195,0365,1448,730
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0819101,9882,2363,778
2002 - Retail Trade3,8174,02311,59113,17810,985
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing7948851,4831,8391,949
2002 - Unclassified10739917819
2002 - Utilities4957148146278
2002 - Wholesale Trade1,1401,6153,6095,0775,226
2002 - Total22,58323,58060,66367,90074,082
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5101,4983,2843,1062,759
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting35488381110
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3222879441,054856
2003 - Construction2,6372,8096,1756,6626,387
2003 - Educational Services227179893718609
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,7161,3484,2303,8747,269
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6971,4848,1136,8308,410
2003 - Information4744487659751,678
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises136187592530646
2003 - Manufacturing8761,1945,2996,0163,861
2003 - Mining4160152192317
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,0881,9827,7897,40512,229
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3062,2265,3025,1579,289
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9589342,1951,8764,130
2003 - Retail Trade3,0633,60311,63611,68112,722
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing8498451,7681,6141,945
2003 - Unclassified2508071425
2003 - Utilities8951148187237
2003 - Wholesale Trade9811,2244,0784,1795,576
2003 - Total20,25520,48763,45362,15179,055
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3841,3833,2213,2233,074
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting39388063119
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4012971,010977904
2004 - Construction2,8242,7847,0895,6706,578
2004 - Educational Services225182849765662
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,6051,5704,2723,6557,645
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7451,4437,6217,0129,029
2004 - Information4876061,0851,1641,169
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises143136494547675
2004 - Manufacturing8101,1455,4165,7364,064
2004 - Mining5247192161299
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8221,8347,2607,13012,367
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3772,1395,2185,1019,647
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9288451,9961,9694,376
2004 - Retail Trade2,9953,24811,69311,05012,857
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing8417921,8971,5962,192
2004 - Unclassified262151332278
2004 - Utilities75103191184177
2004 - Wholesale Trade1,0371,0724,0843,6915,776
2004 - Total20,05219,81563,70159,71681,688
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4111,4243,3313,1503,043
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4552756998
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3713249101,145913
2005 - Construction2,7602,9215,9306,7586,559
2005 - Educational Services281186835820675
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,7311,7474,0264,1387,266
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6731,5447,5217,5278,835
2005 - Information4103668391,1441,555
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises157130542515677
2005 - Manufacturing8361,0466,0125,1263,903
2005 - Mining5234197174301
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8441,9716,8247,58312,201
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,3612,1895,1775,2539,782
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,1048651,8622,1564,330
2005 - Retail Trade2,8993,32310,78712,66211,766
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing8627651,8961,7212,192
2005 - Unclassified123198172363
2005 - Utilities1769179195181
2005 - Wholesale Trade9921,0733,8983,8295,737
2005 - Total19,92920,22760,85863,98880,077

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Ohio Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level9,876,28989.40%
 Below Poverty Level1,170,69810.60%

Ohio Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20011,265247027856,200913,083
20021,0602161324961,4561115,820
20039762001923170,0931118,241
2004987195024969,5011318,902
20051,6361567300112,8401320,688
2006631124419821,966912,491
2007939180422932,731416,636
20081,203155522040,8301115,881

Ohio Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 68,873

Ohio Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.3450.0590.0320.4010.8373.8399.5671.34614.752
19610.3250.0560.0310.3960.8094.0189.7901.22015.027
19620.3660.0520.0320.3790.8293.9639.5021.36514.829
19630.3950.0610.0300.4070.8934.31510.7241.47916.518
19640.5790.0710.0350.4621.1474.66312.0521.83418.550
19650.6070.0890.0360.5161.2484.70511.6081.89918.212
19660.6780.0930.0450.7001.5164.90712.2092.35519.471
19670.7450.1030.0520.9501.8506.07614.0023.25623.334
19680.8070.1240.0531.0202.0046.59415.4093.80225.805
19690.9980.1530.0641.2672.4817.40116.6394.82128.861
19701.1590.1600.0661.4592.8438.53919.4354.92832.901
19711.0870.1840.0751.6372.9849.32619.3884.96433.678
19721.1140.1990.0751.6062.9949.01317.9614.42631.400
19731.1950.2140.0731.4352.9179.43018.8433.76932.041
19741.4020.2390.0891.9123.64111.71822.8514.02438.593
19751.5460.2530.0812.2004.08012.71428.0864.26445.064
19761.7170.2580.0741.8383.88712.03229.7823.78145.595
19771.8110.2730.0781.9054.06712.16026.9684.00443.132
19781.9580.2740.0691.8264.12712.14526.2974.02042.462
19792.2280.3180.0811.9484.57512.87229.4624.38946.723
19802.3220.3430.0812.2374.98314.66330.4014.26749.331
19812.2130.3100.0742.3694.96614.93630.3244.24849.508
19822.1700.2990.0631.8364.36713.09628.0753.81744.988
19832.0140.3150.0561.5943.97911.55626.0713.44641.072
19841.9990.3470.0511.4563.85310.49924.7533.62538.878
19852.0640.3690.0521.3313.8169.76524.7643.52738.057
19862.3470.3860.0551.4214.2099.87825.7423.75739.378
19872.2250.3990.0581.5314.21310.62527.0863.82941.540
19882.4270.4260.0541.6144.52010.31427.6263.99241.932
19892.4710.4470.0601.7094.68610.18228.1114.35342.646
19902.6470.4680.0611.8855.0629.82528.6414.90643.373
19912.8700.5250.0722.1525.61810.55229.1565.00444.712
19922.6820.5210.0661.9905.2599.47327.2134.71041.396
19932.5630.4910.0601.9275.0418.78126.6774.35339.812
19942.4510.4710.0601.8754.8588.66326.8234.27139.757
19952.5500.4340.0541.7874.8258.38826.6904.14939.227
19962.1840.4130.0481.6414.2878.35427.8414.07540.270
19972.3120.4080.0471.5874.3548.49028.2414.06040.747
19981.8450.4050.0401.3353.6258.10127.7113.83839.650
19991.4820.3670.0351.2803.1647.73125.5883.48236.801
20001.5530.3760.0371.3753.3417.80725.8323.43737.077
20011.5740.3930.0401.5123.5198.52126.0233.71338.257
20021.4830.4220.0461.5663.5178.69225.1603.74937.601
20031.4080.4070.0461.4773.3398.31324.6013.58636.501
20041.4070.4140.0441.5223.3878.42924.6433.55036.623
20051.4150.4070.0511.6283.5018.73424.3273.61536.677
20061.3920.3960.0471.6683.5039.09824.4283.26136.786
20071.4070.3880.0451.5923.4328.59123.0162.94634.552

Ohio Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None4.004<0.00122.2420.8901.335None0.11110.3430.2220.11178.53%
2005None1.609<0.00110.4570.2300.689NoneNone4.4820.2300.11575.86%
2006None1.273<0.00115.9760.6950.8100.2320.11610.4190.3470.34775.26%
20070.1151.035<0.00115.4050.8051.0350.1150.3458.1620.2300.80575.86%

Ohio Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial21.30118.638
 Religious3.7052.894
 Sexual Orientation3.9366.136
 Ethnicity5.0944.978
 Disability0.6953.473

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Ohio Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002562
2003468
2004493
2005505
2006488

Ohio DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Ohio Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19941,1314501971056201,909
19951,08047520110810161,890
19961,12949220511813151,972
19971,15451020310411141,996
19981,05458818712511131,978
19991,06060020112312182,014
20001,0025841891309161,930
20011,0155931631236241,924
20021,0076231891399221,989
200392859314714311271,849
20048975701791356251,812
20059086501741809171,938
200679557915216613281,733
20077975961241919211,738

Ohio Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1394,4192,8131,6061684,182
2003 (Buses)7303252510638
2004 (Trucks)1844,6872,9831,7041354,467
2004 (Buses)1310269410626
2005 (Trucks)1804,5002,7801,7201404,073
2005 (Buses)9326274520742
2006 (Trucks)1594,3972,4601,937693,663
2006 (Buses)1470146923201,060
2007 (Trucks)1384,3922,3562,036733,308
2007 (Buses)96664681980859

Ohio Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Ohio Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Ohio Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,571,27613.84%
10-19 Years1,644,67914.49%
20-29 Years1,464,51012.90%
30-39 Years1,668,08314.69%
40-49 Years1,756,37615.47%
50-59 Years1,284,72711.32%
60-69 Years858,4007.56%
70-79 Years713,0526.28%
80-89 Years332,5942.93%
90+ Years59,4430.52%

Ohio Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male5,512,26248.55%
 Female5,840,87851.45%

Ohio Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian9,538,11184.01%
 African-American1,290,66211.37%
 Hispanic/Latino217,1231.91%
 Multiracial137,7701.21%
 Asian131,6701.16%
 Amerindian21,9850.19%
 Other Race13,4830.12%
 Pacific Islander2,3360.02%

Ohio Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German2,866,56529.14%
2.Irish1,445,66814.70%
3.English1,046,67110.64%
4.United States Or American981,6119.98%
5.Italian675,7496.87%
6.Polish433,0164.40%
7.French Non-Basque271,4232.76%
8.Dutch200,8502.04%
9.Scottish197,4372.01%
10.Hungarian193,9511.97%

Ohio Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English9,951,47593.89%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole213,1472.01%
3.German72,6470.69%
4.French44,5940.42%
5.Italian27,6970.26%
6.Other West Germanic26,3720.25%
7.Chinese25,7040.24%
8.Arabic22,6470.21%
9.Other Slavic21,2300.20%
10.Polish16,4620.16%

Ohio Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth11,013,86197.01%
 Naturalized immigrant169,2951.49%
 Not a citizen169,9841.50%

Ohio Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Ohio Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Ohio Metros

Back to top

Ohio Counties

Back to top

Largest Ohio Cities

Back to top

Ohio - All Cities