US States

  1. Delaware Legal Resources
  2. Delaware Statistics
  3. Delaware Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Delaware Employment Information
  5. Delaware Family Information
  6. Delaware Education Information
  7. Delaware Business Information
  8. Delaware Public Benefits Information
  9. Delaware Criminal Information
  10. Delaware DUI / DWI Information
  11. Delaware Car Accidents Information
  12. Delaware Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Delaware Metros
  14. Delaware Counties
  15. Largest Delaware Cities


Delaware Legal Resources

Back to top

Delaware Constitution
Delaware Codes

Delaware State Resources
Delaware Website
Delaware Governor
Delaware Legislature
Delaware Courts

Federal Courts

Delaware Cities & Counties
Delaware City Websites & City Codes

Delaware Law Blogs

Delaware Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Delaware Lawyers

State Attorney General

Delaware Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 783,600
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 11,643 / 7,472 / 105
  • Land Area (2000): 5,059.707 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,387.472 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 540,080.000 acres (2,185.164 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 2,391
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 52.30%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 11.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $283,786,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 1,320,000,000 / 44,000,000 / 95,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 8.70%
  • Physicians (2004): 2,325
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 6 (1,955)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 126,789
  • Federal Spending (2004): $6,233,618

Delaware Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960446,2921976582,0001992689,000
1961458,0001977582,0001993700,000
1962469,0001978583,0001994706,000
1963476,0001979582,0001995717,000
1964491,0001980594,7791996725,000
1965505,0001981598,0001997732,000
1966512,0001982602,0001998744,000
1967524,0001983606,0001999754,000
1968534,0001984613,0002000783,600
1969540,0001985622,0002001796,165
1970548,1041986633,0002002805,945
1971558,0001987644,0002003818,166
1972565,0001988660,0002004830,069
1973576,0001989673,0002005841,741
1974573,0001990666,1682006853,476
1975579,0001991680,0002007864,764

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 343,072
Building Permits Issued (2006): 5,291
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $635,890,000

Delaware Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban627,04580.02%
 Rural, Farm4,8510.62%
 Rural, Non-farm151,70419.36%

Delaware Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Employment Information

Back to top

Delaware Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990724,195694,07530,1204.16%79
1991726,642685,05041,5925.72%115
1992733,958694,38839,5705.39%100
1993743,437706,31237,1254.99%76
1994756,329721,73234,5984.57%92
1995766,067732,39933,6684.39%74
1996777,008743,95033,0574.25%79
1997786,984756,23330,7513.91%78
1998794,638766,71927,9193.51%70
1999802,278775,61726,6623.32%62
2000833,006805,55427,4533.30%66
2001837,429808,27029,1583.48%70
2002835,770802,60133,1693.97%79
2003842,122807,00835,1144.17%70
2004849,676816,13933,5373.95%67
2005865,734831,05134,6824.01%74
2006878,610847,57931,0313.53%71
2007885,383855,53129,8523.37%67
2008891,917854,36137,5564.21%76
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008888,706853,18635,5204.00%8
Feb 2008886,438851,41835,0203.95%79
Mar 2008890,050855,97834,0723.83%76
Apr 2008892,790859,50033,2903.73%74
May 2008889,967854,87035,0973.94%79
Jun 2008895,609857,01838,5914.31%86
Jul 2008898,608858,40040,2084.47%89
Aug 2008896,731853,08543,6464.87%97
Sep 2008888,351845,79142,5604.79%95
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Delaware Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction25,20912.94%
2.Finance and Insurance13,3006.83%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services11,9876.15%
4.Public Administration10,4625.37%
5.Educational Services10,1665.22%
6.Accommodation and Food Services10,0335.15%
7.Chemical Manufacturing8,4434.33%
8.Health Care7,2803.74%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management7,1463.67%
10.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing4,7532.44%
11.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers4,5332.33%
12.Food Manufacturing4,3182.22%
13.Repair and Maintenance4,2442.18%
14.Food and Beverage Stores4,1232.12%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,7861.94%
16.Truck Transportation3,3681.73%
17.Other Transportation3,3111.70%
18.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,0481.56%
19.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting3,0281.55%
20.Miscellaneous Manufacturing2,8161.45%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care25,67714.11%
2.Finance and Insurance24,33813.37%
3.Educational Services21,37011.74%
4.Accommodation and Food Services11,4006.26%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services10,1235.56%
6.Public Administration9,1435.02%
7.Social Assistance7,7204.24%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management5,3492.94%
9.Chemical Manufacturing5,1662.84%
10.Food and Beverage Stores4,7002.58%
11.Department and Other General Stores4,1022.25%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,7602.07%
13.Personal and Laundry Services3,5361.94%
14.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,1011.70%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations3,0371.67%
16.Construction2,6571.46%
17.Food Manufacturing2,4291.33%
18.Miscellaneous Manufacturing2,0001.10%
19.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores1,8251.00%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes1,8080.99%

Delaware Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations8,7574.50%
2.Other Production Occupations8,4784.35%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance8,4024.31%
4.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers8,2064.21%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations7,7763.99%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,1913.69%
7.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching6,0863.12%
8.Computer Specialists5,8322.99%
9.Vehicle Mechanics5,2292.68%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers4,6722.40%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers4,6212.37%
12.Other Construction Trades4,5752.35%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact4,4492.28%
14.Other Office and Admin Support4,2022.16%
15.Engineers4,1692.14%
16.Carpenters4,0982.10%
17.Business Operations Specialists3,8401.97%
18.Top Executives3,8181.96%
19.Operations Managers Non Finance3,1951.64%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers3,1511.62%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support12,3316.77%
2.Secretaries and Admins11,8956.53%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School7,8324.30%
4.Registered Nurses7,0943.90%
5.Other Management Occupations6,7373.70%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service6,7043.68%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations6,2903.46%
8.Customer Service Representatives6,1693.39%
9.Cashiers5,8773.23%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers5,8283.20%
11.Business Operations Specialists4,6742.57%
12.Child Care Workers4,3522.39%
13.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing4,3042.36%
14.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,1302.27%
15.Other Production Occupations3,9872.19%
16.Health Technologists and Technicians3,9732.18%
17.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.3,8462.11%
18.Waiters and Waitresses3,6622.01%
19.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping3,6562.01%
20.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching3,6311.99%

Delaware Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours349,61557.29%
15-35 hours72,32011.85%
1-14 hours17,0062.79%
No regular hours171,34828.08%

Delaware Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM10,3652.86%
5 AM-5:29 AM8,0812.23%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM13,2433.66%
6 AM-6:29 AM28,8057.96%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM42,69811.80%
7 AM-7:29 AM61,92617.11%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM60,39516.68%
8 AM-8:29 AM39,55410.93%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM18,6915.16%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM17,4044.81%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM7,5562.09%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM3,6671.01%
Noon-3:59 PM25,5867.07%
4 PM-11:59 PM24,0086.63%

Delaware Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 59,8172.71%
5-937,05610.24%
10-1456,53315.62%
15-1965,19418.01%
20-2461,60017.02%
25-2925,0116.91%
30-3444,93212.41%
35-398,6712.40%
40-449,8052.71%
45-5920,8675.76%
60-8914,2003.92%
At least 908,2932.29%

Delaware Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 303,6291.00%251,58269.50%
30-442,6730.74%60,73516.78%
45-591,5050.42%19,3625.35%
At least 602,5470.70%19,9465.51%

Delaware Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle8510.23%
 Car / truck / van, carpool42,99011.52%
 Car / truck / van, solo295,41379.18%
 Motorcycle3590.10%
 Other2,3750.64%
 Public transportation10,3542.78%
 Walked9,6372.58%
 Worked at home11,0912.97%

Delaware Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 298,755 (758,963 people)
Families (2000): 205,775 (625,860 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 82,844
People at same address in 1995: 409,776

Delaware Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00021,1257.07%
$10,000-$14,99915,2845.12%
$15,000-$19,99916,2955.45%
$20,000-$24,99917,6035.89%
$25,000-$29,99917,8665.98%
$30,000-$34,99918,4956.19%
$35,000-$39,99917,1765.75%
$40,000-$44,99917,0015.69%
$45,000-$49,99916,4055.49%
$50,000-$59,99929,5059.88%
$60,000-$74,99934,15811.43%
$75,000-$99,99935,96812.04%
$100,000-$124,99919,0626.38%
$125,000-$149,9999,0833.04%
$150,000-$199,9997,5492.53%
$200,000 or more6,1802.07%

Delaware Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person74,63924.98%
 Family, 2 people86,67329.01%
 Nonfamily, 2 people15,5085.19%
 Family, 3 people49,14716.45%
 Nonfamily, 3 people2,3900.80%
 Family, 4 people41,36213.85%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,2200.41%
 Family, 5 people17,8875.99%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2400.08%
 Family, 6 people6,0902.04%
 Nonfamily, 6 people870.03%
 Family, 7 or more people3,4311.15%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people620.02%

Delaware Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings242,76229.36%
Interest / Dividend / Rent116,59414.10%
Public Assistance8,0470.97%
Retirement62,8277.60%
Self Employment28,4443.44%
Social Security80,4579.73%
Supplemental Security10,5191.27%
Wage / Salary237,08328.68%
Other40,0264.84%

Delaware Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1888,13256.37%
 With children under 1868,21943.63%

Delaware Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced25,6958.66%
 Married175,49159.16%
 Never Married87,15429.38%
 Widowed8,2792.79%

Delaware Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced35,24810.88%
 Married172,22653.15%
 Never Married81,87125.27%
 Widowed34,69710.71%

Delaware Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Education Information

Back to top

Delaware Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade28,0034.75%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma78,31713.28%
 High school diploma or equivalent183,92131.19%
 Some college, no degree128,79821.84%
 Associate degree35,5876.04%
 Bachelors degree86,09314.60%
 Graduate or professional degree48,9198.30%

Delaware Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool7,0690.90%7,7230.99%14,7921.89%
Kindergarten7,8881.01%2,9250.37%10,8131.38%
Grades 1-436,3584.64%8,4291.08%44,7875.72%
Grades 5-837,3664.77%7,5200.96%44,8865.73%
Grades 9-1237,2504.75%6,0440.77%43,2945.53%
Undergrad college33,2084.24%9,0381.15%42,2465.39%
Graduate or professional school5,0540.64%4,1070.52%9,1611.17%
Total164,19320.95%45,7865.84%209,97926.80%

Delaware Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $17,292,794,000
Retail sales (2002): $10,912,971,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $1,231,595,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $16,417,927,000
Retired workers (2005): 97,950

Delaware Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv160139291268295
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5112812
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3822877763
1999 - Construction256198605513690
1999 - Educational Services1115784445
1999 - Finance & Insurance191207300297601
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance150132536450613
1999 - Information47367752105
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises390220982811,006
1999 - Manufacturing5853212222163
1999 - Mining01635
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)163141532459836
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices310198450323717
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing119124165205468
1999 - Retail Trade3152901,0969501,058
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing8549159114212
1999 - Unclassified93715217
1999 - Utilities23696
1999 - Wholesale Trade11569221219345
1999 - Total2,5081,9694,9364,4967,257
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv125163323233318
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting757520
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2734946671
2000 - Construction241226698460688
2000 - Educational Services158686244
2000 - Finance & Insurance339198318285596
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance190137579438593
2000 - Information75396763114
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises335192212891,274
2000 - Manufacturing5862229193166
2000 - Mining91355
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)156158539434850
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices278229498336718
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing136106203155490
2000 - Retail Trade3113211,1089371,056
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing7270155132213
2000 - Unclassified137508927
2000 - Utilities1741036
2000 - Wholesale Trade10197256206344
2000 - Total2,6292,1005,3754,1117,593
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv173138322260284
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting689615
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2722808076
2001 - Construction272227575589692
2001 - Educational Services247655454
2001 - Finance & Insurance345200312236798
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance162116643442618
2001 - Information62486061151
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises2482001221041,492
2001 - Manufacturing5855205232154
2001 - Mining232413
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)180157510496827
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices271222441384775
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing10098189171531
2001 - Retail Trade2962889741,1421,013
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing8082136152209
2001 - Unclassified1325515643
2001 - Utilities3618114
2001 - Wholesale Trade94103239231333
2001 - Total2,5352,0354,9174,6618,082
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv144152274314312
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5591110
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2220877881
2002 - Construction249248656540671
2002 - Educational Services2413825447
2002 - Finance & Insurance288165370287874
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance185138648485598
2002 - Information117926281101
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3682521161231,531
2002 - Manufacturing4747171271163
2002 - Mining34529
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)183168559461831
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices309288448387751
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing10196197168534
2002 - Retail Trade3713521,0811,016981
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing8388130146217
2002 - Unclassified3581114
2002 - Utilities4215119
2002 - Wholesale Trade88101242236319
2002 - Total2,6262,3125,1534,6728,043
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv150150273287246
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting477816
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation3728777782
2003 - Construction274231624568645
2003 - Educational Services2418706950
2003 - Finance & Insurance280187343350886
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance163138672489623
2003 - Information64496661172
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1892281411111,745
2003 - Manufacturing4562188219175
2003 - Mining44138
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)164147565542803
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices307232469373837
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9987200153530
2003 - Retail Trade3292751,0581,0071,119
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing8282150127219
2003 - Unclassified5618048
2003 - Utilities12581313
2003 - Wholesale Trade9978224200353
2003 - Total2,3822,0265,1364,6618,530
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv171106349254292
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8712512
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4526858173
2004 - Construction336201721531677
2004 - Educational Services198846456
2004 - Finance & Insurance3712213703101,034
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance181106624525716
2004 - Information50658686142
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises138244170811,567
2004 - Manufacturing5148209208178
2004 - Mining61219
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)172151540467825
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices265224518406846
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing106106188189537
2004 - Retail Trade3382701,1299771,062
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing10179156129237
2004 - Unclassified60285224
2004 - Utilities91121022
2004 - Wholesale Trade8195238227358
2004 - Total2,5081,9875,4984,5538,667
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv155145320307298
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting5261317
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation4329859574
2005 - Construction317243703605715
2005 - Educational Services2116796762
2005 - Finance & Insurance2593983662821,041
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance172117695561685
2005 - Information61409593124
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises106211179981,479
2005 - Manufacturing3962219196172
2005 - Mining413412
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)175156503495860
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices270265488421863
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing11783230162541
2005 - Retail Trade3083071,0241,0401,127
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing9285149165230
2005 - Unclassified272413026
2005 - Utilities51115423
2005 - Wholesale Trade8777236209375
2005 - Total2,2632,2725,4084,8178,724

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Delaware Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level689,21690.79%
 Below Poverty Level69,9019.21%

Delaware Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001751,2890101,88301,002
2002545590151,95221,186
2003484230301,99801,415
200439231062,02021,370
200557156032,94021,208
200640203016660618
200773222179391756
20081041,0682101,4550829

Delaware Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 5,965

Delaware Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.3230.0920.0740.3520.8405.96213.1461.65620.764
19610.3210.0590.0440.2710.6945.91912.8491.63120.400
19620.2860.0940.0430.2990.7216.00013.8141.84221.657
19630.3700.0900.0500.3800.8917.07113.7792.03222.882
19640.5600.0810.0470.4131.1026.74714.6862.60124.035
19650.4220.0650.0570.5661.1116.47913.9842.51322.976
19660.5080.0960.0900.5861.2797.62314.5882.70724.918
19670.9540.1150.0860.6551.8098.32115.0023.78427.107
19681.1370.1400.0841.0512.4128.85016.1934.20029.243
19691.5480.1370.0801.1762.9418.77218.5984.70632.076
19701.9580.1860.0771.0553.27510.56223.2045.59039.356
19712.0070.1830.0611.4413.69213.90526.7065.84846.459
19722.3490.1420.0691.3013.86012.49423.9724.91241.377
19732.3800.1580.0590.9033.50012.19425.2644.86842.326
19742.8760.1730.1031.2794.43115.17834.5995.28855.065
19752.0950.1810.0731.5723.92118.26339.2695.23062.762
19761.6910.1770.0621.2873.21615.42639.1584.84459.428
19771.9420.2490.0601.5703.82116.82636.7844.67058.280
19782.6810.2040.0671.4554.40716.23737.9264.96959.132
19793.7440.2780.0571.2945.37315.27539.6584.95259.885
19803.0670.2420.0691.3704.74816.30542.1624.55163.018
19813.3280.2840.0671.4115.09016.09941.4034.30161.803
19824.0120.3090.0531.2245.59814.44939.6864.11658.251
19832.9590.3780.0411.1534.53112.23434.5023.39350.129
19842.6670.4890.0411.1604.35710.89432.2142.60445.711
19852.5660.4760.0481.2434.33310.97431.5722.73345.280
19862.4110.5690.0491.2424.27010.42330.9042.71944.046
19872.3460.6850.0511.2254.30710.20531.7593.11645.081
19882.5330.7440.0521.1884.51710.40630.0363.03243.474
19893.2810.8450.0511.3885.5659.02230.1553.91143.088
19903.9730.8810.0501.6486.5529.70532.9084.43947.051
19914.0760.8650.0542.1477.14311.27636.5243.75151.551
19923.7950.8580.0461.5126.2129.57629.6363.06142.273
19934.1710.7700.0501.8676.8598.92029.7903.15341.863
19944.0070.7730.0471.6166.4438.77929.5014.17142.452
19954.4250.8020.0351.9877.2509.05331.1424.14244.338
19964.2150.6260.0431.7996.6838.04129.8834.34242.266
19974.8090.5850.0302.4367.8598.77235.3885.81049.970
19984.9830.6710.0281.9427.6248.59533.1304.28246.008
19994.6270.7020.0321.9797.3406.95630.0194.03641.011
20004.4920.5410.0321.7796.8446.65627.2594.02137.936
20014.1060.5280.0291.4526.1146.46124.4623.49034.414
20024.0920.4440.0321.4326.0006.64423.0233.79333.460
20034.5140.4520.0261.7616.7537.41423.1413.59834.153
20044.0680.4300.0341.6186.1506.83023.2332.77332.836
20054.2910.4480.0441.5526.3346.90421.4852.79131.179
20064.2650.4690.0492.0336.8167.25223.6283.29934.179
20074.4880.3890.0431.9736.8927.33323.6902.67833.701

Delaware Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
2004None<0.00115.6562.4092.40918.064NoneNone100.00%
20053.557<0.00118.9683.5572.37129.6381.1861.186100.00%
20067.030<0.00135.1503.5151.17225.7772.343None100.00%
20079.371<0.00117.5708.199None30.4551.171None98.72%

Delaware Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial33.97931.635
 Religious7.0307.030
 Sexual Orientation8.2028.202
 Ethnicity5.85810.545
 Disability1.172None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Delaware Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200251
200360
200451
200565
200658

Delaware DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Delaware Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
19941063512611161
1995106429633169
199610248161322183
19971115216800187
1998925118611169
19998046101032151
20001064821510181
200110854111000183
2002955717800177
200312575151241232
20041045819821192
2005906272233187
20069477181320204
2007716161621157

Delaware Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)15204135695201
2003 (Buses)418135026
2004 (Trucks)19192106868161
2004 (Buses)228226078
2005 (Trucks)93811861959286
2005 (Buses)35133180231
2006 (Trucks)2039017221810251
2006 (Buses)223176040
2007 (Trucks)737518419112268
2007 (Buses)3392415066

Delaware Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Delaware Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Delaware Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years107,34413.70%
10-19 Years110,90614.15%
20-29 Years102,88413.13%
30-39 Years122,27515.60%
40-49 Years117,72215.02%
50-59 Years88,54411.30%
60-69 Years62,1517.93%
70-79 Years47,7116.09%
80-89 Years20,4762.61%
90+ Years3,5870.46%

Delaware Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male380,54148.56%
 Female403,05951.44%

Delaware Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian567,97372.48%
 African-American148,43518.94%
 Hispanic/Latino37,2774.76%
 Asian16,1102.06%
 Multiracial10,2221.30%
 Amerindian2,3240.30%
 Other Race1,0250.13%
 Pacific Islander2340.03%

Delaware Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Irish129,70120.28%
2.German112,02617.52%
3.English94,63814.80%
4.Italian72,67711.36%
5.United States Or American47,4847.42%
6.Polish40,6366.35%
7.French Non-Basque16,0602.51%
8.Scottish15,0412.35%
9.Scotch Irish11,7751.84%
10.Dutch10,9511.71%

Delaware Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English662,84590.54%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole34,6904.74%
3.French4,0410.55%
4.Chinese3,5790.49%
5.German3,4200.47%
6.Italian2,8600.39%
7.Polish2,0360.28%
8.Korean1,5980.22%
9.African1,2890.18%
10.Tagalog1,2840.18%

Delaware Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth738,70294.27%
 Naturalized immigrant19,0522.43%
 Not a citizen25,8463.30%

Delaware Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Delaware Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Delaware Metros

Back to top

Delaware Counties

Back to top

Largest Delaware Cities

Back to top

Delaware - All Cities