US States Georgia

  1. Georgia Legal Resources
  2. Georgia Statistics
  3. Georgia Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Georgia Employment Information
  5. Georgia Family Information
  6. Georgia Education Information
  7. Georgia Business Information
  8. Georgia Public Benefits Information
  9. Georgia Criminal Information
  10. Georgia DUI / DWI Information
  11. Georgia Car Accidents Information
  12. Georgia Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Georgia Metros
  14. Georgia Counties
  15. Largest Georgia Cities


Georgia Legal Resources

Back to top

Georgia Constitution
Georgia Code

Georgia Court Cases
Georgia Supreme Court Cases

Georgia State Resources
Georgia Website
Georgia Governor
Georgia Legislature
Georgia Courts

Federal Courts

Georgia Cities & Counties
Georgia City Websites & City Codes

Georgia Law Blogs

Georgia Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Georgia Lawyers

State Attorney General

Georgia Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 8,186,453
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 142,200 / 66,736 / 943
  • Land Area (2000): 149,976.205 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 3,933.225 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 10,744,239.000 acres (43,471.191 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 49,311
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 39.20%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 9.90%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,839,814,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 6,500,000,000 / 1,140,000,000 / 1,250,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 22.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 21,638
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 146 (24,709)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 1,028,502
  • Federal Spending (2004): $71,078,990
Georgia Population By Year

YearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box PopulationYearColor 0 Box Population
19603,943,11619764,970,00019926,751,000
19613,987,00019775,048,00019936,917,000
19624,100,00019785,084,00019947,055,000
19634,140,00019795,118,00019957,201,000
19644,294,00019805,400,85119967,353,000
19654,357,00019815,569,00019977,486,000
19664,459,00019825,639,00019987,642,000
19674,509,00019835,732,00019997,788,000
19684,588,00019845,837,00020008,186,453
19694,641,00019855,976,00020018,383,915
19704,589,57519866,104,00020028,544,005
19714,664,00019876,222,00020038,676,460
19724,720,00019886,401,00020048,918,129
19734,786,00019896,436,00020059,132,553
19744,882,00019906,478,21620069,363,941
19754,926,00019916,623,00020079,544,750

Back to top
Houses (2000): 3,281,737
Building Permits Issued (2006): 73,165
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $10,438,570,000
Georgia Population - Urban/Rural
Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Urban5,866,56771.66%
Color 1 Box Rural, Farm63,4800.78%
Color 2 Box Rural, Non-farm2,256,40627.56%

Georgia Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Employment Information

Back to top
Georgia Labor Force By Month
YearLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
19906,600,2716,258,778341,4935.17%96
19916,597,3316,265,193332,1385.03%100
19926,820,8246,365,553455,2716.67%124
19936,971,1856,557,589413,5965.93%119
19947,189,3666,825,213364,1535.07%95
19957,399,4557,045,811353,6444.78%88
19967,625,8167,276,437349,3794.58%85
19977,853,6027,503,398350,2044.46%89
19988,058,4917,723,293335,1984.16%83
19998,213,3567,903,368309,9883.77%65
20008,485,7778,190,724295,0543.48%64
20018,566,3138,225,737340,5763.98%73
20028,690,8048,270,762420,0424.83%97
20038,764,3648,347,575416,7894.76%95
20048,922,5758,501,555421,0214.72%88
20059,232,2808,755,014477,2665.17%96
20069,464,9019,032,338432,5634.57%78
20079,629,6629,205,894423,7684.40%74
20089,783,8489,229,052554,7965.67%103
MonthLabor ForceColor 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
Jan 20089,717,2229,228,071489,1515.03%10
Feb 20089,704,2619,200,827503,4345.19%104
Mar 20089,768,9839,256,994511,9895.24%105
Apr 20089,780,5239,277,800502,7235.14%103
May 20089,791,1659,238,088553,0775.65%113
Jun 20089,795,6129,226,974568,6385.81%116
Jul 20089,891,9889,284,773607,2156.14%123
Aug 20089,828,4819,209,756618,7256.30%126
Sep 20089,776,3959,138,182638,2136.53%131
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Georgia Employment By Industry

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction275,82413.44%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services120,2415.86%
3.Public Administration103,1255.03%
4.Accommodation and Food Services99,5554.85%
5.Educational Services82,0014.00%
6.Admin, Support, and Waste Management81,0553.95%
7.Finance and Insurance64,6443.15%
8.Health Care62,9203.07%
9.Repair and Maintenance53,1732.59%
10.Truck Transportation52,5232.56%
11.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing51,0582.49%
12.Broadcasting and Telecommunications49,0672.39%
13.Food and Beverage Stores44,2352.16%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers42,2022.06%
15.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing40,1091.96%
16.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting38,2161.86%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing37,7741.84%
18.Metal Manufactuing33,2431.62%
19.Other Transportation31,6361.54%
20.Utilities30,3821.48%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care232,31112.99%
2.Educational Services231,49512.95%
3.Accommodation and Food Services129,8247.26%
4.Finance and Insurance110,6796.19%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services100,7035.63%
6.Public Administration90,0035.03%
7.Social Assistance60,3253.37%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management57,7563.23%
9.Department and Other General Stores49,6682.78%
10.Food and Beverage Stores47,7442.67%
11.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing39,8362.23%
12.Broadcasting and Telecommunications38,6482.16%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing38,1432.13%
14.Personal and Laundry Services36,1452.02%
15.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations29,7501.66%
16.Construction28,8861.62%
17.Food Manufacturing20,5731.15%
18.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation19,0891.07%
19.Miscellaneous Manufacturing17,8961.00%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes16,9900.95%

Georgia Employment By Job

Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations103,8795.06%
2.Other Management Occupations96,9804.73%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance96,9454.73%
4.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers93,5784.56%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations86,2704.21%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance71,1453.47%
7.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact66,3793.24%
8.Computer Specialists65,7413.20%
9.Vehicle Mechanics63,6693.10%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching63,1533.08%
11.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers55,9692.73%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers53,6762.62%
13.Other Construction Trades53,0392.59%
14.Top Executives51,5312.51%
15.Carpenters43,2422.11%
16.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers42,4222.07%
17.Construction Laborers41,2552.01%
18.Business Operations Specialists39,0741.90%
19.Engineers35,9971.75%
20.Other Office and Admin Support35,3621.72%
Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support108,0496.04%
2.Secretaries and Admins100,3165.61%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School97,8395.47%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations67,3653.77%
5.Cashiers64,8513.63%
6.Other Management Occupations64,7433.62%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service58,4093.27%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers55,9043.13%
9.Registered Nurses53,7063.00%
10.Other Production Occupations51,6852.89%
11.Customer Service Representatives49,1662.75%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance47,7812.67%
13.Business Operations Specialists46,0292.57%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing43,3432.42%
15.Health Technologists and Technicians42,5582.38%
16.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching41,5972.33%
17.Textile / Apparel / Furnishings38,2882.14%
18.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians35,3701.98%
19.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact34,9401.95%
20.Waiters and Waitresses34,8961.95%

Georgia Hours Worked Per Week In 1999
Hours Per WeekColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
35 or more hours3,690,54359.04%
15-35 hours622,7659.96%
1-14 hours158,4222.53%
No regular hours1,778,95728.46%

Georgia Time Left For Work
TimeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM108,0192.90%
5 AM-5:29 AM102,3022.75%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM156,6824.21%
6 AM-6:29 AM343,3499.22%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM422,72811.35%
7 AM-7:29 AM608,77716.35%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM610,86916.40%
8 AM-8:29 AM391,84910.52%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM187,6925.04%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM204,2055.48%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM79,9272.15%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM34,7610.93%
Noon-3:59 PM219,4345.89%
4 PM-11:59 PM253,2236.80%

Georgia Length Of Commute In Minutes
MinutesColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Less than 593,4462.51%
5-9334,4038.98%
10-14511,62813.74%
15-19583,82015.68%
20-24519,87513.96%
25-29209,3745.62%
30-34535,53114.38%
35-39108,8672.92%
40-44132,1213.55%
45-59347,6109.33%
60-89234,5886.30%
At least 90112,5543.02%

Georgia Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation

MinutesColor 0 Box Population (public)PercentColor 1 Box Population (private)Percent
Under 3025,8680.69%2,226,67859.80%
30-4420,4420.55%756,07720.30%
45-5913,7420.37%333,8688.97%
At least 6029,9780.81%317,1648.52%

Georgia Type Of Commute
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Bicycle5,5880.15%
Color 1 Box Car / truck / van, carpool557,06214.53%
Color 2 Box Car / truck / van, solo2,968,91077.46%
Color 3 Box Motorcycle3,0550.08%
Color 4 Box Other33,3960.87%
Color 5 Box Public transportation90,0302.35%
Color 6 Box Walked65,7761.72%
Color 7 Box Worked at home108,9862.84%

Georgia Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 3,007,678 (7,952,484 people)
Families (2000): 2,126,360 (6,672,489 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 822,728
People at same address in 1995: 3,735,653
Georgia Household Income in 1999

IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000304,81610.13%
$10,000-$14,999176,0595.85%
$15,000-$19,999177,6765.91%
$20,000-$24,999191,6036.37%
$25,000-$29,999191,6196.37%
$30,000-$34,999187,0706.22%
$35,000-$39,999176,6165.87%
$40,000-$44,999173,8205.78%
$45,000-$49,999152,5255.07%
$50,000-$59,999278,0179.24%
$60,000-$74,999315,18610.48%
$75,000-$99,999311,65110.36%
$100,000-$124,999157,8185.25%
$125,000-$149,99976,2752.54%
$150,000-$199,99966,0842.20%
$200,000 or more70,8432.36%

Georgia Household Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 1 person710,52323.63%
Color 0 Box Family, 2 people820,03927.28%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 2 people143,7434.78%
Color 0 Box Family, 3 people526,45017.51%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 3 people24,4080.81%
Color 0 Box Family, 4 people450,79614.99%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 4 people9,8430.33%
Color 0 Box Family, 5 people196,1906.53%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 5 people3,4520.11%
Color 0 Box Family, 6 people71,0672.36%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 6 people1,4440.05%
Color 0 Box Family, 7 or more people47,1051.57%
Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 7 or more people1,3090.04%

Georgia Household Income Type
TypeColor 0 Box PopulationPercent
Earnings2,520,99332.12%
Interest / Dividend / Rent866,89411.04%
Public Assistance87,4031.11%
Retirement433,0345.52%
Self Employment328,0634.18%
Social Security658,8628.39%
Supplemental Security134,9801.72%
Wage / Salary2,445,26231.15%
Other373,7334.76%

Georgia Family Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box No children under 18820,06251.92%
Color 1 Box With children under 18759,34548.08%

Georgia Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced277,8178.98%
Color 1 Box Married1,809,12558.50%
Color 2 Box Never Married940,48730.41%
Color 3 Box Widowed65,3072.11%

Georgia Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Divorced378,96011.58%
Color 1 Box Married1,775,23754.22%
Color 2 Box Never Married799,37224.42%
Color 3 Box Widowed320,3209.78%

Georgia Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Education Information

Back to top
Georgia Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)
DegreePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Less than 9th grade434,8957.22%
Color 1 Box 9th-12th grade, no diploma926,56315.39%
Color 2 Box High school diploma or equivalent1,733,13528.79%
Color 3 Box Some college, no degree1,311,90921.79%
Color 4 Box Associate degree294,0104.88%
Color 5 Box Bachelors degree885,66414.71%
Color 6 Box Graduate or professional degree434,5037.22%

Georgia Population In School (3 or older)
School LevelColor 0 Box In Public SchoolPercentColor 1 Box In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool104,4321.28%72,4100.88%176,8422.16%
Kindergarten111,5051.36%15,1360.18%126,6411.55%
Grades 1-4465,0745.68%44,0520.54%509,1266.22%
Grades 5-8454,4465.55%39,9230.49%494,3696.04%
Grades 9-12428,4045.23%39,7510.49%468,1555.72%
Undergrad college276,3473.38%82,1731.00%358,5204.38%
Graduate or professional school51,9800.63%26,0550.32%78,0350.95%
Total1,892,18823.11%319,5003.90%2,211,68827.02%

Georgia Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $201,091,040,000
Retail sales (2002): $90,098,578,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $12,740,423,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $126,156,636,000
Retired workers (2005): 736,664
Georgia Businesses Changes By Year

Year - TypeColor 0 Box Business BirthsColor 1 Box Business DeathsColor 2 Box Business ExpansionsColor 3 Box Business ContractionsColor 4 Box Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,7241,2602,6872,1952,419
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting126129310319278
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation291231572489492
1999 - Construction2,8462,1875,5013,8974,808
1999 - Educational Services211138507325400
1999 - Finance & Insurance1,4081,3462,9082,4254,521
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,4151,4604,6243,8704,970
1999 - Information522378997815843
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises235169437413371
1999 - Manufacturing6277973,1532,7251,837
1999 - Mining2214716548
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,9541,7144,9044,2427,252
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,8552,0894,6763,2777,030
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,2098081,6941,6052,887
1999 - Retail Trade3,0683,1949,5068,8539,004
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing8146251,3031,0261,361
1999 - Unclassified7163807970132
1999 - Utilities2834178154176
1999 - Wholesale Trade1,2541,3213,7253,1524,722
1999 - Total21,32518,27447,83239,91753,551
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4761,4192,6152,1722,883
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting10597339286307
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation261249577463556
2000 - Construction2,6912,3415,4744,2564,981
2000 - Educational Services192155518324450
2000 - Finance & Insurance1,4821,4312,8892,5514,448
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,5911,4864,9563,6464,824
2000 - Information7014421,108771867
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises167167463423420
2000 - Manufacturing6317863,0752,7491,736
2000 - Mining2214826547
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,8181,7695,2544,2467,113
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,8142,2984,5623,5277,420
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,0519561,8201,4843,111
2000 - Retail Trade3,5873,1769,8468,2519,192
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing7537291,3481,0231,420
2000 - Unclassified69845710757150
2000 - Utilities5825165145206
2000 - Wholesale Trade1,2171,3883,7803,0244,687
2000 - Total21,31519,38548,97839,46354,818
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5451,2942,4582,4813,001
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting124124277307307
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation261252559515536
2001 - Construction2,4792,3584,9464,8595,259
2001 - Educational Services225158561355405
2001 - Finance & Insurance1,7081,5973,2442,4864,055
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7821,2685,2113,7004,848
2001 - Information7675909019901,027
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises160151457442388
2001 - Manufacturing6247292,5083,1021,859
2001 - Mining3410627174
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,7931,7934,8674,5797,172
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices2,9952,4724,5193,7977,522
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,1829851,7401,5993,165
2001 - Retail Trade3,4183,2808,6919,3109,633
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing7797581,1781,1911,426
2001 - Unclassified6114086970176
2001 - Utilities4849134176216
2001 - Wholesale Trade1,1641,4123,4413,3584,538
2001 - Total21,69919,68845,82343,38855,607
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3871,7382,3622,7732,665
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting106127311297289
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation301260544582498
2002 - Construction2,5882,5074,5015,0605,242
2002 - Educational Services274195555417409
2002 - Finance & Insurance1,8511,2202,7322,6994,870
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance2,0441,4055,2674,1584,774
2002 - Information6685978041,1311,169
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises208200368398485
2002 - Manufacturing6758062,2053,2801,857
2002 - Mining1726648868
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,1241,8675,0154,8356,735
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,2582,9354,2724,2417,438
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,2699281,7291,7393,322
2002 - Retail Trade3,8723,5288,92610,0448,626
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing7767381,1591,2521,445
2002 - Unclassified20350191221
2002 - Utilities4018175148231
2002 - Wholesale Trade1,3001,5523,0613,6744,244
2002 - Total22,96121,14844,05946,82854,388
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,3571,3192,5092,3052,438
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting108135261326330
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation340268548554557
2003 - Construction2,7022,3924,8074,6505,347
2003 - Educational Services243181616423437
2003 - Finance & Insurance1,8681,2343,0782,9994,836
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7731,3205,6574,0405,206
2003 - Information5325368448951,488
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises128190384380573
2003 - Manufacturing6577602,5892,7151,993
2003 - Mining1519656580
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,0251,7765,1014,6337,359
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,0662,6734,6294,2298,069
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,1991,0301,9411,6503,505
2003 - Retail Trade3,5323,4388,9918,85510,101
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing7986831,2751,2001,528
2003 - Unclassified30614991526
2003 - Utilities373287183299
2003 - Wholesale Trade1,1871,2903,4053,0734,594
2003 - Total21,87319,42546,79643,19058,766
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,4861,1042,6792,3432,749
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting115105333240328
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation349265586531612
2004 - Construction2,7822,3275,4304,2095,781
2004 - Educational Services269220526476505
2004 - Finance & Insurance1,6551,3913,4112,8005,216
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,6401,1665,5464,3925,623
2004 - Information5755631,0621,1011,060
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11499447368546
2004 - Manufacturing6576972,6952,6862,030
2004 - Mining1111666775
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)1,9671,5874,9944,3767,410
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,2942,5224,7294,0388,660
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,3949311,7601,6623,955
2004 - Retail Trade3,3273,0189,9018,20810,002
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing7826771,3631,2121,772
2004 - Unclassified325193363159
2004 - Utilities5413142154282
2004 - Wholesale Trade1,2761,1913,5192,9664,821
2004 - Total22,07218,08049,22541,86061,486
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv1,5601,3092,6502,5012,917
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting115117267290331
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation413275614603589
2005 - Construction2,9252,3535,0704,9435,863
2005 - Educational Services269203620467491
2005 - Finance & Insurance1,9141,4523,0912,9365,551
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,7321,3025,2085,1735,543
2005 - Information4934579311,0791,302
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises140119416393552
2005 - Manufacturing6747332,8892,5491,936
2005 - Mining1212857147
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2,0261,7924,5545,0747,356
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3,2892,7044,7144,3359,041
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1,5821,0191,7761,8374,063
2005 - Retail Trade3,5533,0598,9969,7029,613
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing7986821,4361,2581,784
2005 - Unclassified166226191854
2005 - Utilities63128264101138
2005 - Wholesale Trade1,1941,0983,4343,2174,815
2005 - Total22,91819,04047,03446,54761,986

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Public Benefits Information

Back to top
Georgia Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999
Above/BelowPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box At Or Above Poverty Level6,925,85687.01%
Color 1 Box Below Poverty Level1,033,79312.99%

Georgia Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year

ChapterColor 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 2 Box 12Color 3 Box 13Color 0 Box 7Color 1 Box 11Color 3 Box 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20015412493034127,5762141,335
2002724278034531,4763442,844
20038632483943436,3572043,243
20041,093264072535,1603529,613
20051,4542331552844,7923234,449
2006552200037214,7602724,355
20078452391036219,5122629,098
20081,4844352229626,4022832,857

Georgia Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 81,773
Georgia Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year


YearColor 0 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 1 Box Forcible RapeColor 2 Box Murder / ManslaughterColor 3 Box RobberyTotal Violent CrimesColor 5 Box BurglaryColor 6 Box Larceny / TheftColor 7 Box Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.1480.0750.1190.2471.5883.9217.0961.47412.491
19611.0940.0950.1000.2831.5724.3747.4611.57013.405
19620.9850.1070.1030.3171.5124.6037.4231.91513.941
19631.1650.0960.0940.3411.6954.6868.4162.07715.179
19641.3530.1230.1170.3371.9295.2888.8392.31716.444
19651.4700.1340.1130.2982.0144.8748.8201.93515.629
19661.4260.1460.1130.3492.0335.5129.4351.81716.765
19671.2850.1240.1110.3731.8935.9149.7361.99917.649
19681.4100.1350.1390.4752.1586.60810.4312.36419.403
19691.5070.1710.1190.6242.4217.01511.8292.73021.574
19701.7730.1610.1530.9583.0458.99913.6863.08625.771
19711.9920.2150.1601.0423.40910.50713.5453.01827.070
19722.0400.2080.1851.3433.77610.81712.8583.06726.742
19732.1110.2580.1741.5814.12412.68813.9073.58430.179
19742.2080.2710.1781.7654.42214.62416.6083.47134.702
19752.5260.2540.1441.6654.59015.80722.4853.37741.670
19762.4190.2490.1391.4244.23114.48426.1833.19743.864
19772.5650.3110.1171.4054.39813.51121.7022.97938.192
19782.6420.3790.1441.6634.82814.75624.5633.56542.885
19792.8450.4330.1712.1375.58715.94028.4794.16348.582
19802.9970.4430.1381.9765.55316.99229.7663.72450.483
19812.9210.4240.1721.9645.48216.72130.7363.34650.804
19822.7120.3980.1261.5464.78214.97929.2693.11747.366
19832.6880.3530.0841.4424.56712.66825.0172.80040.485
19842.8470.4040.0941.4414.78612.04625.2272.92340.195
19852.8940.4330.1041.6425.07213.56628.7733.69046.029
19863.1860.4390.1122.1395.87614.53129.8454.30348.678
19873.1240.4310.1182.0925.76515.52131.7104.92452.155
19883.6370.4640.1172.4366.65316.10834.9585.54656.612
19894.0300.4890.1272.7117.35817.12539.7116.53763.373
19904.2740.5360.1182.6357.56316.19437.1436.73660.073
19914.1500.4230.1282.6827.38215.14736.2926.11357.552
19924.2710.4530.1102.4987.33214.42836.5315.76456.723
19934.2830.3540.1142.4807.23113.07335.6875.93854.698
19944.0040.3470.1002.2266.67711.53936.3165.57253.427
19954.0710.3530.0952.0526.57110.59936.7836.08453.465
19963.9280.3210.0862.0546.38711.14839.2776.28556.710
19973.6130.3110.0752.0676.06610.86335.0345.95451.851
19983.4700.3040.0811.8725.7279.90833.4285.56648.903
19993.3030.2980.0751.6645.3409.17231.8235.15246.146
20003.1090.2400.0801.6195.0478.36629.3704.72842.464
20012.9210.2600.0711.7184.9708.56428.4454.48341.493
20022.7070.2470.0711.5724.5968.65327.4574.45240.562
20032.5930.2570.0761.6194.5459.10528.4905.00142.597
20042.6420.2680.0691.5314.5109.30627.9684.96042.235
20052.6250.2350.0621.5374.4599.24927.3304.87041.449
20062.7580.2320.0641.6564.7109.09025.1934.60938.892
20072.8120.2280.0751.8174.9329.50225.0464.46339.010

Georgia Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

YearColor 2 Box Aggravated AssaultColor 3 Box Simple AssaultColor 4 Box IntimidationColor 5 Box RobberyColor 9 Box ArsonColor 10 Box VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20041.269<0.00110.1491.2690.6345.07517.68%
2005None<0.0015.193NoneNone4.15421.09%
20061.745<0.0014.3631.745None4.36312.24%
20074.408None2.9391.4691.4698.8167.13%

Georgia Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year
Cause20062007
Color 0 Box Racial5.2362.618
Color 1 Box Religious1.745None
Color 2 Box Sexual Orientation3.4915.236
Color 3 Box Ethnicity0.8733.491
Color 4 Box DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia DUI / DWI Information

Back to top
Georgia Alcohol Crash Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002529
2003488
2004525
2005545
2006604

Georgia DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Car Accidents Information

Back to top
Georgia Vehicle Fatalities
YearColor 0 Box CarsColor 1 Box Light TrucksColor 2 Box Large TrucksColor 3 Box MotorcyclesColor 4 Box BusesColor 5 Box Other VehiclesTotal
19941,099636193557132,003
19951,1416921894312132,090
19961,1626882114610152,132
19971,135723218598132,156
19981,0967681976714232,165
19991,031746220568182,079
20001,0467992086211182,144
20011,0719102301018262,346
2002980847203859262,150
20031,00589020810813362,260
20041,02593823311411222,343
20051,0111,0482401465282,478
20069751,01322716310172,405
200790796921217011132,282

Georgia Truck / Bus Accidents

YearColor 0 Box Crashes With FatalitiesColor 1 Box Crashes With No FatalitiesColor 2 Box Crashes With InjuriesColor 3 Box Crashes Needing TowawaysColor 4 Box Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials PlacardsColor 5 Box Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)1945,2413,3231,91805,100
2003 (Buses)215132068
2004 (Trucks)2236,1673,8392,32805,874
2004 (Buses)128253077
2005 (Trucks)2457,5433,9563,58706,135
2005 (Buses)23220120112
2006 (Trucks)2166,9013,5553,34615,496
2006 (Buses)1221111016
2007 (Trucks)1985,1202,6962,424124,229
2007 (Buses)1211560121

Georgia Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Georgia Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000
Georgia Population By Age
AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,210,73414.79%
10-19 Years1,204,03614.71%
20-29 Years1,233,94615.07%
30-39 Years1,356,24116.57%
40-49 Years1,227,79015.00%
50-59 Years882,62610.78%
60-69 Years522,4396.38%
70-79 Years356,6304.36%
80-89 Years162,3691.98%
90+ Years29,6420.36%

Georgia Population - Male/Female
Male/FemalePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Male4,027,11349.19%
Color 1 Box Female4,159,34050.81%

Georgia Population By Ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Caucasian5,128,66162.65%
Color 1 Box African-American2,331,46528.48%
Color 3 Box Hispanic/Latino435,2275.32%
Color 2 Box Asian171,5132.10%
Color 7 Box Multiracial87,3641.07%
Color 4 Box Amerindian17,6700.22%
Color 6 Box Other Race11,2750.14%
Color 5 Box Pacific Islander3,2780.04%

Georgia Top Specified Ancestries
RankAncestryColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.United States Or American1,102,17825.48%
2.English664,56915.36%
3.Irish640,72914.81%
4.German571,23813.21%
5.Italian163,2183.77%
6.Scotch Irish142,6423.30%
7.Scottish140,6823.25%
8.French Non-Basque126,1072.92%
9.Polish82,7651.91%
10.Dutch73,2171.69%

Georgia Top Languages Spoken At Home
RankLanguageColor 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English6,843,03890.13%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole426,1155.61%
3.French43,4280.57%
4.German32,7770.43%
5.Vietnamese27,6710.36%
6.Korean25,8140.34%
7.African24,7520.33%
8.Chinese23,8120.31%
9.Gujarathi11,1330.15%
10.Other Indic9,4730.12%

Georgia Citizen Type
TypePopulationPercent
Color 0 Box Citizen by birth7,609,18092.95%
Color 1 Box Naturalized immigrant169,2322.07%
Color 2 Box Not a citizen408,0414.98%

Georgia Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Georgia Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Georgia Metros

Back to top

Georgia Counties

Back to top
Alphabetical | By Population
Appling CountyEvans CountyNewton County
Atkinson CountyFannin CountyOconee County
Bacon CountyFayette CountyOglethorpe County
Baker CountyFloyd CountyPaulding County
Baldwin CountyForsyth CountyPeach County
Banks CountyFranklin CountyPickens County
Barrow CountyFulton CountyPierce County
Bartow CountyGilmer CountyPike County
Ben Hill CountyGlascock CountyPolk County
Berrien CountyGlynn CountyPulaski County
Bibb CountyGordon CountyPutnam County
Bleckley CountyGrady CountyQuitman County
Brantley CountyGreene CountyRabun County
Brooks CountyGwinnett CountyRandolph County
Bryan CountyHabersham CountyRichmond County
Bulloch CountyHall CountyRockdale County
Burke CountyHancock CountySchley County
Butts CountyHaralson CountyScreven County
Calhoun CountyHarris CountySeminole County
Camden CountyHart CountySpalding County
Candler CountyHeard CountyStephens County
Carroll CountyHenry CountyStewart County
Catoosa CountyHouston CountySumter County
Charlton CountyIrwin CountyTalbot County
Chatham CountyJackson CountyTaliaferro County
Chattahoochee CountyJasper CountyTattnall County
Chattooga CountyJeff Davis CountyTaylor County
Cherokee CountyJefferson CountyTelfair County
Clarke CountyJenkins CountyTerrell County
Clay CountyJohnson CountyThomas County
Clayton CountyJones CountyTift County
Clinch CountyLamar CountyToombs County
Cobb CountyLanier CountyTowns County
Coffee CountyLaurens CountyTreutlen County
Colquitt CountyLee CountyTroup County
Columbia CountyLiberty CountyTurner County
Cook CountyLincoln CountyTwiggs County
Coweta CountyLong CountyUnion County
Crawford CountyLowndes CountyUpson County
Crisp CountyLumpkin CountyWalker County
Dade CountyMacon CountyWalton County
Dawson CountyMadison CountyWare County
Decatur CountyMarion CountyWarren County
Dekalb CountyMcduffie CountyWashington County
Dodge CountyMcintosh CountyWayne County
Dooly CountyMeriwether CountyWebster County
Dougherty CountyMiller CountyWheeler County
Douglas CountyMitchell CountyWhite County
Early CountyMonroe CountyWhitfield County
Echols CountyMontgomery CountyWilcox County
Effingham CountyMorgan CountyWilkes County
Elbert CountyMurray CountyWilkinson County
Emanuel CountyMuscogee CountyWorth County

Largest Georgia Cities

Back to top

Georgia - All Cities

Search Legal Web Resources