US States

  1. Maine Legal Resources
  2. Maine Statistics
  3. Maine Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Maine Employment Information
  5. Maine Family Information
  6. Maine Education Information
  7. Maine Business Information
  8. Maine Public Benefits Information
  9. Maine Criminal Information
  10. Maine DUI / DWI Information
  11. Maine Car Accidents Information
  12. Maine Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Maine Metros
  14. Maine Counties
  15. Largest Maine Cities


Maine Legal Resources

Back to top

Maine Constitution
Maine Codes

Maine State Resources
Maine Website
Maine Governor
Maine Legislature
Maine Courts

Federal Courts

Maine Cities & Counties
Maine City Websites & City Codes

Maine Law Blogs

Maine Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Maine Lawyers

State Attorney General

Maine Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,274,923
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 14,112 / 12,868 / 73
  • Land Area (2000): 79,931.053 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 11,714.777 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 1,369,768.000 acres (5,542.081 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 7,196
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 38.60%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 8.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $117,376,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 799,000,000 / 6,000,000 / 102,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 10.10%
  • Physicians (2004): 4,052
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 37 (3,549)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 235,324
  • Federal Spending (2004): $11,849,613
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 207

Maine Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960969,26519761,070,00019921,235,000
1961992,00019771,085,00019931,239,000
1962999,00019781,091,00019941,240,000
1963982,00019791,097,00019951,241,000
1964989,00019801,123,67019961,243,000
1965993,00019811,132,00019971,242,000
1966983,00019821,133,00019981,244,000
1967973,00019831,146,00019991,253,000
1968979,00019841,156,00020001,274,923
1969978,00019851,164,00020011,286,670
1970993,66319861,174,00020021,294,894
19711,003,00019871,187,00020031,309,205
19721,029,00019881,206,00020041,314,985
19731,028,00019891,222,00020051,318,220
19741,047,00019901,227,92820061,321,574
19751,059,00019911,235,00020071,317,207

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 651,901
Building Permits Issued (2006): 5,873
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $934,419,000

Maine Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban512,59240.21%
 Rural, Farm11,0160.86%
 Rural, Non-farm751,31558.93%

Maine Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 1,083,340
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $31,991,882,000 / $7,612,245,000

Maine Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,262,2941,195,80466,4905.27%88
19911,277,7391,181,20796,5317.55%151
19921,279,2431,188,16391,0807.12%130
19931,262,8081,179,60083,2086.59%122
19941,259,3411,178,14681,1956.45%120
19951,277,3891,203,13074,2595.81%116
19961,303,3391,234,95968,3815.25%82
19971,316,3061,248,82067,4865.13%89
19981,314,8311,255,84158,9904.49%90
19991,335,3471,282,70252,6453.94%60
20001,344,8801,300,77044,1103.28%57
20011,351,9621,301,39750,5653.74%69
20021,361,1381,301,88659,2524.35%81
20031,369,3781,300,91668,4625.00%93
20041,373,6531,310,26363,3904.61%92
20051,391,4821,324,04667,4364.85%97
20061,406,3921,341,40064,9934.62%72
20071,409,3861,342,67466,7124.73%95
20081,419,7661,345,54774,2195.23%104
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,409,0321,333,66075,3725.35%107
Feb 20081,402,7851,329,36273,4235.23%105
Mar 20081,408,0661,331,60276,4645.43%108
Apr 20081,409,6921,340,67769,0154.90%98
May 20081,414,4881,339,58774,9015.30%106
Jun 20081,431,3641,357,37773,9875.17%103
Jul 20081,442,5591,366,16276,3975.30%106
Aug 20081,437,5881,364,04573,5435.12%102
Sep 20081,422,3201,347,45374,8675.26%105
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Maine Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction39,30912.12%
2.Educational Services19,4916.01%
3.Public Administration15,5914.81%
4.Accommodation and Food Services14,9014.60%
5.Health Care14,3064.41%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services13,4714.15%
7.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting13,3354.11%
8.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing11,7243.62%
9.Paper Manufacturing11,4053.52%
10.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers9,0762.80%
11.Finance and Insurance8,9152.75%
12.Admin, Support, and Waste Management8,7162.69%
13.Food and Beverage Stores8,3712.58%
14.Repair and Maintenance7,7662.40%
15.Truck Transportation6,7432.08%
16.Wood Manufacturing6,5752.03%
17.Metal Manufactuing5,0051.54%
18.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing4,8331.49%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies4,6721.44%
20.Other Transportation4,5681.41%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care54,75418.27%
2.Educational Services41,62313.89%
3.Accommodation and Food Services22,3747.46%
4.Finance and Insurance20,4576.82%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services12,7644.26%
6.Social Assistance12,7594.26%
7.Public Administration12,2804.10%
8.Food and Beverage Stores10,6983.57%
9.Admin, Support, and Waste Management7,6702.56%
10.Department and Other General Stores7,2002.40%
11.Personal and Laundry Services5,9822.00%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations5,7041.90%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing4,2441.42%
14.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores3,9271.31%
15.Construction3,5971.20%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,4221.14%
17.Leather and Allied Manufacturing3,1821.06%
18.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing2,9070.97%
19.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries2,6680.89%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes2,5630.86%

Maine Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Production Occupations17,8925.52%
2.Other Management Occupations15,0334.64%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations14,8064.57%
4.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers14,7824.56%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance14,3034.41%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,0693.41%
7.Carpenters10,7283.31%
8.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching10,3553.19%
9.Vehicle Mechanics10,2033.15%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers8,7442.70%
11.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers8,7432.70%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers8,1442.51%
13.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact7,2302.23%
14.Other Construction Trades7,1472.20%
15.Fishing / Hunting / Forestry6,9822.15%
16.Top Executives6,5332.01%
17.Computer Specialists5,9671.84%
18.Engineers5,5551.71%
19.Other Office and Admin Support5,4611.68%
20.Business Operations Specialists5,4281.67%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support17,9375.98%
2.Secretaries and Admins16,3235.45%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School14,6964.90%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations12,1474.05%
5.Other Management Occupations11,5353.85%
6.Registered Nurses11,2913.77%
7.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service10,3393.45%
8.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health10,0403.35%
9.Cashiers9,8233.28%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers8,7602.92%
11.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8,3192.78%
12.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing8,1592.72%
13.Health Technologists and Technicians7,6452.55%
14.Child Care Workers7,2592.42%
15.Other Production Occupations7,1802.40%
16.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.7,0572.35%
17.Waiters and Waitresses6,6802.23%
18.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers6,6112.21%
19.Business Operations Specialists6,4452.15%
20.Customer Service Representatives6,1752.06%

Maine Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours542,84553.73%
15-35 hours142,91914.15%
1-14 hours32,9143.26%
No regular hours291,64028.87%

Maine Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM26,9484.58%
5 AM-5:29 AM22,5923.84%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM32,2395.48%
6 AM-6:29 AM57,8359.83%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM70,59812.00%
7 AM-7:29 AM91,52115.56%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM88,75815.09%
8 AM-8:29 AM55,1549.38%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM24,4484.16%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM23,2443.95%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM10,6481.81%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM5,8811.00%
Noon-3:59 PM42,4567.22%
4 PM-11:59 PM35,8606.10%

Maine Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 534,4045.85%
5-986,61214.73%
10-1498,47016.74%
15-1991,94015.63%
20-2480,37713.67%
25-2931,3215.33%
30-3463,93010.87%
35-3913,6772.33%
40-4416,8632.87%
45-5934,4755.86%
60-8921,9333.73%
At least 9014,1802.41%

Maine Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 302,9250.50%420,19971.44%
30-441,0260.17%93,44415.89%
45-594480.08%34,0275.79%
At least 608180.14%35,2956.00%

Maine Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,4020.23%
 Car / truck / van, carpool69,20811.25%
 Car / truck / van, solo483,31778.57%
 Motorcycle2340.04%
 Other4,1040.67%
 Public transportation5,2170.85%
 Walked24,7004.02%
 Worked at home26,9624.38%

Maine Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 518,372 (1,239,974 people)
Families (2000): 342,431 (994,355 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 149,549
People at same address in 1995: 717,407

Maine Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00053,25910.27%
$10,000-$14,99939,2317.57%
$15,000-$19,99937,0907.16%
$20,000-$24,99939,5437.63%
$25,000-$29,99937,4667.23%
$30,000-$34,99936,1486.97%
$35,000-$39,99934,1856.59%
$40,000-$44,99932,3756.25%
$45,000-$49,99928,2885.46%
$50,000-$59,99949,6319.57%
$60,000-$74,99950,7929.80%
$75,000-$99,99943,3418.36%
$100,000-$124,99916,9163.26%
$125,000-$149,9997,4321.43%
$150,000-$199,9995,8661.13%
$200,000 or more6,8091.31%

Maine Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person139,96927.01%
 Family, 2 people158,92630.67%
 Nonfamily, 2 people31,8786.15%
 Family, 3 people78,39415.13%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3,8290.74%
 Family, 4 people68,11213.14%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,3060.25%
 Family, 5 people25,2014.86%
 Nonfamily, 5 people4010.08%
 Family, 6 people7,1681.38%
 Nonfamily, 6 people850.02%
 Family, 7 or more people2,8840.56%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people470.01%

Maine Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings406,91228.30%
Interest / Dividend / Rent195,86613.62%
Public Assistance24,9181.73%
Retirement90,0496.26%
Self Employment81,9555.70%
Social Security149,72710.41%
Supplemental Security23,7121.65%
Wage / Salary387,40026.94%
Other77,5035.39%

Maine Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18160,30357.90%
 With children under 18116,55342.10%

Maine Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced51,91110.50%
 Married295,84159.86%
 Never Married132,47326.80%
 Widowed13,9922.83%

Maine Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced66,02512.35%
 Married296,17055.40%
 Never Married113,39121.21%
 Widowed59,02011.04%

Maine Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Education Information

Back to top

Maine Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade48,5244.98%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma100,71710.34%
 High school diploma or equivalent349,84135.92%
 Some college, no degree201,48420.69%
 Associate degree67,6086.94%
 Bachelors degree136,45914.01%
 Graduate or professional degree69,3127.12%

Maine Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool9,4500.74%8,1080.64%17,5581.38%
Kindergarten13,9861.10%1,4960.12%15,4821.21%
Grades 1-465,4505.13%4,7550.37%70,2055.51%
Grades 5-870,5745.54%5,3990.42%75,9735.96%
Grades 9-1267,9465.33%6,6610.52%74,6075.85%
Undergrad college40,8463.20%16,1071.26%56,9534.47%
Graduate or professional school6,9060.54%3,3570.26%10,2630.80%
Total275,15821.58%45,8833.60%321,04125.18%

Maine Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 86,461
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $10,371,084,000
Retail sales (2002): $16,053,515,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,045,841,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $13,851,915,000
Retired workers (2005): 163,965

Maine Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv201149433367434
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting10571170117223
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5960168143214
1999 - Construction5043871,1387761,415
1999 - Educational Services371810310384
1999 - Finance & Insurance150111459323683
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance3522691,2038581,273
1999 - Information7560186122224
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises249634539
1999 - Manufacturing179122589531460
1999 - Mining333311
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2722217976981,511
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3632456454561,149
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing146122245215565
1999 - Retail Trade5105982,0881,6452,078
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing159131303257365
1999 - Unclassified138647619
1999 - Utilities113143232
1999 - Wholesale Trade157150477365584
1999 - Total3,4452,7939,0917,06211,363
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv191177444346477
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8072144147252
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation5562171130223
2000 - Construction5253751,1518401,477
2000 - Educational Services402812673100
2000 - Finance & Insurance131151444334686
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance3072761,3497911,275
2000 - Information9350193122238
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3217614748
2000 - Manufacturing140168656463464
2000 - Mining03539
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2692318666881,497
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3452846654901,182
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing140103283218567
2000 - Retail Trade5115112,0431,6772,074
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing158127302256401
2000 - Unclassified20177161038
2000 - Utilities2913251932
2000 - Wholesale Trade117140510362580
2000 - Total3,3642,8659,4547,01611,620
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv193174424366503
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8180126138281
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7361167148202
2001 - Construction4934141,0539261,609
2001 - Educational Services383111989102
2001 - Finance & Insurance157168419359654
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance3792321,1479531,407
2001 - Information8061163128291
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1822674155
2001 - Manufacturing142160510566490
2001 - Mining40449
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2722788007551,508
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3753166865111,183
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing132138265219589
2001 - Retail Trade5524961,9001,8052,103
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing150158276293397
2001 - Unclassified12597201956
2001 - Utilities78232154
2001 - Wholesale Trade144157405440573
2001 - Total3,4153,0518,5747,78112,066
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv220224387429476
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8685150148244
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7777166148205
2002 - Construction4735431,1039051,480
2002 - Educational Services61351348596
2002 - Finance & Insurance237126425438615
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance5023131,3079961,296
2002 - Information8177157175254
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4116566046
2002 - Manufacturing136177434674450
2002 - Mining432710
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3242928446931,510
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3753256695751,197
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing161124266243578
2002 - Retail Trade5835842,0071,9421,845
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing143179255284405
2002 - Unclassified27122302
2002 - Utilities119262942
2002 - Wholesale Trade139174384469541
2002 - Total3,6813,4858,7758,30011,292
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv156170403343480
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting9190137129282
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7863178131230
2003 - Construction5854431,0849661,449
2003 - Educational Services4435137106103
2003 - Finance & Insurance148146452342771
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance3372761,3349931,496
2003 - Information8870164146295
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises128734394
2003 - Manufacturing134155487565468
2003 - Mining044314
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2572598187591,589
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3312846476031,366
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing176103315215641
2003 - Retail Trade4945202,0341,7152,124
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing139165241275404
2003 - Unclassified4717235
2003 - Utilities715243340
2003 - Wholesale Trade126133399394602
2003 - Total3,2502,9568,9337,76412,453
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv174163406399480
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8290133120282
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8562159163223
2004 - Construction6094331,1519641,566
2004 - Educational Services5431135106122
2004 - Finance & Insurance146120475362771
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance3502931,2879541,684
2004 - Information9370179202252
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1213533587
2004 - Manufacturing130162508562473
2004 - Mining53827
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2472638046971,540
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3372827155461,368
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing162136276253675
2004 - Retail Trade4894922,0481,6392,146
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing116138287250411
2004 - Unclassified52410311
2004 - Utilities97253541
2004 - Wholesale Trade140130420344629
2004 - Total3,2922,9299,0697,63612,768
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv204143415400508
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting8686142105284
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7563172188209
2005 - Construction6424801,0931,1331,579
2005 - Educational Services3950127103135
2005 - Finance & Insurance163125415365849
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance3362681,2641,1421,613
2005 - Information6085182179278
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises712494973
2005 - Manufacturing135157548516472
2005 - Mining023710
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2922417677531,541
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3303066966131,374
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing224145262249699
2005 - Retail Trade4825221,8721,7832,124
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing151155293262360
2005 - Unclassified3031624
2005 - Utilities210182065
2005 - Wholesale Trade106126422380599
2005 - Total3,3643,0078,7468,24912,776

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Maine Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,105,39289.08%
 Below Poverty Level135,50110.92%

Maine Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001114232124,0950302
200268171153,9550366
200374111194,1630392
200479421163,9542412
2005102222186,0840386
200659122129870251
2007114146181,7051446
2008139204172,3370516

Maine Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 2,864

Maine Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.1530.0500.0170.0790.2982.7887.5671.23011.584
19610.1740.0580.0160.0880.3372.9937.0580.76010.811
19620.1570.0280.0140.0780.2773.0767.6610.89711.634
19630.1900.0370.0190.0650.3123.0267.3791.01611.422
19640.3430.0780.0150.0760.5123.7298.6681.11213.510
19650.3350.0430.0210.0400.4404.0498.7320.94013.721
19660.3640.0490.0220.0590.4943.6409.0711.06613.777
19670.4780.0600.0040.0970.6384.5769.9041.11115.591
19680.4620.0670.0300.0880.6475.1379.7011.33716.175
19690.5600.0590.0160.1130.7495.80011.4271.43618.663
19700.6810.0700.0150.1260.8936.38511.7961.52619.707
19710.6630.0740.0200.1440.9007.50613.2781.47822.262
19720.7690.0780.0530.2111.1117.92515.2461.62424.795
19730.9170.0780.0210.2071.2249.73415.6681.79827.200
19740.9810.0870.0290.2791.37513.18919.4601.97734.627
19751.6980.1040.0280.3642.19513.61521.6792.10837.401
19761.6940.0990.0270.3792.20013.13223.3752.13738.644
19771.7000.1350.0240.3872.24712.53123.5072.46938.507
19781.6100.1110.0270.3292.07712.41224.3622.53339.308
19791.5590.1190.0280.3182.02511.47927.1912.37941.048
19801.4680.1290.0280.3081.93411.82827.7232.19141.742
19811.4710.1280.0320.3251.95612.43926.1001.93840.477
19821.1700.1340.0210.3051.63010.47024.5921.90636.967
19831.1350.1680.0210.2711.5969.96123.5791.67535.216
19841.1700.1340.0170.2641.5858.88123.1931.61433.689
19851.2640.1430.0240.2441.6759.11324.2781.65135.042
19861.0230.1480.0200.2791.4708.03523.4651.64233.142
19871.0830.1570.0250.2561.5217.70724.3611.73433.801
19881.1000.1860.0310.2581.5748.16923.9872.04734.203
19890.9120.1870.0320.2401.3728.02824.6051.83234.465
19900.9600.1970.0240.2511.4328.23025.5491.76635.545
19910.8630.2190.0120.2271.3219.02525.6981.63336.356
19920.8200.2380.0170.2331.3098.22324.2641.44033.927
19930.7630.2660.0160.2131.2577.19021.7471.34430.282
19940.7960.2560.0230.2241.2997.20822.7881.43231.428
19950.8110.2140.0200.2691.3147.26422.9201.34831.533
19960.7850.2090.0200.2351.2497.48423.7791.42932.692
19970.7760.2050.0200.2071.2086.63522.1521.32230.110
19980.8460.1810.0210.2111.2596.66821.2681.21329.149
19990.7160.1910.0200.1941.1216.01120.2651.35227.628
20000.6390.2510.0120.1941.0965.31418.7511.03725.102
20010.6420.2530.0140.2051.1155.36119.1071.29925.767
20020.5680.2910.0110.2091.0785.37918.9911.10425.473
20030.5830.2700.0120.2211.0865.02518.3651.11224.502
20040.5640.2400.0140.2201.0374.82218.3240.99124.137
20050.6180.2470.0140.2451.1254.79718.3721.02324.191
20060.5900.2570.0170.2911.1555.12919.0431.01425.187
20070.6020.2970.0160.2651.1805.06818.2640.95624.288

Maine Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
20041.518<0.00128.0890.759None12.906100.00%
2005None<0.00119.675None0.7579.837100.00%
20060.757<0.00114.377None0.75715.133100.00%
20072.278<0.00124.2940.759None19.739100.00%

Maine Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial21.18729.510
 Religious7.5675.297
 Sexual Orientation12.10715.890
 Ethnicity3.0273.783
 Disability0.757None

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Maine Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200251
200375
200469
200558
200674

Maine DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Maine Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
199413667201813245
199513175241302245
199611768131613218
199714986211001267
199813973211415253
199914469251711257
200012067241802231
200112091271428262
200214290211306272
200314896142204284
2004104102182317255
200511173181516224
200610395182324245
20079689202223232

Maine Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)161,6924581,234100625
2003 (Buses)022814010
2004 (Trucks)1575735340444474
2004 (Buses)0954014
2005 (Trucks)1884238046256513
2005 (Buses)0105508
2006 (Trucks)2071132438745421
2006 (Buses)1734013
2007 (Trucks)1572934738230440
2007 (Buses)074308

Maine Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Maine Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Maine Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years153,74812.06%
10-19 Years181,73714.25%
20-29 Years141,60711.11%
30-39 Years189,81514.89%
40-49 Years210,75216.53%
50-59 Years159,16512.48%
60-69 Years104,7978.22%
70-79 Years84,1946.60%
80-89 Years40,6883.19%
90+ Years8,4200.66%

Maine Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male620,30948.65%
 Female654,61451.35%

Maine Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian1,230,29796.50%
 Multiracial11,7310.92%
 Hispanic/Latino9,3600.73%
 Asian9,0140.71%
 Amerindian6,9110.54%
 African-American6,4400.51%
 Other Race8360.07%
 Pacific Islander3340.03%

Maine Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.English274,42321.33%
2.Irish192,34414.95%
3.French Non-Basque181,57614.11%
4.United States Or American120,0389.33%
5.French Canadian109,6968.53%
6.German85,5536.65%
7.Scottish61,2264.76%
8.Italian58,8664.58%
9.Scotch Irish33,5752.61%
10.Polish24,9821.94%

Maine Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,110,19892.22%
2.French63,6405.29%
3.Spanish Or Spanish Creole9,6110.80%
4.German4,0060.33%
5.Italian1,4760.12%
6.Chinese1,2590.10%
7.Other Native North American1,1820.10%
8.Mon Khmer / Cambodian1,0840.09%
9.Vietnamese9110.08%
10.Russian8960.07%

Maine Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth1,238,23297.12%
 Naturalized immigrant20,2521.59%
 Not a citizen16,4391.29%

Maine Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Maine Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Maine Metros

Back to top

Maine Counties

Back to top

Largest Maine Cities

Back to top

Maine - All Cities