US States

  1. Montana Legal Resources
  2. Montana Statistics
  3. Montana Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Montana Employment Information
  5. Montana Family Information
  6. Montana Education Information
  7. Montana Business Information
  8. Montana Public Benefits Information
  9. Montana Criminal Information
  10. Montana DUI / DWI Information
  11. Montana Car Accidents Information
  12. Montana Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Montana Metros
  14. Montana Counties
  15. Largest Montana Cities


Montana Legal Resources

Back to top

Montana Constitution
Montana Codes

Montana State Resources
Montana Website
Montana Governor
Montana Legislature
Montana Courts

Federal Courts

Montana Cities & Counties
Montana City Websites & City Codes

Montana Law Blogs

Montana Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Montana Lawyers

State Attorney General

Montana Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 902,195
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 11,583 / 8,528 / 31
  • Land Area (2000): 376,979.057 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 3,858.989 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 59,612,403.000 acres (241,191.783 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 27,870
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 23.30%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 46.40%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $463,802,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 8,290,000,000 / 7,950,000,000 / 149,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 2.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 2,425
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 54 (4,337)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 147,634
  • Federal Spending (2004): $8,497,361

Montana Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960674,7671976753,0001992824,000
1961682,0001977761,0001993839,000
1962709,0001978785,0001994856,000
1963707,0001979786,0001995870,000
1964705,0001980781,5921996879,000
1965706,0001981792,0001997879,000
1966702,0001982801,0001998880,000
1967701,0001983817,0001999883,000
1968693,0001984824,0002000902,195
1969694,0001985826,0002001904,433
1970694,4091986819,0002002910,372
1971708,0001987809,0002003918,157
1972719,0001988804,0002004926,920
1973721,0001989806,0002005934,737
1974735,0001990799,0652006944,632
1975748,0001991808,0002007957,861

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 412,633
Building Permits Issued (2006): 4,153
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $623,661,000

Montana Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban487,46554.03%
 Rural, Farm39,9304.43%
 Rural, Non-farm374,80041.54%

Montana Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Employment Information

Back to top

Montana Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990816,602767,41249,1906.02%121
1991819,297767,55151,7466.32%108
1992834,524780,72553,7996.45%111
1993845,158794,51350,6455.99%110
1994869,548821,91547,6335.48%110
1995883,411835,54147,8715.42%91
1996894,284844,91749,3675.52%77
1997903,234855,00848,2265.34%98
1998921,674870,31251,3625.57%103
1999930,512881,29149,2215.29%72
2000937,731893,10444,6274.76%89
2001937,925895,65442,2714.51%83
2002932,599890,56242,0374.51%62
2003940,944900,38040,5644.31%74
2004955,501916,44039,0614.09%82
2005969,350932,99036,3603.75%63
2006989,776957,46532,3123.26%65
20071,002,696971,22931,4673.14%58
20081,010,675970,90239,7733.94%71
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20081,004,149966,30537,8443.77%75
Feb 20081,001,204963,57737,6273.76%75
Mar 20081,006,601966,73039,8713.96%8
Apr 20081,008,911970,37838,5333.82%77
May 20081,007,961967,94740,0143.97%79
Jun 20081,015,646974,14141,5054.09%82
Jul 20081,019,473981,09138,3823.76%75
Aug 20081,018,804977,32741,4774.07%82
Sep 20081,013,327970,62542,7024.21%84
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Montana Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction28,63412.73%
2.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting22,68910.09%
3.Accommodation and Food Services14,5096.45%
4.Educational Services13,7326.10%
5.Public Administration13,2205.88%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services9,5624.25%
7.Health Care8,6373.84%
8.Repair and Maintenance7,1113.16%
9.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers6,3732.83%
10.Truck Transportation5,7002.53%
11.Wood Manufacturing5,4762.43%
12.Finance and Insurance5,3802.39%
13.Food and Beverage Stores5,0182.23%
14.Admin, Support, and Waste Management4,5972.04%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation4,2161.87%
16.Mining4,0831.82%
17.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies3,7141.65%
18.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,6791.64%
19.Utilities3,3831.50%
20.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations3,1311.39%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care32,40816.12%
2.Educational Services27,63513.75%
3.Accommodation and Food Services20,90510.40%
4.Public Administration12,0756.01%
5.Finance and Insurance11,1255.53%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services8,9714.46%
7.Social Assistance8,8004.38%
8.Food and Beverage Stores6,8843.42%
9.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting6,4203.19%
10.Department and Other General Stores4,9232.45%
11.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation4,5052.24%
12.Admin, Support, and Waste Management4,4492.21%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations4,2162.10%
14.Personal and Laundry Services4,0882.03%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,1671.58%
16.Construction3,0901.54%
17.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores2,0751.03%
18.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries1,8340.91%
19.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies1,7950.89%
20.U.S. Postal Service1,5420.77%

Montana Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Farmers and Farm Managers12,3765.50%
2.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers10,7244.77%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations10,6694.74%
4.Other Management Occupations10,2784.57%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance8,7613.89%
6.Vehicle Mechanics8,6033.82%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7,4353.31%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers7,2793.24%
9.Carpenters6,7833.02%
10.Other Production Occupations6,0112.67%
11.Other Construction Trades5,9382.64%
12.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers5,8062.58%
13.Agricultural Workers5,7622.56%
14.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact5,6212.50%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching4,7422.11%
16.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers4,4031.96%
17.Top Executives4,3261.92%
18.Construction Laborers3,6481.62%
19.Supervisors / Construction and Extract3,3011.47%
20.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers3,2341.44%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins11,5935.77%
2.Other Office and Admin Support10,6425.29%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School9,8174.88%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service8,2064.08%
5.Other Management Occupations7,8313.90%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations7,7173.84%
7.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing7,6053.78%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6,9143.44%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers6,7133.34%
10.Registered Nurses6,6253.30%
11.Cashiers5,9812.97%
12.Waiters and Waitresses5,7342.85%
13.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers5,6402.81%
14.Child Care Workers5,6172.79%
15.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health5,4622.72%
16.Health Technologists and Technicians4,9152.44%
17.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians4,3242.15%
18.Food and Beverage Servers, Not waiters/waitresses3,9991.99%
19.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching3,9681.97%
20.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.3,8151.90%

Montana Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours372,57453.14%
15-35 hours102,48614.62%
1-14 hours28,1644.02%
No regular hours197,94428.23%

Montana Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM11,2622.85%
5 AM-5:29 AM7,4111.88%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM12,4803.16%
6 AM-6:29 AM21,7265.50%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM35,5188.99%
7 AM-7:29 AM56,11514.20%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM90,20122.82%
8 AM-8:29 AM49,38112.49%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM20,9125.29%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM22,5565.71%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM10,5412.67%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM5,1361.30%
Noon-3:59 PM24,2456.13%
4 PM-11:59 PM27,7647.02%

Montana Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 533,0918.37%
5-986,58521.91%
10-1487,85522.23%
15-1968,64217.37%
20-2443,35610.97%
25-2912,2883.11%
30-3427,0446.84%
35-393,6830.93%
40-444,8261.22%
45-5911,3492.87%
60-898,7152.20%
At least 907,8141.98%

Montana Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 301,2440.31%330,57383.64%
30-446410.16%34,9128.83%
45-591820.05%11,1672.83%
At least 607450.19%15,7843.99%

Montana Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle4,0490.96%
 Car / truck / van, carpool50,19211.89%
 Car / truck / van, solo311,87273.88%
 Motorcycle3380.08%
 Other2,6490.63%
 Public transportation2,8120.67%
 Walked23,3365.53%
 Worked at home26,9116.37%

Montana Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 359,070 (877,381 people)
Families (2000): 238,733 (713,427 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 102,773
People at same address in 1995: 453,995

Montana Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00040,53511.29%
$10,000-$14,99931,8648.87%
$15,000-$19,99930,9498.62%
$20,000-$24,99930,6248.53%
$25,000-$29,99927,8387.75%
$30,000-$34,99927,3797.62%
$35,000-$39,99924,3326.78%
$40,000-$44,99922,4876.26%
$45,000-$49,99918,5745.17%
$50,000-$59,99931,1548.68%
$60,000-$74,99930,3518.45%
$75,000-$99,99923,0076.41%
$100,000-$124,9999,0422.52%
$125,000-$149,9994,0291.12%
$150,000-$199,9993,1820.89%
$200,000 or more3,7231.04%

Montana Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person98,42227.44%
 Family, 2 people111,14730.99%
 Nonfamily, 2 people17,9975.02%
 Family, 3 people50,02913.95%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3,2580.91%
 Family, 4 people45,25612.62%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,1450.32%
 Family, 5 people20,0545.59%
 Nonfamily, 5 people3180.09%
 Family, 6 people7,0181.96%
 Nonfamily, 6 people880.02%
 Family, 7 or more people3,9031.09%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people320.01%

Montana Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings285,89728.39%
Interest / Dividend / Rent143,77314.28%
Public Assistance11,8181.17%
Retirement58,6375.82%
Self Employment71,2227.07%
Social Security99,4329.87%
Supplemental Security12,8441.28%
Wage / Salary267,97526.61%
Other55,4225.50%

Montana Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18110,32256.81%
 With children under 1883,88543.19%

Montana Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced36,24210.24%
 Married210,47559.49%
 Never Married97,89727.67%
 Widowed9,1872.60%

Montana Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced41,83711.55%
 Married208,91657.69%
 Never Married73,81820.39%
 Widowed37,54310.37%

Montana Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Education Information

Back to top

Montana Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade26,4923.94%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma67,22410.00%
 High school diploma or equivalent208,63231.03%
 Some college, no degree183,92827.36%
 Associate degree37,4755.57%
 Bachelors degree105,90815.75%
 Graduate or professional degree42,5926.34%

Montana Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool8,1370.90%5,5570.62%13,6941.52%
Kindergarten10,6661.18%1,3670.15%12,0331.33%
Grades 1-448,2205.34%4,0760.45%52,2965.80%
Grades 5-852,3205.80%3,9550.44%56,2756.24%
Grades 9-1252,7485.85%3,4530.38%56,2016.23%
Undergrad college39,2034.35%5,0990.57%44,3024.91%
Graduate or professional school5,8890.65%1,0640.12%6,9530.77%
Total217,18324.07%24,5712.72%241,75426.80%

Montana Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $7,223,420,000
Retail sales (2002): $10,122,625,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $1,537,986,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $4,987,577,000
Retired workers (2005): 109,049

Montana Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv139125274231351
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4858917898
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8357177188177
1999 - Construction468428882720909
1999 - Educational Services2113596060
1999 - Finance & Insurance152130406298675
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance220190774547983
1999 - Information3763168113209
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1110263131
1999 - Manufacturing106115354316277
1999 - Mining2230368692
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2802246705811,228
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices241199534444958
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing143119228195494
1999 - Retail Trade4374281,3551,2961,509
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing129111240199353
1999 - Unclassified87412315
1999 - Utilities053163102
1999 - Wholesale Trade109134380367593
1999 - Total2,7332,4806,6875,8169,114
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv115117296236350
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting44438578108
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7058207163198
2000 - Construction494410922729923
2000 - Educational Services3318744265
2000 - Finance & Insurance158151360321699
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance2351907765581,005
2000 - Information7458141130200
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises97312239
2000 - Manufacturing119107349305294
2000 - Mining2731614995
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2612586805761,252
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices278219550444972
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing126125255172521
2000 - Retail Trade4714331,5251,1991,445
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing139107274190347
2000 - Unclassified1694013623
2000 - Utilities1473738114
2000 - Wholesale Trade109128404335579
2000 - Total2,9452,5077,0405,5939,229
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv145125277251348
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting46516310195
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8154177207209
2001 - Construction4723948348291,010
2001 - Educational Services2723765066
2001 - Finance & Insurance179158369324694
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance250193858584951
2001 - Information12278152131187
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1210312335
2001 - Manufacturing116112301333331
2001 - Mining21245650102
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2792446805961,267
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3122295714471,001
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing157112223197544
2001 - Retail Trade4404191,3791,3461,511
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing142122231239365
2001 - Unclassified9872151029
2001 - Utilities1283157107
2001 - Wholesale Trade106115362392560
2001 - Total3,0172,5436,6866,1679,412
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv159163264319291
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting40696958109
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7590203200184
2002 - Construction496498856798974
2002 - Educational Services2823725863
2002 - Finance & Insurance262130372363701
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance332213785719938
2002 - Information7171158181188
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1115213234
2002 - Manufacturing110136288370303
2002 - Mining4127606280
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2492547286691,161
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices338268581499991
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing155130211241543
2002 - Retail Trade4494581,3971,4661,386
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing130136263238342
2002 - Unclassified1681006
2002 - Utilities1182130147
2002 - Wholesale Trade128137353419515
2002 - Total3,1012,9076,7026,7228,956
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv152114292259310
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting52318169109
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9959212195199
2003 - Construction637415923760992
2003 - Educational Services3625894958
2003 - Finance & Insurance180149430339789
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance2372068316651,083
2003 - Information72105159137197
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises512312140
2003 - Manufacturing117102325311312
2003 - Mining2629675190
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2282357116901,213
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3512395895301,088
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing185106259199575
2003 - Retail Trade3883761,4641,2911,571
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing130126257227369
2003 - Unclassified3111302
2003 - Utilities11112738136
2003 - Wholesale Trade111132380352580
2003 - Total3,0482,4837,1306,1839,713
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv186127321241361
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting59379173108
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7551261183236
2004 - Construction7794671,1447341,023
2004 - Educational Services2721756273
2004 - Finance & Insurance178158482343749
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance2642108316831,104
2004 - Information7775144155193
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises95262145
2004 - Manufacturing109110349293346
2004 - Mining3022684692
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2682047445871,202
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3612565795051,193
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing177139260210613
2004 - Retail Trade3803861,5511,2241,522
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing149130300198395
2004 - Unclassified4917557
2004 - Utilities4752452488
2004 - Wholesale Trade114119406280562
2004 - Total3,3382,5867,6825,8679,912
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv183139331297355
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting44507391108
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10165218210262
2005 - Construction8274851,1768541,155
2005 - Educational Services3421906160
2005 - Finance & Insurance187163426385781
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance2632148467181,109
2005 - Information5850151132238
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises84352045
2005 - Manufacturing124105376267361
2005 - Mining3920774892
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)2282326836931,182
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices3552356235141,278
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing206117255240645
2005 - Retail Trade3793621,4351,3371,547
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing144136280243387
2005 - Unclassified29433010
2005 - Utilities1172740128
2005 - Wholesale Trade112102381321549
2005 - Total3,3322,5507,4866,47110,292

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Montana Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level750,43485.39%
 Below Poverty Level128,35514.61%

Montana Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001114144173,4174432
200282169133,4744464
2003531615143,8141472
20048317183,8121410
2005891613115,3112457
2006269311,5771228
2007388721,4895330
20086712541,5692309

Montana Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 4,124

Montana Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.2860.0710.0390.2760.6713.96413.4552.43519.854
19610.3210.0700.0250.2540.6704.18913.1192.23319.541
19620.2570.0730.0210.1990.5504.14812.8962.24419.288
19630.2760.0830.0200.2070.5864.78113.7512.45120.983
19640.5420.0750.0270.1560.8004.72113.5022.00920.231
19650.4750.0780.0170.1590.7284.52814.2661.98020.775
19660.4260.0900.0280.1780.7224.96015.5512.32622.838
19670.4980.1030.0240.2140.8395.22316.3522.15723.732
19680.5930.0720.0330.1820.8805.67816.8771.98424.540
19690.6140.1110.0360.2220.9835.61818.1372.15925.914
19700.7550.1050.0320.2231.1155.93719.5592.21827.714
19710.9000.1410.0440.2871.3716.54921.6982.22030.468
19721.0350.1080.0250.3321.5017.08221.0002.47030.552
19731.0870.1640.0600.3631.6747.55622.4172.30532.279
19741.1030.1220.0420.3561.6248.87927.5052.83039.214
19751.2860.1430.0520.4141.8968.75128.1483.09439.993
19761.2620.1350.0500.3561.8038.41029.3273.07840.815
19771.5680.1670.0540.3922.1808.04927.7323.09238.873
19781.8010.1580.0480.3682.3767.86025.8513.07136.782
19791.6630.2060.0420.3312.2428.03331.2183.11342.364
19801.6360.2100.0400.3402.2269.50635.2963.21748.019
19811.8940.2210.0340.3812.5309.66035.1942.80447.659
19821.7300.1490.0390.3312.2488.43830.0612.58441.084
19831.6560.1980.0370.2352.1269.08232.9472.28944.318
19841.8520.2060.0440.2742.3768.58032.8642.70644.150
19851.6250.1920.0580.2092.0858.27532.3802.75343.408
19861.1760.1730.0290.1951.5747.92633.1402.14943.215
19871.0310.1980.0410.2421.5128.06134.0432.37844.482
19880.8100.1680.0260.2261.2307.03632.2402.16441.440
19890.7820.1800.0290.1701.1606.91729.6432.25638.815
19901.0840.2440.0490.2171.5937.09133.9122.42543.428
19910.9890.1980.0260.1861.3995.23627.7832.06335.083
19921.1460.2550.0290.2691.6996.43935.4892.33444.262
19931.1420.2790.0300.3241.7757.14236.5212.46246.125
19941.1390.2720.0330.3271.7717.21738.3382.86248.417
19951.1170.2660.0400.2911.7145.81637.6982.74646.260
19961.0030.2710.0390.2971.6105.58435.1852.55743.327
19970.8750.1950.0480.2041.3215.69134.5972.47942.767
19981.4910.2670.0200.2642.0425.19934.0232.32841.550
19991.7400.3320.0250.2712.3674.39026.4472.12232.959
20002.5230.3410.0220.2253.1114.01729.5702.10235.689
20013.0240.2080.0380.2543.5244.05827.2922.01333.363
20022.9230.2600.0180.3113.5123.61326.0101.95931.582
20033.0250.2680.0330.3253.6504.05424.8322.07630.962
20042.3590.2950.0320.2512.9383.79223.8231.74629.361
20052.2870.3220.0190.1892.8183.89625.4552.10931.460
20062.0610.2850.0180.1742.5373.10721.9181.85026.875
20072.3580.3030.0150.1992.8753.16022.6621.83227.654

Montana Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
200432.367<0.0013.237None4.316NoneNone12.947NoneNone99.99%
200522.450<0.0012.1383.2074.2762.1381.06913.8971.0691.069100.00%
20067.579<0.001NoneNone3.2482.165None7.579NoneNone97.77%
20079.533<0.0013.1781.059NoneNoneNone6.355None1.05998.56%

Montana Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial15.1587.579
 Religious5.4143.248
 Sexual Orientation1.0836.496
 Ethnicity3.2484.331
 Disability1.0831.083

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Montana Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002127
2003128
2004106
2005124
2006126

Montana DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Montana Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994104105171307246
199592117261512253
19969412419911248
1997115137241803297
1998107129181327276
199984139151512256
2000110132241407287
200189138271206272
200290165222506308
2003114170211214322
200497137152006275
200582147222905285
2006108133262503295
200797161293315326

Montana Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)2266124241922353
2003 (Buses)2835011
2004 (Trucks)1753220532726291
2004 (Buses)0422025
2005 (Trucks)2255221733520337
2005 (Buses)0201010024
2006 (Trucks)2659220938317295
2006 (Buses)062403
2007 (Trucks)2958519938622285
2007 (Buses)0116506

Montana Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Montana Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Montana Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years116,83212.95%
10-19 Years140,60815.59%
20-29 Years109,48312.14%
30-39 Years118,75513.16%
40-49 Years148,75916.49%
50-59 Years108,86412.07%
60-69 Years70,4867.81%
70-79 Years54,6816.06%
80-89 Years28,5433.16%
90+ Years5,1840.57%

Montana Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male449,48049.82%
 Female452,71550.18%

Montana Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian807,82389.54%
 Amerindian54,4266.03%
 Hispanic/Latino18,0812.00%
 Multiracial13,7681.53%
 Asian4,5690.51%
 African-American2,5340.28%
 Other Race5690.06%
 Pacific Islander4250.05%

Montana Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German243,64825.98%
2.Irish133,95214.28%
3.English114,21612.18%
4.Norwegian95,52510.19%
5.United States Or American46,1314.92%
6.French Non-Basque38,2004.07%
7.Swedish30,7213.28%
8.Italian28,0312.99%
9.Scottish27,1702.90%
10.Scotch Irish23,1172.47%

Montana Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English803,03194.83%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole12,9531.53%
3.German9,4161.11%
4.Other Native North American9,2341.09%
5.French3,2980.39%
6.Scandinavian1,3350.16%
7.Italian7590.09%
8.Japanese7110.08%
9.Russian6100.07%
10.Other Slavic5700.07%

Montana Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth885,79998.18%
 Naturalized immigrant9,4821.05%
 Not a citizen6,9140.77%

Montana Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Montana Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Montana Metros

Back to top

Montana Counties

Back to top

Largest Montana Cities

Back to top

Montana - All Cities