US States

  1. Utah Legal Resources
  2. Utah Statistics
  3. Utah Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Utah Employment Information
  5. Utah Family Information
  6. Utah Education Information
  7. Utah Business Information
  8. Utah Public Benefits Information
  9. Utah Criminal Information
  10. Utah DUI / DWI Information
  11. Utah Car Accidents Information
  12. Utah Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Utah Metros
  14. Utah Counties
  15. Largest Utah Cities


Utah Legal Resources

Back to top

Utah Constitution
Utah Codes

Utah State Resources
Utah Website
Utah Governor
Utah Legislature
Utah Courts

Federal Courts

Utah Cities & Counties
Utah City Websites & City Codes

Utah Law Blogs

Utah Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Utah Lawyers

State Attorney General

Utah Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 2,233,169
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 51,556 / 13,432 / 205
  • Land Area (2000): 212,751.080 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 7,135.874 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 11,731,228.000 acres (47,464.548 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 15,282
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 54.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 14.00%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $244,518,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 4,970,000,000 / 3,860,000,000 / 638,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 21.10%
  • Physicians (2004): 5,642
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 43 (4,517)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 235,039
  • Federal Spending (2004): $17,158,384

Utah Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960890,62719761,228,00019921,813,000
1961916,00019771,268,00019931,860,000
1962967,00019781,307,00019941,908,000
1963983,00019791,367,00019951,951,000
1964992,00019801,458,72919962,000,000
1965990,00019811,516,00019972,059,000
19661,008,00019821,554,00019982,100,000
19671,024,00019831,619,00019992,130,000
19681,034,00019841,652,00020002,233,169
19691,045,00019851,645,00020012,269,789
19701,059,27319861,665,00020022,318,789
19711,099,00019871,680,00020032,352,119
19721,126,00019881,691,00020042,420,708
19731,157,00019891,707,00020052,490,334
19741,173,00019901,722,85020062,550,063
19751,206,00019911,770,00020072,645,330

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 768,594
Building Permits Issued (2006): 20,292
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $3,966,101,000

Utah Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,970,93588.26%
 Rural, Farm12,6820.57%
 Rural, Non-farm249,55211.17%

Utah Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Employment Information

Back to top

Utah Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,640,8731,568,10072,7734.44%75
19911,702,1981,621,61180,5874.73%87
19921,778,5451,690,79787,7484.93%92
19931,863,5751,785,91377,6634.17%72
19941,966,5301,890,77875,7533.85%77
19952,029,9181,958,73571,1843.51%60
19962,080,9872,008,69472,2923.47%64
19972,136,5582,068,85867,7003.17%63
19982,203,9452,122,56481,3813.69%51
19992,241,1832,160,88380,3003.58%60
20002,272,0712,195,83076,2413.36%57
20012,318,8662,217,094101,7734.39%88
20022,363,3832,227,291136,0925.76%115
20032,414,8732,278,259136,6145.66%104
20042,474,1112,349,594124,5175.03%101
20052,552,7552,446,496106,2604.16%77
20062,636,9442,558,90578,0392.96%41
20072,723,5362,650,95972,5772.66%53
20082,774,0462,682,12691,9203.31%67
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20082,779,3292,692,51286,8173.12%63
Feb 20082,773,5212,686,60186,9203.13%63
Mar 20082,777,5222,682,90894,6143.41%68
Apr 20082,759,8002,676,44983,3513.02%61
May 20082,771,4792,686,10285,3773.08%62
Jun 20082,769,2752,675,89793,3783.37%68
Jul 20082,781,2432,682,00099,2433.57%71
Aug 20082,776,6992,672,841103,8583.74%75
Sep 20082,777,5442,683,82493,7203.37%68
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Utah Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction78,39513.55%
2.Educational Services37,1856.43%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services35,0396.06%
4.Public Administration31,6195.47%
5.Accommodation and Food Services31,0225.36%
6.Admin, Support, and Waste Management22,0563.81%
7.Finance and Insurance21,2893.68%
8.Health Care20,6943.58%
9.Repair and Maintenance14,3692.48%
10.Metal Manufactuing13,2592.29%
11.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing13,0072.25%
12.Food and Beverage Stores12,6592.19%
13.Truck Transportation12,0872.09%
14.Miscellaneous Manufacturing11,6752.02%
15.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers11,4971.99%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing11,1351.92%
17.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing10,3451.79%
18.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting9,8551.70%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation8,8641.53%
20.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies7,7281.34%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services67,75914.54%
2.Health Care57,11312.26%
3.Accommodation and Food Services36,3477.80%
4.Finance and Insurance29,6566.37%
5.Public Administration25,6845.51%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services22,7084.87%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management17,7033.80%
8.Food and Beverage Stores15,2633.28%
9.Social Assistance15,1123.24%
10.Department and Other General Stores12,4942.68%
11.Personal and Laundry Services11,5012.47%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing8,9161.91%
13.Miscellaneous Manufacturing8,8731.90%
14.Construction7,5591.62%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation6,8021.46%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications5,6471.21%
17.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations5,5461.19%
18.Info Services and Data Processing5,0711.09%
19.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries4,9461.06%
20.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing4,8861.05%

Utah Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations28,1044.86%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations25,9854.49%
3.Other Production Occupations23,7904.11%
4.Computer Specialists23,3004.03%
5.Other Installation / Maintenance22,2353.84%
6.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers22,2263.84%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance20,5963.56%
8.Other Construction Trades18,8873.26%
9.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact18,3513.17%
10.Vehicle Mechanics16,3892.83%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers16,1942.80%
12.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching15,6862.71%
13.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers14,6762.54%
14.Top Executives12,4852.16%
15.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers12,1172.09%
16.Carpenters12,0032.07%
17.Engineers11,9982.07%
18.Other Office and Admin Support11,5221.99%
19.Construction Laborers10,0531.74%
20.Business Operations Specialists9,9181.71%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins29,8246.40%
2.Other Office and Admin Support29,5876.35%
3.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service24,1385.18%
4.Teachers, Pre/Primary School20,6774.44%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations20,1804.33%
6.Cashiers16,2213.48%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers15,4213.31%
8.Customer Service Representatives15,3453.29%
9.Other Management Occupations14,2423.06%
10.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance12,9602.78%
11.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians12,4362.67%
12.Registered Nurses12,1342.60%
13.Other Production Occupations11,4562.46%
14.Child Care Workers11,2362.41%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing10,7732.31%
16.Business Operations Specialists10,2572.20%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching10,0592.16%
18.Waiters and Waitresses9,2581.99%
19.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping9,1241.96%
20.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers8,6401.85%

Utah Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours872,66754.53%
15-35 hours265,68716.60%
1-14 hours69,5474.35%
No regular hours392,37824.52%

Utah Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM34,6683.50%
5 AM-5:29 AM27,2082.75%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM50,8905.14%
6 AM-6:29 AM71,4077.22%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM99,51210.06%
7 AM-7:29 AM126,42312.78%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM149,51715.11%
8 AM-8:29 AM107,89310.90%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM59,2615.99%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM59,5376.02%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM26,7092.70%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM14,7121.49%
Noon-3:59 PM87,2968.82%
4 PM-11:59 PM74,4907.53%

Utah Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 543,8964.44%
5-9143,31714.48%
10-14175,06017.69%
15-19173,07617.49%
20-24151,08015.27%
25-2954,8005.54%
30-34111,75211.29%
35-3918,5401.87%
40-4423,4252.37%
45-5947,0934.76%
60-8930,8303.12%
At least 9016,6541.68%

Utah Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 306,9650.70%734,26474.20%
30-446,3840.65%147,33314.89%
45-594,0100.41%43,0834.35%
At least 605,8400.59%41,6444.21%

Utah Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle5,2670.51%
 Car / truck / van, carpool145,95014.13%
 Car / truck / van, solo779,43875.46%
 Motorcycle1,2840.12%
 Other5,8620.57%
 Public transportation23,1992.25%
 Walked28,5232.76%
 Worked at home43,3354.20%

Utah Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 701,933 (2,192,656 people)
Families (2000): 539,728 (1,923,374 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 234,486
People at same address in 1995: 998,458

Utah Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00041,9595.98%
$10,000-$14,99933,9524.84%
$15,000-$19,99939,0045.56%
$20,000-$24,99944,1176.29%
$25,000-$29,99944,9206.40%
$30,000-$34,99948,1996.87%
$35,000-$39,99946,4786.62%
$40,000-$44,99945,9006.54%
$45,000-$49,99941,0435.85%
$50,000-$59,99973,73910.51%
$60,000-$74,99984,66612.06%
$75,000-$99,99979,65911.35%
$100,000-$124,99936,5575.21%
$125,000-$149,99916,0842.29%
$150,000-$199,99912,9241.84%
$200,000 or more12,7321.81%

Utah Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person124,75617.79%
 Family, 2 people177,81925.36%
 Nonfamily, 2 people25,0853.58%
 Family, 3 people108,43215.46%
 Nonfamily, 3 people6,9851.00%
 Family, 4 people106,21915.15%
 Nonfamily, 4 people5,4780.78%
 Family, 5 people69,7559.95%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1,6400.23%
 Family, 6 people40,9395.84%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1,7470.25%
 Family, 7 or more people32,1304.58%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people2960.04%

Utah Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings604,56730.88%
Interest / Dividend / Rent263,31913.45%
Public Assistance21,8961.12%
Retirement110,4765.64%
Self Employment105,3705.38%
Social Security144,8157.40%
Supplemental Security19,8901.02%
Wage / Salary589,41030.11%
Other97,8035.00%

Utah Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18197,64343.85%
 With children under 18253,12256.15%

Utah Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced59,2097.28%
 Married492,81660.57%
 Never Married248,88030.59%
 Widowed12,7881.57%

Utah Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced73,0618.85%
 Married490,55259.39%
 Never Married208,13525.20%
 Widowed54,2476.57%

Utah Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Education Information

Back to top

Utah Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade45,8803.03%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma163,82110.80%
 High school diploma or equivalent381,96625.19%
 Some college, no degree477,84231.51%
 Associate degree118,6687.83%
 Bachelors degree228,16915.05%
 Graduate or professional degree99,9926.59%

Utah Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool24,0131.08%22,0440.99%46,0572.06%
Kindergarten35,4811.59%2,7800.12%38,2611.71%
Grades 1-4145,6856.52%6,6600.30%152,3456.82%
Grades 5-8147,0426.58%6,0990.27%153,1416.86%
Grades 9-12158,5237.10%6,4540.29%164,9777.39%
Undergrad college119,8785.37%45,1572.02%165,0357.39%
Graduate or professional school15,0610.67%6,6470.30%21,7080.97%
Total645,68328.91%95,8414.29%741,52433.21%

Utah Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $22,905,100,000
Retail sales (2002): $23,675,432,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,984,632,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $25,104,045,000
Retired workers (2005): 177,447

Utah Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv453316640536550
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting716121014
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation6655172129131
1999 - Construction1,1998442,0681,6281,760
1999 - Educational Services6757114123119
1999 - Finance & Insurance8533258486971,194
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance4213981,1621,0451,460
1999 - Information168151271247249
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4044699677
1999 - Manufacturing281261959900536
1999 - Mining3432629780
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3963339888561,353
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7275421,1468691,460
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing403261477357817
1999 - Retail Trade7557142,3532,1791,797
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing218142324301309
1999 - Unclassified13295131026
1999 - Utilities116235948
1999 - Wholesale Trade3043278968151,016
1999 - Total6,5354,91912,59710,95412,996
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv338347645629576
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting118101314
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7765152151128
2000 - Construction9898892,0341,9101,807
2000 - Educational Services7861136108119
2000 - Finance & Insurance6704857061,0731,330
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4713411,2431,0351,481
2000 - Information207181277229243
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3528937195
2000 - Manufacturing278278956899546
2000 - Mining2534886979
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4013309789271,358
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7665301,0929491,621
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing335264461445889
2000 - Retail Trade7566352,3742,1931,885
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing213171357286342
2000 - Unclassified29383161434
2000 - Utilities1717512746
2000 - Wholesale Trade2933118818231,028
2000 - Total6,2535,05812,55011,85113,621
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv426336653619607
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting12109717
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9068172135138
2001 - Construction1,1179631,8422,0311,904
2001 - Educational Services9961168111114
2001 - Finance & Insurance7329229396391,298
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance5033181,3821,0041,520
2001 - Information315198265259242
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4130938290
2001 - Manufacturing295263880930604
2001 - Mining3629996070
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4013649569631,397
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8236341,1019791,733
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing341282429486943
2001 - Retail Trade8767472,1682,4301,885
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing215152349323369
2001 - Unclassified173133232653
2001 - Utilities176344459
2001 - Wholesale Trade3123358778121,003
2001 - Total6,8245,85112,43911,94014,046
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv435411632659643
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting101210615
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10181168168125
2002 - Construction1,1741,0951,8912,0121,829
2002 - Educational Services8437173146143
2002 - Finance & Insurance6814109198251,474
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance5783471,3801,1601,536
2002 - Information246218262320285
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4035969391
2002 - Manufacturing3203147471,082597
2002 - Mining4733768973
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5114301,0399731,289
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9807111,1081,1611,681
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing463327477447955
2002 - Retail Trade9898882,1282,5941,758
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing239213311336399
2002 - Unclassified57151031
2002 - Utilities1313384264
2002 - Wholesale Trade335401729915950
2002 - Total7,3036,12712,18413,03113,908
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv485341599666581
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting116101415
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10385193146127
2003 - Construction1,3121,0852,0851,8541,821
2003 - Educational Services9276175134156
2003 - Finance & Insurance6766009668101,534
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance5743471,5361,1561,628
2003 - Information197227282289319
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises40419110095
2003 - Manufacturing253246939885670
2003 - Mining3232837884
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4913611,0131,0231,455
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9967221,2261,0881,982
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4493195304051,095
2003 - Retail Trade8857652,2862,3082,079
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing267190326347428
2003 - Unclassified5845013
2003 - Utilities1022443160
2003 - Wholesale Trade3193088167731,075
2003 - Total7,2505,81813,20012,10815,207
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv517387740572666
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1512101017
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8675161171174
2004 - Construction1,3261,0122,3661,8121,971
2004 - Educational Services11472210112157
2004 - Finance & Insurance6865949857891,637
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance5463751,4431,1431,981
2004 - Information207182314332279
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises403210690119
2004 - Manufacturing2642391,035791705
2004 - Mining3635886487
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4904129879201,476
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0337151,2621,1202,178
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5072834964681,221
2004 - Retail Trade8097202,4132,2512,080
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing250193385323511
2004 - Unclassified6742638
2004 - Utilities611373558
2004 - Wholesale Trade3332848477601,141
2004 - Total7,3325,67513,89111,76616,466
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv524361793622748
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting10818618
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation10372198160165
2005 - Construction1,4329502,6281,8582,045
2005 - Educational Services10282181153171
2005 - Finance & Insurance7516759208591,611
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance6154051,6081,2811,823
2005 - Information185139337287364
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises393210291123
2005 - Manufacturing2912391,167788619
2005 - Mining5235946088
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4404369409831,530
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0017111,4021,2142,268
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6523695165271,281
2005 - Retail Trade8928012,5762,2171,952
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing270199461342478
2005 - Unclassified4264329
2005 - Utilities658433748
2005 - Wholesale Trade3152809327051,128
2005 - Total7,7815,86614,91912,19216,469

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Utah Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,988,70690.60%
 Below Poverty Level206,3289.40%

Utah Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20012948019912,23266,698
2002359102613514,22977,291
20033418519214,76536,797
20042945219314,08526,275
200531334110116,48744,985
2006104231203,33621,877
2007133221273,59732,681
2008296770465,30113,726

Utah Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 9,921

Utah Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.2570.0680.0100.2080.5434.10419.1791.58824.870
19610.2040.0680.0170.2030.4923.88414.8201.77520.479
19620.2470.0790.0230.2240.5734.31216.3432.10022.756
19630.2770.0780.0240.2290.6085.00116.4571.85823.315
19640.5140.1010.0150.2650.8955.27517.0422.02624.344
19650.5600.0890.0150.2310.8956.06920.0882.08528.241
19660.6520.1020.0200.3651.1396.89722.6252.64232.164
19670.6820.0720.0270.3851.1666.85522.1702.25331.278
19680.6850.1110.0290.3371.1627.41324.6922.55234.658
19690.7420.1410.0250.4901.3978.48527.4202.97738.882
19700.7030.1090.0340.5311.3779.15028.3273.16340.639
19710.7580.1460.0270.6051.5379.14730.8913.28343.321
19720.9970.1830.0290.6231.8329.13228.3222.77740.232
19731.1980.2290.0320.6262.0859.89327.4813.01240.386
19741.1340.2230.0320.7582.14611.32932.7293.29847.356
19751.2920.2090.0270.7902.31811.87833.7263.20548.808
19761.2580.2090.0450.6942.20611.37933.0203.17347.572
19771.4730.2030.0350.6882.40011.71630.0463.34545.106
19781.7870.2290.0370.6652.71811.87131.8613.33947.071
19791.9380.2790.0480.7773.04211.78936.7343.35651.879
19801.9170.2770.0380.8023.03313.21939.3183.23655.773
19811.8210.2840.0330.8482.98612.74838.8232.94354.514
19821.7210.2370.0340.8652.85711.06936.8992.51550.483
19831.6330.2490.0350.6432.56010.15836.1042.35748.620
19841.6310.2030.0280.5802.4428.58134.3722.26745.220
19851.8600.2320.0300.5522.6749.42938.7042.36750.500
19861.7960.2530.0320.5862.6679.14940.7362.23252.117
19871.5200.2170.0330.5282.2989.50942.2852.09553.888
19881.6260.2360.0280.5412.4318.81042.3872.15753.355
19891.7490.2860.0260.5262.5888.97042.8882.37654.234
19901.8630.3780.0300.5692.8398.80642.5762.37753.760
19911.8310.4560.0290.5512.8688.40242.3962.41053.208
19921.8620.4540.0300.5592.9058.85042.4512.37953.680
19931.9470.4460.0310.5863.0107.90839.0342.42249.363
19941.9580.4220.0290.6363.0457.90839.0742.98249.964
19952.1510.4270.0390.6713.2888.00845.7213.89157.620
19962.1810.4180.0320.6893.3198.48343.7714.28656.540
19972.1580.4750.0240.6843.3408.90543.2694.44156.614
19982.0350.4170.0310.6603.1428.12940.1213.66751.917
19991.8130.3780.0210.5442.7556.85136.6933.46647.009
20001.5950.3860.0190.5562.5576.42532.8852.89342.203
20011.3900.3950.0300.5272.3416.08231.1382.86940.089
20021.4480.4070.0200.4922.3676.52232.2563.33042.109
20031.5530.3910.0260.5352.5047.21132.0233.31742.551
20041.4040.3990.0190.5112.3336.28930.9373.15940.386
20051.4220.3690.0220.4402.2546.01228.9453.41038.367
20061.3970.3410.0180.4882.2445.76526.1453.25435.164
20071.4460.3430.0220.5372.3485.87525.7973.33135.003

Utah Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20042.173<0.00113.038NoneNoneNone8.1491.6300.54376.04%
20052.466<0.0015.7530.822NoneNone5.753None0.41197.71%
20061.589<0.0014.3710.7950.397None3.576None0.79598.68%
20073.054<0.0012.2900.382None0.38210.6880.7630.76399.04%

Utah Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial5.1667.550
 Religious2.3845.961
 Sexual Orientation2.3843.576
 Ethnicity3.9744.768
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Utah Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
200274
200347
200471
200537
200669

Utah DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Utah Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994203170272018429
1995205186281123435
1996172172332245408
1997203184472301458
1998196176491523441
1999156201412635432
2000198199392231462
2001147171332823384
2002147181381824390
2003138190182326377
2004139171263043373
2005146158282512360
2006136167322302360
2007128168363314370

Utah Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)189205653550680
2003 (Buses)0835132076
2004 (Trucks)241,0426513910736
2004 (Buses)2915734082
2005 (Trucks)281,12063049014956
2005 (Buses)110453510111
2006 (Trucks)281,00443856665673
2006 (Buses)1895237090
2007 (Trucks)144561672890260
2007 (Buses)0682543029

Utah Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Utah Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Utah Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years402,41118.02%
10-19 Years408,56618.30%
20-29 Years403,62618.07%
30-39 Years299,28513.40%
40-49 Years280,50612.56%
50-59 Years186,0988.33%
60-69 Years116,1895.20%
70-79 Years87,5593.92%
80-89 Years41,8571.87%
90+ Years7,0720.32%

Utah Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,119,03150.11%
 Female1,114,13849.89%

Utah Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian1,904,26585.27%
 Hispanic/Latino201,5599.03%
 Asian36,4831.63%
 Multiracial31,3081.40%
 Amerindian26,6631.19%
 African-American16,1370.72%
 Pacific Islander14,8060.66%
 Other Race1,9480.09%

Utah Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.English647,98731.26%
2.German258,49612.47%
3.United States Or American150,8147.28%
4.Danish144,7136.98%
5.Irish131,5106.34%
6.Scottish98,5184.75%
7.Swedish94,9114.58%
8.Norwegian60,5672.92%
9.Italian57,5122.77%
10.Dutch51,8912.50%

Utah Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,770,62687.52%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole150,2447.43%
3.German12,0950.60%
4.Navajo9,3730.46%
5.Other Pacific Island8,9980.44%
6.French7,9050.39%
7.Chinese7,0930.35%
8.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole5,7150.28%
9.Vietnamese5,2020.26%
10.Japanese5,0320.25%

Utah Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth2,074,50592.90%
 Naturalized immigrant48,1782.16%
 Not a citizen110,4864.95%

Utah Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Utah Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Utah Metros

Back to top

Utah Counties

Back to top

Largest Utah Cities

Back to top

Utah - All Cities