US States

  1. Nevada Legal Resources
  2. Nevada Statistics
  3. Nevada Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Nevada Employment Information
  5. Nevada Family Information
  6. Nevada Education Information
  7. Nevada Business Information
  8. Nevada Public Benefits Information
  9. Nevada Criminal Information
  10. Nevada DUI / DWI Information
  11. Nevada Car Accidents Information
  12. Nevada Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Nevada Metros
  14. Nevada Counties
  15. Largest Nevada Cities


Nevada Legal Resources

Back to top

Nevada Constitution
Nevada Code

Nevada State Resources
Nevada Website
Nevada Governor
Nevada Legislature
Nevada Courts

Federal Courts

Nevada Cities & Counties
Nevada City Websites & City Codes

Nevada Law Blogs

Nevada Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Nevada Lawyers

State Attorney General

Nevada Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,998,257
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 37,268 / 19,029 / 203
  • Land Area (2000): 284,448.009 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 1,902.899 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 6,330,622.000 acres (25,613.697 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 2,989
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 46.70%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 24.20%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $109,563,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 2,810,000,000 / 2,110,000,000 / 629,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 26.90%
  • Physicians (2004): 4,933
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 30 (4,752)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 296,639
  • Federal Spending (2004): $15,474,010

Nevada Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1960285,2781976610,00019921,327,000
1961299,0001977633,00019931,389,000
1962335,0001978660,00019941,457,000
1963368,0001979702,00019951,530,000
1964408,0001980800,31219961,603,000
1965440,0001981845,00019971,677,000
1966454,0001982881,00019981,747,000
1967444,0001983891,00019991,809,000
1968453,0001984911,00020001,998,257
1969457,0001985936,00020012,106,074
1970488,7381986963,00020022,167,455
1971507,00019871,007,00020032,242,207
1972527,00019881,060,00020042,332,898
1973548,00019891,111,00020052,412,301
1974573,00019901,201,83320062,495,529
1975592,00019911,284,00020072,565,382

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 827,457
Building Permits Issued (2006): 27,209
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $4,149,515,000

Nevada Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,829,78191.57%
 Rural, Farm4,0230.20%
 Rural, Non-farm164,4538.23%

Nevada Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Employment Information

Back to top

Nevada Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19901,311,7911,245,03166,7605.09%102
19911,387,3901,300,64886,7426.25%116
19921,455,1161,354,151100,9656.94%118
19931,531,7961,428,064103,7316.77%125
19941,628,4421,528,90299,5406.11%113
19951,705,2441,610,57294,6725.55%111
19961,787,1121,694,54892,5645.18%104
19971,875,6061,790,51685,0904.54%84
19981,964,1291,877,32386,8064.42%88
19992,045,1671,957,93787,2304.27%85
20002,125,6902,030,44295,2484.48%83
20012,202,0392,084,364117,6755.34%90
20022,261,5602,132,954128,6075.69%105
20032,307,8202,187,014120,8065.23%89
20042,370,6842,262,858107,8264.55%91
20052,454,5002,351,295103,2054.20%71
20062,569,0402,460,555108,4864.22%84
20072,671,7042,542,945128,7594.82%61
20082,783,6662,609,538174,1296.26%111
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20082,745,0092,586,892158,1175.76%115
Feb 20082,750,9492,596,387154,5625.62%112
Mar 20082,766,1392,605,507160,6325.81%116
Apr 20082,771,4792,614,210157,2695.67%114
May 20082,785,4352,616,613168,8226.06%121
Jun 20082,792,9902,613,824179,1666.41%129
Jul 20082,807,5632,620,204187,3596.67%133
Aug 20082,811,6382,614,889196,7497.00%14
Sep 20082,821,7942,617,312204,4827.25%145
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Nevada Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction76,07114.82%
2.Accommodation and Food Services67,13013.08%
3.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation60,46011.78%
4.Admin, Support, and Waste Management25,1014.89%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services22,5294.39%
6.Public Administration22,3154.35%
7.Educational Services16,4703.21%
8.Health Care13,9932.73%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing13,2612.58%
10.Other Transportation12,5262.44%
11.Finance and Insurance12,0002.34%
12.Repair and Maintenance11,5302.25%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers9,9041.93%
14.Food and Beverage Stores9,4871.85%
15.Mining9,1411.78%
16.Broadcasting and Telecommunications6,8431.33%
17.Truck Transportation6,4971.27%
18.Utilities5,9511.16%
19.Miscellaneous Manufacturing5,6201.10%
20.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies5,3801.05%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Accommodation and Food Services64,80215.43%
2.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation53,28712.69%
3.Health Care42,00310.00%
4.Educational Services36,4178.67%
5.Finance and Insurance22,9705.47%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services20,4404.87%
7.Public Administration19,5564.66%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management13,8463.30%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing11,9852.85%
10.Department and Other General Stores10,5762.52%
11.Food and Beverage Stores10,5582.51%
12.Construction10,2562.44%
13.Social Assistance9,7462.32%
14.Personal and Laundry Services9,3332.22%
15.Broadcasting and Telecommunications5,5971.33%
16.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores4,3921.05%
17.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations4,1220.98%
18.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes3,9140.93%
19.Pharmacies and Drug Stores3,4090.81%
20.Air Transportation3,3820.81%

Nevada Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance25,2724.92%
2.Other Personal Care, Not child care23,4904.58%
3.Other Management Occupations23,3014.54%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance21,1854.13%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations20,5804.01%
6.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers18,7513.65%
7.Other Construction Trades16,4983.21%
8.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers16,1223.14%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching14,0452.74%
10.Vehicle Mechanics13,5992.65%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers13,2482.58%
12.Other Food Preparation and Servers13,0452.54%
13.Other Protective Service Workers12,8922.51%
14.Other Production Occupations12,2482.39%
15.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers12,2232.38%
16.Construction Laborers11,6852.28%
17.Carpenters11,3862.22%
18.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact11,0172.15%
19.Top Executives10,5542.06%
20.Supervisors / Construction and Extract8,9521.74%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support24,2435.77%
2.Cashiers23,4435.58%
3.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance22,1905.28%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service21,8585.20%
5.Other Personal Care, Not child care21,2965.07%
6.Secretaries and Admins19,1554.56%
7.Other Sales and Related Occupations18,5514.42%
8.Teachers, Pre/Primary School16,1143.84%
9.Other Management Occupations15,2673.63%
10.Waiters and Waitresses14,3603.42%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers13,7343.27%
12.Customer Service Representatives12,0252.86%
13.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing10,4022.48%
14.Registered Nurses10,1352.41%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching9,2342.20%
16.Other Food Preparation and Servers8,7712.09%
17.Business Operations Specialists8,6892.07%
18.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping8,5512.04%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers7,6741.83%
20.Health Technologists and Technicians7,3581.75%

Nevada Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours921,97259.93%
15-35 hours154,81610.06%
1-14 hours30,1171.96%
No regular hours431,61128.05%

Nevada Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM49,9505.55%
5 AM-5:29 AM35,9243.99%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM47,3245.26%
6 AM-6:29 AM79,6148.85%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM84,2519.37%
7 AM-7:29 AM117,08813.02%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM113,77312.65%
8 AM-8:29 AM75,6668.41%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM38,9164.33%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM48,5915.40%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM23,9322.66%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM14,9971.67%
Noon-3:59 PM83,0889.24%
4 PM-11:59 PM86,1649.58%

Nevada Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 524,6372.74%
5-988,6269.86%
10-14137,12115.25%
15-19165,65218.42%
20-24169,03318.80%
25-2962,2926.93%
30-34129,02614.35%
35-3917,0611.90%
40-4419,7322.19%
45-5937,2544.14%
60-8928,3573.15%
At least 9020,4872.28%

Nevada Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 309,2081.02%638,15370.96%
30-448,3130.92%157,50617.51%
45-594,5930.51%32,6613.63%
At least 6014,3321.59%34,5123.84%

Nevada Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle4,5450.49%
 Car / truck / van, carpool135,87414.72%
 Car / truck / van, solo687,36874.46%
 Motorcycle2,6930.29%
 Other7,4770.81%
 Public transportation36,4463.95%
 Walked24,8752.69%
 Worked at home23,8772.59%

Nevada Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 751,977 (1,964,572 people)
Families (2000): 502,508 (1,575,548 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 177,752
People at same address in 1995: 692,787

Nevada Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00053,9817.18%
$10,000-$14,99939,2455.22%
$15,000-$19,99942,1805.61%
$20,000-$24,99950,5306.72%
$25,000-$29,99948,4156.44%
$30,000-$34,99949,9476.64%
$35,000-$39,99947,4226.31%
$40,000-$44,99947,5606.32%
$45,000-$49,99941,1225.47%
$50,000-$59,99976,11410.12%
$60,000-$74,99987,30111.61%
$75,000-$99,99983,30411.08%
$100,000-$124,99938,5685.13%
$125,000-$149,99916,8632.24%
$150,000-$199,99913,5451.80%
$200,000 or more15,8802.11%

Nevada Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person186,74524.86%
 Family, 2 people206,19227.45%
 Nonfamily, 2 people53,0387.06%
 Family, 3 people111,70414.87%
 Nonfamily, 3 people8,8211.17%
 Family, 4 people93,94412.51%
 Nonfamily, 4 people2,8150.37%
 Family, 5 people48,8176.50%
 Nonfamily, 5 people9180.12%
 Family, 6 people21,2202.82%
 Nonfamily, 6 people3020.04%
 Family, 7 or more people16,4562.19%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1930.03%

Nevada Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings628,23431.70%
Interest / Dividend / Rent222,50811.23%
Public Assistance17,6470.89%
Retirement130,8166.60%
Self Employment71,2873.60%
Social Security177,5718.96%
Supplemental Security22,9151.16%
Wage / Salary612,56130.91%
Other98,3004.96%

Nevada Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18207,61154.57%
 With children under 18172,85845.43%

Nevada Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced102,39812.92%
 Married442,10855.80%
 Never Married228,38928.83%
 Widowed19,4222.45%

Nevada Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced113,69914.74%
 Married430,14055.77%
 Never Married160,85520.86%
 Widowed66,5698.63%

Nevada Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Education Information

Back to top

Nevada Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade96,3596.47%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma216,40414.54%
 High school diploma or equivalent441,70729.67%
 Some college, no degree403,34527.10%
 Associate degree85,6795.76%
 Bachelors degree164,74911.07%
 Graduate or professional degree80,2835.39%

Nevada Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool15,1750.76%12,1700.61%27,3451.37%
Kindergarten27,4571.37%2,6300.13%30,0871.51%
Grades 1-4113,2005.66%5,7770.29%118,9775.95%
Grades 5-8107,9685.40%5,3130.27%113,2815.67%
Grades 9-1298,8904.95%5,6740.28%104,5645.23%
Undergrad college72,6043.63%9,5960.48%82,2004.11%
Graduate or professional school12,7500.64%3,6810.18%16,4310.82%
Total448,04422.42%44,8412.24%492,88524.67%

Nevada Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $16,513,814,000
Retail sales (2002): $26,999,899,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $19,537,592,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $8,466,212,000
Retired workers (2005): 234,284

Nevada Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv510392841657626
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting4813410
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation12798260225179
1999 - Construction7065771,5191,199733
1999 - Educational Services47341007674
1999 - Finance & Insurance6643556575671,106
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance4593511,0318421,191
1999 - Information214119195154178
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises145539375234
1999 - Manufacturing205166526480332
1999 - Mining2035527245
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4753658378241,082
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8075681,0748741,483
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing440304545505888
1999 - Retail Trade8396211,8961,8691,459
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing155125282169216
1999 - Unclassified216115221326
1999 - Utilities59182030
1999 - Wholesale Trade338229631536673
1999 - Total6,3764,52410,5929,16110,565
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv479461831659687
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting108949
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation12898240254198
2000 - Construction5725881,4751,343752
2000 - Educational Services4234957793
2000 - Finance & Insurance6424856227191,170
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4413461,1248431,211
2000 - Information172139204171228
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises120737691316
2000 - Manufacturing170197541463345
2000 - Mining2526468039
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4834049437461,145
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8616101,1379021,589
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing346321598506968
2000 - Retail Trade8536871,9681,9151,511
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing159129289208202
2000 - Unclassified366120212648
2000 - Utilities315172131
2000 - Wholesale Trade316275689581646
2000 - Total6,2165,00610,9259,60911,188
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv529463826703689
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting1049713
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation12985268249223
2001 - Construction5486411,4701,275744
2001 - Educational Services57391256282
2001 - Finance & Insurance6296007805631,269
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance5033351,2149081,179
2001 - Information194155186172267
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises799010789319
2001 - Manufacturing204192542465325
2001 - Mining2031497436
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4614378798331,183
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9146871,1459741,708
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing385324584528996
2001 - Retail Trade8467481,9811,9651,599
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing168133280215240
2001 - Unclassified193177322162
2001 - Utilities158202549
2001 - Wholesale Trade325298676599670
2001 - Total6,2095,44711,1739,72711,653
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv557478772820717
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting10719512
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation135149224270227
2002 - Construction6825531,4221,318739
2002 - Educational Services77431108595
2002 - Finance & Insurance7604276916821,478
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance6213861,2411,0071,202
2002 - Information207177168245224
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises157689288346
2002 - Manufacturing188212411620322
2002 - Mining2546347130
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4854409488881,081
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices9747921,1361,1541,690
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing467335605594954
2002 - Retail Trade9638391,8662,1861,531
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing181166225273248
2002 - Unclassified60170219
2002 - Utilities128243245
2002 - Wholesale Trade313335623694631
2002 - Total6,8745,63110,61311,03311,581
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv589405879717674
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting111291319
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation183113256267211
2003 - Construction7315331,5341,297732
2003 - Educational Services69581338582
2003 - Finance & Insurance6516228736211,589
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance5473601,3031,0481,377
2003 - Information168149168174361
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises911109890380
2003 - Manufacturing195181526464380
2003 - Mining2324434542
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5203931,0149081,130
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0027681,2501,0891,938
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4923066975531,096
2003 - Retail Trade1,0316902,1851,8811,780
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing200149289226269
2003 - Unclassified109405213
2003 - Utilities1112202160
2003 - Wholesale Trade317274713554741
2003 - Total6,9405,19911,99510,05512,874
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv603467954718772
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting41213720
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation201115241259293
2004 - Construction7465851,7741,236769
2004 - Educational Services934510995127
2004 - Finance & Insurance5996179396251,490
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance5703671,2851,1441,458
2004 - Information218139223243277
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5910311279425
2004 - Manufacturing199172591475358
2004 - Mining2223563544
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4554079818571,163
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0777701,3291,1042,067
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6633527046081,179
2004 - Retail Trade1,0328302,2091,9911,755
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing217125323288315
2004 - Unclassified1498091122
2004 - Utilities311223641
2004 - Wholesale Trade340276725574811
2004 - Total7,2505,49612,59910,38513,386
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5894931,013777803
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting151151114
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation168135307245308
2005 - Construction7995501,9041,293780
2005 - Educational Services9548154114107
2005 - Finance & Insurance6634628447321,619
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance6124411,4191,1511,467
2005 - Information175138236224348
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises437910195391
2005 - Manufacturing207176590494388
2005 - Mining2123484145
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5263989808351,255
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0848181,4201,1232,229
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7474387647141,222
2005 - Retail Trade9577622,5022,0501,665
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing221175380270331
2005 - Unclassified7010131120
2005 - Utilities66213342
2005 - Wholesale Trade328260752548853
2005 - Total7,3265,51413,44310,76113,887

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Nevada Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,757,26389.52%
 Below Poverty Level205,68510.48%

Nevada Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
200117421912513,255114,417
200215728002314,458364,780
200317612302215,195145,030
20041389502413,12753,523
200519611002719,86373,583
20068288083,47051,864
20072041030146,53644,092
200831517111612,724145,473

Nevada Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 15,940

Nevada Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.5050.1260.0880.7401.4589.13519.8933.91932.947
19610.6250.0800.0701.0601.8369.11020.5224.73634.368
19620.7790.1970.0811.0662.1228.86921.0575.03634.961
19630.6220.1630.0791.1882.05211.47025.6556.72643.851
19641.1000.1320.0781.0982.40910.82424.1575.16940.150
19650.9520.1550.0840.9752.1668.78022.2254.37035.375
19660.9850.1150.1060.9692.1749.31520.9123.85234.079
19671.0470.1440.1081.1782.47710.66225.1334.76840.563
19681.1260.1740.0551.4282.78412.82124.5194.49741.837
19691.5890.2060.0901.7093.59313.66528.5975.60247.864
19701.8170.1960.0881.8843.98616.60630.4406.60753.652
19711.6290.2660.1141.7123.72215.05929.7716.06350.893
19721.9200.3400.1351.9014.29617.57530.9965.63454.205
19732.5180.4600.1222.6205.72121.49832.9916.11160.600
19743.4450.4520.1482.7786.82424.52540.8606.06171.447
19753.1600.4710.1303.0256.78724.47145.1715.10074.742
19763.3740.4720.1152.9496.91023.92547.1745.05276.151
19773.5500.4910.1583.2317.43024.53142.1265.59272.250
19783.5180.5390.1553.5957.80826.59242.4526.01775.061
19793.5100.5950.1754.0758.35628.20444.7127.04479.960
19803.6490.6720.2004.6069.12629.06743.5636.78479.414
19813.5610.6490.1754.5808.96427.27343.7345.94876.955
19823.1070.6150.1364.1968.05424.12741.1795.64970.956
19832.8400.5130.1283.0726.55220.11435.6334.71460.461
19842.7800.6070.1082.7906.28519.78434.5864.95559.325
19853.2170.6030.1032.7496.67118.49635.6154.96459.075
19863.5450.6490.1262.8697.18916.03934.8924.77755.708
19873.5300.6180.0842.7256.95716.29434.9135.55056.757
19884.0520.7380.1052.9127.80715.44935.2845.99256.725
19893.0690.5960.0822.5066.25314.04836.6215.79656.464
19902.9070.6220.0972.3836.00913.67435.0275.92554.627
19912.8670.6600.1183.1256.77014.03935.6556.52356.217
19922.9180.6280.1093.3136.96812.89235.2036.97455.069
19934.6390.6090.1043.4018.75212.45033.2167.38353.049
19945.6910.6870.1173.52410.01913.54535.6167.59456.756
19955.4870.6120.1073.2469.45213.22535.6627.45456.342
19964.3660.5340.1373.0768.11312.20132.6236.98351.807
19974.2530.5990.1123.0247.98713.10431.6717.88352.658
19983.2680.5210.0972.5496.43611.37627.1137.88046.369
19992.7610.5210.0912.3275.7009.73623.8627.23840.837
20002.4730.4300.0652.2735.2428.77122.0826.59237.444
20013.0220.4190.0852.3425.8688.40921.4016.98136.792
20023.5200.4280.0842.3616.3938.74321.8968.06838.707
20033.3540.3880.0882.3306.1609.79323.7819.29842.872
20043.5780.4090.0742.1036.1649.92022.4789.70342.100
20053.6190.4210.0851.9496.0759.73421.56111.16442.459
20064.0780.4320.0902.8167.4169.94620.13810.80440.888
20074.3020.4270.0752.7027.5069.68319.3918.70537.778

Nevada Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Forcible Rape Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Arson VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004None4.711<0.00113.7061.713NoneNone9.851100.00%
20050.4147.040<0.00117.393None0.8280.8289.525100.00%
2006None9.617<0.00114.4261.2020.401None15.628100.00%
2007None9.102<0.0017.1231.187NoneNone8.70698.50%

Nevada Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial21.23810.018
 Religious5.2096.411
 Sexual Orientation5.2093.206
 Ethnicity18.4335.610
 DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Nevada Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002171
2003183
2004153
2005159
2006186

Nevada DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Nevada Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994151159282136368
1995188145322424395
1996205169401945442
1997234189272445483
1998231200341244485
1999206182412044457
2000178156362162399
2001198177442443450
2002218217333463511
2003212210362862494
2004234198286025527
2005219246485632574
2006259245435133604
2007225194255451504

Nevada Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)3656927229715451
2003 (Buses)1291613031
2004 (Trucks)235512892625426
2004 (Buses)226179065
2005 (Trucks)496012843174517
2005 (Buses)2301614033
2006 (Trucks)455511813703271
2006 (Buses)2251312021
2007 (Trucks)275431863574269
2007 (Buses)219910015

Nevada Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Nevada Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Nevada Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years295,13914.77%
10-19 Years266,36213.33%
20-29 Years278,73213.95%
30-39 Years323,79516.20%
40-49 Years296,26514.83%
50-59 Years233,89311.70%
60-69 Years156,5297.83%
70-79 Years105,2395.27%
80-89 Years37,2691.87%
90+ Years5,0340.25%

Nevada Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,018,05150.95%
 Female980,20649.05%

Nevada Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian1,303,00165.21%
 Hispanic/Latino393,97019.72%
 African-American131,5096.58%
 Asian88,5934.43%
 Multiracial49,2312.46%
 Amerindian21,3971.07%
 Pacific Islander7,7690.39%
 Other Race2,7870.14%

Nevada Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German282,40319.56%
2.Irish219,97415.23%
3.English201,44713.95%
4.Italian132,5159.18%
5.United States Or American95,9956.65%
6.French Non-Basque63,1034.37%
7.Polish46,9733.25%
8.Norwegian38,3532.66%
9.Scottish37,7802.62%
10.Swedish36,1052.50%

Nevada Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,425,74876.95%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole299,94716.19%
3.Tagalog29,4761.59%
4.Chinese11,7870.64%
5.German10,3180.56%
6.French7,9120.43%
7.Korean6,6340.36%
8.Italian6,1690.33%
9.Japanese5,6780.31%
10.Other Pacific Island4,5520.25%

Nevada Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth1,681,66484.16%
 Naturalized immigrant116,7865.84%
 Not a citizen199,80710.00%

Nevada Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Nevada Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Nevada Metros

Back to top

Nevada Counties

Back to top

Largest Nevada Cities

Back to top

Nevada - All Cities